Taking Touhy Too Far: Why It Is Improper for Federal Agencies To Unilaterally Convert Subpoenas into FOIA Requests
[…] Proposed New Federal Legislation on Selective Waiver, 76FORDHAM L. REV. 129, 190 (2007) (recognizing the every man s evidence maxim as the core and predominant principle of American evidence ). 32. See Grech, supra note 13, at (surveying the interests commonly cited by agencies in resisting disclosure); Richmond, supra note Act of Sept. 15, 1789, ch. 14, 1 Stat. 68 (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. 301 (2006)). The Housekeeping Statute now reads: The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and