Practice Test-Chem 123

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Practice Test-Chem 123"

Transcription

1 Practice Test-Chem Calculate the number of protons in the average potassium atom if the atomic weight of potassium is 39 amu and the atomic number of this element is 19. (a) 19 (b) 20 (c) 39 (d) 58 (e) the number of protons is impossible to determine from this information 2. Calculate the number of chlorine atoms in 10.4 grams of chloroform, CHCl 3. (AW: H = 1.01, C = 12.0, Cl = 35.5 amu) (a) 5.25 x (b) 1.05 x (c) 1.57 x (d) 2.10 x (e) 2.07 x What is the sum of the coefficients when the following chemical equation is balanced? Ca 3 (PO 4 ) 2 (s) + C(s) ---> Ca 3 P 2 (s) + CO(g) (a) 6 (b) 12 (c) 18 (d) 20 (e) none of the above 4. What is the molarity of concentrated phosphoric acid if this solution is 85.5% H 3 PO 4 by weight and it has a density of 1.70 g/ml? (AW: H = 1.0, 0 = 16.0, P = 31.0 amu) (a) less than 5 M (b) 14.8 M (c) 17.3 M (d) 20.3 M (e) none of the above

2 5. Which of the following compounds should be covalent? (I) CH 4 (II) CO 2 (III) SrCl 2 (IV) NaH (V) SF 4 (a) I and II (b) II and III (c) I, II and V (d) III, IV and V (e) none of the above should be covalent 6. Which of the following symbols indicates an atom with 12 protons and 10 electrons? (a) Mg 2+ (b) C 4- (c) O 2- (d) Ne (e) none of these 7. What is the oxidation state of the molybdenum atom in Li 2 MoO 4? (a) 0 (b) +2 (c) +4 (d) +5 (e) A compound frequently used as a high-temperature lubricant has the formula MS 2, where M represents some metallic element. If is compound is 40.06% sulfur by mass, what is the identity of the metal M? (a) K (AW = 39.9 amu) (b) Fe (AW = amu) (c) Cu (AW = amu) (d) Mo (AW = amu) (e) Pb (AW = amu) 9. Which of the following gases has a density of 1.72 g/l at 10 o C and 1 atm pressure? (AW: H = 1.01; He = 4.00; C = 12.01; Ne = 20.18; P = 30.97; Ar = amu) (a) He (b) Ne (c) Ar (d) CH 4 (e) P 4

3 10. Given the following data 3 H 2 (g) + N 2 (g) 2 NH 3 (g) H o = kj/2 mol NH 3 2 H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2 H 2 O(l) H o = kj/2 mol H 2 O calculate H rxn o for the following reaction: (a) kj (b) kj (c) kj (d) kj (e) kj 4 NH 3 (g) + 3 O 2 (g) 2 N 2 (g) + 6 H 2 O(l) 11. Calculate the maximum number of electrons that can fit into the n = 4 shell of orbitals. (a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 18 (d) 16 (e) Which of the following is a legitimate set of n, l, m and s quantum numbers? (a) 0,0,0,1/2 (b) 8,4,-3,-1/2 (c) 3,3,2,+1/2 (d) 2,1,-2,-1/2 (e) 5,3,3, Which of the following is an incorrect order of increasing energy of the atomic orbitals? (a) 3s < 4s < 5s (b) 5s < 5p < 5d (c) 5s < 4d < 5p (d) 5p < 6s < 4f (e) None of these are incorrect

4 14. Which electron configuration for carbon would satisfy Hund's rules? (a) 1s 2 2s 2 2p x 2 2p y 0 2p z 0 (b) 1s 2 2s 2 2p x 1 2p y 1 2p z 0 (c) 1s 2 2s 2 2p x 1 2p y 1 2p z 1 (d) 1s 2 2s 2 2p x 2 2p y 1 2p z 1 (e) none of these configurations satisfy Hund's rules. 15. Which of the following molecules are tetrahedral? (I) SiF 4 (II) CH 4 (III) NF 4 + (IV) BF 4 - (V) TeF 4 (a) I and II (b) I, II and III (c) I, II, III and IV (d) II, III and IV (e) V 16. Some of the following ions have isoelectronic configurations. Of those which are isoelectronic, which has the largest ionic radius? Li +, Rb +, Ba 2+, Fe 2+, Se 2-, F -, Br - (a) Ba 2 + (b) F - (c) Se 2- (d) Br - (e) None of the above choices. 17. Which subshell of orbitals has a principle quantum number of 3 and an angular momentum quantum number of 2? (a) 2d (b) 2f (c) 3s (d) 3p (e) 3d 18. Which of the following is the more likely Lewis dot structure for [SCN] -? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) All of the above.

5 19. Which of the following ionic solids would have the smallest crystal lattice energy? (a) NaCl (b) MgO (c) CaO (d) CaS (e) SrO 20. What is the weight of the solid precipitate formed when 1.0g of milk of magnesia [Mg(OH) 2 ] is reacted with an excess of hydrochloric acid? (a) 0.31g (b) 0.63g (c) 1.0g (d) 1.6g (e) 3.2g 21. What is the oxidation number of Cr in potassium dichromate, K 2 Cr 2 O 7? (a) +2 (b) +4 (c) +6 (d) -4 (e) What is the molarity of a solution made by having 90.0 g of acetic acid, CH 3 CO 2 H, in L of solution and given the atomic weights: C = amu; H = amu; O = amu? (a) M (b) 1.12 M (c) 5.20 M (d) 0.90 M (e) 2.00 M

6 23. How many grams of CaO are required for complete reaction with the HCl in 275 ml of a M HCl solution? The equation for the reaction is, CaO + 2 HCl CaCl 2 + H 2 O and the atomic weights are Ca = amu; O = amu. (a) 806 g (b) 403 g (c) 8.06 g (d) 4.03 g (e) g 24. Which of the following atoms would have the largest radius? (a) K (b) Ca (c) Ga (d) Rb (e) Sr 25. Which of the following isoelectronic atoms and ions would have the largest radius? (a) O 2- (b) F - (c) Ne (d) Na + (e) Mg Which of the following elements would have the smallest first ionization energy? (a) Na (b) Mg (c) Al (d) K (e) I 27. What mass of CuSO 4 5 H 2 O would you need to prepare 500 ml of a M solution? [CuSO 4 5 H 2 O = g/mol] (a) 1.25 x 10 4 g (b) 125 g (c) 50.0 g (d) 25.0 g (e) 12.5 g 28. Calculate the molarity of vinegar (acetic acid) solution if you need ml vinegar to neutralize (use up) ml of.1025 M NaOH. CH 3 COOH(aq) + NaOH(aq) (a) M (b) M (c) M (d) M (e).1025 M CH 3 COO(aq) + Na + (aq) + H 2 O

7 29. For the redox reaction: Ca(s) + 2 H 2 O(l) Ca 2+ (aq) + 2 OH - (aq) + H 2 (g) which of the following statements is true? (a) Ca is the oxidizing agent. (b) H 2 is reduced. (c) Ca is reduced. (d) H 2 O is the oxidizing agent. (e) H 2 O is oxidized. 30. Which of the following molecules or ions does NOT have a tetrahedral shape according to VSEPR theory? (a) SiF 4 (b) NF 4 + (c) SeF 4 (d) CF 4 (e) BF Which of the following elements replacing X would form an ion with the following Lewis structure? (a) Ga (b) Si (c) C (d) N (e) none of the above 32. Which Lewis structure is INCORRECT? (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) All the structures are correct

8 33. A certain oxide contains g of nitrogen and g of oxygen. The empirical formula of this oxide is: (a) N 2 O 4 (b) N 2 O 3 (c) N 2 O (d) NO 2 (e) NO 34. Which is the most stable ion? (a) Se 1- (b) Cl 1+ (c) Rb 2+ (d) Rb 1- (e) S Which of the following hydride molecules has the largest dipole moment? (a) HBr (b) H 2 Se (c) AsH 3 (d) GeH 4 (e) None of the above form a molecule with a dipole moment K is equal to o C. What is the equivalent temperature on the Fahrenheit Scale? (a) o F (b) o F (c) o F (d) o F (e) none of the above 37. The sum of the following numbers, g g g g with correct number of significant figures, is: (a) 750 g (b) 754 g (c) g (d) g (e) g 38. Which of the species below does not exhibit hydrogen bonding? (a) CH 4 (b) NH 3 (c) HF (d) H 2 O (e) CH 3 OH

9 39. Describe the shape of the CCl 4 molecule: (a) trigonal planar (b) linear (c) square planar (d) tetrahedral (e) trigonal pyramid 40. A sample of 1.50 moles of CH 4 gas contains how many atoms of hydrogen? (a) 3.61 x atoms (b) 2.40 x atoms (c) 1.20 x atoms (d) 6.02 x atoms Answers: A, C, C, B, C, A, E, D, C, C, E, B, E, B, C, C, E, C, A, D, C, E, D, D, A, D, E, A, D, C, A, D, C, E, A, E, B, A, D, A

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

Chemistry 151 Final Exam Chemistry 151 Final Exam Name: SSN: Exam Rules & Guidelines Show your work. No credit will be given for an answer unless your work is shown. Indicate your answer with a box or a circle. All paperwork must

More information

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter 11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms 1 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties design of periodic table is based on observing properties

More information

ch9 and 10 practice test

ch9 and 10 practice test 1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (highest percent ionic character)? A. Al I B. Si I C. Al Cl D. Si Cl E. Si P 2. What is the hybridization of the central atom in ClO 3? A. sp

More information

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 EXAM 4 CH101.004 (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 Student name (print): honor pledge: 1. Which of these choices is the general electron configuration for the outermost electrons of elements in the alkaline

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Student: 1. An atom of bromine has a mass about four times greater than that of an atom of neon. Which choice makes the correct comparison of the relative

More information

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy?

1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? 1. Which of the following atoms has the highest first ionization energy? (a) Cs (b) Cl (c) I (d) Ar (e) Na 2. Which of the following atoms has the highest third ionization energy? (a) Si (b) Al (c) S (d)

More information

neutrons are present?

neutrons are present? AP Chem Summer Assignment Worksheet #1 Atomic Structure 1. a) For the ion 39 K +, state how many electrons, how many protons, and how many 19 neutrons are present? b) Which of these particles has the smallest

More information

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Moles Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Micro World atoms & molecules Macro World grams Atomic mass is the mass of an

More information

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom?

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom? 1. For the following compounds draw the Lewis Structure and determine: (a) The # of Bonding Pairs (b) The # of Lone pairs (c) The electron domain shape (d) The molecular shape (e) Hybridization (f) Whether

More information

Chemistry Final Study Guide

Chemistry Final Study Guide Name: Class: Date: Chemistry Final Study Guide Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The electrons involved in the formation of a covalent bond

More information

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points)

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points) CHEMISTRY 123-07 Midterm #1 Answer key October 14, 2010 Statistics: Average: 74 p (74%); Highest: 97 p (95%); Lowest: 33 p (33%) Number of students performing at or above average: 67 (57%) Number of students

More information

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE

TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE TRENDS IN ATOMIC PROPERTIES: THE PERIODIC TABLE Electron configurations determine organization of the periodic table Next properties of elements and their periodic behavior Elemental properties determined

More information

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g)

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g) 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 E) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH)

More information

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Circle the Correct Answer: 1) Which ion below has a noble gas electron configuration? A) Li 2+ B) Be 2+ C) B2+ D) C2+ E) N 2-2) Of the ions below,

More information

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10 Teacher: Mr. gerraputa Print Close Name: 1. A chemical formula is an expression used to represent 1. mixtures, only 3. compounds, only 2. elements, only 4. compounds and elements 2. What is the total number

More information

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8 HOMEWORK CHEM 107 Chapter 3 Compounds Putting Particles Together 3.1 Multiple-Choice 1) How many electrons are in the highest energy level of sulfur? A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 2) An atom of phosphorous has how

More information

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM A) DR. SIMON NORTH

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM A) DR. SIMON NORTH CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM A) DR. SIMON NORTH 1. When considering conjugate acids and bases, (2 points) a) Strong acids have strong conjugate bases. b) Strong bases have strong conjugate acids. c) Weak

More information

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH 1. Is H 3 O + polar or non-polar? (1 point) a) Polar b) Non-polar CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH 2. The bond strength is considerably greater in HF than in the other three hydrogen halides

More information

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Chemistry Chemical bonding, molecular structure and Gases Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 1. Which of the following is a unit of pressure? A. newton-meters per second

More information

stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction.

stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction. 1 REACTIONS AND YIELD ANSWERS stoichiometry = the numerical relationships between chemical amounts in a reaction. 2C 8 H 18 (l) + 25O 2 16CO 2 (g) + 18H 2 O(g) From the equation, 16 moles of CO 2 (a greenhouse

More information

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements 1. Elements in the modern version of the periodic table are arranged in order of increasing. (a). oxidation number (b). atomic mass (c). average atomic mass

More information

Chapter 5, Calculations and the Chemical Equation

Chapter 5, Calculations and the Chemical Equation 1. How many iron atoms are present in one mole of iron? Ans. 6.02 1023 atoms 2. How many grams of sulfur are found in 0.150 mol of sulfur? [Use atomic weight: S, 32.06 amu] Ans. 4.81 g 3. How many moles

More information

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses B. Calculations of moles C. Calculations of number of atoms from moles/molar masses 1. Avagadro

More information

Test 8: Review Questions

Test 8: Review Questions Name: Thursday, February 14, 2008 Test 8: Review Questions 1. Based on bond type, which compound has the highest melting point? 1. CH OH 3. CaCl 3 2 2. C H 4. CCl 6 14 4 2. Which compound contains ionic

More information

Study Guide For Chapter 7

Study Guide For Chapter 7 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Study Guide For Chapter 7 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The number of atoms in a mole of any pure substance

More information

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015. Score:

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015. Score: Name: Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015 Score: Instructions: Clearly circle the one best answer 1. Valence electrons are electrons located A) in the outermost energy level of an atom. B) in the nucleus of

More information

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2. Stoichiometry 1 The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 01; (4) 02 2 A 44 gram sample of a hydrate was heated until the water of hydration was driven

More information

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems 1. What are the SI units for a. Wavelength of light b. frequency of light c. speed of light Meter hertz (s -1 ) m s -1 (m/s) 2. T/F (correct

More information

CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES

CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES Chapter 3 Compounds and Molecules Page 1 CHAPTER 3 COMPOUNDS AND MOLECULES 3-1. Octane, a component of gasoline, has eight carbon atoms and eighteen hydrogen atoms per molecule. Its formula is written

More information

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O SME TUGH CLLEGE PRBLEMS! LEWIS DT STRUCTURES 1. An acceptable Lewis dot structure for 2 is (A) (B) (C) 2. Which molecule contains one unshared pair of valence electrons? (A) H 2 (B) H 3 (C) CH 4 acl 3.

More information

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Without consulting Table 8.2, arrange the following ionic compounds in order of increasing lattice energy: NaF, CsI, and CaO. Analyze: From the formulas

More information

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur? PSI AP Chemistry Periodic Trends MC Review Name Periodic Law and the Quantum Model Use the PES spectrum of Phosphorus below to answer questions 1-3. 1. Which peak corresponds to the 1s orbital? (A) 1.06

More information

MOLE CONVERSION PROBLEMS. 2. How many moles are present in 34 grams of Cu(OH) 2? [0.35 moles]

MOLE CONVERSION PROBLEMS. 2. How many moles are present in 34 grams of Cu(OH) 2? [0.35 moles] MOLE CONVERSION PROBLEMS 1. What is the molar mass of MgO? [40.31 g/mol] 2. How many moles are present in 34 grams of Cu(OH) 2? [0.35 moles] 3. How many moles are present in 2.5 x 10 23 molecules of CH

More information

Chapter 17. The best buffer choice for ph 7 is NaH 2 PO 4 /Na 2 HPO 4. 19)

Chapter 17. The best buffer choice for ph 7 is NaH 2 PO 4 /Na 2 HPO 4. 19) Chapter 17 2) a) HCl and CH 3 COOH are both acids. A buffer must have an acid/base conjugate pair. b) NaH 2 PO 4 and Na 2 HPO 4 are an acid/base conjugate pair. They will make an excellent buffer. c) H

More information

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Name Period CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW Final Exam: approximately 75 multiple choice questions Ch 12: Stoichiometry Ch 5 & 6: Electron Configurations & Periodic Properties Ch 7 & 8: Bonding Ch 14: Gas

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam.

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam. Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam. MULTIPLE CHOICE 50. 5.80 g of dioxane (C 4 H 8 O 2 ) is how many moles of dioxane? 0.0658 mol 0.0707 mol 0.0725 mol d. 0.0804

More information

Find a pair of elements in the periodic table with atomic numbers less than 20 that are an exception to the original periodic law.

Find a pair of elements in the periodic table with atomic numbers less than 20 that are an exception to the original periodic law. Example Exercise 6.1 Periodic Law Find the two elements in the fifth row of the periodic table that violate the original periodic law proposed by Mendeleev. Mendeleev proposed that elements be arranged

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter 6. Substances that cannot be decomposed into two or more simpler substances by chemical means are called a. pure substances. b. compounds. c. molecules. d. elements.

More information

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c CHAPTER 9 1. Which one of the following is the acid in vinegar? a. acetic acid b. citric acid c. muriatic acid d. ascorbic acid 2. Which is a basic or alkaline substance? a. gastric fluid b. black coffee

More information

STOICHIOMETRY UNIT 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES. At the end of this unit students will be expected to:

STOICHIOMETRY UNIT 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES. At the end of this unit students will be expected to: STOICHIOMETRY LEARNING OUTCOMES At the end of this unit students will be expected to: UNIT 1 THE MOLE AND MOLAR MASS define molar mass and perform mole-mass inter-conversions for pure substances explain

More information

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) BONDING MIDTERM REVIEW 7546-1 - Page 1 1) Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s) 2) The bond between hydrogen and oxygen in

More information

The Mole Concept. A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis

The Mole Concept. A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis The Mole Concept A. Atomic Masses and Avogadro s Hypothesis 1. We have learned that compounds are made up of two or more different elements and that elements are composed of atoms. Therefore, compounds

More information

The Mole. 6.022 x 10 23

The Mole. 6.022 x 10 23 The Mole 6.022 x 10 23 Background: atomic masses Look at the atomic masses on the periodic table. What do these represent? E.g. the atomic mass of Carbon is 12.01 (atomic # is 6) We know there are 6 protons

More information

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal 1. The elements on the Periodic Table are arranged in order of increasing A) atomic mass B) atomic number C) molar mass D) oxidation number 2. Which list of elements consists of a metal, a metalloid, and

More information

Chemical Calculations: Formula Masses, Moles, and Chemical Equations

Chemical Calculations: Formula Masses, Moles, and Chemical Equations Chemical Calculations: Formula Masses, Moles, and Chemical Equations Atomic Mass & Formula Mass Recall from Chapter Three that the average mass of an atom of a given element can be found on the periodic

More information

= 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact).

= 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact). CHAPTER 8 1. 100 washers 0.110 g 1 washer 100. g 1 washer 0.110 g = 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact). = 909 washers 2. The empirical formula is CFH from the structure given. The empirical formula

More information

Chapter 8 - Chemical Equations and Reactions

Chapter 8 - Chemical Equations and Reactions Chapter 8 - Chemical Equations and Reactions 8-1 Describing Chemical Reactions I. Introduction A. Reactants 1. Original substances entering into a chemical rxn B. Products 1. The resulting substances from

More information

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review DP Chemistry Review Topic 1: Quantitative chemistry 1.1 The mole concept and Avogadro s constant Assessment statement Apply the mole concept to substances. Determine the number of particles and the amount

More information

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Key Skills: Balance chemical equations Predict the products of simple combination, decomposition, and combustion reactions. Calculate formula weights Convert grams to moles and

More information

Chapter 6. Periodic Relationships Among the Elements

Chapter 6. Periodic Relationships Among the Elements Chapter 6. Periodic Relationships Among the Elements Student: 1. The nineteenth century chemists arranged elements in the periodic table according to increasing A. atomic number. B. number of electrons.

More information

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe: Like a recipe: Balancing Eqns Reactants Products 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2H 2 O(l) coefficients subscripts Balancing Eqns Balancing Symbols (s) (l) (aq) (g) or Yields or Produces solid liquid (pure liquid)

More information

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A 1) Which one of the following is correct? A) ν + λ = c B) ν λ = c C) ν = cλ D) λ = c ν E) νλ = c Answer: E 2) The wavelength of light emitted from a traffic light having a frequency of 5.75 1014 Hz is.

More information

Chemical calculations

Chemical calculations Chemical calculations Stoichiometry refers to the quantities of material which react according to a balanced chemical equation. Compounds are formed when atoms combine in fixed proportions. E.g. 2Mg +

More information

1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams?

1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams? Name: Tuesday, May 20, 2008 1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams? 2 5 1. P2O 5 3. P10O4 2. P5O 2 4. P4O10 2. Which substance

More information

Candidate Style Answer

Candidate Style Answer Candidate Style Answer Chemistry A Unit F321 Atoms, Bonds and Groups High banded response This Support Material booklet is designed to accompany the OCR GCE Chemistry A Specimen Paper F321 for teaching

More information

Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent

Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent Water a polar solvent: dissolves most ionic compounds as well as many molecular compounds Aqueous solution:

More information

CHAPTER 4. AQUEOUS REACTION CHEMISTRY

CHAPTER 4. AQUEOUS REACTION CHEMISTRY CAPTER. AQUEOUS REACTION CEMISTRY solution - homogeneous mixture of or more substances; uniform distribution of particles and same properties throughout. A solution is composed of a solute dissolved in

More information

Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key

Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key Molar Mass Worksheet Answer Key Calculate the molar masses of the following chemicals: 1) Cl 2 71 g/mol 2) KOH 56.1 g/mol 3) BeCl 2 80 g/mol 4) FeCl 3 162.3 g/mol 5) BF 3 67.8 g/mol 6) CCl 2 F 2 121 g/mol

More information

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, Chemistry 11, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 1. A small pin contains 0.0178 mol of iron. How many atoms of iron are in the pin? 2. A sample

More information

Chapter 11. Electrochemistry Oxidation and Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions

Chapter 11. Electrochemistry Oxidation and Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Oxidation-Reduction Reactions Oxidation-Reduction Reactions Chapter 11 Electrochemistry Oxidation and Reduction Reactions An oxidation and reduction reaction occurs in both aqueous solutions and in reactions where substances are burned

More information

Chapter 7: Chemical Equations. Name: Date: Period:

Chapter 7: Chemical Equations. Name: Date: Period: Chapter 7: Chemical Equations Name: Date: Period: 7-1 What is a chemical reaction? Read pages 232-237 a) Explain what a chemical reaction is. b) Distinguish between evidence that suggests a chemical reaction

More information

Chemical Calculations: The Mole Concept and Chemical Formulas. AW Atomic weight (mass of the atom of an element) was determined by relative weights.

Chemical Calculations: The Mole Concept and Chemical Formulas. AW Atomic weight (mass of the atom of an element) was determined by relative weights. 1 Introduction to Chemistry Atomic Weights (Definitions) Chemical Calculations: The Mole Concept and Chemical Formulas AW Atomic weight (mass of the atom of an element) was determined by relative weights.

More information

Balance the following equation: KClO 3 + C 12 H 22 O 11 KCl + CO 2 + H 2 O

Balance the following equation: KClO 3 + C 12 H 22 O 11 KCl + CO 2 + H 2 O Balance the following equation: KClO 3 + C 12 H 22 O 11 KCl + CO 2 + H 2 O Ans: 8 KClO 3 + C 12 H 22 O 11 8 KCl + 12 CO 2 + 11 H 2 O 3.2 Chemical Symbols at Different levels Chemical symbols represent

More information

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ)

CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) CHEMISTRY 1710 - Practice Exam #5 - SPRING 2014 (KATZ) Name: Score: This is a multiple choice exam. Choose the BEST answer from the choices which are given and write the letter for your choice in the space

More information

Name: Date: A) -156 kj/mol B) kj/mol C) -272 kj/mol D) -198 kj/mol E) -122 kj/mol

Name: Date: A) -156 kj/mol B) kj/mol C) -272 kj/mol D) -198 kj/mol E) -122 kj/mol Name: Date: 1. A coffee cup calorimeter containing 100.0 ml of concentrated HCl at 20.3 C. When 1.82 g Zn(s) is added, the temperature rises to 30.5 C. What is the heat of reaction per mol of reacted Zn?

More information

Solutions CHAPTER Specific answers depend on student choices.

Solutions CHAPTER Specific answers depend on student choices. CHAPTER 15 1. Specific answers depend on student choices.. A heterogeneous mixture does not have a uniform composition: the composition varies in different places within the mixture. Examples of non homogeneous

More information

Chapter 3. Chemical Reactions and Reaction Stoichiometry. Lecture Presentation. James F. Kirby Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT

Chapter 3. Chemical Reactions and Reaction Stoichiometry. Lecture Presentation. James F. Kirby Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT Lecture Presentation Chapter 3 Chemical Reactions and Reaction James F. Kirby Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT The study of the mass relationships in chemistry Based on the Law of Conservation of Mass

More information

Chapter 6 Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Section 6.1 2. Which one of the statements below is true concerning an oxidation-reduction reaction?

Chapter 6 Oxidation-Reduction Reactions. Section 6.1 2. Which one of the statements below is true concerning an oxidation-reduction reaction? Chapter 6 Oxidation-Reduction Reactions 1. Oxidation is defined as a. gain of a proton b. loss of a proton c. gain of an electron! d. loss of an electron e. capture of an electron by a neutron 2. Which

More information

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges. Name: 1) Which molecule is nonpolar and has a symmetrical shape? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCl D) CH4 7222-1 - Page 1 2) When ammonium chloride crystals are dissolved in water, the temperature of the water decreases.

More information

Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered

Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered Chapter 3 Applying Your Knowledge- Even Numbered 2. Elements in a specific compound are always present in a definite proportion by mass; for example, in methane, CH 4, 12 g of carbon are combined with

More information

2008 SOL Test. Name: Score: 50 / 50 points (100%)

2008 SOL Test. Name: Score: 50 / 50 points (100%) Name: Score: 50 / 50 points (100%) 2008 SOL Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. C 1. Trial Concentration 1 0.971 M 2 0.982 M 3 1.02 M 4 0.971

More information

Acid-Base Chemistry. Brønsted-Lowry Acids & Bases

Acid-Base Chemistry. Brønsted-Lowry Acids & Bases Acid-Base Chemistry ν There are a couple of ways to define acids and bases ν Brønsted-Lowry acids and bases ν Acid: H + ion donor ν Base: H + ion acceptor ν Lewis acids and bases ν Acid: electron pair

More information

b. N 2 H 4 c. aluminum oxalate d. acetic acid e. arsenic PART 2: MOLAR MASS 2. Determine the molar mass for each of the following. a. ZnI 2 b.

b. N 2 H 4 c. aluminum oxalate d. acetic acid e. arsenic PART 2: MOLAR MASS 2. Determine the molar mass for each of the following. a. ZnI 2 b. CHEMISTRY DISCOVER UNIT 5 LOTS OF PRACTICE ON USING THE MOLE!!! PART 1: ATOMIC MASS, FORMULA MASS, OR MOLECULAR MASS 1. Determine the atomic mass, formula mass, or molecular mass for each of the following

More information

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems 1. At 0.967 atm, the height of mercury in a barometer is 0.735 m. If the mercury were replaced with water, what height of water (in meters) would be supported at this pressure?

More information

Chapter 4. Chemical Composition. Chapter 4 Topics H 2 S. 4.1 Mole Quantities. The Mole Scale. Molar Mass The Mass of 1 Mole

Chapter 4. Chemical Composition. Chapter 4 Topics H 2 S. 4.1 Mole Quantities. The Mole Scale. Molar Mass The Mass of 1 Mole Chapter 4 Chemical Composition Chapter 4 Topics 1. Mole Quantities 2. Moles, Masses, and Particles 3. Determining Empirical Formulas 4. Chemical Composition of Solutions Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies,

More information

CHEMICAL REACTIONS. Chemistry 51 Chapter 6

CHEMICAL REACTIONS. Chemistry 51 Chapter 6 CHEMICAL REACTIONS A chemical reaction is a rearrangement of atoms in which some of the original bonds are broken and new bonds are formed to give different chemical structures. In a chemical reaction,

More information

Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change

Chemical Equations. Chemical Equations. Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change Chemical Reactions Chemical Equations Chemical reactions describe processes involving chemical change The chemical change involves rearranging matter Converting one or more pure substances into new pure

More information

Period 3 elements

Period 3 elements 3.1.4.2 Period 3 elements 173 minutes 169 marks Page 1 of 17 Q1. (a) Explain why certain elements in the Periodic Table are classified as p-block elements. Illustrate your answer with an example of a p-block

More information

Redox and Electrochemistry

Redox and Electrochemistry Name: Thursday, May 08, 2008 Redox and Electrochemistry 1. A diagram of a chemical cell and an equation are shown below. When the switch is closed, electrons will flow from 1. the Pb(s) to the Cu(s) 2+

More information

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations CHE11 Chapter Chapter Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficients are. NH (g) + O (g) NO (g) + H O (g) (a). 1, 1, 1, 1

More information

Chapter 3! Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Stoichiometry

Chapter 3! Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Stoichiometry Chapter 3! : Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations Anatomy of a Chemical Equation CH 4 (g) + 2O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + 2 H 2 O (g) Anatomy of a Chemical Equation CH 4 (g) + 2 O 2 (g) CO 2 (g) + 2

More information

Chapter 4: Reactions in Aqueous Solution (Sections )

Chapter 4: Reactions in Aqueous Solution (Sections ) Chapter 4: Reactions in Aqueous Solution (Sections 4.1-4.12) Chapter Goals Be able to: Classify substances as electrolytes or nonelectrolytes. Write molecular, ionic, and net ionic equations for precipitation,

More information

midterm1, 2009 Name: Class: Date:

midterm1, 2009 Name: Class: Date: Class: Date: midterm1, 2009 Record your name on the top of this exam and on the scantron form. Record the test ID letter in the top right box of the scantron form. Record all of your answers on the scantron

More information

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96.

10. Calculate the mass percent nitrogen in (NH 4 ) 2 CO 3 (molar mass = 96.09 g/mol). a. 29.1 % c. 17.9 % e. 14.6 % b. 35.9 % d. 0.292 % f. 96. Chem 171-2-3: Final Exam Review Multiple Choice Problems 1. What is the molar mass of barium perchlorate, Ba(ClO 4 ) 2? a. 189.90 g/mol c. 272.24 g/mol e. 336.20 g/mol b. 240.24 g/mol d. 304.24 g/mol f.

More information

NOTE: This practice exam contains more than questions than the real final.

NOTE: This practice exam contains more than questions than the real final. NOTE: This practice exam contains more than questions than the real final 1 The wavelength of light emitted from a green laser pointer is 532 10 2 nm What is the wavelength in meters? 532 10-7 m 2 What

More information

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Write your name here Surname Other names Edexcel GCE Centre Number Chemistry Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Candidate Number Tuesday 15 May 2012 Afternoon Time: 1 hour 30

More information

CLASS TEST GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: CHEMISTRY Test 6: Chemical change

CLASS TEST GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: CHEMISTRY Test 6: Chemical change CLASS TEST GRADE PHYSICAL SCIENCES: CHEMISTRY Test 6: Chemical change MARKS: 45 TIME: hour INSTRUCTIONS AND INFORMATION. Answer ALL the questions. 2. You may use non-programmable calculators. 3. You may

More information

Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes. Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole

Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes. Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole LI 1 The chemical formula of a covalent molecular compound tells us the number of atoms of each element present

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Introduction to Chemistry Exam 2 Practice Problems 1 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1.Atoms consist principally of what three

More information

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010 The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010 Atomic Theory and Periodicity Part I 1984 1. Which of

More information

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW Answer the following questions. CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW 1. What are the three kinds of bonds which can form between atoms? The three types of Bonds are Covalent, Ionic and Metallic. Name Date Block 2.

More information

Reactions. Balancing Chemical Equations uses Law of conservation of mass: matter cannot be lost in any chemical reaction

Reactions. Balancing Chemical Equations uses Law of conservation of mass: matter cannot be lost in any chemical reaction Reactions Chapter 8 Combustion Decomposition Combination Chapter 9 Aqueous Reactions Exchange reactions (Metathesis) Formation of a precipitate Formation of a gas Formation of a week or nonelectrolyte

More information

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions Chemistry Diagnostic Questions Answer these 40 multiple choice questions and then check your answers, located at the end of this document. If you correctly answered less than 25 questions, you need to

More information

CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 October 10, 2006

CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 October 10, 2006 CHM-101-A Exam 2 Version 1 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? A. SF 4 has ¼ as many sulfur atoms as fluorine atoms. B. Ca(NO 3 ) 2 has six times as many oxygen atoms as calcium ions. C.

More information

Molecular Formula: Example

Molecular Formula: Example Molecular Formula: Example A compound is found to contain 85.63% C and 14.37% H by mass. In another experiment its molar mass is found to be 56.1 g/mol. What is its molecular formula? 1 CHAPTER 3 Chemical

More information

Answers and Solutions to Text Problems

Answers and Solutions to Text Problems Chapter 7 Answers and Solutions 7 Answers and Solutions to Text Problems 7.1 A mole is the amount of a substance that contains 6.02 x 10 23 items. For example, one mole of water contains 6.02 10 23 molecules

More information

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions

Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemistry B11 Chapter 4 Chemical reactions Chemical reactions are classified into five groups: A + B AB Synthesis reactions (Combination) H + O H O AB A + B Decomposition reactions (Analysis) NaCl Na +Cl

More information

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions I. Describing Chemical Reactions A. A chemical reaction is the process by which one or more substances are changed into one or more different substances. A chemical

More information