Dreamweaver Chapter 1 Review Questions

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Dreamweaver Chapter 1 Review Questions"

Transcription

1 Dreamweaver Chapter 1 Review Questions Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. is the current standard language used to create Web pages. a. HTML b. DHTML c. XHTML d. XML 2. You can use the panel to create folders to organize and store the various files for your Web site, and to add pages to your Web site. a. Files b. Application c. CSS d. Dreamweaver 3. The is a graphical representation of how the pages within a Web site relate to each other. a. File panel b. home page c. navigation structure d. site map 4. The is the large white area in the Dreamweaver program window where you create and edit Web pages. a. menu bar b. document window c. Insert bar d. Document toolbar 5. The includes eight groups of buttons displayed in a drop-down menu. a. menu bar b. document window c. Insert bar d. Document toolbar 6. The toolbar contains buttons that can be used to render different media types. a. Document b. Standard c. Style Rendering d. Coding 7. The toolbar contains buttons that are used when working directly in the code. a. Document b. Standard c. Style Rendering d. Coding

2 8. The is located below the document window. a. status bar b. Property inspector c. Insert bar d. Menu bar 9. The left end of the status bar displays the. a. Insert bar b. tag selector c. Property inspector d. Multiple Document Interface 10. The tool is used for page editing. a. Hand b. Zoom c. Select d. Edit 11. The tool is used for panning. a. Hand b. Zoom c. Select d. Edit 12. The tool is used for magnifying. a. Hand b. Zoom c. Select d. Edit 13. A is a particular way of displaying page content. a. panel b. home page c. navigation structure d. view 14. view shows the page as it would appear in a browser and is primarily used for designing and creating a Web page. a. Code and Design b. Code c. Debugging d. Design 15. view shows the underlying HTML code for the page, but not how it will look on a browser. a. Code and Design b. Code c. Debugging d. Design

3 16. The Coding toolbar is available only in view. a. Code and Design b. Code c. Debugging d. Design 17. Most information on a Web page is presented in the form of. a. graphics b. links c. banners d. text 18. are graphic or text elements on a Web page that users click to display another location on the page, another Web page on the same Web site, or a Web page on a different Web site. a. Maps b. Links c. Banners d. Forms 19. are graphics displayed across the top of the screen that can incorporate a company s logo, contact information, and links to the other pages in the site. a. Image maps b. Links c. Banners d. Navigation bars 20. contain multiple links that are usually organized in rows or columns. a. Image maps b. Forms c. Banners d. Navigation bars 21. are graphics that have been divided into sections, each of which contains a link. a. Image maps b. Links c. Banners d. Navigation bars 22. The tab of the Help window lets you view topics in alphabetical order. a. Content b. Index c. Search d. Favorites 23. The tab of the Help window lists Dreamweaver Help topics by category. a. Content b. Index c. Search d. Favorites

4 24. You can use the tab of the Help window to bookmark topics that you might want to view later. a. Content b. Index c. Search d. Favorites 25. The tab of the Help window lets you enter a keyword to search for a specific topic. a. Content b. Index c. Search d. Favorites 26. a Web site means that you transfer all the files for the site to a Web server. a. Pushing b. Publishing c. Distributing d. Finishing 27. is the process of uploading and downloading files to and from a remote site. a. FTP b. Publishing c. Pushing d. HTTP 28. A(n) address is an assigned series of numbers, separated by periods, that designate an address on the Internet. a. MAC b. physical c. IP d. Internet 29. is the default document type when you install Dreamweaver. a. XHTML 1.0 Transitional b. HTML 1.0 Transitional c. HTML 1.1 Transitional d. HTML is not one of the menus available in the menu bar of Dreamweaver. a. Modify b. Text c. Commands d. Application

5 31. Item 1 above is the. a. Tag Inspector b. Property Inspector c. Coding toolbar d. Code view 32. Item above is the Src text box. a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d Item above is the Browse for File icon. a. 2 b. 5 c. 6 d In the site map, files that are are being used by other team members. a. locked b. checked out c. shared d. open 35. Windows users should save a site map as if they want to use it for printing. a. BMP b. PNG c. PICT d. JPG 36. Windows users should save a site map as if they want to insert it on a Web page. a. BMP b. PNG c. PICT d. JPG

6 37. Item above can be clicked to hide all panels. a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 Completion Complete each statement. 38. XHTML is the acronym for _. 39. HTML stands for _. 40. A(n) is a program, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Communicator, that lets you display HTML-developed Web pages. 41. The is the first page that viewers will see when they visit a Web site. 42. The Dreamweaver is designed to provide you with easy access to all the tools you need to create Web pages.

7 43. Directly below the menu bar is the bar. 44. The Coding toolbar is available only in view and appears vertically in the document window. 45. The, located at the bottom of the Dreamweaver window, lets you view and change the properties of a selected object. 46. Panels can be opened using the Window menu commands or the corresponding. 47. The _ means that all document windows and panels are positioned within one large application window. 48. When questions or problems arise, you can use the commands on the menu to find the answers you need. 49. To start your Web site, you need to create a checklist of questions and answers about the site. 50. Because of the public demand for instant information, your plan should include not just how to get the site up and running, but how to keep it. 51. The folder stores all the Web pages or HTML files for the site. 52. In the folder you store all of the files that are not Web pages, such as images and video clips. 53. When you a Web site, the root folder and any folders and files it contains appear in the Files panel, the panel you use to manage your Web site s files and folders. 54. Modifying and pages in a Web site is an ongoing process. 55. Once a site is published to a remote server, it is called a(n).

8 56. Item in the figure above is the View list arrow. 57. Item in the figure above is the Site list arrow. Essay 58. What are the groups of buttons displayed in the Insert bar?

9 Dreamweaver Chapter 1 Review Questions Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver 1-33 COMPLETION

10 38. ANS: extensible HyperText Markup Language PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: HyperText Markup Language PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: browser PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: home page PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: workspace PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: Insert PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: Code PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: Property inspector PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: shortcut keys PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: Multiple Document Interface PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: Help PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: planning PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: current PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: root local root PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: assets PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: define

11 PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: testing PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: remote site PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: 2 PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver ANS: 1 PTS: 1 REF: Dreamweaver 1-33 ESSAY 58. ANS: Common Layout Forms Text HTML Application FlashElements Favorites PTS: 1

Website Design Practice Final Exam

Website Design Practice Final Exam Website Design Practice Final Exam Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. is the current standard language used to create Web pages.

More information

Building a Personal Website (Adapted from the Building a Town Website Student Guide 2003 Macromedia, Inc.)

Building a Personal Website (Adapted from the Building a Town Website Student Guide 2003 Macromedia, Inc.) Building a Personal Website (Adapted from the Building a Town Website Student Guide 2003 Macromedia, Inc.) In this project, you will learn the web publishing skills you need to: Plan a website Define a

More information

Contents. Launching FrontPage... 3. Working with the FrontPage Interface... 3 View Options... 4 The Folders List... 5 The Page View Frame...

Contents. Launching FrontPage... 3. Working with the FrontPage Interface... 3 View Options... 4 The Folders List... 5 The Page View Frame... Using Microsoft Office 2003 Introduction to FrontPage Handout INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES California State University, Los Angeles Version 1.0 Fall 2005 Contents Launching FrontPage... 3 Working with

More information

Beginning Dreamweaver Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research Presenter: Chad Dennis Instructional Technology Systems Manager

Beginning Dreamweaver Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research Presenter: Chad Dennis Instructional Technology Systems Manager Beginning Dreamweaver Center for Innovation in Teaching and Research Presenter: Chad Dennis Instructional Technology Systems Manager ce-dennis@wiu.edu Malpass Library 637 Phone: 309.298.2434 1 Setting

More information

II. Creating Your Website

II. Creating Your Website II. Creating Your Website In this part of Dazzle the Web with Dynamic Dreamweaver, we will learn the following skills: 1. Define a website 2. Create our home page 3. Add content to the home page 4. Format

More information

IAS Web Development using Dreamweaver CS4

IAS Web Development using Dreamweaver CS4 IAS Web Development using Dreamweaver CS4 Information Technology Group Institute for Advanced Study Einstein Drive Princeton, NJ 08540 609 734 8044 * helpdesk@ias.edu Information Technology Group [2] Institute

More information

CREATING WEB PAGES WITH MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER 8. University Computing and Information Services. Training Guide

CREATING WEB PAGES WITH MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER 8. University Computing and Information Services. Training Guide CREATING WEB PAGES WITH MACROMEDIA DREAMWEAVER 8 University Computing and Information Services Training Guide For additional help, contact the UCIS Help Desk at (910) 5216260 or helpdesk@uncp.edu, or visit

More information

Web Design. Links and Navigation

Web Design. Links and Navigation Web Design Links and Navigation Web Design Link Terms HTTP, FTP, Hyperlink, Email Links, Anchor HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) - The most common link type and allows the user to connect to any page

More information

Introduction to Web Development with Dreamweaver

Introduction to Web Development with Dreamweaver ITS Training Introduction to Web Development with Dreamweaver In this Workshop In this workshop you will be introduced to HTML basics and using Dreamweaver to create and edit web files. You will learn

More information

Dreamweaver Tutorial - Dreamweaver Interface

Dreamweaver Tutorial - Dreamweaver Interface Expertrating - Dreamweaver Interface 1 of 5 6/14/2012 9:21 PM ExpertRating Home ExpertRating Benefits Recommend ExpertRating Suggest More Tests Privacy Policy FAQ Login Home > Courses, Tutorials & ebooks

More information

Microsoft Expression Web

Microsoft Expression Web Microsoft Expression Web Microsoft Expression Web is the new program from Microsoft to replace Frontpage as a website editing program. While the layout has changed, it still functions much the same as

More information

Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification

Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer Certification Examination Specification Introduction This is an exam specification for Macromedia Dreamweaver 8 Developer. The skills and knowledge certified by this

More information

Using Adobe Dreamweaver CS4 (10.0)

Using Adobe Dreamweaver CS4 (10.0) Getting Started Before you begin create a folder on your desktop called DreamweaverTraining This is where you will save your pages. Inside of the DreamweaverTraining folder, create another folder called

More information

Adobe Dreamweaver CS4: Learning the Tools

Adobe Dreamweaver CS4: Learning the Tools Adobe Dreamweaver CS4: Learning the Tools Dreamweaver is an HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) editor, authoring tool, and Web site management tool. Dreamweaver is a WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get)

More information

Creating a Web Site with Publisher 2010

Creating a Web Site with Publisher 2010 Creating a Web Site with Publisher 2010 Information Technology Services Outreach and Distance Learning Technologies Copyright 2012 KSU Department of Information Technology Services This document may be

More information

Navigating Microsoft Word 2007

Navigating Microsoft Word 2007 Navigating Microsoft Word 2007 Subject Descriptors: Microsoft Office Word 2007, Interface Application (Version): Microsoft Word 2007 for Windows Task Description: I am new to Microsoft Word 2007. How do

More information

SPLIT BLOCK FINAL Web Design

SPLIT BLOCK FINAL Web Design SPLIT BLOCK FINAL Web Design MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A(n) site shares user-created content with site visitors. a. portal c. informational/educational b. Web 2.0 d. business 2. sites include Erly, Flickr, Pinterest,

More information

Adobe Dreamweaver CC 14 Tutorial

Adobe Dreamweaver CC 14 Tutorial Adobe Dreamweaver CC 14 Tutorial GETTING STARTED This tutorial focuses on the basic steps involved in creating an attractive, functional website. In using this tutorial you will learn to design a site

More information

Remote Viewer Recording Backup

Remote Viewer Recording Backup Remote Viewer Recording Backup Introduction: In this tutorial we will explain how to retrieve your recordings using the Web Service online. Using this method you can backup videos onto your computer using

More information

ADOBE Dreamweaver CS3 Basics

ADOBE Dreamweaver CS3 Basics ADOBE Dreamweaver CS3 Basics IT Center Training Email: training@health.ufl.edu Web Page: http://training.health.ufl.edu This page intentionally left blank 2 8/27/2008 Contents Before you start with Dreamweaver....

More information

SMART Notebook Software Learner Resource

SMART Notebook Software Learner Resource SMART Notebook Software Learner Resource SMART Notebook Software Version 10 For Windows Operating System SMART Technologies ULC 3636 Research Road NW Calgary, AB T2L 1Y1 CANADA Phone 1.888.42.SMART or

More information

Microsoft FrontPage 2003

Microsoft FrontPage 2003 Information Technology Services Kennesaw State University Microsoft FrontPage 2003 Information Technology Services Microsoft FrontPage Table of Contents Information Technology Services...1 Kennesaw State

More information

Creating a Website with Publisher 2013

Creating a Website with Publisher 2013 Creating a Website with Publisher 2013 University Information Technology Services Training, Outreach, Learning Technologies & Video Production Copyright 2015 KSU Division of University Information Technology

More information

ADOBE DREAMWEAVER CS3 TUTORIAL

ADOBE DREAMWEAVER CS3 TUTORIAL ADOBE DREAMWEAVER CS3 TUTORIAL 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS I. GETTING S TARTED... 2 II. CREATING A WEBPAGE... 2 III. DESIGN AND LAYOUT... 3 IV. INSERTING AND USING TABLES... 4 A. WHY USE TABLES... 4 B. HOW TO

More information

HTML Kit: A User Manual. by Paul Strickberger

HTML Kit: A User Manual. by Paul Strickberger HTML Kit: A User Manual by Paul Strickberger HTML Kit User Manual Contents Introduction... 1 The Main Screen... 1 Displaying or Hiding Elements of the Screen...1 Getting Around the Main Screen... 3 The

More information

- 1 Lambton Kent District School Board

- 1 Lambton Kent District School Board 1. I ve started the program. Now what? Choose the appropriate top tab from the start up menu ( Templates or Recent Files ). Within the Templates tab, choose from a blank diagram or from a list of templates.

More information

An Introduction to Box.com

An Introduction to Box.com An Introduction to Box.com Box is an online file sharing and cloud content management service and it provides features such as: Security controls Space Mobility Online collaboration Mobile access Version

More information

Designing portal site structure and page layout using IBM Rational Application Developer V7 Part of a series on portal and portlet development

Designing portal site structure and page layout using IBM Rational Application Developer V7 Part of a series on portal and portlet development Designing portal site structure and page layout using IBM Rational Application Developer V7 Part of a series on portal and portlet development By Kenji Uchida Software Engineer IBM Corporation Level: Intermediate

More information

Microsoft Migrating to Outlook 2010 from Outlook 2003

Microsoft Migrating to Outlook 2010 from Outlook 2003 In This Guide Microsoft Outlook 2010 looks very different, so we created this guide to help you minimize the learning curve. Read on to learn about key parts of the new interface, find free Outlook 2010

More information

Working with the new enudge responsive email styles

Working with the new enudge responsive email styles Working with the new enudge responsive email styles This tutorial assumes that you have added one of the mobile responsive colour styles to your email campaign contents. To add an enudge email style to

More information

Dreamweaver CS5. Module 2: Website Modification

Dreamweaver CS5. Module 2: Website Modification Dreamweaver CS5 Module 2: Website Modification Dreamweaver CS5 Module 2: Website Modification Last revised: October 31, 2010 Copyrights and Trademarks 2010 Nishikai Consulting, Helen Nishikai Oakland,

More information

Virtual Exhibit 5.0 requires that you have PastPerfect version 5.0 or higher with the MultiMedia and Virtual Exhibit Upgrades.

Virtual Exhibit 5.0 requires that you have PastPerfect version 5.0 or higher with the MultiMedia and Virtual Exhibit Upgrades. 28 VIRTUAL EXHIBIT Virtual Exhibit (VE) is the instant Web exhibit creation tool for PastPerfect Museum Software. Virtual Exhibit converts selected collection records and images from PastPerfect to HTML

More information

TestGen Tutorial. Pearson Education Page 1

TestGen Tutorial. Pearson Education Page 1 TestGen Tutorial Pearson Education Page 1 TestGen is a test generator program from Pearson Education designed to help you create paper handouts, quizzes or tests for your students. You can select questions

More information

Microsoft Word 2010. Quick Reference Guide. Union Institute & University

Microsoft Word 2010. Quick Reference Guide. Union Institute & University Microsoft Word 2010 Quick Reference Guide Union Institute & University Contents Using Word Help (F1)... 4 Window Contents:... 4 File tab... 4 Quick Access Toolbar... 5 Backstage View... 5 The Ribbon...

More information

Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide

Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide version 1.0 Copyright 2014 Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Page 1 Contents 1 Introduction... 3 1.1 Import Format... 3 1.2 Export Format... 3

More information

Word Lesson 1 Microsoft Word Basics. Microsoft Office 2010 Introductory

Word Lesson 1 Microsoft Word Basics. Microsoft Office 2010 Introductory Microsoft Word Basics Microsoft Office 2010 Introductory 1 Objectives Start Word and understand the ways to view your document. Enter text in a document and navigate a document. Use Backspace and Delete

More information

Add a Web Part 1. SharePoint How To s / Web Parts 1of 6

Add a Web Part 1. SharePoint How To s / Web Parts 1of 6 SharePoint How To s / Web Parts of 6 Web Parts are content containers used to display information on your site. Use Web Parts to arrange text, related links, calendars, images, Document Libraries, other

More information

Introduction to Macromedia Dreamweaver MX

Introduction to Macromedia Dreamweaver MX Introduction to Macromedia Dreamweaver MX Macromedia Dreamweaver MX is a comprehensive tool for developing and maintaining web pages. This document will take you through the basics of starting Dreamweaver

More information

How to create pop-up menus

How to create pop-up menus How to create pop-up menus Pop-up menus are menus that are displayed in a browser when a site visitor moves the pointer over or clicks a trigger image. Items in a pop-up menu can have URL links attached

More information

Internet Explorer 7. Getting Started The Internet Explorer Window. Tabs NEW! Working with the Tab Row. Microsoft QUICK Source

Internet Explorer 7. Getting Started The Internet Explorer Window. Tabs NEW! Working with the Tab Row. Microsoft QUICK Source Microsoft QUICK Source Internet Explorer 7 Getting Started The Internet Explorer Window u v w x y { Using the Command Bar The Command Bar contains shortcut buttons for Internet Explorer tools. To expand

More information

UOFL SHAREPOINT ADMINISTRATORS GUIDE

UOFL SHAREPOINT ADMINISTRATORS GUIDE UOFL SHAREPOINT ADMINISTRATORS GUIDE WOW What Power! Learn how to administer a SharePoint site. [Type text] SharePoint Administrator Training Table of Contents Basics... 3 Definitions... 3 The Ribbon...

More information

Quick Guide for Dreamweaver CC Basics April 2016 Training:

Quick Guide for Dreamweaver CC Basics April 2016 Training: Dreamweaver CC Basics When you look at a web page, you might wonder how it is made. To display a web page, your internet browser reads and interprets a special set of instructions. These instructions are

More information

Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003. Creating a new presentation from a design template. Creating a new presentation from a design template

Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003. Creating a new presentation from a design template. Creating a new presentation from a design template Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2003 Tutorial 2 Applying and Modifying Text and Graphic Objects 1 Creating a new presentation from a design template Click File on the menu bar, and then click New Click the

More information

TUTORIAL 4 Building a Navigation Bar with Fireworks

TUTORIAL 4 Building a Navigation Bar with Fireworks TUTORIAL 4 Building a Navigation Bar with Fireworks This tutorial shows you how to build a Macromedia Fireworks MX 2004 navigation bar that you can use on multiple pages of your website. A navigation bar

More information

Creating Web Pages with Microsoft FrontPage

Creating Web Pages with Microsoft FrontPage Creating Web Pages with Microsoft FrontPage 1. Page Properties 1.1 Basic page information Choose File Properties. Type the name of the Title of the page, for example Template. And then click OK. Short

More information

Dreamweaver. Introduction to Editing Web Pages

Dreamweaver. Introduction to Editing Web Pages Dreamweaver Introduction to Editing Web Pages WORKSHOP DESCRIPTION... 1 Overview 1 Prerequisites 1 Objectives 1 INTRODUCTION TO DREAMWEAVER... 1 Document Window 3 Toolbar 3 Insert Panel 4 Properties Panel

More information

Microsoft SharePoint 2010 End User Quick Reference Card

Microsoft SharePoint 2010 End User Quick Reference Card Microsoft SharePoint 2010 End User Quick Reference Card Microsoft SharePoint 2010 brings together the people, documents, information, and ideas of the University into a customizable workspace where everyone

More information

WHAT S NEW IN WORD 2010 & HOW TO CUSTOMIZE IT

WHAT S NEW IN WORD 2010 & HOW TO CUSTOMIZE IT WHAT S NEW IN WORD 2010 & HOW TO CUSTOMIZE IT The Ribbon... 2 Default Tabs... 2 Contextual Tabs... 2 Minimizing and Restoring the Ribbon... 3 Customizing the Ribbon... 3 A New Graphic Interface... 5 Live

More information

MS WORD 2007 (PC) Macros and Track Changes Please note the latest Macintosh version of MS Word does not have Macros.

MS WORD 2007 (PC) Macros and Track Changes Please note the latest Macintosh version of MS Word does not have Macros. MS WORD 2007 (PC) Macros and Track Changes Please note the latest Macintosh version of MS Word does not have Macros. Record a macro 1. On the Developer tab, in the Code group, click Record Macro. 2. In

More information

Adobe Certified Associate

Adobe Certified Associate Adobe Certified Associate Dreamweaver CS6 Study Guide Sample Items SELECTED RESPONSE EXAMPLES DW.1.1.4 Which two issues should be considered when designing a website for a restaurant? (Choose two.) A.

More information

Subscribe to RSS in Outlook 2007. Find RSS Feeds. Exchange Outlook 2007 How To s / RSS Feeds 1of 7

Subscribe to RSS in Outlook 2007. Find RSS Feeds. Exchange Outlook 2007 How To s / RSS Feeds 1of 7 Exchange Outlook 007 How To s / RSS Feeds of 7 RSS (Really Simple Syndication) is a method of publishing and distributing content on the Web. When you subscribe to an RSS feed also known as a news feed

More information

The steps to create an HTML Web site with Virtual Exhibit are:

The steps to create an HTML Web site with Virtual Exhibit are: 23 VIRTUAL EXHIBIT Virtual Exhibit (VE) is the instant Web site creator for PastPerfect Museum Software. Virtual Exhibit converts collection records and images stored in PastPerfect to HTML for posting

More information

SOCS Javascript Editor

SOCS Javascript Editor Javascript Editor Tool Bar and Buttons Insert Article Redirect Use the Article Redirect icon when you want a Section to redirect to another website, to a webpage or file within your site. The article containing

More information

COGNOS REPORTING SYSTEM USER GUIDE

COGNOS REPORTING SYSTEM USER GUIDE COGNOS REPORTING SYSTEM USER GUIDE Last Updated: 4/14/2016 Purpose This user guide provides instructions on navigating the Cognos Reporting System. Instructions are given for accessing reports and setting

More information

Evaluating Dropbox Submissions

Evaluating Dropbox Submissions Previewing dropbox folders and submissions The preview option enables you to navigate the steps that students go through to submit files, review their submissions, and view submission history. You can

More information

PowerPoint 2007 The Basics

PowerPoint 2007 The Basics Opening Window PowerPoint 2007 The Basics Ribbon Office Button Navigation Bar Slide View Outline View Design Area Notes Area Status Bar The Ribbon The Ribbon replaces the Menu bar that we have seen in

More information

FORM SIMPLICITY QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE PROFESSIONAL/ULTIMATE EDITION

FORM SIMPLICITY QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE PROFESSIONAL/ULTIMATE EDITION FORM SIMPLICITY QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE PROFESSIONAL/ULTIMATE EDITION Library Getting a Form 1. Click on Start a Form. (Alternatively, you can click on Library in the menu bar at the top) 2. This will open

More information

You can access OneDrive through your Office 365 account at https://www.office365.ed.ac.uk

You can access OneDrive through your Office 365 account at https://www.office365.ed.ac.uk Getting started with OneDrive Information Services Getting started with OneDrive What is OneDrive @ University of Edinburgh? OneDrive @ University of Edinburgh is a cloud storage area where you can create,

More information

3. We will work with the Page Content Web Part, so single click Edit Content

3. We will work with the Page Content Web Part, so single click Edit Content Using SharePoint to Create Web Pages Signing In 1. Open Internet Explorer 2. Type in the school URL: https://www.fsd1.org/schools/schoolname or teacher sub-site URL https://www.fsd1.org/schools/schoolname/yourusername

More information

Making a Web Page with Microsoft Publisher 2003

Making a Web Page with Microsoft Publisher 2003 Making a Web Page with Microsoft Publisher 2003 The first thing to consider when making a Web page or a Web site is the architecture of the site. How many pages will you have and how will they link to

More information

Office 365 06/13 release

Office 365 06/13 release Microsoft Office 365 06/13 release Getting Started Office 365 SkyDrive Page Note: Office 365 functions best in the Internet Explorer web browser. u Navigation Bar displays the main hubs for all Office

More information

Business Intelligence Office of Planning Planning and Statistics Portal Overview

Business Intelligence Office of Planning Planning and Statistics Portal Overview Planning and Statistics Portal Overview Introduction The Planning and Statistics Portal (PSP) is a tool designed to provide easy access to university data. The information provided can assist you in making

More information

1. Right click using your mouse on the desktop and select New Shortcut.

1. Right click using your mouse on the desktop and select New Shortcut. offers 3 login page styles: Standard Login, List Login or Quick Time Punch. Each login page can be saved as a shortcut to your desktop or as a bookmark for easy fast login access. For quicker access to

More information

CMS Training. Prepared for the Nature Conservancy. March 2012

CMS Training. Prepared for the Nature Conservancy. March 2012 CMS Training Prepared for the Nature Conservancy March 2012 Session Objectives... 3 Structure and General Functionality... 4 Section Objectives... 4 Six Advantages of using CMS... 4 Basic navigation...

More information

Creating a Web Site with Adobe Dreamweaver

Creating a Web Site with Adobe Dreamweaver Creating a Web Site with Adobe Dreamweaver This tutorial will teach you how to: 1. Create a new web site using Adobe Dreamweaver 2. Create a new webpage using the Dreamweaver editor 3. Create numbered

More information

New Features in Microsoft Office 2007

New Features in Microsoft Office 2007 New Features in Microsoft Office 2007 TABLE OF CONTENTS The Microsoft Office Button... 2 The Quick Access Toolbar... 2 Adding buttons to the Quick Access Toolbar... 2 Removing buttons from the Quick Access

More information

Dreamweaver CS3 THE MISSING MANUAL. David Sawyer McFarland. POGUE PRESS" O'REILLY 8 Beijing Cambridge Farnham Koln Paris Sebastopol Taipei Tokyo

Dreamweaver CS3 THE MISSING MANUAL. David Sawyer McFarland. POGUE PRESS O'REILLY 8 Beijing Cambridge Farnham Koln Paris Sebastopol Taipei Tokyo Dreamweaver CS3 THE MISSING MANUAL David Sawyer McFarland POGUE PRESS" O'REILLY 8 Beijing Cambridge Farnham Koln Paris Sebastopol Taipei Tokyo Table of Contents The Missing Credits Introduction 1 Part

More information

Quick Start Guide Mobile Entrée 4

Quick Start Guide Mobile Entrée 4 Table of Contents Table of Contents... 1 Installation... 2 Obtaining the Installer... 2 Installation Using the Installer... 2 Site Configuration... 2 Feature Activation... 2 Definition of a Mobile Application

More information

BIGPOND ONLINE STORAGE USER GUIDE Issue 1.1.0-18 August 2005

BIGPOND ONLINE STORAGE USER GUIDE Issue 1.1.0-18 August 2005 BIGPOND ONLINE STORAGE USER GUIDE Issue 1.1.0-18 August 2005 PLEASE NOTE: The contents of this publication, and any associated documentation provided to you, must not be disclosed to any third party without

More information

Page Design, Layout, & Module Explanation:

Page Design, Layout, & Module Explanation: Page Design, Layout, & Module Explanation: Page Overview: Navigate to your assigned page on the website. Once on your page click login At the login screen enter user USERNAME & PASSWORD and CLICK Login

More information

KOMPOZER Web Design Software

KOMPOZER Web Design Software KOMPOZER Web Design Software An IGCSE Student Handbook written by Phil Watkins www.kompozer.net CONTENTS This student guide is designed to allow for you to become a competent user* of the Kompozer web

More information

DROOMS DATA ROOM USER GUIDE. www.drooms.com

DROOMS DATA ROOM USER GUIDE. www.drooms.com USER GUIDE www.drooms.com USER GUIDE Dear User, Whether simply reviewing documentation, sending queries during the due diligence process or administering a data room yourself, Drooms is the software solution

More information

Creating a Website with MS Publisher

Creating a Website with MS Publisher Creating a Website with MS Publisher Getting Started with the Wizard...1 Editing the Home Page...3 Editing Text...3 Editing and Inserting Graphics...4 Inserting Pictures...6 Inserting a Table...6 Inserting

More information

Microsoft PowerPoint 2011

Microsoft PowerPoint 2011 Microsoft PowerPoint 2011 Starting PowerPoint... 2 Creating Slides in Your Presentation... 3 Beginning with the Title Slide... 3 Inserting a New Slide... 3 Adding an Image to a Slide... 4 Downloading Images

More information

Using Internet or Windows Explorer to Upload Your Site

Using Internet or Windows Explorer to Upload Your Site Using Internet or Windows Explorer to Upload Your Site This article briefly describes what an FTP client is and how to use Internet Explorer or Windows Explorer to upload your Web site to your hosting

More information

Getting Started in Microsoft Word Click on the Start menu > All Programs > Microsoft Office and select Microsoft Office Word 2007 from the list.

Getting Started in Microsoft Word Click on the Start menu > All Programs > Microsoft Office and select Microsoft Office Word 2007 from the list. Microsoft Word Part 1 Office 2007 Getting Started in Microsoft Word 2007 Opening Word Double click the Word icon on the desktop. OR If there is no shortcut icon on the desktop: Click on the Start menu

More information

Article Manager and Editing a Joomla Article

Article Manager and Editing a Joomla Article Article Manager and Editing a Joomla Article Joomla web sites created in the transition from Manila will already have some content created. No doubt, one of the first things school or department web editors

More information

Item Editor Reference Guide

Item Editor Reference Guide Item Editor Reference Guide This reference guide is intended for all iwebfolio users. The item editor is the editing tool that appears when a user is editing an item within a portfolio or template. This

More information

San Joaquin County Office of Education Career & Technical Education Web Design ~ Course Outline CBEDS#: 4601

San Joaquin County Office of Education Career & Technical Education Web Design ~ Course Outline CBEDS#: 4601 Web Design Course Outline I II 1 Course Content 5 5 Student Evaluation Employment Opportunities 2 XHTML 10 10 Creating an HTML Document Formatting Text with HTML Adding Graphics with Multimedia Using forms

More information

Dreamweaver CS6 Basics

Dreamweaver CS6 Basics Dreamweaver CS6 Basics Learn the basics of building an HTML document using Adobe Dreamweaver by creating a new page and inserting common HTML elements using the WYSIWYG interface. EdShare EdShare is a

More information

Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Handout

Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Handout Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Handout PowerPoint is a presentation software program that is part of the Microsoft Office package. This program helps you to enhance your oral presentation and keep the audience

More information

WinSCP: Secure File Transfer Using WinSCP for Secure File Transfer on Windows

WinSCP: Secure File Transfer Using WinSCP for Secure File Transfer on Windows WinSCP: Secure File Transfer Using WinSCP for Secure File Transfer on Windows Overview WinSCP is an SFTP (Secure File Transfer Protocol), FTP (File Transfer Protocol), and SCP (Secure Copy Protocol) application

More information

Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide

Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide Kindle Textbook Creator User Guide version 2.7 Copyright 2015 Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates. All rights reserved. Page 1 Revision History Revision Number Revision Notes 2.7 Updated 1.2 Export Format

More information

Introduction to the Internet, World Wide Web and Internet Explorer 9

Introduction to the Internet, World Wide Web and Internet Explorer 9 Introduction to the Internet, World Wide Web, and Internet Explorer 9. The skills and concepts you learn in this unit will be used in the next lesson and throughout the rest of the semester. If needed,

More information

ECDL / ICDL Web Editing Syllabus Version 2.0

ECDL / ICDL Web Editing Syllabus Version 2.0 ECDL / ICDL Web Editing Syllabus Version 2.0 Purpose This document details the syllabus for ECDL / ICDL Web Editing. The syllabus describes, through learning outcomes, the knowledge and skills that a candidate

More information

EBOX Digital Content Management System (CMS) User Guide For Site Owners & Administrators

EBOX Digital Content Management System (CMS) User Guide For Site Owners & Administrators EBOX Digital Content Management System (CMS) User Guide For Site Owners & Administrators Version 1.0 Last Updated on 15 th October 2011 Table of Contents Introduction... 3 File Manager... 5 Site Log...

More information

ZIMBRA LAYOUT. Keyboard Shortcuts Hitting G and the beginning letter of any of the tabs will instantly take you to that tab

ZIMBRA LAYOUT. Keyboard Shortcuts Hitting G and the beginning letter of any of the tabs will instantly take you to that tab TABS ZIMBRA LAYOUT Overview Pane TABS Mail Inbox, compose new Address Book contacts (university contacts do not show up in book; however, they will show up in search) Calendar appointments (can be shared)

More information

Getting Started with KompoZer

Getting Started with KompoZer Getting Started with KompoZer Contents Web Publishing with KompoZer... 1 Objectives... 1 UNIX computer account... 1 Resources for learning more about WWW and HTML... 1 Introduction... 2 Publishing files

More information

Basic Web Development @ Fullerton College

Basic Web Development @ Fullerton College Basic Web Development @ Fullerton College Introduction FC Net Accounts Obtaining Web Space Accessing your web space using MS FrontPage Accessing your web space using Macromedia Dreamweaver Accessing your

More information

New Features Overview

New Features Overview Master Web Site Development AceHTML 6 Pro is a highly effective tool that allows you to build and manage professional Web sites with ease, control, and efficiency. By balancing power and flexibility, AceHTML

More information

Microsoft Office Live Meeting Presenter Guide

Microsoft Office Live Meeting Presenter Guide Microsoft Office Live Meeting Presenter Guide ** REFER TO GETTING STARTED GUIDE FOR SET UP AND SCHEDULE MEETINGS. JOIN A MEETING FROM AN E-MAIL INVITATION Australia 1800 468 225 +61 2 8295 9000 China 10800

More information

Microsoft. PowerPoint 2010. Basics. 1 Web Page:

Microsoft. PowerPoint 2010. Basics.   1 Web Page: Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Basics Email: training@health.ufl.edu 1 Web Page: http://training.health.ufl.edu Microsoft PowerPoint 2010 Basics Creating a Slide Show Presentation 2.0 hour This workshop assumes

More information

ITP 101 Project 3 - Dreamweaver

ITP 101 Project 3 - Dreamweaver ITP 101 Project 3 - Dreamweaver Project Objectives You will also learn how to make a website outlining your company s products, location, and contact info. Project Details USC provides its students with

More information

Dreamweaver and Fireworks MX Integration Brian Hogan

Dreamweaver and Fireworks MX Integration Brian Hogan Dreamweaver and Fireworks MX Integration Brian Hogan This tutorial will take you through the necessary steps to create a template-based web site using Macromedia Dreamweaver and Macromedia Fireworks. The

More information

Foxit Reader Quick Guide

Foxit Reader Quick Guide I Contents Foxit Reader Contents... II Chapter 1 Get Started... 1 Foxit Reader Overview... 1 System Requirements... 1 Install Foxit Reader... 2 Uninstall Foxit Reader... 2 Update Foxit Reader... 2 Workspace...

More information

Working with Sound in PowerPoint 2013

Working with Sound in PowerPoint 2013 518 442-3608 Working with Sound in PowerPoint 2013 Adding sound to a PowerPoint presentation can be very useful. Most people know that music can be inserted into a slide, but not everyone is aware that

More information

JustClust User Manual

JustClust User Manual JustClust User Manual Contents 1. Installing JustClust 2. Running JustClust 3. Basic Usage of JustClust 3.1. Creating a Network 3.2. Clustering a Network 3.3. Applying a Layout 3.4. Saving and Loading

More information

PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint 2013

PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint 2013 PowerPoint Microsoft PowerPoint 2013 Mercer County Library System Brian Hughes, County Executive Action Technique 1. Create a New Presentation Open PowerPoint by clicking the program icon on the Task Bar.

More information

Using SSH Secure FTP Client INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES California State University, Los Angeles Version 2.0 Fall 2008.

Using SSH Secure FTP Client INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES California State University, Los Angeles Version 2.0 Fall 2008. Using SSH Secure FTP Client INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES California State University, Los Angeles Version 2.0 Fall 2008 Contents Starting SSH Secure FTP Client... 2 Exploring SSH Secure FTP Client...

More information

Managing Documents in the Citrix XenApp Remote Desktop

Managing Documents in the Citrix XenApp Remote Desktop Introduction Managing Documents in the Citrix XenApp Remote Desktop What is a Citrix XenApp Remote Desktop? It is a virtualized instance of MS Windows with only enough software to run TAS in a controlled

More information