I. C O N T E N T S T A N D A R D S

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "I. C O N T E N T S T A N D A R D S"

Transcription

1 Introductory Physics, High School Learning Standards for a Full First-Year Course I. C O N T E N T S T A N D A R D S 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 4.1 Describe the measurable properties of waves (velocity, frequency, wavelength, amplitude, period) and explain the relationships among them. Recognize examples of simple harmonic motion. 4.2 Distinguish between mechanical and electromagnetic waves. 4.3 Distinguish between the two types of mechanical waves, transverse and longitudinal. 4.4 Describe qualitatively the basic principles of reflection and refraction of waves. 4.5 Recognize that mechanical waves generally move faster through a solid than through a liquid and faster through a liquid than through a gas. 4.6 Describe the apparent change in frequency of waves due to the motion of a source or a receiver (the Doppler effect). Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 6.1 Recognize that electromagnetic waves are transverse waves and travel at the speed of light through a vacuum. 6.2 Describe the electromagnetic spectrum in terms of frequency and wavelength, and identify the locations of radio waves, microwaves, infrared radiation, visible light (red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo, and violet), ultraviolet rays, x-rays, and gamma rays on the spectrum.

2

3 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 1. Which of the following is the best example 2. The diagram below shows a wave trace. of a wave? A. a stone rolling downhill B. a vehicle traveling on a bumpy road C. a string vibrating on a guitar D. a grasshopper jumping up and down occasionally. C. A vibrating guitar string is a wiggle in space and time that repeats regularly. The matter in the guitar string does not move from one placed to the other, but the energy does. Distance Z is a measure of A. amplitude. B. frequency. C. wavelength. D. wave speed. A. The amplitude of a wave is the distance from the midpoint to the highest point of the wave crest or the lowest point of the wave trough.

4 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 3. The illustration below shows three toy ducks floating on water, moving up and down as a wave travels to the right with a velocity of 3 m/s. 4. The figure below shows a spring with a wave traveling through it. Which of the following is the frequency of the wave? A Hz B Hz C. 1.5 Hz D. 6.0 Hz Which type of wave is illustrated? A. sound B. transverse C. longitudinal D. electromagnetic A. Wave speed = wavelength x frequency. Frequency = Wave speed / Wavelength Frequency = 3m / s 4m.75Hz C. In longitudinal waves, the wave pulse is in the same direction that the wave is traveling. As the wave travels, the medium undergoes compressions and rarefactions.

5 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 5. What is the frequency of ocean waves that have a speed of 18 m/s and a wavelength of 50 m? A Hz B Hz C. 2.8 Hz D. 9.0 Hz 6. The diagram below represents a mass suspended vertically by a rubber band. The mass is set in motion by pulling down slightly on the mass and letting go. Which of the following correctly identifies the up-and-down motion of the mass? A. torsional B. transverse C. nonharmonic D. simple harmonic B. Wave speed = wavelength x frequency. Frequency = Wave speed / Wavelength 18m /s 50m.36Hz D. The up and down oscillation of a spring or the back and forth motion of a pendulum is called simple harmonic motion.

6 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 7. An organ pipe produces a musical note with 8. Which of the following best describes the a wavelength of 2.72 m. What is the frequency relationship between frequency and of this note if the speed of sound is 348 m/s? wavelength of electromagnetic waves? A Hz A. If the frequency remains constant, the B. 128 Hz wavelength increases. C. 260 Hz B. The wavelength decreases as the frequency D. 466 Hz decreases. C. The frequency increases as the wavelength decreases. D. If the wavelength remains constant, the frequency increases. B. Wave speed = wavelength x frequency. Frequency = Wave speed / Wavelength 348m /s 2.72m 128Hz C. As wavelengths become shorter, more of them will occur in a given amount of time. Mathematically: v = f Since the wave speed for all electromagnetic waves is the same. If the wavelength gets bigger, the frequency must go down to keep their product constant.

7 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 9. Five bowling balls are lined up touching one 10. What causes sound? another on a smooth surface. Striking the first A. sunlight ball with a hammer makes the fifth ball move B. vibrations away from the group. The force of the hammer C. x-rays was transmitted through the line of balls as D. pitch what type of wave? A. electromagnetic B. heat C. longitudinal D. transverse C. The wave energy is traveling parallel to the direction of the pulse. B. All sounds are caused by the vibrations of material objects. Note that sunlight and X-rays are examples of electromagnetic waves, NOT sound waves. Pitch is a property of sound, but it is not the cause of sound.

8 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 11. Sound reaches our ears because sound makes air particles A. heat up. B. cool down. C. slow down. D. vibrate. 12. What property of electromagnetic waves makes it possible to use these waves to transmit information between a space shuttle and NASA mission control centers on the ground? A. Electromagnetic waves are transverse waves. B. Electromagnetic waves have very low velocity. C. Electromagnetic waves are all visible to human eyes. D. Electromagnetic waves can travel through a vacuum. D. The vibration of air particles causes the vibration of the parts of our ears which send a signal to our brain which we perceive as sound. D. Electromagnetic waves do not require a medium to travel from one place or another. The waves themselves consist of electric and magnetic fields, and do not depend on the vibration of particles of matter. Note that answer A is true, but doesn t explain why they are used. Answers B and C are false.

9 4. Waves Central Concept: Waves carry energy from place to place without the transfer of matter. 13.) Each of the following illustrations shows the movement of a 1 kg object. Which of these is an example of simple harmonic motion? B. Simple harmonic motion is an oscillation, a repeated back and forth movement. Correct Answer and Explanation

10 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 14. The chart below shows a portion of the electromagnetic spectrum. A plastic filter is fitted over a light. The light emits white light, but the filter only lets the longest wavelengths of visible light pass through. Which color would a person looking at the filtered light see? A. green B. red C. violet D. yellow 15. Which of the following is designed to transform an electromagnetic wave into a mechanical wave? A. a portable radio B. a television screen C. a computer monitor D. a mercury thermometer B. Red light waves are the longest of the visible spectrum, followed by orange, yellow, green, blue, and violet. Violet waves are the shortest of the visible spectrum. A. Radio signals are carried on electromagnetic radio waves. In a radio, that wave energy is transferred to the vibration of a speaker, which sets up mechanical waves (sound waves, to be specific) through the air. Television screens and computer monitors produce electromagnetic waves (visible light). Thermometers do not really use either type of wave.

11 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 16. The figure below shows the regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Which of the following statements best compares the wavelengths of the regions of the electromagnetic spectrum? A. Microwaves are shorter than x-rays. B. Infrared waves are longer than gamma rays. C. Radio waves are shorter than visible light waves. D. Ultraviolet waves are longer than visible light waves. B. As it is drawn here, the longest wavelengths are on the left of the spectrum, and the shortest are on the right,. Infrared waves are much longer than gamma waves, which are the shortest on the spectrum.

12 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 17. Which of the following devices relies on electromagnetic radiation in the radio wave region of the spectrum for operation? A. sun tanning lamp B. electric light bulb C. cellular telephone D. electric toaster 18. Which of the following colors of visible light has the longest wavelength? A. red B. blue C. green D. orange C. Cellular telephone signals are transmitted at frequencies in the radio (and microwave) portion of the electromagnetic spectrum. Tanning lamps produce mostly UV and some visible radiation. Light bulbs produce mostly visible and some IR radiation. Toasters produce mostly IR and some visible radiation. A. Red light waves are the longest of the visible spectrum, followed by orange, yellow, green, blue, and violet. Violet waves are the shortest of the visible spectrum.

13 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 19. Visible light passes through glass. Other types of electromagnetic radiation are able to pass through other materials in a similar way. Which of the following are used in medical technology because they can pass through some parts of the human body? A. x-rays B. infrared waves C. microwaves D. ultraviolet rays 20. Some campers are sitting around a campfire outside their tent. Which product of the fire is in the form of electromagnetic waves? A. light B. smoke C. sound D. water vapor A. X-rays can penetrate the soft tissues of the human body, but cannot travel through teeth and bones. A. Visible light is a form of electromagnetic waves. Smoke and water vapor are not waves at all, and sound is a mechanical wave.

14 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 21. Which of the following describes how a microwave oven heats food? A. The oven s interior reflects heat onto the food. B. The oven s interior, like a lens, focuses heat onto the food. C. Water molecules in the food reflect energy from microwave radiation. D. Water molecules in the food absorb the energy of microwave radiation. 22. The figure below shows regions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Which of the following waves has the highest frequency? A. visible light B. microwaves C. ultraviolet rays D. infrared radiation D. The wave frequency generated by microwave ovens causes water molecules to absorb energy and vibrate. This increase in kinetic energy of the water molecules is an increase in temperature. The heat from the water molecules can then be transferred (by conduction) to other kinds of molecules in the food. C. Ultraviolet rays have higher frequencies than visible light. Visible light has a higher frequency than infrared, and infrared has a higher frequency than microwaves.

15 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 23. A sound wave can be transmitted through all of the following except A. a gas. B. a liquid. C. a solid. D. a vacuum. 24. Which of the following statements applies to a longitudinal wave? A. The motion of the medium is random. B. The motion of the medium is in a circular pattern. C. The motion of the medium is parallel to the motion of the wave. D. The motion of the medium is perpendicular to the motion of the wave. Answer: D. a vacuum. Sound is a mechanical wave, it requires a medium to be transmitted. Answer: C. A longitudinal wave is defined as a wave in which the motion of the medium is parallel to the motion of the wave.

16 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 25. A student standing on the edge of a swimming pool sees a painted mark on the bottom of the pool. The mark appears to be at a shallower depth than the actual depth of the pool. Which of the following descriptions of light waves best explains this observation? A. Light from the mark travels through the water in a curved path. B. Light from the mark is refracted as it travels from the water to the air. C. Light from the mark is reflected as it travels from the water to the air. D. Light from the mark bounces off the boundary between the water and the air. 26. A student is sitting in a large stadium far away from the starting line of a footrace, while listening to the footrace on the radio. As the race starts, the student hears the sound of the starting pistol on the radio. Shortly after that, the student hears the sound of the starting pistol from inside the stadium. Which of the following best explains these observations? A. Mechanical waves travel faster than electromagnetic waves. B. Electromagnetic waves travel faster than mechanical waves. C. The radio's signal traveled a shorter distance than the sound wave traveled. D. The radio s microphone was farther away from the starting line than the student was. Answer: B. Light crossing a boundary between two media will change its direction (if the speed of light is different in the two media). This property is called refraction. Answer: B. The sound of the starting pistol travels as an electromagnetic wave from the microphone to the radio speaker, and as a mechanical wave from the source to your ear. Electromagnetic waves travel at the speed of light through a vacuum, always faster than mechanical waves.

17 Central Concept: Oscillating electric or magnetic fields can generate electromagnetic waves over a wide spectrum. 27. People perceive sound differently in air than they do under water. Which of the following correctly compares the motion of sound waves in air and in water? A. Sound waves travel faster in air than in water. B. Sound waves travel slower in air than in water. C. Sound waves travel in air but do not travel in water. D. Sound waves travel at the same speed in air and in water. Answer: B. Air molecules are further apart than water molecules. The wave will propagate faster through a denser The diagram below shows what happens when a particular light wave strikes a boundary.

18 Practice: Open-response question #1 The electromagnetic spectrum is shown below. There are multiple stages involved in the transmission, reception, and display of a television broadcast. A signal is sent by satellite from the station and relayed to the television by several methods. The signal is translated electronically and converted into an image on regular, liquid crystal, or plasma TV displays. The viewer then sees the image. a. Identify one region of the electromagnetic spectrum used by television and explain how it is used. The radio section of the electromagnetic spectrum is used in television broadcasts. The transmitter at the TV station sends out a signal as a series of radio waves that carry the information to individual TV s. OR The visible section of the electromagnetic spectrum is used by televisions. The television produces a visible image that consists of different wavelengths of visible light. Different wavelengths are visible as different colors. b. Select a different portion of the electromagnetic spectrum that is not used by television. Explain a useful application of this spectral region. Microwaves are not used by TV. One useful application of microwaves is the microwave oven, which shines microwaves on food. The water molecules in the food absorb the microwaves and heat up. OR Infrared waves are not (really) used by TV. (It is true that most TV s get hot, so they will emit IR radiation to their surroundings. However, this is not really using IR waves). A useful application of IR waves is in heat lamps. Heat lamps emit IR radiation that can be absorbed by food placed under them. This keeps the food warm. IR waves are also often used in remote controls. The remote control produces a signal that is transmitted to the television (or other device) via IR waves. OR Ultraviolet waves are not used by television. UV rays can be used to sterilize (kill bacteria on) things. Often, you will find UV rays in restaurant kitchens for employees to sterilize their hands. Some labs will have cabinets where UV rays sterilize safety goggles. Biology labs use UV lights to sterilize surfaces and prevent contamination of cells and organisms grown in the lab. OR X-rays are not used by television. X-rays can be used for medical purposes. Since they pass through soft tissues of the human body but not through bones, X-rays can be used to produce images of the bones and teeth. OR Gamma rays are not used by television. Gamma rays can be used in the treatment of cancer. The gamma rays can be aimed at a tumor, killing the cancerous cells.

19 Practice: Open-response question #2 BE SURE TO ANSWER AND LABEL ALL PARTS OF THE QUESTION. Show all your work (diagrams, tables, or computations) If you do the work in your head, explain in writing how you did the work. What happens when light wave strikes a boundary? QuickTime and a decompressor are needed to see this picture. a. Identify each light ray, A, B, and C, as an incident, a refracted, or a reflected ray. b. Describe the relationship between angles x1 and x2. c. Describe how this setup could be changed so that the size of angle x3 is different. Answer A. Ray A is the incident ray, B is the reflected ray, and C is the refracting ray. B. Angles x 1 and x 2 are equal. The angle of incidence is equal to the angle of reflection. C. The angle x 3 depends on what materials are on the two sides of the boundary. In the picture, x 3 is smaller than x 1, which indicates that the light moves faster in Medium 2 than it does in Medium 1. To change the angle, you could change either medium in which light travels with a different speed.

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position? Light Waves Test Question Bank Standard/Advanced Name: Question 1 (1 point) The electromagnetic waves with the highest frequencies are called A. radio waves. B. gamma rays. C. X-rays. D. visible light.

More information

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Objectives: PS-7.1 Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Illustrate ways that the energy of waves is transferred by interaction with

More information

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Goals of Period 2 Section 2.1: To introduce electromagnetic radiation Section 2.2: To discuss the wave model of radiant energy Section 2.3: To describe

More information

The Electromagnetic Spectrum

The Electromagnetic Spectrum The Electromagnetic Spectrum 1 Look around you. What do you see? You might say "people, desks, and papers." What you really see is light bouncing off people, desks, and papers. You can only see objects

More information

Light and Other Radiations

Light and Other Radiations Light and Other Radiations Visible light is a form of electromagnetic radiation. X-rays, infrared, microwaves and gamma rays are other forms of this type of radiation which make up the electromagnetic

More information

Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves

Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves What are electromagnetic waves? What do microwaves, cell phones, police radar, television, and X-rays have in common? All of them use electromagnetic waves Electromagnetic

More information

Waves Sound and Light

Waves Sound and Light Waves Sound and Light r2 c:\files\courses\1710\spr12\wavetrans.doc Ron Robertson The Nature of Waves Waves are a type of energy transmission that results from a periodic disturbance (vibration). They are

More information

STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves

STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves Name: Teacher: Pd. Date: STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves TEK 8.8C: Explore how different wavelengths of the electromagnetic spectrum such as light and radio waves are used to

More information

Review Vocabulary spectrum: a range of values or properties

Review Vocabulary spectrum: a range of values or properties Standards 7.3.19: Explain that human eyes respond to a narrow range of wavelengths of the electromagnetic spectrum. 7.3.20: Describe that something can be seen when light waves emitted or reflected by

More information

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Optics the science that deals with the properties of light. Light a form of energy that can be detected by the human eye. The History of Optics (3 Scientists): 1. Pythagoras

More information

Introduction to Waves. Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f)

Introduction to Waves. Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f) Introduction to Waves Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f) Use the PowerPoint to fill in the Waves graphic organizer as we discuss the characteristics

More information

MAKING SENSE OF ENERGY Electromagnetic Waves

MAKING SENSE OF ENERGY Electromagnetic Waves Adapted from State of Delaware TOE Unit MAKING SENSE OF ENERGY Electromagnetic Waves GOALS: In this Part of the unit you will Learn about electromagnetic waves, how they are grouped, and how each group

More information

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s a. a wiggle in time is called? b. a wiggle in space & time is called? a. vibration b. wave What is the period of a pendulum? The period is the time for 1 cycle (back & forth)

More information

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics

Name Date Class ELECTRONS IN ATOMS. Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics 13 ELECTRONS IN ATOMS Conceptual Curriculum Concrete concepts More abstract concepts or math/problem-solving Standard Curriculum Core content Extension topics Honors Curriculum Core honors content Options

More information

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to :

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : Describe and distinguish between progressive longitudinal and transverse waves. With the exception of electromagnetic waves, which do not need a material

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

Q1. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum.

Q1. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum. Q. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum. X-rays, which have frequencies in the range 0 8 0 2 Hz are already marked

More information

Light. Light. Overview. In-class activity. What are waves? In this section: PSC 203. What is it? Your thoughts?

Light. Light. Overview. In-class activity. What are waves? In this section: PSC 203. What is it? Your thoughts? Light PSC 203 Overview In this section: What is light? What is the EM Spectrum? How is light created? What can we learn from light? In-class activity Discuss your answers in groups of 2 Think of as many

More information

Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum

Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum Spectrum The different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves present in visible light correspond to what we see as different colours. Electromagnetic

More information

3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted

3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted Light and Sound 3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted 3.15 use the law of reflection (the angle of incidence equals the angle of reflection)

More information

PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.)

PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.) PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.) Sound Waves Test -- each multiple choice question is worth 3 points. 1. Sound waves are

More information

Electromagnetic Radiation

Electromagnetic Radiation Activity 17 Electromagnetic Radiation Why? Electromagnetic radiation, which also is called light, is an amazing phenomenon. It carries energy and has characteristics of both particles and waves. We can

More information

What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work?

What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work? What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work? Compare kinetic and potential energy What are the different types of energy? What is energy? Energy is the ability to do work. Great, but

More information

Periodic Wave Phenomena

Periodic Wave Phenomena Name: Periodic Wave Phenomena 1. The diagram shows radar waves being emitted from a stationary police car and reflected by a moving car back to the police car. The difference in apparent frequency between

More information

Energy - Heat, Light, and Sound

Energy - Heat, Light, and Sound Science Benchmark: 06:06 Heat, light, and sound are all forms of energy. Heat can be transferred by radiation, conduction and convection. Visible light can be produced, reflected, refracted, and separated

More information

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude.

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude. practice wave test.. Name Use the text to make use of any equations you might need (e.g., to determine the velocity of waves in a given material) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes

More information

2011 FXA Properties of Waves 58 INTRODUCTION

2011 FXA Properties of Waves 58 INTRODUCTION 1.5.1 Properties of Waves 58 INTRODUCTION Waves transfer energy. Waves may be either transverse or longitudinal. Electromagnetic waves are transverse, sound waves are longitudinal and mechanical waves

More information

Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review

Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review Completion: 1. Mass 13. Kinetic 2. Four 14. thermal 3. Kinetic 15. Thermal energy (heat) 4. Electromagnetic/Radiant 16. Thermal energy (heat) 5. Thermal 17.

More information

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation?

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation? From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation? From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly

More information

CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource

CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource Introduction The following information should be used as a companion to the CPI Links. It provides clarifications concerning the content and skills contained

More information

Waves - EM spectrum, wave characteristics, wavespeed, ray diagrams

Waves - EM spectrum, wave characteristics, wavespeed, ray diagrams Waves - EM spectrum, wave characteristics, wavespeed, ray diagrams 47 minutes 47 marks Page of 50 Q. (i) Use the words frequency, wavelength and wave speed to write an equation which shows the relationship

More information

Physics Open House. Faraday's Law and EM Waves Change in the magnetic field strength in coils generates a current. Electromagnetic Radiation

Physics Open House. Faraday's Law and EM Waves Change in the magnetic field strength in coils generates a current. Electromagnetic Radiation Electromagnetic Radiation (How we get most of our information about the cosmos) Examples of electromagnetic radiation: Light Infrared Ultraviolet Microwaves AM radio FM radio TV signals Cell phone signals

More information

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter 20 Lecture physics FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS a strategic approach THIRD EDITION randall d. knight Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter Goal: To learn the basic properties of traveling waves. Slide

More information

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts CHAPTER 8 CELL PROCESSES 8.2 Cells and Energy To stay alive, you need a constant supply of energy. You need energy to move, think, grow, and even sleep. Where does that energy come from? It all starts

More information

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley.

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley. Chapter 20. Traveling Waves You may not realize it, but you are surrounded by waves. The waviness of a water wave is readily apparent, from the ripples on a pond to ocean waves large enough to surf. It

More information

IGCSE REVISION QUESTIONS

IGCSE REVISION QUESTIONS IGCSE REVISION QUESTIONS These questions are based on the EdExcel IGCSE Physics (4420) specification. The specification is broken up into seven sections: 1.) Forces and motion 2.) Electricity 3.) Waves

More information

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Solutions Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of waves. Describe wave motion. Describe factors

More information

Lecture 8: Radiation Spectrum. Radiation. Electromagnetic Radiation

Lecture 8: Radiation Spectrum. Radiation. Electromagnetic Radiation Lecture 8: Radiation Spectrum The information contained in the light we receive is unaffected by distance The information remains intact so long as the light doesn t run into something along the way Since

More information

Yerkes Summer Institute 2002

Yerkes Summer Institute 2002 Before we begin our investigations into radio waves you should review the following material on your trip up to Yerkes. For some of you this will be a refresher, but others may want to spend more time

More information

Chapter 2: Forms of Energy

Chapter 2: Forms of Energy Chapter 2: Forms of Energy Goals of Period 2 Section 2.1: To describe the forms of energy Section 2.2: To illustrate conversions from one form of energy to another Section 2.3 To describe energy storage

More information

Waves. Overview (Text p382>)

Waves. Overview (Text p382>) Waves Overview (Text p382>) Waves What are they? Imagine dropping a stone into a still pond and watching the result. A wave is a disturbance that transfers energy from one point to another in wave fronts.

More information

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity.

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity. 1. A fire truck is moving at a fairly high speed, with its siren emitting sound at a specific pitch. As the fire truck recedes from you which of the following characteristics of the sound wave from the

More information

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves 5. The Nature of Light Light travels in vacuum at 3.0. 10 8 m/s Light is one form of electromagnetic radiation Continuous radiation: Based on temperature Wien s Law & the Stefan-Boltzmann Law Light has

More information

Science In Action 8 Unit C - Light and Optical Systems. 1.1 The Challenge of light

Science In Action 8 Unit C - Light and Optical Systems. 1.1 The Challenge of light 1.1 The Challenge of light 1. Pythagoras' thoughts about light were proven wrong because it was impossible to see A. the light beams B. dark objects C. in the dark D. shiny objects 2. Sir Isaac Newton

More information

Electromagnetic Radiation (including visible light)

Electromagnetic Radiation (including visible light) An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes, which can be made in a narrow field. Neils Bohr Electromagnetic Radiation (including visible light) Behaves like a particle. light particles are called

More information

Light is a type of electromagnetic (EM) radiation, and light has energy. Many kinds of light exist. Ultraviolet (UV) light causes skin to tan or burn.

Light is a type of electromagnetic (EM) radiation, and light has energy. Many kinds of light exist. Ultraviolet (UV) light causes skin to tan or burn. Light and radiation Light is a type of electromagnetic (EM) radiation, and light has energy. Many kinds of light exist. Ultraviolet (UV) light causes skin to tan or burn. Infrared (IR) light is used in

More information

Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment

Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment 1a. Light waves are the only waves that can travel through. a. space b. solids 1b. Electromagnetic waves, such as light, are the only kind of

More information

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet 4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet Required: READ Hamper pp 115-134 SL/HL Supplemental: Cutnell and Johnson, pp 473-477, 507-513 Tsokos, pp 216-242 REMEMBER TO. Work through all

More information

Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Radiation and the Electronic Structure of the Atom

Chapter 6 Electromagnetic Radiation and the Electronic Structure of the Atom Chapter 6 In This Chapter Physical and chemical properties of compounds are influenced by the structure of the molecules that they consist of. Chemical structure depends, in turn, on how electrons are

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

Heating the Atmosphere. Dr. Michael J Passow

Heating the Atmosphere. Dr. Michael J Passow Heating the Atmosphere Dr. Michael J Passow Heat vs. Temperature Heat refers to energy transferred from one object to another Temperature measures the average kinetic energy in a substance. When heat energy

More information

(photos on screen) VO What do TV s, microwave ovens, satellite dishes, x-ray devices, and this baby s eyes have in common?

(photos on screen) VO What do TV s, microwave ovens, satellite dishes, x-ray devices, and this baby s eyes have in common? Physics 1301 Introduction to Electromagnetic Waves (photos on screen) What do TV s, microwave ovens, satellite dishes, x-ray devices, and this baby s eyes have in common? They all use electromagnetic waves.

More information

1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K

1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K 1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K 2. How does the amount of heat energy reflected by a smooth, dark-colored concrete

More information

COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION 2011(2): WAVES Doppler radar can determine the speed and direction of a moving car. Pulses of extremely high frequency radio waves are sent out in a narrow

More information

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class:

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a fire engine is traveling toward you, the Doppler

More information

Energy Transformations

Energy Transformations Energy Transformations Concept Sheet Energy Transformations PS.6: The student will investigate and understand states and forms of energy and how energy is transferred and transformed. 1. Energy is the

More information

Physics/Science *P41764A0120* Edexcel GCSE P41764A. Unit P1: Universal Physics. Higher Tier. Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour

Physics/Science *P41764A0120* Edexcel GCSE P41764A. Unit P1: Universal Physics. Higher Tier. Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour Write your name here Surname Other names Edexcel GCSE Centre Number Physics/Science Unit P1: Universal Physics Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour You must have: Calculator, ruler Candidate Number

More information

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

XX. Introductory Physics, High School XX. Introductory Physics, High School High School Introductory Physics Test The spring 2014 high school Introductory Physics test was based on learning standards in the Introductory Physics content strand

More information

Electromagnetic (EM) waves. Electric and Magnetic Fields. L 30 Electricity and Magnetism [7] James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879)

Electromagnetic (EM) waves. Electric and Magnetic Fields. L 30 Electricity and Magnetism [7] James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879) L 30 Electricity and Magnetism [7] ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES Faraday laid the groundwork with his discovery of electromagnetic induction Maxwell added the last piece of the puzzle Heinrich Hertz made the experimental

More information

The waves shown on the diagram were produced in two seconds.... (2) (Total 6 marks)

The waves shown on the diagram were produced in two seconds.... (2) (Total 6 marks) Q. The diagram shows some waves travelling along a rope. (a) Show on the diagram (i) the wavelength of one of the waves the amplitude of one of the waves The waves shown on the diagram were produced in

More information

LIGHT AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

LIGHT AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION LIGHT AND ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION Light is a Wave Light is a wave motion of radiation energy in space. We can characterize a wave by three numbers: - wavelength - frequency - speed Shown here is precisely

More information

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review L 23 Vibrations and Waves [3] resonance clocks pendulum springs harmonic motion mechanical waves sound waves golden rule for waves musical instruments The Doppler effect Doppler radar radar guns Review

More information

nm cm meters VISIBLE UVB UVA Near IR 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 nm

nm cm meters VISIBLE UVB UVA Near IR 200 300 400 500 600 700 800 900 nm Unit 5 Chapter 13 Electrons in the Atom Electrons in the Atom (Chapter 13) & The Periodic Table/Trends (Chapter 14) Niels Bohr s Model Recall the Evolution of the Atom He had a question: Why don t the

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications

More information

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light Current Staff Course Unit/ Length August August September September October Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas Basic Outline/ Structure PS4- Types of Waves Because light can travel through space, it cannot be

More information

Q1. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum.

Q1. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum. Q. The diagram below shows the range of wavelengths and frequencies for all the types of radiation in the electromagnetic spectrum. X rays, which have frequencies in the range 0 8 0 2 Hz are already marked

More information

AZ State Standards. Concept 3: Conservation of Energy and Increase in Disorder Understand ways that energy is conserved, stored, and transferred.

AZ State Standards. Concept 3: Conservation of Energy and Increase in Disorder Understand ways that energy is conserved, stored, and transferred. Forms of Energy AZ State Standards Concept 3: Conservation of Energy and Increase in Disorder Understand ways that energy is conserved, stored, and transferred. PO 1. Describe the following ways in which

More information

P1 4. Waves and their uses

P1 4. Waves and their uses P 4. Waves and their uses P 8 minutes 8 marks Answer all questions using any and all resources. Page of 38 Q. Diagram shows four of the seven types of wave in the electromagnetic spectrum. Diagram J K

More information

The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation

The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation II The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation The Sun s energy has traveled across space as electromagnetic radiation, and that is the form in which it arrives on Earth. It is this radiation that determines

More information

Kinetic Theory. Energy. Transfers and Efficiency. The National Grid

Kinetic Theory. Energy. Transfers and Efficiency. The National Grid AQA P1 Revision Infrared Radiation Heating and Insulating Buildings Kinetic Theory Energy Transfers and Efficiency Energy Transfer by Heating Transferring Electrical Energy Generating Electricity The National

More information

Energy. Mechanical Energy

Energy. Mechanical Energy Principles of Imaging Science I (RAD119) Electromagnetic Radiation Energy Definition of energy Ability to do work Physicist s definition of work Work = force x distance Force acting upon object over distance

More information

Reading Preview. Key Concepts How are electromagnetic waves alike, and how are they different? What waves make up the electromagnetic spectrum?

Reading Preview. Key Concepts How are electromagnetic waves alike, and how are they different? What waves make up the electromagnetic spectrum? Section 2 Waves of the Electromagnetic Spectrum 2 Waves of the Electromagnetic Spectrum Objectives After this lesson, students will be able to O.3.2.1 Explain how electromagnetic waves are alike and how

More information

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light Name: Period: Date: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Reflection,

More information

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound 1. waves/intro 2. wave on a string 3. sound waves UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound Chapter 16 in Cutnell, Johnson: Physics, 8th Edition Properties of waves, example of waves (sound. Light, seismic), Reflection,

More information

Science Standard 3 Energy and Its Effects Grade Level Expectations

Science Standard 3 Energy and Its Effects Grade Level Expectations Science Standard 3 Energy and Its Effects Grade Level Expectations Science Standard 3 Energy and Its Effects The flow of energy drives processes of change in all biological, chemical, physical, and geological

More information

Principle of Thermal Imaging

Principle of Thermal Imaging Section 8 All materials, which are above 0 degrees Kelvin (-273 degrees C), emit infrared energy. The infrared energy emitted from the measured object is converted into an electrical signal by the imaging

More information

Semester 2. Final Exam Review

Semester 2. Final Exam Review Semester 2 Final Exam Review Motion and Force Vocab Motion object changes position relative to a reference point. Speed distance traveled in a period of time. Velocity speed in a direction. Acceleration

More information

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

XX. Introductory Physics, High School XX. Introductory Physics, High School High School Introductory Physics Test The spring 2013 high school Introductory Physics test was based on learning standards in the Physics content strand of the Massachusetts

More information

Light Waves and Matter

Light Waves and Matter Name: Light Waves and Matter Read from Lesson 2 of the Light Waves and Color chapter at The Physics Classroom: http://www.physicsclassroom.com/class/light/u12l2a.html MOP Connection: Light and Color: sublevel

More information

Overview. What is EMR? Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing

Overview. What is EMR? Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) Dr. Ragab Khalil Department of Landscape Architecture Faculty of Environmental Design King AbdulAziz University Room 103 Overview What

More information

The Sun and Water Cycle

The Sun and Water Cycle reflect Have you ever jumped in a puddle or played in the rain? If so, you know you can get very wet. What you may not know is that a dinosaur could have walked through that same water millions of years

More information

ANALYSIS OF ASPIRIN INFRARED (IR) SPECTROSCOPY AND MELTING POINT DETERMINATION

ANALYSIS OF ASPIRIN INFRARED (IR) SPECTROSCOPY AND MELTING POINT DETERMINATION Chem 306 Section (Circle) M Tu W Th Name Partners Date ANALYSIS OF ASPIRIN INFRARED (IR) SPECTROSCOPY AND MELTING POINT DETERMINATION Materials: prepared acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), stockroom samples

More information

Convection, Conduction & Radiation

Convection, Conduction & Radiation Convection, Conduction & Radiation There are three basic ways in which heat is transferred: convection, conduction and radiation. In gases and liquids, heat is usually transferred by convection, in which

More information

DETERMINING WHICH COLOR UV BEAD CHANGES COLORS THE FASTEST

DETERMINING WHICH COLOR UV BEAD CHANGES COLORS THE FASTEST DETERMINING WHICH COLOR UV BEAD CHANGES COLORS THE FASTEST Helen C Cary Academy ABSTRACT The purpose of this experiment was to determine which color UV bead changes colors the fastest. The bead colors

More information

Note it they ancients had known Newton s first law, the retrograde motion of the planets would have told them that the Earth was moving.

Note it they ancients had known Newton s first law, the retrograde motion of the planets would have told them that the Earth was moving. 6/24 Discussion of the first law. The first law appears to be contained within the second and it is. Why state it? Newton s laws are not always valid they are not valid in, say, an accelerating automobile.

More information

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

Chapter 17: Change of Phase Chapter 17: Change of Phase Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) 3) Evaporation is a cooling process and condensation is A) a warming process. B) a cooling process also. C) neither a warming nor cooling process.

More information

Physics 1230: Light and Color

Physics 1230: Light and Color Physics 1230: Light and Color Instructor: Joseph Maclennan TOPIC 3 - Resonance and the Generation of Light http://www.colorado.edu/physics/phys1230 How do we generate light? How do we detect light? Concept

More information

FXA 2008. Candidates should be able to :

FXA 2008. Candidates should be able to : ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES AND THE ELECTROMAGNETIC SPECTRUM 1 Candidates should be able to : State typical values for the wavelengths of the different regions of the electromagnetic spectrum from radio waves

More information

BUILDING A SPECTROSCOPE

BUILDING A SPECTROSCOPE grades 6 1 2 Objective Build a simple, pocket-sized spectroscope from readily available materials and use it to examine different kinds of light sources in school, at home, and around the city. Introduction

More information

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound Chapter 11 Waves & Sound 11.2 Periodic Waves In the drawing, one cycle is shaded in color. The amplitude A is the maximum excursion of a particle of the medium from the particles undisturbed position.

More information

The Electromagnetic Spectrum

The Electromagnetic Spectrum The Electromagnetic Spectrum This flipchart has been adapted from original work, distributed by download or viewed on the Internet, as a free GCSE physics teaching resource by Andy Darvill, physics teacher,

More information

Part 1: 2D/3D Geometry, Colour, Illumination

Part 1: 2D/3D Geometry, Colour, Illumination Part 1: 2D/3D Geometry, Colour, Illumination Colours Patrice Delmas and Georgy Gimel farb COMPSCI 373 Computer Graphics and Image Processing http://socks-studio.com/2013/... http://www.mutluduvar.com/...

More information

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B Waves and Sound AP Physics B What is a wave A WAVE is a vibration or disturbance in space. A MEDIUM is the substance that all SOUND WAVES travel through and need to have in order to move. Two types of

More information

Light (and other electromagnetic radiation) and Sound

Light (and other electromagnetic radiation) and Sound Light (and other electromagnetic radiation) and Sound Introduction Teacher Guidelines L1-3 Light and sound can seem mysterious. It is easy to know when light and sound are present and absent but difficult

More information

Unit 12.3 Waves Topic 1: Types of waves

Unit 12.3 Waves Topic 1: Types of waves Unit 12.3 Waves Topic 1: Types of waves Topic 1 deals with the properties and types of waves (see Syllabus pp. 28 29). It covers: Longitudinal waves. Transverse waves. Electromagnetic waves. Sound waves.

More information

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15 Lesson 11 Physics 168 1 Oscillations and Waves 2 Simple harmonic motion If an object vibrates or oscillates back and forth over same path each cycle taking same amount of time motion is called periodic

More information

Name: Class: Date: 10. Some substances, when exposed to visible light, absorb more energy as heat than other substances absorb.

Name: Class: Date: 10. Some substances, when exposed to visible light, absorb more energy as heat than other substances absorb. Name: Class: Date: ID: A PS Chapter 13 Review Modified True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the statement true. 1. In all cooling

More information

Chapter 2: Forms of Energy

Chapter 2: Forms of Energy Chapter 2: Forms of Energy Goals of Period 2 Section 2.1: To describe the forms of energy Section 2.2: To illustrate conversions from one form of energy to another Section 2.3: To define the efficiency

More information

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics Physics 111.6 MIDTERM TEST #4 March 15, 2007 Time: 90 minutes NAME: (Last) Please Print (Given) STUDENT NO.: LECTURE SECTION (please

More information

Physics PH1FP. (Jun15PH1FP01) General Certificate of Secondary Education Foundation Tier June 2015. Unit Physics P1. Unit Physics P1 TOTAL

Physics PH1FP. (Jun15PH1FP01) General Certificate of Secondary Education Foundation Tier June 2015. Unit Physics P1. Unit Physics P1 TOTAL Centre Number Surname Candidate Number For Examiner s Use Other Names Candidate Signature Examiner s Initials Question Mark Science A Unit Physics P1 Physics Unit Physics P1 Friday 12 June 2015 General

More information