UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND. No September Term, 2015 DEXTER WILLIAMS STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Cruz, 945 N.E.2d 899, 911 (Mass. 2011): "[D]ecriminalization is not synonymous with legalization." That, of course, is the bottom line. The possession of even small amounts of marijuana has not been legalized in Maryland. It long has been illegal and it remains illegal. -4-

6 Criminal Law Article, deals with "Possessing or administering controlled dangerous substances" and subsection (a)(1) makes it clear that "a person may not possess... a controlled dangerous substance." Sections 5-401(a) and 5-402(d)(1)(vii), in turn designate marijuana as a Schedule I Controlled Dangerous Substance. Section 5-601's penalty provisions, subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2)(i), provide that one who violates by possessing 10 grams or more of marijuana is "guilty of a misdemeanor" and "is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both." Maryland has not legalized the possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana. It has simply ameliorated the punishment. A "civil offense" is not innocent behavior and the very word "offense" should make that apparent.