CALIFORNIA NOTARY PUBLIC STATUTES
[…] Example 2: Using the words notario publico in any writing (q) Commission of an Act in Violation of Government Code sections 6203, , 8225, or or Penal Code sections 115, 470, 487, or "Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be false." (Government Code section 6203(a).)