1.2. The RAD Data Protection Policy and Procedures is part of the RAD s overall Information Strategy.

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "1.2. The RAD Data Protection Policy and Procedures is part of the RAD s overall Information Strategy."

Transcription

1 Data Protection Policy & Procedures 1. Introduction and legal context 1.1. The Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) collects, processes stores and shares information about its employees, members, registered teachers, students, candidates, customers and other contacts, (referred to in this policy as Data Subjects) in order to operate its business and comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DP Act) The RAD Data Protection Policy and Procedures is part of the RAD s overall Information Strategy The RAD Data Protection procedures adopt and comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in the DP Act which are that personal data shall: 1. be processed 1 fairly 2 and lawfully and where it is clear to data subjects what the RAD is doing with their personal data (see Appendix 1 and 5) 2. be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes (see Appendix 1); 3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which it is processed (see Appendix 1); 4. be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date (see Records Management Policy); 5. not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes (See Records Management Policy); 6. be processed in accordance with the data subjects rights (see Appendix 4); 7. have in place appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information (see Appendix 2 and 6); 8. not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA 3 unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data (see Appendix 3) All employees who process or use personal information on behalf of the RAD must ensure that they follow these principles at all times In order to ensure that this happens, the RAD has developed this Data Protection Policy and Procedures. 1 Processed refers to collecting, using, disclosing, retaining or disposing of personal data 2 fairly refers to being open and transparent 3 EEA refers to Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden. Page 1

2 2. Scope 2.1. This policy and procedures will operate in all of the RAD s national offices both in the UK and internationally and applies to all employees. The policy is based on UK legislation, but it is expected that RAD national offices will comply with the policy s main principles and maintain equivalent standards This policy and procedures applies to all personal data which is collected, processed stored and shared about data subjects It is a condition of employment or engagement that employees abide by the rules, regulations and policies made by the RAD from time to time and which are referred to in the Employee Handbook or Terms and Conditions (freelance workers). Therefore any failure to comply with the Data Protection Policy and procedures will be treated as a disciplinary matter and dealt with in accordance with the appropriate RAD s Disciplinary Procedure, which could lead to dismissal. 3. Aims & Objectives 3.1. The key aims and objectives of this policy are to: 1. protect the rights of individuals by ensuring that all personal data held is used appropriately and lawfully. 2. ensure that all collection, processing, storage and sharing of personal data by the RAD complies with the eight data protection principles and key legislative requirements. 3. maintain the confidence of data subjects. 4. Responsibilities 4.1. The Director of Finance and Administration is the RAD Data Controller for both the Royal Academy of Dance and Royal Academy of Dance Enterprises Ltd (RADE) responsible for the fair and legal processing of data Each Department Head or Manager is a Designated Data Controller who is responsible for handling the day to day matters related to the data held by their respective department(s) All data subjects are responsible for ensuring that they provide the appropriate RAD department or regional office in the UK or national office (outside of the UK) with accurate and up to date personal information, and that they inform the RAD of any changes. The RAD cannot be held responsible for errors, unless we have been informed of changes to data All employees are responsible for ensuring that any information that they provide to the RAD in connection with their employment is accurate and up to date and that the Human Resources (HR) Department in the UK or national office (outside of the UK) is informed of any changes via appropriate methods. The RAD cannot be held responsible for errors, unless we have been informed of changes to data. 4.5 Those employees who are responsible for collecting, processing, storing and sharing information about data subjects must comply with the DP Act, this Data Protection Policy and Procedures and the RAD Records Management Policy and Procedures. Page 2

3 5. Publication & implementation 5.1. The Data Protection Policy & Procedures is given to all new employees at Induction and forms part of their initial briefing. The document is available to all employees via SelectHR and all employees will be alerted to revisions The Data Protection Policy & Procedures is also available on the RAD website for the general public, employees, freelance workers, students and customers. 6. Training 6.1. In addition to induction, RAD employees are given relevant training in Data Protection procedures on a bi-annual basis (or more frequently if legislative or other changes require). 7. Policy Ownership & Review 7.1. This policy is owned by the RAD Data Controller. The RAD is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK for the processing of personal data. The RAD s registration numbers are Z (Royal Academy of Dance) and Z (Royal Academy of Dance Enterprises Ltd) The RAD has a Data Protection Committee and the effectiveness of this policy is the responsibility of that Committee (see Data Protection Committee terms of reference for further information) The Data Protection Policy & Procedures will be reviewed on a bi-annual basis (or more frequently if legislative or other changes require) by the Data Protection Committee for approval by the Senior Management team and ratification by the Board of Trustees. 8. Authority & signature Chairman On behalf of the Board of Trustees 2014 Royal Academy of Dance, to be reviewed December 2016 First approved 11 December 2014 Related Documents Information Management Strategy (to be published) Records Management Policy & Procedures (to be published) Page 3

4 Appendices A brief summary of the procedures which support this policy is set out in the following appendices: Appendix 1 Appendix 2 Appendix 3 Appendix 4 Appendix 5 Appendix 6 Procedure for Data collection, Data Protection Notices and Privacy Statement Procedure for Security of Personal Data Procedure for Data Sharing (to be published) Procedure for Data Subject Right to Access Personal Information Procedure for Authorised Publication or Disclosure of Information Procedure for Data Security Breaches Full procedure documents are available at and SelectHR document store. Page 4

5 Appendix 1 1. The Procedure for Data Collection, Data Protection Notices and Privacy Statement relates to the Data Protection Principles 1, 2 and In most cases data collected by the RAD will be obtained directly from the data subject. As required by the DP Act, a data protection notice/statement will accompany all requests for personal data, such as application or entry forms (hard copy or online). 3. Information on the contents of data protection notices or statements is available in the Procedure for Data collection and Data Protection Notices/Statement. 4. The RAD Privacy Statement is made at all points of contact with data subjects, including via the RAD website. The Privacy Statement outlines what the RAD does with information that it holds, how it is used and how it is stored. The RAD also makes the key points of the Privacy Statement clear to those providing personal sensitive details in person or over the telephone. 5. A statement outlining the types of data collected by Designated Data Controllers and department employees and the business reasons for the collection is available in the Data Protection Information Audit. Please refer to the full Procedure for Data collection, Data Protection Notices and Privacy Statement document for further information available at and on SelectHR document store. Page 5

6 Appendix 2 1. The Procedure for Security of Personal Data relates to Data Protection Principle All employees responsible for collecting personal information from data subjects take personal responsibility for the security of personal data by following RAD standards on secure storage, processing, transfer and disposal of personal data as set out in the Procedure for Security of Personal Data. 3. Data subjects have the right to expect that their personal data will be kept and processed securely and that no unauthorised disclosures or transfers will take place to anyone either within the RAD (unless appropriate) or outside the RAD to a third party. 4. Transfers of personal data between departments of the RAD in the UK are authorised where it is for legitimate business need and where it is declared at the point of collection to the data subject that it is necessary for their data to be transferred. Precautions for the safety of data being transferred are available in the Procedure for Security of Personal Data. 5. All employees are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that they hold on others is kept, processed, transferred and disposed of securely in accordance with Procedure for Security of Personal Data. 6. Any breaches of the security of personal data will be reported to a Line Manager and the Data Controlled and the Procedure for Data Security Breaches will be followed. Please refer to the full Procedure for Security of Personal Data for further information available at and on SelectHR document store Page 6

7 Appendix 3 1. The Procedure for Data Sharing refers to Data Protection Principle Through the nature of the RAD s business in a global market it is necessary for data to be shared with third parties in the UK and within and outside of EEA. In order to comply with the Data Protection Policy and to ensure the safety of data shared, a Data Sharing Register of data sharing agreements is maintained. Information on the procedure for the maintenance of the Data Sharing Register is available in the Procedure for Data Sharing. 3. Where it is necessary for data to be shared with a third party (including those inside and outside of EEA) permission is sought from the data subject at the point of collection. 4. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that where data is shared outside of the UK that there are adequate standards for the protection of data. Where data is shared outside of the UK and EEA, it will mainly be to the RAD s national offices, the management of which are required to sign up to the standards expected in the RAD s Data Protection Policy & Procedures. 5. Where data is shared with other third parties outside of the UK and EEA, it will be with the data subject s agreement and a Data Sharing Agreement will be exchanged. The full Procedure for Data Sharing is work in progress. When the document is available it will be published at and on SelectHR document store Page 7

8 Appendix 4 1. The Procedure for Data Subject Right to Access Personal Information is related to Data Protection Principle All data subjects are entitled to know what information the RAD holds and processes about them and why. They also have the right to gain access to it and know how to keep it up to date. 3. All data subjects have a right under the DP Act to access certain personal data being kept about them either on computer or paper based systems (referred to in legislation as relevant filing systems ). Any person wishing to exercise this right should 4. Data Subject Access Requests (including students) will be dealt with in accordance with the Procedure for Data Subject Access Requests. 5. The RAD will make a charge of 10 per Data Subject Access Request. 6. The RAD aims to comply with Data Subject Access requests for personal information as quickly as possible and will ensure that it is provided within 40 days, as required by the DP Act. Please refer to the full Procedure for Data Subject Right to Access Personal Information available at and on SelectHR document store. Page 8

9 Appendix 5 1. The Procedure for Authorised Publication or Disclosure of Information is related to Data Protection Principle Whilst the majority of personal data held by the RAD is processed for internal administrative purposes and is never disclosed, some categories of data in some circumstances are authorised for disclosure or publication. 3. The names, images and biographies of Trustees and Directors of the RAD will be published in RAD publications and on RAD websites for marketing purposes and so as to comply with legal requirements. 4. Names of Regional and National staff are also published in RAD publications and on RAD websites to allow the business to function. 5. Biographical details of some employees may be published with the employee s consent for marketing purposes of specific events. 6. Requests for the disclosure of personal data from the police or other organisation with a crime prevention or law enforcement function, will be fulfilled and considered authorised, provided the authenticity of the person making the request is established, the personal information is being requested to prevent or detect a crime or to catch or prosecute an offender and the risk of not releasing the information would be to seriously impede crime prevention or detection. 7. Employees responsible for personal data collection are made aware by their line managers of the purpose for which the data is processed and the legitimate persons (internally) or organisations (externally) to who it can either in whole or in part be disclosed. Employees must not disclosure to any unauthorised third party. Unauthorised disclosure will usually be a disciplinary matter and will be dealt with in accordance with the Disciplinary procedure. Disciplinary action up to and including summary dismissal can be taken. Please refer to the full Procedure for Authorised Publication or Disclosure of information available at and on SelectHR document store Page 9

10 Appendix 6 1. The Procedure for Data Security Breaches is related to Data Protection Principle The RAD has security measures in place to prevent breaches of data security, but in the event of an incident the Procedure for Data Security Breaches will be followed. 3. A Data Security Breach could include: a. Loss or theft of data or equipment with stored data. b. Unauthorised use through inappropriate access controls c. Equipment failure or human error d. Unforeseen circumstances (such as fire, flood or earthquake), anywhere in the world where data is collated and stored on local servers. e. A hacking attack f. Information obtained by the organisation being deceived. 4. The RAD s Procedure for Data Security Breaches is based on the principles of containment and recovery, assessment of ongoing risk, notification of the breach (where applicable) and evaluation and response. Please refer to the full Procedure for Data Security Breaches available at and on SelectHR document store Page 10

Data Protection Policy Information for Clients

Data Protection Policy Information for Clients Data Protection Policy Information for Clients Foreword This document outlines Numis Securities Limited s ( the Firm or Numis ) legal obligations and policy on data protection. Further information can

More information

Application Form: Receptionist / PA to the Senior Leadership Team

Application Form: Receptionist / PA to the Senior Leadership Team Application Form: Receptionist / PA to the Senior Leadership Team This application form is written in BLACK ink. Please answer the questions in dark blue and return electronically to Lesley Starkes, Finance

More information

Employee eligibility to work in the UK

Employee eligibility to work in the UK Employee eligibility to work in the UK This document details legal requirements that apply to ALL new members of staff All employers in the UK are legally bound to comply with the Asylum and Immigration

More information

Summary of Data Protection Requirements When transferring Data Outside the UK End Users

Summary of Data Protection Requirements When transferring Data Outside the UK End Users Summary of Data Protection Requirements When transferring Data Outside the UK End Users 14 May 2010 Background to transfers of the Data outside the UK Data can be transferred in a couple of ways in relation

More information

Data Transfer Policy London Borough of Barnet

Data Transfer Policy London Borough of Barnet London Borough of Barnet DATA PROTECTION 11 Document Control Document Description Data Transfer Policy Version v.2 Date Created December 2010 Status Authorisation Name Signature Date Prepared By: IS Checked

More information

The Guardianship Service

The Guardianship Service The Guardianship Service How can they help you? When you arrive in Belgium Are you under the age of 18 and have you arrived in Belgium without your father or mother? You are searching for support and accommodation

More information

APPLICATION FORM FOR POST OF SENIOR CLINICAL BIOCHEMIST. NB: 5 Curriculum Vitae (unbound) must accompany this Application Form

APPLICATION FORM FOR POST OF SENIOR CLINICAL BIOCHEMIST. NB: 5 Curriculum Vitae (unbound) must accompany this Application Form COOMBE WOMEN AND INFANTS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL APPLICATION FORM FOR POST OF SENIOR CLINICAL BIOCHEMIST NB: 5 Curriculum Vitae (unbound) must accompany this Application Form Closing date: FRIDAY, 22 ND JANUARY

More information

International Hints and Tips

International Hints and Tips International Hints and Tips Content Q: What is the cut off time for processing International payments? A: International payments must be submitted and fully approved within the cut off time indicated

More information

Family benefits Information about health insurance country. Udbetaling Danmark Kongens Vænge 8 3400 Hillerød. A. Personal data

Family benefits Information about health insurance country. Udbetaling Danmark Kongens Vænge 8 3400 Hillerød. A. Personal data Mail to Udbetaling Danmark Kongens Vænge 8 3400 Hillerød Family benefits Information about health insurance country A. Personal data Name Danish civil registration (CPR) number Address Telephone number

More information

This factsheet contains help and information for financial advisers who wish to advise their clients who live in Europe.

This factsheet contains help and information for financial advisers who wish to advise their clients who live in Europe. Financial Conduct Authority Factsheet No.025 Investment advisers Passporting This factsheet contains help and information for financial advisers who wish to advise their clients who live in Europe. Introduction

More information

Credit transfer to Customer account with AS "Meridian Trade Bank" EUR, USD free of charge * - 4.1.2. Other countries currency information in the Bank

Credit transfer to Customer account with AS Meridian Trade Bank EUR, USD free of charge * - 4.1.2. Other countries currency information in the Bank Pricelist for individuals residents of Latvia SERVICES 4. TRANSFERS In the Bank PRICE LIST IN EUR Using «MultiNet» 4.1. 4.1.1. Credit transfer to Customer account with EUR, USD free of charge * 4.1.2.

More information

Personal information, for purposes of this Policy, includes any information which relates to an identified or an identifiable person.

Personal information, for purposes of this Policy, includes any information which relates to an identified or an identifiable person. PART I: INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND Purpose This Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Policy ( Policy ) establishes the approach of Fluor to compliance with European data protection law and specifically

More information

CABINET OFFICE THE CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES

CABINET OFFICE THE CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES ANNEX A CABINET OFFICE THE CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES Introduction The Civil Service Nationality Rules concern eligibility for employment in the Civil Service on the grounds of nationality and must

More information

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Originated by: Data Protection Working Group: November 2008 Impact Assessment: (to be confirmed) Recommended by Senate: 28 January 2009 Approved by Council:

More information

NEW PASSENGER CAR REGISTRATIONS BY ALTERNATIVE FUEL TYPE IN THE EUROPEAN UNION 1 Quarter 4 2015

NEW PASSENGER CAR REGISTRATIONS BY ALTERNATIVE FUEL TYPE IN THE EUROPEAN UNION 1 Quarter 4 2015 NEW PASSENGER CAR REGISTRATIONS BY ALTERNATIVE FUEL TYPE IN THE Quarter 4 2015 Alternative fuel vehicle (AFV) registrations: +20.0% in 2015; +21.1% in Q4 In the fourth quarter of 2015, total alternative

More information

Planned Healthcare in Europe for Lothian residents

Planned Healthcare in Europe for Lothian residents Planned Healthcare in Europe for Lothian residents Introduction This leaflet explains what funding you may be entitled to if you normally live in Lothian (Edinburgh, West Lothian, Midlothian and East Lothian

More information

CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES GUIDANCE ON CHECKING ELIGIBILITY

CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES GUIDANCE ON CHECKING ELIGIBILITY CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES GUIDANCE ON CHECKING ELIGIBILITY Employment Practice Division Civil Service Capability Group Cabinet Office November 2007 1 CIVIL SERVICE NATIONALITY RULES GUIDANCE ON CHECKING

More information

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS Erasmus+ Master Loan: opening up access to more affordable lending for cross-border studies The Erasmus+ programme makes it possible for students who want to take a full Masters level

More information

Hungary s labour market indicators continue to improve

Hungary s labour market indicators continue to improve Hungary s labour market indicators continue to improve Employment rate higher again in Hungary According to the latest data, the positive trend regarding growth in the number of people in employment has

More information

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS Ref. Ares(2015)660570-17/02/2015 ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS Erasmus+ Master Loan: opening up access to more affordable lending for cross-border studies The Erasmus+ programme makes it possible for students

More information

Genuine BMW Accessories. The Ultimate Driving Machine. BMW Trackstar. tracked. recovered. BMW TRACKSTAR.

Genuine BMW Accessories. The Ultimate Driving Machine. BMW Trackstar. tracked. recovered. BMW TRACKSTAR. Genuine BMW Accessories BMW Trackstar The Ultimate Driving Machine stolen. tracked. recovered. BMW TRACKSTAR. stolen vehicle TRACKING SYSTEM. stolen. tracked. recovered. BMW Trackstar Stolen Vehicle Recovery

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy CONTENTS Introduction...2 1. Statement of Intent...2 2. Fair Processing or Privacy Statement...3 3. Data Uses and Processes...4 4. Data Quality and Integrity...4 5. Technical and

More information

EU Lesson Plan. Name of Teacher: Sharon Goralewski School: Oakland Schools Title of Lesson Plan: The European Union: United in Diversity

EU Lesson Plan. Name of Teacher: Sharon Goralewski School: Oakland Schools Title of Lesson Plan: The European Union: United in Diversity EU Lesson Plan Name of Teacher: School: Oakland Schools Title of Lesson Plan: The European Union: United in Diversity Grades: 6th or 7 th Description: This lesson introduces the students to the countries

More information

Applying for Pension from Abroad. Did you know that you can apply for a pension even for work you did abroad in the 1960s?

Applying for Pension from Abroad. Did you know that you can apply for a pension even for work you did abroad in the 1960s? Applying for Pension from Abroad Did you know that you can apply for a pension even for work you did abroad in the 1960s? The Finnish Centre for Pensions is at your service when you apply for a pension

More information

Facts: Population Baldwin & Wyplosz 2006

Facts: Population Baldwin & Wyplosz 2006 Facts: Population Facts: Population 6 big nations: > 35 million (Germany, the UK, France, Italy, Spain and Poland). Netherlands: 16 million people. 8 small nations (size of a big city): 8 to 11 million:

More information

Actual annual working time in France and in Europe in 2013

Actual annual working time in France and in Europe in 2013 Actual annual working time in France and in Europe in 2013 Update to the January 2012 study plus new data Summary of the Working Paper N.49 : La durée effective du travail en France et en Europe (June

More information

Statewatch Briefing ID Cards in the EU: Current state of play

Statewatch Briefing ID Cards in the EU: Current state of play Statewatch Briefing ID Cards in the EU: Current state of play Introduction In March 2010, the Council Presidency sent out a questionnaire to EU Member States and countries that are members of the socalled

More information

Analysis of statistics 2015

Analysis of statistics 2015 Analysis of statistics 215 January 216 ECHR Analysis of Statistics 215 Table of Contents Overview of the Court s statistics in 215... 4 A. Number of new applications... 4 B. Applications disposed of judicially

More information

Crystal Clear Contract Services Limited Application Form CIS/Sole Trader

Crystal Clear Contract Services Limited Application Form CIS/Sole Trader CIS/Sole Trader Please sign and complete this form as soon as possible. Until we have processed your application, we cannot pay you. Complete the whole form if you can, BUT YOU MUST COMPLETE ALL AREAS

More information

GUIDANCE NOTES FOR APPLICANTS

GUIDANCE NOTES FOR APPLICANTS GUIDANCE NOTES FOR APPLICANTS 1. Part A Personal Details / Work Permit / Disability / Job Requirements etc 1.1 Personal Details Please provide your personal details in the boxes provided. 1.2 Work Permits:

More information

EBA Report. High Earners and 2011 data. High Earners

EBA Report. High Earners and 2011 data. High Earners EBA Report High Earners 2010 and 2011 data High Earners 2010 and 2011 data Contents 1 Introduction 3 2 Template 4 3 2010 data 5 4 2011 data 15 2 Introduction Directive 2010/76/EC (CRDIII) introduced the

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Internal Ref: NELC 16.60 Review date December 2016 Version No. V04 Data Protection Policy 1 Data Protection Statement Data Protection Policy 1.1 North East Lincolnshire Council recognises that in order

More information

Keeping European Consumers safe Rapid Alert System for dangerous non-food products 2014

Keeping European Consumers safe Rapid Alert System for dangerous non-food products 2014 Keeping European Consumers safe Rapid Alert System for dangerous non-food products 2014 COMPLETE STATISTICS Justice and Consumers Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers Directorate Consumers Unit

More information

for people coming to Scotland to work

for people coming to Scotland to work for people coming to Scotland to work In Scotland, most health care is provided by the National Health Service (NHS). If you are coming from overseas to work in Scotland, and you live here legally, this

More information

Working during your studies

Working during your studies Working during your studies Can I work? If you are in the UK as a Student Visitor, your passport sticker or the stamp in your passport should say "No work" or "Work prohibited". This means that you are

More information

Labour Force Survey 2014 Almost 10 million part-time workers in the EU would have preferred to work more Two-thirds were women

Labour Force Survey 2014 Almost 10 million part-time workers in the EU would have preferred to work more Two-thirds were women 75/2015-27 April 2015 Labour Force Survey 2014 Almost 10 million part-time workers in the EU would have preferred to work more Two-thirds were women Among the 44.1 million persons in the European Union

More information

Information for applicants, employers and supervisors. Periods of adaptation

Information for applicants, employers and supervisors. Periods of adaptation Information for applicants, employers and supervisors Periods of adaptation Contents Introduction 1 Section one: Information for applicants, employers and supervisors 4 Section two: Guidance for applicants

More information

In May and July 2014 UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) introduced changes to the right to work checks employers are required to carry out.

In May and July 2014 UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) introduced changes to the right to work checks employers are required to carry out. Summary of changes - August 2014 In May and July 2014 UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) introduced changes to the right to work checks employers are required to carry out. In light of the recent changes,

More information

Data Protection Policy and Code of Practice

Data Protection Policy and Code of Practice Data Protection Policy and Code of Practice All our written information can be made available, on request, in a range of different formats and languages. If you would like this document in any other language

More information

Frequently Asked Questions - Chip & PIN

Frequently Asked Questions - Chip & PIN Frequently Asked Questions - Chip & PIN Chip & PIN (Personal Identification Number) technology is quickly becoming the established standard for safety and security for card transactions across much of

More information

IMMIGRATION TO CANADA

IMMIGRATION TO CANADA NOTE: IMMIGRATION TO CANADA 1928-1971 RANK COUNTRY OF ORIGIN TOTALS 1 United Kingdom * 1152415 2 United States of America 527346 3 Italy 471940 4 Germany 370641 5 Netherlands 185664 6 Poland 117244 7 Greece

More information

Health care in Scotland for UK passport holders living abroad

Health care in Scotland for UK passport holders living abroad Health care in Scotland for UK passport holders living abroad If you have a UK passport and you live abroad, this factsheet tells you how you can get health care from the NHS when you are in Scotland.

More information

Alcohol Consumption in Ireland 1986-2006 A Report for the Health Service Executive

Alcohol Consumption in Ireland 1986-2006 A Report for the Health Service Executive Alcohol Consumption in Ireland 1986-2006 A Report for the Health Service Executive Prepared by Dr. Ann Hope This report should be referenced: Hope, A. (2007). Alcohol consumption in Ireland 1986-2006.

More information

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS

ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS ERASMUS+ MASTER LOANS Erasmus+ Master Loan: opening up access to more affordable lending for cross-border studies The Erasmus+ programme makes it possible for students who want to take a full Master's-level

More information

Pan-European opinion poll on occupational safety and health

Pan-European opinion poll on occupational safety and health PRESS KIT Pan-European opinion poll on occupational safety and health Results across 36 European countries Press kit Conducted by Ipsos MORI Social Research Institute at the request of the European Agency

More information

Visa options for Sporting Events

Visa options for Sporting Events Visa options for Sporting Events Visa information While this fact sheet provides an outline of the most common visa options for those travelling to Australia to participate in a sporting event, please

More information

INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE

INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE INDEX Expanding Internationally...03 The Post NL Service...04 How it works... 05 Post NL Rates...06 Transit times...07 Customer Service...08 EXPANDING INTERNATIONALLY

More information

1. Perception of the Bancruptcy System... 2. 2. Perception of In-court Reorganisation... 4

1. Perception of the Bancruptcy System... 2. 2. Perception of In-court Reorganisation... 4 Bankruptcy Systems and In-court Reorganisation of Firms, 2010 Content: 1. Perception of the Bancruptcy System... 2 2. Perception of In-court Reorganisation... 4 3. Perception of Creditor Committees, Fast

More information

Waste. Copenhagen, 3 rd September 2014. Almut Reichel Project Manager Sustainable consumption and production & waste, European Environment Agency

Waste. Copenhagen, 3 rd September 2014. Almut Reichel Project Manager Sustainable consumption and production & waste, European Environment Agency Waste Copenhagen, 3 rd September 2014 Almut Reichel Project Manager Sustainable consumption and production & waste, European Environment Agency Waste and material resources MAWP Strategic Area 1.9 Objective

More information

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON DATA PROTECTION POLICY 1. Purpose 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 ( the Act ) has two principal purposes: i) to regulate the use by those (known as data controllers) who obtain,

More information

Energy prices in the EU Household electricity prices in the EU rose by 2.9% in 2014 Gas prices up by 2.0% in the EU

Energy prices in the EU Household electricity prices in the EU rose by 2.9% in 2014 Gas prices up by 2.0% in the EU 92/2015-27 May 2015 Energy prices in the EU Household electricity prices in the EU rose by 2.9% in 2014 Gas prices up by 2.0% in the EU In the European Union (EU), household electricity prices 1 rose by

More information

Transparency Directive 2. Are you ready? Darren Fox 25 June 2015

Transparency Directive 2. Are you ready? Darren Fox 25 June 2015 Transparency Directive 2 Are you ready? Darren Fox 25 June 2015 Introduction Current state of play under TD1 Changes under TD2 Some tricky issues experienced under TD1 (and how TD2 might impact them) 2

More information

COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION

COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION EUROPEAN COMMISSION Brussels, 17.9.2014 C(2014) 6767 final COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION Updating of data used to calculate lump sum and penalty payments to be proposed by the Commission to the Court

More information

ELECTORAL OFFICE FOR NORTHERN IRELAND

ELECTORAL OFFICE FOR NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTORAL OFFICE FOR NORTHERN IRELAND JOB SPECIFICATION POLL CLERK Completed application forms must be returned to HR Section by 3pm on Monday 17 November 2014 EONI is an equal opportunities employer and

More information

Statistics on Requests for data under the Data Retention Directive

Statistics on Requests for data under the Data Retention Directive Statistics on Requests for data under the Data Retention Directive Introduction 1. Directive 2006/24/EC on data retention ('the DRD') 1 requires Member States to provide the Commission on a yearly basis

More information

Introduction to the European Patent Office and the European patent system

Introduction to the European Patent Office and the European patent system Introduction to the European Patent Office and the European patent system Michaël De Smet European Patent Office 28-09-202 Contents The European Patent Convention The European Patent Office The European

More information

TREATY MAKING - EXPRESSION OF CONSENT BY STATES TO BE BOUND BY A TREATY

TREATY MAKING - EXPRESSION OF CONSENT BY STATES TO BE BOUND BY A TREATY A 355043 COUNCIL OF EUROPE CONSEIL DE L'EUROPE TREATY MAKING - EXPRESSION OF CONSENT BY STATES TO BE BOUND BY A TREATY CONCLUSION DES TRAITÉS - EXPRESSION PAR LES ÉTATS DU CONSENTEMENT À ÊTRE LIÉS PAR

More information

Carer s Allowance and Carer s Credit

Carer s Allowance and Carer s Credit Carer s Allowance and Carer s Credit Benefit and support you may get if you are caring for someone 2 Introduction This leaflet: explains what Carer s Allowance and Carer s Credit are asks some questions

More information

Council Tax Information for Students

Council Tax Information for Students Council Tax Information for Students What is the Council Tax? The Council Tax is set by local authorities in Scotland to pay for local services that they provide including schools, libraries and refuse

More information

Guidance on Sponsorship

Guidance on Sponsorship Guidance on Sponsorship (Recruiting and Employing Non-EEA Nationals under Tier 2 of the UK s Points Based System) Human Resources 1 Introduction 1.1 These guidance notes set out the requirements in place

More information

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY. Measuring money laundering at continental level: The first steps towards a European ambition. January 2011 EUROPEAN COMMISSION

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY. Measuring money laundering at continental level: The first steps towards a European ambition. January 2011 EUROPEAN COMMISSION MONEY LAUNDERING IN EUROPE Measuring money laundering at continental level: The first steps towards a European ambition EXECUTIVE SUMMARY January 2011 EUROPEAN COMMISSION DG HOME AFFAIRS FIGHT AGAINST

More information

Car Insurance Policy Summary

Car Insurance Policy Summary Car Insurance Policy Summary This policy summary outlines your car insurance cover, please read this carefully. It does not give details of all of the policy limits, terms, conditions and exclusions. For

More information

The European Union Savings Tax Directive. An historic guide

The European Union Savings Tax Directive. An historic guide The European Union Savings Tax Directive An historic guide Do you have any questions? This guide will tell you more If you are resident in an EU Member State and earn interest on deposits or investments

More information

Equity Release Schemes in the European Union

Equity Release Schemes in the European Union Reifner Clerc-Renaud Perez-Carillo Tiffe Knobloch Equity Release Schemes in the European Union institut fur finanzdienstleistungen e.v. Contents PREFACE I EXECUTIVE SUMMARY V TABLES XXIX FIGURES XXX 1.

More information

Computing our Future Computer programming and coding in schools in Europe. Anja Balanskat, Senior Manager European Schoolnet

Computing our Future Computer programming and coding in schools in Europe. Anja Balanskat, Senior Manager European Schoolnet Computing our Future Computer programming and coding in schools in Europe Anja Balanskat, Senior Manager European Schoolnet ABOUT THE SURVEY What do Ministries currently think about the topic? Curricula

More information

THE ErP DIRECTIVE 2009/125/EC KEY FACTS» REGULATIONS 327/2011 640/2009. ErP. www.flaktwoods.co.uk/erp - Version 2.0

THE ErP DIRECTIVE 2009/125/EC KEY FACTS» REGULATIONS 327/2011 640/2009. ErP. www.flaktwoods.co.uk/erp - Version 2.0 THE DIRECTIVE 2009/125/EC KEY FACTS» REGULATIONS 327/2011 640/2009 www.flaktwoods.co.uk/erp - Version 2.0 2 OBJECTIVES KEY POINTS DIRECTIVE - KEY POINTS DIRECTIVE - OBJECTIVES stands for Energy related

More information

SURVEY ON THE TRAINING OF GENERAL CARE NURSES IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. The current minimum training requirements for general care nurses

SURVEY ON THE TRAINING OF GENERAL CARE NURSES IN THE EUROPEAN UNION. The current minimum training requirements for general care nurses SURVEY ON THE TRAINING OF GENERAL CARE NURSES IN THE EUROPEAN UNION This survey serves as a background document for the discussion of the Commission's legislative proposal to modernize the minimum requirements

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Document Control Information Title Data Protection Policy Version V1.0 Author Diana Watt Date Approved 21 February 2013 Review Date Annually, on the anniversary

More information

Students: undergraduate and graduate students who are currently enrolled in universities

Students: undergraduate and graduate students who are currently enrolled in universities DUO-Korea: 1. General Description CAUTION: If any application falls under the following 3 cases, the application is disqualified and will not be considered for selection. If such case is found after the

More information

The coordination of healthcare in Europe

The coordination of healthcare in Europe The coordination of healthcare in Europe Rights of insured persons and their family members under Regulations (EC) No 883/2004 and (EC) No 987/2009 Social Europe European Commission The coordination of

More information

This form has two parts: PART 1: WORK IN ONE COUNTRY and PART II: WORK IN TWO OR MORE COUNTRIES.

This form has two parts: PART 1: WORK IN ONE COUNTRY and PART II: WORK IN TWO OR MORE COUNTRIES. Udbetaling Danmark July 2013 International Social Security APPLICATION FORM FOR WORK WITHIN THE EEA AND SWITZERLAND cf. EC REGULATION 883/2004 working in the EEA and/or Switzerland THE FORM SHOULD BE ACCOMPANIED

More information

MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY MONMOUTHSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY Page 1 of 16 Contents Policy Information 3 Introduction 4 Responsibilities 7 Confidentiality 9 Data recording and storage 11 Subject Access 12 Transparency

More information

Energy Efficiency Directive Article 8

Energy Efficiency Directive Article 8 Fourth Project Workshop Monitoring of energy efficiency in the EU ODYSSEE-MURE 21-22 May 2015, Den Haag, The Netherlands Energy Efficiency Directive Article 8 Energy audits and energy management systems

More information

- Assessment of the application by Member States of European Union VAT provisions with particular relevance to the Mini One Stop Shop (MOSS) -

- Assessment of the application by Member States of European Union VAT provisions with particular relevance to the Mini One Stop Shop (MOSS) - - Assessment of the application by Member States of European Union VAT provisions with particular relevance to the Mini One Stop Shop (MOSS) - BACKGROUND The information available on this website relates

More information

GUIDE TO STUDENTSHIP ELIGIBILITY

GUIDE TO STUDENTSHIP ELIGIBILITY BBSRC GUIDE TO STUDENTSHIP ELIGIBILITY 1. General Information 2. Residence Criteria 3. Qualifications Criteria 4. Enquiries Issued February 2005 (revised October 2015) BBSRC GUIDE TO STUDENTSHIP ELIGIBILITY

More information

INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE

INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE INTERNATIONAL TRACKED POSTAGE SERVICE Index Expanding Internationally...03 The Post NL Service...04 How it works... 05 Post NL Rates...06 Transit times...07 Customer Service...08 Expanding Internationally

More information

International Business Parcels Rate Card

International Business Parcels Rate Card International Business Parcels Rate Card Effective from 29th March 2016 International Business Parcels is a service with a range of sorting and delivery options for parcels. Pricing your parcels Once you

More information

Patents and prior art searches

Patents and prior art searches Patents and prior art searches Politecnico di Torino Ing. Marco CAMOLESE Turin, 12 March 2014 Ing. Marco Camolese Italian and European Qualified Patent Attorney Italian and European Trademark and Design

More information

Single Euro Payments Area

Single Euro Payments Area Single Euro Payments Area Overview SEPA (Single Euro Payments Area) is a European payments initiative which aims to create one single, integrated, standardised payments market in Europe. It is an area

More information

GLOSSARY OF PATENT TERMINOLOGY

GLOSSARY OF PATENT TERMINOLOGY Economic Analysis and Statistics Division Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry GLOSSARY OF PATENT TERMINOLOGY Applicant...2 Applicant country...2 Application for a patent...2 Application date...2

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Reference number Approved by Information Management and Technology Board Date approved 14 th May 2012 Version 1.1 Last revised N/A Review date May 2015 Category Information Assurance Owner Data Protection

More information

Social Security. A Guide to Child Benefit. The Treasury Yn Tashtey

Social Security. A Guide to Child Benefit. The Treasury Yn Tashtey Social Security A Guide to Child Benefit The Treasury Yn Tashtey CH2 Notes May 2015 About this leaflet This leaflet gives customers information about Child Benefit. It is for general guidance only and

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 COUNCIL POLICY Page 1 of 5 POLICY STATEMENT Blackpool Council recognises the need to fully comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the obligations

More information

Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Policy for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk

Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Policy for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk Data Protection Act 1998 The for the Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk 1 Contents Introduction 3 1. Statement of Intent 4 2. Fair Obtaining I Processing 5 3. Data Uses and Processes 6 4. Data

More information

Residence Permit Information for the Entrepreneurs

Residence Permit Information for the Entrepreneurs Residence Permit Information for the Entrepreneurs Marjo-Riikka Utriainen Expert, International Employment Services Pirkanmaa Employment and Economic Development Office Information Session on Entrepreneurship

More information

RULES FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES FOR EXCHANGE OF OFFICIALS

RULES FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES FOR EXCHANGE OF OFFICIALS EUROPEAN COMMISSION CONSUMERS, HEALTH AND FOOD EXECUTIVE AGENCY Consumers and Food Safety Unit RULES FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES FOR EXCHANGE OF OFFICIALS CONSUMER PROGRAMME

More information

Market Barriers A European Online Gambling Study 2012

Market Barriers A European Online Gambling Study 2012 Market Barriers A European Online Gambling Study 2012 An impartial and comprehensive evaluation of the current legal, regulatory and market landscape for online gambling in Europe Contents Contents Market

More information

Size and Development of the Shadow Economy of 31 European and 5 other OECD Countries from 2003 to 2015: Different Developments

Size and Development of the Shadow Economy of 31 European and 5 other OECD Countries from 2003 to 2015: Different Developments January 20, 2015 ShadEcEurope31_January2015.doc Size and Development of the Shadow Economy of 31 European and 5 other OECD Countries from 2003 to 2015: Different Developments by Friedrich Schneider *)

More information

Access to social housing supports for non-irish nationals including clarification re Stamp 4 holders

Access to social housing supports for non-irish nationals including clarification re Stamp 4 holders Housing Circular 41/2012 December, 2012 To: Directors of Service (Housing) Town Clerks Access to social housing supports for non-irish nationals including clarification re Stamp 4 holders Dear Director/Town

More information

Beer statistics. 2014 edition. The Brewers of Europe

Beer statistics. 2014 edition. The Brewers of Europe Beer statistics 2014 edition The Brewers of Europe Beer statistics 2014 edition The Brewers of Europe Editor: Marlies Van de Walle 1st edition, October 2014 ISBN 978-2-9601382-3-8 EAN 9782960138238 1

More information

EBA REPORT ON THE BENCHMARKING OF DIVERSITY PRACTICES. EBA-Op-2016-10 08 July 2016

EBA REPORT ON THE BENCHMARKING OF DIVERSITY PRACTICES. EBA-Op-2016-10 08 July 2016 EBA REPORT ON THE BENCHMARKING OF DIVERSITY PRACTICES EBA-Op-2016-10 08 July 2016 BENCHMARKING OF DIVERSITY PRACTICES AT THE EU LEVEL Benchmarking of diversity practices at the European Union level List

More information

Overseas degree equivalency: methodology

Overseas degree equivalency: methodology This document was produced by UK NARIC for the National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) 1. Introduction The current allocation of bursaries for postgraduate teacher training places in England

More information

OUTSOURCING, HOSTING AND DATA PRIVACY ISSUES

OUTSOURCING, HOSTING AND DATA PRIVACY ISSUES OUTSOURCING, HOSTING AND DATA PRIVACY ISSUES 4 April 2013 James Castro-Edwards Solicitor Monica Salgado Advogada / Portuguese Lawyer OUR TEAM Speechly Bircham is an ambitious, full-service law firm with

More information

I have asked for asylum in the EU which country will handle my claim?

I have asked for asylum in the EU which country will handle my claim? EN I have asked for asylum in the EU which country will handle my claim? A Information about the Dublin Regulation for applicants for international protection pursuant to article 4 of Regulation (EU) No

More information

2. Is registration with PARAFES free? Yes.

2. Is registration with PARAFES free? Yes. Automated Border Control 1. What does PARAFES stand for? PARAFES (translated from French) means Automated Fast Track Crossing at External Schengen Borders. 2. Is registration with PARAFES free? Yes. 3.

More information

Paperless World Limited

Paperless World Limited Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement Contents Section 1: Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement... 2 Section 2: The Data Protection Act 1998... 2 Section 3: Definitions... 2 Personal

More information

IN AN EMERGENCY / 2016

IN AN EMERGENCY / 2016 PEUGEOT OPEN EUROPE Assistance 24/24 7/7 From France: 01 47 89 24 24 From abroad: +33 1 47 89 24 24 IN AN EMERGENCY / 2016 www.peugeot-openeurope.com CONTENTS / 2016 WHAT TO DO IN CASE OF BREAKDOWN, ACCIDENT,

More information

41 T Korea, Rep. 52.3. 42 T Netherlands 51.4. 43 T Japan 51.1. 44 E Bulgaria 51.1. 45 T Argentina 50.8. 46 T Czech Republic 50.4. 47 T Greece 50.

41 T Korea, Rep. 52.3. 42 T Netherlands 51.4. 43 T Japan 51.1. 44 E Bulgaria 51.1. 45 T Argentina 50.8. 46 T Czech Republic 50.4. 47 T Greece 50. Overall Results Climate Change Performance Index 2012 Table 1 Rank Country Score** Partial Score Tendency Trend Level Policy 1* Rank Country Score** Partial Score Tendency Trend Level Policy 21 - Egypt***

More information

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) was passed in order to implement the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) and applies to all data relating to, and

More information