ORIGINALITY AND CREATIVITY IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] The only conceivable expression is the manner in which the compiler has selected and arranged the facts."). 57. Id at Id (citation omitted). 59. The Copyright Act provides: A "compilation" is a work formed by the collection and assembling of preexisting materials or of data that are selected, coordinated, or arranged in such a way that the resulting work as a whole constitutes an original work of authorship. The term "compilation" includes collective works. 17 USC 101 (definition of "compilation"). 60. Feist, 111 S Ct at The Court also made the argument that section 103(b), by extending the copyright in a compilation "only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work," meant that the owner of the copyright in a factual compilation could not "keep others from using the facts or data he or she has collected."