Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A unit of motion repeated over and over again is called the: a. amplitude. b. cycle. c. velocity. d. period. 2. The measure of the number of cycles per second is called: a. frequency. b. period. c. amplitude. d. vibration. 3. The amount of time required for one cycle to occur is called the: a. amplitude. b. frequency. c. harmonic. d. period. 4. Natural frequency is: a. what happens when two waves combine to produce one wave of lower amplitude. b. the frequency at which a system oscillates when it is disturbed. c. the rate at which vibrations are naturally damped in an oscillator. d. an oscillator whose frequency is a multiple of another wave. 5. If the length of a pendulum increases, the period of the pendulum: a. increases. b. decreases. c. stays the same. d. returns immediately to zero. 6. A pendulum makes one complete swing over and back in 2.2 seconds. Its frequency is: a hertz. b seconds. c. 2.2 hertz. d. 2.2 second. 7. An insect moves its wings up and down 144 times in three seconds. The period of this movement is: a seconds. b. 48 hertz. c. 48 seconds. d. 144 hertz. 8. When damping occurs in a moving pendulum system, it causes the: a. mass of the pendulum to decrease. b. amplitude of the pendulum to decrease. c. length of the pendulum to increase. d. period of the pendulum to decrease. 1

2 Name: 9. The amplitude of a pendulum is doubled. This means: a. the pendulum will swing twice as far away from the center. b. the period of the pendulum will be twice as long. c. the frequency of the pendulum will be twice as high. d. the pendulum will have twice its original mass. 10. Which factor listed below has the greatest effect on the period of a pendulum? a. Mass of the pendulum b. Length of the string c. Amplitude of the oscillations d. Angle of the pendulum 11. A mass oscillates on the end of a spring with a period of 4.0 seconds. What is the frequency of the oscillator? a hertz b hertz c. 2.0 hertz d. 5.0 hertz Figure 23-1A 12. Which of the graphs in Figure 23-1A has a period of two seconds? a. Graph A b. Graph B c. Graph C d. Graphs B and C 2

3 Name: 13. The graph below represents position versus time for the amplitude of a swinging pendulum. Which letter correctly identifies the amplitude of the pendulum? a. A b. B c. C d. D 14. The force that brings the motion of an oscillator toward its equilibrium position is called its force. a. gravitational b. strong c. restoring d. centripetal 15. Which diagram above shows a system that is NOT in equilibrium? a. A-Mass on a spring b. B-Pendulum c. C-Ball in a valley d. D-Ball on a hill 16. Which of the following is NOT a property of waves? a. Frequency b. Amplitude c. Speed d. Weight 3

4 Name: 17. A sound wave, generated at a frequency of 440 hertz has a wavelength of 2.3 meters as it travels through a solid material. The approximate speed of the wave is m/s. a. 140 b. 190 c. 760 d. 1,000 Figure 23-2A The diagram represents a wave pattern in a certain medium. Answer the following questions based on the diagram. 18. Referring to Figure 23-2A, the wavelength in the diagram is represented by the distance from: a. A to D. b. B to C. c. D to F. d. F to G. 19. Referring to Figure 23-2A, the distance from point A to point G is 6.0 meters. If the speed of the wave is 330 meters per second, the frequency of this wave is Hz. a. 55 b. 165 c. 660 d. 1,980 Hz 20. The wavelength of a certain frequency of light is meters. If the speed of light is 300,000 km/sec, the frequency of the light is hertz. a b c d A longitudinal wave travels: a. only along the Earth's longitudinal lines. b. perpendicular to the direction of oscillations. c. in the same direction as the oscillations. d. perpendicular to a latitude wave. 4

5 Name: 22. Which of the following usually occurs inside a material instead of at the surface? a. Reflection b. Refraction c. Diffraction d. Absorption 23. When a wave bends as it crosses a boundary, occurs. a. reflection. b. refraction. c. absorption. d. diffraction. 24. The diagram represents a wave interaction as wave fronts pass through a small opening. This is an example of: a. diffraction. b. refraction. c. reflection. d. absorption. 25. Theaters often use heavy curtains to reduce echoes during performances. The function of the curtains is to sound. a. refract b. reflect c. diffract d. absorb 26. Diffraction causes waves to: a. bounce off hard surfaces. b. spread out through small openings. c. become smaller as they move. d. increase their frequency. 27. You are still able to hear sounds coming from a room when the door is open only a tiny crack due to: a. reflection. b. refraction. c. diffraction. d. absorption. 5

6 Name: 28. Two large waves on the ocean come together on the ocean s surface to form a gigantic wave. The interaction responsible for this is called: a. frequency amplification. b. constructive interference. c. destructive interference. d. amplitude destruction. 29. Although a door is only slightly opened, sound will pass from one room to another due mainly to: a. reflection. b. refraction. c. diffraction. d. absorption. 30. Which pair of moving pulses in a rope will produce destructive interference? a. A b. B c. C d. D 6

7 Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B DIF: basic REF: section ANS: A DIF: basic REF: section ANS: D DIF: basic REF: section ANS: B DIF: basic REF: section ANS: A DIF: basic REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: C DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: B DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: C DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: D DIF: advanced REF: section ANS: D DIF: basic REF: section ANS: D DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: C DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: B DIF: advanced REF: section ANS: D speed of light = 300,000 km/sec 1,000 m/km = m/sec frequency = speed wavelength = m/sec m = hertz DIF: advanced REF: section ANS: C DIF: basic REF: section ANS: D DIF: basic REF: section ANS: B DIF: basic REF: section ANS: A DIF: basic REF: section ANS: D DIF: basic REF: section ANS: B DIF: basic REF: section ANS: C DIF: basic REF: section ANS: B DIF: basic REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section ANS: A DIF: intermediate REF: section

8 Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test [Answer Strip] _ A 9. _ B 13. _ D 17. _ D 22. _ B 1. _ B 10. _ B 23. _ A 2. _ A 11. _ A 24. _ D 3. _ C 14. _ B 4. _ D 15. _ C 18. _ A 5. _ B 19. _ D 25. _ A 6. _ C 12. _ D 20. _ B 26. _ A 7. _ D 16. _ C 21. _ C 27. _ B 8.

9 Chapter 23 Multiple Choice Test [Answer Strip] _ B 28. _ A 29. _ A 30.

Periodic Wave Phenomena

Periodic Wave Phenomena Name: Periodic Wave Phenomena 1. The diagram shows radar waves being emitted from a stationary police car and reflected by a moving car back to the police car. The difference in apparent frequency between

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves

Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves Waves - Transverse and Longitudinal Waves wave may be defined as a periodic disturbance in a medium that carries energy from one point to another. ll waves require a source and a medium of propagation.

More information

Waves-Wave Characteristics

Waves-Wave Characteristics 1. What is the wavelength of a 256-hertz sound wave in air at STP? 1. 1.17 10 6 m 2. 1.29 m 3. 0.773 m 4. 8.53 10-7 m 2. The graph below represents the relationship between wavelength and frequency of

More information

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Objectives: PS-7.1 Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Illustrate ways that the energy of waves is transferred by interaction with

More information

Practice Test SHM with Answers

Practice Test SHM with Answers Practice Test SHM with Answers MPC 1) If we double the frequency of a system undergoing simple harmonic motion, which of the following statements about that system are true? (There could be more than one

More information

Review of Chapter 25. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Review of Chapter 25. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Review of Chapter 25 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The time needed for a wave to make one complete cycle is its b. velocity.

More information

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude.

1) The time for one cycle of a periodic process is called the A) wavelength. B) period. C) frequency. D) amplitude. practice wave test.. Name Use the text to make use of any equations you might need (e.g., to determine the velocity of waves in a given material) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes

More information

both double. A. T and v max B. T remains the same and v max doubles. both remain the same. C. T and v max

both double. A. T and v max B. T remains the same and v max doubles. both remain the same. C. T and v max Q13.1 An object on the end of a spring is oscillating in simple harmonic motion. If the amplitude of oscillation is doubled, how does this affect the oscillation period T and the object s maximum speed

More information

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity.

AP1 Waves. (A) frequency (B) wavelength (C) speed (D) intensity. Answer: (A) and (D) frequency and intensity. 1. A fire truck is moving at a fairly high speed, with its siren emitting sound at a specific pitch. As the fire truck recedes from you which of the following characteristics of the sound wave from the

More information

1 of 10 11/23/2009 6:37 PM

1 of 10 11/23/2009 6:37 PM hapter 14 Homework Due: 9:00am on Thursday November 19 2009 Note: To understand how points are awarded read your instructor's Grading Policy. [Return to Standard Assignment View] Good Vibes: Introduction

More information

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review

v = λ f this is the Golden Rule for waves transverse & longitudinal waves Harmonic waves The golden rule for waves Example: wave on a string Review L 23 Vibrations and Waves [3] resonance clocks pendulum springs harmonic motion mechanical waves sound waves golden rule for waves musical instruments The Doppler effect Doppler radar radar guns Review

More information

3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted

3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted Light and Sound 3.14 understand that light waves are transverse waves which can be reflected, refracted and diffracted 3.15 use the law of reflection (the angle of incidence equals the angle of reflection)

More information

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to :

v = fλ PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : PROGRESSIVE WAVES 1 Candidates should be able to : Describe and distinguish between progressive longitudinal and transverse waves. With the exception of electromagnetic waves, which do not need a material

More information

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C Practice Test 1) Increase the pressure in a container of oxygen gas while keeping the temperature constant and you increase the A) molecular speed. B) molecular kinetic energy. C) Choice A and choice B

More information

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A bicycle wheel rotates uniformly through 2.0 revolutions in

More information

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives Physics 9e/Cutnell correlated to the College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives Big Idea 1: Objects and systems have properties such as mass and charge. Systems may have internal structure. Enduring

More information

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet

4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet 4.4 WAVE CHARACTERISTICS 4.5 WAVE PROPERTIES HW/Study Packet Required: READ Hamper pp 115-134 SL/HL Supplemental: Cutnell and Johnson, pp 473-477, 507-513 Tsokos, pp 216-242 REMEMBER TO. Work through all

More information

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position? Light Waves Test Question Bank Standard/Advanced Name: Question 1 (1 point) The electromagnetic waves with the highest frequencies are called A. radio waves. B. gamma rays. C. X-rays. D. visible light.

More information

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B

Waves and Sound. AP Physics B Waves and Sound AP Physics B What is a wave A WAVE is a vibration or disturbance in space. A MEDIUM is the substance that all SOUND WAVES travel through and need to have in order to move. Two types of

More information

Galileo s Pendulum: An exercise in gravitation and simple harmonic motion

Galileo s Pendulum: An exercise in gravitation and simple harmonic motion Galileo s Pendulum: An exercise in gravitation and simple harmonic motion Zosia A. C. Krusberg Yerkes Winter Institute December 2007 Abstract In this lab, you will investigate the mathematical relationships

More information

Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity

Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity Name: Giant Slinky: Quantitative Exhibit Activity Materials: Tape Measure, Stopwatch, & Calculator. In this activity, we will explore wave properties using the Giant Slinky. Let s start by describing the

More information

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley.

Copyright 2008 Pearson Education, Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley. Chapter 20. Traveling Waves You may not realize it, but you are surrounded by waves. The waviness of a water wave is readily apparent, from the ripples on a pond to ocean waves large enough to surf. It

More information

Simple Pendulum 10/10

Simple Pendulum 10/10 Physical Science 101 Simple Pendulum 10/10 Name Partner s Name Purpose In this lab you will study the motion of a simple pendulum. A simple pendulum is a pendulum that has a small amplitude of swing, i.e.,

More information

Waves Sound and Light

Waves Sound and Light Waves Sound and Light r2 c:\files\courses\1710\spr12\wavetrans.doc Ron Robertson The Nature of Waves Waves are a type of energy transmission that results from a periodic disturbance (vibration). They are

More information

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves

physics 1/12/2016 Chapter 20 Lecture Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter 20 Lecture physics FOR SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS a strategic approach THIRD EDITION randall d. knight Chapter 20 Traveling Waves Chapter Goal: To learn the basic properties of traveling waves. Slide

More information

Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 4. How are refraction and the speed of wave in different media related?

Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 4. How are refraction and the speed of wave in different media related? Wave Properties Student Worksheet Answer the following questions during or after your study of Wave Properties. 1. A person standing 385 m from a cliff claps her hands loudly, only to hear the sound return

More information

A ball, attached to a cord of length 1.20 m, is set in motion so that it is swinging backwards and forwards like a pendulum.

A ball, attached to a cord of length 1.20 m, is set in motion so that it is swinging backwards and forwards like a pendulum. MECHANICS: SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION QUESTIONS THE PENDULUM (2014;2) A pendulum is set up, as shown in the diagram. The length of the cord attached to the bob is 1.55 m. The bob has a mass of 1.80 kg. The

More information

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

Chapter 17: Change of Phase Chapter 17: Change of Phase Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) 3) Evaporation is a cooling process and condensation is A) a warming process. B) a cooling process also. C) neither a warming nor cooling process.

More information

226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS

226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS 1. In simple harmonic motion, the restoring force must be proportional to the: A. amplitude B. frequency C. velocity D. displacement E. displacement squared 2. An oscillatory motion

More information

FXA 2008. UNIT G484 Module 2 4.2.3 Simple Harmonic Oscillations 11. frequency of the applied = natural frequency of the

FXA 2008. UNIT G484 Module 2 4.2.3 Simple Harmonic Oscillations 11. frequency of the applied = natural frequency of the 11 FORCED OSCILLATIONS AND RESONANCE POINTER INSTRUMENTS Analogue ammeter and voltmeters, have CRITICAL DAMPING so as to allow the needle pointer to reach its correct position on the scale after a single

More information

Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of this system is: k m therefore, k

Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of this system is: k m therefore, k Physics 1C Midterm 1 Summer Session II, 2011 Solutions 1. If F = kx, then k m is (a) A (b) ω (c) ω 2 (d) Aω (e) A 2 ω Solution: F = kx is Hooke s law for a mass and spring system. Angular frequency of

More information

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s

Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s Ch 25 Chapter Review Q & A s a. a wiggle in time is called? b. a wiggle in space & time is called? a. vibration b. wave What is the period of a pendulum? The period is the time for 1 cycle (back & forth)

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Friday, June 20, 2014 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications device

More information

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012 entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 212 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Monday

More information

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Optics the science that deals with the properties of light. Light a form of energy that can be detected by the human eye. The History of Optics (3 Scientists): 1. Pythagoras

More information

Waves: Recording Sound Waves and Sound Wave Interference (Teacher s Guide)

Waves: Recording Sound Waves and Sound Wave Interference (Teacher s Guide) Waves: Recording Sound Waves and Sound Wave Interference (Teacher s Guide) OVERVIEW Students will measure a sound wave by placing the Ward s DataHub microphone near one tuning fork A440 (f=440hz). Then

More information

Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound

Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound Chapter 8 Standing Waves and the Velocity of Sound 8.1 Purpose In this experiment we will be using resonance points of a sound wave traveling through an open tube to measure the speed of sound in air.

More information

PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction. Name. Constants and Conversion Factors

PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction. Name. Constants and Conversion Factors PHYSICS 202 Practice Exam Waves, Sound, Reflection and Refraction Name Constants and Conversion Factors Speed of sound in Air œ $%!7Î= "'!*7/>/

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 17, 2015 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications

More information

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15

Lesson 11. Luis Anchordoqui. Physics 168. Tuesday, December 8, 15 Lesson 11 Physics 168 1 Oscillations and Waves 2 Simple harmonic motion If an object vibrates or oscillates back and forth over same path each cycle taking same amount of time motion is called periodic

More information

Sound and stringed instruments

Sound and stringed instruments Sound and stringed instruments Lecture 14: Sound and strings Reminders/Updates: HW 6 due Monday, 10pm. Exam 2, a week today! 1 Sound so far: Sound is a pressure or density fluctuation carried (usually)

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Tuesday, June 22, 2010 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Tuesday, June 22, 2010 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. PS/PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Tuesday, June 22, 2010 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only The answers to all questions in this examination

More information

LAB 9 Waves and Resonance

LAB 9 Waves and Resonance Cabrillo College Physics l0l Name LAB 9 Waves and Resonance Read Hewitt Chapter 19 What to learn and explore Almost all of the information that we receive from our environment comes to us in the form of

More information

Tennessee State University

Tennessee State University Tennessee State University Dept. of Physics & Mathematics PHYS 2010 CF SU 2009 Name 30% Time is 2 hours. Cheating will give you an F-grade. Other instructions will be given in the Hall. MULTIPLE CHOICE.

More information

Waves and Light Extra Study Questions

Waves and Light Extra Study Questions Waves and Light Extra Study Questions Short Answer 1. Determine the frequency for each of the following. (a) A bouncing spring completes 10 vibrations in 7.6 s. (b) An atom vibrates 2.5 10 10 times in

More information

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam

Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Sample Questions for the AP Physics 1 Exam Multiple-choice Questions Note: To simplify calculations, you may use g 5 10 m/s 2 in all problems. Directions: Each

More information

Standing Waves Physics Lab I

Standing Waves Physics Lab I Standing Waves Physics Lab I Objective In this series of experiments, the resonance conditions for standing waves on a string will be tested experimentally. Equipment List PASCO SF-9324 Variable Frequency

More information

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008 AS COMPETITION PAPER 28 Name School Town & County Total Mark/5 Time Allowed: One hour Attempt as many questions as you can. Write your answers on this question paper. Marks allocated for each question

More information

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound

UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound 1. waves/intro 2. wave on a string 3. sound waves UNIT 1: mechanical waves / sound Chapter 16 in Cutnell, Johnson: Physics, 8th Edition Properties of waves, example of waves (sound. Light, seismic), Reflection,

More information

Waves. Overview (Text p382>)

Waves. Overview (Text p382>) Waves Overview (Text p382>) Waves What are they? Imagine dropping a stone into a still pond and watching the result. A wave is a disturbance that transfers energy from one point to another in wave fronts.

More information

Sound and Waves Investigations. Level A Investigations. Level B Investigations

Sound and Waves Investigations. Level A Investigations. Level B Investigations Sound and Waves Investigations Level A Investigations A-1 Sound What is sound and how do we hear it? Students are introduced to the relationship between the sounds we hear and their frequencies. They learn

More information

Chapter 07 Test A. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 07 Test A. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Class: Date: Chapter 07 Test A Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. An example of a vector quantity is: a. temperature. b. length. c. velocity.

More information

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false?

AP1 Oscillations. 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false? 1. Which of the following statements about a spring-block oscillator in simple harmonic motion about its equilibrium point is false? (A) The displacement is directly related to the acceleration. (B) The

More information

SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15

SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15 SOLUTIONS TO CONCEPTS CHAPTER 15 1. v = 40 cm/sec As velocity of a wave is constant location of maximum after 5 sec = 40 5 = 00 cm along negative x-axis. [(x / a) (t / T)]. Given y = Ae a) [A] = [M 0 L

More information

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled.

1) 0.33 m/s 2. 2) 2 m/s 2. 3) 6 m/s 2. 4) 18 m/s 2 1) 120 J 2) 40 J 3) 30 J 4) 12 J. 1) unchanged. 2) halved. 3) doubled. Base your answers to questions 1 through 5 on the diagram below which represents a 3.0-kilogram mass being moved at a constant speed by a force of 6.0 Newtons. 4. If the surface were frictionless, the

More information

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet AP Physics C Oscillations/SHM Review Packet 1. A 0.5 kg mass on a spring has a displacement as a function of time given by the equation x(t) = 0.8Cos(πt). Find the following: a. The time for one complete

More information

Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Period and Frequency. Period and Frequency. Cosines and Sines

Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Period and Frequency. Period and Frequency. Cosines and Sines Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Vibration (oscillation) Equilibrium position position of the natural length of a spring Amplitude maximum displacement Period and Frequency Period (T) Time for one complete

More information

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound

Chapter 11. Waves & Sound Chapter 11 Waves & Sound 11.2 Periodic Waves In the drawing, one cycle is shaded in color. The amplitude A is the maximum excursion of a particle of the medium from the particles undisturbed position.

More information

Boardworks AS Physics

Boardworks AS Physics Boardworks AS Physics Vectors 24 slides 11 Flash activities Prefixes, scalars and vectors Guide to the SI unit prefixes of orders of magnitude Matching powers of ten to their SI unit prefixes Guide to

More information

HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION

HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION HOOKE S LAW AND SIMPLE HARMONIC MOTION Alexander Sapozhnikov, Brooklyn College CUNY, New York, alexs@brooklyn.cuny.edu Objectives Study Hooke s Law and measure the spring constant. Study Simple Harmonic

More information

Experiment 1: SOUND. The equation used to describe a simple sinusoidal function that propagates in space is given by Y = A o sin(k(x v t))

Experiment 1: SOUND. The equation used to describe a simple sinusoidal function that propagates in space is given by Y = A o sin(k(x v t)) Experiment 1: SOUND Introduction Sound is classified under the topic of mechanical waves. A mechanical wave is a term which refers to a displacement of elements in a medium from their equilibrium state,

More information

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class:

Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Chapter 21 Study Questions Name: Class: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. If a fire engine is traveling toward you, the Doppler

More information

What is the essence of waviness? The Wave Model. Waves: examples. Particles. Wave. 1. Ripples on a pond. Think of a leaf, or a cork on the water

What is the essence of waviness? The Wave Model. Waves: examples. Particles. Wave. 1. Ripples on a pond. Think of a leaf, or a cork on the water Chapter 20: Traveling Waves 20.1 The wave model 20.2 One-dimensional waves 20.3 Sinusoidal waves 20.4 Waves in 2- & 3-dimensions 20.5 Sound and Light Waves 20.6 Power and Intensity 20.7 Doppler Effect

More information

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1

Work, Energy and Power Practice Test 1 Name: ate: 1. How much work is required to lift a 2-kilogram mass to a height of 10 meters?. 5 joules. 20 joules. 100 joules. 200 joules 5. ar and car of equal mass travel up a hill. ar moves up the hill

More information

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws 1. An object can have motion only if a net force acts on it. his statement is a. true b. false 2. And the reason for this (refer to previous question) is

More information

Units DEMO spring scales masses

Units DEMO spring scales masses Dynamics the study of the causes and changes of motion Force Force Categories ContactField 4 fundamental Force Types 1 Gravity 2 Weak Nuclear Force 3 Electromagnetic 4 Strong Nuclear Force Units DEMO spring

More information

Semester 2. Final Exam Review

Semester 2. Final Exam Review Semester 2 Final Exam Review Motion and Force Vocab Motion object changes position relative to a reference point. Speed distance traveled in a period of time. Velocity speed in a direction. Acceleration

More information

Physics 41 HW Set 1 Chapter 15

Physics 41 HW Set 1 Chapter 15 Physics 4 HW Set Chapter 5 Serway 8 th OC:, 4, 7 CQ: 4, 8 P: 4, 5, 8, 8, 0, 9,, 4, 9, 4, 5, 5 Discussion Problems:, 57, 59, 67, 74 OC CQ P: 4, 5, 8, 8, 0, 9,, 4, 9, 4, 5, 5 Discussion Problems:, 57, 59,

More information

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of

Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of Conceptual Physics Review (Chapters 25, 26, 27 & 28) Solutions Chapter 25 Describe the period of a pendulum. Describe the characteristics and properties of waves. Describe wave motion. Describe factors

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Thursday, June 13, 2013 1:15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Thursday, June 13, 2013 1:15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Thursday, June 13, 2013 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only The possession or use of any communications

More information

08/19/09 PHYSICS 223 Exam-2 NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam

08/19/09 PHYSICS 223 Exam-2 NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam 08/19/09 PHYSICS 3 Exam- NAME Please write down your name also on the back side of this exam 1. A sinusoidal wave of frequency 500 Hz has a speed of 350 m/s. 1A. How far apart (in units of cm) are two

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 13, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 13, :15 to 4:15 p.m. P.S./PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 13, 2012 1:15 to 4:15 p.m., only Answer all questions in all parts of this

More information

Determination of Acceleration due to Gravity

Determination of Acceleration due to Gravity Experiment 2 24 Kuwait University Physics 105 Physics Department Determination of Acceleration due to Gravity Introduction In this experiment the acceleration due to gravity (g) is determined using two

More information

P1 4. Waves and their uses

P1 4. Waves and their uses P 4. Waves and their uses P 8 minutes 8 marks Answer all questions using any and all resources. Page of 38 Q. Diagram shows four of the seven types of wave in the electromagnetic spectrum. Diagram J K

More information

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS PS/PHYSICS The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS Wednesday, June 24, 2009 9:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m., only The answer sheet for Part A and Part B

More information

A) F = k x B) F = k C) F = x k D) F = x + k E) None of these.

A) F = k x B) F = k C) F = x k D) F = x + k E) None of these. CT16-1 Which of the following is necessary to make an object oscillate? i. a stable equilibrium ii. little or no friction iii. a disturbance A: i only B: ii only C: iii only D: i and iii E: All three Answer:

More information

Superposition and Standing Waves. Solutions of Selected Problems

Superposition and Standing Waves. Solutions of Selected Problems Chapter 18 Superposition and Standing Waves. s of Selected Problems 18.1 Problem 18.8 (In the text book) Two loudspeakers are placed on a wall 2.00 m apart. A listener stands 3.00 m from the wall directly

More information

Introduction to Waves. Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f)

Introduction to Waves. Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f) Introduction to Waves Essential Question: What are the characteristics of mechanical and electromagnetic waves? (S8P4a,d,f) Use the PowerPoint to fill in the Waves graphic organizer as we discuss the characteristics

More information

Monday 11 June 2012 Afternoon

Monday 11 June 2012 Afternoon Monday 11 June 2012 Afternoon A2 GCE PHYSICS B (ADVANCING PHYSICS) G495 Field and Particle Pictures *G412090612* Candidates answer on the Question Paper. OCR supplied materials: Data, Formulae and Relationships

More information

Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums

Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums Chapter 3 Oscillations: Mass on a Spring and Pendulums 3.1 Purpose 3.2 Introduction Galileo is said to have been sitting in church watching the large chandelier swinging to and fro when he decided that

More information

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J 1. If the kinetic energy of an object is 16 joules when its speed is 4.0 meters per second, then the mass of the objects is (1) 0.5 kg (3) 8.0 kg (2) 2.0 kg (4) 19.6 kg Base your answers to questions 9

More information

C B A T 3 T 2 T 1. 1. What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

C B A T 3 T 2 T 1. 1. What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N Three boxes are connected by massless strings and are resting on a frictionless table. Each box has a mass of 15 kg, and the tension T 1 in the right string is accelerating the boxes to the right at a

More information

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light Current Staff Course Unit/ Length August August September September October Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas Basic Outline/ Structure PS4- Types of Waves Because light can travel through space, it cannot be

More information

1.10 Using Figure 1.6, verify that equation (1.10) satisfies the initial velocity condition. t + ") # x (t) = A! n. t + ") # v(0) = A!

1.10 Using Figure 1.6, verify that equation (1.10) satisfies the initial velocity condition. t + ) # x (t) = A! n. t + ) # v(0) = A! 1.1 Using Figure 1.6, verify that equation (1.1) satisfies the initial velocity condition. Solution: Following the lead given in Example 1.1., write down the general expression of the velocity by differentiating

More information

Chapter 13, example problems: x (cm) 10.0

Chapter 13, example problems: x (cm) 10.0 Chapter 13, example problems: (13.04) Reading Fig. 13-30 (reproduced on the right): (a) Frequency f = 1/ T = 1/ (16s) = 0.0625 Hz. (since the figure shows that T/2 is 8 s.) (b) The amplitude is 10 cm.

More information

Standing Waves on a String

Standing Waves on a String 1 of 6 Standing Waves on a String Summer 2004 Standing Waves on a String If a string is tied between two fixed supports, pulled tightly and sharply plucked at one end, a pulse will travel from one end

More information

A-level PHYSICS (7408/1)

A-level PHYSICS (7408/1) SPECIMEN MATERIAL A-level PHYSICS (7408/1) Paper 1 Specimen 2014 Morning Time allowed: 2 hours Materials For this paper you must have: a pencil a ruler a calculator a data and formulae booklet. Instructions

More information

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014 entre Number andidate Number Surname Other Names andidate Signature General ertificate of Education dvanced Level Examination June 214 Physics PHY4/1 Unit 4 Fields and Further Mechanics Section Wednesday

More information

A C O U S T I C S of W O O D Lecture 3

A C O U S T I C S of W O O D Lecture 3 Jan Tippner, Dep. of Wood Science, FFWT MU Brno jan. tippner@mendelu. cz Content of lecture 3: 1. Damping 2. Internal friction in the wood Content of lecture 3: 1. Damping 2. Internal friction in the wood

More information

The Physics of Guitar Strings

The Physics of Guitar Strings The Physics of Guitar Strings R. R. McNeil 1. Introduction The guitar makes a wonderful device to demonstrate the physics of waves on a stretched string. This is because almost every student has seen a

More information

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light Name: Period: Date: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Reflection,

More information

Crystal Optics of Visible Light

Crystal Optics of Visible Light Crystal Optics of Visible Light This can be a very helpful aspect of minerals in understanding the petrographic history of a rock. The manner by which light is transferred through a mineral is a means

More information

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Goals of Period 2 Section 2.1: To introduce electromagnetic radiation Section 2.2: To discuss the wave model of radiant energy Section 2.3: To describe

More information

Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014

Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014 Physics 101 Hour Exam 3 December 1, 2014 Last Name: First Name ID Discussion Section: Discussion TA Name: Instructions Turn off your cell phone and put it away. Calculators cannot be shared. Please keep

More information

PENDULUM PERIODS. First Last. Partners: student1, student2, and student3

PENDULUM PERIODS. First Last. Partners: student1, student2, and student3 PENDULUM PERIODS First Last Partners: student1, student2, and student3 Governor s School for Science and Technology 520 Butler Farm Road, Hampton, VA 23666 April 13, 2011 ABSTRACT The effect of amplitude,

More information

Online Courses for High School Students 1-888-972-6237

Online Courses for High School Students 1-888-972-6237 Online Courses for High School Students 1-888-972-6237 PHYSICS Course Description: This course provides a comprehensive survey of all key areas: physical systems, measurement, kinematics, dynamics, momentum,

More information

COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION

COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION COLLATED QUESTIONS: ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION 2011(2): WAVES Doppler radar can determine the speed and direction of a moving car. Pulses of extremely high frequency radio waves are sent out in a narrow

More information

Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator. Spring constant. Potential Energy stored in a Spring. Understanding oscillations. Understanding oscillations

Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator. Spring constant. Potential Energy stored in a Spring. Understanding oscillations. Understanding oscillations Spring Simple Harmonic Oscillator Simple Harmonic Oscillations and Resonance We have an object attached to a spring. The object is on a horizontal frictionless surface. We move the object so the spring

More information

EXPERIMENT 2 Measurement of g: Use of a simple pendulum

EXPERIMENT 2 Measurement of g: Use of a simple pendulum EXPERIMENT 2 Measurement of g: Use of a simple pendulum OBJECTIVE: To measure the acceleration due to gravity using a simple pendulum. Textbook reference: pp10-15 INTRODUCTION: Many things in nature wiggle

More information