Grade 6 Life Posttest

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Grade 6 Life Posttest"

Transcription

1 Grade 6 Life Posttest Select the best answer to each question. 1. Eugene is studying the levels of structural organization of an animal s body. Which level would describe a dog s eye? A. organ B. tissue C. organism D. organ system 2. The organization of the human body includes both nervous tissue and muscle tissue. What do both nervous tissue and muscle tissue have in common? A. Each tissue is found in only one organ in an organism. B. They are both found in the same organ inside an organism. C. Each tissue is made of groups of similar cells that work together. D. They are organized into organ systems that help an organism live. 3. The diagram below shows the organization of some structures found in the human body.

2 Which level of organization in the human body does the diagram best represent? A. cell B. tissue C. molecule D. organ system 4. Kayla summarizes the cell theory to her class. She states that all organisms are made up of one or more cells. Which pair of statements correctly completes her summary? A. All cells come from existing cells, and all cells have the same parts. B. All cells are the same size, and the cell is the basic unit of all organisms. C. The cell is the basic unit of all organisms, and all cells have the same parts. D. The cell is the basic unit of all organisms, and all cells come from existing cells. 5. Part of the cell theory states that the cell is the basic unit of all living things. Julio wanted to use an analogy to explain this statement to his friend. What analogy should Julio use? A. Books tell different stories. B. Newspapers are printed every day. C. Words can either be written or spoken.

3 D. The same letters are used to make all the words. 6. Look closely at the diagram below. Which statement that is part of the cell theory is shown in this diagram? A. Cells contain genetic material. B. Cells come from existing cells. C. Cells are surrounded by a cell membrane. D. Cells are the basic units of all living things. 7. Cells exchange materials with the environment around them. What is the main reason for this? A. to replace damaged and dying cells B. to keep the cell membrane functioning C. to release energy into the environment D. to get rid of wastes and take in nutrients 8. Cells must maintain homeostasis to survive. To do this, cells use various processes. One process keeps the right amount of water inside the cell. Which statement describes a cell that is maintaining homeostasis by keeping its water concentration stable? A. A cell is gaining more water than it loses. B. A cell takes in the same amount of water as it loses. C. A cell loses all its water to its surrounding environment. D. A cell first takes in water gradually and then more rapidly.

4 9. Jose and Brianna worked together on a science fair project. They studied how cells responded to changes in their environment. They measured the temperature of the cells as they changed the temperature of the cells environment. Jose and Brianna prepared a graph to show their results. The graph below shows four sets of results. Jose and Brianna discovered that the cells maintained homeostasis even though the temperature changed. Which line represents the graph that Jose and Brianna included in their report? A. A B. B C. C D. D 10. What is the main function of chloroplasts in a plant cell? A. They produce proteins. B. They store water and food. C. They perform photosynthesis. D. They protect cells from the surrounding environment. 11. Jacob is studying cell organelles. He knows that light energy drives photosynthesis. Look closely at the diagram below.

5 What conclusion can Jacob make when he compares the function of chloroplasts and mitochondria in plant cells? A. Chloroplasts and mitochondria work together inside a plant cell. B. Chloroplasts and mitochondria work independently of one another. C. Light energy also drives the chemical reactions inside mitochondria. D. Light energy is responsible for providing all the energy that a plant cell needs. 12. Many animals have skeletons that provide support so that they can remain upright. In contrast, plants cells depend on a cellular structure for support. What structure provides support for a plant cell? A. nucleus B. cell wall C. chloroplast D. cell membrane 13. Which statement correctly describes the interaction of two body systems? A. The nervous system produces chemical messages that control the function of the reproductive system. B. The digestive system breaks down food into nutrients that are carried to cells by the cardiovascular system. C. The cardiovascular system takes oxygen to cells and removes carbon dioxide, which is excreted by the urinary system. D. The respiratory system obtains oxygen and delivers it to the muscular system, which delivers oxygen to other body cells. 14. Body systems rarely work independently of one another. For example, the muscular system works closely with other body systems to maintain homeostasis. Muscle cells require a constant supply of oxygen so that the muscles can contract. Which body systems are responsible for providing oxygen to the cells in this system? A. digestive system and circulatory system

6 B. nervous system and respiratory system C. muscular system and excretory system D. respiratory system and circulatory system 15. The diagram below shows four body systems. Which number indicates the system that acts as the central command post by controlling the actions of the other systems shown in this diagram? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D The following picture shows three pathogens. The disease each pathogen causes appears below its picture. Which treatment might be given to someone infected with either of the first two pathogens, but would not be given to treat the third pathogen? A. antibiotics B. antiseptics C. antiviral drugs D. ultraviolet radiation 17. Viruses are different than other infectious agents. How are viruses different from the others? A. Viruses are not alive. B. Viruses do not reproduce. C. Viruses can easily infect the body. D. Viruses are responsible for noninfectious diseases. 18. The table below lists some diseases and their causes. CAUSES OF SOME COMMON DISEASES Disease Cause Athlete s foot Fungus Malaria Parasite Mononucleosis Virus Strep throat Bacteria

7 Which is the only disease that can effectively be treated with an antibiotic? A. athlete s foot B. malaria C. mononucleosis D. strep throat 19. Which of the following statements correctly identifies the general characteristics of organisms in a domain? A. Domain Eukarya includes single-celled organisms that lack nuclei. B. Domain Bacteria includes multicellular organisms that make their own food. C. Domain Archaea includes single-celled organisms that can be found in hot springs and thermal vents. D. Domain Protista includes single-celled and simple multicellular organisms that have plantlike or animal-like characteristics. 20. Fish, snails, zebras, and fruit flies are all organisms, and they look very different from each other. All organisms can be classified into six kingdoms: Eubacteria, Archaea, Protist, Fungus, Plant, and Animal. Although the organisms listed above look very different, they are all members of the same kingdom. Which kingdom do they belong to, and what is a characteristic shared by all organisms in this kingdom? A. Animal; All animals are multicellular. B. Eubacteria; All eubacteria have eukaryotic cells. C. Animal; All animals live in a marine environment. D. Protist; All protists can move around in their environment. 21. Which statement explains why scientists classify organisms into groups based on shared characteristics? A. Classification helps scientists understand how the parts of a cell work together. B. Classification helps scientists understand the chemical reactions that are necessary for organisms to live. C. Classification helps scientists understand the relationships between different species. D. Classification helps scientists understand how ecosystems can be organized into levels of complexity.

8 Grade 6 Life Posttest Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A A is correct because an eye is an organ. An organ is less specialized than an organism or an organ system. B is incorrect because an eye is an organ. An organ is more specialized than tissue. C is incorrect because an eye is an organ. An organ is less specialized than an organism. D is incorrect because an eye is an organ. An organ is less specialized than an organ system. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because nervous tissue is found in the brain and other parts of the nervous system, and muscle tissue is found in organs, such as the heart, intestines, and muscular organs all over the body. B is incorrect because each of the two tissues is found in different organs and in different organ systems. C is correct because a tissue is composed of cells that have a similar structure and do similar things in their organ. D is incorrect because tissues make up the organs, which in turn make up organ systems. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because cells make up the tissues that then form the bones shown in the diagram. B is incorrect because tissues are part of what makes up an organ in an organ system. C is incorrect because the molecules are part of the organization of the human body that is found inside cells. D is correct because the skeleton is organ system made up of bones. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because different types of cells have different parts. B is incorrect because not all cells are the same size. For example, prokaryotic cells are typically smaller than eukaryotic cells. C is incorrect because different types of cells have different parts. D is correct because the cell theory states that the cell is the basic unit of life and that all cells come from existing cells. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because this analogy does not show how a book is made from a basic unit, such as a page or chapter. B is incorrect because this analogy does not show how a newspaper is made from a basic unit, such as a printed page or a story. C is incorrect because this analogy does not show that words are made from basic units or letters. D is correct because letters are the building blocks of all words. STA: SC.6.L ANS: B A is incorrect because although cells contain genetic material, it is not one of the three parts of cell theory. B is correct because this illustration shows two new cells coming from an existing cell.

9 C is incorrect because the cell membrane is not one of the three parts of cell theory. D is incorrect because this diagram shows only a one-celled organism dividing. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because replacing damaged and dying cells is the main reason for cell division, not material exchange. B is incorrect because although the cell membrane facilitates material exchange, cells don t exchange materials to keep the cell membrane functioning. C is incorrect because cells do not exchange materials to release energy into their environments. Cells store energy for their own use. D is correct because cells exchange materials with the environments around them so they can get rid of wastes and take in nutrients. STA: SC.6.L ANS: B A is incorrect because the cell will swell from the excess water and could burst. B is correct because the cell is maintaining its internal water concentration. C is incorrect because the cell would shrink as it loses water. D is incorrect because the cell would continuously get larger, would lose its homeostasis as it takes water in faster, and would possibly die. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because this line shows that the cells temperature increased over time, which would not be homeostasis. B is incorrect because this line shows that the temperature in the cells gradually became greater over time, which indicates the cells were not maintaining homeostasis. C is correct because this line shows that the cells maintained homeostasis by keeping a constant temperature inside the cells. D is incorrect because this line shows that the temperature of the cells decreased as time passed. which would be an indication of the cells not maintaining homeostasis. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because chloroplasts perform photosynthesis; ribosomes produce proteins. B is incorrect because chloroplasts perform photosynthesis; vacuoles store water and food. C is correct because the main function of the chloroplasts is to perform photosynthesis. D is incorrect because the chloroplasts perform photosynthesis; the cell wall surrounds and protects plant cells. STA: SC.6.L ANS: A A is correct because the arrows indicate the relationship between these two processes. B is incorrect because the arrows show that chloroplasts provide the materials for mitochondria to use and vice versa. C is incorrect because this diagram shows that light energy only affects photosynthesis. D is incorrect because mitochondria carry out cellular respiration to provide energy to a plant cell.

10 STA: SC.6.L ANS: B A is incorrect because the nucleus contains hereditary information and directs the activities within the cell. B is correct because plant cell walls contain material that helps make the cell wall rigid. C is incorrect because the chloroplast is where photosynthesis happens. D is incorrect because the cell membrane is where materials enter and leave a cell. STA: SC.6.L ANS: B A is incorrect because the endocrine system produces hormones that control the activity of the other body systems. B is correct because the digestive system delivers nutrients to the cardiovascular system. The blood then carries these nutrients to all body cells. C is incorrect because the respiratory system, not the urinary system, excretes carbon dioxide. D is incorrect because the cardiovascular system, not the muscular system, delivers oxygen. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because the digestive system supplies nutrients, not oxygen. B is incorrect because the nervous system does not play a direct role in getting oxygen to the cells. C is incorrect because the function of the excretory system is to eliminate wastes. D is correct because the respiratory system brings oxygen into the lungs where it is then distributed to the cells by the circulatory system. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because 1 shows the circulatory system which sends nutrients, blood, and oxygen around the body. B is incorrect because 2 shows the digestive system which breaks down food so the body can use it. C is correct because 3 shows the nervous system which coordinates the functions of the other body systems. D is incorrect because 4 shows the respiratory system which takes in oxygen and gets rid of carbon dioxide. STA: SC.6.L ANS: A A is correct because antibiotics treat bacterial infections. Tuberculosis and strep throat are caused by bacteria. B is incorrect because antiseptics are cleaners. C is incorrect because antiviral drugs treat viral infections, such as the common cold. D is incorrect because ultraviolet radiation is a mutagen. STA: SC.6.L ANS: A A is correct because viruses are not made up cells and can only reproduce by infecting cells. B is incorrect because viruses can reproduce rapidly after infecting a cell. C is incorrect because all pathogens can easily infect the body. D is incorrect because viruses, like all pathogens, cause infectious diseases. STA: SC.6.L ANS: D A is incorrect because an antibiotic is effective only against bacteria.

11 B is incorrect because parasites are not affected by antibiotics. C is incorrect because an antibiotic does not work against a viral pathogen. D is correct because an antibiotic is designed to kill bacteria. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because organisms in Domain Eukarya have nucleated cells. B is incorrect because organisms in Domain Bacteria are single-celled, not multicellular. C is correct. Members of Domain Archaea can live in very harsh environments. D is incorrect because Protista is one of the four kingdoms of Domain Eukarya. STA: SC.6.L ANS: A A is correct because these organisms are animals, and all animals are multicellular. B is incorrect because these organisms are not eubacteria, and although these organisms have eukaryotic cells, eubacteria do not have eukaryotic cells. C is incorrect because although these organisms are animals, not all animals live in a marine environment. D is incorrect because these organisms are not protists, and although these organisms can move around the environment, not all protists can move around the environment. STA: SC.6.L ANS: C A is incorrect because the classification of organisms does not address questions about how cells function. B is incorrect because the classification of organisms does not address questions about the chemistry of life. C is correct because classifying organisms allows scientists to make sense and order of the differences between species. D is incorrect because the classification of organisms does not address questions about ecosystems and the environment. STA: SC.6.L.15.1

Regents Review # 3: Levels of Organization & Cell Structures and Functions

Regents Review # 3: Levels of Organization & Cell Structures and Functions Name: Due Date: Regents Review # 3: Levels of Organization & Cell Structures and Functions The Big Ideas: Important levels of organization for structure and function include organelles, cells, tissues,

More information

Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry. Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems.

Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry. Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems. Unit 1 Scientific Inquiry Learning Goal: Students will use the Scientific inquiry process to identify, and solve problems. 4 Student can use the scientific inquiry process to evaluate the validity of other

More information

3 The Organization of Living Things

3 The Organization of Living Things CHAPTER 3 SECTION Cells: The Basic Units of Life 3 The Organization of Living Things BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What are the advantages of

More information

Test I - Viruses, Bacteria, Protists, and Fungi

Test I - Viruses, Bacteria, Protists, and Fungi Test I - Viruses, Bacteria, Protists, and Fungi Matching For questions 1-12, write the letter of the word from the word bank that best fits each description. Only one answer is correct for each question.

More information

Name Class Date. What are the parts of a eukaryotic cell? What is the function of each part of a eukaryotic cell?

Name Class Date. What are the parts of a eukaryotic cell? What is the function of each part of a eukaryotic cell? CHAPTER 1 2 SECTION Cells: The Basic Units of Life Eukaryotic Cells BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What are the parts of a eukaryotic cell? What

More information

Cell Organization. Organization in Multicellular Organisms

Cell Organization. Organization in Multicellular Organisms Cell Organization All living things are made of one or more cells. Cells are the basic building blocks of all organisms. The organization of cells into complex structures allows for the wide variety of

More information

Fifth Grade Cells: Structures and Processes Assessment

Fifth Grade Cells: Structures and Processes Assessment Fifth Grade Cells: Structures and Processes Assessment 1a. All living things are made up of. a. cells b. tissues c. organisms d. systems 1b. All living things are made up of. 1c. Explain what cells are

More information

Table of Contents. North Carolina Essential Standards Correlation Chart... 6

Table of Contents. North Carolina Essential Standards Correlation Chart... 6 Table of Contents North Carolina Essential Standards Correlation Chart........ 6 Objectives Chapter 1 Cell Biology................................. 9 Lesson 1 Cell Structure...............................

More information

Given these characteristics of life, which of the following objects is considered a living organism? W. X. Y. Z.

Given these characteristics of life, which of the following objects is considered a living organism? W. X. Y. Z. Cell Structure and Organization 1. All living things must possess certain characteristics. They are all composed of one or more cells. They can grow, reproduce, and pass their genes on to their offspring.

More information

Chapter 13. Microorganisms: Prokaryotes and Viruses Worksheets. Lesson 13.1: Prokaryotes Lesson 13.2: Viruses

Chapter 13. Microorganisms: Prokaryotes and Viruses Worksheets. Lesson 13.1: Prokaryotes Lesson 13.2: Viruses Chapter 13 Microorganisms: Prokaryotes and Viruses Worksheets Lesson 13.1: Prokaryotes Lesson 13.2: Viruses (Opening image copyright Michael Taylor, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com.) www.ck12.org

More information

Introduction to Animals

Introduction to Animals Introduction to Animals Unity and Diversity of Life Q: What characteristics and traits define animals? 25.1 What is an animal? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER: Animals are different from other living things

More information

Lesson 1. The Cell ASSIGNMENT 1: A VIEW OF LIFE. The Unity and Diversity of Life

Lesson 1. The Cell ASSIGNMENT 1: A VIEW OF LIFE. The Unity and Diversity of Life The Cell Your first lesson consists of seven assignments that cover Chapters 1 7 of your textbook, pages 1 110. Chapter 1 introduces the science of biology. Chapters 2 7 cover the cell. When you complete

More information

TEST NAME: Human Body Systems TEST ID: GRADE: 05 Fifth Grade SUBJECT: Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: My Classroom

TEST NAME: Human Body Systems TEST ID: GRADE: 05 Fifth Grade SUBJECT: Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: My Classroom TEST NAME: Human Body Systems TEST ID: 764997 GRADE: 05 Fifth Grade SUBJECT: Life and Physical Sciences TEST CATEGORY: My Classroom Human Body Systems Page 1 of 7 Student: Class: Date: 1. How are multi

More information

Unit 1 Lesson 3 Cell Structure and Function. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Unit 1 Lesson 3 Cell Structure and Function. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Being Eu-nique What are the characteristics of eukaryotic cells? Eukaryotic cells differ from each other depending on their structure and function. Structure is the arrangement of parts. Function is the

More information

tissues are made of cells that work together, organs are )

tissues are made of cells that work together, organs are ) Study Guide Cells Unit Test Matching. Write the letter of the correct response on the line. You may use the responses more than once. A. proteins B. simple carbohydrates C. complex carbohydrates D. lipids

More information

2. Which statement best describes the plasma membrane of a living plant cell?

2. Which statement best describes the plasma membrane of a living plant cell? Practice Questions 1: Cell Membrane 1. The process of osmosis would explain the net movement of water into a cell if the percentage of A. water was 90% inside the cell and 95% outside the cell B. protein

More information

Cells, tissues and organs

Cells, tissues and organs Chapter 8: Cells, tissues and organs Cells: building blocks of life Living things are made of cells. Many of the chemical reactions that keep organisms alive (metabolic functions) take place in cells.

More information

6 Cell Structure and Function Biologists study life at many levels, from the whole biosphere to the molecules

6 Cell Structure and Function Biologists study life at many levels, from the whole biosphere to the molecules 6 Cell Structure and Function Biologists study life at many levels, from the whole biosphere to the molecules that make up the cells of organisms, as shown in the diagram below. Cell biology is the study

More information

Bacteria 7/21/2009. What are bacteria? Where do bacteria live? Bacterial cells have a cell membrane that is. tough cell wall.

Bacteria 7/21/2009. What are bacteria? Where do bacteria live? Bacterial cells have a cell membrane that is. tough cell wall. What are bacteria? Bacteria Cells function similarly in all living organisms. Bacteria are the only prokaryotes (cells with no nuclei). Bacteria consist of a single, prokaryotic cell. All other life forms

More information

Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic Cells

Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic Cells Have you ever wondered how people are similar to bacteria? It may seem like a silly question. After all, humans and bacteria are very different in size and complexity. Yet scientists have learned that

More information

Effective August

Effective August 7-3.1 Summarize the levels of structural organization within the human body (including cells, tissues, organs, and systems). Taxonomy level: 2.4-B Understand Conceptual Knowledge Previous/Future knowledge:

More information

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

MCAS Biology. Review Packet MCAS Biology Review Packet 1 Name Class Date 1. Define organic. THE CHEMISTRY OF LIFE 2. All living things are made up of 6 essential elements: SPONCH. Name the six elements of life. S N P C O H 3. Elements

More information

Cells & Cell Organelles

Cells & Cell Organelles Cells & Cell Organelles The Building Blocks of Life H Biology Types of cells bacteria cells Prokaryote - no organelles Eukaryotes - organelles animal cells plant cells Cell size comparison Animal cell

More information

Grade EOC Biology STAAR and STAAR-M Fall 2012 by Objective

Grade EOC Biology STAAR and STAAR-M Fall 2012 by Objective TEKS: (4) The student knows that cells are the basic structures of all living things with specialized parts that perform specific functions, and that viruses are different from cells. Objective: (A) Compare

More information

CELLS AND BODY SYSTEMS

CELLS AND BODY SYSTEMS CELLS ND BODY SYSTEMS Scientists have recently discovered a new species that lives attached to the side of a tree. n organism from this new species is multicellular has cell walls has vascular tissues

More information

Viruses and Prokaryotes

Viruses and Prokaryotes Viruses and Prokaryotes Cellular Basis of Life Q: Are all microbes that make us sick made of living cells? 20.1 What is a virus? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER: A virus is a tiny particle that can make people

More information

THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT. There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells.

THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT. There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. THE INTERESTING HISTORY OF CELLS STUDENT HANDOUT There are two basic types of cells, prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. Figure 1. A PROKARYOTIC CELL The prokaryotes are very small singlecelled organisms

More information

Subject/Objectives: Materials: Grade Range: Time: Organelle: Chloroplasts: Photosynthesis:

Subject/Objectives: Materials: Grade Range: Time: Organelle: Chloroplasts: Photosynthesis: Activity Box Subject/Objectives: Life science: To describe the function and purpose of the chloroplast Materials: Worksheet: The Role of Chloroplasts Internet access Grade Range: Grades 5-8 Time: Approx:

More information

ORGANISMS, especially plants and

ORGANISMS, especially plants and Differences Between Plants and Animals ORGANISMS, especially plants and animals, are the basis of the agricultural industry. Therefore, it is important that employees in the agricultural industry fully

More information

But what about the prokaryotic cells?

But what about the prokaryotic cells? Chapter 32: Page 318 In the past two chapters, you have explored the organelles that can be found in both plant and animal s. You have also learned that plant s contain an organelle that is not found in

More information

ATP. Division Avenue High School Regents Biology. Types of cells. Cells & Cell Organelles. Why study cells? Cell size comparison

ATP. Division Avenue High School Regents Biology. Types of cells. Cells & Cell Organelles. Why study cells? Cell size comparison Types of cells bacteria cells Prokaryote - no organelles Cells & Cell Organelles The Building Blocks of Life AP Biology 2008-2009 animal cells Eukaryotes - organelles Cell size comparison Animal cell Bacterial

More information

Test Booklet. Subject: SC, Grade: 9- Quiz: Cell Processes. Student name:

Test Booklet. Subject: SC, Grade: 9- Quiz: Cell Processes. Student name: Test Booklet Subject: SC, Grade: 9- Quiz: Cell Processes Student name: Author: Jennifer Holm School: Lincoln High School Printed: Tuesday February 09, 2016 1 Which describes the cell theory? A Cells are

More information

Grade 5 Science Unit B: Life Science Chapter 3: Basic Structures of Organisms Lesson 1: Basic Structures of Organisms

Grade 5 Science Unit B: Life Science Chapter 3: Basic Structures of Organisms Lesson 1: Basic Structures of Organisms Grade 5 Science Unit B: Life Science Chapter 3: Basic Structures of Organisms Lesson 1: Basic Structures of Organisms Organism A form of life that is considered as an entity; an animal, plant, fungus,

More information

Introduction to the Cell: Plant and Animal Cells

Introduction to the Cell: Plant and Animal Cells Introduction to the Cell: Plant and Animal Cells Tissues, Organs, and Systems of Living Things Cells, Cell Division, and Animal Systems and Plant Systems Cell Specialization Human Systems All organisms

More information

Human Body Systems Project By Eva McLanahan

Human Body Systems Project By Eva McLanahan Human Body Systems Project By Eva McLanahan Students will work in groups to research one of the eleven body systems as found in Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Modern Biology (2002). Research will focus on

More information

3. What are some features plants and animals have in common?

3. What are some features plants and animals have in common? UNIT 3: The Cell Cellular Organelles Name: Biology I Date: Bellringer/ Catalyst: Today in class we will be talking about the different parts found inside different types of cells. Answer the questions

More information

The Cell. The cell is the basic unit of living things Microscopes allow us to see inside the cell. 15.2

The Cell. The cell is the basic unit of living things Microscopes allow us to see inside the cell. 15.2 The Cell NEW the BIG idea All living things are made up of cells. 15.1 The cell is the basic unit of living things. 15.2 Microscopes allow us to see inside the cell. 15.3 Different cells perform various

More information

Genetic material of all living organisms. Biology - 100

Genetic material of all living organisms. Biology - 100 Genetic material of all living organisms. Biology - 100 This antibiotic is made from a fungus that was first discovered growing on an orange and it became the first antibiotic to treat infection. Biology

More information

This is JEOPARDY!!!! 7 TH Grade Life Science

This is JEOPARDY!!!! 7 TH Grade Life Science This is JEOPARDY!!!! 7 TH Grade Life Science Blind Me with Science Questions about the Nature of Science They Might Be Giant Cells Questions about Cells, Molecules, and Atoms Head, Shoulders, Knees and

More information

Draw one line from each structure in List A to the correct information about the structure in List B.

Draw one line from each structure in List A to the correct information about the structure in List B. Q. The drawing shows the cell of a bacterium. (a) List A gives the four structures labelled on the diagram. List B includes information about each structure. Draw one line from each structure in List A

More information

The Fundamental Units of Life Classwork 7 th Grade PSI

The Fundamental Units of Life Classwork 7 th Grade PSI The Fundamental Units of Life Classwork 1. Using the four characteristics of living things, explain whether plants are living things or not. 2. Cells are microscopic. What does this mean? 3. Are you an

More information

Fifth Grade, Cells: Structures and Processes 2005 Colorado Summer Writing Institute 1

Fifth Grade, Cells: Structures and Processes 2005 Colorado Summer Writing Institute 1 Cells: Structures and Processes Grade Level or Special Area: Fifth Grade Written by: Ellie Luyombya, The Academy, Denver, CO Length of Unit: Nine lessons (approximately nine to eleven days 45 minutes each

More information

BIOLOGY REMEDIATION PORTFOLIO

BIOLOGY REMEDIATION PORTFOLIO Objective 4a. Differentiate among plant and animal cells and eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells. BIOLOGY REMEDIATION PORTFOLIO FOLLOW THIS RECIPE FOR SUCCESS: Check the box when you COMPLETE the activity.

More information

Plum Borough School District

Plum Borough School District Introduction to Human Learn the basic anatomy terms and the organization of the body S11.A.1.1.1 S11.A.1.1.2 S11.A.1.1.4 Biochemistry and Cytology (Study of Cells) Biochemistry of cells: organic, inorganic

More information

Cells (ScienceGHSGT1) 1. Which part of the cell provides energy through the process of cellular respiration?

Cells (ScienceGHSGT1) 1. Which part of the cell provides energy through the process of cellular respiration? Name: Date: 1. Which part of the cell provides energy through the process of cellular respiration? A. cell wall B. cytoplasm C. mitochondrion D. cell membrane 2. All cells must have a A. cell membrane.

More information

2. Discuss testable models, including terms for them and why testable matters. How does this relate to the supernatural?

2. Discuss testable models, including terms for them and why testable matters. How does this relate to the supernatural? Chapter 1: Introduction The Science of Biology 1. Discuss in your group how the scientific method works, and the difference between inductive and deductive reasoning. Come up with examples of inductive

More information

The human respiratory system includes the nose, the larynx, and the lungs. This body system helps maintain homeostasis by

The human respiratory system includes the nose, the larynx, and the lungs. This body system helps maintain homeostasis by Study Island 1. During heatstroke, the body can't dispose of excess heat. As a result, the homeostatic balance is disturbed, and internal body temperatures can reach as much as 110. Heatstroke is dangerous

More information

Week 3 eukaryotic nucleus Organelles Figure 3.1a

Week 3 eukaryotic nucleus Organelles Figure 3.1a Week 3 If you recall from week one, I mentioned that one of the characteristics of all living things is that they are made up of cells. We are now ready to look at cells in a little more detail. We will

More information

The Living Cell from the Biology: The Science of Life Series. Pre-Test

The Living Cell from the Biology: The Science of Life Series. Pre-Test 1 Pre-Test Directions: Answer each question TRUE OR FALSE. 1. The instructions for making proteins are stored in molecules of DNA. 2. Proteins are made in the nucleus. 3. All cells are surrounded by a

More information

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1 Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1 1. Removing part of gland D would most likely result in A. a decrease in the secretions of other glands B. a decrease in the blood calcium level C. an increase in

More information

Pre-lab homework Lab 4: The Cell

Pre-lab homework Lab 4: The Cell Pre-lab homework Lab 4: The Cell Lab Section: Name: After reading over the lab and chapter 5 in your textbook, answer these questions to be turned in at the beginning of the lab! 1. Define organelle 2.

More information

Human Body Review #1: Cells, Tissue, and General Systems

Human Body Review #1: Cells, Tissue, and General Systems Name: Class: Date: Human Body Review #1: Cells, Tissue, and General Systems Modified True/False Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase

More information

The Human Body - Common Exam Review

The Human Body - Common Exam Review The Human ody - ommon Exam Review Name: ate: 1. Which list shows different levels or organization within a population ordered from least to most complex? 3.. organ systems, organs, organelles, organisms.

More information

Scientific Process Skills: Scientific Process Skills:

Scientific Process Skills: Scientific Process Skills: Texas University Interscholastic League Contest Event: Science The contest challenges students to read widely in biology, to understand the significance of experiments rather than to recall obscure details,

More information

Instructions. Provide each student with a Cell Bingo sheet. You can call out words or have a student call out the words.

Instructions. Provide each student with a Cell Bingo sheet. You can call out words or have a student call out the words. Cell Bingo Georgia Performance Standards: S7L2. Students will describe the structure and function of cells, tissues, organs, and organ systems. a. Explain that cells take in nutrients in order to grow

More information

Eukaryotic Cell Structure: Organelles in Animal & Plant Cells Why are organelles important and how are plants and animals different?

Eukaryotic Cell Structure: Organelles in Animal & Plant Cells Why are organelles important and how are plants and animals different? Why? Eukaryotic Cell Structure: Organelles in Animal & Plant Cells Why are organelles important and how are plants and animals different? The cell is the basic unit and building block of all living things.

More information

Unit 2: Biochemistry & The Cell

Unit 2: Biochemistry & The Cell Unit 2: Biochemistry & The Cell Name: Aim #13 Cell Organelles: How do cell organelles carry out the life functions of a cell? Date: A) CELL ORGANELLES: structures that carry out the cell s specific. Vary

More information

Page 1. Name: 1) The diagram below represents one possible immune response that can occur in the human body.

Page 1. Name: 1) The diagram below represents one possible immune response that can occur in the human body. Name: 8931-1 - Page 1 1) The diagram below represents one possible immune response that can occur in the human body. 5) One similarity between cell receptors and antibodies is that both A) are involved

More information

GRADE 7 Unit 8: Structure and Function of Cells

GRADE 7 Unit 8: Structure and Function of Cells GRADE 7 Unit 8: Structure and Function of Cells 2010 TEKS 1998 TEKS Curriculum and Instruction Considerations 7.11 The student knows that populations and species demonstrate variation and inherit many

More information

Break down material outside their body and then absorb the nutrients. Most are single-celled organisms Usually green. Do not have nuclei

Break down material outside their body and then absorb the nutrients. Most are single-celled organisms Usually green. Do not have nuclei Name Date Class CHAPTER 9 REINFORCEMENT WORKSHEET Keys to the Kingdom Complete this worksheet after you have finished reading Chapter 9, Section 2. Patty dropped her notes while she was studying the six

More information

Cell Structure and Function

Cell Structure and Function Biology, Quarter 2, Unit 2.1 Cell Structure and Function Overview Number of instructional days: 14 (1 day = 50 minutes) Content to be learned Explain/justify the relationships between and among the specialized

More information

Chapter 3. Cellular Structure and Function Worksheets. 39 www.ck12.org

Chapter 3. Cellular Structure and Function Worksheets. 39 www.ck12.org Chapter 3 Cellular Structure and Function Worksheets (Opening image copyright by Sebastian Kaulitzki, 2010. Used under license from Shutterstock.com.) Lesson 3.1: Introduction to Cells Lesson 3.2: Cell

More information

Cell Structure. Cell Structure

Cell Structure. Cell Structure Cell Structure All living things are made of cells. Biology is the study of living things therefore, understanding cells and how they work is very important in this subject. Some of the key words you will

More information

Unit 1 Lesson 6 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

Unit 1 Lesson 6 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company Unit 1 Lesson 6 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Energize! How do the cells in an organism function? Cells must capture and use energy or they will die. Without energy, living things cannot replace

More information

CHAPTER 2 : CELL AS THE BASIC UNIT OF LIFE

CHAPTER 2 : CELL AS THE BASIC UNIT OF LIFE CHAPTER 2 : CELL AS THE BASIC UNIT OF LIFE Parts of microscope : An instrument that magnifies minute objects so they can be seen easily. It is one of the most important tools of science. Physicians and

More information

Let s get started. So, what is science?

Let s get started. So, what is science? Let s get started So, what is science? Well Science Science is the observation of phenomena and the theoretical explanation of it. Simply, it is the state of knowing. Biology Biology is the study of life.

More information

What Do I Need to Know About Classification?

What Do I Need to Know About Classification? What Do I Need to Know About Classification? (Chapter 17 Honors) MULTIPLE CHOICE: Circle ALL that are true. There may be MORE THAN one correct answer. *Correct Answer(s) 1. The science that specializes

More information

Name Date Period. Specialized muscle found only in the heart. Acts involuntarily.

Name Date Period. Specialized muscle found only in the heart. Acts involuntarily. Questions 1-28 Questions 29-45 Mrs. Keadle Name Date Period 1 Microtubules help provide support for the cell. What body system has the same function? A skeletal system B digestive system C circulatory

More information

Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes. 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes?

Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes. 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes? Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes? a. Ability to store hereditary information b. Use of organelles to control

More information

CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE

CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE CHAPTER 1 A VIEW OF LIFE 1.1 How to Define Life Living things are called organisms. Organisms are often hard to define because they are so diverse; however, they share many common characteristics: 1. Living

More information

Chapter 2 Cell Structure and Function Learning Guide

Chapter 2 Cell Structure and Function Learning Guide Name: Team: Block: Date Due Assignment page # Parent initials Teacher initials Lesson 1 Notes & Learning Targets 1 & 2 Lesson 2 Notes & Learning Targets 3 & 4 Lesson 3 Notes & Learning Targets 5 & 6 Lesson

More information

7.1 What Are Cells? You are made of cells. A cell is the basic unit of structure and function in a living thing. CHAPTER 7

7.1 What Are Cells? You are made of cells. A cell is the basic unit of structure and function in a living thing. CHAPTER 7 CELL STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION 7.1 What Are Cells? Look closely at the skin on your arm. Can you see that it is made of cells? Of course not! Your skin cells are much too small to see with your eyes. Now

More information

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy Assessment Bank Matter and Energy in Living Things SC.8.L.18.4 1. What is energy? A. anything that takes up space B. anything that has mass C. the ability to conduct current D. the ability to do work 2.

More information

Cells and Systems Unit 2 Test

Cells and Systems Unit 2 Test Cells and Systems Unit 2 Test Student Name Class 1. Characteristics of living organisms include all of the following, EXCEPT... A. they need energy and produce wastes B. they reproduce and grow C. they

More information

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8 Science and Technology Chapter 1. What Is Science? 1. Science and the Natural World 2.Thinking Like a Scientist 3. Scientific Inquiry Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8 Chapter 2. Science,

More information

CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS

CLASSIFICATION OF ORGANISMS reflect Organization helps us make sense of our surroundings. Some people organize their sock drawers by color. Books in a library are often organized by topic. Food in a grocery store is organized so

More information

Organelles. Organelles. Two Types of Cell. Cell Organelle. Prokaryotes (Prokaryotic Cells) Eukaryotes (Eukaryotic Cells) Both cells function similarly

Organelles. Organelles. Two Types of Cell. Cell Organelle. Prokaryotes (Prokaryotic Cells) Eukaryotes (Eukaryotic Cells) Both cells function similarly Cell Organelle Two Types of Cell Prokaryotes (Prokaryotic Cells) Eukaryotes (Eukaryotic Cells) Two Types of Eukaryotic Cells 1. Animal Cell 2. Plant Cell Both cells function similarly Organelles Organelle

More information

4. Why are common names not good to use when classifying organisms? Give an example.

4. Why are common names not good to use when classifying organisms? Give an example. 1. Define taxonomy. Classification of organisms 2. Who was first to classify organisms? Aristotle 3. Explain Aristotle s taxonomy of organisms. Patterns of nature: looked like 4. Why are common names not

More information

The Cell Teaching Notes and Answer Keys

The Cell Teaching Notes and Answer Keys The Cell Teaching Notes and Answer Keys Subject area: Science / Biology Topic focus: The Cell: components, types of cells, organelles, levels of organization Learning Aims: describe similarities and differences

More information

Section 1: Cells. Q1. Why is it important for the cell membrane to be selectively permeable?

Section 1: Cells. Q1. Why is it important for the cell membrane to be selectively permeable? The Cell BIOLOGY CELLS AND DNA THE CELL Section 1: Cells What is a cell? All organisms are made of cells, whether they are unicellular organisms, such as bacteria, or multicellular, such as plants and

More information

California Content Standards Grade 7

California Content Standards Grade 7 97 Write a sentence to define each of the five levels of organisation within a human body. 1. Chemical This is the simplest level of organisation within the human body. Atoms of different elements combine

More information

A Correlation of. Pearson Interactive Science Life Science Alabama Content Standards for Science Grade 7

A Correlation of. Pearson Interactive Science Life Science Alabama Content Standards for Science Grade 7 A Correlation of Pearson Interactive Science Life Science 2013 Alabama Content Standards for Science Introduction This document demonstrates how Pearson s Interactive Science, meets the,. Correlation page

More information

PROKARYOTIC AND EUKARYOTIC CELLS

PROKARYOTIC AND EUKARYOTIC CELLS reflect Think for a moment about all the living things on Earth. There is great diversity among organisms, from microscopic bacteria to massive blue whales, the largest animals on the planet. Despite the

More information

Cell Structure and Function

Cell Structure and Function Open the TI-Nspire document Cell Structure and Function.tns. All living things are made of cells. Some organisms, like bacteria or yeast, have only one cell. Other organisms, like you, are multicellular,

More information

Work Hard. Get Smart. Cell Biologist s Name: Class: 8 Date: Mrs. Bouchard 8 th Grade Science. Organelle Packet

Work Hard. Get Smart. Cell Biologist s Name: Class: 8 Date: Mrs. Bouchard 8 th Grade Science. Organelle Packet Cell Biologist s Name: Class: 8 Date: Mrs. Bouchard 8 th Grade Science Organelle Packet Directions: Complete all portions of this packet to receive a 3, using complete sentences when appropriate. Have

More information

Human Body Systems. Body Organization and Homeostasis

Human Body Systems. Body Organization and Homeostasis Human Body Systems Body Organization and Homeostasis Objectives Describe how the human body is organized Explain homeostasis Organization of the Body Every cell in the human body is both an independent

More information

Curriculum Map: Life Sciences Grade 8. Month. Unit. Essential Questions (List 1-3 Essential Questions)

Curriculum Map: Life Sciences Grade 8. Month. Unit. Essential Questions (List 1-3 Essential Questions) Month Unit 2016-2017 Curriculum Map: Life Sciences Grade 8 September Scientific Inquiry October Origin of Life/Cellular Processes Essential Questions (List 1-3 Essential Questions) Learning Outcomes/Objectives

More information

Objectives. Explain how classification schemes for kingdoms developed as greater numbers of different organisms became known.

Objectives. Explain how classification schemes for kingdoms developed as greater numbers of different organisms became known. Objectives Explain how classification schemes for kingdoms developed as greater numbers of different organisms became known. Describe each of the six kingdoms. I. What is it? A. What Is Used to Classify

More information

QQ01 To cover handouts FC01-FC03

QQ01 To cover handouts FC01-FC03 QQ0 To cover handouts FC0-FC03 QUICK QUESTIONS ON CELL BIOLOGY!. Give 2 differences between prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells. See class sheets 2. State whether the following cell types are prokaryotic

More information

B2 1 Cells, Tissues and Organs

B2 1 Cells, Tissues and Organs B2 Cells, Tissues and Organs 5 minutes 5 marks Page of 7 Q. The diagram shows a bacterium. On the drawing, name the structures labelled A, B, C and D. (Total 4 marks) Q2. (a) The diagrams show cells containing

More information

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. many different body forms and ways of living. and reproduce in a similar way to bacteria.

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. many different body forms and ways of living. and reproduce in a similar way to bacteria. Protists and Fungi Interdependence in Nature Q: How do protists and fungi affect the homeostasis of other organisms and ecosystems? 21.1 Why are protists difficult to classify? WHAT I KNOW SAMPLE ANSWER:

More information

All instruction should be three-dimensional. Performance Expectations

All instruction should be three-dimensional. Performance Expectations Middle School Phenomenon Model Course 2 Bundle 4 Organization of Living Things This is the fourth bundle of the Middle School Phenomenon Model Course 2. Each bundle has connections to the other bundles

More information

BIOLOGY 2a SUMMARY SHEET

BIOLOGY 2a SUMMARY SHEET BIOLOGY 2a SUMMARY SHEET B2.1.1 CELLS Most human and animal cells have the following parts. NUCLEUS controls the activities of the cell CYTOPLASM where most of the chemical reactions take place CELL MEMBRANE

More information

KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. binomial nomenclature

KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. binomial nomenclature Section 17.1: The Linnaean System of Classification Unit 9 Study Guide KEY CONCEPT Organisms can be classified based on physical similarities. VOCABULARY taxonomy taxon binomial nomenclature genus MAIN

More information

Unit I: Introduction To Scientific Processes

Unit I: Introduction To Scientific Processes Unit I: Introduction To Scientific Processes This unit is an introduction to the scientific process. This unit consists of a laboratory exercise where students go through the QPOE2 process step by step

More information

Prentice Hall Biology: Exploring Life 2004 Correlated to: District of Columbia Public Schools, Science, Biology I (Grade 9)

Prentice Hall Biology: Exploring Life 2004 Correlated to: District of Columbia Public Schools, Science, Biology I (Grade 9) District of Columbia Public Schools, Science, Biology I (Grade 9) BIOLOGY Content Standard 2: Each student observes and investigates organisms, their characteristics, life cycles and environments. Performance

More information

Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria.

Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. Classification = the grouping of objects or organisms based on a set of criteria. TAXONOMY = A branch of biology that groups and names organisms. I. History A. Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) Greek philosopher

More information

Some Background Concerning Life Science Content Standards for Fifth-Grade Teachers:

Some Background Concerning Life Science Content Standards for Fifth-Grade Teachers: Some Background Concerning Life Science Content Standards for Fifth-Grade Teachers: Extracting Energy from Food by Ellen Deehan, M.S. Contents 1. Introduction 2. Biological Overview: Structure of Organisms

More information

Ch. 1. Microscopes, Prepared Slides, Pond Water. Ch. 1

Ch. 1. Microscopes, Prepared Slides, Pond Water. Ch. 1 Current Mrs. Jamie Duff Staff Course 8th Grade Life Science Textbook: McDougal Littell Life Science Unit/ Length Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas Basic Outline/ Structure Materials/ Text Cells Unicellular vs

More information