1. The baby boom occurred a. during World War II. b. just before World War II. c. during the 1940s. d. during the 1950s. e.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "1. The baby boom occurred a. during World War II. b. just before World War II. c. during the 1940s. d. during the 1950s. e."

Transcription

1 1. The baby boom occurred a. during World War II. b. just before World War II. c. during the 1940s. d. during the 1950s. e. both c and d 2. When Winston Churchill spoke in Missouri about an iron curtain, he was referring to a. the division that had developed between those who supported Truman in the matter of Korea and those who sided with General MacArthur. b. a division between Soviet-dominated Eastern Europe and the rest of the continent. c. the barrier that had to be established to contain communism within its existing boundaries. d. the atomic espionage ring organized by Alger Hiss. e. the changes in Britain s Parliament that had removed him from his position as Prime Minister. 3. The idea that Communism must be stopped where it already existed and not allowed to spread further a. describes the domino theory of George Marshall. b. describes George Kennan s containment theory. c. was the work of Truman and Marshall. d. led directly to American military involvement in Turkey s civil war. e. none of the above 4. The Truman Doctrine was developed as a response to problems in a. Italy. b. North Africa. c. Greece and Turkey. d. Southeast Asia. e. Yugoslavia. 5. The Marshall Plan proposed a. the rearming of Germany. b. a massive military buildup in Europe. c. a series of Western military alliances. d. the infusion of massive amounts of American capital into Western Europe. e. both b and d 6. Overall, the Marshall Plan a. did little to halt Soviet encroachment in Western Europe. b. failed as an economic measure. c. received wholehearted support from the Soviet Union. d. generated a broad industrial recovery in Western Europe. e. both a and b 7. Who was the first person to mention containment when concerning communism? a. Winston Churchill b. Wilt Chamberlain c. George F. Keenan d. John F. Kennedy e. Strom Thurmond 8. The European Recovery Plan was also known as a. The Fourteen Points b. The Marshall Plan c. The Truman Doctrine d. The Treaty of Versailles e. The Roosevelt Corollary 9. Who was the Commander in Chief of U.S. forces in Korea?

2 a. Dwight D. Eisenhower b. Douglas MacArthur c. William McKinley d. Lyndon Baines Johnson e. David C. Scott 10. During the Korean War, General Douglas MacArthur a. acted cautiously, always aware of the threat from China. b. warned Truman against overly aggressive tactics. c. was overconfident and gave Truman bad advice. d. cooperated with Truman in devising an effective strategy. e. ordered his men to cross the Yalu River into China, where they met defeat after a prolonged battle. 11. I have here in my hand a list of 205 Communists that were made known to the secretary of state... Who made this statement? a. Harry Truman b. Dwight Eisenhower c. J. Edgar Hoover d. Joseph McCarthy e. none of these 12. Joseph McCarthy a. accused Truman of being a communist. b. struck a nerve rubbed raw by Soviet aggression in Europe, the Communist victory in China, and the Alger Hiss case. c. said that Secretary of State Marshall was one of the few non-communists in the U.S. government. d. was discouraged by other Republicans in his attacks, since they feared they would lose more Republican votes in the upcoming elections. e. was expelled from the U.S. Senate because of his high-handed actions. 13. Who delivered the Checkers Speech? a. Richard Nixon b. Harry Truman c. Adlai Stevenson d. Joseph McCarthy e. Dwight Eisenhower 14. The Democrat candidate in the 1952 election was a. Harry Truman. b. Richard Nixon. c. Adlai Stevenson. d. Joseph McCarthy. e. Joseph Kennedy. 15. The Republican candidate for president in 1952 was a. Richard Nixon. b. Dwight D. Eisenhower. c. Joseph McCarthy. d. Adlai Stevenson. e. Rupert Jennings. 16. The Republican candidate for vice-president in 1952 was a. Richard Nixon. b. Dwight D. Eisenhower. c. Joseph McCarthy. d. Adlai Stevenson. e. Rupert Jennings.

3 17. Joseph McCarthy s televised hearings showcased his hunt for communists in America and resulted in a. the arrest of over 300 security risks. b. the firing of over 1,400 federal employees. c. McCarthy s being censured by the Congress for his overzealous methods. d. a much stronger federal government. e. several months of extended hours of programming on the networks. 18. The leader of nationalist forces in Vietnam following World War II was a. Mao Tse Tung b. Kim Il Jong c. Ho Chi Minh d. Madame Bligh e. Tet Se 19. The French were defeated in Vietnam at the Battle of a. Dien Bien Phu b. My Lai c. the Tet d. Viet Cong e. Hanoi 20. In 1954, Vietnam was temporarily divided at the parallel. a. 38th b. 54th c. 17th d. 25th e. 12th 21. The country that held Vietnam as a colony at the end of World War II was a. the United States. b. Great Britain. c. France. d. Germany. e. Belgium. 22. In its decision in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, the Supreme Court a. refused to rule on the question of segregation. b. declared separate educational facilities to be inherently unequal. c. continued to support the doctrine of separate but equal. d. ruled that the NAACP s case had no merit. e. said that segregation should end with all deliberate speed. 23. The black seamstress who refused to step to the back of the bus in Montgomery, Alabama, in 1955, precipitating the famous bus boycott, was a. Rosa Parks. b. Odetta Taylor. c. Coretta Scott King. d. Sara Carmichael. e. Odetta King. 24. The Montgomery Bus Boycott succeeded because a. the federal courts struck down Alabama s law requiring racial segregation in public transportation. b. the city bus companies were almost bankrupted. c. downtown merchants were badly hurt by the loss of black business. d. Montgomery blacks were determined not to let the boycott fall apart. e. all of these 25. Martin Luther King, Jr. s philosophy of protest stressed a. active, massive protest in the streets.

4 b. acceptance of discrimination until the courts could act. c. nonviolent, passive resistance. d. intensive, radical action. e. none of these

5 1. ANS: E 2. ANS:B 3. ANS:B 4. ANS:C 5. ANS:D 6. ANS:D 7. ANS: C 8. ANS:B 9. ANS:B 10. ANS:C 11. ANS:D 12. ANS:B 13. ANS:A 14. ANS:C 15. ANS:B 16. ANS:B 17. ANS:C 18. ANS:C 19. ANS:A 20. ANS:C 21. ANS:C 22. ANS:B 23. ANS:A 24. ANS:E 25. ANS:C

Directions: Read each question carefully and choose the best answer for each. Mark your choice on the bubble sheet.

Directions: Read each question carefully and choose the best answer for each. Mark your choice on the bubble sheet. Post-WWII/Cold War Test ANSWER KEY!!! Directions: Read each question carefully and choose the best answer for each. Mark your choice on the bubble sheet. 1. Which is the best description of the Marshall

More information

United States History II Final Exam Review

United States History II Final Exam Review United States History II Final Exam Review 1. Because of the Neutrality Act of 1937, America could not? 2. Hitler made his first grab for territory by sending troops into what country? 3. In the 1930s,

More information

JFK, LBJ, Vietnam Test Review

JFK, LBJ, Vietnam Test Review JFK, LBJ, Vietnam Test Review What program did Nixon implement when he was trying to withdraw American troops from Vietnam by making the South Vietnamese army take more responsibility for fighting the

More information

Chapter 21: The Vietnam War Quiz

Chapter 21: The Vietnam War Quiz Chapter 21: The Vietnam War Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. The Vietnam War 1. Who was the nationalist leader who led Vietnam against

More information

Reading Essentials and Study Guide The Cold War. Lesson 3 Cold War Conflicts. The Cold War: Reading Essentials and Study Guide: Lesson 3

Reading Essentials and Study Guide The Cold War. Lesson 3 Cold War Conflicts. The Cold War: Reading Essentials and Study Guide: Lesson 3 Reading Essentials and Study Guide The Cold War Lesson 3 Cold War Conflicts ESSENTIAL QUESTION How does conflict influence political relationships? Reading HELPDESK Content Vocabulary proxy war a war in

More information

LBJ and the Vietnam War

LBJ and the Vietnam War LBJ and the Vietnam War Lyndon B. Johnson- Election of 1964 We have the opportunity to move toward a rich society and powerful society, but a great society Barry Goldwater-Republican candidate Did not

More information

How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream...

How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream... How successful was the Civil Rights campaign in achieving its aims between 1950 and 1965? I have a dream... Civil Rights Aims Desegregation Voting Rights Civil Rights End to Discrimination Methods Legal

More information

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR SECTION 1 ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR Focus Question: Why did the United States become involved in Vietnam? As you read, describe the Vietnam policies of Presidents Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson.

More information

Cold War Spreads to Asia

Cold War Spreads to Asia Cold War Spreads to Asia China China becomes Communist 1920s Mao Zedong leads communist forces against Chiang Kai Shek leader of China s Nationalist government During WWII set aside civil war to resist

More information

Matching: 10 3 points each

Matching: 10 3 points each 1 Name Date Matching: 10 questions @ 3 points each Match each event with the DIRECT RESPONSE that followed it. Each matching question stands alone; it is not related to the rest. Not all answers in the

More information

Ch 15 Notes Start of Cold War - Containment policy -

Ch 15 Notes Start of Cold War       -    Containment policy - Ch 15 Notes- Start of Cold War Students will develop and use basic vocabulary about the Cold War era. Students will describe events that led to the Cold War between the U.S. and Soviet Union. Students

More information

COLD WAR. Vietnam War created by Trevor Rowe

COLD WAR. Vietnam War created by Trevor Rowe COLD WAR Vietnam War France had controlled Vietnam since the 1860 s. It was known as French Indochina and included Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. During WWII, nationalism spread throughout Asia, however,

More information

USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights

USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights USA - A Divided Union? - African American Civil Rights In 1865 slaves the Southern states of America were freed - however African Americans across America continued to face discrimination, especially in

More information

USA Depth Study Topic 1: How far did the US economy boom in the 1920s? What was the boom? Why did the boom happen? Reasons One reason is

USA Depth Study Topic 1: How far did the US economy boom in the 1920s? What was the boom? Why did the boom happen? Reasons One reason is USA Depth Study Topic 1: How far did the US economy boom in the 1920s? What was the boom? Why did the boom happen? Reasons One reason is Explanation This caused the economy to boom because. Judgement Which

More information

4. At the beginning of the Cold War, who was the leader of the Soviet Union? A. Lenin B. Nicholas II C. Alexander II D. Stalin

4. At the beginning of the Cold War, who was the leader of the Soviet Union? A. Lenin B. Nicholas II C. Alexander II D. Stalin Name: Cold War Unit Test 1. During the Cold War, the two Superpowers were: A. China and Japan B. Soviet Union and United States C. Korea and Vietnam D. Britain and Germany 2. Following World War II, the

More information

Chapter 29: The Vietnam War Era ( ) Section 1: Origins of the Vietnam War

Chapter 29: The Vietnam War Era ( ) Section 1: Origins of the Vietnam War Chapter 29: The Vietnam War Era (1954-1975) Section 1: Origins of the Vietnam War Objectives Describe the reasons that the United States helped the French fight the Vietnamese. Identify ways in which the

More information

The Cold War and the American Dream.. Key question: How did the U.S. economy and political climate change after WWII?

The Cold War and the American Dream.. Key question: How did the U.S. economy and political climate change after WWII? The Cold War and the American Dream.. Key question: How did the U.S. economy and political climate change after WWII? WHAT is the COLD WAR? The Cold War was a period of mistrust and bad feeling between

More information

Note Taking Study Guide EARLY DEMANDS FOR EQUALITY

Note Taking Study Guide EARLY DEMANDS FOR EQUALITY SECTION 1 Note Taking Study Guide EARLY DEMANDS FOR EQUALITY Focus Question: How did African Americans challenge segregation after World War II? Fill in the timeline below with events of the early civil

More information

U.S. HISTORY EOC PACING GUIDE TIMELINE 2014-2015

U.S. HISTORY EOC PACING GUIDE TIMELINE 2014-2015 TOPIC/BENCHMARK COMPLETED by the following dates: September 12, 2014 September 22, 2014 October 23, 2014 November 10, 2014 November 25, 2014 December 15, 2014 January 15, 2015 January 29, 2015 U.S. HISTORY

More information

Y11. GCSE History Revision. Must-know facts

Y11. GCSE History Revision. Must-know facts Y11 GCSE History Revision Must-know facts http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p00wfsk2 PAPER 1 CAUSES OF WORLD WAR TWO 10 MUST KNOW FACTS 1. Hitler s aims included rearming Germany, recovering its lost lands,

More information

Civil Rights Movement ( )

Civil Rights Movement ( ) Name Period Civil Rights Movement (1954-1975) Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of these African Americans is famous for breaking into

More information

SOL Review World War II. Inflation Depression Germany Unemployment. - High (the value of money goes down).

SOL Review World War II. Inflation Depression Germany Unemployment. - High (the value of money goes down). SOL Review World War II Part I Causes and leaders of World War I Inflation Depression Germany Unemployment 1. Political instability and economic problems in Europe: - World Wide. - High war debt owed by.

More information

CWA 4.1 Origins of the Vietnam War (Page 1 of 6)

CWA 4.1 Origins of the Vietnam War (Page 1 of 6) CWA 4.1 Origins of the Vietnam War (Page 1 of 6) Instructions: On each page, first, underline the dates and time markers (for example, In the same year ) in the text below. Next, write a chronological

More information

CHAPTER TWENTY-FIVE: IN A LAND OF PLENTY: CONTENTMENT AND DISCORD, READING AND STUDY GUIDE

CHAPTER TWENTY-FIVE: IN A LAND OF PLENTY: CONTENTMENT AND DISCORD, READING AND STUDY GUIDE CHAPTER TWENTY-FIVE: IN A LAND OF PLENTY: CONTENTMENT AND DISCORD, 1945 1960 READING AND STUDY GUIDE I. Securing the New Deal Legacy A. The Labor Movement Curtailed B. Presidential Agendas: Truman and

More information

Guiding Question Did the war in Korea represent a triumph or a failure of American foreign policy?

Guiding Question Did the war in Korea represent a triumph or a failure of American foreign policy? Police Action : The Korean War 1950-1953 Annotation 1 In Europe, East and West eyed each other anxiously across the Iron Curtain. In Asia, the Cold War grew hot. In 1950, North Korean forces, armed mainly

More information

Vietnam War Timeline

Vietnam War Timeline Vietnam War Timeline September 2, 1945 - Ho Chi Minh declares an independent Vietnam called the Democratic Republic of Vietnam. July 1950 - The United States pledges $15 million worth of military aid to

More information

THE THESIS STATEMENT. What is a thesis? How do you write a thesis? What makes a good thesis?

THE THESIS STATEMENT. What is a thesis? How do you write a thesis? What makes a good thesis? THE THESIS STATEMENT What is a thesis? How do you write a thesis? What makes a good thesis? What is a thesis? WHAT IS A THESIS? A historical interpretation, supported by evidence. A roadmap for your project.

More information

Source:

Source: The War in Vietnam Indochina was still another Cold War battlefield. France had controlled Vietnam since the middle of the 19th century, only to be supplanted by Japan during the Second World War. Meanwhile,

More information

France. Korean War. Ho Chi Minh. China. Dien Bien Phu. Ngo Dinh Diem. Vietcong ... The USA and the Vietnam War review tasks

France. Korean War. Ho Chi Minh. China. Dien Bien Phu. Ngo Dinh Diem. Vietcong ... The USA and the Vietnam War review tasks The USA and Vietnam 1961-75: background Match the key word to its description: France Korean War Ho Chi Minh China Dien Bien Phu Ngo Dinh Diem Vietcong A Leader of the Vietminh. A communist who desired

More information

Unit 10: The 1950s and the Cold War

Unit 10: The 1950s and the Cold War Unit 10: The 1950s and the Cold War Chapters: 26-27 Essential Questions 1) How are domestic policies affected by foreign policy concerns? 2) How did the idea of the American Dream evolve along with the

More information

Post World War II. Communism and the Cold War

Post World War II. Communism and the Cold War Post World War II Communism and the Cold War Post World War II What is the COLD WAR? Longest Era of American History: 1946-1990 Clash of ideology that never led to a direct war between the United States

More information

Civil Rights. 1. spokesperson for the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party at the 1964 Democratic Convention

Civil Rights. 1. spokesperson for the Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party at the 1964 Democratic Convention Date CHAPTER 29 Form A CHAPTER TEST Civil Rights Part 1: Main Ideas Write the letter of the person who best matches each description. (4 points each) a. Martin Luther King, Jr. f. Stokely Carmichael b.

More information

World War II. Essential Question: What are the causes and effects of World War II? Name Period. Unit Packet

World War II. Essential Question: What are the causes and effects of World War II? Name Period. Unit Packet World War II Unit Packet Essential Question: What are the causes and effects of World War II? Name Period 0 Learning Goals WWII Unit LG 1 WWII- Students was able to explain and analyze how the following

More information

DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War

DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War Name Date DBQ 13: Start of the Cold War (Adapted from Document-Based Assessment for Global History, Walch Education) Historical Context: Between 1945 and 1950, the wartime alliance between the United States

More information

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question Name Period Date Task: The Cold War Document-Based Question How effective was the United States government in its attempt to halt the spread of communism in Europe and Asia between the years 1945 and 1975?

More information

Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King, Jr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Level H/I Written and Illustrated by Travis Schaeffer 1997-2013 n2y, Inc. Unique Learning System Leveled Book, Martin Luther King, Jr., Level H/I 1 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was

More information

World Book Online: The trusted, student-friendly online reference tool. Name: Date:

World Book Online: The trusted, student-friendly online reference tool. Name: Date: World Book Online: The trusted, student-friendly online reference tool. World Book Student Database Name: Date: Find It! Martin Luther King, Jr. Martin Luther King, Jr., was one of the most important leaders

More information

Vietnam Era Unit Lesson Title Lesson Objectives 1 - THE ORIGINS OF U.S. INVOLVEMENT IN VIETNAM

Vietnam Era Unit Lesson Title Lesson Objectives 1 - THE ORIGINS OF U.S. INVOLVEMENT IN VIETNAM Vietnam Era Unit Lesson Title Lesson Objectives 1 - THE ORIGINS OF U.S. INVOLVEMENT IN VIETNAM Vietnam Locate Vietnam on a map. Identify Vietnam's geographic features. Early History Recall Vietnam's early

More information

Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School

Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School Name: Class: _ Date: _ Chapter 24 WS - Dr. Larson - Summer School Matching IDENTIFYING KEY TERMS, PEOPLE, AND PLACES Match each item with the correct statement below. You will not use all of the items.

More information

UNIT 5: WW II AND THE COLD WAR 1. Examine causes, course, and consequences of World War II on the United States and the world.

UNIT 5: WW II AND THE COLD WAR 1. Examine causes, course, and consequences of World War II on the United States and the world. UNIT 5: WW II AND THE COLD WAR 1. Examine causes, course, and consequences of World War II on the United States and the world. Cause Course Consequence Treaty of Versailles Great Depression Rise of Fascism

More information

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War Outside the U.S. In the U.S. 1917 Revolutions in Russia 1917-1919 Russian Civil War 1941-1944 Second Front against Hitler Casablanca Conference 1943 Teheran Conference

More information

Chapter 22, Version: 1 1

Chapter 22, Version: 1 1 Name: Date: Select the letter of the term, name, or phrase that best matches each description. Note: Some letters may not be used at all. Some may be used more than once. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.

More information

Origins of the Cold War. A Chilly Power Point Presentation Brought to You by Ms. Shen

Origins of the Cold War. A Chilly Power Point Presentation Brought to You by Ms. Shen Origins of the Cold War A Chilly Power Point Presentation Brought to You by Ms. Shen What was the Cold War? The Cold War was a 40+ year long conflict between the U.S. and the Soviet Union that started

More information

Modern World History Study Guide

Modern World History Study Guide Curriculum, Instruction & Professional Development Curriculum Leader, History/Social Science 997-8000, Ext. 2956 Modern World History Study Guide 10.1 Students relate the moral and ethical principles in

More information

A10: Superpower Relations : Exam Questions

A10: Superpower Relations : Exam Questions A10: Superpower Relations 1945-1962: Exam Questions The following exam questions are taken from the 2011 and 2012 exams as well as some rewritten questions from previous years exams. Refer to the marking

More information

Outline Map. Major Battles of World War I. Name Class Date

Outline Map. Major Battles of World War I. Name Class Date S E Name Class Date Outline Map Major Battles of World War I Directions: Locate and label the nations that were controlled by the Allies or the Central Powers, and at least seven major battle sites of

More information

The Cold War Section 1 The Cold War Unfolds

The Cold War Section 1 The Cold War Unfolds The Cold War Section 1 The Cold War Unfolds Capitalism Versus Communism CAPITALISM a. Private individuals own property b. People decide what job they want c. Supply and demand decides prices of goods and

More information

The Cold War ( )

The Cold War ( ) The Cold War (1945-1991) The Cold War represented an ideological conflict between the U.S. and its allies on the one side and the Soviet Union and its allies on the other. This conflict spanned the globe

More information

World War II. United States involvement from December 8, 1941 to European Theatre North African Theatre Pacific Theatre

World War II. United States involvement from December 8, 1941 to European Theatre North African Theatre Pacific Theatre World War II 1939 1945 United States involvement from December 8, 1941 to 1945 European heatre North African heatre Pacific heatre theatre is a term normally used to define a specific geographic area within

More information

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge Ordinary Level

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge Ordinary Level Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge Ordinary Level HISTORY (MODERN WORLD AFFAIRS) 2134/01 Paper 1 Modern World Affairs For Examination from 2015 SPECIMEN PAPER 2 hours Additional Materials:

More information

Vietnam War. From French Colonialism to the American involvement to the killing fields of Cambodia

Vietnam War. From French Colonialism to the American involvement to the killing fields of Cambodia Vietnam War From French Colonialism to the American involvement to the killing fields of Cambodia The French Colonize Indochina French involvement started when French missionaries landed in Vietnam in

More information

President Richard Nixon: New Federalism and Realpolitik

President Richard Nixon: New Federalism and Realpolitik President Richard Nixon: New Federalism and Realpolitik E. America Enters World War II (1945- Present) h. Describe and evaluate the political and social impact of the Vietnam War 2.Changes at Home c. Identify

More information

Civil Rights Movement

Civil Rights Movement Civil Rights Movement 14 th Amendment (1868) Reaffirmed state and federal citizenship for persons born or naturalized in the U.S Forbade any state from depriving a person of life, liberty, or prosperity

More information

Gulf of Tonkin Resolution Lesson Plan

Gulf of Tonkin Resolution Lesson Plan Resolution Lesson Plan Central Historical Question: Was the U.S. planning to go to war with North Vietnam before the Resolution? Materials: Powerpoint Timeline Documents A-D Guiding Questions Plan of Instruction:

More information

Citizenship Questions From the uscis study guide

Citizenship Questions From the uscis study guide 1: Welcome to America 1. Why does the flag have 50 stars? 2. What is the name of the national anthem? 3. What do we show loyalty to when we say the Pledge of Allegiance? 4. What is the capital of the United

More information

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below.

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. Social Studies Name: Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. http://www.history.com/topics/black-history/civil-rights-movement 1. In general, what is meant by civil rights?

More information

Outline Map. Europe and North Africa. Name Class Date

Outline Map. Europe and North Africa. Name Class Date Outline Map Europe and North Africa Directions: Locate and label the following sites of World War II battles and other key events: Normandy, Berlin, Stalingrad, Tunisia, Sicily, El Alamein, Yalta, Warsaw,

More information

Name: Period: Date: World War II

Name: Period: Date: World War II Name: Period: Date: 10 th grade American History: Chapter 26 Page 800 World War II 1938-1945 In this chapter, you will learn how the United States prepared for and fought in World War II. Life changed

More information

The Road to the Great War WWI

The Road to the Great War WWI The Road to the Great War WWI Causes of the War nationalism feeling that a specific nation, language, or culture is superior to all others imperialism creating an empire by taking over other nations (Britain,

More information

World War II TOWARD A GLOBAL COMMUNITY (1900 PRESENT)

World War II TOWARD A GLOBAL COMMUNITY (1900 PRESENT) World War II TOWARD A GLOBAL COMMUNITY (1900 PRESENT) WWII began on September 1, 1939 when Germany invaded Poland. The Germans used a strategy known as blitzkrieg (lightening war), which involved coordinated

More information

Civil Rights on a City Bus By ReadWorks

Civil Rights on a City Bus By ReadWorks Civil Rights on a City Bus By ReadWorks On the 1 st of December, 1955, the African American seamstress Rosa Parks helped change the course of history on a city bus. Rosa boarded the bus after a day s work

More information

Was it in the national interest of the United States to stay neutral or declare war in 1917?

Was it in the national interest of the United States to stay neutral or declare war in 1917? Chapter 22 Essential Question Was it in the national interest of the United States to stay neutral or declare war in 1917? 22.1 In the spring of 1914, President Wilson sent a trusted advisor to Europe.

More information

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. was a preacher. In 1955, he lived in Montgomery, Alabama. That year, Rosa Parks did not give up her bus seat. She was put in jail. So, King told African

More information

Origins of the Vietnam War

Origins of the Vietnam War SECTION 1 WITNESS HISTORY AUDIO Hope for Independence After World War II, a spirit of nationalism and revolution spread among European colonies around the world. As colonial peoples strived for independence,

More information

GULF OF TONKIN RESOLUTION

GULF OF TONKIN RESOLUTION GULF OF TONKIN RESOLUTION Performance Standard (14B/14D).G Write an essay that analyzes the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution and the impact of the Vietnam War on American society. After having identified those

More information

Assignment Discovery Online Curriculum

Assignment Discovery Online Curriculum Assignment Discovery Online Curriculum Lesson title: The Role of NATO Grade level: 9-12, with adaptation for younger students Subject area: United States History, World History Duration: Two class periods

More information

What were the main developments in race relations in

What were the main developments in race relations in What were the main developments in race relations in the US, 1945-1968? America could ve been a very different society today without the significant efforts that were made in the development of race relations

More information

Final Exam Study Guide. HEY this doesn t look like my normal study guide!!!

Final Exam Study Guide. HEY this doesn t look like my normal study guide!!! Name: Date: Final Exam Study Guide HEY this doesn t look like my normal study guide!!! This is not your normal study guide and it will not be completed as such. We will be dividing the review up among

More information

Unit 6. The Cold War ( )

Unit 6. The Cold War ( ) Unit 6. The Cold War (1945-1991) Learning Target 23 Summarize how atomic weapons have changed the nature of war, altered the balance of power and started the nuclear age. Following World War II, the United

More information

The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South

The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South The Vietnam War was a war designed to control the country side of South Vietnam which was at the time very poor, illiterate, and lived mostly by farming. They had great family ties, and didn t know much

More information

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia.

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia. Chapter 22: World War I The Beginnings of World War I World War I was fought from 1914-1918. United States entered World War I in 1917. The Origins of Europe s Great War Nationalism Four most powerful

More information

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. THE EARLY YEARS

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. THE EARLY YEARS DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. THE EARLY YEARS (1929-1968) Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was born on January 15, 1929 in Atlanta, Georgia. He was the third child born to Martin, Sr. and Alberta King. His father

More information

Freedom Fighters 10 Great Men and Women Who Fought For Freedom, Justice and Civil Rights For African Americans

Freedom Fighters 10 Great Men and Women Who Fought For Freedom, Justice and Civil Rights For African Americans Freedom Fighters 10 Great Men and Women Who Fought For Freedom, Justice and Civil Rights For African Americans William H. Carney (1840-1908) Sergeant William H. Carney was the first African American to

More information

US HISTORY EOC SAMPLE ITEMS

US HISTORY EOC SAMPLE ITEMS GLE US.2.3 Describe the causes of the political, social, and economic problems encountered by farmers on the western frontier and critique the solutions developed by the Populist movement. 1. The Populist

More information

Martin Luther King, Jr. Timeline of Key Events in the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Martin Luther King, Jr. Timeline of Key Events in the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Timeline of Key Events in the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. This 16 page Martin Luther King Jr. timeline cut-out is an exercise in chronological order. It can be used as a

More information

Civil Rights Timeline

Civil Rights Timeline 1860 s and Before *Slavery *Uncle Toms Cabin *Harriet Tubman *Undergroun d RR Civil Rights Timeline 1860s-1880s *Civil War and Reconstructio n Emancipation Proclamation *13 th -15 th Amendments *KKK 1890s-1950s

More information

Rosa Parks. of the Montgomery chapter of the or the National

Rosa Parks. of the Montgomery chapter of the or the National Rosa Parks Rosa Parks worked as a in a department store in Montgomery, Alabama. She was also secretary of the Montgomery chapter of the or the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.

More information

20 th Century International Relations Contents

20 th Century International Relations Contents 20 th Century International Relations Contents 1 Imperialism and the Alliance System part 1 7 slides, 2 Flash activities, 2 worksheets What are alliances? Why were alliances formed? What different national

More information

The Vietnam War: A National Dilemma. Series: Conflicts and Foreign Policy. Organization of American Historians UCLA D. A

The Vietnam War: A National Dilemma. Series: Conflicts and Foreign Policy. Organization of American Historians UCLA D. A The Vietnam War: A National Dilemma A Unit of Study for Grades 10-12 D. A D. ANTIONIO CANTU SANDY CANTU Organization of American Historians Series: Conflicts and Foreign Policy and the National Center

More information

Foreign Affairs and National Security

Foreign Affairs and National Security Foreign Affairs and National Security Objectives: TLW understand and explain the following questions as it relates to the Foreign affairs of the American Government What is foreign policy? What is the

More information

Origins of the Cold War. The Cold War. Soviet Distrust of the West. 1. Western Opposition to Bolsheviks. 2. The Result: USSR Suspicious of West

Origins of the Cold War. The Cold War. Soviet Distrust of the West. 1. Western Opposition to Bolsheviks. 2. The Result: USSR Suspicious of West Origins of the Cold War! The cold war began with mistrust between the Soviet Union (red) and the western democracies (blue). The Cold War Soviet Distrust of the West! The Soviet Union felt it had good

More information

CHAPTER TWENTY-SIX: A NATION DIVIDED: THE VIETNAM WAR, READING AND STUDY GUIDE

CHAPTER TWENTY-SIX: A NATION DIVIDED: THE VIETNAM WAR, READING AND STUDY GUIDE CHAPTER TWENTY-SIX: A NATION DIVIDED: THE VIETNAM WAR, 1945 1975 READING AND STUDY GUIDE I. The Long Road to War A. The Escalating Importance of Vietnam B. Taking Over from the French C. Debates within

More information

I Am Rosa Parks. Teacher s Guide for the unabridged audiobook. Introductory Material

I Am Rosa Parks. Teacher s Guide for the unabridged audiobook. Introductory Material I Am Rosa Parks by Rosa Parks with Jim Haskins Teacher s Guide for the unabridged audiobook Introductory Material Summary: Rosa Parks was born in the segregated south, where racism was not only a way of

More information

AMERICAN HISTORY CHAPTER 22 WORKBOOK: THE VIETNAM YEARS

AMERICAN HISTORY CHAPTER 22 WORKBOOK: THE VIETNAM YEARS AMERICAN HISTORY CHAPTER 22 WORKBOOK: THE VIETNAM YEARS The Vietnam War Years Moving Toward Conflict Terms and Names Ho Chi Minh Leader of North Vietnam Vietminh Communist group led by Ho Chi Minh domino

More information

World History II- Mrs. Shields 2010-2011 Syllabus

World History II- Mrs. Shields 2010-2011 Syllabus World History II- Mrs. Shields 2010-2011 Syllabus History never looks like history when you are living through it. John W. Gardner Your Teacher Mrs. Shields P. O. Box 38 Mathews, VA 23109 (804) 725-3702

More information

5th social studies core skills (5thsocstud_coreskills)

5th social studies core skills (5thsocstud_coreskills) Name: Date: 1. On July 4, 1852 a writer was asked to speak at an Independence Day celebration in Rochester, New York. Below is a part of his speech. Fellow citizens Pardon me, and allow me to ask, why

More information

Martin Luther King Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr. Martin Luther King Jr. A Reading A Z Level P Leveled Book Word Count: 893 LEVELED BOOK P Martin Luther King Jr. M P S Written by Bea Silverberg Visit www.readinga-z.com for thousands of books and materials.

More information

Unit 9. 5th Grade Social Studies Civil Rights Study Guide. Additional study material and review

Unit 9. 5th Grade Social Studies Civil Rights Study Guide. Additional study material and review Unit 9 5th Grade Social Studies Civil Rights Study Guide Additional study material and review games are available at Additional study material and review www.jonathanfeicht.com. games are available at

More information

Chapter 19 America Enters the War. Click on a hyperlink to view the corresponding slides.

Chapter 19 America Enters the War. Click on a hyperlink to view the corresponding slides. Chapter 19 Section 4 America Enters the War Click on a hyperlink to view the corresponding slides. Chapter Objectives Section 4: America Enters the War Explain how Roosevelt helped Britain while maintaining

More information

Martin Luther King and Civil Rights

Martin Luther King and Civil Rights Martin Luther King and Civil Rights Developed by Steve Cooke The webaddress for this activity is: Last updated 27th May 2009 COLLABORATIVE LEARNING PROJECT Project Director: Stuart Scott We support a network

More information

American Presidents. Author: Dr. Michael Libbee, Michigan Geographic Alliance

American Presidents. Author: Dr. Michael Libbee, Michigan Geographic Alliance American Presidents Author: Dr. Michael Libbee, Michigan Geographic Alliance Lesson Overview: Students will understand how the political geography of the country has changed. This lesson helps summarize

More information

Tuesday 12 June 2012 Afternoon

Tuesday 12 June 2012 Afternoon Tuesday 12 June 2012 Afternoon GCSE HISTORY B (MODERN WORLD) A971/14 Aspects of International Relations, 1919 2005, with Depth Study Mao s China, c.1930 1976 *A917900611* Candidates answer on the Answer

More information

N. UNIT TEST AND MODIFIED UNIT TEST. Civil Rights Movement Unit Test Miss Strantz U.S. History

N. UNIT TEST AND MODIFIED UNIT TEST. Civil Rights Movement Unit Test Miss Strantz U.S. History N. UNIT TEST AND MODIFIED UNIT TEST Civil Rights Movement Unit Test Miss Strantz U.S. History Matching: Write the letter that best corresponds to each term. (10 points) 1. Brown v. Board of Education 2.

More information

How important was the Tet offensive of 1968 in changing US policy in Vietnam? An answer given a mark in Level 5 of the published mark scheme

How important was the Tet offensive of 1968 in changing US policy in Vietnam? An answer given a mark in Level 5 of the published mark scheme How important was the Tet offensive of 1968 in changing US policy in Vietnam? An answer given a mark in Level 5 of the published mark scheme The Tet offensive which began at the end of January 1968 was

More information

Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches

Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches William H. Taft, Woodrow Wilson, and Theodore Roosevelt -- In their own voices : the U.S. presidential elections of 1908 and 1912. *LDC 9632 Voices

More information

THESIS = TOPIC + THEME + IMPACT. General Thesis. Narrowed Thesis

THESIS = TOPIC + THEME + IMPACT. General Thesis. Narrowed Thesis Name Partner NHD 2012: Turning Points in History: People, Ideas, Events Worksheet #6: THE THESIS STATEMENT *Due Fri. Jan. 31, 2013 Seventh Grade Social Studies, Ms. Krawetz --Each group member hands in

More information

The Vietnam War. Chapter 30

The Vietnam War. Chapter 30 The Vietnam War Chapter 30 Lecture Questions 1. Who was the communist leader in Vietnam? 2. What position does the U.S. take when Vietnam declares themselves independent of France? 3. What decade did the

More information

20 th Century Name: Shen The Vietnam War: Origins and Early Years of U.S. Involvement

20 th Century Name: Shen The Vietnam War: Origins and Early Years of U.S. Involvement 20 th Century Name: Shen The Vietnam War: Origins and Early Years of U.S. Involvement I. Before WWII: a. Vietnam had been controlled by outside forces for centuries. WHO? II. After WWII: a. Japan withdrew

More information

Movement. Chapter. SECTION 1 The Movement Begins SECTION 2 Challenging Segregation SECTION 3 New Civil Rights Issues U.S. EVENTS WORLD EVENTS

Movement. Chapter. SECTION 1 The Movement Begins SECTION 2 Challenging Segregation SECTION 3 New Civil Rights Issues U.S. EVENTS WORLD EVENTS Chapter The Civil Rights Movement 1954 1968 SECTION 1 The Movement Begins SECTION 2 Challenging Segregation SECTION 3 New Civil Rights Issues Martin Luther King, Jr., and his wife Coretta lead the civil

More information

Race Relations in the USA GCSE History Revision Notes. By Dane O Neill

Race Relations in the USA GCSE History Revision Notes. By Dane O Neill Race Relations in the USA 1945-1968 GCSE History Revision Notes By Dane O Neill irevise.com 2014. All revision notes have been produced by mockness ltd for irevise.com. Email: info@irevise.com Copyrighted

More information