Chapter 13 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 13 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Chapter 13 Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following is the correct type of energy utilized to produce tidal power? a. Radiation b. Kinetic energy c. Solar energy d. Potential energy e. Heat energy 2. Which of the following would NOT be classified as biomass? a. Straw b. Animal dung c. Charcoal d. Uranium e. Wood 3. Governments can encourage energy conservation by I. Raising taxes on fossil fuel use II. Offering tax credits for replacing old appliances with new ones III. Investing in smart grid technology a. I only b. II only c. I and III only d. II and III only e. I, II, and III 4. LED bulbs are six times as efficient as incandescent bulbs. If a household replaced ten 100-watt bulbs with LED bulbs, how many watts would be saved? a. 175 watts b. 400 watts c. 600 watts d. 833 watts e watts 5. An important aspect of utility companies is reducing peak demand events. This is best accomplished by a. building power plants with larger generating capacity. b. implementing rolling black outs. c. keeping an ample supply of coal on hand. d. allowing customers to pay lower prices for energy when peak demand is low e. using renewable sources to generate peak electricity needs Table 13-1 Type of Television On Mode Power Rating 50 Plasma Television 400 watts 52 LCD Television 220 watts 52 LCD Energy Star Television 120 watts

2 6. Use Table If the cost of electricity is $0.10 per kwh and both LCD televisions are used for four hours per day for the period of one year (365 days), how much less does the Energy Star model cost for that year? a. $480 b. $146 c. $120 d. $14.60 e. $ Use Table If a community has 200,000 homes and 1% of those homes have Plasma televisions, how many kwh of excess energy are being consumed every year (365 days) than if those homes had Energy Star LCD televisions instead? a. 350,000 kwh b. 524,000 kwh c. 818,000 kwh d. 1,168,000 kwh e ,000 kwh 8. Which of the following are Sun-driven energy types? I. Wind power II. Biodiesel III. Geothermal a. I only b. II only c. III only d. I and II only e. I, II, and III 9. All of the following are benefits of Green roofs EXCEPT a. a green roof serves as insulation for the structure b. a green roof has a cooling effect on the structure and its surroundings c. a green roof improves the overall air quality of the surroundings d. all of the above are beneficial e. none of the above are benefits of "green roofs"

3 Figure Use Figure By looking at the chart above, what percent of the US energy needs are served by nonrenewable energy sources? a. 7% b. 60% c. 84% d. 93% e. 99% 11. Use Figure More than 80% of U.S. renewable energy is provided by a. biomass and wind energy b. wind energy and geothermal energy c. biomass and hydroelectric energy d. hydroelectric energy and geothermal energy e. solar energy and hydroelectric energy 12. Because it utilizes the least amount of energy to produce the greatest yield per hectare of land per quantity of fuel, is the most sustainable choice for biodiesel production. a. algae b. switchgrass c. corn d. soybeans e. sugar cane 13. The largest dam in the world,, can generate almost 85,000,000,000 kwh of electricity per year. a. The U.S. s Hoover Dam b. China s Three Gorges Dam c. Brazil's and Paraguay's Itaipu Dam d. England s Cragside Dam e. Venezuela s Guri Dam

4 Figure 13-2 Where Does My Money Go? The annual energy bill for a typical single home is approximately $2, Use Figure If a typical home was able to cut its heating costs by 25%, about how much money would it save per year? a. $15.95 b. $85.35 c. $ d. $ e. $ Use Figure Which of the following increases in efficiency would save a typical household the most money? a. Increase heating efficiency by 5%. b. Use 25% less energy for lighting. c. Increase cooling efficiency by 12%. d. Acquire appliances that are 15% more efficient. e. Reduce electronics usage by 50%

5 Figure Use Figure The region of the US that has the highest solar radiation per day is a. the upper Midwest b. the desert southwest c. the temperate grasslands d. the coastal plains e. the deciduous forest region 17. Use Figure What is the best estimate of the highest amount of solar radiation available in the U.S.? a kwh/m 2 /day b. 10 kwh/m 2 /day c. 7 kwh/m 2 /day d. 4.5 kwh/m 2 /day e. 2.5 kwh/m 2 /day 18. One of the biggest limitations to the wide scale use of geothermal energy is the need for a. large amounts of water b. a suitable site c. an area with warm water temperatures d. a cooling system e. a large amount of land

6 19. A benefit of geothermal energy over hydroelectric energy when generating electricity is that geothermal energy a. does not cause flooding b. is available in any location c. requires a specific locale d. does not require any water e. never releases dangerous gases Figure 13-4 Wind Generation 20. Use Figure If the trend from 2006 to 2007 continued, approximately how many kwh would have been generated in 2008? a. 36 x 10 6 b. 36 x 10 9 c. 42 x 10 6 d. 42 x 10 9 e. 68 x The country that generates the most electricity from wind energy is a. China b. Denmark c. The United States d. Germany e. Spain

7 22. Put the items below in correct sequence for the generation of electricity using the wind 1 generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy 2 wind turns the wind turbine blade 3 the gear box transfers mechanical energy to the generator 4 electricity is transferred to the grid a b c d e Which country is the world s leading producer of hydroelectricity? a. China b. Brazil c. United States d. France e. South Africa 24. South-facing windows are an example of a. passive solar design b. active solar energy c. geothermal design d. thermal inertia e. wind power 25. Using heat from radioactive decay deep within Earth to heat water to spin turbines is an example of a. tidal power b. geothermal energy c. biomass d. hydroelectric power e. solar energy 26. Tidal power can only be generated a. during the day b. in locations with high radioactivity c. in locations with a large difference between high and low tides d. if there is a technological breakthrough e. when the Moon is directly overhead 27. The benefit of flex-fuel vehicles is a. increased gas mileage b. burning of only fossil carbon c. smaller net CO 2 emissions d. the ability to run on both gasoline and E-85 e. stabilized food prices

8 28. In the United States, only approximately 7% of the energy use is from renewable energy sources. Which of the following is the largest component of that 7%? a. Wind energy b. Biomass c. Hydroelectric d. Solar energy e. Nuclear 29. Which of the following would NOT be a method for saving substantial amounts of energy? a. Purchasing Energy Star electronics and appliances b. Using public transportation instead of private vehicles c. Replacing fluorescent bulbs with incandescent bulbs in buildings d. Applying sustainable design principles to new construction e. Charging electricity customers according to a tiered rate system 30. Which of the following sources of biofuel cannot currently be used at a large scale because of its high cellulose content? a. corn b. soybeans c. sugarcane d. switchgrass e. algae

9 Chapter 13 Quiz Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Definitional 2. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Concept based 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D MSC: Analytical thinking 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Definitional 9. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 10. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 11. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 13. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 15. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 17. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 18. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 19. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 21. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 22. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 23. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 25. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Definitional 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 27. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Definitional 28. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 29. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 30. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based

Alternative Energy Resources

Alternative Energy Resources Alternative Energy Resources Energy Resource Advantages Disadvantages What are some renewable energy resources? A nonrenewable resource cannot be replaced in a reasonable amount of time. Fossil fuels such

More information

12.5: Generating Current Electricity pg. 518

12.5: Generating Current Electricity pg. 518 12.5: Generating Current Electricity pg. 518 Key Concepts: 1. Electrical energy is produced by energy transformations. 2. Electrical energy is produced from renewable and non-renewable resources. 4. Electrical

More information

Environmental Science 101 Energy. Web-Based Course. Lecture Outline: Terms You Should Know: Learning Objectives: Reading Assignment:

Environmental Science 101 Energy. Web-Based Course. Lecture Outline: Terms You Should Know: Learning Objectives: Reading Assignment: Environmental Science 101 Energy 1 Web-Based Course Lecture Outline: 5. RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES MODULE 5.1 Improving Energy Efficiency A. Improving Energy Efficiency MODULE 5.2 Geothermal, Hydro and

More information

CANADA S RESOURCES: CONVENTIONAL AND ALTERNATIVE ENERGY

CANADA S RESOURCES: CONVENTIONAL AND ALTERNATIVE ENERGY CANADA S RESOURCES: CONVENTIONAL AND ALTERNATIVE ENERGY Introduction Canadians are among the highest energy consumers in the world. Why? (list 3 possible reasons) Northern climate/very cold temperatures

More information

Module 7 Forms of energy generation

Module 7 Forms of energy generation INTRODUCTION In rich countries like Australia, our standard of living is dependent on easily available energy. Every time you catch a bus, turn on a light or watch television energy is being used up. Over

More information

Challenge: What are the advantages and disadvantages of the different sources of energy that produce electricity in the United States?

Challenge: What are the advantages and disadvantages of the different sources of energy that produce electricity in the United States? NAME: DATE PAGE ACTIVITY/TITLE Act #64 Electricity Generation Background Information: Where does electricity in the home and elsewhere come from? Electricity comes from transforming natural resources Natural

More information

Generating Current Electricity: Complete the following summary table for each way that electrical energy is generated. Pros:

Generating Current Electricity: Complete the following summary table for each way that electrical energy is generated. Pros: P a g e 1 Generating Current Electricity: Complete the following summary table for each way that electrical energy is generated. Generating Electrical Energy Using Moving Water: Hydro-Electric Generation

More information

GG102 Unit 2. Energy Lecture 4. Hydropower and Biofuels

GG102 Unit 2. Energy Lecture 4. Hydropower and Biofuels GG102 Unit 2. Energy Lecture 4 Hydropower and Biofuels Fuel Sources used in the USA Renewables = 8 % of fuel used in the USA Petroleum Fuel Type Natural Gas Coal Nuclear Power Renewable Energy (solar,

More information

Understanding and Measuring School Electronics

Understanding and Measuring School Electronics Understanding and Measuring School Electronics MATERIALS NEEDED: 1. 6 energy monitoring devices (note: these can be obtained from a variety of sources, i.e., local hardware stores, internet [average cost

More information

5-Minute Refresher: RENEWABLE ENERGY

5-Minute Refresher: RENEWABLE ENERGY 5-Minute Refresher: RENEWABLE ENERGY Renewable Energy Key Ideas Renewable energy is a source of energy that can be used and replenished naturally in a relatively short period of time. Non renewable energy

More information

Student Worksheets. Stage 4 Geography FW4G1. Name: FutureWorld 2015 FW4G1

Student Worksheets. Stage 4 Geography FW4G1. Name: FutureWorld 2015 FW4G1 Student Worksheets Stage 4 Geography FW4G1 Name: Introduction Renewable Versus Non-renewable Energy The Sun is a Primary Source of Energy Almost all the energy needed to keep life on Earth going comes

More information

LESSON 1.- ENERGY RESOURCES AND POWER STATIONS

LESSON 1.- ENERGY RESOURCES AND POWER STATIONS LESSON 1.- ENERGY RESOURCES AND POWER STATIONS What are energy resources? 1. Energy resources. a) In pairs, think about different kinds of energy used to produce electricity. Make a list (if you don t

More information

4th Grade. Human Energy Use. Slide 1 / 73 Slide 2 / 73. Slide 3 / 73. Slide 4 / 73. Slide 6 / 73. Slide 5 / 73. Energy and Natural Resources

4th Grade. Human Energy Use. Slide 1 / 73 Slide 2 / 73. Slide 3 / 73. Slide 4 / 73. Slide 6 / 73. Slide 5 / 73. Energy and Natural Resources Slide 1 / 73 Slide 2 / 73 4th Grade Energy and Natural Resources 2015-11-18 www.njctl.org Slide 3 / 73 Slide 4 / 73 Energy and Natural Resources Human Energy Use Renewable Energy Non-Renewable Energy Environmental

More information

Sustainable Living Student Worksheets

Sustainable Living Student Worksheets Sustainable Living Student Worksheets Stage 4 Design & Technology FW4DT1 Name: Introduction Renewable Versus Non-renewable Energy The Sun is a Primary Source of Energy Almost all the energy needed to keep

More information

Do-Now. 1.) Get out notebook.

Do-Now. 1.) Get out notebook. Do-Now 1.) Get out notebook. 2.) Answer the following questions on the first clean sheet in your notebook. 1.) What are renewable resources? 2.) What are nonrenewable resources? Alternative Sources of

More information

Measuring Electricity Class Activity

Measuring Electricity Class Activity Measuring Electricity Class Activity Objective: To understand what energy is, how it impacts our daily lives, and how one can become an energy steward. Learning Outcomes: Students will: 1. Understand where

More information

Sustainable Design Student Worksheets Stage 4/5 Design & Technology FW45DT2. Name: FutureWorld 2015 FW45DT2

Sustainable Design Student Worksheets Stage 4/5 Design & Technology FW45DT2. Name: FutureWorld 2015 FW45DT2 Sustainable Design Student Worksheets Stage 4/5 Design & Technology FW45DT2 Name: Introduction Renewable Versus Non-renewable Energy The Sun is a Primary Source of Energy Almost all the energy needed to

More information

2. discover that biofuels are renewable energy sources made from woody plants

2. discover that biofuels are renewable energy sources made from woody plants Energy Island allows students to explore renewable and non-renewable sources of electrical power. Sources examined include biomass, fossil fuels, wind, solar, water (hydro), geothermal and nuclear. Suggested

More information

EnergySmart Schools CLEAN POWER GENERATION

EnergySmart Schools CLEAN POWER GENERATION EnergySmart Schools mean healthier learning environments and a healthier planet. EnergySmart Schools Be part of the CLEAN POWER GENERATION Download copies of this Activity Book at: EnergySmart Schools

More information

Homework Energy Sources

Homework Energy Sources Homework Energy Sources May 2003 Core Paper No.3 (a) Anna drives an electric car to go to work. She recharges the battery pack of her car every 80km by connecting the battery pack to the mains supply.

More information

The Following Question complete from your End-of Chapter questions in your book on page 157 (write answers in complete sentences:

The Following Question complete from your End-of Chapter questions in your book on page 157 (write answers in complete sentences: The Following Question complete from your End-of Chapter questions in your book on page 157 (write answers in complete sentences: 1. Question 1 Wind, solar, geothermal 2. Question 2a C. Power is a measure

More information

Innovadidattica, Leggere e scrivere l'ambiente

Innovadidattica, Leggere e scrivere l'ambiente Attenzione: l'allievo ha risposto usando il colore rosso. Allievo: Francesco B. 1. Read 1. Energy basics Energy is in everything. We use energy for everything we do, from making a jump shot to baking cookies

More information

Unit 2 Lesson 4 Effects of Energy Transfer Essential Question: How does the use of energy resources affect the environment?

Unit 2 Lesson 4 Effects of Energy Transfer Essential Question: How does the use of energy resources affect the environment? Big Idea: Energy exists in different forms and can change form one form to another but energy is always conserved. Unit 2 Lesson 4 Effects of Energy Transfer Essential Question: How does the use of energy

More information

MCQ - ENERGY and CLIMATE

MCQ - ENERGY and CLIMATE 1 MCQ - ENERGY and CLIMATE 1. The volume of a given mass of water at a temperature of T 1 is V 1. The volume increases to V 2 at temperature T 2. The coefficient of volume expansion of water may be calculated

More information

2011 FXA. 1.4.1 Generating Electricity ENERGY SOURCES

2011 FXA. 1.4.1 Generating Electricity ENERGY SOURCES UNIT 1 GCSE PHYSICS 1.4.1 Generating Electricity 45 ENERGY SOURCES Evaluation of different methods of generating electricity, when given data, such as start-up times, costs (including building and decommissioning

More information

Can you imagine life without lights, fans, cars, computers and television, or of fetching water from the well or river? This is what life would have

Can you imagine life without lights, fans, cars, computers and television, or of fetching water from the well or river? This is what life would have Can you imagine life without lights, fans, cars, computers and television, or of fetching water from the well or river? This is what life would have been like had man not discovered the uses of energy.

More information

Energy Quiz. Questions:

Energy Quiz. Questions: Energy Quiz Want to have some fun and learn at the same time. This is not a test. You don t have to pass it and it won t give you a grade. It will just help you learn or find out how much you remember

More information

Conventional Energy Sources

Conventional Energy Sources 9.2 Conventional Energy Sources Key Question: What benefits and problems come with common sources of energy? Hints The word plant here is not the kind that grows out of the ground. In this section, plants

More information

ENERGY SOURCES. reflect

ENERGY SOURCES. reflect reflect Imagine a car that could travel more than 200 miles using only one gallon of gas. Does this seem like a car of the future? Automakers are in the process of producing such an automobile. (In fact,

More information

Energy: renewable sources of energy. Renewable Energy Sources

Energy: renewable sources of energy. Renewable Energy Sources Energy: renewable sources of energy Energy Sources 1 It is technically and economically feasible to phase out net greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions almost entirely by 2050. A report by energy consulting firm

More information

Chapter 10 Energy Sources, Work and Power

Chapter 10 Energy Sources, Work and Power Chapter 10 Energy Sources, Work and Power Sources of Energy Content Renewable and Non-renewable Sources Types of Energy Hydroelectric and tidal energy Wind energy Geothermal energy Solar energy Biofuel

More information

S1 Topic 9. Energy and Generating Electricity. Level: S1. Topic: Energy (Unit 4) Introduction:

S1 Topic 9. Energy and Generating Electricity. Level: S1. Topic: Energy (Unit 4) Introduction: S1 Topic 9 Energy and Generating Electricity Level: S1 Topic: Energy (Unit 4) Introduction: This set of ELA materials is designed for students whose academic ability is comparatively high. The whole unit,

More information

Name Class Date. water, making steam to turn a turbine. Electric current produced by turbines flows through power lines to homes and industries.

Name Class Date. water, making steam to turn a turbine. Electric current produced by turbines flows through power lines to homes and industries. 6.7A Research and debate the advantages and disadvantages of using coal, oil, natural gas, nuclear power, biomass, wind, hydropower, geothermal, and solar resources. : ces? power lights and electronics,

More information

Renewable Energy: Essential terms terms and and concepts for citizens and a dvocates advocates

Renewable Energy: Essential terms terms and and concepts for citizens and a dvocates advocates Renewable Energy: Essential terms and concepts for citizens and advocates Courtesy of NASA Contact Information Pete Shoemaker Pacific Energy Center 851 Howard St. San Francisco, CA 94103 (415) 973-8850

More information

Student Worksheets Energy for a Cleaner Environment

Student Worksheets Energy for a Cleaner Environment Student Worksheets Energy for a Cleaner Environment Stage 4 Science FW4S1 Name: Introduction Renewable Versus Non-renewable Energy The Sun is a Primary Source of Energy Almost all the energy needed to

More information

1. Energy sources & / power stations. Electricity. & Waves

1. Energy sources & / power stations. Electricity. & Waves Energy 2. Renewable energy sources. 1. Energy sources & / stations 6. Waves 3. Energy sources & the environment 4. Comparing energy sources 5. Electricity & the National Grid P1 Electricity & Waves 8.

More information

SUBJECT CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ENERGY. 1 Heat Transfer and Heat Pumps Heating/cooling Systems Heat Pumps Heat Convection

SUBJECT CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ENERGY. 1 Heat Transfer and Heat Pumps Heating/cooling Systems Heat Pumps Heat Convection SUBJECT CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ENERGY 1 Heat Transfer and Heat Pumps 1.010 Heating/cooling Systems 1.020 Heat Pumps 1.030 Heat Convection 1.040 Thermal Energy Storage 1.060 Absorption and Adsorption Machines

More information

1. Nuclear - In YOUR OWN WORDS (not your partner s words) explain how this energy source works.

1. Nuclear - In YOUR OWN WORDS (not your partner s words) explain how this energy source works. ENERGY RESOURCES ACTIVITY Integrated Science 4 Name: Date: Period: Directions: In groups, you will be going from station to station answering questions about differing energy resource. Each individual

More information

Alternative and Renewable Energy. Christopher Nicholson section: AD Last 4 # of SIN: 5001

Alternative and Renewable Energy. Christopher Nicholson section: AD Last 4 # of SIN: 5001 Alternative and Renewable Energy Christopher Nicholson section: AD Last 4 # of SIN: 5001 Current Primary Energy Sources Current Primary Energy Sources The pie chart on the left depicts global sources of

More information

Multiple sources of energy will be available, giving the consumer choices. A Higher Percentage of Energy will come from renewable energy sources

Multiple sources of energy will be available, giving the consumer choices. A Higher Percentage of Energy will come from renewable energy sources Editor s comments: Numbers in parentheses indicate the number of duplicate or extremely similar comments made. The headings are editor s best attempt to draft vision statements reflecting the participants

More information

Energy Tutorial: Energy and Sustainability. Non-renewable and renewable resources

Energy Tutorial: Energy and Sustainability. Non-renewable and renewable resources Energy Tutorial: Energy and Sustainability Non-renewable and renewable resources Provided by Sponsored by INTRODUCTION We use energy for everything we do, whether it is heating our homes, cooking a meal,

More information

Use words from the list to complete the following sentences. Words may be used once, more than once, or not at all.

Use words from the list to complete the following sentences. Words may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Q. The diagram shows an experimental solar-powered bike. A battery is connected to the solar cells. The solar cells charge up the battery. There is a switch on the handlebars. When the switch is closed,

More information

KS3 Renewable Energy. EcoStyle.co.uk. Introductory Presentation

KS3 Renewable Energy. EcoStyle.co.uk. Introductory Presentation Introductory Presentation Energy Energy is a vital to our way of life. Here are a some examples of where energy is used: Homes: central heating, powering electrical appliances, and heating water Public

More information

Energy. Part 1: What is Energy?

Energy. Part 1: What is Energy? Energy Part 1: What is Energy? What Is Energy? Energy takes many different forms and has many different effects. But what is it, exactly? Energy is the ability to cause a change. It could be a change in

More information

310 Exam Questions. 1) Discuss the energy efficiency, and why increasing efficiency does not lower the amount of total energy consumed.

310 Exam Questions. 1) Discuss the energy efficiency, and why increasing efficiency does not lower the amount of total energy consumed. 310 Exam Questions 1) Discuss the energy efficiency, and why increasing efficiency does not lower the amount of total energy consumed. 2) What are the three main aspects that make an energy source sustainable?

More information

Renewable Energies- the answer to the world s energy demand?

Renewable Energies- the answer to the world s energy demand? 4 Renewable Energies- the answer to the world s energy demand? Eng. Maritza VARGAS Independent Environmental and Sustainability Consultant The adjective Renewable means that the object or subject in question

More information

Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format.

Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format. Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format. SUBJECT AREAS Science Social Studies Math Language Arts? s s STUDENT

More information

Alternative Energy. Terms and Concepts: Relative quantities of potential energy resources, Solar constant, Economies of scale

Alternative Energy. Terms and Concepts: Relative quantities of potential energy resources, Solar constant, Economies of scale Objectives Key Terms and Concepts Introduction Solar Wind Hydroelectric Power Geothermal Sources Biofuels Summary: Economies of Scale Questions for the video if time permits Alternative Energy Objectives:

More information

From today s systems to the future renewable energy systems. Iva Ridjan US-DK summer school AAU Copenhagen 17 August 2015

From today s systems to the future renewable energy systems. Iva Ridjan US-DK summer school AAU Copenhagen 17 August 2015 From today s systems to the future renewable energy systems Iva Ridjan US-DK summer school AAU Copenhagen 17 August 2015 STRUCTURE OF ENERGY SYSTEMS 8/17/2015 Copenhagen, Denmark 2 Components Demand Heat

More information

Module 2.2. Heat transfer mechanisms

Module 2.2. Heat transfer mechanisms Module 2.2 Heat transfer mechanisms Learning Outcomes On successful completion of this module learners will be able to - Describe the 1 st and 2 nd laws of thermodynamics. - Describe heat transfer mechanisms.

More information

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2012 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 2 The Fremont School District uses oil to heat school buildings. Go Green! is a new project the district will implement. The superintendent has

More information

Basics. Energy from the sun, via photosynthesis in plants

Basics. Energy from the sun, via photosynthesis in plants Biomass Basics Energy from the sun, via photosynthesis in plants This is the same energy we use as food This is the same energy that made fossil fuels; fossil fuels are concentrated over time by the heat

More information

In science, energy is the ability to do work. Work is done when a force causes an

In science, energy is the ability to do work. Work is done when a force causes an What is energy? In science, energy is the ability to do work. Work is done when a force causes an object to move in the direction of the force. Energy is expressed in units of joules (J). A joule is calculated

More information

INTENDED LEARNING OUTCOMES Students will: identify natural resources understand the difference between renewable and non-renewable sources of energy u

INTENDED LEARNING OUTCOMES Students will: identify natural resources understand the difference between renewable and non-renewable sources of energy u SCHOOLGEN ACTIVITIES This activity enables the students to classify statements about renewable and non-renewable sources of energy. With the support of The Ministry for the Environment does not necessarily

More information

EARTH DAY TRIVIA QUIZ

EARTH DAY TRIVIA QUIZ EARTH DAY TRIVIA QUIZ ( www.triviachamp.com ) 1> On what date is Earth Day celebrated? a. March 15 b. May 4 c. April 22 d. February 27 2> Who wrote the environmental thought-provoking book entitled, Silent

More information

Paper 5 and Paper 6. CP3 Conservation of Energy. The learning journey

Paper 5 and Paper 6. CP3 Conservation of Energy. The learning journey Paper and Paper CP3 Conservation of Energy This is a solar power station at SanlĂșcar la Mayor in Seville, Spain. Rings of mirrors focus energy from the Sun into a central furnace where water is heated

More information

Thermal energy removed Useful electrical energy output A. 2 1 B. 2 3 C. 3 1 D. 1 2 (Total 1 mark)

Thermal energy removed Useful electrical energy output A. 2 1 B. 2 3 C. 3 1 D. 1 2 (Total 1 mark) Practice Test: 37 marks (49 minutes) Additional Problem: 33 marks (48 minutes) 1. What is the phenomenon that best explains why greenhouse gases absorb infrared radiation? A. Resonance B. Interference

More information

is it renewable or non-renwable energy?

is it renewable or non-renwable energy? description is it renewable or non-renwable? Grade 5, Science and Technology Source: Adapted from Is it Renewable or Non-Renewable Energy?, Earth Day Canada s EcoKids Program In this learning activity,

More information

General Physical Science

General Physical Science General Physical Science Chapter 4 Work and Energy Work The work done by a constant force F acting upon an object is the product of the magnitude of the force (or component of the force) and the parallel

More information

Chapter 4 Forms of energy

Chapter 4 Forms of energy Chapter 4 Forms of energy Introduction This chapter compromises a set of activities that focuses on the energy sources and conversion. The activities illustrate The concept and forms of energy; The different

More information

Section 1. Gathering Information Energy in the U.S. Web-quest

Section 1. Gathering Information Energy in the U.S. Web-quest Section 1. Gathering Information Energy in the U.S. Web-quest Summary Students visit various Web sites and complete the Web-quest Exploration Guide to learn about renewable and nonrenewable energy sources

More information

What will happen when we completely run out? What are some alternatives to using these sources of energy?

What will happen when we completely run out? What are some alternatives to using these sources of energy? reflect Millions of years ago, certain plants and animals living on Earth died. Over time their bodies decayed and became part of the soil. The energy held in their bodies did not disappear, however. Over

More information

Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format.

Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format. Great Energy Debate Game Students evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of the major energy sources in an innovative debate format. SUBJECT AREAS Science Social Studies Math Language Arts? s s STUDENT

More information

Semester 2. Final Exam Review

Semester 2. Final Exam Review Semester 2 Final Exam Review Motion and Force Vocab Motion object changes position relative to a reference point. Speed distance traveled in a period of time. Velocity speed in a direction. Acceleration

More information

FIELD TRIP TO A POWER PLANT - A Reading Guide

FIELD TRIP TO A POWER PLANT - A Reading Guide TITLE: TOPIC: FIELD TRIP TO A POWER PLANT - A Reading Guide Energy and the sources of energy used in power plants GRADE LEVEL: Secondary CONTENT STANDARD: Earth and Space Science CONTENT OBJECTIVE: For

More information

ANALYZING ENERGY. Time and Student Grouping Energy Source Analysis and Consequence Wheel: One class period. Grade Levels: 6-12

ANALYZING ENERGY. Time and Student Grouping Energy Source Analysis and Consequence Wheel: One class period. Grade Levels: 6-12 ANALYZING ENERGY Lesson Concepts: Students will analyze the advantages and disadvantages of nine different energy sources. They will use their knowledge to predict what would happen if the world did not

More information

Manure The input to the system, this is produced as waste once animals have consumed plant products.

Manure The input to the system, this is produced as waste once animals have consumed plant products. Resources for Energy System Diagram Activity Labels for Anaerobic digestion poster cut apart and distribute to students Manure The input to the system, this is produced as waste once animals have consumed

More information

Station #1 Interpreting Infographs

Station #1 Interpreting Infographs Energy Resources Stations Activity Page # 1 Station #1 Interpreting Infographs 1. Identify and explain each of the energy sources (5) illustrated in the infograph. 2. What do the white and black circles

More information

Renewable Fuels. 2008 24 minutes

Renewable Fuels. 2008 24 minutes 2008 24 minutes Teacher Notes: Jodie Ashby B.Sc.B.Ed. Program Synopsis This program begins by looking at why we cannot sustain our current use of non-renewable resources and their environmental effects.

More information

Energy Transfer, PE, KE and Efficiency

Energy Transfer, PE, KE and Efficiency ENERGY Part of our everyday lives: Energetic people Food that is full of energy High cost of electric energy Risks of nuclear energy Energy: An ability to accomplish change When anything happens in the

More information

Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. If you are using biomass as a source of energy you might be:

Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. Multiple Choice. If you are using biomass as a source of energy you might be: Multiple Choice Multiple Choice Which of the following is a renewable source of energy? If you are using biomass as a source of energy you might be: A. Coal B. Hydropower C. Natural gas D. Petroleum A.

More information

Section 15.1 Energy and Its Forms (pages 446 452)

Section 15.1 Energy and Its Forms (pages 446 452) Section 15.1 and Its Forms (pages 446 452) This section describes how energy and work are related. It defines kinetic energy and potential energy, and gives examples for calculating these forms of energy.

More information

Consider How can you collect solar energy for use in your school? What are other alternatives?

Consider How can you collect solar energy for use in your school? What are other alternatives? 5 a 5 Energy Sources a - Energy from the sun Purpose To explore sourcing our energy from the sun Key concepts Solar energy is a natural and renewable resource Heat energy from the sun can be used to heat

More information

Renewable and Nonrenewable Resources. Environment and Ecology Standards 4.2 A

Renewable and Nonrenewable Resources. Environment and Ecology Standards 4.2 A Renewable and Nonrenewable Resources Environment and Ecology Standards 4.2 A 1. Natural Resources All of the Earth s organisms, air, water, and soil, as well as materials such as oil, coal, and ore that

More information

Resources. Water: Humans cannot survive without fresh water. The fresh water we use is replaced by the water cycle. Water is also a source of energy.

Resources. Water: Humans cannot survive without fresh water. The fresh water we use is replaced by the water cycle. Water is also a source of energy. Resources You use Earth s resources every day. When you eat cereal with milk for breakfast you use resources from plants and from animals. When you ride the bus to school you use fuel resources. When you

More information

ch 15 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ch 15 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. ch 15 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Work is a transfer of a. energy. c. mass. b. force. d. motion. 2. What

More information

Smartboard Jeopardy. Energy Jeopardy June 12, L. Harvey Almarode Instructor almarolh.googlepages.com.

Smartboard Jeopardy. Energy Jeopardy June 12, L. Harvey Almarode Instructor almarolh.googlepages.com. Smartboard Jeopardy Smartboard Jeopardy Lesson notes L. Harvey Almarode Instructor almarolh@jmu.edu almarolh.googlepages.com Memorial Hall 3625D MSC 6907 Harrisonburg, VA 22807 540-568-4550 Lesson Notes

More information

Sustainable Energy: Renewable Energy Systems for the Homeowner

Sustainable Energy: Renewable Energy Systems for the Homeowner Sustainable Energy: Renewable Energy Systems for the Homeowner Canada needs a new energy strategy One that focuses on demand reduction, distributed generation and renewable energy sources, rather than

More information

WindWise Education. 2 nd. T ransforming the Energy of Wind into Powerful Minds. editi. A Curriculum for Grades 6 12

WindWise Education. 2 nd. T ransforming the Energy of Wind into Powerful Minds. editi. A Curriculum for Grades 6 12 WindWise Education T ransforming the Energy of Wind into Powerful Minds A Curriculum for Grades 6 12 Notice Except for educational use by an individual teacher in a classroom setting this work may not

More information

EE 206 Electric Energy Engineering

EE 206 Electric Energy Engineering Chapter 1: Review Lecturer: Dr Ibrahim Rida Electrical Engineering Department University of Hail First Semester (112) 2011/12 1.2. ENERGY SOURCES Energy resources are the various materials that contain

More information

Electricity. Electricity: The Mysterious Force. 32 Intermediate Energy Infobook CARBON ATOM SEVERAL COMMON ELEMENTS

Electricity. Electricity: The Mysterious Force. 32 Intermediate Energy Infobook CARBON ATOM SEVERAL COMMON ELEMENTS Electricity: The Mysterious Force What exactly is the mysterious force we call electricity? It is simply moving electrons. And what exactly are electrons? They are tiny particles found in atoms. Everything

More information

PAMUN XV ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE PROMOTING THE MOVEMENT TOWARDS RENEWABLE RESOURCES OF ENERGY

PAMUN XV ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE PROMOTING THE MOVEMENT TOWARDS RENEWABLE RESOURCES OF ENERGY PAMUN XV ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE PROMOTING THE MOVEMENT TOWARDS RENEWABLE RESOURCES OF ENERGY Introduction of Topic Currently non-renewable resources make up 85% of the world's energy consumption; a major

More information

T E A C H E R S N O T E S

T E A C H E R S N O T E S T E A C H E R S N O T E S Focus: Students explore energy: its sources, forms, and transformations. Students also consider the benefits of energy-efficient technologies and energy conservation. Learning

More information

KS2 Renewable Energy. EcoStyle.co.uk. Introductory Presentation

KS2 Renewable Energy. EcoStyle.co.uk. Introductory Presentation Introductory Presentation Energy Energy is a vital to our way of life. Here are a some examples of where energy is used: Homes: central heating, powering electrical appliances, and heating water Public

More information

Methods of generating electricty (Renewable v nonrenewable)

Methods of generating electricty (Renewable v nonrenewable) Methods of generating electricty (Renewable v nonrenewable) + national grid 55 minutes 55 marks Page of 62 Q. Use of renewable sources of energy is expected to increase. The table shows the comparative

More information

Renewable Energy. SESE Curriculum Link: Content Strand Environmental Awareness and Care Strand Unit Environmental Awareness

Renewable Energy. SESE Curriculum Link: Content Strand Environmental Awareness and Care Strand Unit Environmental Awareness key message: Fossil fuels are becoming scarce and are non-renewable. We need to use renewable sources of energy which are less damaging to the environment. SESE Curriculum Link: Content Strand Environmental

More information

Issue 3. Should we use more renewable energy as electricity source. in Hong Kong?

Issue 3. Should we use more renewable energy as electricity source. in Hong Kong? Issue 3 Should we use more renewable energy as electricity source in Hong Kong? Objectives 1. To know the source of electricity in Hong Kong 2. To briefly understand how electricity is generated 3. To

More information

Sustainable Energy Sources By: Sue Peterson

Sustainable Energy Sources By: Sue Peterson www.k5learning.com Objective sight words (consumption, terrain, integral, orbit, originated, contemporary, remote); concepts (sustainable, renewable, photovoltaics, gasification) Vocabulary consumption

More information

Manufacturing Energy A look at how people create and use energy. EDUCATIONAL IN NATURE page 1 of 7

Manufacturing Energy A look at how people create and use energy. EDUCATIONAL IN NATURE  page 1 of 7 Manufacturing Energy A look at how people create and use energy EDUCATIONAL IN NATURE page 1 of 7 Energy Energy is everywhere in nature in the light of the sun, in the wind, in the forest, in falling water

More information

To enlarge the scale of renewable energy applications, to promote the integration of renewable energy and

To enlarge the scale of renewable energy applications, to promote the integration of renewable energy and 12 th Five-Year Plan for Renewable Energy Development General objectives To enlarge the scale of renewable energy applications, to promote the integration of renewable energy and conventional energy systems,

More information

Use Energy Efficiently Booklet Practice Energy Efficiency Poster Teacher s Guide

Use Energy Efficiently Booklet Practice Energy Efficiency Poster Teacher s Guide Use Energy Efficiently Booklet Practice Energy Efficiency Poster Teacher s Guide INTRODUCTION The Use Energy Efficiently booklet teaches the basic principles of energy and how to use it efficiently. The

More information

Alternative Sources of Energy

Alternative Sources of Energy Amy Dewees MISEP Chohort 1 Capstone: Pedagogy Section Alternative Sources of Energy Unit Description and Rational: This is a unit designed using Understanding by Design, an approach developed by Wiggins

More information

Is a Green Economy the Key to Job Growth? Employment Trends and Opportunities for ESL Learners

Is a Green Economy the Key to Job Growth? Employment Trends and Opportunities for ESL Learners Is a Green Economy the Key to Job Growth? Employment Trends and Opportunities for ESL Learners OBJECTIVES At the end of this session, students will be able to: Understand the connection between carbon

More information

How to Earn the LEED Green Power Credit

How to Earn the LEED Green Power Credit 3D EG REES WH ITE PAPER How to Earn the LEED Green Power Credit Using on-site and off-site renewable energy to mitigate the impact of greenhouse gas emissions associated with a LEED project s energy use

More information

Course CME 310 Solar Power For Africa

Course CME 310 Solar Power For Africa Course CME 310 Solar Power For Africa ENERGY RESOURCES, ENERGY PRODUCTION AND ENERGY DISTRIBUTION by Prof. Margit Harting NanoSciences Innovation Centre Department of Physics University of Cape Town South

More information

ELECTRICITY - A Secondary Energy Source

ELECTRICITY - A Secondary Energy Source ELECTRICITY - A Secondary Energy Source A Secondary Source The Science of Electricity How Electricity is Generated/Made The Transformer - Moving Electricity Measuring Electricity energy calculator links

More information

Energy transfers in appliances - cost and power

Energy transfers in appliances - cost and power Energy transfers in appliances - cost and power 9 minutes 93 marks Page of 37 Q. The diagrams in List A show three electrical appliances. Each appliance is designed to transfer electrical energy. Draw

More information

HOW IT WORKS ELECTRICITY GENERATION

HOW IT WORKS ELECTRICITY GENERATION 10 2 ELECTRICITY IN ONTARIO Ontario gets its electricity from a mix of energy sources. About half of our electricity comes from nuclear power. The remainder comes from a mix of hydroelectric, coal, natural

More information

Renewable Energies. Albert Ho, Alexander Lincoln, & Ashley Morehead

Renewable Energies. Albert Ho, Alexander Lincoln, & Ashley Morehead Renewable Energies Albert Ho, Alexander Lincoln, & Ashley Morehead Topics Geothermal Energy Hydrogen Biofuels Wind Power Solar Energy Hydropower & Ocean Energy Geothermal Energy Heat is generated in the

More information

5.4 Effi ciency, Energy sources, and Energy conservation

5.4 Effi ciency, Energy sources, and Energy conservation 5.4 Effi ciency, Energy sources, and Energy conservation Electric light bulbs were invented over 150 years ago. Today, billions of light bulbs (lamps) illuminate vast areas of Earth at night (Figure 1).

More information