Software Sales 2 Nortel Networks Inc. v. State Board of Equalization (2011) 191 Cal.App.4 th 1259; Lucent Technologies Inc. v. State Board of Equaliza
[…] 5 Lucent Technologies 5 AT&T and Lucent Technologies sold telephone switches and the software that operates such switches. They claim that their sales of switching software qualify for TTA treatment. The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment, raising a number of issues.

6 Lucent Technologies 6 One of the significant issues raised by the cross motions is whether software stored and transmitted on magnetic recording tape is tangible personal property within the meaning of Revenue and Taxation Code section Section 6016 provides: Tangible personal property means personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.

7 Lucent Technologies 7 The Board argued that under Plaintiffs characterization of the cases, three things moved from the retailers (AT&T and Lucent Technologies) to the customers (Pacific Bell, and others): (1) Storage media, (2) patent and copyright rights, and (3) software.