2016 IL App (1st) U. Nos , , , and (Consolidated)
[…] While it may be a close question, we cannot say that the opposite result was clearly evident and thus we will not reverse the directed finding. 80 The State sought to establish that Amare and Devonta were neglected pursuant to section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act, which provides that "those who are neglected include" "any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012). The State also sought to prove that Amare and Devonta were "abused" pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii), which provides that a minor is abused if a "parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor parent" "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2012)

23 81 We first address the directed finding with respect to the allegations of neglect due to an injurious environment.