Policy on Lecture Capture

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Policy on Lecture Capture"

Transcription

1 Policy on Lecture Capture 1. Introduction 1.1 This document sets out the College s policy on the recording of lectures, with a view to articulating our commitment to enshrine the usage of lecture capture technology across the institution in line with the College s Education Strategy. 1.2 This policy applies only to recordings made or distributed through the available and appropriate technology, referred to as lecture capture hereafter. 1.3 Lecture capture is widely available at Higher Education Institutions across the UK, many of which have opted for campus-wide usage based on student feedback. The recording of group-based teaching and learning activities such as lectures can provide a useful resource for students, and can be used to: Provide a study aid for revision; Help accommodate different approaches to learning; Assist students who do not have English as their first language; and Assist students who have particular educational needs. 1.4 Lecture capture is particularly important in the context of our commitment to equality and diversity. In order to cope with the planned changes to the Disabled Student s Allowance, King s will need to ensure that inclusive learning and teaching, such as lecture capture, is the norm across the institution. It should be considered a reasonable adjustment from which all our students will benefit. 2. Background 2.1 Lecture capture is already routine in some areas of the College, such as the Dental Institute and the School of Biomedical Education. The student body is keen for this to be extended so that as much lecture activity as possible is captured. 2.2 The College has a long-standing arrangement with Echo 360, who produce lecture capture systems. The College has installed lecture capture in lecture theatres and classrooms using Classroom Capture software and the Podium PC. Larger spaces use dedicated Classroom Recorders. By September 2015, all teaching spaces with capacity for 50 or more students will have this software. Some smaller teaching spaces will also be equipped. 2.3 Most rooms use software on the podium PC to capture what is displayed on the Podium PC screen and the spoken audio. In larger spaces, such as lecture theatres, a dedicated hardware recorder is used. This captures both spoken audio and video as well as the podium PC screen, connected laptop, visualiser and DVD player. A list of rooms and their facilities is available here: Additionally, Personal Capture software is available for staff PCs and Macs for desktop and laptop devices to enable recordings in offices, at home, on field trips etc. Existing content from cameras and mobile phones can be uploaded and associated with modules. 1

2 2.5 Lecture Theatres and classrooms where this software is installed will be equipped with a recording light to indicate when a lecture is being recorded and when paused. 2.6 Lecture recording can be controlled by the lecturer by using a simple push button incorporated within the recording light, to pause the recording and for resuming the recording. Training and support for the use of this function will be available. 2.7 The College recognises and acknowledges that: Not all teaching approaches are suitable for capture, for example where there is use of whiteboards or chalk boards, or if a high degree of audience interactivity is used; A requirement for staff to change their preferred teaching style for the purpose of recording might be detrimental to the student experience, and is not encouraged; Ethical issues, or the use of sensitive material, might render the recording of some lectures as being inappropriate; Support will be required to investigate and implement ways of capturing all teaching approaches; Staff with a disability may not wish to be recorded they will have the right to opt out without challenge. 2.8 In all cases where staff have opted out of lecture capture, we encourage them to explore other means of making the content accessible to students as outlined in 3.7. This is particularly important for disabled students. 2.9 There is no intention of capturing seminar-type discussions or tutorials using this software We encourage the utilisation of a flipped lecture approach, where there is pre-loaded content on KEATS for students to view prior to the lecture. Where this approach is taken, it will not be necessary to capture the lecture Lecture capture is provided to supplement the student experience, and will not replace student contact hours. It should not be seen as an alternative to attending a lecture. Analysis of data from Echo 360 in the 2013/14 academic year indicates that students tend to use lecture capture for revision purposes, with the peak viewing period in April and May. This suggests that students do not view lecture capture as an alternative to lecturer attendance. 3 Policy 3.1 Where recording facilities are available, lecture capture technology should be used to record lectures and other appropriate teaching and learning activities and to make these recordings available to students registered on the unit associated with that teaching activity. It is expected that if appropriate teaching is taking place in a space that is equipped with the lecture capture system, the system will be used. 3.2 The workflow for scheduling of recordings requires that recordings should be scheduled to form a 'bulk upload' of all recordings in a period, for example a semester. This will use the existing scheduling process as operated by the AV team, whereby each Department or Faculty provides them with a spreadsheet listing the activities to be recorded. All standard lectures not including flipped lectures or lectures where there is extensive use of 2

3 chalkboards or film clips, for example should be scheduled. Authority for any opt-out of lecture capture will come from the relevant Vice Dean for Education. 3.3 Implementation of this policy will be the responsibility of Faculty Vice Deans for Education, who will report to College Education Committee. 3.4 Occasionally members of staff or students may have legitimate reasons for not wishing to be recorded, especially by video recording; and in such cases staff and students have the right to opt out of recording, subject to the criteria outlined in In the case of a student who wishes to opt-out of a recording, they should speak first to the person responsible for the activity to be recorded e.g. the module or programme leader, who will attempt to find a suitable solution. This may include guidance on sitting in a position where the student will not be recorded, asking questions via a proxy, or asking questions only after the recording has ceased. 3.6 In the case of a member of staff who wishes to opt-out of a recording, the relevant Vice Dean for Education may discuss the matter confidentially with that person, for example to explore the scope for using audio rather than video recording. In any event, those involved will be mindful of the need for sensitivity and privacy. In rooms where a dedicated hardware recorder is equipped, it is possible to opt out of video recording while still capturing slides and audio content. Staff opting out of video recording should be reported to the relevant Department or Faculty office with sufficient notice (two weeks) to allow for the amendment to the recording schedule. 3.7 Where staff have opted out of lecture capture, they are encouraged to explore other means of making lecture content available to students. This is especially important in the context of inclusivity for disabled students. Methods of making a lecture available may include the recording of a podcast based on the lecture notes (staff with a disability may wish to ask another member of staff to read the notes) or the provision of lecture notes in a format that allows screen-reading software to be used. Where a lecture has included a discussion portion, staff should also consider making a summary of that discussion available. 3.8 Recordings shall include an editing function, to which the owner of the material will have access. If students wish to have a recording edited, they must request a change from the person responsible for the activity being recorded. This request must specify which material they wish to have changed and why they want the change. A request must be made immediately after the recording otherwise it is unlikely to be considered. In cases of disagreement, the matter shall be resolved by the relevant Vice Dean for Education where the recorded activity is primarily based. 3.9 Where a module uses KEATS as its Virtual Learning Environment, recordings will be available only to King s students who are registered on the unit for which the recording was made. Distribution of recordings will take place automatically through KEATS, with recordings normally published within 12 hours unless a delay is requested at the time of scheduling Where a module uses the Virtual Campus or another Virtual Learning Environment, the link to the captured content can be manually cut and pasted into the relevant course web-pages. The content will be made available as soon as possible after recording. Access should be restricted to King s students. 3

4 3.11 Except where authorised by the College, recordings of College teaching and learning activities are not for public consumption by any means, including by virtue of external publication, whether on the web or otherwise. Such recordings must not be copied or passed on to anyone else, other than for transcription purposes. Once a personal copy of a recording has served its purpose, it should be permanently erased. Students or staff found to be in infringement of this principle may be subject to disciplinary proceedings Students must not share the contents of a captured lecture with any third party. Departments may ask students to sign a form at the start of each academic year agreeing not to share content. A sample form will be made available on the AV webpages The College owns the intellectual property in the content of lectures and other teaching sessions. Recordings are covered by the College s Code of Practice for Intellectual Property. The College shall not make commercial use of lecture recordings without the written permission of the member of academic staff being recorded Recordings will not be used for staff performance management purposes Recordings will normally be kept by the College for up to two years from the date of recording Students will be permitted, should they wish, to make audio (but not video) recordings of lectures that may or may not be recorded by other means. Students wishing to make such recordings should seek the permission of teaching staff prior to doing so. Recordings made by students will be subjected to the same constraints on distribution as are imposed on those recordings made by or on behalf of the College (see 3.10) and should be restricted to personal use only. 4 Copyright 4.1 The copyright exception of showing materials in class for the purposes of instruction does not apply when a teaching and learning activity is being recorded as this constitutes further copying. A licence or rights-owner permission may be needed if third-party materials are being used such as a diagram from a published book, a commercially licensed image from a website, or a video clip. 4.2 It is the responsibility of individual members of staff to ensure that the material used for teaching and learning activities is copyright cleared. Use of uncleared copyright material risks legal action or prosecution, and is a breach of College Regulations. 4.3 Staff should refer to the terms of the College s copyright licences to check if content can be made available in a lecture recording. 4.4 A situation may occur where a recording is challenged by rights holders or deemed unacceptable for other reasons, for example if it is judged to be defamatory in nature. The College may itself, or require others to, edit or remove inappropriate material. 5 Consent 5.1 Subject to the opt-out noted in 3.4, lecture capture is deemed to be in the legitimate interests of the educational objectives of King s College London, meeting the conditions of 4

5 Schedule 2(6) of the Data Protection Act King s will process personal data accordingly and in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. 5.2 Notwithstanding the provision in 5.1 above, no recordings of sensitive personal data will be permitted without the explicit (opt-in) consent of the staff or students being recorded. Sensitive personal data is defined under section 2 of the Data Protection Act to include generally any data relating to an individual concerning their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, or information relating to criminal offences. 5.3 Staff who wish to record guest speakers must ensure that they have obtained agreement from the speaker(s) in advance. Speakers should be made aware that they will be recorded and should agree to the intended use(s) of their recording in writing. Sample consent forms will be available from Students will be notified of the potential to be recorded in programme handbooks and at the start of any module where lecture capture is in use. They will have the ability to opt-out of appearing in any recordings in the interest of privacy and safety. 6 Sources of support and guidance 6.1 Further information about lecture capture will be available from the Centre for Technology Enhanced Learning and from the Lecture Capture team Training relating to the use of the lecture capture system will be provided by Audio-Visual Services. 6.2 Guidance on copyright is available from Library Services 6.3 Guidance notes for staff and students on using lecture capture will be made available on the Audio-Visual Services intranet pages. 5

Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology. Status: Final ( )

Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology. Status: Final ( ) Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology Status: Final (06.11.2012) Introduction It is the policy of Athlone Institute of Technology to provide equal opportunities

More information

Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy

Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy Heriot-Watt Procedures for responding to requests for personal data; to support Data Protection

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent Scope Information Services Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent 1. These regulations apply to The Law All students registered at the University, all

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

and Internet Policy

and Internet Policy Email and Internet Policy Responsible Officer Authors Date effective from July 2008 Ben Bennett, Business Planning & Resources Director Policy Development Group Date last amended December 2012 Review date

More information

New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email,

New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email, New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email, Computer, And Networking Technologies Usage 1.0 Purpose

More information

2.1 It is an offence under UK law to transmit, receive or store certain types of files.

2.1 It is an offence under UK law to transmit, receive or store certain types of files. Website Hosting Acceptable Use Policy 1. Introduction 1.1 Jarrett & Lam Consulting s Acceptable Use Policy for hosting customers to protect our resources, the resources of our customers and to ensure that

More information

Under the Licensing Act 2003, the definition of the exhibition of a film is the exhibition of moving pictures.

Under the Licensing Act 2003, the definition of the exhibition of a film is the exhibition of moving pictures. Policy for Determining Film Classifications Purpose The Council, as the Licensing Authority, is responsible for authorising the public exhibition of films. Section 20 of the Licensing Act 2003 (the Act)

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY The information and guidelines within this Policy are important and apply to all members, Fellows and staff of the College 1. INTRODUCTION Like all educational establishments, the

More information

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection Data Protection Awareness Based on DIT s Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and guidance from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Index Definitions What is Data Protection?

More information

Terms and Conditions. Acceptable Use Policy Introduction. Compliance with UK Law. Compliance with foreign law

Terms and Conditions. Acceptable Use Policy Introduction. Compliance with UK Law. Compliance with foreign law Terms and Conditions Acceptable Use Policy Introduction (hereafter called Hosted Developments) has created this Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) for hosting customers to protect our resources, and the resources

More information

Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy. Version 2.0

Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy. Version 2.0 Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy Version 2.0 April 2009 Document Version Control Version Date Description 1.0 Sept 2003 Original Version (adopted prior to establishment of BoM) 2.0 March

More information

Your duties as a registrant. How to complete your continuing professional development profile

Your duties as a registrant. How to complete your continuing professional development profile Your duties as a registrant How to complete your continuing professional development profile Contents About this document 1 Section 1: Submitting your CPD profile 2 Auditing the CPD of health and care

More information

Hull Teaching Primary Care Trust INTERNET USE POLICY 06.02.08

Hull Teaching Primary Care Trust INTERNET USE POLICY 06.02.08 Hull Teaching Primary Care Trust INTERNET USE POLICY 06.02.08 C ONTENTS Introduction 3 1. Objectives 3 1.1 Ensure Availability 3 1.2 Preserve Integrity 3 1.3 Preserve Confidentiality 3 1.4 Policy applicable

More information

Data Security and Extranet

Data Security and Extranet Data Security and Extranet Derek Crabtree Schools ICT Support Manager derek.crabtree@merton.gov.uk Target Operating Model 2011 Merton Audit Organisation name: London Borough of Merton Periodic plan date:

More information

COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc.

COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc. COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc. TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM USE POLICY 53-R1 COLLINS CONSULTING, INC. TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM USE POLICY Confidential Collins Consulting, Inc. maintains, as part of its technology platform,

More information

TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06. REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6

TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06. REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6 LAKE-SUMTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06 REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6 1. General Information a. LSCC Information Systems (IS)

More information

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy Data Protection and Privacy Policy 1. General This policy outlines Conciliation Resources commitments to respect the privacy of people s personal information and observe the relevant data protection legislation.

More information

If you have any questions about any of our policies, please contact the Customer Services Team.

If you have any questions about any of our policies, please contact the Customer Services Team. Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) 1. Introduction Blue Monkee has created this Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) for hosting customers to protect our resources and the resources of our other customers and hosting

More information

Using Television and Radio programme for teaching

Using Television and Radio programme for teaching [Type here] Using Television and Radio programme for teaching BOB Box of Broadcasts This workshop is for anyone who would like to use television and radio recordings in teaching and research, and takes

More information

2.2 If employees or Board Members wish to use mobile telephones or data devices provided by the Group for personal use they may opt to either:

2.2 If employees or Board Members wish to use mobile telephones or data devices provided by the Group for personal use they may opt to either: POLICY Use of Electronic Communication Systems Date: July 2011 1. Policy Statement 1.1 This policy aims to inform staff of The Housing Plus Group s views on use of its telephone systems, mobile phones,

More information

TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Policy Statement TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Reason for Policy/Purpose The purpose of this policy is to provide guidelines to the acceptable and ethical behavior that guides use of information and

More information

Acceptable Use Policy

Acceptable Use Policy Acceptable Use Policy 2016 2017 Student Name Grade I have read, understand, and reviewed these policies with my child regarding the use of technology while my son/daughter attends Notre Dame High School.

More information

Acceptable Use of ICT Policy. Staff Policy

Acceptable Use of ICT Policy. Staff Policy Acceptable Use of ICT Policy Staff Policy Contents INTRODUCTION 3 1. ACCESS 3 2. E-SAFETY 4 3. COMPUTER SECURITY 4 4. INAPPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR 5 5. MONITORING 6 6. BEST PRACTICE 6 7. DATA PROTECTION 7 8.

More information

Photographs: copyright guidelines

Photographs: copyright guidelines Photographs: copyright guidelines If you would like this document in an alternative format please ask staff for help. On request we can provide documents with a different size and style of font on a variety

More information

TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE

TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE GENERAL STATEMENT TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE 1.1 The Council recognises the increasing importance of the Internet and email, offering opportunities for improving

More information

Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking

Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking Disclaimer: This is a model policy was designed to provide a guide to writing a policy related to social networking use. This model

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Date approved by Heads of Service 3 June 2014 Staff member responsible Director of Finance and Corporate Services Due for review June 2016 Data Protection Policy Content Page 1 Purpose

More information

CCSS IT ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Guidance for Staff and Pupils

CCSS IT ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Guidance for Staff and Pupils CCSS IT ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Guidance for Staff and Pupils Contents 1. Scope 2 2. Use of IT Facilities 2 3. Monitoring of IT Facilities 5 4. Maintenance & Repairs 6 5. Copyright and Licence Agreements

More information

Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0

Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0 PROVIDER NAME: POLICY AREA: College of Computing Technology (CCT) Standard 10: Information Management, Student Information System & Data Protection Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner

More information

Rules for the use of the IT facilities. Effective August 2015 Present

Rules for the use of the IT facilities. Effective August 2015 Present Rules for the use of the IT facilities Effective August 2015 Present INFORMATION MANAGEMENT GUIDE RULES FOR THE USE OF THE UNIVERSITY S IT FACILITIES ( The Rules ) 1. Introduction 2. Interpretation 3.

More information

Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data

Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data Policy Owner Finance Director (University Secretary) and Deputy Chief Executive Date created 2013 Due for review 2016 Approval route Manager, Secretariat Provision

More information

Assistant Director of Facilities

Assistant Director of Facilities Policy Title ID Number Scope Status Reviewed By IT Security Policy P04001 All Users Policy Assistant Director of Facilities Reviewed Date January 2011 Last Reviewed Due for Review January 2013 Impact Assessment

More information

Recommendations. That the Cabinet approve the withdrawal of the existing policy and its replacement with the revised document.

Recommendations. That the Cabinet approve the withdrawal of the existing policy and its replacement with the revised document. Report to: Cabinet Date: 14 th October 2004. Report: of Head of Corporate Personnel Services Report Title: USE of INTERNET POLICY Summary of Report. The use of the Internet is growing rapidly. Over the

More information

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 1. Purpose of Data Protection Compliance Regulations 1.1 The purpose of these Compliance Regulations is to assist University of Limerick

More information

Acceptable Use of Information and Communication Systems Policy

Acceptable Use of Information and Communication Systems Policy Use of Information and Communication Systems Policy Purpose of this document This document describes what is acceptable and what is unacceptable use of the company s systems. It has been prepared to help

More information

ICT Student Usage Policy

ICT Student Usage Policy ICT Student Usage Policy Document status Document owner Vice Principal Finance and Resources Document author IT Manager Document type Policy Date of document January 2015 Version number 04 Review requirements

More information

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 1. Introduction and Scope 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 is the law that protects personal privacy and applies to any school

More information

Acceptable Use Policy

Acceptable Use Policy Sell your Products Online and Web by Numbers are brands of Web by Numbers Ltd (hereinafter referred to as Web by Numbers ) Acceptable Use Policy Web by Numbers has created this Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)

More information

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format.

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format. University of Westminster Personal Data Protection Policy For Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 1. Background 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) defines personal data as data and information

More information

IM&T POLICY & PROCEDURE (IM&TPP 01) Anti-Virus Policy. Notification of Policy Release: Distribution by Communication Managers

IM&T POLICY & PROCEDURE (IM&TPP 01) Anti-Virus Policy. Notification of Policy Release: Distribution by Communication Managers IM&T POLICY & PROCEDURE (IM&TPP 01) Anti-Virus Policy DOCUMENT INFORMATION Author: Vince Weldon Associate Director of IM&T Approval: Executive This document replaces: IM&T Policy No. 1 Anti Virus Version

More information

CODE OF ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT OF STUDENT-TEACHERS

CODE OF ETHICS AND PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT OF STUDENT-TEACHERS 1 CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY Department of Education Specialization in Early Childhood and Elementary Education Specialization in Teaching English as a Second Language Department of Art Education Specialization

More information

7. Any other persons expected to have substantial contact with such students should also obtain DBS clearance at enhanced level.

7. Any other persons expected to have substantial contact with such students should also obtain DBS clearance at enhanced level. Policy on Admission of Students Under the Age of 18 Years Introduction 1. Occasionally the College admits students who are under the age of 18 years. In most cases this will be a very temporary situation,

More information

WORKPLACE INTERNET, EMAIL AND NETWORK USAGE POLICY

WORKPLACE INTERNET, EMAIL AND NETWORK USAGE POLICY WORKPLACE INTERNET, EMAIL AND NETWORK USAGE POLICY MAY 2013 DOCUMENT SUMMARY Document Number Responsible Officer P0 DO0008.2 Assistant Directors Effective Date May 2013 Superseded Docs Workplace Internet,

More information

Policy governing posters, notices, TV screens, clip frames, student zone graphics, temporary signs and charity activity posters

Policy governing posters, notices, TV screens, clip frames, student zone graphics, temporary signs and charity activity posters Policy governing posters, notices, TV screens, clip frames, student zone graphics, temporary signs and charity activity posters Date: 02/10/15 Version Number: 1 Author: Head of Marketing Review Date: September

More information

ACSI Advertising Guidelines Advertising Philosophy

ACSI Advertising Guidelines Advertising Philosophy ACSI Advertising Guidelines Advertising Philosophy Thank you for helping fund the work of the Association of Christian Schools International (ACSI) by advertising with us. Please be aware that ACSI will

More information

o Recommedation services

o Recommedation services META-SHARE Terms of Service Last Modified: 26.11.2012 Version: 1.1 These are the terms of use and provision of the META-SHARE Services for all users who register to the META-SHARE Network through a META-SHARE

More information

Handbook. for Transcribers. Prepared by: Post-Secondary Communication Access Services

Handbook. for Transcribers. Prepared by: Post-Secondary Communication Access Services Handbook for Transcribers Prepared by: Post-Secondary Communication Access Services 2012 Post-Secondary Communication Access Services British Columbia Institute of Technology 3700 Willingdon Ave Burnaby,

More information

Public School Network Access and Use Policy

Public School Network Access and Use Policy Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 1 Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 This policy

More information

POLICY. Responsible Use of Social Media

POLICY. Responsible Use of Social Media POLICY Responsible Use of Social Media Contact Officer Director of Personnel Director of Communications & Participation Senior Project Manager: Corporate Policies (Policy author) Purpose The primary aims

More information

Data Protection Good Practice Note

Data Protection Good Practice Note Data Protection Good Practice Note This explanatory document explains what charities and voluntary organisations need to do to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL

BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES AND PROCEDURES SUBJECT: SOCIAL MEDIA, ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION and ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY #: HR-503 EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2008 POLICY This policy

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Page 1 of 10 Table of Contents 1. Points of Contact for this Policy 4 2. Purpose of Data Protection Policy 4 3. Overview of the Data Protection Act 1998 5 4. Confidentiality and

More information

MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY

MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY MEMORANDUM TO: FROM: RE: Employee Human Resources MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY Please find attached the above referenced policy that is being issued to each

More information

POLICIES AND REGULATIONS Policy #78

POLICIES AND REGULATIONS Policy #78 Peel District School Board POLICIES AND REGULATIONS Policy #78 DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP Digital Citizenship Digital citizenship is defined as the norms of responsible behaviour related to the appropriate use

More information

KEREM SCHOOL (Including Kerem Early Years Unit) E-Safety Policy

KEREM SCHOOL (Including Kerem Early Years Unit) E-Safety Policy KEREM SCHOOL (Including Kerem Early Years Unit) E-Safety Policy Kerem School believes the potential that technology has to impact on the lives of all citizens increases year on year. In many areas technology

More information

Valdosta State University. Information Resources Acceptable Use Policy

Valdosta State University. Information Resources Acceptable Use Policy Valdosta State University Information Resources Acceptable Use Policy Date: December 10, 2010 1. OVERVIEW... 3 2. SCOPE... 3 3. DESIGNATION OF REPRESENTATIVES... 3 3.1 UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT... 3 3.2 VICE

More information

Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department

Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department NUMBER SECTION CHIEF OF POLICE EFFECTIVE REVIEW DATE 2 9 1/2013 2/2013 SUBJECT SOCIAL MEDIA GENERAL The department endorses the secure use of social media

More information

8.38.1.2.4 Online Program. An academic program that contains only online courses.

8.38.1.2.4 Online Program. An academic program that contains only online courses. 8.38 ONLINE COURSE POLICIES [Administrative Updates 9/9/14] 8.38.1 Institutional Context 8.38.1.1 Introduction. Online courses and programming involving significant online delivery can be educationally

More information

INTERNET, EMAIL AND COMPUTER USE POLICY.

INTERNET, EMAIL AND COMPUTER USE POLICY. INTERNET, EMAIL AND COMPUTER USE POLICY. CONSIDERATIONS Code of Conduct Discipline and termination policy Privacy Policy Sexual Harassment policy Workplace Health & Safety Policy LEGISLATION Copyright

More information

This Policy was approved by 2014.

This Policy was approved by 2014. WEB PUBLISHING POLICY This Policy was approved by Senate onn 4 June 2014 and came into force on 1 July 2014. 1 Introduction Overview This Policy applies to all websites published under the aston.ac.uk

More information

Human Resources Policy and Procedure Manual

Human Resources Policy and Procedure Manual Procedure: maintains a computer network and either purchases software for use in the network or develops proprietary software systems for Company use. Company employees are generally authorized to use

More information

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy

Human Resources Policy documents. Data Protection Policy Policy documents Aims of the Policy apetito is committed to meeting its obligations under data protection law. As a business, apetito handles a range of Personal Data relating to its customers, staff and

More information

NURS 5402/6402/7402 - Healthcare Information Systems and Technology Integration 3 Credit Hours

NURS 5402/6402/7402 - Healthcare Information Systems and Technology Integration 3 Credit Hours NURS 5402/6402/7402 - Healthcare Information Systems and Technology Integration 3 Credit Hours Course Description: This course focuses the healthcare professional on the foundations of information system

More information

Policy. Social Media Acceptable Use Policy. Executive Lead. Review Date. Low

Policy. Social Media Acceptable Use Policy. Executive Lead. Review Date. Low Policy Social Media Acceptable Use Policy Date approved by - ISG Version Issue Date Review Date Executive Lead 11/6/2013 1.0 11/6/2013 11/6/2015 Mike Robson Executive Director Finance Procedure/Policy

More information

Acceptable Use of Information. and Communication Systems Policy

Acceptable Use of Information. and Communication Systems Policy Use of Information Purpose of this document This document describes what is acceptable and what is unacceptable use of the company s systems. It has been prepared to help Intu Properties plc employees,

More information

Computer, Network, Internet and Web Page Acceptable Use Policy for the Students of the Springfield Public Schools

Computer, Network, Internet and Web Page Acceptable Use Policy for the Students of the Springfield Public Schools Computer, Network, Internet and Web Page Acceptable Use Policy for the Students of the The computer and information technology resources, which includes World Wide Web access and electronic mail capability,

More information

RESPONSIBLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AND THE INTERNET

RESPONSIBLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AND THE INTERNET Administrative Procedure 140 Background RESPONSIBLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AND THE INTERNET This Administrative Procedure is to guide users in the proper use of technology within the Division. The goal of the

More information

Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy

Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy Page 1 of P a g e Policy Title Policy Reference Number Social Media Policy Corp13/002 Implementation Date April 2013 Review Date April 2015 Responsible

More information

ONLINE SAFEGUARDING POLICY

ONLINE SAFEGUARDING POLICY ONLINE SAFEGUARDING POLICY 2016 Rodmarton Primary School is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects all staff and volunteers to share the same commitment.

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Responsible Officer Author Date effective from July 2009 Ben Bennett, Business Planning & Resources Director Julian Lewis, Governance Manager Date last amended December 2012 Review

More information

ITU-10002 Computer Network, Internet Access & Email policy ( Network Access Policy )

ITU-10002 Computer Network, Internet Access & Email policy ( Network Access Policy ) ITU-10002 Computer Network, Internet Access & Email policy South Norfolk Council IT Unit Documentation www.south-norfolk.gov.uk Page : 2 of 8 Summary This policy informs all users about acceptable use

More information

E Safety Policy. 6 th March 2013. Annually. 26 th February 2014

E Safety Policy. 6 th March 2013. Annually. 26 th February 2014 E Safety Policy This e safety policy was approved by the Governing Body on: The implementation of this e safety policy will be monitored by: Monitoring will take place at regular intervals: Reporting to

More information

THE LONG EATON SCHOOL

THE LONG EATON SCHOOL THE LONG EATON SCHOOL ICT Security Policy Rules, expectations and advice for students APPROVED BY GOVERNORS: Student ICT Policy Introduction Educational establishments are using computer facilities more

More information

STUDENT DATA PROCESSING NOTICE (PRIVACY NOTICE)

STUDENT DATA PROCESSING NOTICE (PRIVACY NOTICE) STUDENT DATA PROCESSING NOTICE (PRIVACY NOTICE) The University collects, holds and processes personal data relating to its students. It is essential to do so in order for the University to carry out its

More information

Students are expected to have regard to this policy at all times to protect the ipads from unauthorised access and damage.

Students are expected to have regard to this policy at all times to protect the ipads from unauthorised access and damage. Penrice Academy Acceptable Use Policy for Mobile Digital Devices including ipads September 2014 Date of Review: May 2015 Introduction Penrice Academy ( The Academy ) may grant a licence to use ipads or

More information

Policy and Procedure for External Speakers, Meetings and Events

Policy and Procedure for External Speakers, Meetings and Events Policy and Procedure for External Speakers, Meetings and Events FREEDOM OF SPEECH In accordance with Section 43(1) of the Education (No 2) Act 1986 the Courtauld has adopted this policy to ensure that

More information

San José State University Lucas College of Business School/Department Course, Section, Course Title Semester, Year

San José State University Lucas College of Business School/Department Course, Section, Course Title Semester, Year San José State University Lucas College of Business School/Department Course, Section, Course Title Semester, Year Instructor: Office Location: Telephone: Email: Office Hours: Meeting Mode: Contact Method

More information

Sure Unlimited and Pro Broadband Service

Sure Unlimited and Pro Broadband Service Sure Unlimited and Pro Broadband Service SURE UNLIMITED AND PRO BROADBAND PRODUCT DESCRIPTION The Sure Unlimited and Pro Broadband services from Sure Jersey Limited are always-on Internet connections.

More information

Information Security Policy. Appendix B. Secure Transfer of Information

Information Security Policy. Appendix B. Secure Transfer of Information Information Security Policy Appendix B Secure Transfer of Information Author: Data Protection and Information Security Officer. Version: 0.7 Date: March 2008 Document Control Information Document ID Document

More information

Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database

Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database THIS LICENCE IS AGREED the day of 200_ BETWEEN CAB International with offices at Nosworthy Way, Wallingford, Oxon

More information

Paperless World Limited

Paperless World Limited Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement Contents Section 1: Paperless World Limited Security Policy Statement... 2 Section 2: The Data Protection Act 1998... 2 Section 3: Definitions... 2 Personal

More information

Medford Public Schools Medford, Massachusetts. Software Policy Approved by School Committee

Medford Public Schools Medford, Massachusetts. Software Policy Approved by School Committee Software Policy Approved by School Committee General Statement of Policy The Medford Public Schools licenses the use of computer software from a variety of third parties. Such software is normally copyrighted

More information

Mobile Phone Device Policy

Mobile Phone Device Policy Version 2.0 This policy maybe updated at anytime (without notice) to ensure changes to the HSE s organisation structure and/or business practices are properly reflected in the policy. Please ensure you

More information

Student Laptop User Charter

Student Laptop User Charter Student name Family name Given name Year Level Parent/Carer name Family name Given name Purpose The St Margaret s Anglican Girls School Laptop Program aims to improve student learning experiences both

More information

Data Protection and Data security Policy

Data Protection and Data security Policy Data Protection and Data security Policy Statement of policy and purpose of Policy 1. Somer Valley Community Radio Ltd (the Employer) is committed to ensuring that all personal information handled by us

More information

John Leggott College. Data Protection Policy. Introduction

John Leggott College. Data Protection Policy. Introduction John Leggott College Data Protection Policy Introduction The College needs to keep certain information about its employees, students and other users to allow it to monitor performance, achievements, and

More information

COMMUNICATIONS 10. COMMUNICATIONS. 10.1 Communication, Consultation and Information. 10.2 Security of Information. 10.3 Communication Meetings

COMMUNICATIONS 10. COMMUNICATIONS. 10.1 Communication, Consultation and Information. 10.2 Security of Information. 10.3 Communication Meetings chapter _v5 15//2004 12:24 pm Page 93 COMMUNICATIONS. COMMUNICATIONS.1 Communication, Consultation and Information.2 Security of Information.3 Communication Meetings.4 Renishaw s House Journal (Probity).5

More information

CA3 Communications June 2016

CA3 Communications June 2016 CA3 Communications 2016 Guide 1 June 2016 Contents 3 Introduction 3 The purpose of CA3 3 The timing of the CA3 exams 4 Entry criteria for CA3 4 Technical requirements before you enter for CA3 5 How to

More information

Acceptable Use Policy

Acceptable Use Policy Acceptable Use Policy Department of Information Technology Olivet Nazarene University (815) 939-5302 Published August 2013 Ver. 4.0 Policy Overview 1. Executive Summary This summary is intended to present

More information

The British Academy of Management. Website and Social Media Policy

The British Academy of Management. Website and Social Media Policy The British Academy of Management s Website and Social Media Policy The creation of management knowledge through research and its dissemination through teaching and application The British Academy of Management

More information

Data Protection and Information Security. Procedure for reporting a breach of data security. April 2013

Data Protection and Information Security. Procedure for reporting a breach of data security. April 2013 Data Protection and Information Security Procedure for reporting a breach of data security April 2013 Page 1 of 6 Created on: 01/04/2009 Contents 1 Introduction... 3 2 Data Classification... 3 3 What Is

More information

Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy

Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy This procedural documentsupersedes : Use of the Internet and E-Mail Policy CORP/EMP 16 v.4 Name and title of author/reviewer Samantha Francis HR Advisor Date revised

More information

Electronic Devices Non Negotiables Policy (Laptops, Mobile Phones, etc)

Electronic Devices Non Negotiables Policy (Laptops, Mobile Phones, etc) Electronic Devices Non Negotiables Policy (Laptops, Mobile Phones, etc) The non negotiables listed below direct your use of electronic devices for educational purposes at Holy Cross College. You need to

More information

Box Hill Senior Secondary College/MYSC

Box Hill Senior Secondary College/MYSC Box Hill Senior Secondary College/MYSC Information and Communication Technologies Acceptable Use and Cybersafety Policy Student and Parent/Guardian Agreement Aims of this Policy Information and Communication

More information

Seychelles Revenue Commission Practice Statement PS CM 2009/02

Seychelles Revenue Commission Practice Statement PS CM 2009/02 Seychelles Revenue Commission Practice Statement This Corporate Management Practice Statement is issued under the authority of the Revenue Commissioner (Commissioner) of the Seychelles Revenue Commission

More information

Northwestern State University Electronic and Continuing Education Departmental Guidelines

Northwestern State University Electronic and Continuing Education Departmental Guidelines Northwestern State University Electronic and Continuing Education Departmental Guidelines June 2016 Contents Contents... 2 Introduction... 3 The Goals of the Office of Electronic and Continuing Education...

More information

I N F O R M A T I O N C O M M U N I C A T I O N A N D T E C H N O L O G Y P O L I C Y

I N F O R M A T I O N C O M M U N I C A T I O N A N D T E C H N O L O G Y P O L I C Y I N F O R M A T I O N C O M M U N I C A T I O N A N D T E C H N O L O G Y P O L I C Y PURPOSE To ensure that the safety and integrity of MRAEL s and ATCNB s data, physical information technology infrastructure

More information