Policy on Lecture Capture

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Policy on Lecture Capture"

Transcription

1 Policy on Lecture Capture 1. Introduction 1.1 This document sets out the College s policy on the recording of lectures, with a view to articulating our commitment to enshrine the usage of lecture capture technology across the institution in line with the College s Education Strategy. 1.2 This policy applies only to recordings made or distributed through the available and appropriate technology, referred to as lecture capture hereafter. 1.3 Lecture capture is widely available at Higher Education Institutions across the UK, many of which have opted for campus-wide usage based on student feedback. The recording of group-based teaching and learning activities such as lectures can provide a useful resource for students, and can be used to: Provide a study aid for revision; Help accommodate different approaches to learning; Assist students who do not have English as their first language; and Assist students who have particular educational needs. 1.4 Lecture capture is particularly important in the context of our commitment to equality and diversity. In order to cope with the planned changes to the Disabled Student s Allowance, King s will need to ensure that inclusive learning and teaching, such as lecture capture, is the norm across the institution. It should be considered a reasonable adjustment from which all our students will benefit. 2. Background 2.1 Lecture capture is already routine in some areas of the College, such as the Dental Institute and the School of Biomedical Education. The student body is keen for this to be extended so that as much lecture activity as possible is captured. 2.2 The College has a long-standing arrangement with Echo 360, who produce lecture capture systems. The College has installed lecture capture in lecture theatres and classrooms using Classroom Capture software and the Podium PC. Larger spaces use dedicated Classroom Recorders. By September 2015, all teaching spaces with capacity for 50 or more students will have this software. Some smaller teaching spaces will also be equipped. 2.3 Most rooms use software on the podium PC to capture what is displayed on the Podium PC screen and the spoken audio. In larger spaces, such as lecture theatres, a dedicated hardware recorder is used. This captures both spoken audio and video as well as the podium PC screen, connected laptop, visualiser and DVD player. A list of rooms and their facilities is available here: https://internal.kcl.ac.uk/it/learning/av/mediaservices/lecturecapture/overview.aspx 2.4 Additionally, Personal Capture software is available for staff PCs and Macs for desktop and laptop devices to enable recordings in offices, at home, on field trips etc. Existing content from cameras and mobile phones can be uploaded and associated with modules. 1

2 2.5 Lecture Theatres and classrooms where this software is installed will be equipped with a recording light to indicate when a lecture is being recorded and when paused. 2.6 Lecture recording can be controlled by the lecturer by using a simple push button incorporated within the recording light, to pause the recording and for resuming the recording. Training and support for the use of this function will be available. 2.7 The College recognises and acknowledges that: Not all teaching approaches are suitable for capture, for example where there is use of whiteboards or chalk boards, or if a high degree of audience interactivity is used; A requirement for staff to change their preferred teaching style for the purpose of recording might be detrimental to the student experience, and is not encouraged; Ethical issues, or the use of sensitive material, might render the recording of some lectures as being inappropriate; Support will be required to investigate and implement ways of capturing all teaching approaches; Staff with a disability may not wish to be recorded they will have the right to opt out without challenge. 2.8 In all cases where staff have opted out of lecture capture, we encourage them to explore other means of making the content accessible to students as outlined in 3.7. This is particularly important for disabled students. 2.9 There is no intention of capturing seminar-type discussions or tutorials using this software We encourage the utilisation of a flipped lecture approach, where there is pre-loaded content on KEATS for students to view prior to the lecture. Where this approach is taken, it will not be necessary to capture the lecture Lecture capture is provided to supplement the student experience, and will not replace student contact hours. It should not be seen as an alternative to attending a lecture. Analysis of data from Echo 360 in the 2013/14 academic year indicates that students tend to use lecture capture for revision purposes, with the peak viewing period in April and May. This suggests that students do not view lecture capture as an alternative to lecturer attendance. 3 Policy 3.1 Where recording facilities are available, lecture capture technology should be used to record lectures and other appropriate teaching and learning activities and to make these recordings available to students registered on the unit associated with that teaching activity. It is expected that if appropriate teaching is taking place in a space that is equipped with the lecture capture system, the system will be used. 3.2 The workflow for scheduling of recordings requires that recordings should be scheduled to form a 'bulk upload' of all recordings in a period, for example a semester. This will use the existing scheduling process as operated by the AV team, whereby each Department or Faculty provides them with a spreadsheet listing the activities to be recorded. All standard lectures not including flipped lectures or lectures where there is extensive use of 2

3 chalkboards or film clips, for example should be scheduled. Authority for any opt-out of lecture capture will come from the relevant Vice Dean for Education. 3.3 Implementation of this policy will be the responsibility of Faculty Vice Deans for Education, who will report to College Education Committee. 3.4 Occasionally members of staff or students may have legitimate reasons for not wishing to be recorded, especially by video recording; and in such cases staff and students have the right to opt out of recording, subject to the criteria outlined in In the case of a student who wishes to opt-out of a recording, they should speak first to the person responsible for the activity to be recorded e.g. the module or programme leader, who will attempt to find a suitable solution. This may include guidance on sitting in a position where the student will not be recorded, asking questions via a proxy, or asking questions only after the recording has ceased. 3.6 In the case of a member of staff who wishes to opt-out of a recording, the relevant Vice Dean for Education may discuss the matter confidentially with that person, for example to explore the scope for using audio rather than video recording. In any event, those involved will be mindful of the need for sensitivity and privacy. In rooms where a dedicated hardware recorder is equipped, it is possible to opt out of video recording while still capturing slides and audio content. Staff opting out of video recording should be reported to the relevant Department or Faculty office with sufficient notice (two weeks) to allow for the amendment to the recording schedule. 3.7 Where staff have opted out of lecture capture, they are encouraged to explore other means of making lecture content available to students. This is especially important in the context of inclusivity for disabled students. Methods of making a lecture available may include the recording of a podcast based on the lecture notes (staff with a disability may wish to ask another member of staff to read the notes) or the provision of lecture notes in a format that allows screen-reading software to be used. Where a lecture has included a discussion portion, staff should also consider making a summary of that discussion available. 3.8 Recordings shall include an editing function, to which the owner of the material will have access. If students wish to have a recording edited, they must request a change from the person responsible for the activity being recorded. This request must specify which material they wish to have changed and why they want the change. A request must be made immediately after the recording otherwise it is unlikely to be considered. In cases of disagreement, the matter shall be resolved by the relevant Vice Dean for Education where the recorded activity is primarily based. 3.9 Where a module uses KEATS as its Virtual Learning Environment, recordings will be available only to King s students who are registered on the unit for which the recording was made. Distribution of recordings will take place automatically through KEATS, with recordings normally published within 12 hours unless a delay is requested at the time of scheduling Where a module uses the Virtual Campus or another Virtual Learning Environment, the link to the captured content can be manually cut and pasted into the relevant course web-pages. The content will be made available as soon as possible after recording. Access should be restricted to King s students. 3

4 3.11 Except where authorised by the College, recordings of College teaching and learning activities are not for public consumption by any means, including by virtue of external publication, whether on the web or otherwise. Such recordings must not be copied or passed on to anyone else, other than for transcription purposes. Once a personal copy of a recording has served its purpose, it should be permanently erased. Students or staff found to be in infringement of this principle may be subject to disciplinary proceedings Students must not share the contents of a captured lecture with any third party. Departments may ask students to sign a form at the start of each academic year agreeing not to share content. A sample form will be made available on the AV webpages The College owns the intellectual property in the content of lectures and other teaching sessions. Recordings are covered by the College s Code of Practice for Intellectual Property. The College shall not make commercial use of lecture recordings without the written permission of the member of academic staff being recorded Recordings will not be used for staff performance management purposes Recordings will normally be kept by the College for up to two years from the date of recording Students will be permitted, should they wish, to make audio (but not video) recordings of lectures that may or may not be recorded by other means. Students wishing to make such recordings should seek the permission of teaching staff prior to doing so. Recordings made by students will be subjected to the same constraints on distribution as are imposed on those recordings made by or on behalf of the College (see 3.10) and should be restricted to personal use only. 4 Copyright 4.1 The copyright exception of showing materials in class for the purposes of instruction does not apply when a teaching and learning activity is being recorded as this constitutes further copying. A licence or rights-owner permission may be needed if third-party materials are being used such as a diagram from a published book, a commercially licensed image from a website, or a video clip. 4.2 It is the responsibility of individual members of staff to ensure that the material used for teaching and learning activities is copyright cleared. Use of uncleared copyright material risks legal action or prosecution, and is a breach of College Regulations. 4.3 Staff should refer to the terms of the College s copyright licences to check if content can be made available in a lecture recording. 4.4 A situation may occur where a recording is challenged by rights holders or deemed unacceptable for other reasons, for example if it is judged to be defamatory in nature. The College may itself, or require others to, edit or remove inappropriate material. 5 Consent 5.1 Subject to the opt-out noted in 3.4, lecture capture is deemed to be in the legitimate interests of the educational objectives of King s College London, meeting the conditions of 4

5 Schedule 2(6) of the Data Protection Act King s will process personal data accordingly and in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act. 5.2 Notwithstanding the provision in 5.1 above, no recordings of sensitive personal data will be permitted without the explicit (opt-in) consent of the staff or students being recorded. Sensitive personal data is defined under section 2 of the Data Protection Act to include generally any data relating to an individual concerning their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, or information relating to criminal offences. 5.3 Staff who wish to record guest speakers must ensure that they have obtained agreement from the speaker(s) in advance. Speakers should be made aware that they will be recorded and should agree to the intended use(s) of their recording in writing. Sample consent forms will be available from https://internal.kcl.ac.uk/it/learning/av/index.aspx 5.4 Students will be notified of the potential to be recorded in programme handbooks and at the start of any module where lecture capture is in use. They will have the ability to opt-out of appearing in any recordings in the interest of privacy and safety. 6 Sources of support and guidance 6.1 Further information about lecture capture will be available from the Centre for Technology Enhanced Learning and from the Lecture Capture team Training relating to the use of the lecture capture system will be provided by Audio-Visual Services. 6.2 Guidance on copyright is available from Library Services 6.3 Guidance notes for staff and students on using lecture capture will be made available on the Audio-Visual Services intranet pages. 5

Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology. Status: Final ( )

Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology. Status: Final ( ) Policy on the Recording of Oral or Visual Presentations in Athlone Institute of Technology Status: Final (06.11.2012) Introduction It is the policy of Athlone Institute of Technology to provide equal opportunities

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Date approved: July 2013 Approved by: Mrs Lisa Morris, Principal Review date: July 2015 1 Policy statement Everyone has rights with regard to how their personal information is handled.

More information

Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy

Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy Procedures for obtaining informed consent for recordings and images of people to support Data Protection Policy Heriot-Watt Procedures for responding to requests for personal data; to support Data Protection

More information

ST CHARBEL S COLLEGE

ST CHARBEL S COLLEGE ST CHARBEL S COLLEGE Communication Devices Policy Communication Devices Staff Use Policy St Charbel s College employees must be efficient, economical and ethical in their use and management of College

More information

The Holbeck Charitable Trust (a Company Limited by Guarantee) Data Protection Policy 2016 Edition

The Holbeck Charitable Trust (a Company Limited by Guarantee) Data Protection Policy 2016 Edition 1. Policy Statement The Holbeck Charitable Trust (a Company Limited by Guarantee) Data Protection Policy 2016 Edition 1.1 Everyone has rights with regard to how their personal data is handled. During the

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email,

New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email, New Mexico Highlands University (NMHU) Information Technology Services (ITS) Information Technology Resources Policy: Internet, Intranet, Email, Computer, And Networking Technologies Usage 1.0 Purpose

More information

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent Scope Information Services Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent 1. These regulations apply to The Law All students registered at the University, all

More information

Under the Licensing Act 2003, the definition of the exhibition of a film is the exhibition of moving pictures.

Under the Licensing Act 2003, the definition of the exhibition of a film is the exhibition of moving pictures. Policy for Determining Film Classifications Purpose The Council, as the Licensing Authority, is responsible for authorising the public exhibition of films. Section 20 of the Licensing Act 2003 (the Act)

More information

Date Version Author Comments

Date Version Author Comments Date Version Author Comments 05/2004 F01 Bridget Kenyon Original, ratified Information Security Policy 2004 09/2008 D01 Duncan Woodhouse Adaption and consolidation of best practices and policies 11/2008

More information

Catholic Umbrella Trust. Social Media and Social Networking Policy. Revised St Marie s Jan 2015

Catholic Umbrella Trust. Social Media and Social Networking Policy. Revised St Marie s Jan 2015 Catholic Umbrella Trust Social Media and Social Networking Policy Revised St Marie s Jan 2015 (Adapted from Sheffield Safeguarding Children Board 2012 Acknowledgement to Sheffield Children s NHS Foundation

More information

BALLIOL COLLEGE STUDENT CONTRACT

BALLIOL COLLEGE STUDENT CONTRACT BALLIOL COLLEGE STUDENT CONTRACT Introduction 1. Earlier in the year, you received an offer letter from Balliol College, laying out the conditions for entry to the College in October 2015, with which you

More information

and Internet Policy

and Internet Policy Email and Internet Policy Responsible Officer Authors Date effective from July 2008 Ben Bennett, Business Planning & Resources Director Policy Development Group Date last amended December 2012 Review date

More information

2.1 It is an offence under UK law to transmit, receive or store certain types of files.

2.1 It is an offence under UK law to transmit, receive or store certain types of files. Website Hosting Acceptable Use Policy 1. Introduction 1.1 Jarrett & Lam Consulting s Acceptable Use Policy for hosting customers to protect our resources, the resources of our customers and to ensure that

More information

Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data

Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data Provision of Consent to Process Personal Data Policy Owner Finance Director (University Secretary) and Deputy Chief Executive Date created 2013 Due for review 2016 Approval route Manager, Secretariat Provision

More information

Data Protection Act 1998 Policy

Data Protection Act 1998 Policy Data Protection Act 1998 Policy Responsibility for Policy: Relevant to: Finance Director (University Secretary) & Deputy Chief Executive All Staff and Academic Partnerships Approved by: SMT in September

More information

Educational Video and Audio Recording Policy

Educational Video and Audio Recording Policy Educational Video and Audio Recording Policy Responsibility for Policy: Relevant to: Registrar and Deputy Chief Executive All LJMU staff and students Approved by: Academic Board, 29 th June 2015 Responsibility

More information

[Standard front page for Authority s Policies]

[Standard front page for Authority s Policies] [Standard front page for Authority s Policies] Contents Authorisation Statement 3 Document Control 3 Document Amendment History 3 1 Introduction 4 2 Scope 4 3 Corporate policy on use of the Internet 4

More information

Replay Lecture Capture Service Information for Departments

Replay Lecture Capture Service Information for Departments Replay Lecture Capture Service Information for Departments Contact the Replay Service Email: replay@it.ox.ac.uk or academicit@it.ox.ac.uk Help website: http://help.it.ox.ac.uk/replay/ Contact Education

More information

Notes re: Lecture Capture & Publishing and Related DMS Activities

Notes re: Lecture Capture & Publishing and Related DMS Activities Digital Media Services IMSS Technology-Enhanced Teaching and Learning 1 Notes re: Lecture Capture & Publishing and Related DMS Activities Introduction Description of Lecture Capture System Important Requirements

More information

CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS PUPIL & PARENT DATA PROTECTION POLICY. 1. General Statement of the Duties of the CLFS, CLS and CLSG

CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS PUPIL & PARENT DATA PROTECTION POLICY. 1. General Statement of the Duties of the CLFS, CLS and CLSG CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS PUPIL & PARENT DATA PROTECTION POLICY 1. General Statement of the Duties of the CLFS, CLS and CLSG 1.1. The City of London Corporation ('the City') is the data controller

More information

Protecting Ulster University Information

Protecting Ulster University Information Staff Information Handbook Protecting Ulster University Information Finance & Information Services Staff Information Handbook Protecting Ulster University Information September 2015 Foreword Within Ulster

More information

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format.

2. Scope 2.1 This policy covers all the activities and processes of the University that uses personal information in whatever format. University of Westminster Personal Data Protection Policy For Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 1. Background 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) defines personal data as data and information

More information

POLICY: Data Protection Policy & Procedures ADOPTED: BR 2013#02

POLICY: Data Protection Policy & Procedures ADOPTED: BR 2013#02 POLICY: Data Protection Policy & Procedures ADOPTED: BR 2013#02 REVIEW: June 2018 MIC Data Protection Policy Policy Statement Mary Immaculate College (MIC) is committed to protection of the rights and

More information

TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06. REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6

TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06. REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6 LAKE-SUMTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE TITLE: INFORMATION SYSTEMS RESOURCES NUMBER: PRO 7-06 REFERENCE: Board Rule 2.16 PAGE 1 OF 6 1. General Information a. LSCC Information Systems (IS)

More information

Terms and Conditions. Acceptable Use Policy Introduction. Compliance with UK Law. Compliance with foreign law

Terms and Conditions. Acceptable Use Policy Introduction. Compliance with UK Law. Compliance with foreign law Terms and Conditions Acceptable Use Policy Introduction (hereafter called Hosted Developments) has created this Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) for hosting customers to protect our resources, and the resources

More information

Data Protection Policy. Effective October 2015 Present

Data Protection Policy. Effective October 2015 Present Data Protection Policy Effective October 2015 Present UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE Data Protection Policy v2.0 Page 1 of 11 Contents A Introduction... 3 B Scope of the Policy... 3 C Policy statement...

More information

Topics in: Community Based art systems and Crowd Sourcing Art 103, Art as System Section 1, Fall 14. Weds 1 m-3pm (please for appointment)

Topics in: Community Based art systems and Crowd Sourcing Art 103, Art as System Section 1, Fall 14. Weds 1 m-3pm (please  for appointment) Topics in: Community Based art systems and Crowd Sourcing Art 103, Art as System Section 1, Fall 14 Contact Information Instructor: Steve Durie Office Location: Art Building 325 Telephone: 408-924-4590

More information

Data Security and Extranet

Data Security and Extranet Data Security and Extranet Derek Crabtree Schools ICT Support Manager derek.crabtree@merton.gov.uk Target Operating Model 2011 Merton Audit Organisation name: London Borough of Merton Periodic plan date:

More information

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection

Index. Definitions. What is Data Protection? Rights of Individuals. The 8 Principles of Data Protection Data Protection Awareness Based on DIT s Data Protection Policy, the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and guidance from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Index Definitions What is Data Protection?

More information

Lecture Capture User Guide: Strategies for engaging your students

Lecture Capture User Guide: Strategies for engaging your students Lecture Capture User Guide: Strategies for engaging your students Introduction to lecture capture Lecture capture technologies record the audio and visual aspects of live lectures and presentations and

More information

ANTI- CYBER BULLYING POLICY

ANTI- CYBER BULLYING POLICY Kananook Primary School ANTI- CYBER BULLYING POLICY Purpose To provide an environment that is free from cyber- bullying for all students of Kananook Primary School. Policy Kananook Primary School is committed

More information

MLT Data Protection Policy

MLT Data Protection Policy MLT Data Protection Policy Date Last Reviewed: September 2016 Reviewed by: ICT Team Leader Approved by: MLT Board Next Review Due: September 2018 Maltby Learning Trust STATEMENT OF INTENT Maltby Learning

More information

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy Data Protection and Privacy Policy 1. General This policy outlines Conciliation Resources commitments to respect the privacy of people s personal information and observe the relevant data protection legislation.

More information

TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Policy Statement TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY Reason for Policy/Purpose The purpose of this policy is to provide guidelines to the acceptable and ethical behavior that guides use of information and

More information

Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy. Version 2.0

Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy. Version 2.0 Computer Network & Internet Acceptable Usage Policy Version 2.0 April 2009 Document Version Control Version Date Description 1.0 Sept 2003 Original Version (adopted prior to establishment of BoM) 2.0 March

More information

If you have any questions about any of our policies, please contact the Customer Services Team.

If you have any questions about any of our policies, please contact the Customer Services Team. Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) 1. Introduction Blue Monkee has created this Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) for hosting customers to protect our resources and the resources of our other customers and hosting

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Date approved by Heads of Service 3 June 2014 Staff member responsible Director of Finance and Corporate Services Due for review June 2016 Data Protection Policy Content Page 1 Purpose

More information

All employees, Honorary Officers, Council, Committee members and CIMA students and members

All employees, Honorary Officers, Council, Committee members and CIMA students and members Procedure Data Protection Policy IP2 Eligibility Policy status Procedure statement All employees, Honorary Officers, Council, Committee members and CIMA students and members To outline CIMA s responsibilities

More information

Your duties as a registrant. How to complete your continuing professional development profile

Your duties as a registrant. How to complete your continuing professional development profile Your duties as a registrant How to complete your continuing professional development profile Contents About this document 1 Section 1: Submitting your CPD profile 2 Auditing the CPD of health and care

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY The information and guidelines within this Policy are important and apply to all members, Fellows and staff of the College 1. INTRODUCTION Like all educational establishments, the

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Approved: October 2014 Review Date: October 2017 Page 1 of 10 DATA PROTECTION POLICY 1. Introduction In order to operate efficiently The Southfield Grange Trust [the Trust] has to

More information

Data Protection Good Practice Note

Data Protection Good Practice Note Data Protection Good Practice Note This explanatory document explains what charities and voluntary organisations need to do to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection

More information

Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department

Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department NUMBER SECTION CHIEF OF POLICE EFFECTIVE REVIEW DATE 2 9 1/2013 2/2013 SUBJECT SOCIAL MEDIA GENERAL The department endorses the secure use of social media

More information

Recommendations. That the Cabinet approve the withdrawal of the existing policy and its replacement with the revised document.

Recommendations. That the Cabinet approve the withdrawal of the existing policy and its replacement with the revised document. Report to: Cabinet Date: 14 th October 2004. Report: of Head of Corporate Personnel Services Report Title: USE of INTERNET POLICY Summary of Report. The use of the Internet is growing rapidly. Over the

More information

Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking

Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking Model Policy for a Law Enforcement Agency s use of Social Networking Disclaimer: This is a model policy was designed to provide a guide to writing a policy related to social networking use. This model

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Responsible Officer Author Date effective from July 2009 Ben Bennett, Business Planning & Resources Director Julian Lewis, Governance Manager Date last amended December 2012 Review

More information

Procedures of Policy No. (1) - Acceptable Use of Information Technology Resources

Procedures of Policy No. (1) - Acceptable Use of Information Technology Resources Information Technology Procedures Acceptable Use of Information Technology Related Policy Most Recent Review Date Due Date for Next Review Responsible Office: Chief Information Officer Pages of these Procedures

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Date: January 2017 www.hendersonrowe.com 25 Grosvenor Street London W1K 4QN 0207 907 2200 Henderson Rowe Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority Henderson

More information

Policy author: M Sperring September 2012

Policy author: M Sperring September 2012 Policy author: M Sperring September 2012 Policy Adopted: December 2012 Review Date: September 2014 Before reading this Policy statement, please refer to Appendix 1 Definitions 1.0 Introduction 1.1 The

More information

Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0

Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner Records Policy No: CCTP1001 Version: 1.0 PROVIDER NAME: POLICY AREA: College of Computing Technology (CCT) Standard 10: Information Management, Student Information System & Data Protection Policy and Procedure Title: Maintaining Secure Learner

More information

COMMUNICATIONS 10. COMMUNICATIONS. 10.1 Communication, Consultation and Information. 10.2 Security of Information. 10.3 Communication Meetings

COMMUNICATIONS 10. COMMUNICATIONS. 10.1 Communication, Consultation and Information. 10.2 Security of Information. 10.3 Communication Meetings chapter _v5 15//2004 12:24 pm Page 93 COMMUNICATIONS. COMMUNICATIONS.1 Communication, Consultation and Information.2 Security of Information.3 Communication Meetings.4 Renishaw s House Journal (Probity).5

More information

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY CONTENTS 1. Introduction... 2 2. Scope / Purpose... 2 3. Definition of data protection terms... 3 4. Data protection principles... 4 5. Fair and lawful processing... 4 6.

More information

COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc.

COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc. COLLINS CONSULTING, Inc. TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM USE POLICY 53-R1 COLLINS CONSULTING, INC. TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM USE POLICY Confidential Collins Consulting, Inc. maintains, as part of its technology platform,

More information

STUDENT ACCEPTABLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AGREEMENT POLICY STATEMENT

STUDENT ACCEPTABLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AGREEMENT POLICY STATEMENT Student Name: Class: STUDENT ACCEPTABLE USE OF TECHNOLOGY AGREEMENT 2017 This Student Acceptable Use of Technology Agreement incorporates the use of all digital devices (e.g. laptops, mobile phones, tablets,

More information

Assistant Director of Facilities

Assistant Director of Facilities Policy Title ID Number Scope Status Reviewed By IT Security Policy P04001 All Users Policy Assistant Director of Facilities Reviewed Date January 2011 Last Reviewed Due for Review January 2013 Impact Assessment

More information

Public School Network Access and Use Policy

Public School Network Access and Use Policy Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 1 Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 This policy

More information

Using Television and Radio programme for teaching

Using Television and Radio programme for teaching [Type here] Using Television and Radio programme for teaching BOB Box of Broadcasts This workshop is for anyone who would like to use television and radio recordings in teaching and research, and takes

More information

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 1. Purpose of Data Protection Compliance Regulations 1.1 The purpose of these Compliance Regulations is to assist University of Limerick

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

Data Protection Policy for Pupils and Parents/Guardians

Data Protection Policy for Pupils and Parents/Guardians Data Protection Policy for Pupils and Parents/Guardians 1. General Statement of the School s Duties The School is required to process relevant personal data regarding pupils and their parents and guardians

More information

Career Connection, Inc. Data Privacy. Bringing Talent Together With Opportunity

Career Connection, Inc. Data Privacy. Bringing Talent Together With Opportunity Career Connection, Inc. Data Privacy Objectives This course is intended for CCI employees. The course gives guidance on data privacy concepts and describes how data privacy is relevant when delivering

More information

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY This policy is available on-line at: www.stc.ac.uk We will consider any request for this policy to be made available in an alternative format or language. Please contact: Head

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY for MEMBERS Version 1.0 Document control summary Title Status Data Protection Policy for Members Approved Version No. 0.1 Date of Approval 24 April 2014 Author(s) Approved by Circulated

More information

THE LONG EATON SCHOOL

THE LONG EATON SCHOOL THE LONG EATON SCHOOL ICT Security Policy Rules, expectations and advice for students APPROVED BY GOVERNORS: Student ICT Policy Introduction Educational establishments are using computer facilities more

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Page 1 of 10 Table of Contents 1. Points of Contact for this Policy 4 2. Purpose of Data Protection Policy 4 3. Overview of the Data Protection Act 1998 5 4. Confidentiality and

More information

Acceptable Use of ICT, Portable Device, Mobile Phone and Social Media Policy

Acceptable Use of ICT, Portable Device, Mobile Phone and Social Media Policy Acceptable Use of ICT, Portable Device, Mobile Phone and Social Media Policy 1 PURPOSE The policy defines and describes the acceptable use of ICT (Information and Communications Technology), portable devices

More information

Policy. Social Media Acceptable Use Policy. Executive Lead. Review Date. Low

Policy. Social Media Acceptable Use Policy. Executive Lead. Review Date. Low Policy Social Media Acceptable Use Policy Date approved by - ISG Version Issue Date Review Date Executive Lead 11/6/2013 1.0 11/6/2013 11/6/2015 Mike Robson Executive Director Finance Procedure/Policy

More information

CA3 Communications June 2016

CA3 Communications June 2016 CA3 Communications 2016 Guide 1 June 2016 Contents 3 Introduction 3 The purpose of CA3 3 The timing of the CA3 exams 4 Entry criteria for CA3 4 Technical requirements before you enter for CA3 5 How to

More information

UCD Information Technology Services Acceptable Use Policy

UCD Information Technology Services Acceptable Use Policy UCD Information Technology Services Acceptable Use Policy To safeguard individuals and to ensure the integrity and reliability of information services, UCD has a number of Use Policies. These are designed

More information

4. Personal Data Exempt From The Act. 7. The Data Protection Principles. 9. Matching Data From Different Sources

4. Personal Data Exempt From The Act. 7. The Data Protection Principles. 9. Matching Data From Different Sources Data Protection Act Guidance for HEFCW Staff CONTENTS 1. Introduction 2. Purpose Of The Act 3. What The Act Covers 4. Personal Data Exempt From The Act 5. Notification 6. Fair Processing 7. The Data Protection

More information

BHCC Policy Summary. This policy outlines BHCC s obligations and responsibilities in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998.

BHCC Policy Summary. This policy outlines BHCC s obligations and responsibilities in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998. BHCC Policy Summary 1 Policy Name Data Protection Policy. 2 Purpose of Policy To define the standards expected of all Brighton & Hove City Council employees, and any third parties, when processing information

More information

MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY

MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY MEMORANDUM TO: FROM: RE: Employee Human Resources MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH COMPUTER NETWORK AND INTERNET ACCESS POLICY Please find attached the above referenced policy that is being issued to each

More information

2.2 The Policy establishes a framework within which users of these facilities can apply selfregulation to their use of the facilities.

2.2 The Policy establishes a framework within which users of these  facilities can apply selfregulation to their use of the facilities. Email Policy 1 Introduction 1.1 This Email Policy has been developed in response to the acknowledged need for guidelines describing the acceptable use of the University s email and related services and

More information

Athena Data Protection implementing rules

Athena Data Protection implementing rules Athena Data Protection implementing rules Approved by the Athena Special Committee on March 9, 2016 Having regard to COUNCIL DECISION (CFSP) 2015/528 of 27 March 2015 establishing a mechanism to administer

More information

Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy

Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy Social Media Policy April 2013 DRAFT Social Media Policy Page 1 of P a g e Policy Title Policy Reference Number Social Media Policy Corp13/002 Implementation Date April 2013 Review Date April 2015 Responsible

More information

TYPE: INFORMATIONAL & INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY. POLICY TITLE: Technology Use Policy

TYPE: INFORMATIONAL & INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY. POLICY TITLE: Technology Use Policy TYPE: INFORMATIONAL & INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY POLICY TITLE: Technology Use Policy The technology resources at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College support the instructional, research and administrative

More information

EMMAUS COLLEGE ICT POLICY

EMMAUS COLLEGE ICT POLICY EMMAUS COLLEGE ICT POLICY Rationale Emmaus College recognises the value of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT s) and access to the World Wide Web and E-mail as a resource to improve student

More information

2.2 If employees or Board Members wish to use mobile telephones or data devices provided by the Group for personal use they may opt to either:

2.2 If employees or Board Members wish to use mobile telephones or data devices provided by the Group for personal use they may opt to either: POLICY Use of Electronic Communication Systems Date: July 2011 1. Policy Statement 1.1 This policy aims to inform staff of The Housing Plus Group s views on use of its telephone systems, mobile phones,

More information

Data Protection Policy & Procedure for Customer and Third Party Data. Issue no. 3 June 2016

Data Protection Policy & Procedure for Customer and Third Party Data. Issue no. 3 June 2016 Data Protection Policy & Procedure for Customer and Third Party Data Issue no. 3 June 2016 Contents 1. Introduction 2. Eight Data Protection Principles 3. Purposes for Which Personal Data are held 4. Sensitive

More information

Fitness to Study Policy and Procedure

Fitness to Study Policy and Procedure Fitness to Study Policy and Procedure Concerns about a student s wellbeing should be acted upon promptly. Early intervention may prevent situations developing into crises at a later stage. If you have

More information

Data Protection and Information Security. Procedure for reporting a breach of data security. April 2013

Data Protection and Information Security. Procedure for reporting a breach of data security. April 2013 Data Protection and Information Security Procedure for reporting a breach of data security April 2013 Page 1 of 6 Created on: 01/04/2009 Contents 1 Introduction... 3 2 Data Classification... 3 3 What Is

More information

ICT Student Usage Policy

ICT Student Usage Policy ICT Student Usage Policy Document status Document owner Vice Principal Finance and Resources Document author IT Manager Document type Policy Date of document January 2015 Version number 04 Review requirements

More information

ECHO Personal Capture

ECHO Personal Capture 1 ECHO Personal Capture Introduction to Lecture Capture Lecture capture technology allows instructors to create audio/video recordings of classroom lectures or presentations. With lecture capture, instructors

More information

Social Media Policy December 2015

Social Media Policy December 2015 Social Media Policy December 2015 Signed by the Chair of the Management Board.. Review Date: December 2016 Social Media Policy GREY BOOK Local Conditions of Service for School Based Employees Social Media

More information

Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database

Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database Academic Institution Licence for Perpetual Access to the Global Health Archive Database THIS LICENCE IS AGREED the day of 200_ BETWEEN CAB International with offices at Nosworthy Way, Wallingford, Oxon

More information

Photographs: copyright guidelines

Photographs: copyright guidelines Photographs: copyright guidelines If you would like this document in an alternative format please ask staff for help. On request we can provide documents with a different size and style of font on a variety

More information

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 1. Introduction and Scope 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 is the law that protects personal privacy and applies to any school

More information

Code of Practice on Freedom of Speech

Code of Practice on Freedom of Speech Code of Practice on Freedom of Speech Manchester Metropolitan University All Saints Building Oxford Road Manchester M15 6BH A Introduction 1. The University supports the principle of freedom of speech

More information

CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH

CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH These notes are designed to be used in conjunction with the core training PowerPoint slides. The purpose of the

More information

Information Security Policy. Appendix B. Secure Transfer of Information

Information Security Policy. Appendix B. Secure Transfer of Information Information Security Policy Appendix B Secure Transfer of Information Author: Data Protection and Information Security Officer. Version: 0.7 Date: March 2008 Document Control Information Document ID Document

More information

CODE OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE FREEDOM OF SPEECH. 2016/17 to Present

CODE OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE FREEDOM OF SPEECH. 2016/17 to Present CODE OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE FREEDOM OF SPEECH 2016/17 to Present UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL LANCASHIRE CODE OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE FREEDOM OF SPEECH All students and staff of the University must familiarise themselves

More information

ALMS TERMS OF USE / TERMS OF SERVICE Last Updated: 19 July 2013

ALMS TERMS OF USE / TERMS OF SERVICE Last Updated: 19 July 2013 ALMS TERMS OF USE / TERMS OF SERVICE Last Updated: 19 July 2013 Welcome to the Army Learning Management Service (ALMS), which is provided by the United States Army. These Terms of Use / Terms of Service

More information

BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL

BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL BRIGHAM AND WOMEN S HOSPITAL HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES AND PROCEDURES SUBJECT: SOCIAL MEDIA, ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION and ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY #: HR-503 EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2008 POLICY This policy

More information

Human Resources Policy and Procedure Manual

Human Resources Policy and Procedure Manual Procedure: maintains a computer network and either purchases software for use in the network or develops proprietary software systems for Company use. Company employees are generally authorized to use

More information

Liberty Global s Privacy Policy. Effective as of April 1, 2012

Liberty Global s Privacy Policy. Effective as of April 1, 2012 Liberty Global s Privacy Policy Effective as of April 1, 2012 Content We care about Privacy We care about Privacy Questions & Answers Purpose of the Policy Scope of the Policy Our Global Privacy Policy

More information

Data Protection (Amendment) Act A Summary Guide

Data Protection (Amendment) Act A Summary Guide Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 A Summary Guide Introduction The primary purpose of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 is to give effect to the provisions of Directive 95/46/EC. The most significant

More information

Historic Environment Scotland

Historic Environment Scotland Historic Environment Scotland Data Protection Policy September 2015 Document Control Title Data Protection Policy Author Head of Records Management Approved by HES Board Date of Approval 16/11/2015 Version

More information

TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE

TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE GENERAL STATEMENT TONBRIDGE & MALLING BOROUGH COUNCIL INTERNET & EMAIL POLICY AND CODE 1.1 The Council recognises the increasing importance of the Internet and email, offering opportunities for improving

More information