UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD. EPICOR SOFTWARE CORPORATION, Petitioner,
[…] Resp DOROTHY ELIZABETH ROBLING DENNING, CRYPTOGRAPHY AND DATA SECURITY, (1982) (Ex. 1005) ( Denning ). 2 U.S. Patent No. 5,065,429 issued Nov. 12, 1991 (Ex. 1006). 3 U.S. Patent No. 4,588,991 issued May 13, 1986 (Ex. 1007). 4 MIN-SHIANG HWANG and WEI-PANG YANG, A Two-Phase Encryption Scheme for Enhancing Database Security, 31 J. SYSTEMS SOFTWARE 527 (1995) (Ex. 1008). 5 U.S. Patent No. 5,751,949 issued May 12, 1998 (Ex. 1009). 6 U.S. Patent No. 5,148,481 issued Sept. 15, 1992 (Ex. 1010). 6

7 35 U.S.C. 325(d) states: In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding..., the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office. During the prosecution of the 281 Patent, both Thomson and Abraham were cited, as well as four articles authored by Dorothy E. Denning (Exs. 2010, ), the same author who authored Denning. See Ex. 1005, 4 5. Upon review of these articles and the prosecution history of the 281 Patent (Ex. 2009), we are not persuaded by Patent Owner (see Prelim. Resp , 41 42) that Denning is the same or substantially the same as these articles or that the Petition presents the same or substantially same arguments made during the prosecution of the 281 Patent, including those involving Thomson and Abraham, in relation to these references. The 201 Patent was the subject of Reexamination No. 90/011,364, as discussed above, which was based partly upon two articles authored by Dorothy E. Denning (Ex. 2010, 2028), the same author who authored Denning (Ex. 1005), an article by Khamis A. Omar (Ex. 2003), and an article by George I. Davida et al. (Ex. 2006). See Ex Upon review of these articles and the prosecution history of the reexamination of the 201 Patent, we are not persuaded by Patent Owner (see Prelim. Resp. 6 9, 38 40) that Denning is the same or substantially the same as these articles or that the Petition presents the same or substantially the same arguments made during the prosecution of the 201 Patent in relation to these articles. Covered business method patent review was instituted in CBM based upon Denning and FIPS PUB 140-1, where Denning is the same prior art reference in this proceeding, and based upon substantially 7