E C C. American Heart Association. ACLS Provider. Written Examinations. August 2006

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "E C C. American Heart Association. ACLS Provider. Written Examinations. August 2006"

Transcription

1 E C C American Heart Association ACLS Provider Written Examinations Contents: Examination Memo Version A Answer Sheet Version A Exam Version A Answer Key Version A Annotations Version B Answer Sheet Version B Exam Version B Answer Key Version B Annotations August 2006

2 2006 ACLS Provider Written Test Introduction The 2006 ACLS Provider Course includes both skills tests and written tests. The written test measures the mastery of cognitive skills. The 2006 written test must be used with the 2006 course materials, ie, student manuals, course videos, and instructor manuals. Administering the written tests This closed-book test must be completed individually by each student. To receive a course completion card, students must score at least 84% on the written test. Remediation All students deserve remediation on topics in which they are not confident or have not mastered. For guidance on remediation, refer to the instructor manual. Copying and distribution Written tests are secured items. ACLS Training Centers may distribute ACLS Provider exams only to ACLS Instructors, ACLS Training Center Faculty, and ACLS Regional Faculty members who are aligned with the TC. Written tests may be copied as needed for conducting courses. Training Centers may distribute exams in the original and complete Adobe PDF format via electronic communications, ie, . Tests may not be posted on Internet or Intranet sites accessible by persons not authorized to receive the tests. August 2006

3 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version A Answer Sheet Name Date Circle the correct answers. Question Answer 1. a b c d 2. a b c d 3. a b c d 4. a b c d 5. a b c d 6. a b c d 7. a b c d 8. a b c d 9. a b c d 10. a b c d 11. a b c d 12. a b c d 13. a b c d 14. a b c d 15. a b c d 16. a b c d 17. a b c d

4 For questions 18 through 22, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip. A. Normal sinus rhythm B. Sinus tachycardia C. Sinus bradycardia D. Ventricular tachycardia E. Ventricular fibrillation F. Atrial fibrillation G. Third-degree AV block H. Agonal rhythm/asystole I. Atrial flutter 18. A B C D E F G H I 19. A B C D E F G H I 20. A B C D E F G H I 21. A B C D E F G H I 22. A B C D E F G H I For questions 23 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 23. Yes No 24. Yes No 25. Yes No

5 E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Examination Version A August 2006

6 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version A Please do not mark on this examination. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. The goal of an intervention for a patient in respiratory or cardiac arrest is to A. Identify those patients at risk for acute myocardial infarction B. Give the provider a comprehensive picture of patient history C. Restore effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation D. Ensure prompt return of verbal responsiveness 2. Which one of the following actions is included in the BLS Primary Survey? A. Obtain IV/IO access B. Place an advanced airway device C. Give appropriate drugs to manage rhythm D. Perform high-quality CPR until an AED arrives 3. Which one of the following statements correctly describes how to ventilate a cardiac arrest patient with a confirmed advanced airway in place? A. Deliver each ventilation over 1 second at a rate of 30 to 35 per minute, watching closely for visible chest rise B. Deliver ventilations over 1 second, every 6 to 8 seconds C. Deliver ventilations every 10 to 15 seconds; increase as needed to produce visible chest rise D. Deliver 1 ventilation after each set of 30 compressions, watching closely for visible chest rise 4. You have begun CPR on an unresponsive 56-year-old woman who collapsed in cardiac arrest in the hospital ED waiting room. A nurse arrives and quickly attaches the AED. The first rhythm analysis indicates no shock advised. What is the most appropriate action to perform next? A. Place the patient in the recovery position, ensuring a clear airway B. Establish IV/IO access and administer 1 mg epinephrine C. Resume CPR, beginning with chest compressions; continue for 2 minutes or 5 cycles of compressions and ventilations D. Check for the presence of a carotid pulse ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 2

7 5. The role of a team member in resuscitation includes A. Being proficient in skills according to your scope of practice B. Refraining from pointing out mistakes until the debriefing that follows the code C. Following directions from the team leader without hesitation or questions D. Being in charge of all decisions to reduce any confusion about who is responsible for the outcome 6. Which one of the following is the most critical component for successful resuscitation of a patient in cardiac arrest? A. Performing high-quality CPR B. Providing advanced interventions immediately upon recognition of cardiac arrest C. Providing time for critical advanced procedures despite prolonged interruptions in CPR D. Obtaining a 12-lead ECG to identify the location and extent of a possible acute myocardial infarction 7. The following patients were diagnosed with acute ischemic stroke. Which one of these patients is most likely to be a candidate for IV fibrinolytic therapy? A. A 65-year-old man who lives alone and was found unresponsive by a neighbor B. An 85-year-old woman who called EMS approximately 5 hours after onset of left-sided weakness C. A 60-year-old man with confusion and right-sided weakness who was described as being normal 90 minutes ago D. A 58-year-old woman who was diagnosed with bleeding ulcers 1 week ago 8. A team member tells the team leader I think the next drug in the algorithm is epinephrine and not amiodarone. Do you concur? This is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Constructive interventions B. Reevaluation and summarizing C. Knowing one s limitations D. Mutual respect 9. Which one of the following identifies, in the correct order, the 4 universal steps required to operate an AED? A. Power on AED, attach AED pads, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated B. Attach AED pads, power on AED, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated C. Attach AED pads, power on AED, check pulse, analyze rhythm, and deliver shock if indicated D. Power on AED, attach AED pads, clear patient and shock if indicated, check pulse and analyze rhythm 10. Which one of the following offers the best chance of success in patients with PEA? A. Rapid assessment and identification of an immediately correctable cause B. Perform early transcutaneous pacing C. Perform rapid defibrillation D. Give antiarrhythmic therapy ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 3

8 11. A cardiac arrest patient is in PEA at 30 beats per minute. CPR is in progress, proper advanced airway placement is confirmed, and IV access has been established. Which one of the following classes of medications should be administered first? A. Electrolyte preparation, such as calcium chloride B. Vasopressor, such as epinephrine C. Antiarrhythmic, such as amiodarone D. Alkalinizing agent, such as sodium bicarbonate 12. Which one of the following doses is the recommended initial dose of epinephrine for an adult patient in asystole? A. 3 mg 1:1000 IV B. 0.3 mg 1:1000 SC C. 1 mg 1: IV D. 0.5 mg 1: ET 13. Which one of the following treatment protocols is used in the early management of a patient with ACS? A. Lidocaine bolus followed by a continuous infusion of lidocaine B. Oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray nitroglycerin, and possibly morphine C. Bolus of amiodarone followed by an oral ACE inhibitor D. Calcium channel blocker plus intravenous furosemide 14. For which of the following should atropine be considered while waiting for the pacer? A. A patient who is normotensive with a heart rate of 52 B. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with altered mental status and a heart rate of 88 C. A patient in VF who fails to respond to the initial dose of epinephrine D. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with a heart rate of Which one of the following terms best describes the condition of a 34-year-old woman who presents to the ED with palpitations but no other symptoms? Her exam is normal except for a radial pulse rate of 184; the ECG and monitor display a narrow-complex, regular tachycardia. A. Stable supraventricular tachycardia B. Unstable supraventricular tachycardia C. Sinus tachycardia D. Perfusing ventricular tachycardia 16. An important principle in managing sinus tachycardia is A. Performing vagal maneuvers B. Giving adenosine 6 mg IV push C. Giving 500 ml NS rapid fluid bolus D. Identifying the cause ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 4

9 17. Fibrinolytics are used to treat which one of the following? A. Intracerebral hemorrhage B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage C. Ischemic stroke D. Transient ischemic attack For questions 18 through 22, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip below. 18. A. Normal sinus rhythm B. Sinus tachycardia C. Sinus bradycardia D. Ventricular tachycardia E. Ventricular fibrillation F. Atrial fibrillation G. Third-degree AV block H. Agonal rhythm/asystole I. Atrial flutter A B C D E F G H I 19. A B C D E F G H I ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 5

10 20. A B C D E F G H I 21. A B C D E F G H I 22. A B C D E F G H I ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 6

11 For questions 23 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 23. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No 24. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No 25. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No ACLS Provider Course Exam Version A 7

12 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version A Answer Key Question Answer 1. a b n d 2. a b c n 3. a n c d 4. a b n d 5. n b c d 6. n b c d 7. a b n d 8. n b c d 9. n b c d 10. n b c d 11. a n c d 12. a b n d 13. a n c d 14. a b c n 15. n b c d 16. a b c n 17. a b n d

13 For questions 18 through 22, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip. A. Normal sinus rhythm B. Sinus tachycardia C. Sinus bradycardia D. Ventricular tachycardia E. Ventricular fibrillation F. Atrial fibrillation G. Third-degree AV block H. Agonal rhythm/asystole I. Atrial flutter 18. A B D E F G H I 19. A B C D E F G I 20. B C D E F G H I 21. A B C D F G H I 22. A B C E F G H I For questions 23 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 23. Yes No _X 24. Yes _X No 25. Yes No _X ACLS Provider Course Exam A Answer Key

14 E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Examination Annotated Answer Key Version A August 2006

15 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version A Annotated Answer Key Please do not mark on this examination. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. The goal of an intervention for a patient in respiratory or cardiac arrest is to A. Identify those patients at risk for acute myocardial infarction B. Give the provider a comprehensive picture of patient history C. Restore effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation D. Ensure prompt return of verbal responsiveness The correct answer is C. Interventions aimed at restoring effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation must be the primary goal when caring for the patient in cardiac arrest. These actions also improve the patient s chance of surviving with return of intact neurologic function. For the patient in respiratory arrest, restoration of effective oxygenation and ventilation reduce the patient s risk of progressing to cardiac arrest. Injury to the myocardium, patient history, and responsiveness are not of much importance when the patient is in cardiac arrest. (ACLS PM page 7) 2. Which one of the following actions is included in the BLS Primary Survey? A. Obtain IV/IO access B. Place an advanced airway device C. Give appropriate drugs to manage rhythm D. Perform high-quality CPR until an AED arrives The correct answer is D. The BLS Primary Survey includes assessing whether the airway is open, determining if the patient is breathing, if respirations are adequate, and if a pulse is present, and checking for a shockable rhythm when the patient has no pulse. The results of the BLS Primary Survey determine the actions to be taken without requiring advanced equipment or actions. Highquality CPR can easily be performed without any advanced equipment. Beginning high-quality CPR as early as possible has been demonstrated to improve the patient s chance for return of spontaneous circulation. (ACLS PM pages 7-8) 3. Which one of the following statements correctly describes how to ventilate a cardiac arrest patient with a confirmed advanced airway in place? A. Deliver each ventilation over 1 second at a rate of 30 to 35 per minute, watching closely for visible chest rise B. Deliver ventilations over 1 second, every 6 to 8 seconds C. Deliver ventilations every 10 to 15 seconds; increase as needed to produce visible chest rise D. Deliver 1 ventilation after each set of 30 compressions, watching closely for visible chest rise The correct answer is B. Once an advanced airway is placed and the location confirmed in the cardiac arrest patient, deliver ventilations once every 6 to 8 seconds (approximately 8 to 10 breaths per minute). This results in no interruptions in chest compressions. It also provides adequate ventilation and oxygenation considering the needs of the cardiac arrest patient. (ACLS PM page 32) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 2

16 4. You have begun CPR on an unresponsive 56-year-old woman who collapsed in cardiac arrest in the hospital ED waiting room. A nurse arrives and quickly attaches the AED. The first rhythm analysis indicates no shock advised. What is the most appropriate action to perform next? A. Place the patient in the recovery position, ensuring a clear airway B. Establish IV/IO access and administer 1 mg epinephrine C. Resume CPR, beginning with chest compressions; continue for 2 minutes or 5 cycles of compressions and ventilations D. Check for the presence of a carotid pulse The correct answer is C. This patient was determined to be in cardiac arrest. Once an AED analyzes the rhythm and determines no shock is needed, immediate CPR is indicated. The AED should prompt the provider to start CPR beginning with compressions once a rhythm analysis results in a no shock advised message. Providing other advanced therapies and checking for a pulse will only result in delays to chest compressions. Remember, minimize interruptions in chest compressions. (ACLS PM page 38) 5. The role of a team member in resuscitation includes A. Being proficient in skills according to your scope of practice B. Refraining from pointing out mistakes until the debriefing that follows the code C. Following directions from the team leader without hesitation or questions D. Being in charge of all decisions to reduce any confusion about who is responsible for the outcome The correct answer is A. Team members must be proficient in the skills they are trained and authorized to perform within their scope of practice. To be successful, team members must be clear about role assignments, prepared to fulfill role responsibilities, well practiced in resuscitation skills, knowledgeable about the algorithms, and committed to success. (ACLS PM page 12) 6. Which one of the following is the most critical component for successful resuscitation of a patient in cardiac arrest? A. Performing high-quality CPR B. Providing advanced interventions immediately upon recognition of cardiac arrest C. Providing time for critical advanced procedures despite prolonged interruptions in CPR D. Obtaining a 12-lead ECG to identify the location and extent of a possible acute myocardial infarction The correct answer is A. Successful resuscitation of a patient in cardiac arrest depends greatly on the performance of actions in the BLS Primary Survey. CPR is a critical action in the BLS Primary Survey. ACLS providers must make every effort to minimize any interruptions in chest compressions. CPR can double or triple survival from witnessed sudden cardiac arrest. (ACLS PM pages 7, 8 and 35) 7. The following patients were diagnosed with acute ischemic stroke. Which one of these patients is most likely to be a candidate for IV fibrinolytic therapy? A. A 65-year-old man who lives alone and was found unresponsive by a neighbor B. An 85-year-old woman who called EMS approximately 5 hours after onset of left-sided weakness C. A 60-year-old man with confusion and right-sided weakness who was described as being normal 90 minutes ago D. A 58-year-old woman who was diagnosed with bleeding ulcers 1 week ago ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 3

17 The correct answer is C. This 60-year-old patient has evidence of a stroke. Additionally, since his symptoms began less than 3 hours ago and no contraindications are noted, he is a candidate for IV fibrinolytic therapy. An unknown time of symptom onset, onset of symptoms greater than 3 hours before treatment, history of active internal bleeding, or recent GI hemorrhage are contraindications to IV fibrinolytic therapy. (ACLS PM page 115) 8. A team member tells the team leader I think the next drug in the algorithm is epinephrine and not amiodarone. Do you concur? This is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Constructive interventions B. Reevaluation and summarizing C. Knowing one s limitations D. Mutual respect The correct answer is A. A team member may be required to intervene if an action that is about to occur is inappropriate at the time. Constructive intervention is an important element of effective resuscitation team dynamics. When constructive intervention is necessary, it must be done tactfully. (ACLS PM page 16) 9. Which one of the following identifies, in the correct order, the 4 universal steps required to operate an AED? A. Power on AED, attach AED pads, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated B. Attach AED pads, power on AED, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated C. Attach AED pads, power on AED, check pulse, analyze rhythm, and deliver shock if indicated D. Power on AED, attach AED pads, clear patient and shock if indicated, check pulse and analyze rhythm The correct answer is A. The AED must first be powered on. This allows the device to begin providing prompts to the AED operator. Once the AED is powered on, the defibrillation pads must then be attached. Attachment of the pads will create the necessary circuit and then allow the AED to progress to the next step. The AED will then either begin analyzing the rhythm or will do so after the AED operator presses an analyze button. If a shock is indicated, the AED will advise the operator to clear the patient in order to avoid delivering an accidental shock to another provider or bystander. Once the patient is cleared, the shock may be delivered (if indicated). (ACLS PM pages 36-37) 10. Which one of the following offers the best chance of success in patients with PEA? A. Rapid assessment and identification of an immediately correctable cause B. Perform early transcutaneous pacing C. Perform rapid defibrillation D. Give antiarrhythmic therapy The correct answer is A. The ability to achieve a good resuscitation outcome, with return of a perfusing rhythm and spontaneous respirations, depends on the ability of the resuscitation team to provide effective CPR and to identify and correct a cause of PEA if present. If you can quickly identify a specific condition that has caused or is contributing to PEA and correct it, you may achieve return of spontaneous circulation. (ACLS PM pages 52 and 56-57) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 4

18 11. A cardiac arrest patient is in PEA at 30 beats per minute. CPR is in progress, proper advanced airway placement is confirmed, and IV access has been established. Which one of the following classes of medications should be administered first? A. Electrolyte preparation, such as calcium chloride B. Vasopressor, such as epinephrine C. Antiarrhythmic, such as amiodarone D. Alkalinizing agent, such as sodium bicarbonate The correct answer is B. No vasopressor has been shown to increase survival from PEA. Because vasopressors (epinephrine and vasopressin) can improve aortic diastolic blood pressure and coronary artery perfusion pressure, they continue to be recommended. (ACLS PM page 53) 12. Which one of the following doses is the recommended initial dose of epinephrine for an adult patient in asystole? A. 3 mg 1:1000 IV B. 0.3 mg 1:1000 SC C. 1 mg 1: IV D. 0.5 mg 1: ET The correct answer is C. The standard epinephrine dose for adult cardiac arrest is 1 mg IV/IO every 3 to 5 minutes. High-dose epinephrine is not routinely recommended. The IV/IO routes for medication administration are the preferred routes for drug and fluid administration. They are preferable to the endotracheal route. (ACLS PM pages 48 and 53) 13. Which one of the following treatment protocols is used in the early management of a patient with ACS? A. Lidocaine bolus followed by a continuous infusion of lidocaine B. Oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray nitroglycerin, and possibly morphine C. Bolus of amiodarone followed by an oral ACE inhibitor D. Calcium channel blocker plus intravenous furosemide The correct answer is B. Secondary goals in the treatment of ACS are relief of ischemic chest pain, prevention of major adverse cardiac events, and treatment of acute, life-threatening complications of ACS. Initial management should include oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray dose nitroglycerin, and possibly IV morphine (if chest discomfort is unresponsive to nitrates). Lidocaine, amiodarone, and furosemide may be indicated in specific patients but are not generally part of the early management of the ACS patient. (ACLS PM pages 71-72) 14. For which of the following should atropine be considered while waiting for the pacer? A. A patient who is normotensive with a heart rate of 52 B. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with altered mental status and a heart rate of 88 C. A patient in VF who fails to respond to the initial dose of epinephrine D. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with a heart rate of 40 ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 5

19 The correct answer is D. Since this patient has signs of poor perfusion, the treatment should include preparing for transcutaneous pacing. Atropine 0.5 mg IV may be considered while awaiting the pacer. If perfusion is adequate, the patient is observed and monitored. In VF arrest, atropine is not indicated since the ventricular rate is actually very fast (fibrillation). When treating the patient with bradycardia and signs of poor perfusion, consider atropine while awaiting the pacer. (ACLS PM pages 82-84) 15. Which one of the following terms best describes the condition of a 34-year-old woman who presents to the ED with palpitations but no other symptoms? Her exam is normal except for a radial pulse rate of 184; the ECG and monitor display a narrow-complex, regular tachycardia. A. Stable supraventricular tachycardia B. Unstable supraventricular tachycardia C. Sinus tachycardia D. Perfusing ventricular tachycardia The correct answer is A. Since this patient has no signs of unstable tachycardia (no altered mental status, ongoing chest discomfort or pain, hypotension or other signs of shock), this patient has a stable arrhythmia. The question states the rhythm is narrow, thus ventricular tachycardia can be ruled out. At rest, sinus tachycardia usually does not exceed 120 to 130 beats per minute. It generally does not exceed 180 beats per minute with exercise except in a young person during strenuous physical exercise. This patient at rest in the ED with a rate of 184 is most likely experiencing a stable reentry supraventricular tachycardia. (ACLS PM pages 98 and 101) 16. An important principle in managing sinus tachycardia is A. Performing vagal maneuvers B. Giving adenosine 6 mg IV push C. Giving 500 ml NS rapid fluid bolus D. Identifying the cause The correct answer is D. In sinus tachycardia, the goal is to identify and treat the underlying systemic cause. Vagal maneuvers may slow sinus tachycardia, though this is usually transient. While a fluid bolus may be appropriate, identification of the cause must first be determined. (ACLS PM page 97) 17. Fibrinolytics are used to treat which one of the following? A. Intracerebral hemorrhage B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage C. Ischemic stroke D. Transient ischemic attack The correct answer is C. Community and professional education has been successful in increasing the proportion of eligible stroke patient treated with fibrinolytics. The sixth D is the decision regarding treatment, including fibrinolytics. Fibrinolytics are contraindicated in hemorrhagic strokes. For this reason, the CT scan is critical to the decision. To be eligible for fibrinolytics, the patient should have a clinical diagnosis of ischemic stroke with a measurable neurologic deficit. Therefore, a diagnosis of transient ischemic attack would not provide the indication for fibrinolytics. (ACLS PM pages and ) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 6

20 For questions 18 through 22, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip below. 18. A. Normal sinus rhythm B. Sinus tachycardia C. Sinus bradycardia D. Ventricular tachycardia E. Ventricular fibrillation F. Atrial fibrillation G. Third-degree AV block H. Agonal rhythm/asystole I. Atrial flutter A B C D E F G H I n The correct answer is C, sinus bradycardia. This is a sinus mechanism rhythm since every QRS complex is preceded by a normal appearing P wave, the complexes are narrow and regular, and each P wave appears to result in a ventricular complex. Since the rate is less than 60 beats per minute, this is sinus bradycardia. 19. A B C D E F G H I n The correct answer is H, agonal rhythm/asystole. This rhythm has no discernible, organized electrical activity. Assuming you have ruled out other causes for this lack of electrical activity, you must conclude this rhythm is asystole. A single ventricular beat of an agonal rhythm is seen in the left hand portion of the tracing. ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 7

21 20. A B C D E F G H I n The correct answer is A, normal sinus rhythm. This rhythm has narrow complexes, each preceded by a normal appearing P wave at a rate (about 75 beats per minute) between 60 and 100 beats per minute. Because there are no rhythm abnormalities identified, this rhythm is normal sinus rhythm. 21. A B C D E F G H I n The correct answer is E, ventricular fibrillation. This chaotic fractionated rhythm has broad, rapid, irregular, and abnormal complexes. There are no definite P waves, QRS complexes, or T waves. The extremely irregular and rapid rate of activity indicates fibrillation. These findings indicate the rhythm originates in the ventricles. ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 8

22 22. A B C D E F G H I n The correct answer is D, ventricular tachycardia. This wide complex rhythm has a rate greater than 100 beats per minute and is regular. P waves are not identified and there are no fusion complexes, so the rhythm appears to originate in the ventricles. For questions 23 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 23. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No No. This rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. Defibrillation should only be performed when the rhythm is ventricular fibrillation, pulseless ventricular tachycardia, or polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. This rhythm is organized and slow. Therefore, defibrillation is not appropriate. ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 9

23 24. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No Yes. This rhythm is chaotic, rapid with wide complexes. Defibrillation should only be performed when the rhythm is ventricular fibrillation, pulseless ventricular tachycardia, or polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. This is ventricular fibrillation. Therefore, defibrillation is appropriate. 25. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No No. This rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. Defibrillation should only be performed when the rhythm is ventricular fibrillation, pulseless ventricular tachycardia, or polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. This rhythm has no organized electrical activity. It is an agonal rhythm or asystole. Therefore, defibrillation is not appropriate. ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version A 10

24 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version B Answer Sheet Name Date Circle the correct answers. Question Answer 1. a b c d 2. a b c d 3. a b c d 4. a b c d 5. a b c d 6. a b c d 7. a b c d 8. a b c d 9. a b c d 10. a b c d 11. a b c d 12. a b c d 13. a b c d 14. a b c d 15. a b c d 16. a b c d 17. a b c d

25 For questions 18 through 21, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip. A. Mobitz I AV block B. Atrial fibrillation C. Ventricular fibrillation D. Third-degree AV block E. Supraventricular tachycardia F. Ventricular tachycardia G. Torsades de pointes H. Normal sinus rhythm I. Mobitz II AV block 18. A B C D E F G H I 19. A B C D E F G H I 20. A B C D E F G H I 21. A B C D E F G H I For questions 22 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 22. Yes No 23. Yes No 24. Yes No 25. Yes No

26 E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Examination Version B August 2006

27 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version B Please do not mark on this examination. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. Which one of the following statements correctly describes how to ventilate a cardiac arrest patient with a confirmed advanced airway in place? A. Deliver each ventilation over 1 second at a rate of 30 to 35 per minute, watching closely for visible chest rise B. Deliver ventilations over 1 second, every 6 to 8 seconds C. Deliver ventilations every 10 to 15 seconds; increase as needed to produce visible chest rise D. Deliver 1 ventilation after each set of 30 compressions, watching closely for visible chest rise 2. The goal of an intervention for a patient in respiratory or cardiac arrest is to A. Restore effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation B. Ensure prompt return of verbal responsiveness C. Identify those patients at risk for acute myocardial infarction D. Give the provider a comprehensive picture of patient history 3. For which of the following should atropine be considered while waiting for the pacer? A. A patient who is normotensive with a heart rate of 52 B. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with altered mental status and a heart rate of 88 C. A patient in VF who fails to respond to the initial dose of epinephrine D. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with a heart rate of You have begun CPR on an unresponsive 56-year-old woman who collapsed in cardiac arrest in the hospital ED waiting room. A nurse arrives and quickly attaches the AED. The first rhythm analysis indicates no shock advised. What is the most appropriate action to perform next? A. Establish IV/IO access and administer 1 mg epinephrine B. Resume CPR, beginning with chest compressions; continue for 2 minutes or 5 cycles of compressions and ventilations C. Check for the presence of a carotid pulse D. Place the patient in the recovery position, ensuring a clear airway ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 2

28 5. Which one of the following identifies, in the correct order, the 4 universal steps required to operate an AED? A. Power on AED, attach AED pads, analyze rhythm, clear patient, and deliver shock if indicated B. Attach AED pads, power on AED, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated C. Attach AED pads, power on AED, check pulse, analyze rhythm, and deliver shock if indicated D. Power on AED, attach AED pads, clear patient and shock if indicated, check pulse and analyze rhythm 6. Which one of the following actions is included in the BLS Primary Survey? A. Obtain IV/IO access B. Place an advanced airway device C. Give appropriate drugs to manage rhythm D. Perform high-quality CPR until an AED arrives 7. When the team member informs the team leader that the IV is in, this is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Closed-loop communication B. A fixation error C. Knowing one s limitations D. Challenging decision making 8. Which one of the following offers the best chance of success in patients with PEA? A. Perform early transcutaneous pacing B. Perform rapid defibrillation C. Rapid assessment and identification of an immediately correctable cause D. Give antiarrhythmic therapy 9. A cardiac arrest patient is in PEA at 30 beats per minute. CPR is in progress, proper advanced airway placement is confirmed, and IV access has been established. Which one of the following classes of medications should be administered first? A. Alkalinizing agent, such as sodium bicarbonate B. Antiarrhythmic, such as amiodarone C. Vasopressor, such as epinephrine D. Electrolyte preparation, such as calcium chloride 10. Which one of the following doses is the recommended initial dose of epinephrine for an adult patient in asystole? A. 0.3 mg 1:1000 SC B. 1 mg 1: IV C. 0.5 mg 1: ET D. 3 mg 1:1000 IV ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 3

29 11. An important principle in managing sinus tachycardia is A. Performing vagal maneuvers B. Giving adenosine 6 mg IV push C. Giving 500 ml NS rapid fluid bolus D. Identifying the cause 12. Which one of the following terms best describes the condition of a 34-year-old woman who presents to the ED with palpitations but no other symptoms? Her exam is normal except for a radial pulse rate of 184; the ECG and monitor display a narrow-complex, regular tachycardia. A. Stable supraventricular tachycardia B. Unstable supraventricular tachycardia C. Sinus tachycardia D. Perfusing ventricular tachycardia 13. Fibrinolytics are used to treat which one of the following? A. Intracerebral hemorrhage B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage C. Ischemic stroke D. Transient ischemic attack 14. A team member tells the team leader I am uncomfortable with placing the endotracheal tube in a patient who is this obese. Can you help? This is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Constructive interventions B. Clear roles and responsibilities C. Knowing one s limitations D. Knowledge sharing 15. Which of the following actions, in addition to others, should you take to assess whether an ET tube is properly placed? A. Make sure that compressions are not interrupted B. Secure the tube C. Listen for bilateral breath sounds D. Check for adequate capillary refill 16. Which one of the following treatment protocols is used in the early management of a patient with ACS? A. Lidocaine bolus followed by a continuous infusion of lidocaine B. Oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray nitroglycerin, and possibly morphine C. Bolus of amiodarone followed by an oral ACE inhibitor D. Calcium channel blocker plus intravenous furosemide ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 4

30 17. Which one of the following is the most critical component for successful resuscitation of a patient in cardiac arrest? A. Performing high-quality CPR B. Providing advanced interventions immediately upon recognition of cardiac arrest C. Providing time for critical advanced procedures despite prolonged interruptions in CPR D. Obtaining a 12-lead ECG to identify the location and extent of a possible acute myocardial infarction For questions 18 through 21, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip below. A. Mobitz I AV block B. Atrial fibrillation C. Ventricular fibrillation D. Third-degree AV block E. Supraventricular tachycardia F. Ventricular tachycardia G. Torsades de pointes H. Normal sinus rhythm I. Mobitz II AV block 18. A B C D E F G H I 19. A B C D E F G H I ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 5

31 20. A B C D E F G H I 21. A B C D E F G H I For questions 22 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 22. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 6

32 23. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No 24. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No 25. Is this rhythm appropriate to defibrillate? Yes No ACLS Provider Course Exam Version B 7

33 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version B Answer Key Question Answer 1. a n c d 2. n b c d 3. a b c n 4. a n c d 5. n b c d 6. a b c n 7. n b c d 8. a b n d 9. a b n d 10. a n c d 11. a b c n 12. n b c d 13. a b n d 14. a b n d 15. a b n d 16. a n c d 17. n b c d

34 For questions 18 through 21, select the best single answer to match the name of the rhythm on the list to the rhythm strip below. A. Mobitz I AV block B. Atrial fibrillation C. Ventricular fibrillation D. Third-degree AV block E. Supraventricular tachycardia F. Ventricular tachycardia G. Torsades de pointes H. Normal sinus rhythm I. Mobitz II AV block 18. A C D E F G H I 19. A B C n E F G H I 20. A B n D E F G H I 21. A B C D n F G H I For questions 22 through 25, indicate if the following rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check Yes if the rhythm is appropriate to defibrillate. Check No if the rhythm is not appropriate to defibrillate. 22. Yes _X No 23. Yes No _X 24. Yes No _X 25. Yes No _X ACLS Provider Course Exam B Answer Key

35 E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Examination Annotated Answer Key Version B August 2006

36 ACLS Provider Course Written Exam Version B Annotated Answer Key Please do not mark on this examination. Record the best answer on the separate answer sheet. 1. Which one of the following statements correctly describes how to ventilate a cardiac arrest patient with a confirmed advanced airway in place? A. Deliver each ventilation over 1 second at a rate of 30 to 35 per minute, watching closely for visible chest rise B. Deliver ventilations over 1 second, every 6 to 8 seconds C. Deliver ventilations every 10 to 15 seconds; increase as needed to produce visible chest rise D. Deliver 1 ventilation after each set of 30 compressions, watching closely for visible chest rise The correct answer is B. Once an advanced airway is placed and the location confirmed in the cardiac arrest patient, deliver ventilations once every 6 to 8 seconds (approximately 8 to 10 breaths per minute). This results in no interruptions in chest compressions. It also provides adequate ventilation and oxygenation considering the needs of the cardiac arrest patient. (ACLS PM page 32) 2. The goal of an intervention for a patient in respiratory or cardiac arrest is to A. Restore effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation B. Ensure prompt return of verbal responsiveness C. Identify those patients at risk for acute myocardial infarction D. Give the provider a comprehensive picture of patient history The correct answer is A. Interventions aimed at restoring effective oxygenation, ventilation, and circulation must be the primary goal when caring for the patient in cardiac arrest. These actions also improve the patient s chance of surviving with return of intact neurologic function. For the patient in respiratory arrest, restoration of effective oxygenation and ventilation reduce the patient s risk of progressing to cardiac arrest. Injury to the myocardium, patient history, and responsiveness are not of much importance when the patient is in cardiac arrest. (ACLS PM page 7) 3. For which of the following should atropine be considered while waiting for the pacer? A. A patient who is normotensive with a heart rate of 52 B. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with altered mental status and a heart rate of 88 C. A patient in VF who fails to respond to the initial dose of epinephrine D. A patient with signs of poor perfusion with a heart rate of 40 The correct answer is D. Because this patient has signs of poor perfusion, the treatment should include preparing for transcutaneous pacing. Atropine 0.5 mg IV may be considered while awaiting the pacer. If perfusion is adequate, the patient is observed and monitored. In VF arrest, atropine is not indicated since the ventricular rate is actually very fast (fibrillation). When treating the patient with bradycardia and signs of poor perfusion, consider atropine while awaiting the pacer. (ACLS PM pages 82-84). ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version B 2

37 4. You have begun CPR on an unresponsive 56-year-old woman who collapsed in cardiac arrest in the hospital ED waiting room. A nurse arrives and quickly attaches the AED. The first rhythm analysis indicates no shock advised. What is the most appropriate action to perform next? A. Establish IV/IO access and administer 1 mg epinephrine B. Resume CPR, beginning with chest compressions; continue for 2 minutes or 5 cycles of compressions and ventilations C. Check for the presence of a carotid pulse D. Place the patient in the recovery position, ensuring a clear airway The correct answer is B. This patient was determined to be in cardiac arrest. Once an AED analyzes the rhythm and determines no shock is needed, immediate CPR is indicated. The AED should prompt the provider to start CPR beginning with compressions once a rhythm analysis results in a no shock advised message. Providing other advanced therapies and checking for a pulse will only result in delays to chest compressions. Remember, minimize interruptions in chest compressions. (ACLS PM page 38) 5. Which one of the following identifies, in the correct order, the 4 universal steps required to operate an AED? A. Power on AED, attach AED pads, analyze rhythm, clear patient, and deliver shock if indicated B. Attach AED pads, power on AED, analyze rhythm, clear patient and deliver shock if indicated C. Attach AED pads, power on AED, check pulse, analyze rhythm, and deliver shock if indicated D. Power on AED, attach AED pads, clear patient and shock if indicated, check pulse and analyze rhythm The correct answer is A. The AED must first be powered on. This allows the device to begin providing prompts to the AED operator. Once the AED is powered on, the defibrillation pads must then be attached. Attachment of the pads will create the necessary circuit and then allow the AED to progress to the next step. The AED will then either begin analyzing the rhythm or will do so after the AED operator presses an analyze button. If a shock is indicated, the AED will advise the operator to clear the patient in order to avoid delivering an accidental shock to another provider or bystander. Once the patient is cleared, the shock may be delivered (if indicated). (ACLS PM pages 36-37) 6. Which one of the following actions is included in the BLS Primary Survey? A. Obtain IV/IO access B. Place an advanced airway device C. Give appropriate drugs to manage rhythm D. Perform high-quality CPR until an AED arrives The correct answer is D. The BLS Primary Survey includes assessing whether the airway is open, determining if the patient is breathing, if respirations are adequate, and if a pulse is present, and checking for a shockable rhythm when the patient has no pulse. The results of the BLS Primary Survey determine the actions to be taken without requiring advanced equipment or actions. Highquality CPR can easily be performed without any advanced equipment. Beginning high-quality CPR as early as possible has been demonstrated to improve the patient s chance for return of spontaneous circulation. (ACLS PM pages 7-8) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version B 3

38 7. When the team member informs the team leader that the IV is in, this is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Closed-loop communication B. A fixation error C. Knowing one s limitations D. Challenging decision making The correct answer is A. Closed-loop communications involves three key elements. The team leader first gives a message or order to a team member. The team leader then confirms the message was heard and understood by receiving a clear response and good eye contact with the team member. The team leader then listens for confirmation from the team member that the task was performed. (ACLS PM page 13) 8. Which one of the following offers the best chance of success in patients with PEA? A. Perform early transcutaneous pacing B. Perform rapid defibrillation C. Rapid assessment and identification of an immediately correctable cause D. Give antiarrhythmic therapy The correct answer is C. The ability to achieve a good resuscitation outcome, with return of a perfusing rhythm and spontaneous respirations, depends on the ability of the resuscitation team to provide effective CPR and to identify and correct a cause of PEA if present. If you can quickly identify a specific condition that has caused or is contributing to PEA and correct it, you may achieve return of spontaneous circulation. (ACLS PM pages 52 and 56-57) 9. A cardiac arrest patient is in PEA at 30 beats per minute. CPR is in progress, proper advanced airway placement is confirmed, and IV access has been established. Which one of the following classes of medications should be administered first? A. Alkalinizing agent, such as sodium bicarbonate B. Antiarrhythmic, such as amiodarone C. Vasopressor, such as epinephrine D. Electrolyte preparation, such as calcium chloride The correct answer is C. No vasopressor has been shown to increase survival from PEA. Because vasopressors (epinephrine and vasopressin) can improve aortic diastolic blood pressure and coronary artery perfusion pressure, they continue to be recommended. (ACLS PM page 53) 10. Which one of the following doses is the recommended initial dose of epinephrine for an adult patient in asystole? A. 0.3 mg 1:1000 SC B. 1 mg 1: IV C. 0.5 mg 1: ET D. 3 mg 1:1000 IV The correct answer is B. The standard epinephrine dose for adult cardiac arrest is 1 mg IV/IO every 3 to 5 minutes. High-dose epinephrine is not routinely recommended. The IV/IO routes for medication administration are the preferred routes for drug and fluid administration. They are preferable to the endotracheal route. (ACLS PM pages 48 and 53) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version B 4

39 11. An important principle in managing sinus tachycardia is A. Performing vagal maneuvers B. Giving adenosine 6 mg IV push C. Giving 500 ml NS rapid fluid bolus D. Identifying the cause The correct answer is D. In sinus tachycardia, the goal is to identify and treat the underlying systemic cause. Vagal maneuvers may slow sinus tachycardia though this is usually transient. While a fluid bolus may be appropriate, identification of the cause must first be determined. (ACLS PM page 98) 12. Which one of the following terms best describes the condition of a 34-year-old woman who presents to the ED with palpitations but no other symptoms? Her exam is normal except for a radial pulse rate of 184; the ECG and monitor display a narrow-complex, regular tachycardia. A. Stable supraventricular tachycardia B. Unstable supraventricular tachycardia C. Sinus tachycardia D. Perfusing ventricular tachycardia The correct answer is A. Since this patient has no signs of unstable tachycardia (no altered mental status, ongoing chest discomfort or pain, hypotension or other signs of shock), this patient has a stable arrhythmia. The question states the rhythm is narrow, thus ventricular tachycardia can be ruled out. At rest sinus tachycardia usually does not exceed 120 to 130 beats per minute. It generally does not exceed 180 beats per minute with exercise except in a young person during strenuous physical exercise. This patient at rest in the ED with a rate of 184 is most likely experiencing a stable reentry supraventricular tachycardia. (ACLS PM pages 98 and 101) 13. Fibrinolytics are used to treat which one of the following? A. Intracerebral hemorrhage B. Subarachnoid hemorrhage C. Ischemic stroke D. Transient ischemic attack The correct answer is C. Community and professional education has been successful in increasing the proportion of eligible stroke patients treated with fibrinolytics. The sixth D is the decision regarding treatment, including fibrinolytics. Fibrinolytics are contraindicated in hemorrhagic strokes. For this reason, the CT scan is critical to the decision. To be eligible for fibrinolytics, the patient should have a clinical diagnosis of ischemic stroke with a measurable neurologic deficit. Therefore, a diagnosis of transient ischemic attack would not provide the indication for fibrinolytics. (ACLS PM pages and ) 14. A team member tells the team leader I am uncomfortable with placing the endotracheal tube in a patient who is this obese. Can you help? This is an example of the key element of a working team called A. Constructive interventions B. Clear roles and responsibilities C. Knowing one s limitations D. Knowledge sharing ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version B 5

40 The correct answer is C. Everyone on the team should know his or her own limitations and capabilities. Team members should anticipate situations in which they might require assistance. Team members should inform the team leader when assistance is required. (ACLS PM page 14) 15. Which of the following actions, in addition to others, should you take to assess whether an ET tube is properly placed? A. Make sure that compressions are not interrupted B. Secure the tube C. Listen for bilateral breath sounds D. Check for adequate capillary refill The correct answer is C. Placement of the endotracheal tube must be confirmed by physical exam and a confirmation device (eg, exhaled CO 2 detector, esophageal detector device). Once the tube placement is confirmed, the tube is secured in place. Physical exam may include a variety of methods, including listening for breath sounds. Compression interruption does not have any effect on the confirmation of the ET tube placement. Capillary refill is not a useful method in confirming endotracheal tube placement. (ACLS PM pages 22 and 31) 16. Which one of the following treatment protocols is used in the early management of a patient with ACS? A. Lidocaine bolus followed by a continuous infusion of lidocaine B. Oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray nitroglycerin, and possibly morphine C. Bolus of amiodarone followed by an oral ACE inhibitor D. Calcium channel blocker plus intravenous furosemide The correct answer is B. Secondary goals in the treatment of ACS are relief of ischemic chest pain, prevention of major adverse cardiac events, and treatment of acute, life-threatening complications of ACS. Initial management should include oxygen, aspirin, sublingual or spray dose nitroglycerin, and possibly IV morphine (if chest discomfort is unresponsive to nitrates). Lidocaine, amiodarone, and furosemide may be indicated in specific patients but are not generally part of the early management of the ACS patient. (ACLS PM pages 71-72) 17. Which one of the following is the most critical component for successful resuscitation of a patient in cardiac arrest? A. Performing high-quality CPR B. Providing advanced interventions immediately upon recognition of cardiac arrest C. Providing time for critical advanced procedures despite prolonged interruptions in CPR D. Obtaining a 12-lead ECG to identify the location and extent of a possible acute myocardial infarction The correct answer is A. Performance of the actions in the BLS Primary Survey substantially improves a patient s chances for survival and a good (or better) neurologic outcome. The success of any resuscitation attempt is built on a strong base of high quality CPR and defibrillation when required by the patient s ECG rhythm. (ACLS PM pages 7, 43, and 47) ACLS Provider Course Annotated Exam Version B 6

ACLS PRE-TEST ANNOTATED ANSWER KEY

ACLS PRE-TEST ANNOTATED ANSWER KEY ACLS PRE-TEST ANNOTATED ANSWER KEY June, 2011 Question 1: Question 2: There is no pulse with this rhythm. Question 3: Question 4: Question 5: Question 6: Question 7: Question 8: Question 9: Question 10:

More information

If you do not wish to print the entire pre-test you may print Page 2 only to write your answers, score your test, and turn in to your instructor.

If you do not wish to print the entire pre-test you may print Page 2 only to write your answers, score your test, and turn in to your instructor. This is a SAMPLE of the pretest you can access with your AHA PALS Course Manual at Heart.org/Eccstudent using your personal code that comes with your PALS Course Manual The American Heart Association strongly

More information

American Heart Association ACLS Pre-Course Self Assessment Dec., 2006. ECG Analysis. Name the following rhythms from the list below:

American Heart Association ACLS Pre-Course Self Assessment Dec., 2006. ECG Analysis. Name the following rhythms from the list below: American Heart Association ACLS Pre-Course Self Assessment Dec., 2006 ECG Analysis This pre-test is exactly the same as the pretest on the ACLS Provider manual CD. This paper version can be completed in

More information

ACLS Provider Manual Comparison Sheet Based on 2010 AHA Guidelines for CPR and ECC. BLS Changes

ACLS Provider Manual Comparison Sheet Based on 2010 AHA Guidelines for CPR and ECC. BLS Changes ACLS Provider Manual Comparison Sheet Based on 2010 AHA Guidelines for CPR and ECC CPR Chest compressions, Airway, Breathing (C-A-B) BLS Changes New Old Rationale New science indicates the following order:

More information

E C C. American Heart Association. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support. Written Precourse Self-Assessment. May 2011. 2011 American Heart Association

E C C. American Heart Association. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support. Written Precourse Self-Assessment. May 2011. 2011 American Heart Association E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Precourse Self-Assessment May 2011 2011 American Heart Association 2011 ACLS Written Precourse Self-Assessment 1. Ten minutes

More information

Official Online ACLS Exam

Official Online ACLS Exam \ Official Online ACLS Exam Please fill out this form before you take the exam. Name : Email : Phone : 1. Hypovolemia initially produces which arrhythmia? A. PEA B. Sinus tachycardia C. Symptomatic bradyarrhythmia

More information

www.cprtrainingfast.com

www.cprtrainingfast.com ADVANCED CARDIAC LIFE SUPPORT (ACLS) RECERTIFICATION EXAMINATION 1. Ten minutes after an 85 year old woman collapses, paramedics arrive and start CPR for the first time. The monitor shows fine (low amplitude)

More information

ACLS PHARMACOLOGY 2011 Guidelines

ACLS PHARMACOLOGY 2011 Guidelines ACLS PHARMACOLOGY 2011 Guidelines ADENOSINE Narrow complex tachycardias or wide complex tachycardias that may be supraventricular in nature. It is effective in treating 90% of the reentry arrhythmias.

More information

Cardiac Arrest VF/Pulseless VT Learning Station Checklist

Cardiac Arrest VF/Pulseless VT Learning Station Checklist Cardiac Arrest VF/Pulseless VT Learning Station Checklist VF/VT 00 American Heart Association Adult Cardiac Arrest Shout for Help/Activate Emergency Response Epinephrine every - min Amiodarone Start CPR

More information

IU Health ACLS Study Guide

IU Health ACLS Study Guide IU Health ACLS Study Guide Preparing for your upcoming ACLS Class REVISED SEPTEMBER 2011 ON APRIL 1, 2011 WE BEGAN TEACHING THE 2010 AHA GUIDELINES. WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND REVIEWING THE NEW ALGORYHMS FOUND

More information

2015 Interim Resources for HeartCode ACLS

2015 Interim Resources for HeartCode ACLS 2015 Interim Resources for HeartCode ACLS Original Release: November 25, 2015 Starting in 2016, new versions of American Heart Association online courses will be released to reflect the changes published

More information

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Case Scenarios

Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Case Scenarios Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Case Scenarios ACLS Respiratory Arrest Case Out-of-Hospital Scenario You are a paramedic and respond to the scene of a possible cardiac arrest. A young man lies motionless

More information

ACLS Study Guide BLS Overview CAB

ACLS Study Guide BLS Overview CAB ACLS Study Guide The ACLS Provider exam is 50-mutiple choice questions. Passing score is 84%. Student may miss 8 questions. For students taking ACLS for the first time or renewing students with a current

More information

Crash Cart Drugs Drugs used in CPR. Dr. Layla Borham Professor of Clinical Pharmacology Umm Al Qura University

Crash Cart Drugs Drugs used in CPR. Dr. Layla Borham Professor of Clinical Pharmacology Umm Al Qura University Crash Cart Drugs Drugs used in CPR Dr. Layla Borham Professor of Clinical Pharmacology Umm Al Qura University Introduction A list of the drugs kept in the crash carts. This list has been approved by the

More information

E C C. American Heart Association. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support. Written Exams. May 2011

E C C. American Heart Association. Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support. Written Exams. May 2011 E C C American Heart Association Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Written Exams Contents: Exam Memo Student Answer Sheet Version A Exam Version A Answer Key Version A Reference Sheet Version B Exam

More information

Cardiac Arrest Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008

Cardiac Arrest Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008 Cardiac Arrest Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008 Preamble In contrast to cardiac arrest in adults, cardiopulmonary arrest in pediatric

More information

Present : PGY 王 淳 峻 Supervisor: F1 王 德 皓 991109

Present : PGY 王 淳 峻 Supervisor: F1 王 德 皓 991109 Present : PGY 王 淳 峻 Supervisor: F1 王 德 皓 991109 Interventions to prevent cardiac arrest + Airway management + Ventilation support + Treatment of bradyarrhythmias & Tachyarrhythmias Treat cardiac arrest

More information

ACLS Cardiac Arrest Algorithm Neumar, R. W. et al. Circulation 2010;122:S729-S767

ACLS Cardiac Arrest Algorithm Neumar, R. W. et al. Circulation 2010;122:S729-S767 ACLS Cardiac Arrest Algorithm Neumar, R. W. et al. Circulation 2010;122:S729-S767 Copyright 2010 American Heart Association ACLS Cardiac Arrest Circular Algorithm Neumar, R. W. et al. Circulation 2010;122:S729-S767

More information

Cardiac Arrest - Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008

Cardiac Arrest - Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008 Cardiac Arrest - Ventricular Fibrillation / Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia Protocol revised October 2008 Preamble Survival from cardiorespiratory arrest for patients who present with ventricular fibrillation

More information

Purpose To guide registered nurses who may manage clients experiencing sudden or unexpected life-threatening cardiac emergencies.

Purpose To guide registered nurses who may manage clients experiencing sudden or unexpected life-threatening cardiac emergencies. Emergency Cardiac Care: Decision Support Tool #1 RN-Initiated Emergency Cardiac Care Without Cardiac Monitoring/Manual Defibrillator or Emergency Cardiac Drugs Decision support tools are evidence-based

More information

The American Heart Association released new resuscitation science and treatment guidelines on October 19, 2010.

The American Heart Association released new resuscitation science and treatment guidelines on October 19, 2010. ACLS Study Guide The American Heart Association released new resuscitation science and treatment guidelines on October 19, 2010. Please read the below information carefully This letter is to confirm your

More information

2015 Interim Resources for BLS

2015 Interim Resources for BLS 2015 Interim Resources for BLS Original Release: November 25, 2015 Starting in 2016, new versions of American Heart Association online courses will be released to reflect the changes published in the 2015

More information

8 Peri-arrest arrhythmias

8 Peri-arrest arrhythmias 8 Peri-arrest arrhythmias Introduction Cardiac arrhythmias are relatively common in the peri-arrest period. They are common in the setting of acute myocardial infarction and may precipitate ventricular

More information

American Heart Association

American Heart Association American Heart Association Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Pretest April 2006 This examination to be used only as a PRECOURSE TEST For BLS for Healthcare Providers Courses 2006 American Heart

More information

Update on Small Animal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)- is anything new?

Update on Small Animal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)- is anything new? Update on Small Animal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR)- is anything new? DVM, DACVA Objective: Update on the new Small animal guidelines for CPR and a discussion of the 2012 Reassessment Campaign on

More information

Advanced Cardiac Life Support Provider & Provider Renewal Courses (ACLS & ACLS-R)

Advanced Cardiac Life Support Provider & Provider Renewal Courses (ACLS & ACLS-R) Advanced Cardiac Life Support Provider & Provider Renewal Courses (ACLS & ACLS-R) Baptist Health is an authorized American Heart Association (AHA) provider and has approved these courses for Continuing

More information

Practical ACLS Megacode Testing and Training Scenario Set for SimPad. Consolidated Instructor Manual. Frances Wickham Lee, DBA

Practical ACLS Megacode Testing and Training Scenario Set for SimPad. Consolidated Instructor Manual. Frances Wickham Lee, DBA Practical ACLS Megacode Testing and Training Scenario Set for SimPad Consolidated Instructor Manual Frances Wickham Lee, DBA Scenario Authors: Frances Wickham Lee, DBA John Walker, BHS John Schaefer, MD

More information

Quiz 4 Arrhythmias summary statistics and question answers

Quiz 4 Arrhythmias summary statistics and question answers 1 Quiz 4 Arrhythmias summary statistics and question answers The correct answers to questions are indicated by *. All students were awarded 2 points for question #2 due to no appropriate responses for

More information

Adding IV Amiodarone to the EMS Algorithm for Cardiac Arrest Due to VF/Pulseless VT

Adding IV Amiodarone to the EMS Algorithm for Cardiac Arrest Due to VF/Pulseless VT Adding IV Amiodarone to the EMS Algorithm for Cardiac Arrest Due to VF/Pulseless VT Introduction Before the year 2000, the traditional antiarrhythmic agents (lidocaine, bretylium, magnesium sulfate, procainamide,

More information

GUIDELINE 11.9 MANAGING ACUTE DYSRHYTHMIAS. (To be read in conjunction with Guideline 11.7 Post-Resuscitation Therapy in Adult Advanced Life Support)

GUIDELINE 11.9 MANAGING ACUTE DYSRHYTHMIAS. (To be read in conjunction with Guideline 11.7 Post-Resuscitation Therapy in Adult Advanced Life Support) AUSTRALIAN RESUSCITATION COUNCIL GUIDELINE 11.9 MANAGING ACUTE DYSRHYTHMIAS (To be read in conjunction with Guideline 11.7 Post-Resuscitation Therapy in Adult Advanced Life Support) The term cardiac arrhythmia

More information

What Are Arrhythmias?

What Are Arrhythmias? What Are Arrhythmias? Many people have questions about what the word arrhythmia means, and arrhythmias can be a difficult subject to understand. The text below should give you a better understanding of

More information

ROC CONTINUOUS CHEST COMPRESSIONS STUDY (CCC): MEDICAL CARDIAC ARREST MEDICAL DIRECTIVE

ROC CONTINUOUS CHEST COMPRESSIONS STUDY (CCC): MEDICAL CARDIAC ARREST MEDICAL DIRECTIVE ROC CONTINUOUS CHEST COMPRESSIONS STUDY (CCC): MEDICAL CARDIAC ARREST MEDICAL DIRECTIVE An Advanced Care Paramedic will provide the treatment based on the randomization scheme and as prescribed in this

More information

ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER CRITICAL CARE MEDICATION MANUAL DEPARTMENT OF NURSING AND PHARMACY. Guidelines for Use of Intravenous Isoproterenol

ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER CRITICAL CARE MEDICATION MANUAL DEPARTMENT OF NURSING AND PHARMACY. Guidelines for Use of Intravenous Isoproterenol ANNE ARUNDEL MEDICAL CENTER CRITICAL CARE MEDICATION MANUAL DEPARTMENT OF NURSING AND PHARMACY Guidelines for Use of Intravenous Isoproterenol Major Indications Status Asthmaticus As a last resort for

More information

American Heart Association. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers

American Heart Association. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers American Heart Association Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Pretest February 2001 This examination to be used only as a PRECOURSE TEST for BLS for Healthcare Providers Courses 2001 American

More information

How you can help save lives

How you can help save lives How you can help save lives Through Life Support Training Courses with THE INTERNATIONAL LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING CENTER (ILSTC) TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction Page 3 Basic Life Support for Healthcare Provider

More information

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE

EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE Systems of Care and Continuous Quality Improvement Universal elements of a system of care have been identified to provide stakeholders with a common framework with which to assemble an integrated resuscitation

More information

Advanced Cardiac Life Support

Advanced Cardiac Life Support Advanced Cardiac Life Support Dr Teo Wee Siong NATIONAL RESUSCITATION COUNCIL Singapore Guidelines 2006 Prof Anantharaman A/Prof Lim Swee Han Dr Chee Tek Siong A/Prof Peter Manning A/Prof Eillyne Seow

More information

Anatomy and Physiology: Understanding the Importance of CPR

Anatomy and Physiology: Understanding the Importance of CPR Anatomy and Physiology: Understanding the Importance of CPR Overview This document gives you more information about the body s structure (anatomy) and function (physiology). This information will help

More information

BASIC CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS Revised 10/2001

BASIC CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS Revised 10/2001 BASIC CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIAS Revised 10/2001 A Basic Arrhythmia course is a recommended prerequisite for ACLS. A test will be given that will require you to recognize cardiac arrest rhythms and the most common

More information

MEDICATIONS USED IN ADULT CODE BLUE EMERGENCIES. Source: ACLS Provider Manual. American Heart Association. 2001, 2002. Updated 2003.

MEDICATIONS USED IN ADULT CODE BLUE EMERGENCIES. Source: ACLS Provider Manual. American Heart Association. 2001, 2002. Updated 2003. MEDICATIONS USED IN ADULT CODE BLUE EMERGENCIES Source: ACLS Provider Manual. American Heart Association. 2001, 2002. Updated 2003. 1 ET Administration Atropine o First drug for symptomatic sinus bradycardia

More information

New resuscitation science and American Heart Association treatment guidelines were released October 28, 2010!

New resuscitation science and American Heart Association treatment guidelines were released October 28, 2010! ACLS Study Guide 2010 Bulletin: New resuscitation science and American Heart Association treatment guidelines were released October 28, 2010! The new AHA Handbook of Emergency Cardiac Care (ECC) contains

More information

2010 American Heart Association Guidelines for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation and Emergency Cardiovascular Care

2010 American Heart Association Guidelines for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation and Emergency Cardiovascular Care 2010 American Heart Association Guidelines for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation and Emergency Cardiovascular Care Presenter Name Disclosures

More information

American Heart Association. BLS Instructor Course. Written Examination. July 2003

American Heart Association. BLS Instructor Course. Written Examination. July 2003 American Heart Association BLS Instructor Course Written Examination July 2003 Basic Life Support Instructor Exam Part I Please do not mark on this examination. Record the best answer on the separate answer

More information

Northwestern Health Sciences University. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers

Northwestern Health Sciences University. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Northwestern Health Sciences University Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Pretest May 2005 This examination to be used only as a PRECOURSE TEST for BLS for Healthcare Providers Courses Based

More information

Emergency Medical Services Advanced Level Competency Checklist

Emergency Medical Services Advanced Level Competency Checklist Emergency Services Advanced Level Competency Checklist EMS Service: Current License in State of Nebraska: # (Copy of license kept in file at station) Date of joining EMS Service: EMS Service Member Name:

More information

10. An infant with a history of vomiting and diarrhea arrives by ambulance. During your primary assessment the infant responds only to painful stimula

10. An infant with a history of vomiting and diarrhea arrives by ambulance. During your primary assessment the infant responds only to painful stimula 1. You are called to help resuscitate an infant with severe symptomatic bradycardia associated with respiratory distress. The bradycardia persists despite establishment of an effective airway, oxygenation,

More information

Adult Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) Recertification Preparatory Materials

Adult Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) Recertification Preparatory Materials Adult Cardiac Life Support (ACLS) Recertification Preparatory Materials 1 ADULT CARDIAC LIFE SUPPORT (ACLS) RECERTIFICATION TABLE OF CONTENTS PRIMARY AND SECONDARY ABCDs I. Primary ABCD s 03 II. Secondary

More information

Community Ambulance Service of Minot ALS Standing Orders Legend

Community Ambulance Service of Minot ALS Standing Orders Legend Legend Indicates General Information and Guidelines Indicates Procedures Indicates Medication Administration Indicates Referral to Other Protocol Indicates Referral to Online Medical Direction Pediatric

More information

Novartis Gilenya FDO Program Clinical Protocol and Highlights from Prescribing Information (PI)

Novartis Gilenya FDO Program Clinical Protocol and Highlights from Prescribing Information (PI) Novartis Gilenya FDO Program Clinical Protocol and Highlights from Prescribing Information (PI) Highlights from Prescribing Information - the link to the full text PI is as follows: http://www.pharma.us.novartis.com/product/pi/pdf/gilenya.pdf

More information

Current Management of Atrial Fibrillation DISCLOSURES. Heart Beat Anatomy. I have no financial conflicts to disclose

Current Management of Atrial Fibrillation DISCLOSURES. Heart Beat Anatomy. I have no financial conflicts to disclose Current Management of Atrial Fibrillation Mary Macklin, MSN, APRN Concord Hospital Cardiac Associates DISCLOSURES I have no financial conflicts to disclose Book Women: Fit at Fifty. A Guide to Living Long.

More information

Medical management of CHF: A New Class of Medication. Al Timothy, M.D. Cardiovascular Institute of the South

Medical management of CHF: A New Class of Medication. Al Timothy, M.D. Cardiovascular Institute of the South Medical management of CHF: A New Class of Medication Al Timothy, M.D. Cardiovascular Institute of the South Disclosures Speakers Bureau for Amgen Background Chronic systolic congestive heart failure remains

More information

Wilson County Emergency Management Agency Protocol Manual Protocols

Wilson County Emergency Management Agency Protocol Manual Protocols Asystole No pulse or respirations Confirm cardiac rhythm with combo pads or electrodes Record in two leads to confirm Asystole and to rule out fine V-Fib. Basic assessment and management (up to your scope

More information

PALS Interim Study Guide

PALS Interim Study Guide PALS Interim Study Guide 2006 Bulletin: New resuscitation science and American Heart Association treatment guidelines were released November 28, 2005! The new AHA Handbook of Emergency Cardiac Care (ECC)

More information

NAME OF THE HOSPITAL: 1. Coronary Balloon Angioplasty: M7F1.1/ Angioplasty with Stent(PTCA with Stent): M7F1.3

NAME OF THE HOSPITAL: 1. Coronary Balloon Angioplasty: M7F1.1/ Angioplasty with Stent(PTCA with Stent): M7F1.3 1. Coronary Balloon Angioplasty: M7F1.1/ Angioplasty with Stent(PTCA with Stent): M7F1.3 1. Name of the Procedure: Coronary Balloon Angioplasty 2. Select the Indication from the drop down of various indications

More information

Target groups: Paramedics, nurses, respiratory therapists, physicians, and others who manage respiratory emergencies.

Target groups: Paramedics, nurses, respiratory therapists, physicians, and others who manage respiratory emergencies. Overview Estimated scenario time: 10 15 minutes Estimated debriefing time: 10 minutes Target groups: Paramedics, nurses, respiratory therapists, physicians, and others who manage respiratory emergencies.

More information

HTEC 91. Topic for Today: Atrial Rhythms. NSR with PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Premature Atrial Contractions (PACs)

HTEC 91. Topic for Today: Atrial Rhythms. NSR with PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Nonconducted PAC. Premature Atrial Contractions (PACs) HTEC 91 Medical Office Diagnostic Tests Week 4 Topic for Today: Atrial Rhythms PACs: Premature Atrial Contractions PAT: Paroxysmal Atrial Tachycardia AF: Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter Premature Atrial

More information

American Heart Association. Pediatric Advanced Life Support. Written Precourse Self-Assessment. Questions and Answer Key for Students.

American Heart Association. Pediatric Advanced Life Support. Written Precourse Self-Assessment. Questions and Answer Key for Students. E C C American Heart Association Pediatric Advanced Life Support Written Precourse Self-Assessment Questions and Answer Key for Students January 2012 PALS Written 2011 Precourse Self-Assessment ECG Rhythm

More information

BLS: basic cardiac life support. ACLS: advanced cardiac life support. PALS: paediatric advanced life support. VF: ventricular fibrillation

BLS: basic cardiac life support. ACLS: advanced cardiac life support. PALS: paediatric advanced life support. VF: ventricular fibrillation RN-Initiated Emergency Cardiac Care: Decision Support Tool #2 Emergency Cardiac Care in Areas Using Cardiac Monitoring, Defibrillation and Emergency Cardiac Drugs Decision support tools are evidenced-based

More information

Heart Attack: What You Need to Know

Heart Attack: What You Need to Know A WorkLife4You Guide Heart Attack: What You Need to Know What is a Heart Attack? The heart works 24 hours a day, pumping oxygen and nutrient-rich blood to the body. Blood is supplied to the heart through

More information

It is recommended that the reader review each medical directive presented in this presentation along with the actual PCP Core medical directive.

It is recommended that the reader review each medical directive presented in this presentation along with the actual PCP Core medical directive. It is recommended that the reader review each medical directive presented in this presentation along with the actual PCP Core medical directive. This presentation will highlight the changes and any new

More information

ANZCOR Guideline 12.4 Medications and Fluids in Paediatric Advanced Life Support

ANZCOR Guideline 12.4 Medications and Fluids in Paediatric Advanced Life Support ANZCOR Guideline 12. Medications and Fluids in Paediatric Advanced Life Support Who does this guideline apply to? This guideline applies to infants and children. Summary Who is the audience for this guideline?

More information

table of contents drug reference

table of contents drug reference table of contents drug reference ADULT DRUG REFERENCE...155 161 PEDIATRIC DRUG REFERENCE...162 164 PEDIATRIC WEIGHT-BASED DOSING CHARTS...165 180 Adenosine...165 Amiodarone...166 Atropine...167 Defibrillation...168

More information

Paramedic Pediatric Medical Math Test

Paramedic Pediatric Medical Math Test Paramedic Pediatric Medical Math Test Name: Date: Problem 1 Your 4 year old pediatric patient weighs 40 pounds. She is febrile. You need to administer acetaminophen (Tylenol) 15mg/kg. How many mg will

More information

Management of Adult Cardiac Arrest

Management of Adult Cardiac Arrest 73991_CH27_page68-73.qxd 6/6/11 3:54 PM Page 68 27.68 Section 5 Medical Guidelines for Performing a 12-Lead ECG The only way to learn how to obtain a 12-lead ECG is to practice with the equipment itself.

More information

ACLS123.com 818.766.1111 2012. ACLS Study Guide. Critical Care Training Center

ACLS123.com 818.766.1111 2012. ACLS Study Guide. Critical Care Training Center ACLS123.com 818.766.1111 2012 ACLS Study Guide Critical Care Training Center 12/1/2012 Course Overview This study guide is an outline of content that will be taught in the American Heart Association Accredited

More information

Adult Drug Reference. Dopamine Drip Chart. Pediatric Drug Reference. Pediatric Drug Dosage Charts DRUG REFERENCES

Adult Drug Reference. Dopamine Drip Chart. Pediatric Drug Reference. Pediatric Drug Dosage Charts DRUG REFERENCES Adult Drug Reference Dopamine Drip Chart Pediatric Drug Reference Pediatric Drug Dosage Charts DRUG REFERENCES ADULT DRUG REFERENCE Drug Indication Adult Dosage Precautions / Comments ADENOSINE Paroxysmal

More information

Department of Emergency and Disaster Medicine Medical University of LODZ

Department of Emergency and Disaster Medicine Medical University of LODZ Electrotherapy in emergency states Department of Emergency and Disaster Medicine Medical University of LODZ defibrillation defibrillation The purpous of defibrillation is to deliver a randomly timed high-energy

More information

GENERAL HEART DISEASE KNOW THE FACTS

GENERAL HEART DISEASE KNOW THE FACTS GENERAL HEART DISEASE KNOW THE FACTS WHAT IS Heart disease is a broad term meaning any disease affecting the heart. It is commonly used to refer to coronary heart disease (CHD), a more specific term to

More information

Paediatric Advanced Life Support

Paediatric Advanced Life Support Paediatric Advanced Life Support Introduction There is concern that resuscitation from cardiac arrest is not performed as well as it might because the variations in guidelines for different age groups

More information

American Heart Association. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers

American Heart Association. Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers American Heart Association Basic Life Support for Healthcare Providers Pretest ANNOTATED ANSWER KEY February 2001 This examination to be used only as a PRECOURSE TEST for BLS for Healthcare Providers Courses

More information

In-hospital resuscitation. Superseded by

In-hospital resuscitation. Superseded by 6 In-hospital resuscitation Introduction These guidelines are aimed primarily at healthcare professionals who are first to respond to an in-hospital cardiac arrest and may also be applicable to healthcare

More information

RESPONDING TO ANESTHETIC COMPLICATIONS

RESPONDING TO ANESTHETIC COMPLICATIONS RESPONDING TO ANESTHETIC COMPLICATIONS General anesthesia poses minimal risk to most patients when performed by a capable anesthetist using appropriate protocols and proper monitoring. However, it is vitally

More information

LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING CENTER

LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING CENTER LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING CENTER (LSTC) Contents Preface Page 1 Basic Life Support Page 3 Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Page 5 Pediatric Advanced Life Support Page 7 Neonatal Resuscitation Program

More information

CPR/AED for Professional Rescuers and Health Care Providers HANDBOOK

CPR/AED for Professional Rescuers and Health Care Providers HANDBOOK CPR/AED for Professional Rescuers and Health Care Providers HANDBOOK TABLE OF CONTENTS SECTION 1: THE PROFESSIONAL RESCUER The Duty to Respond 2 Preventing the Spread of Bloodborne Pathogens 3 Taking Action

More information

CBT/OTEP 243 Aspirin Administration for ACS

CBT/OTEP 243 Aspirin Administration for ACS Seattle-King County EMS Seattle-King County Emergency Medical Services Division Public Health - Seattle/King County 401 5th Avenue, Suite 1200 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 296-4693 February 2009 CBT/OTEP 243

More information

The management of cardiac arrest

The management of cardiac arrest CHAPTER 6 The management of cardiac arrest LEARNING OBJECTIVES In this chapter you will learn: How to assess the cardiac arrest rhythm and perform advanced life support 6.1. INTRODUCTION Cardiac arrest

More information

Success Manual and Cheat Sheet Notes to Pass Your Basic Life Support (BLS) Course

Success Manual and Cheat Sheet Notes to Pass Your Basic Life Support (BLS) Course Success Manual and Cheat Sheet Notes to Pass Your Basic Life Support (BLS) Course Written by: Jay Snaric, MS And Kimberly Hickman, RN CPR St. Louis 44 Meramec Valley Plaza St. Louis MO 63088 www.stlcpr.com

More information

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION 2010 ACLS GUIDELINES: WHAT EVERY CLINICIAN NEEDS TO KNOW

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION 2010 ACLS GUIDELINES: WHAT EVERY CLINICIAN NEEDS TO KNOW AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION 2010 ACLS GUIDELINES: WHAT EVERY CLINICIAN NEEDS TO KNOW Joseph Heidenreich, MD Texas A&M Health Science Center Scott & White Memorial Hospital Scott & White Memorial Hospital

More information

WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND REVIEWING THE NEW ALGORYHMS FOUND IN THE 2010 ACLS Textbook available through AHA and other retail outlets.

WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND REVIEWING THE NEW ALGORYHMS FOUND IN THE 2010 ACLS Textbook available through AHA and other retail outlets. ACLS STUDY GUIDE 2015 WE HIGHLY RECOMMEND REVIEWING THE NEW ALGORYHMS FOUND IN THE 2010 ACLS Textbook available through AHA and other retail outlets. The AHA also requests the following in preparation

More information

Pulseless Emergencies

Pulseless Emergencies Pulseless Emergencies Nicole M. Acquisto, Pharm.D., BCPS Emergency Medicine Clinical Pharmacy Specialist University of Rochester Medical Center Nothing to disclose Disclosures Objectives Understand the

More information

Treating AF: The Newest Recommendations. CardioCase presentation. Ethel s Case. Wayne Warnica, MD, FACC, FACP, FRCPC

Treating AF: The Newest Recommendations. CardioCase presentation. Ethel s Case. Wayne Warnica, MD, FACC, FACP, FRCPC Treating AF: The Newest Recommendations Wayne Warnica, MD, FACC, FACP, FRCPC CardioCase presentation Ethel s Case Ethel, 73, presents with rapid heart beating and mild chest discomfort. In the ED, ECG

More information

Resuscitation Patient Management Tool May 2015 CPA Event

Resuscitation Patient Management Tool May 2015 CPA Event OPTIONAL: Local Event ID: Did pt. receive chest compressions and/or defibrillation during this event? criteria) (does NOT meet inclusion Date/Time the need for chest compressions ( or defibrillation when

More information

ACLS Rhythms for the ACLS Algorithms

ACLS Rhythms for the ACLS Algorithms ACLS Rhythms for the ACLS Algorithms The Basics 1. Anatomy of the cardiac conduction system: relationship to the ECG cardiac cycle. A, Heart: anatomy of conduction system. B, P-QRS-T complex: lines to

More information

Patient Schematic. Perkins GD et al The Lancet, 385, 2015, 947-955

Patient Schematic. Perkins GD et al The Lancet, 385, 2015, 947-955 Lancet March 2015 Patient Schematic Perkins GD et al The Lancet, 385, 2015, 947-955 Background Adequate CPR is critical for survival for CA patients Maintenance of high-quality compressions during OHCA

More information

2011 Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS) Classroom Course & Materials Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) As of July 21, 2011

2011 Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS) Classroom Course & Materials Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) As of July 21, 2011 2011 Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS) Classroom Course & Materials Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) As of July 21, 2011 Course Information Q: What is the Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support

More information

Patient Information Sheet Electrophysiological study

Patient Information Sheet Electrophysiological study Patient Information Sheet Electrophysiological study Your doctor has recommended performing an electrophysiological study (also called EPS). EPS is a diagnostic procedure designed to test and evaluate

More information

If you do not wish to print the entire pre-test you may print Page 2 only to write your answers, score your test, and turn in to your instructor.

If you do not wish to print the entire pre-test you may print Page 2 only to write your answers, score your test, and turn in to your instructor. This is a SAMPLE of the pretest you can access with your AHA PALS Course Manual at Heart.org/Eccstudent using your personal code that comes with your PALS Course Manual The American Heart Association strongly

More information

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Technician Psychomotor Examination BLEEDING CONTROL/SHOCK MANAGEMENT

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Technician Psychomotor Examination BLEEDING CONTROL/SHOCK MANAGEMENT BLEEDING CONTROL/SHOCK MANAGEMENT Candidate: Examiner: Date: Signature: Possible Applies direct pressure to the wound 1 NOTE: The examiner must now inform the candidate that the wound continues to bleed.

More information

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Responder Psychomotor Examination PATIENT ASSESSMENT/MANAGEMENT TRAUMA

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Responder Psychomotor Examination PATIENT ASSESSMENT/MANAGEMENT TRAUMA PATIENT ASSESSMENT/MANAGEMENT TRAUMA Scenario # Note: Areas denoted by ** may be integrated within sequence of Primary Survey/Resuscitation SCENE SIZE-UP Determines the mechanism of injury/nature of illness

More information

Alabama Medications. Christopher J. Colvin January 2010

Alabama Medications. Christopher J. Colvin January 2010 Alabama Medications Christopher J. Colvin p January 2010 Activated Charcoal Used to absorb toxins ingested before they can be absorbed in the GI system. Contraindicated in AMS patients who cannot control

More information

PALS Study Guide. PALS Study Guide Revised August 2010, Page 1 [TCL]

PALS Study Guide. PALS Study Guide Revised August 2010, Page 1 [TCL] PALS Study Guide Course Overview This Study Guide is an extensive outline of content that will be taught in the American Heart Association Accredited Pediatric Advanced Life Support (PALS) Course. It is

More information

Basic Cardiac Rhythms Identification and Response

Basic Cardiac Rhythms Identification and Response Basic Cardiac Rhythms Identification and Response Module 1 ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY, & ELECTRICAL CONDUCTION Objectives Describe the normal cardiac anatomy and physiology and normal electrical conduction through

More information

19.109 AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATOR

19.109 AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATOR 19.109 AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATOR References: American Heart Association Healthcare Provider (CPR/AED) Ohio Revised Code Chapter 2305.235 Immunity of Person Involved with Providing Automated External

More information

Acute heart failure may be de novo or it may be a decompensation of chronic heart failure.

Acute heart failure may be de novo or it may be a decompensation of chronic heart failure. Management of Acute Left Ventricular Failure Acute left ventricular failure presents as pulmonary oedema due to increased pressure in the pulmonary capillaries. It is important to realise though that left

More information

INTERDISCIPLINARY CLINICAL MANUAL Policy and Procedure

INTERDISCIPLINARY CLINICAL MANUAL Policy and Procedure INTERDISCIPLINARY CLINICAL MANUAL Policy and Procedure TITLE: Management of Angina in NUMBER: Effective Date: January 2014 Page 1 of 6 Applies To: Interdisciplinary Clinical Manual Cardiac Rehabilitation

More information

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Responder Psychomotor Examination BVM VENTILATION OF AN APNEIC ADULT PATIENT

National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians Emergency Medical Responder Psychomotor Examination BVM VENTILATION OF AN APNEIC ADULT PATIENT BVM VENTILATION OF AN APNEIC ADULT PATIENT Candidate: Examiner: Date: Signature: Possible Points Checks responsiveness NOTE: After checking responsiveness and breathing for at least 5 but no 1 Checks breathing

More information

INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES A Patient s Guide to Living with Atrial Fibrillation

INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES A Patient s Guide to Living with Atrial Fibrillation INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES A Patient s Guide to Living with Atrial Fibrillation 30 Bond Street, Toronto, ON M5B 1W8 Canada 416.864.6060 stmichaelshospital.com Form No. XXXXX Dev. XX/XXXX GOALS

More information

What to Know About. Atrial Fibrillation

What to Know About. Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Fibrillation What to Know About Atrial Fibrillation Understanding Afib Atrial fibrillation, or Afib, is a condition in which the heart beats irregularly speeding up or slowing down, or beating too

More information

What is the Future of Epinephrine in Cardiac Arrest? Pros and Cons

What is the Future of Epinephrine in Cardiac Arrest? Pros and Cons What is the Future of Epinephrine in Cardiac Arrest? Pros and Cons Melissa L. Thompson Bastin, PharmD., BCPS Komal A. Pandya, PharmD., BCPS 0 Presenter Disclosure Information Melissa L. Thompson Bastin,

More information

A Patient s Guide to Antithrombotic Therapy in Atrial Fibrillation

A Patient s Guide to Antithrombotic Therapy in Atrial Fibrillation Patient s Guide to Antithrombotic Therapy in Atrial Fibrillation A Patient s Guide to Antithrombotic Therapy in Atrial Fibrillation PATIENT EDUCATION GUIDE What is atrial fibrillation? Atrial fibrillation

More information