State of Florida DEP 540 Department of Environmental Protection Effective: March 31, 2005 ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE COLLECTIONS AND WRITE-OFF PROCEDURES
[…] If legal action is to be initiated by the department's legal counsel, or by the Chief Financial Officer, the responsible division or district must not delay in referring the account for appropriate action or write-off authority. The following citations are pertinent: (1) Section 95.11(2)(b), F.S., states: "A legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument" must be commenced within five years from the time the receivable is recognized. (2) Section 95.11(3), F.S., states Within four years an action founded on a statutory liability, penalty or forfeiture, fraud, or an action on a contract, obligation or liability not founded on a written instrument.