Grandparents Rights ANDREA K. MUCHIN
[…] A. [12.10] Standing To Petition Before they may petition for custody of their grandchildren, grandparents must first meet the standing requirement contained in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. See 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2). The standing requirement does not implicate the circuit court s jurisdiction; rather, it is designed to safeguard the parents superior right to custody. As such, standing is a threshold issue to be determined before proceeding to the best interests hearing. In re A.W.J., 197 Ill.2d 492, 758 N.E.2d 800, 259 Ill.Dec. 392 (2001). Section 601(b) of the IMDMA provides as follows: * * * A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court: (2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents. This seemingly broad language actually provides the first difficult step that grandparents must take in seeking custody of a grandchild. The statute allows the grandparents to file a petition for child custody if the child is not at the time of filing in the physical custody of one of the child s parents. However, the appellate courts have consistently found that the term physical custody has a special meaning for purposes of standing under 601(b)(2).