Assignment 5. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Assignment 5. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Assignment 5 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the single most important reason that astronomers have learned more about our planetary system in the last 30 years than all of history before then. a. astronomers today are a lot smarter than astronomers were earlier b. the Hubble Space Telescope c. we have been able to send spacecraft to visit many planets and satellites d. radio telescope arrays allow astronomers to make out details on the planets that they have never been able to see before e. the planets (moving in their slow orbits around the Sun) happen to be closer to the Earth in the last 30 years than at any previous time in human history 2. Usually, the most distant planet from the Sun in the solar system is: a. Mercury b. Pluto c. Venus d. Neptune e. none of the above 3. Which planet in the solar system has not been examined up close by spacecraft? a. Earth b. Neptune c. Pluto d. Saturn e. you can't fool me, spacecraft have now visited all the planets 4. In the far future, a visiting tourist from another planetary system asks to see the most massive object in our solar system. Where would you take him/her/it? a. the Sun b. Saturn c. the asteroid belt d. Comet Halley e. Neptune 5. All the planets (without exception) a. have solid surfaces b. have thick atmospheres c. have satellites orbiting around them d. revolve (orbit) around the Sun in the same direction e. rotate on their axes in the same direction that they revolve around the Sun

2 6. Which of the following is NOT a correct way that jovian (giant) planets differ from the terrestrial planets in the solar system? a. jovians have more mass than the terrestrials b. jovians are further from the Sun than terrestrials c. jovians are made of lighter elements on average than terrestrials d. jovians have rings while terrestrials do not e. jovians (being larger) rotate significantly more slowly than terrestrials 7. Which of the following is NOT a terrestrial planet? a. Mars b. Earth c. Jupiter d. Venus e. Mercury 8. You are the captain of an interplanetary tour ship and a wealthy tourist from Texas asks you to take him to see only the "largest darn planets" in the solar system. Which of the following would you NOT include in your tour? a. Mercury b. Jupiter c. Saturn d. Neptune e. Uranus 9. All except one of the planets orbit in the same plane (and are thus easier to reach by spacecraft). The exception (which typically is located above or below this plane) is: a. Mercury b. Venus c. Earth d. Pluto e. you can't fool me, ALL the planets orbit in the same plane in our solar system 10. Which of the following characteristics do all four terrestrial planets have in common? a. they all have one or more moons b. they all have liquid water on their surfaces c. they all rotate in 24 hours or less d. they all have thick atmospheres e. they all have solid surfaces with signs of geological activity on them 11. Of the following planets, which one does NOT have satellites (moons)? a. Mars b. Venus c. Earth d. Jupiter e. you can't fool me, all the planets have satellites

3 12. The small rocky and metallic bodies (most of which orbit between Jupiter and Mars) are called: a. comets b. satellites c. Titius Bode objects d. asteroids e. silicates 13. During the process of differentiation, a. satellites separate from the parent planets and go into their own orbits b. the faster planets move further out from the Sun c. heavier materials sink to the centers of molten planets d. the atmosphere of a planet changes from oxidized to reduced e. the surface of a planet changes to resemble Bayonne, New Jersey 14. The small bodies in the solar system composed mainly of ices (frozen gases) that usually orbit far from the Sun are called: a. snowroids b. comets c. asteroids d. satellites e. jovians 15. A planets whose composition resembles that of our Sun is: a. Earth b. Mercury c. Jupiter d. Pluto e. you can't fool me, the planets are all made of materials quite different from those in the Sun 16. A future interplanetary tourist whose parents kept him too warm as a baby asks for your help to find a "really cold place" in the solar system. Which of the following would be the best place to take him? a. the Earth's polar regions b. the moons of Neptune c. the moons of Mars (which are captured asteroids) d. the frozen surface of Halley's Comet when it is closest to the Earth in its orbit e. the deep atmosphere of Jupiter 17. On which of the planets (other than Earth) could a human being step out of a spacecraft and survive without any protective gear (special suit, oxygen tanks, etc)? a. Venus b. Mars c. Jupiter d. Neptune e. you can't fool me; there is no other planet on which we could survive unprotected

4 18. On which planet (besides the Earth) do we still see a high level of geological activity on the surface today? a. Jupiter b. Mercury c. Neptune d. Venus e. none of the above 19. The rate at which a collection of the same radioactive atoms will decay depends on: a. the amount of radio radiation falling on the material b. the amount of light falling on the material c. the temperature of the material d. the size of the planet or moon on which the material is located e. only on internal processes within the atoms; nothing external matters 20. In a bad late night science fiction film, a villain is using a large collection of radioactive atoms as energy for a weapon to threaten the good guys. The atoms have a half life of 1 hour. The villain has 4 kilograms of the radioactive material now, and he needs a minimum of 1 kg. for his weapon to work. After how much time will the weapon no longer be a threat? a. just a little after 1 hr b. just a little after 2 hrs c. just a little after 4 hours d. just a little after 16 hours e. can't be determined from the information given 21. Radioactive dating techniques have revealed that our Earth and Moon are approximately how old? a. about 6,000 years b. about 2 million years c. about 100 million years d. about 4.5 billion years e. you can't fool me, we have no way of measuring ages as old as the Earth's 22. Our best evidence and theoretical calculations indicate that the solar system began with a giant spinning system of gas and dust called: a. the Titius Bode cloud b. the solar nebula c. a planetesimal d. the asteroid belt e. the beltway 23. The material that would eventually make all the major bodies in our solar system first gathered together as smaller pieces which astronomers call: a. planetesimals b. nebuloids c. satellites d. differentiated objects e. jovians

5 24. One piece of evidence that can help astronomers sort out how the planets in our solar system formed is a. discovering other galaxies of stars beyond the Milky Way b. counting the number of moons around each planet in our own solar system c. finding circumstellar disks of material around nearby stars d. counting the craters on the surface of Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune e. measuring variations in the amount of snowfall in northern Canada during this century 25. The inner planets are made mostly of rock and metal because: a. lighter materials cannot orbit the Sun; they would fall in immediately b. the Sun is made mostly of rock and metal and the inner planets are closest to the Sun c. it was so hot where the inner planets formed that the lighter materials evaporated d. Jupiter's large gravity immediately attracted all the lighter materials, and so there were few light atoms left by the time the inner planets were ready to form e. this is an unsolved problem in astronomy 26. Every extrasolar planet detected to date has been found indirectly, by observing the planet s gravitational pull on the star it orbits. The planet is indirectly detected using a. Kepler s third law. b. conservation of angular momentum. c. the Doppler effect. d. Newton s first law of motion. e. Newton s third law of motion. 27. An important way that scientists have been able to study the interior of the Earth is by: a. studying the exterior, which is made of exactly the same material b. digging deep trenches at the bottom of the ocean, which is a lot closer to the planet's center c. using spacecraft that can detect radio waves coming from the center d. measuring how seismic waves are transmitted through the Earth e. there is no way we can study's the Earth's deep interior at the present time 28. Which part of the Earth has the greatest density? a. oceanic crust b. continental crust c. mantle d. core e. Bayonne, New Jersey 29. The region around the Earth where charged particles are trapped and spiral around is called: a. the magnetosphere b. the atmosphere c. the ozone layer d. the mantle e. the spirosphere

6 30. According to the theory of plate tectonics, a. the continents are moving but the ocean floor is not, leading to great friction b. the rubbing of the waters of the Earth across its crust is speeding up its rotation c. the liquid metal inside the Earth is developing plates of solid metallic material, which contribute to the Earth's magnetic field d. earthquakes are caused by huge waves that come up from inside the molten core of the Earth e. slow motions within the mantle of the Earth slowly move large sections of the crust around 31. A spot where magma rises to the surface can be seen as a a. volcano b. fault c. subduction zone d. continental plate e. swamp 32. The most abundant gas in the Earth's atmosphere is a. oxygen b. ozone c. water vapor d. argon e. nitrogen 33. The average temperature on planet Earth is higher than you would expect just from the heating of sunlight alone. What is the explanation for this? a. solid material hitting the Earth from space heats it up b. carbon dioxide (and other gases) in the atmosphere cause a greenhouse effect c. the rubbing of the continental plates warms up the Earth's surface d. the heat given off by living things makes our planet warmer e. we have no explanation for this higher temperature and that has scientists worried 34. In what way is the Moon similar to the Earth? a. roughly the same size b. similar atmosphere c. same gravity on the surface d. takes the same time to rotate on its axis e. none of the above 35. The first human being to step out onto the surface of another world was: a. Luke Skywalker b. Jack Schmitt c. James Van Allen d. Neil Armstrong e. Yuri Gagarin

7 36. Which theory of the Moon's origin is the one that current thinking among astronomers (and the evidence) favor: a. the fission theory b. the sister theory c. the capture theory d. the giant impact theory e. the green cheese theory 37. These days the theory of the Earth's Moon's origin that best fits with the facts we have about the Moon is: a. the Moon came out of the Earth b. the Moon was formed in the same area and at the same time as the Earth c. the Moon was formed elsewhere and was later captured by the Earth d. a large chunk hit the Earth and produced a filament of material that condensed to make the Moon e. the Moon was the gift of the Green Cheese Producers on Mars 38. The most likely models of the planet Mercury indicate that more than half the planet may be composed of: a. water b. metals c. ammonia and methane ice d. very light and porous rocks e. mercury 39. The same gas makes up most of the atmosphere of Mars and Venus. This gas is: a. water vapor b. nitrogen c. ozone d. ammonia gas e. carbon dioxide 40. Which of the following is NOT a way that Venus resembles the Earth? a. its size (diameter) b. its overall density c. the surface gravity (how much we would weigh there) d. the thickness and pressure of its atmosphere e. you can't fool me; Venus resembles Earth in all of the above ways 41. The process by which Venus became so much hotter than the Earth is called: a. radioactivity b. ozone depletion c. the runaway greenhouse effect d. tectonic displacement e. the twisted sister effect

8 42. What makes many astronomers believe that Mars once had rivers and running water? a. there is a grand canyon system about 2,500 mi long on its surface (all made by running water) b. the volcanoes show evidence of huge waterfalls coming from their highest points and running down c. images from orbiting spacecraft reveal ancient channels that resemble dried up river beds on Earth d. giant basins (like Hellas) are filled with frozen water that was once probably a sea e. you can't fool me, there is no evidence at all that Mars ever had any water 43. The largest planet in the solar system (by mass) is a. Earth b. Mars c. Venus d. Jupiter e. Neptune 44. A planet that orbits "on its side" (i.e. has its rotation axis perpendicular to the plane of its orbit) is: a. Uranus b. Neptune c. Earth d. Jupiter e. Saturn 45. The element that can act like a metal when it is under tremendous pressure and is probably responsible for Jupiter's magnetism is: a. gold b. helium c. hydrogen d. water e. vanallenium 46. The Red Spot of Jupiter is: a. variable in size b. a high pressure storm system in the atmosphere c. made of a reddish colored material (but we don't know what gives it the reddish color) d. long lived (observed since the 1600's) e. all of the above 47. The bluish color that makes the atmosphere of Neptune so beautiful to the human eye is caused by the interaction of sunlight with what gas? a. carbon dioxide b. oxygen c. argon d. methane e. helium

9 48. Which of the jovian planets does NOT have any satellites? a. Jupiter b. Saturn c. Uranus d. Neptune e. you can't fool me, all the jovian planets are accompanied by satellites 49. The rings of the outer planets consist of a. sheets of ice that stretch in round planes millions of miles wide around each planet b. billions of small particles (of various sizes) that all orbit the equator of each planet c. many large moons, about the size of Jupiter's moon Io, all crowded together d. only subatomic charged particles, all kept in line by each planet's magnetic field e. millions of alien spacecraft, some of which occasionally make it to the Earth and pick up humans for medical experiments 50. Comets get significantly brighter in our skies as they approach the Sun because a. they reflect more sunlight as they get closer to the source of light b. they get bigger as the ice evaporates c. they get closer to the Earth than when they were outside the orbit of Mars d. they move faster and faster e. more than one of the above

10 Assignment 5 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C 3. ANS: C 5. ANS: D 7. ANS: C 9. ANS: D 11. ANS: B 13. ANS: C 15. ANS: C 17. ANS: E 19. ANS: E 21. ANS: D 23. ANS: A 25. ANS: C 27. ANS: D 29. ANS: A 31. ANS: A 33. ANS: B

11 35. ANS: D 37. ANS: D 39. ANS: E 41. ANS: C 43. ANS: D 45. ANS: C 47. ANS: D 49. ANS: B

THE SOLAR SYSTEM - EXERCISES 1

THE SOLAR SYSTEM - EXERCISES 1 THE SOLAR SYSTEM - EXERCISES 1 THE SUN AND THE SOLAR SYSTEM Name the planets in their order from the sun. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 The asteroid belt is between and Which planet has the most moons? About how many?

More information

Lecture 23: Terrestrial Worlds in Comparison. This lecture compares and contrasts the properties and evolution of the 5 main terrestrial bodies.

Lecture 23: Terrestrial Worlds in Comparison. This lecture compares and contrasts the properties and evolution of the 5 main terrestrial bodies. Lecture 23: Terrestrial Worlds in Comparison Astronomy 141 Winter 2012 This lecture compares and contrasts the properties and evolution of the 5 main terrestrial bodies. The small terrestrial planets have

More information

Related Standards and Background Information

Related Standards and Background Information Related Standards and Background Information Earth Patterns, Cycles and Changes This strand focuses on student understanding of patterns in nature, natural cycles, and changes that occur both quickly and

More information

Lecture 10 Formation of the Solar System January 6c, 2014

Lecture 10 Formation of the Solar System January 6c, 2014 1 Lecture 10 Formation of the Solar System January 6c, 2014 2 Orbits of the Planets 3 Clues for the Formation of the SS All planets orbit in roughly the same plane about the Sun. All planets orbit in the

More information

Class 2 Solar System Characteristics Formation Exosolar Planets

Class 2 Solar System Characteristics Formation Exosolar Planets Class 1 Introduction, Background History of Modern Astronomy The Night Sky, Eclipses and the Seasons Kepler's Laws Newtonian Gravity General Relativity Matter and Light Telescopes Class 2 Solar System

More information

Chapter 6 Formation of Planetary Systems Our Solar System and Beyond

Chapter 6 Formation of Planetary Systems Our Solar System and Beyond Chapter 6 Formation of Planetary Systems Our Solar System and Beyond The solar system exhibits clear patterns of composition and motion. Sun Over 99.9% of solar system s mass Made mostly of H/He gas (plasma)

More information

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 750L

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 750L 4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 750L HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED A CLOSE LOOK AT THE PLANETS ORBITING OUR SUN By Cynthia Stokes Brown, adapted by Newsela Planets come from the clouds of gas and dust that

More information

STUDY GUIDE: Earth Sun Moon

STUDY GUIDE: Earth Sun Moon The Universe is thought to consist of trillions of galaxies. Our galaxy, the Milky Way, has billions of stars. One of those stars is our Sun. Our solar system consists of the Sun at the center, and all

More information

Name: João Fernando Alves da Silva Class: 7-4 Number: 10

Name: João Fernando Alves da Silva Class: 7-4 Number: 10 Name: João Fernando Alves da Silva Class: 7-4 Number: 10 What is the constitution of the Solar System? The Solar System is constituted not only by planets, which have satellites, but also by thousands

More information

Solar System Overview

Solar System Overview Solar System Overview Planets: Four inner planets, Terrestrial planets Four outer planets, Jovian planets Asteroids: Minor planets (planetesimals) Meteroids: Chucks of rocks (smaller than asteroids) (Mercury,

More information

UNIT V. Earth and Space. Earth and the Solar System

UNIT V. Earth and Space. Earth and the Solar System UNIT V Earth and Space Chapter 9 Earth and the Solar System EARTH AND OTHER PLANETS A solar system contains planets, moons, and other objects that orbit around a star or the star system. The solar system

More information

Asteroids. Earth. Asteroids. Earth Distance from sun: 149,600,000 kilometers (92,960,000 miles) Diameter: 12,756 kilometers (7,926 miles) dotted line

Asteroids. Earth. Asteroids. Earth Distance from sun: 149,600,000 kilometers (92,960,000 miles) Diameter: 12,756 kilometers (7,926 miles) dotted line Image taken by NASA Asteroids About 6,000 asteroids have been discovered; several hundred more are found each year. There are likely hundreds of thousands more that are too small to be seen from Earth.

More information

2007 Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley. The Jovian Planets

2007 Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Pearson Addison-Wesley. The Jovian Planets The Jovian Planets The Jovian planets are gas giants - much larger than Earth Sizes of Jovian Planets Planets get larger as they get more massive up to a point... Planets more massive than Jupiter are

More information

CHAPTER 6 THE TERRESTRIAL PLANETS

CHAPTER 6 THE TERRESTRIAL PLANETS CHAPTER 6 THE TERRESTRIAL PLANETS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is NOT one of the four stages in the development of a terrestrial planet? 2. That Earth, evidence that Earth differentiated.

More information

Introduction to the Solar System

Introduction to the Solar System Introduction to the Solar System Lesson Objectives Describe some early ideas about our solar system. Name the planets, and describe their motion around the Sun. Explain how the solar system formed. Introduction

More information

California Standards Grades 9 12 Boardworks 2009 Science Contents Standards Mapping

California Standards Grades 9 12 Boardworks 2009 Science Contents Standards Mapping California Standards Grades 912 Boardworks 2009 Science Contents Standards Mapping Earth Sciences Earth s Place in the Universe 1. Astronomy and planetary exploration reveal the solar system s structure,

More information

NOTES: GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE TEST THE SOLAR SYSTEM

NOTES: GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE TEST THE SOLAR SYSTEM NOTES: GEORGIA HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE TEST THE SOLAR SYSTEM 1.What is a Solar system? A solar system consists of: * one central star, the Sun and * nine planets: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn,

More information

Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Grade Level Expectations

Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Grade Level Expectations Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Grade Level Expectations Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Our Solar System is a collection of gravitationally interacting bodies that include Earth and the Moon. Universal

More information

Lecture 12: The Solar System Briefly

Lecture 12: The Solar System Briefly Lecture 12: The Solar System Briefly Formation of the Moonhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WpOKztEiMqo&feature =related Formation of our Solar System Conservation of Angular Momentum Why are the larger,

More information

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System Solar System Fundamentals What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System Properties of Planets What is a planet? Defined finally in August 2006!

More information

CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM

CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM reflect Our solar system is made up of thousands of objects, at the center of which is a star, the Sun. The objects beyond the Sun include 8 planets, at least 5 dwarf planets, and more than 170 moons.

More information

The Solar System. Source http://starchild.gsfc.nasa.gov/docs/starchild/solar_system_level1/solar_system.html

The Solar System. Source http://starchild.gsfc.nasa.gov/docs/starchild/solar_system_level1/solar_system.html The Solar System What is the solar system? It is our Sun and everything that travels around it. Our solar system is elliptical in shape. That means it is shaped like an egg. Earth s orbit is nearly circular.

More information

Earth Is Not the Center of the Universe

Earth Is Not the Center of the Universe Earth Is Not the Center of the Universe Source: Utah State Office of Education Introduction Have you ever looked up at the night sky and wondered about all the pinpoint lights? People through the ages

More information

A SOLAR SYSTEM COLORING BOOK

A SOLAR SYSTEM COLORING BOOK A SOLAR SYSTEM COLORING BOOK Brought to you by: THE SUN Size: The Sun is wider than 100 Earths. 1 Temperature: 27,000,000 F in the center, 10,000 F at the surface. So that s REALLY hot anywhere on the

More information

KINDERGARTEN 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

KINDERGARTEN 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES KINDERGARTEN 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES UNIVERSE CYCLE OVERVIEW OF KINDERGARTEN UNIVERSE WEEK 1. PRE: Discovering misconceptions of the Universe. LAB: Comparing size and distances in space. POST:

More information

1 A Solar System Is Born

1 A Solar System Is Born CHAPTER 3 1 A Solar System Is Born SECTION Formation of the Solar System BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is a nebula? How did our solar system

More information

Study Guide due Friday, 1/29

Study Guide due Friday, 1/29 NAME: Astronomy Study Guide asteroid chromosphere comet corona ellipse Galilean moons VOCABULARY WORDS TO KNOW geocentric system meteor gravity meteorite greenhouse effect meteoroid heliocentric system

More information

A Solar System Coloring Book

A Solar System Coloring Book A Solar System Coloring Book Courtesy of the Windows to the Universe Project http://www.windows2universe.org The Sun Size: The Sun is wider than 100 Earths. Temperature: ~27,000,000 F in the center, ~10,000

More information

Solar System Formation

Solar System Formation Solar System Formation Solar System Formation Question: How did our solar system and other planetary systems form? Comparative planetology has helped us understand Compare the differences and similarities

More information

Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System Agenda

Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System Agenda Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System Agenda Announce: Mercury Transit Part 2 of Projects due next Thursday Ch. 8 Formation of the Solar System Philip on The Physics of Star Trek Radiometric Dating Lab

More information

Solar System Fact Sheet

Solar System Fact Sheet Solar System Fact Sheet (Source: http://solarsystem.nasa.gov; http://solarviews.com) The Solar System Categories Mercury Venus Earth Mars Jupiter Saturn Uranus Neptune Rocky or Gas Rocky Rocky Rocky Rocky

More information

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 890L

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 890L 4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 890L HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED A CLOSE LOOK AT THE PLANETS ORBITING OUR SUN By Cynthia Stokes Brown, adapted by Newsela Planets are born from the clouds of gas and dust

More information

7. Our Solar System. Planetary Orbits to Scale. The Eight Planetary Orbits

7. Our Solar System. Planetary Orbits to Scale. The Eight Planetary Orbits 7. Our Solar System Terrestrial & Jovian planets Seven large satellites [moons] Chemical composition of the planets Asteroids & comets The Terrestrial & Jovian Planets Four small terrestrial planets Like

More information

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 1020L

4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 1020L 4 HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED 1020L HOW OUR SOLAR SYSTEM FORMED A CLOSE LOOK AT THE PLANETS ORBITING OUR SUN By Cynthia Stokes Brown, adapted by Newsela Planets are born from the clouds of gas and dust

More information

Summary: Four Major Features of our Solar System

Summary: Four Major Features of our Solar System Summary: Four Major Features of our Solar System How did the solar system form? According to the nebular theory, our solar system formed from the gravitational collapse of a giant cloud of interstellar

More information

Cosmic Journey: A Solar System Adventure General Information

Cosmic Journey: A Solar System Adventure General Information Cosmic Journey: A Solar System Adventure General Information Imagine it a huge spiral galaxy containing hundreds of billions of stars, spiraling out from a galactic center. Nestled deep within one of the

More information

Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System

Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System Unit 8 Lesson 2 Gravity and the Solar System Gravity What is gravity? Gravity is a force of attraction between objects that is due to their masses and the distances between them. Every object in the universe

More information

Chapter 8 Welcome to the Solar System

Chapter 8 Welcome to the Solar System Chapter 8 Welcome to the Solar System 8.1 The Search for Origins What properties of our solar system must a formation theory explain? What theory best explains the features of our solar system? What properties

More information

Our Planetary System. Earth, as viewed by the Voyager spacecraft. 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.

Our Planetary System. Earth, as viewed by the Voyager spacecraft. 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. Our Planetary System Earth, as viewed by the Voyager spacecraft 7.1 Studying the Solar System Our goals for learning: What does the solar system look like? What can we learn by comparing the planets to

More information

astronomy 2008 1. A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times.

astronomy 2008 1. A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times. 1. A planet was viewed from Earth for several hours. The diagrams below represent the appearance of the planet at four different times. 5. If the distance between the Earth and the Sun were increased,

More information

Grade 6 Standard 3 Unit Test A Astronomy. 1. The four inner planets are rocky and small. Which description best fits the next four outer planets?

Grade 6 Standard 3 Unit Test A Astronomy. 1. The four inner planets are rocky and small. Which description best fits the next four outer planets? Grade 6 Standard 3 Unit Test A Astronomy Multiple Choice 1. The four inner planets are rocky and small. Which description best fits the next four outer planets? A. They are also rocky and small. B. They

More information

SGL 101 MATERIALS OF THE EARTH Lecture 1 C.M.NYAMAI LECTURE 1. 1.0 ORIGIN, STRUCTURE AND COMPOSITION OF THE EARTH

SGL 101 MATERIALS OF THE EARTH Lecture 1 C.M.NYAMAI LECTURE 1. 1.0 ORIGIN, STRUCTURE AND COMPOSITION OF THE EARTH LECTURE 1. 1.0 ORIGIN, STRUCTURE AND COMPOSITION OF THE EARTH 1.1 INTRODUCTION. Welcome to Lecture 1 of this unit. To start with, stop and look around you wherever you are. Take a look at all the things

More information

Study Guide: Solar System

Study Guide: Solar System Study Guide: Solar System 1. How many planets are there in the solar system? 2. What is the correct order of all the planets in the solar system? 3. Where can a comet be located in the solar system? 4.

More information

Solar Nebula Theory. Basic properties of the Solar System that need to be explained:

Solar Nebula Theory. Basic properties of the Solar System that need to be explained: Solar Nebula Theory Basic properties of the Solar System that need to be explained: 1. All planets orbit the Sun in the same direction as the Sun s rotation 2. All planetary orbits are confined to the

More information

The Solar System. Unit 4 covers the following framework standards: ES 10 and PS 11. Content was adapted the following:

The Solar System. Unit 4 covers the following framework standards: ES 10 and PS 11. Content was adapted the following: Unit 4 The Solar System Chapter 7 ~ The History of the Solar System o Section 1 ~ The Formation of the Solar System o Section 2 ~ Observing the Solar System Chapter 8 ~ The Parts the Solar System o Section

More information

Chapter 7 Our Planetary System. Agenda. Intro Astronomy. Intro Astronomy. What does the solar system look like? A. General Basics

Chapter 7 Our Planetary System. Agenda. Intro Astronomy. Intro Astronomy. What does the solar system look like? A. General Basics Chapter 7 Our Planetary System Agenda Pass back & discuss Test 2 Where we are (at) Ch. 7 Our Planetary System Finish Einstein s Big Idea Earth, as viewed by the Voyager spacecraft A. General Basics Intro

More information

The Layout of the Solar System

The Layout of the Solar System The Layout of the Solar System Planets fall into two main categories Terrestrial (i.e. Earth-like) Jovian (i.e. Jupiter-like or gaseous) [~5000 kg/m 3 ] [~1300 kg/m 3 ] What is density? Average density

More information

The Main Point. Lecture #34: Solar System Origin II. Chemical Condensation ( Lewis ) Model. How did the solar system form? Reading: Chapter 8.

The Main Point. Lecture #34: Solar System Origin II. Chemical Condensation ( Lewis ) Model. How did the solar system form? Reading: Chapter 8. Lecture #34: Solar System Origin II How did the solar system form? Chemical Condensation ("Lewis") Model. Formation of the Terrestrial Planets. Formation of the Giant Planets. Planetary Evolution. Reading:

More information

Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System. What theory best explains the features of our solar system? Close Encounter Hypothesis

Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System. What theory best explains the features of our solar system? Close Encounter Hypothesis Chapter 8 Formation of the Solar System What properties of our solar system must a formation theory explain? 1. Patterns of motion of the large bodies Orbit in same direction and plane 2. Existence of

More information

Lab 7: Gravity and Jupiter's Moons

Lab 7: Gravity and Jupiter's Moons Lab 7: Gravity and Jupiter's Moons Image of Galileo Spacecraft Gravity is the force that binds all astronomical structures. Clusters of galaxies are gravitationally bound into the largest structures in

More information

L3: The formation of the Solar System

L3: The formation of the Solar System credit: NASA L3: The formation of the Solar System UCL Certificate of astronomy Dr. Ingo Waldmann A stable home The presence of life forms elsewhere in the Universe requires a stable environment where

More information

Chapter 7 Our Planetary System. What does the solar system look like? Thought Question How does the Earth-Sun distance compare with the Sun s radius

Chapter 7 Our Planetary System. What does the solar system look like? Thought Question How does the Earth-Sun distance compare with the Sun s radius Chapter 7 Our Planetary System 7.1 Studying the Solar System Our goals for learning:! What does the solar system look like?! What can we learn by comparing the planets to one another?! What are the major

More information

Mission To Mars! A dialogue activity for upper KS2

Mission To Mars! A dialogue activity for upper KS2 Mission To Mars! A dialogue activity for upper KS2 Teacher s Sheet Mission to Mars: Dialogue activity for upper KS2 Part One: As a class or in groups. pupils read the Fact or Fiction cards. On each card

More information

The Solar System. Olivia Paquette

The Solar System. Olivia Paquette The Solar System Olivia Paquette Table of Contents The Sun 1 Mercury 2,3 Venus 4,5 Earth 6,7 Mars 8,9 Jupiter 10,11 Saturn 12 Uranus 13 Neptune Pluto 14 15 Glossary. 16 The Sun Although it may seem like

More information

Earth Sciences -- Grades 9, 10, 11, and 12. California State Science Content Standards. Mobile Climate Science Labs

Earth Sciences -- Grades 9, 10, 11, and 12. California State Science Content Standards. Mobile Climate Science Labs Earth Sciences -- Grades 9, 10, 11, and 12 California State Science Content Standards Covered in: Hands-on science labs, demonstrations, & activities. Investigation and Experimentation. Lesson Plans. Presented

More information

The Earth, Sun, and Moon

The Earth, Sun, and Moon reflect The Sun and Moon are Earth s constant companions. We bask in the Sun s heat and light. It provides Earth s energy, and life could not exist without it. We rely on the Moon to light dark nights.

More information

A: Planets. Q: Which of the following objects would NOT be described as a small body: asteroids, meteoroids, comets, planets?

A: Planets. Q: Which of the following objects would NOT be described as a small body: asteroids, meteoroids, comets, planets? Q: Which of the following objects would NOT be described as a small body: asteroids, meteoroids, comets, planets? A: Planets Q: What can we learn by studying small bodies of the solar system? A: We can

More information

Discover the planets of our solar system. In 90 minutes through the universe. On a hiking path between Ehrenfriedensdorf and Drebach

Discover the planets of our solar system. In 90 minutes through the universe. On a hiking path between Ehrenfriedensdorf and Drebach Discover the planets of our solar system In 90 minutes through the universe On a hiking path between Ehrenfriedensdorf and Drebach Solar System - Sonnensystem The Solar System consists of the Sun and the

More information

The spectacular eruption of a volcano, the magnificent scenery of a

The spectacular eruption of a volcano, the magnificent scenery of a Section 1.1 1.1 What Is Earth Science 1 FOCUS Section Objectives 1.1 Define Earth science. 1.2 Describe the formation of Earth and the solar system. Build Vocabulary Word Parts Ask students to use a dictionary

More information

ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 3 Answers

ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 3 Answers ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 3 Answers 1. Earth's atmosphere differs from those of near-neighbor planets, Venus and Mars, in one important respect

More information

WELCOME to Aurorae In the Solar System. J.E. Klemaszewski

WELCOME to Aurorae In the Solar System. J.E. Klemaszewski WELCOME to Aurorae In the Solar System Aurorae in the Solar System Sponsoring Projects Galileo Europa Mission Jupiter System Data Analysis Program ACRIMSAT Supporting Projects Ulysses Project Outer Planets

More information

The Earth System. The geosphere is the solid Earth that includes the continental and oceanic crust as well as the various layers of Earth s interior.

The Earth System. The geosphere is the solid Earth that includes the continental and oceanic crust as well as the various layers of Earth s interior. The Earth System The atmosphere is the gaseous envelope that surrounds Earth. It consists of a mixture of gases composed primarily of nitrogen, oxygen, carbon dioxide, and water vapor. The atmosphere and

More information

Copyright 2006, Astronomical Society of the Pacific

Copyright 2006, Astronomical Society of the Pacific 2 1 3 4 Diameter: 590 miles (950 km) Distance to Sun: 257 million miles (414 million km) Orbits: # 18 Composition: Outer layer probably ice and frozen ammonia, no Diameter: 750 miles (1200 km) Distance

More information

Astronomy Notes for Educators

Astronomy Notes for Educators Our Solar System Astronomy Notes for Educators Our Solar System 5-1 5-2 Specific Outcomes: Learning Outcome 1: Knowledge / Content and it place in the Milky Way Different types of bodies make up the Solar

More information

DESCRIPTION ACADEMIC STANDARDS INSTRUCTIONAL GOALS VOCABULARY BEFORE SHOWING. Subject Area: Science

DESCRIPTION ACADEMIC STANDARDS INSTRUCTIONAL GOALS VOCABULARY BEFORE SHOWING. Subject Area: Science DESCRIPTION Host Tom Selleck conducts a stellar tour of Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, and Pluto--the outer planets of Earth's solar system. Information from the Voyager space probes plus computer models

More information

1.1 A Modern View of the Universe" Our goals for learning: What is our place in the universe?"

1.1 A Modern View of the Universe Our goals for learning: What is our place in the universe? Chapter 1 Our Place in the Universe 1.1 A Modern View of the Universe What is our place in the universe? What is our place in the universe? How did we come to be? How can we know what the universe was

More information

Introduction and Origin of the Earth

Introduction and Origin of the Earth Page 1 of 5 EENS 1110 Tulane University Physical Geology Prof. Stephen A. Nelson Introduction and Origin of the Earth This page last updated on 30-Jul-2015 Geology, What is it? Geology is the study of

More information

LER 2891. Ages. Grades. Solar System. A fun game of thinking & linking!

LER 2891. Ages. Grades. Solar System. A fun game of thinking & linking! Solar System Ages 7+ LER 2891 Grades 2+ Card Game A fun game of thinking & linking! Contents 45 Picture cards 45 Word cards 8 New Link cards 2 Super Link cards Setup Shuffle the two decks together to mix

More information

Lecture 7 Formation of the Solar System. Nebular Theory. Origin of the Solar System. Origin of the Solar System. The Solar Nebula

Lecture 7 Formation of the Solar System. Nebular Theory. Origin of the Solar System. Origin of the Solar System. The Solar Nebula Origin of the Solar System Lecture 7 Formation of the Solar System Reading: Chapter 9 Quiz#2 Today: Lecture 60 minutes, then quiz 20 minutes. Homework#1 will be returned on Thursday. Our theory must explain

More information

1. Soaring Through Our Solar System By Laura G. Smith

1. Soaring Through Our Solar System By Laura G. Smith 1. Soaring Through Our Solar System By Laura G. Smith 1 Five, four, three, two, one... BLAST OFF! Come along as we explore our solar system! If we were flying high above the Earth, what would you see?

More information

Lesson 6: Earth and the Moon

Lesson 6: Earth and the Moon Lesson 6: Earth and the Moon Reading Assignment Chapter 7.1: Overall Structure of Planet Earth Chapter 7.3: Earth s Interior More Precisely 7-2: Radioactive Dating Chapter 7.5: Earth s Magnetosphere Chapter

More information

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Science Grade 6. Unit Organizer: UNIVERSE AND SOLAR SYSTEM (Approximate Time 3 Weeks)

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Science Grade 6. Unit Organizer: UNIVERSE AND SOLAR SYSTEM (Approximate Time 3 Weeks) The following instructional plan is part of a GaDOE collection of Unit Frameworks, Performance Tasks, examples of Student Work, and Teacher Commentary. Many more GaDOE approved instructional plans are

More information

Welcome to Class 4: Our Solar System (and a bit of cosmology at the start) Remember: sit only in the first 10 rows of the room

Welcome to Class 4: Our Solar System (and a bit of cosmology at the start) Remember: sit only in the first 10 rows of the room Welcome to Class 4: Our Solar System (and a bit of cosmology at the start) Remember: sit only in the first 10 rows of the room What is the difference between dark ENERGY and dark MATTER? Is Earth unique,

More information

The Inner Solar System by Leslie Cargile

The Inner Solar System by Leslie Cargile The Inner Solar System The inner solar system is the name of the terrestrial planets and asteroid belt. Terrestrial is just a fancy way of saying rocky. Like the Earth, terrestrial planets have a core

More information

Layers of the Earth s Interior

Layers of the Earth s Interior Layers of the Earth s Interior 1 Focus Question How is the Earth like an ogre? 2 Objectives Explain how geologists have learned about the interior of the Earth. Describe the layers of the Earth s interior.

More information

Science 9 Worksheet 13-1 The Solar System

Science 9 Worksheet 13-1 The Solar System Name Date Due Date Science 9 Read pages 264-287 of SP to help you answer the following questions: Also, go to a school computer connected to the internet. Go to Mr. Colgur s Webpage at http://sd67.bc.ca/teachers/dcolgur

More information

Chapter 9 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets. Their Nature, Orbits, and Impacts

Chapter 9 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets. Their Nature, Orbits, and Impacts Chapter 9 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets Their Nature, Orbits, and Impacts Asteroid Facts Asteroids are rocky leftovers of planet formation. The largest is Ceres, diameter ~1,000 km. There are 150,000

More information

Unit 1.8: Earth and Space Science Planets & Stars

Unit 1.8: Earth and Space Science Planets & Stars Weekly Focus: Reading for Comprehension Weekly Skill: Compare and Contrast Lesson Summary: This week students will continue to learn about the makeup of the Cosmos, specifically the solar system. Students

More information

Lecture 19: Planet Formation I. Clues from the Solar System

Lecture 19: Planet Formation I. Clues from the Solar System Lecture 19: Planet Formation I. Clues from the Solar System 1 Outline The Solar System:! Terrestrial planets! Jovian planets! Asteroid belt, Kuiper belt, Oort cloud Condensation and growth of solid bodies

More information

Chapter 12 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets. Asteroid Facts. What are asteroids like? Asteroids with Moons. 12.1 Asteroids and Meteorites

Chapter 12 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets. Asteroid Facts. What are asteroids like? Asteroids with Moons. 12.1 Asteroids and Meteorites Chapter 12 Asteroids, Comets, and Dwarf Planets Their Nature, Orbits, and Impacts What are asteroids like? 12.1 Asteroids and Meteorites Our goals for learning:! What are asteroids like?! Why is there

More information

Name Date THE OUTER PLANETS

Name Date THE OUTER PLANETS THE OUTER PLANETS The outer planets are the planets that are the farthest from the sun. There are four outer planets. Their names are Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune. Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and

More information

TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS TITLE

TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS TITLE TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS TITLE CHAPTER 17 The Solar System 1 17-1 What is the solar system? 2 17-2 What do we know about orbits? 3 Comparing Planetary Revolutions Enrichment

More information

Solar System. 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X?

Solar System. 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X? Solar System 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X? A) Earth B) Sun C) Moon D) Polaris 2. Which object orbits Earth in both the Earth-centered

More information

Name Class Date. true

Name Class Date. true Exercises 131 The Falling Apple (page 233) 1 Describe the legend of Newton s discovery that gravity extends throughout the universe According to legend, Newton saw an apple fall from a tree and realized

More information

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name: Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007 Name: Directions: Listed below are twenty (20) multiple-choice questions based on the material covered by the lectures this past week. Choose

More information

Geol 116 The Planet Class 7-1 Feb 28, 2005. Exercise 1, Calculate the escape velocities of the nine planets in the solar system

Geol 116 The Planet Class 7-1 Feb 28, 2005. Exercise 1, Calculate the escape velocities of the nine planets in the solar system Exercises/Discussions Atmospheric Composition: Escape Velocities and Surface Temperature Objectives Escape velocity and the mass and size of a planetary body The effect of escape velocity and surface temperature

More information

Section 1 The Earth System

Section 1 The Earth System Section 1 The Earth System Key Concept Earth is a complex system made up of many smaller systems through which matter and energy are continuously cycled. What You Will Learn Energy and matter flow through

More information

The most interesting moons in our solar system

The most interesting moons in our solar system The most interesting moons in our solar system Gert Homm 16th October 2006 1 Contents 1 Introduction 3 2 Basic terms 3 3 Terran moon 3 3.1 LUNA......................................... 3 4 Some moons of

More information

Europa and Titan: Oceans in the Outer Solar System? Walter S. Kiefer, Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston TX

Europa and Titan: Oceans in the Outer Solar System? Walter S. Kiefer, Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston TX Europa and Titan: Oceans in the Outer Solar System? Walter S. Kiefer, Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston TX Biologists believe that life requires the presence of some sort of liquid to serve as a medium

More information

The University of Texas at Austin. Gravity and Orbits

The University of Texas at Austin. Gravity and Orbits UTeach Outreach The University of Texas at Austin Gravity and Orbits Time of Lesson: 60-75 minutes Content Standards Addressed in Lesson: TEKS6.11B understand that gravity is the force that governs the

More information

Perspective and Scale Size in Our Solar System

Perspective and Scale Size in Our Solar System Perspective and Scale Size in Our Solar System Notes Clue Session in Mary Gates RM 242 Mon 6:30 8:00 Read Lang Chpt. 1 Moodle Assignment due Thursdays at 6pm (first one due 1/17) Written Assignments due

More information

Chapter 1: Our Place in the Universe. 2005 Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Addison-Wesley

Chapter 1: Our Place in the Universe. 2005 Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Addison-Wesley Chapter 1: Our Place in the Universe Topics Our modern view of the universe The scale of the universe Cinema graphic tour of the local universe Spaceship earth 1.1 A Modern View of the Universe Our goals

More information

Lecture 7: Formation of the Solar System

Lecture 7: Formation of the Solar System Lecture 7: Formation of the Solar System Dust and debris disk around Fomalhaut, with embedded young planet! Claire Max April 24 th, 2014 Astro 18: Planets and Planetary Systems UC Santa Cruz Solar System

More information

Probing for Information

Probing for Information Name Class Date Inquiry Lab Probing for Information Using Scientific Methods Information about planets in our solar system has been collected by observation from Earth and from probes, or scientific instruments,

More information

The Hidden Lives of Galaxies. Jim Lochner, USRA & NASA/GSFC

The Hidden Lives of Galaxies. Jim Lochner, USRA & NASA/GSFC The Hidden Lives of Galaxies Jim Lochner, USRA & NASA/GSFC What is a Galaxy? Solar System Distance from Earth to Sun = 93,000,000 miles = 8 light-minutes Size of Solar System = 5.5 light-hours What is

More information

Voyage: A Journey through our Solar System. Grades 5-8. Lesson 1: Our Solar System

Voyage: A Journey through our Solar System. Grades 5-8. Lesson 1: Our Solar System Voyage: A Journey through our Solar System Grades 5-8 Lesson 1: Our Solar System On October 17, 2001, a one to ten billion scale model of the Solar System was permanently installed on the National Mall

More information

Planets and Dwarf Planets by Shauna Hutton

Planets and Dwarf Planets by Shauna Hutton Name: Wow! Technology has improved so well in the last several years that we keep finding more and more objects in our solar system! Because of this, scientists have had to come up with new categories

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Test 2 f14 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Carbon cycles through the Earth system. During photosynthesis, carbon is a. released from wood

More information

DE2410: Learning Objectives. SOLAR SYSTEM Formation, Evolution and Death. Solar System: To Size Scale. Learning Objectives : This Lecture

DE2410: Learning Objectives. SOLAR SYSTEM Formation, Evolution and Death. Solar System: To Size Scale. Learning Objectives : This Lecture DE2410: Learning Objectives SOLAR SYSTEM Formation, Evolution and Death To become aware of our planet, solar system, and the Universe To know about how these objects and structures were formed, are evolving

More information

Explain the Big Bang Theory and give two pieces of evidence which support it.

Explain the Big Bang Theory and give two pieces of evidence which support it. Name: Key OBJECTIVES Correctly define: asteroid, celestial object, comet, constellation, Doppler effect, eccentricity, eclipse, ellipse, focus, Foucault Pendulum, galaxy, geocentric model, heliocentric

More information