Review for Exam 2. Instructions: Please read carefully

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Review for Exam 2. Instructions: Please read carefully"

Transcription

1 Review for Exam Instructions: Please read carefully The exam will have 1 multiple choice questions and 5 work problems. Questions in the multiple choice section will be either concept or calculation questions. The calculation questions will be similar to those in the homework and review. However, the concept questions will be related to any topic we have covered in the class. The concept questions in the review are only some sample questions. You should NOT study only topics in the review. For the work problems, you need to solve the problems without knowing the possible answers. The questions will be similar to those in the homework and the review except that the possible solutions are not given. You can bring a formula sheet to the exam. However, you should not write definitions/concepts on the sheet.

2 Chapter 5 1. Of the alternatives available, typically have the highest standard deviation of returns. A) commercial paper B) corporate bonds C) stocks D) treasury bills. The holding period return on a stock is equal to. A) the capital gain yield over the period plus the inflation rate B) the capital gain yield over the period plus the dividend yield C) the current yield plus the dividend yield D) the dividend yield plus the risk premium 3..Suppose you pay $9,800 for a Treasury bill maturing in two months. What is the annual percentage rate of return for this investment? A) % B) 1% C) 1.% D) 16.4% 4. The market risk premium is defined as. A) the difference between the return on an index fund and the return on Treasury bills B) the difference between the return on a small firm mutual fund and the return on the Standard and Poor's 500 index C) the difference between the return on the risky asset with the lowest returns and the return on Treasury bills D) the difference between the return on the highest yielding asset and the lowest yielding asset. 5. The reward/variability ratio is given by. A) the slope of the capital allocation line B) the second derivative of the capital allocation line C) the point at which the second derivative of the investor's indifference curve reaches zero D) none of the above

3 6. A Treasury bill pays a 6% rate of return. A risk averse investor invest in a risky portfolio that pays 1% with a probability of 40% or % with a probability of 60% because. A) might; she is rewarded a risk premium B) would not; because she is not rewarded any risk premium C) would not; because the risk premium is small D) cannot be determined 7. The holding period return on a stock was 30%. Its ending price was $6 and its cash dividend was $1.50. Its beginning price must have been. A) $0.00 B) $1.15 C) $86.67 D) $ You have $500,000 available to invest. The risk-free rate as well as your borrowing rate is 8%. The return on the risky portfolio is 16%. If you wish to earn a % return, you should. A) invest $15,000 in the risk-free asset B) invest $375,000 in the risk-free asset C) borrow $15,000 D) borrow $375, The price of a stock is $55 at the beginning of the year and $53 at the end of the year. If the stock paid a $3 dividend what is the holding period return for the year? A) 1.8% B) 3.64% C) 5.45% D) 10.0%

4 Chapter Risk that can be eliminated through diversification is called risk. A) unique B) firm-specific C) diversifiable D) all of the above 11. The decision should take precedence over the decision. A) asset allocation, stock selection B) choice of fad, mutual fund selection C) stock selection, asset allocation D) stock selection, mutual fund selection 1. The risk that can be diversified away is. A) beta B) firm specific risk C) market risk D) systematic risk 13. is a true statement regarding the variance of risky portfolios. A) The higher the coefficient of correlation between securities, the greater will be the reduction in the portfolio variance B) There is a direct relationship between the securities coefficient of correlation and the portfolio variance C) The degree to which the portfolio variance is reduced depends on the degree of correlation between securities D) none of the above 14. Expected return-standard deviation combinations corresponding to any individual risky asset. A) will always end up on the efficient frontier B) will always end up on the efficient frontier or within the efficient frontier, but never outside the efficient frontier C) will always end up within the efficient frontier D) may end up anywhere in expected return-standard deviation space 15. The optimal risky portfolio can be identified by finding. A) the minimum variance point on the efficient frontier B) the maximum return point on the efficient frontier C) the tangency point of the capital market line and the efficient frontier D) None of the above answers is correct

5 16. A portfolio is composed of two stocks, A and B. Stock A has a standard deviation of return of 5% while stock B has a standard deviation of return of 5%. Stock A comprises 0% of the portfolio while stock B comprises 80% of the portfolio. If the variance of return on the portfolio is.0050, the correlation coefficient between the returns on A and B is. A) -.5 B) C).474 D) A measure of the riskiness of an asset held in isolation is. A) beta B) standard deviation C) covariance D) semi-variance 18. As additional securities are added to a portfolio, total risk will generally at a rate. A) rise; decreasing B) rise; increasing C) fall; decreasing D) fall; increasing 19. The security characteristic line is. A) the trend line representing the security's tendency to advance or decline in the market over some period of time B) the "best fit" line representing the regression of the security's excess returns on market excess returns over some period of time C) another term for the capital allocation line representing the set of complete portfolios that can be constructed by combining the security with T-bill holdings D) None of the above answers is correct 0. A security's beta coefficient will be negative if. A) its returns are negatively correlated with market index returns B) its returns are positively correlated with market index returns C) its stock price has historically been very stable D) market demand for the firm's shares is very low

6 1. Which of the following correlations coefficients will produce the least diversification benefit? A) -0.6 B) -1.5 C) 0.0 D) 0.8. What is the standard deviation of a portfolio of two stocks given the following data? Stock A has a standard deviation of %. Stock B has a standard deviation of 16%. The portfolio is equally weighted and the correlation coefficient between the two stocks is.35. A) 15.7% B) 16.0% C) 18.8% D).0% 3. The expected return of portfolio is 8.9% and the risk free rate is 3.5%. If the portfolio standard deviation is 1.0%, what is the reward to variability ratio of the portfolio? A) 0.0 B) 0.45 C) 0.74 D) 1.35 Chapter 7 4. Consider the CAPM. The risk-free rate is 5% and the expected return on the market is 15%. What is the beta on a stock with an expected return of 1%? A).5 B).7 C) 1. D) is a true statement regarding the multi-factor arbitrage pricing theory. A) Only the stock beta affects the stock price B) Only the stock unique risk affects the stock price C) Only the stock variance and beta affect the stock price D) Several systematic factors affect the stock price

7 6. The market portfolio has a beta of. A) -1.0 B) 0 C) 0.5 D) According to the capital asset pricing model, a well-diversified portfolio's rate of return is a function of. A) market risk B) unsystematic risk C) unique risk D) reinvestment risk 8. According to the capital asset pricing model, the expected rate of return on any security is equal to. A) [(the risk-free rate) + (beta of the security)] x (market risk premium) B) (the risk-free rate) + [(variance of the security's return) x (market risk premium)] C) (the risk-free rate) + [(security's beta) x (market risk premium)] D) (market rate of return) + (the risk-free rate) 9. According to the capital asset pricing model, fairly priced securities have. A) negative betas B) positive alphas C) positive betas D) zero alphas 30. The difference between a security's actual return and the return predicted by the characteristic line associated with the security's past returns is. A) alpha B) beta C) gamma D) residual 31. The beta, of a security is equal to. A) A) the covariance between the security and market returns divided by the variance of the market's returns B) the covariance between the security and market returns divided by the standard deviation of the market's returns C) the variance of the security's returns divided by the covariance between the security and market returns D) the variance of the security's returns divided by the variance of the market's returns

8 3. Security A has an expected rate of return of 1% and a beta of The market expected rate of return is 8% and the risk-free rate is 5%. The alpha of the stock is. A) -1.7% B) 3.7% C) 5.5% D) 8.7% 33. The risk-free rate is 4%. The expected market rate of return is 11%. If you expect stock X with a beta of.8 to offer a rate of return of 1 percent, then you should. A) buy stock X because it is overpriced B) buy stock X because it is underpriced C) sell short stock X because it is overpriced D) sell short stock X because it is underpriced 34. According to capital asset pricing theory, the key determinant of portfolio returns is. A) the degree of diversification B) the systematic risk of the portfolio C) the firm specific risk of the portfolio D) economic factors 35. Assume that both X and Y are well-diversified portfolios and the risk-free rate is 8%. Portfolio X has an expected return of 14% and a beta of Portfolio Y has an expected return of 9.5% and a beta of 0.5. In this situation, you would conclude that portfolios X and Y. A) are in equilibrium B) offer an arbitrage opportunity C) are both underpriced D) are both fairly priced 36. You hold a diversified portfolio consisting of a $5,000 investment in each of 0 different common stocks. The portfolio beta is equal to 1.1. You have decided to sell a lead mining stock (b = 1.0) at $5,000 net and use the proceeds to buy a like amount of a steel company stock (b =.0). What is the new beta of the portfolio? a. 1.1 b c. 1. d e. 1.0

9 Chapter The weak form EMH states that must be reflected in the stock price. A) all market trading data B) all publicly available information C) all information including inside information D) none of the above 38.Proponents of the EMH typically advocate. A) a conservative investment strategy B) a liberal investment strategy C) a passive investment strategy D) an aggressive investment strategy 39. A chartist is likely to believe in the value of doing. A) fundamental analysis B) technical analysis C) both a and b D) neither a nor b 40. is the return on a stock beyond what would be predicted from market movements alone. A) a normal return B) a subliminal return C) an abnormal return D) none of the above 41. If you believe in the form of the EMH, you believe that stock prices reflect all information that can be derived by examining market trading data such as the history of past stock prices, trading volume or short interest. A) semi-strong B) strong C) weak D) any of the above 4. Which of the following have not been considered market anomalies? A) the small-firm January effect B) the reversal effect C) the book-to-market effect D) All of the above have been considered market anomalies

10 43. Proponents of the EMH think technical analysts. A) should focus on relative strength B) should focus on resistance levels C) should focus on support levels D) are wasting their time 44. When stock returns exhibit positive serial correlation, this means that returns tend to follow returns. A) positive; positive B) positive ; negative C) negative; positive D) None of the above 45. Basu found that firms with high P/E ratios. A) earned higher average returns than firms with low P/E ratios B) earned the same average returns as firms with low P/E ratios C) earned lower average returns than firms with low P/E ratios D) had higher dividend yields than firms with low P/E ratios 46.According to the semi-strong form of the efficient markets hypothesis. A) stock prices do not rapidly adjust to new information B) future changes in stock prices cannot be predicted from any information that is publicly available C) corporate insiders should have no better investment performance than other investors D) arbitrage between futures and cash markets should not produce extraordinary profits 47. The semi-strong form of the efficient market hypothesis contradicts. A) technical analysis, but supports fundamental analysis as valid B) fundamental analysis, but supports technical analysis as valid C) both fundamental analysis and technical analysis D) technical analysis, but is silent on the possibility of successful fundamental analysis

11 Answers 1. Answer: C. Answer: B 3. Answer: C 4. Answer: A 5. Answer: A 6. Answer: B 7. Answer: B 10, 000 9, 800 HPR = 9, 800 =. 04% Thus,the nominal annual return is. 04% 6 = 1. % P = = Answer: D.. 08 y = = Borrowing = 500, Answer: A HPR = ( ) / 55 = Answer: D 11. Answer: A 1. Answer: B 13. Answer: C 14. Answer: C 15. Answer: C 16. Answer: D.0050 = (.) (.5) + (.8) Corr = Answer: B 18. Answer: C 19. Answer: B 0. Answer: A 1. Answer: D. Answer: A ( ) = 375,000 (.05) + (.)(.8)(.5)(.05)Corr

12 σ = (.50) (.) + (.50) (.16) 3. Answer: B Reward to variability ratio = ( ) /.1 = Answer: B 5. Answer: D 6. Answer: D 7. Answer: A 8. Answer: C 9. Answer: D 30. Answer: D 31. Answer: A 3. Answer: B + (.35)(.)(.16)(.50)(.50) =. 157 α =. 1[ (08.05)] = Answer: B 34. Answer: B 35. Answer: A 36.B Before: 1.1 = 0.95(b R ) (1.0); 0.95(b R ) = 1.07; b R = After: b P = 0.95(b R ) (.0) = = Answer: A 38. Answer: C 39. Answer: B 40. Answer: C 41. Answer: D 4. Answer: D 43. Answer: D 44. Answer: A 45. Answer: C 46. Answer: B 47. Answer: C

Review for Exam 2. Instructions: Please read carefully

Review for Exam 2. Instructions: Please read carefully Review for Exam 2 Instructions: Please read carefully The exam will have 25 multiple choice questions and 5 work problems You are not responsible for any topics that are not covered in the lecture note

More information

FIN 432 Investment Analysis and Management Review Notes for Midterm Exam

FIN 432 Investment Analysis and Management Review Notes for Midterm Exam FIN 432 Investment Analysis and Management Review Notes for Midterm Exam Chapter 1 1. Investment vs. investments 2. Real assets vs. financial assets 3. Investment process Investment policy, asset allocation,

More information

Chapter 7 Risk, Return, and the Capital Asset Pricing Model

Chapter 7 Risk, Return, and the Capital Asset Pricing Model Chapter 7 Risk, Return, and the Capital Asset Pricing Model MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Suppose Sarah can borrow and lend at the risk free-rate of 3%. Which of the following four risky portfolios should she hold

More information

Chapter 11, Risk and Return

Chapter 11, Risk and Return Chapter 11, Risk and Return 1. A portfolio is. A) a group of assets, such as stocks and bonds, held as a collective unit by an investor B) the expected return on a risky asset C) the expected return on

More information

SAMPLE MID-TERM QUESTIONS

SAMPLE MID-TERM QUESTIONS SAMPLE MID-TERM QUESTIONS William L. Silber HOW TO PREPARE FOR THE MID- TERM: 1. Study in a group 2. Review the concept questions in the Before and After book 3. When you review the questions listed below,

More information

Solution: The optimal position for an investor with a coefficient of risk aversion A = 5 in the risky asset is y*:

Solution: The optimal position for an investor with a coefficient of risk aversion A = 5 in the risky asset is y*: Problem 1. Consider a risky asset. Suppose the expected rate of return on the risky asset is 15%, the standard deviation of the asset return is 22%, and the risk-free rate is 6%. What is your optimal position

More information

CHAPTER 9: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL

CHAPTER 9: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL CHAPTER 9: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL PROBLEM SETS 1. E(r P ) = r f + β P [E(r M ) r f ] 18 = 6 + β P(14 6) β P = 12/8 = 1.5 2. If the security s correlation coefficient with the market portfolio

More information

Econ 422 Summer 2006 Final Exam Solutions

Econ 422 Summer 2006 Final Exam Solutions Econ 422 Summer 2006 Final Exam Solutions This is a closed book exam. However, you are allowed one page of notes (double-sided). Answer all questions. For the numerical problems, if you make a computational

More information

Models of Risk and Return

Models of Risk and Return Models of Risk and Return Aswath Damodaran Aswath Damodaran 1 First Principles Invest in projects that yield a return greater than the minimum acceptable hurdle rate. The hurdle rate should be higher for

More information

Market Efficiency and Behavioral Finance. Chapter 12

Market Efficiency and Behavioral Finance. Chapter 12 Market Efficiency and Behavioral Finance Chapter 12 Market Efficiency if stock prices reflect firm performance, should we be able to predict them? if prices were to be predictable, that would create the

More information

1. a. (iv) b. (ii) [6.75/(1.34) = 10.2] c. (i) Writing a call entails unlimited potential losses as the stock price rises.

1. a. (iv) b. (ii) [6.75/(1.34) = 10.2] c. (i) Writing a call entails unlimited potential losses as the stock price rises. 1. Solutions to PS 1: 1. a. (iv) b. (ii) [6.75/(1.34) = 10.2] c. (i) Writing a call entails unlimited potential losses as the stock price rises. 7. The bill has a maturity of one-half year, and an annualized

More information

Practice Questions for Midterm II

Practice Questions for Midterm II Finance 333 Investments Practice Questions for Midterm II Winter 2004 Professor Yan 1. The market portfolio has a beta of a. 0. *b. 1. c. -1. d. 0.5. By definition, the beta of the market portfolio is

More information

Module 7 Asset pricing models

Module 7 Asset pricing models 1. Overview Module 7 Asset pricing models Prepared by Pamela Peterson Drake, Ph.D., CFA Asset pricing models are different ways of interpreting how investors value investments. Most models are based on

More information

FIN 3710. Final (Practice) Exam 05/23/06

FIN 3710. Final (Practice) Exam 05/23/06 FIN 3710 Investment Analysis Spring 2006 Zicklin School of Business Baruch College Professor Rui Yao FIN 3710 Final (Practice) Exam 05/23/06 NAME: (Please print your name here) PLEDGE: (Sign your name

More information

Chapter 5 Risk and Return ANSWERS TO SELECTED END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Chapter 5 Risk and Return ANSWERS TO SELECTED END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS Chapter 5 Risk and Return ANSWERS TO SELECTED END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS 5-1 a. Stand-alone risk is only a part of total risk and pertains to the risk an investor takes by holding only one asset. Risk is

More information

Forecasting in a Fixed-Rate System

Forecasting in a Fixed-Rate System Forecasting in a Fixed-Rate System Shapiro: Multinational Financial Management Exhibit 7.15 Figure 7.3 Mechanics of a Filter Rule in the Foreign Exchange Market Time series graph of $/DM exchange rate

More information

Practice Set #4 and Solutions.

Practice Set #4 and Solutions. FIN-469 Investments Analysis Professor Michel A. Robe Practice Set #4 and Solutions. What to do with this practice set? To help students prepare for the assignment and the exams, practice sets with solutions

More information

Chapter 13 Composition of the Market Portfolio 1. Capital markets in Flatland exhibit trade in four securities, the stocks X, Y and Z,

Chapter 13 Composition of the Market Portfolio 1. Capital markets in Flatland exhibit trade in four securities, the stocks X, Y and Z, Chapter 13 Composition of the arket Portfolio 1. Capital markets in Flatland exhibit trade in four securities, the stocks X, Y and Z, and a riskless government security. Evaluated at current prices in

More information

AFM 472. Midterm Examination. Monday Oct. 24, 2011. A. Huang

AFM 472. Midterm Examination. Monday Oct. 24, 2011. A. Huang AFM 472 Midterm Examination Monday Oct. 24, 2011 A. Huang Name: Answer Key Student Number: Section (circle one): 10:00am 1:00pm 2:30pm Instructions: 1. Answer all questions in the space provided. If space

More information

Wel Dlp Portfolio And Risk Management

Wel Dlp Portfolio And Risk Management 1. In case of perfect diversification, the systematic risk is nil. Wel Dlp Portfolio And Risk Management 2. The objectives of investors while putting money in various avenues are:- (a) Safety (b) Capital

More information

Chapter 5. Risk and Return. Copyright 2009 Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 5. Risk and Return. Copyright 2009 Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. Chapter 5 Risk and Return Learning Goals 1. Understand the meaning and fundamentals of risk, return, and risk aversion. 2. Describe procedures for assessing and measuring the risk of a single asset. 3.

More information

CHAPTER 7: OPTIMAL RISKY PORTFOLIOS

CHAPTER 7: OPTIMAL RISKY PORTFOLIOS CHAPTER 7: OPTIMAL RIKY PORTFOLIO PROLEM ET 1. (a) and (e).. (a) and (c). After real estate is added to the portfolio, there are four asset classes in the portfolio: stocks, bonds, cash and real estate.

More information

CHAPTER 10 RISK AND RETURN: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL (CAPM)

CHAPTER 10 RISK AND RETURN: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL (CAPM) CHAPTER 10 RISK AND RETURN: THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL (CAPM) Answers to Concepts Review and Critical Thinking Questions 1. Some of the risk in holding any asset is unique to the asset in question.

More information

Chapter 5. Risk and Return. Learning Goals. Learning Goals (cont.)

Chapter 5. Risk and Return. Learning Goals. Learning Goals (cont.) Chapter 5 Risk and Return Learning Goals 1. Understand the meaning and fundamentals of risk, return, and risk aversion. 2. Describe procedures for assessing and measuring the risk of a single asset. 3.

More information

CHAPTER 11: ARBITRAGE PRICING THEORY

CHAPTER 11: ARBITRAGE PRICING THEORY CHAPTER 11: ARBITRAGE PRICING THEORY 1. The revised estimate of the expected rate of return on the stock would be the old estimate plus the sum of the products of the unexpected change in each factor times

More information

Chapter 7 Portfolio Theory and Other Asset Pricing Models

Chapter 7 Portfolio Theory and Other Asset Pricing Models Chapter 7 Portfolio Theory and Other sset Pricing Models NSWERS TO END-OF-CHPTER QUESTIONS 7-1 a. portfolio is made up of a group of individual assets held in combination. n asset that would be relatively

More information

Answers to Concepts in Review

Answers to Concepts in Review Answers to Concepts in Review 1. A portfolio is simply a collection of investments assembled to meet a common investment goal. An efficient portfolio is a portfolio offering the highest expected return

More information

MBA 8230 Corporation Finance (Part II) Practice Final Exam #2

MBA 8230 Corporation Finance (Part II) Practice Final Exam #2 MBA 8230 Corporation Finance (Part II) Practice Final Exam #2 1. Which of the following input factors, if increased, would result in a decrease in the value of a call option? a. the volatility of the company's

More information

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully Review for Exam 1 Instructions: Please read carefully The exam will have 20 multiple choice questions and 5 work problems. Questions in the multiple choice section will be either concept or calculation

More information

Final Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics Fall 2009 Permitted Material: Calculator

Final Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics Fall 2009 Permitted Material: Calculator University of Stavanger (UiS) Stavanger Masters Program Final Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics Fall 2009 Permitted Material: Calculator The number in brackets is the weight for each problem. The weights

More information

Chapter 7 Risk and Return: Portfolio Theory and Asset Pricing Models ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Chapter 7 Risk and Return: Portfolio Theory and Asset Pricing Models ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS Chapter 7 Risk and Return: Portfolio Theory and Asset Pricing odels ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS 7-1 a. A portfolio is made up of a group of individual assets held in combination. An asset that

More information

Portfolio Performance Measures

Portfolio Performance Measures Portfolio Performance Measures Objective: Evaluation of active portfolio management. A performance measure is useful, for example, in ranking the performance of mutual funds. Active portfolio managers

More information

Chapter 6 The Tradeoff Between Risk and Return

Chapter 6 The Tradeoff Between Risk and Return Chapter 6 The Tradeoff Between Risk and Return MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which of the following is an example of systematic risk? a. IBM posts lower than expected earnings. b. Intel announces record earnings.

More information

Cost of Capital Presentation for ERRA Tariff Committee Dr. Konstantin Petrov / Waisum Cheng / Dr. Daniel Grote April 2009 Experience you can trust.

Cost of Capital Presentation for ERRA Tariff Committee Dr. Konstantin Petrov / Waisum Cheng / Dr. Daniel Grote April 2009 Experience you can trust. Cost of Capital Presentation for ERRA Tariff Committee Dr. Konstantin Petrov / Waisum Cheng / Dr. Daniel Grote April 2009 Experience you can trust. Agenda 1.Definition of Cost of Capital a) Concept and

More information

Paper F9. Financial Management. Friday 6 June 2014. Fundamentals Level Skills Module. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.

Paper F9. Financial Management. Friday 6 June 2014. Fundamentals Level Skills Module. The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants. Fundamentals Level Skills Module Financial Management Friday 6 June 2014 Time allowed Reading and planning: Writing: 15 minutes 3 hours ALL FOUR questions are compulsory and MUST be attempted. Formulae

More information

Chapter 5. Conditional CAPM. 5.1 Conditional CAPM: Theory. 5.1.1 Risk According to the CAPM. The CAPM is not a perfect model of expected returns.

Chapter 5. Conditional CAPM. 5.1 Conditional CAPM: Theory. 5.1.1 Risk According to the CAPM. The CAPM is not a perfect model of expected returns. Chapter 5 Conditional CAPM 5.1 Conditional CAPM: Theory 5.1.1 Risk According to the CAPM The CAPM is not a perfect model of expected returns. In the 40+ years of its history, many systematic deviations

More information

15 Solution 1.4: The dividend growth model says that! DIV1 = $6.00! k = 12.0%! g = 4.0% The expected stock price = P0 = $6 / (12% 4%) = $75.

15 Solution 1.4: The dividend growth model says that! DIV1 = $6.00! k = 12.0%! g = 4.0% The expected stock price = P0 = $6 / (12% 4%) = $75. 1 The present value of the exercise price does not change in one hour if the risk-free rate does not change, so the change in call put is the change in the stock price. The change in call put is $4, so

More information

CFA Examination PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT Page 1 of 6

CFA Examination PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT Page 1 of 6 PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT A. INTRODUCTION RETURN AS A RANDOM VARIABLE E(R) = the return around which the probability distribution is centered: the expected value or mean of the probability distribution of possible

More information

1. CFI Holdings is a conglomerate listed on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) and has three operating divisions as follows:

1. CFI Holdings is a conglomerate listed on the Zimbabwe Stock Exchange (ZSE) and has three operating divisions as follows: NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF COMMERCE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BACHELOR OF COMMERCE HONOURS DEGREE IN FINANCE PART II 2 ND SEMESTER FINAL EXAMINATION MAY 2005 CORPORATE FINANCE

More information

This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls

This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls ~~FN3023 ZA d0 This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls UNIVERSITY OF LONDON FN3023 ZA BSc degrees and Diplomas for Graduates in Economics, Management, Finance and the Social Sciences,

More information

Lecture 15: Final Topics on CAPM

Lecture 15: Final Topics on CAPM Lecture 15: Final Topics on CAPM Final topics on estimating and using beta: the market risk premium putting it all together Final topics on CAPM: Examples of firm and market risk Shorting Stocks and other

More information

The CAPM & Multifactor Models

The CAPM & Multifactor Models The CAPM & Multifactor Models Business Finance 722 Investment Management Professor Karl B. Diether The Ohio State University Fisher College of Business Review and Clarification In the last few lectures

More information

Key Concepts and Skills

Key Concepts and Skills Chapter 10 Some Lessons from Capital Market History Key Concepts and Skills Know how to calculate the return on an investment Understand the historical returns on various types of investments Understand

More information

Test3. Pessimistic Most Likely Optimistic Total Revenues 30 50 65 Total Costs -25-20 -15

Test3. Pessimistic Most Likely Optimistic Total Revenues 30 50 65 Total Costs -25-20 -15 Test3 1. The market value of Charcoal Corporation's common stock is $20 million, and the market value of its riskfree debt is $5 million. The beta of the company's common stock is 1.25, and the market

More information

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully

Review for Exam 1. Instructions: Please read carefully Review for Exam 1 Instructions: Please read carefully The exam will have 21 multiple choice questions and 5 work problems. Questions in the multiple choice section will be either concept or calculation

More information

CHAPTER 10. Capital Markets and the Pricing of Risk. Chapter Synopsis

CHAPTER 10. Capital Markets and the Pricing of Risk. Chapter Synopsis CHAPE 0 Capital Markets and the Pricing of isk Chapter Synopsis 0. A First Look at isk and eturn Historically there has been a large difference in the returns and variability from investing in different

More information

Chapter 10. Chapter 10 Topics. Recent Rates

Chapter 10. Chapter 10 Topics. Recent Rates Chapter 10 Introduction to Risk, Return, and the Opportunity Cost of Capital Chapter 10 Topics Rates of Return Risk Premiums Expected Return Portfolio Return and Risk Risk Diversification Unique & Market

More information

Certified Personal Financial Advisor (CPFA) for Examination

Certified Personal Financial Advisor (CPFA) for Examination NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SECURITIES MARKETS Certified Personal Financial Advisor (CPFA) for Examination Test Objectives 1. Concept of Financial Planning 1.1 Understand what financial planning constitutes

More information

CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS

CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS PROBLEM SETS 1. The correlation coefficient between stock returns for two non-overlapping periods should be zero. If not, one could use returns from one period

More information

Exercise 10. Here are inflation rates and US stock market and Treasury bill returns between 1929 and 1933:

Exercise 10. Here are inflation rates and US stock market and Treasury bill returns between 1929 and 1933: CHAPTER 8 Exercise 10. Here are inflation rates and US stock market and Treasury bill returns between 199 and 1933: Year Inflation Stock Market Return T-bill Return 199 - -14.5 4.8 1930-6.0-8.3.4 1931-9.5-43.9

More information

M.I.T. Spring 1999 Sloan School of Management 15.415. First Half Summary

M.I.T. Spring 1999 Sloan School of Management 15.415. First Half Summary M.I.T. Spring 1999 Sloan School of Management 15.415 First Half Summary Present Values Basic Idea: We should discount future cash flows. The appropriate discount rate is the opportunity cost of capital.

More information

t = 1 2 3 1. Calculate the implied interest rates and graph the term structure of interest rates. t = 1 2 3 X t = 100 100 100 t = 1 2 3

t = 1 2 3 1. Calculate the implied interest rates and graph the term structure of interest rates. t = 1 2 3 X t = 100 100 100 t = 1 2 3 MØA 155 PROBLEM SET: Summarizing Exercise 1. Present Value [3] You are given the following prices P t today for receiving risk free payments t periods from now. t = 1 2 3 P t = 0.95 0.9 0.85 1. Calculate

More information

The Tangent or Efficient Portfolio

The Tangent or Efficient Portfolio The Tangent or Efficient Portfolio 1 2 Identifying the Tangent Portfolio Sharpe Ratio: Measures the ratio of reward-to-volatility provided by a portfolio Sharpe Ratio Portfolio Excess Return E[ RP ] r

More information

The CAPM (Capital Asset Pricing Model) NPV Dependent on Discount Rate Schedule

The CAPM (Capital Asset Pricing Model) NPV Dependent on Discount Rate Schedule The CAPM (Capital Asset Pricing Model) Massachusetts Institute of Technology CAPM Slide 1 of NPV Dependent on Discount Rate Schedule Discussed NPV and time value of money Choice of discount rate influences

More information

Risk (beta), Return & Capital Budgeting Chpt. 12: problems 2,6,9,13,15. I. Applications of CAPM. 1) risk premium

Risk (beta), Return & Capital Budgeting Chpt. 12: problems 2,6,9,13,15. I. Applications of CAPM. 1) risk premium Risk (beta), Return & Capital Budgeting Chpt. 12: problems 2,6,9,13,15 I. Applications of CAPM 1) risk premium estimate from historical data (Ibbotson) 2) risk free rate Tbill vs. Tbond, consistent with

More information

15.433 Investments. Assignment 1: Securities, Markets & Capital Market Theory. Each question is worth 0.2 points, the max points is 3 points

15.433 Investments. Assignment 1: Securities, Markets & Capital Market Theory. Each question is worth 0.2 points, the max points is 3 points Assignment 1: Securities, Markets & Capital Market Theory Each question is worth 0.2 points, the max points is 3 points 1. The interest rate charged by banks with excess reserves at a Federal Reserve Bank

More information

RISKS IN MUTUAL FUND INVESTMENTS

RISKS IN MUTUAL FUND INVESTMENTS RISKS IN MUTUAL FUND INVESTMENTS Classification of Investors Investors can be classified based on their Risk Tolerance Levels : Low Risk Tolerance Moderate Risk Tolerance High Risk Tolerance Fund Classification

More information

Paper 2. Derivatives Investment Consultant Examination. Thailand Securities Institute November 2014

Paper 2. Derivatives Investment Consultant Examination. Thailand Securities Institute November 2014 Derivatives Investment Consultant Examination Paper 2 Thailand Securities Institute November 2014 Copyright 2014, All right reserve Thailand Securities Institute (TSI) The Stock Exchange of Thailand Page

More information

Rate of Return. Reading: Veronesi, Chapter 7. Investment over a Holding Period

Rate of Return. Reading: Veronesi, Chapter 7. Investment over a Holding Period Rate of Return Reading: Veronesi, Chapter 7 Investment over a Holding Period Consider an investment in any asset over a holding period from time 0 to time T. Suppose the amount invested at time 0 is P

More information

Risk and Return Models: Equity and Debt. Aswath Damodaran 1

Risk and Return Models: Equity and Debt. Aswath Damodaran 1 Risk and Return Models: Equity and Debt Aswath Damodaran 1 First Principles Invest in projects that yield a return greater than the minimum acceptable hurdle rate. The hurdle rate should be higher for

More information

1. Portfolio Returns and Portfolio Risk

1. Portfolio Returns and Portfolio Risk Chapter 8 Risk and Return: Capital Market Theory Chapter 8 Contents Learning Objectives 1. Portfolio Returns and Portfolio Risk 1. Calculate the expected rate of return and volatility for a portfolio of

More information

Finance Homework p. 65 (3, 4), p. 66-69 (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 12, 14), p. 107 (2), p. 109 (3,4)

Finance Homework p. 65 (3, 4), p. 66-69 (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 12, 14), p. 107 (2), p. 109 (3,4) Finance Homework p. 65 (3, 4), p. 66-69 (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 12, 14), p. 107 (2), p. 109 (3,4) Julian Vu 2-3: Given: Security A Security B r = 7% r = 12% σ (standard deviation) = 35% σ (standard deviation)

More information

CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS

CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS CHAPTER 11: THE EFFICIENT MARKET HYPOTHESIS PROBLEM SETS 1. The correlation coefficient between stock returns for two non-overlapping periods should be zero. If not, one could use returns from one period

More information

Executive Summary of Finance 430 Professor Vissing-Jørgensen Finance 430-62/63/64, Winter 2011

Executive Summary of Finance 430 Professor Vissing-Jørgensen Finance 430-62/63/64, Winter 2011 Executive Summary of Finance 430 Professor Vissing-Jørgensen Finance 430-62/63/64, Winter 2011 Weekly Topics: 1. Present and Future Values, Annuities and Perpetuities 2. More on NPV 3. Capital Budgeting

More information

3. You have been given this probability distribution for the holding period return for XYZ stock:

3. You have been given this probability distribution for the holding period return for XYZ stock: Fin 85 Sample Final Solution Name: Date: Part I ultiple Choice 1. Which of the following is true of the Dow Jones Industrial Average? A) It is a value-weighted average of 30 large industrial stocks. )

More information

2009/2010 CAIA Prerequisite Diagnostic Review (PDR) And Answer Key

2009/2010 CAIA Prerequisite Diagnostic Review (PDR) And Answer Key 2009/2010 CAIA Prerequisite Diagnostic Review (PDR) And Answer Key Form A --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Candidates registered for the program are assumed

More information

DO NOT COPY PORTFOLIO SELECTION AND THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL

DO NOT COPY PORTFOLIO SELECTION AND THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL UVA-F-1604 Rev. Mar. 4, 011 PORTFOLIO SELECTION AND THE CAPITAL ASSET PRICING MODEL What portfolio would you recommend to a 8-year-old who has just been promoted to a management position, and what portfolio

More information

Lesson 5. Risky assets

Lesson 5. Risky assets Lesson 5. Risky assets Prof. Beatriz de Blas May 2006 5. Risky assets 2 Introduction How stock markets serve to allocate risk. Plan of the lesson: 8 >< >: 1. Risk and risk aversion 2. Portfolio risk 3.

More information

Chapter 9. The Valuation of Common Stock. 1.The Expected Return (Copied from Unit02, slide 36)

Chapter 9. The Valuation of Common Stock. 1.The Expected Return (Copied from Unit02, slide 36) Readings Chapters 9 and 10 Chapter 9. The Valuation of Common Stock 1. The investor s expected return 2. Valuation as the Present Value (PV) of dividends and the growth of dividends 3. The investor s required

More information

Capital Allocation Between The Risky And The Risk- Free Asset. Chapter 7

Capital Allocation Between The Risky And The Risk- Free Asset. Chapter 7 Capital Allocation Between The Risky And The Risk- Free Asset Chapter 7 Investment Decisions capital allocation decision = choice of proportion to be invested in risk-free versus risky assets asset allocation

More information

Exam 1 Sample Questions

Exam 1 Sample Questions Exam 1 Sample Questions 1. Asset allocation refers to. A. the allocation of the investment portfolio across broad asset classes B. the analysis of the value of securities C. the choice of specific assets

More information

MGT201 Solved MCQs(500) By

MGT201 Solved MCQs(500) By MGT201 Solved MCQs(500) By http://www.vustudents.net Why companies invest in projects with negative NPV? Because there is hidden value in each project Because there may be chance of rapid growth Because

More information

Chapter 1 The Investment Setting

Chapter 1 The Investment Setting Chapter 1 he Investment Setting rue/false Questions F 1. In an efficient and informed capital market environment, those investments with the greatest return tend to have the greatest risk. Answer: rue

More information

FINANCIAL PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA

FINANCIAL PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA FINANCIAL PLANNING ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA MODULE 4 INVESTMENT PLANNING Course Objectives To understand the concepts of risk and return, the financial markets and the various financial instruments available,

More information

Note: There are fewer problems in the actual Final Exam!

Note: There are fewer problems in the actual Final Exam! HEC Paris Practice Final Exam Questions Version with Solutions Financial Markets Fall 2013 Note: There are fewer problems in the actual Final Exam! Problem 1. Are the following statements True, False or

More information

Stock Valuation and Risk

Stock Valuation and Risk 11 Stock Valuation and Risk CHAPTER OBJECTIVES The specific objectives of this chapter are to: explain methods of valuing stocks, explain how to determine the required rate of return on stocks, identify

More information

15.401 Finance Theory

15.401 Finance Theory Finance Theory MIT Sloan MBA Program Andrew W. Lo Harris & Harris Group Professor, MIT Sloan School Lecture 13 14 14: : Risk Analytics and Critical Concepts Motivation Measuring Risk and Reward Mean-Variance

More information

CHAPTER 5 Risk and Rates of Return. Tasks: Risk and Rate of Return. Stand-alone risk Portfolio risk Risk & return: CAPM / SML

CHAPTER 5 Risk and Rates of Return. Tasks: Risk and Rate of Return. Stand-alone risk Portfolio risk Risk & return: CAPM / SML Assist. Assist. Prof. Prof. Dr. Dr. Şaban Çelik Yaşar University Faculty of Economics and Administrative Sciences Department of 015/016 Fall Semester : Izmir- Turkey Risk andrate Rate of Return of Return

More information

Makeup Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics February 2010 Permitted Material: Calculator, Norwegian/English Dictionary

Makeup Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics February 2010 Permitted Material: Calculator, Norwegian/English Dictionary University of Stavanger (UiS) Stavanger Masters Program Makeup Exam MØA 155 Financial Economics February 2010 Permitted Material: Calculator, Norwegian/English Dictionary The number in brackets is the

More information

Corporate Finance Sample Exam 2A Dr. A. Frank Thompson

Corporate Finance Sample Exam 2A Dr. A. Frank Thompson Corporate Finance Sample Exam 2A Dr. A. Frank Thompson True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. 1. The market value of any real or financial asset, including stocks, bonds, CDs, coins,

More information

CHAPTER 6: RISK AVERSION AND CAPITAL ALLOCATION TO RISKY ASSETS

CHAPTER 6: RISK AVERSION AND CAPITAL ALLOCATION TO RISKY ASSETS CHAPTER 6: RISK AVERSION AND CAPITAL ALLOCATION TO RISKY ASSETS PROBLEM SETS 1. (e). (b) A higher borrowing is a consequence of the risk of the borrowers default. In perfect markets with no additional

More information

This is the trade-off between the incremental change in the risk premium and the incremental change in risk.

This is the trade-off between the incremental change in the risk premium and the incremental change in risk. I. The Capital Asset Pricing Model A. Assumptions and implications 1. Security markets are perfectly competitive. a) Many small investors b) Investors are price takers. Markets are frictionless a) There

More information

A Basic Introduction to the Methodology Used to Determine a Discount Rate

A Basic Introduction to the Methodology Used to Determine a Discount Rate A Basic Introduction to the Methodology Used to Determine a Discount Rate By Dubravka Tosic, Ph.D. The term discount rate is one of the most fundamental, widely used terms in finance and economics. Whether

More information

Chapter 6 - Practice Questions

Chapter 6 - Practice Questions Chapter 6 - Practice Questions 1. If a T-bill pays 5 percent, which of the following investments would not be chosen by a risk-averse investor? A) An asset that pays 10 percent with a probability of 0.60

More information

Nature and Purpose of the Valuation of Business and Financial Assets

Nature and Purpose of the Valuation of Business and Financial Assets G. BUSINESS VALUATIONS 1. Nature and Purpose of the Valuation of Business and Financial Assets 2. Models for the Valuation of Shares 3. The Valuation of Debt and Other Financial Assets 4. Efficient Market

More information

MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY AND INVESTMENT ANALYSIS

MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY AND INVESTMENT ANALYSIS MODERN PORTFOLIO THEORY AND INVESTMENT ANALYSIS EIGHTH EDITION INTERNATIONAL STUDENT VERSION EDWIN J. ELTON Leonard N. Stern School of Business New York University MARTIN J. GRUBER Leonard N. Stern School

More information

Chapter 8 Risk and Return

Chapter 8 Risk and Return Chapter 8 Risk and Return LEARNING OBJECTIVES (Slides 8-2 & 8-3) 1. Calculate profits and returns on an investment and convert holding period returns to annual returns. 2. Define risk and explain how uncertainty

More information

Cost of equity estimation

Cost of equity estimation MSc in Finance & International Business Authors: Anna Kwiatkowska Magdalena Mazuga Academic Advisor: Frank Pedersen Cost of equity estimation Application of the Capital Asset Pricing Model on the Warsaw

More information

Financial Market Efficiency and Its Implications

Financial Market Efficiency and Its Implications Financial Market Efficiency: The Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH) Financial Market Efficiency and Its Implications Financial markets are efficient if current asset prices fully reflect all currently available

More information

AN OVERVIEW OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT

AN OVERVIEW OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CHAPTER 1 Review Questions AN OVERVIEW OF FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1. Management s basic, overriding goal is to create for 2. The same actions that maximize also benefits society 3. If businesses are successful

More information

Actual Returns. Large Long-Term Company Government Treasury Year Stocks Bonds Bills

Actual Returns. Large Long-Term Company Government Treasury Year Stocks Bonds Bills 408 PART FIVE Risk and Return 1. Risky assets, on average, earn a risk premium. There is a reward for bearing risk. 2. The greater the potential reward from a risky investment, the greater is the risk.

More information

Cash flow before tax 1,587 1,915 1,442 2,027 Tax at 28% (444) (536) (404) (568)

Cash flow before tax 1,587 1,915 1,442 2,027 Tax at 28% (444) (536) (404) (568) Answers Fundamentals Level Skills Module, Paper F9 Financial Management June 2014 Answers 1 (a) Calculation of NPV Year 1 2 3 4 5 $000 $000 $000 $000 $000 Sales income 5,670 6,808 5,788 6,928 Variable

More information

Bonds, Preferred Stock, and Common Stock

Bonds, Preferred Stock, and Common Stock Bonds, Preferred Stock, and Common Stock I. Bonds 1. An investor has a required rate of return of 4% on a 1-year discount bond with a $100 face value. What is the most the investor would pay for 2. An

More information

Use the table for the questions 18 and 19 below.

Use the table for the questions 18 and 19 below. Use the table for the questions 18 and 19 below. The following table summarizes prices of various default-free zero-coupon bonds (expressed as a percentage of face value): Maturity (years) 1 3 4 5 Price

More information

Investment Analysis (FIN 670) Fall Homework 8

Investment Analysis (FIN 670) Fall Homework 8 Investment Analysis (FIN 67) Fall 29 Homework 8 Instructions: please read carefully You should show your work how to get the answer for each calculation question to get full credit The due date is Tue

More information

Additional Practice Questions for Midterm I

Additional Practice Questions for Midterm I 1 Finance 333 Investments Additional Practice Questions for Midterm I Winter 2004 Professor Yan 1. Financial assets. A) directly contribute to the country's productive capacity *B) indirectly contribute

More information

Instructor s Manual Chapter 12 Page 144

Instructor s Manual Chapter 12 Page 144 Chapter 12 1. Suppose that your 58-year-old father works for the Ruffy Stuffed Toy Company and has contributed regularly to his company-matched savings plan for the past 15 years. Ruffy contributes $0.50

More information

Topics CHAPTER 9. What types of long-term capital do firms use? Capital Components. Before-tax vs. After-tax Capital Costs

Topics CHAPTER 9. What types of long-term capital do firms use? Capital Components. Before-tax vs. After-tax Capital Costs Topics CHAPTER 9 The Cost of Capital Cost of Capital Components Debt Preferred Common Equity WACC 1 2 What types of long-term capital do firms use? Long-term debt Preferred stock Common equity Capital

More information

Lecture 1: Asset Allocation

Lecture 1: Asset Allocation Lecture 1: Asset Allocation Investments FIN460-Papanikolaou Asset Allocation I 1/ 62 Overview 1. Introduction 2. Investor s Risk Tolerance 3. Allocating Capital Between a Risky and riskless asset 4. Allocating

More information

CAPM, Arbitrage, and Linear Factor Models

CAPM, Arbitrage, and Linear Factor Models CAPM, Arbitrage, and Linear Factor Models CAPM, Arbitrage, Linear Factor Models 1/ 41 Introduction We now assume all investors actually choose mean-variance e cient portfolios. By equating these investors

More information