Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Econ 201 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam."

Transcription

1 , Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 201 Final Exam 1. For a profit-maximizing monopolist, a. MR < MC < P. b. P > MR > MC. c. P = MR = MC. d. P > MR = MC. 2. A market structure with only a few sellers, offering similar or identical products, is known as a. monopoly. b. oligopoly. c. perfect competition. d. monopolistic competition. 3. The main argument for splitting up monopolies through antitrust action is based on the notion that a. small firms have lower costs. b. competition is more efficient than monopoly. c. greedy monopolies should be punished. d. consumers prefer dealing with small firms. Table 15-1 Quantity Price Total Revenue Average Revenue Marginal Revenue Refer to Table If the monopolist wants to maximize its revenue, how many units of its product should it sell? a. 4 b. 7 c. 6 d Refer to Table What is the marginal revenue for the monopolist for the third unit sold? a b. 87 c. 29 d If a competitive firm sees that its marginal cost exceeds its marginal revenue, then a. the firm is definitely earning a positive profit. b. it can increase its profit by increasing its output. c. the firm is definitely losing money. d. it can increase its profit by decreasing its output. 1

2 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A Table 13-8: s of Gigaplot Production Quantity of gigaplots Fixed Variable Total 1 $13 $38 2 $28 3 $70 Average Fixed Average Variable Average Total Marginal 7. Refer to Table What is the marginal cost of the 3rd gigaplot? a. $70 b. $20 c. $17 d. $45 8. Refer to Table What is the average variable cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. $15 b. $14 c. More information is needed. d. $16 9. Refer to Table What is the fixed cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. $25 b. $12 c. $20 d. More information is needed. 10. When a firm in a competitive market decides to triple the amount of output it sells, as a result a. its profit must increase. b. the price in the market falls. c. its total revenue triples. d. the price in the market rises. 11. Which of the following events will definitely cause equilibrium quantity to fall? a. demand and supply both decrease b. demand decreases and supply increases c. demand and supply both increase d. demand increases and supply decreases 12. During the last few decades, sunscreen sales have increased while the price of sunscreen has risen and the variety of sunscreen products offered has increased. What s the most likely explanation? a. Sunscreen producers increased production out of concern for the public s health. b. Health-conscious consumers heeded health warnings and decided to buy more sunscreen. c. Cancer activists successfully lobbied to obtain government subsidies for sunscreen use. d. Government officials ordered sunscreen producers to produce more sunscreen. 13. When a country allows trade and becomes an exporter of a good, a. everyone in the country loses. b. the losses of the losers exceed the gains of the winners. c. the gains of the winners exceed the losses of the losers. d. everyone in the country benefits. 2

3 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 14. What will happen to the equilibrium price and quantity of legal music downloads if ipods become cheaper, it becomes more difficult to download or share music illegally, and payments to musicians by recording companies fall? a. Quantity will fall and the effect on price is ambiguous. b. Price will fall and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. c. Quantity will rise and the effect on price is ambiguous. d. Price will rise and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. 15. The lowest points of the average variable cost and average total cost curves occur where a. the average variable cost and average total cost curves intersect. b. the marginal cost curve intersects those curves. c. the marginal cost curve lies below both curves. d. average total cost is below average variable cost. 16. The defining characteristic of a natural monopoly is a. diseconomies of scale over the relevant range of output. b. constant marginal cost over the relevant range of output. c. constant returns to scale over the relevant range of output. d. economies of scale over the relevant range of output. Figure Refer to Figure To maximize its profit, a monopolist would choose a. 200 units of output and a price of $20 per unit b. 100 units of output and a price of $20 per unit c. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit d. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit 18. Refer to Figure To maximize total surplus, a benevolent social planner would choose a. 200 units of output and a price of $10 per unit b. 150 units of output and a price of $10 per unit c. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit d. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit 19. A competitive firm's short-run supply curve is part of which of the following curves? a. Average total cost b. Average variable cost c. Marginal revenue d. Marginal cost 3

4 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 20. When an oligopoly market reaches a Nash equilibrium, a. each firm will not have tried to maximize its profit. b. firms will not be concerned about the strategies of competing firms. c. each firm will have chosen its own best strategy, given what the other firms are doing. d. the market price will be different for each firm. 21. The Social Security tax is a tax on a. labor. b. earnings during retirement. c. capital. d. consumption expenditures. Figure Refer to Figure Profit will be maximized by charging a price equal to a. P 3. b. P 2. c. P 1. d. P Refer to Figure The marginal revenue curve for a monopoly firm is depicted by curve a. A. b. B. c. C. d. D. 24. Refer to Figure A profit-maximizing monopoly's profit is equal to a. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q 2. b. P 3 Q 2. c. (P 1 - P 0 ) Q 2. d. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q 4. 4

5 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 25. Tommy's Tires operates in a perfectly competitive market. If tires sell for $50 each and average total cost per tire is $40 at the profit-maximizing output level, then in the long run a. some firms will exit from the market, and the price will rise. b. more firms will enter the market, and the price will fall. c. more firms will enter the market, and the price will rise. d. more firms will exit from the market, and the price will fall. 26. The negative relationship between price and quantity demanded a. is represented by a downward-sloping demand curve. b. applies to most goods in the economy. c. is referred to as the law of demand. d. All of the above are correct. 27. In a competitive market the price is $7, and typical firms in the market has ATC = $7.50 and AVC = $7.15. a. In the long run the market will cease to exist. b. In the short run firms will shut down, and in the long run firms will leave the market. c. New firms will likely enter this market to capture any remaining economic profits. d. In the short run firms will produce, but in the long run firms will leave the market. 28. Because there is diminishing marginal product of labor, as the number of workers increases a. the additional output added by one additional worker rises. b. the additional cost of hiring an additional worker rises. c. the additional output added by one additional worker declines. d. the additional cost of an additional unit of output falls. 29. A monopolist can make large positive economic profits in the long run only if the monopolist a. produces the amount of output where average variable cost is at a minimum. b. is protected by barriers to entry. c. produces the amount of output where average total cost is at a minimum. d. operates as a price taker rather than a price maker. Figure Refer to Figure At levels of output below M the firm experiences a. economies of scale. b. economic profit. c. diseconomies of scale. d. accounting profit. 5

6 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 31. Refer to Figure In long run competitive market equilibrium, firms might operate on which of the average total cost curves? a. ATC C only. b. ATC B only. c. ATC A only. d. ATC D between M and N. 32. Travis can mow a lawn in two hours or he can trim a tree in one hour. Ricardo can mow a lawn in three hours or he can trim a tree in two hours. a. Travis has a comparative advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. b. Travis has an absolute advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. c. Ricardo has a comparative advantage over Travis in trimming trees. d. All of the above are correct. Figure 14-4: A typical firm in a COMPETITIVE market 33. Refer to Figure When market price is P 5, a profit-maximizing firm's profit is the area a. P 5 Q 3. b. (P 5 - P 3 ) Q 2. c. (P 5 - P 4 ) Q 3. d. When market price is P 5 there are no profits. 34. Refer to Figure Firms would want to enter this market anytime the price exceeds a. P 2. b. P 1. c. P 3. d. None of the above is correct. 35. When firms have agreements among themselves on the quantity to produce and the price at which to sell output, we refer to their form of organization as a a. monopolistically competitive oligopoly. b. cartel. c. Nash arrangement. d. perfectly competitive oligopoly. 36. The inner and outer loops in the circular-flow diagram represent a. (i) the flows of inputs and outputs and (ii) the flow of dollars. b. (i) the flow of dollars and (ii) other financial flows. c. (i) the flow of goods and (ii) the flow of services. d. (i) inputs into production processes and (ii) outputs from production processes. 6

7 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 37. As a group, oligopolists would always earn the highest profit if they would a. produce the perfectly competitive quantity of output. b. charge the same price that a monopolist would charge if the market were a monopoly. c. produce more than the perfectly competitive quantity of output. d. operate according to their own individual self-interests. 38. When determining whether to shutdown in the short run, a competitive firm should a. ignore fixed costs. b. ignore variable costs. c. ignore sunk costs. d. Both a and c are correct 39. When a country allows trade and becomes an importer of a good, a. domestic producers become worse off, and domestic consumers become better off. b. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become worse off. c. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become better off. d. domestic producers become better off, and domestic consumers become worse off. 40. The firm will make the most profits if it produces the quantity of output at which a. marginal revenue equals total revenue. b. profit per unit is greatest. c. marginal cost equals average cost. d. marginal revenue equals marginal cost. 41. Suppose a nation is currently producing at a point inside its production possibilities frontier. We know that a. the nation is producing an efficient combination of goods. b. there will be a large opportunity cost if the nation tries to increase production. c. the nation is producing beyond its capacity, and inflation will occur. d. the nation is not using all available resources or is using inferior technology or both. Table 16-3 The information in the table below shows the total demand for cable TV subscriptions in Laramie, WY. Assume that the variable cost of providing the service is zero, so the firm will maximize profits by maximizing revenue. Quantity Price (per month) 0 $120 3,000 $100 6,000 $ 80 9,000 $ 60 12,000 $ 40 15,000 $ Refer to Table Assume that there are two profit-maximizing digital cable TV companies operating in Laramie, and they initially collude and agree to split the market equally. How many cable TV subscriptions will be sold altogether when this market reaches a Nash equilibrium? a. 9,000 b. 12,000 c. 3,000 d. 6,000 7

8 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 43. Refer to Table If there is only one cable TV company in Laramie, what price would it charge if it wants to maximize its profit? a. $40 b. $60 c. $80 d. $ If a surplus currently exists in a market we know that the current price is a. above equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. b. below equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. c. below equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. d. above equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. 45. Suppose a tax of $1 per unit is imposed on french fries. The more elastic the supply of french fries, a. the larger is the deadweight loss of the tax. b. the larger is the tax burden on french fry sellers relative to the tax burden on buyers. c. the smaller is the response of the quantity supplied of french fries to the tax. d. All of the above are correct. 46. Which of the following events would cause both the equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity of Dodge Neons (an inferior good) to increase? a. a decrease in consumer income b. an increase in consumer income c. gas mileage of SUVs and mid-size sedans increases. d. wages of auto workers fall. Figure Refer to Figure Which of the curves is most likely to represent average total cost? a. A b. B c. C d. D 48. The U.S. market for locomotives is divided between two producers: General Electric has 70 percent of the market and General Motors has 30 percent. This market is an example of a. an oligopoly, or duopoly. b. monopolistic competition. c. a collusive monopoly. d. a cartel. 8

9 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 49. If the price of oak lumber increases, what happens to consumer surplus in the market for oak cabinets? a. It will not change consumer surplus; only producer surplus changes. b. It may either increase or decrease. c. It increases. d. It decreases. 50. A good reason why the local gas distribution company is subject to price regulation rather than being broken up through antitrust, is because the gas company is a a. profit-maximizing monopoly. b. producer of externalities. c. revenue-maximizing monopoly. d. natural monopoly. Table 7-1 BUYER WILLINGNESS TO PAY MIKE $50.00 SANDY $30.00 JONATHAN $20.00 HALEY $ Refer to Table 7-1. If the table represents the willingness to pay of four buyers and the price of the product is $28, then their total consumer surplus is a. $24. b. $46. c. $26. d. $ Which of the following changes would not shift the demand curve for Monty Python videos? a. a change in consumer income b. a change in the price of Monty Python videos c. a change in expectations about the future price of Monty Python videos d. a change in the price of Mr. Bean videos, a substitute good 53. Wal-Mart has low costs in part because it is very large. Local retailers often go out of business because their prices are higher than Wal-Mart s. This demonstrates that a. the greed of large sellers like Wal-Mart hurts consumers, especially low-income consumers. b. consumers are angry at local retailers because of their high prices. c. there are economies of scale in retail sales. d. there are diseconomies of scale in retail sales. 54. Susan could work as a telemarketer, earning $25,000 per year. Instead, she has her own catering business. The $25,000 possible telemarketing income is part of her catering business s a. total revenue. b. explicit costs. c. marginal costs. d. implicit costs. 9

10 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version A 55. Kelly and David are both able to repair cars and cook meals. Which of the following is not possible? a. Kelly has an absolute advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. b. Kelly has comparative advantage in car repair and David has comparative advantage in cooking. c. Kelly has absolute advantage in car repair and David has absolute advantage in cooking. d. Kelly has a comparative advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. 10

11 ID: A Econ 201 Final Exam Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 2. ANS: B MSC: Definitional 3. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 4. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 5. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 6. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 7. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 8. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 9. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 10. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 11. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 12. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 13. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 14. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 15. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 16. ANS: D MSC: Definitional 17. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 18. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 19. ANS: D MSC: Definitional 20. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 21. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 22. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 23. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 24. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 25. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 26. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 27. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 28. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 29. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 30. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 31. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 32. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 33. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 34. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 35. ANS: B MSC: Definitional 36. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 37. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 38. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 39. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 40. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 41. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 42. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 43. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 1

12 ID: A 44. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 45. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 46. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 47. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 48. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 49. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 50. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 51. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 52. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 53. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 54. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 55. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 2

13 , Fall 2007 Version B Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 201 Final Exam Figure Refer to Figure Profit will be maximized by charging a price equal to a. P 1. b. P 3. c. P 0. d. P Refer to Figure A profit-maximizing monopoly's profit is equal to a. (P 1 - P 0 ) Q 2. b. P 3 Q 2. c. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q 2. d. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q Refer to Figure The marginal revenue curve for a monopoly firm is depicted by curve a. A. b. B. c. C. d. D. 4. The firm will make the most profits if it produces the quantity of output at which a. marginal revenue equals total revenue. b. marginal cost equals average cost. c. marginal revenue equals marginal cost. d. profit per unit is greatest. 1

14 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 5. A competitive firm's short-run supply curve is part of which of the following curves? a. Average variable cost b. Average total cost c. Marginal revenue d. Marginal cost 6. During the last few decades, sunscreen sales have increased while the price of sunscreen has risen and the variety of sunscreen products offered has increased. What s the most likely explanation? a. Government officials ordered sunscreen producers to produce more sunscreen. b. Cancer activists successfully lobbied to obtain government subsidies for sunscreen use. c. Health-conscious consumers heeded health warnings and decided to buy more sunscreen. d. Sunscreen producers increased production out of concern for the public s health. 7. What will happen to the equilibrium price and quantity of legal music downloads if ipods become cheaper, it becomes more difficult to download or share music illegally, and payments to musicians by recording companies fall? a. Quantity will rise and the effect on price is ambiguous. b. Price will rise and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. c. Quantity will fall and the effect on price is ambiguous. d. Price will fall and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. 8. As a group, oligopolists would always earn the highest profit if they would a. produce more than the perfectly competitive quantity of output. b. operate according to their own individual self-interests. c. charge the same price that a monopolist would charge if the market were a monopoly. d. produce the perfectly competitive quantity of output. 9. The negative relationship between price and quantity demanded a. applies to most goods in the economy. b. is represented by a downward-sloping demand curve. c. is referred to as the law of demand. d. All of the above are correct. 10. The inner and outer loops in the circular-flow diagram represent a. (i) the flow of dollars and (ii) other financial flows. b. (i) inputs into production processes and (ii) outputs from production processes. c. (i) the flow of goods and (ii) the flow of services. d. (i) the flows of inputs and outputs and (ii) the flow of dollars. Table 7-1 BUYER WILLINGNESS TO PAY MIKE $50.00 SANDY $30.00 JONATHAN $20.00 HALEY $ Refer to Table 7-1. If the table represents the willingness to pay of four buyers and the price of the product is $28, then their total consumer surplus is a. $56. b. $46. c. $26. d. $24. 2

15 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B Table 16-3 The information in the table below shows the total demand for cable TV subscriptions in Laramie, WY. Assume that the variable cost of providing the service is zero, so the firm will maximize profits by maximizing revenue. Quantity Price (per month) 0 $120 3,000 $100 6,000 $ 80 9,000 $ 60 12,000 $ 40 15,000 $ Refer to Table Assume that there are two profit-maximizing digital cable TV companies operating in Laramie, and they initially collude and agree to split the market equally. How many cable TV subscriptions will be sold altogether when this market reaches a Nash equilibrium? a. 9,000 b. 6,000 c. 12,000 d. 3, Refer to Table If there is only one cable TV company in Laramie, what price would it charge if it wants to maximize its profit? a. $40 b. $100 c. $80 d. $ When a country allows trade and becomes an exporter of a good, a. the gains of the winners exceed the losses of the losers. b. everyone in the country benefits. c. the losses of the losers exceed the gains of the winners. d. everyone in the country loses. Table 13-8: s of Gigaplot Production Quantity of gigaplots Fixed Variable Total 1 $13 $38 2 $28 3 $70 Average Fixed Average Variable Average Total Marginal 15. Refer to Table What is the marginal cost of the 3rd gigaplot? a. $70 b. $17 c. $20 d. $45 3

16 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 16. Refer to Table What is the average variable cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. $15 b. More information is needed. c. $14 d. $ Refer to Table What is the fixed cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. $12 b. $25 c. $20 d. More information is needed. 18. When an oligopoly market reaches a Nash equilibrium, a. the market price will be different for each firm. b. firms will not be concerned about the strategies of competing firms. c. each firm will not have tried to maximize its profit. d. each firm will have chosen its own best strategy, given what the other firms are doing. Figure Refer to Figure In long run competitive market equilibrium, firms might operate on which of the average total cost curves? a. ATC A only. b. ATC B only. c. ATC C only. d. ATC D between M and N. 20. Refer to Figure At levels of output below M the firm experiences a. diseconomies of scale. b. economies of scale. c. economic profit. d. accounting profit. 4

17 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B Table 15-1 Quantity Price Total Revenue Average Revenue Marginal Revenue Refer to Table What is the marginal revenue for the monopolist for the third unit sold? a b. 29 c. 23 d Refer to Table If the monopolist wants to maximize its revenue, how many units of its product should it sell? a. 6 b. 5 c. 4 d When firms have agreements among themselves on the quantity to produce and the price at which to sell output, we refer to their form of organization as a a. monopolistically competitive oligopoly. b. perfectly competitive oligopoly. c. cartel. d. Nash arrangement. Figure Refer to Figure To maximize total surplus, a benevolent social planner would choose a. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit b. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit c. 150 units of output and a price of $10 per unit d. 200 units of output and a price of $10 per unit 5

18 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 25. Refer to Figure To maximize its profit, a monopolist would choose a. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit b. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit c. 100 units of output and a price of $20 per unit d. 200 units of output and a price of $20 per unit 26. The U.S. market for locomotives is divided between two producers: General Electric has 70 percent of the market and General Motors has 30 percent. This market is an example of a. an oligopoly, or duopoly. b. monopolistic competition. c. a cartel. d. a collusive monopoly. 27. Suppose a tax of $1 per unit is imposed on french fries. The more elastic the supply of french fries, a. the larger is the tax burden on french fry sellers relative to the tax burden on buyers. b. the larger is the deadweight loss of the tax. c. the smaller is the response of the quantity supplied of french fries to the tax. d. All of the above are correct. 28. Tommy's Tires operates in a perfectly competitive market. If tires sell for $50 each and average total cost per tire is $40 at the profit-maximizing output level, then in the long run a. more firms will exit from the market, and the price will fall. b. more firms will enter the market, and the price will fall. c. some firms will exit from the market, and the price will rise. d. more firms will enter the market, and the price will rise. 29. Which of the following changes would not shift the demand curve for Monty Python videos? a. a change in the price of Monty Python videos b. a change in the price of Mr. Bean videos, a substitute good c. a change in expectations about the future price of Monty Python videos d. a change in consumer income 30. A good reason why the local gas distribution company is subject to price regulation rather than being broken up through antitrust, is because the gas company is a a. producer of externalities. b. natural monopoly. c. profit-maximizing monopoly. d. revenue-maximizing monopoly. 31. When a country allows trade and becomes an importer of a good, a. domestic producers become worse off, and domestic consumers become better off. b. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become worse off. c. domestic producers become better off, and domestic consumers become worse off. d. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become better off. 32. In a competitive market the price is $7, and typical firms in the market has ATC = $7.50 and AVC = $7.15. a. In the long run the market will cease to exist. b. New firms will likely enter this market to capture any remaining economic profits. c. In the short run firms will produce, but in the long run firms will leave the market. d. In the short run firms will shut down, and in the long run firms will leave the market. 33. For a profit-maximizing monopolist, a. P > MR > MC. b. P > MR = MC. c. MR < MC < P. d. P = MR = MC. 6

19 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 34. When a firm in a competitive market decides to triple the amount of output it sells, as a result a. its profit must increase. b. the price in the market falls. c. its total revenue triples. d. the price in the market rises. 35. Travis can mow a lawn in two hours or he can trim a tree in one hour. Ricardo can mow a lawn in three hours or he can trim a tree in two hours. a. Travis has a comparative advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. b. Travis has an absolute advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. c. Ricardo has a comparative advantage over Travis in trimming trees. d. All of the above are correct. 36. A market structure with only a few sellers, offering similar or identical products, is known as a. monopolistic competition. b. perfect competition. c. oligopoly. d. monopoly. Figure 14-4: A typical firm in a COMPETITIVE market 37. Refer to Figure Firms would want to enter this market anytime the price exceeds a. P 3. b. P 2. c. P 1. d. None of the above is correct. 38. Refer to Figure When market price is P 5, a profit-maximizing firm's profit is the area a. (P 5 - P 4 ) Q 3. b. When market price is P 5 there are no profits. c. (P 5 - P 3 ) Q 2. d. P 5 Q The Social Security tax is a tax on a. labor. b. capital. c. consumption expenditures. d. earnings during retirement. 7

20 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 40. Wal-Mart has low costs in part because it is very large. Local retailers often go out of business because their prices are higher than Wal-Mart s. This demonstrates that a. there are diseconomies of scale in retail sales. b. consumers are angry at local retailers because of their high prices. c. there are economies of scale in retail sales. d. the greed of large sellers like Wal-Mart hurts consumers, especially low-income consumers. 41. If a surplus currently exists in a market we know that the current price is a. below equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. b. above equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. c. below equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. d. above equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. 42. Suppose a nation is currently producing at a point inside its production possibilities frontier. We know that a. the nation is producing an efficient combination of goods. b. the nation is not using all available resources or is using inferior technology or both. c. the nation is producing beyond its capacity, and inflation will occur. d. there will be a large opportunity cost if the nation tries to increase production. 43. If a competitive firm sees that its marginal cost exceeds its marginal revenue, then a. it can increase its profit by decreasing its output. b. the firm is definitely earning a positive profit. c. it can increase its profit by increasing its output. d. the firm is definitely losing money. 44. Susan could work as a telemarketer, earning $25,000 per year. Instead, she has her own catering business. The $25,000 possible telemarketing income is part of her catering business s a. marginal costs. b. total revenue. c. implicit costs. d. explicit costs. 45. Which of the following events would cause both the equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity of Dodge Neons (an inferior good) to increase? a. gas mileage of SUVs and mid-size sedans increases. b. wages of auto workers fall. c. a decrease in consumer income d. an increase in consumer income 46. If the price of oak lumber increases, what happens to consumer surplus in the market for oak cabinets? a. It increases. b. It may either increase or decrease. c. It will not change consumer surplus; only producer surplus changes. d. It decreases. 47. Because there is diminishing marginal product of labor, as the number of workers increases a. the additional cost of hiring an additional worker rises. b. the additional cost of an additional unit of output falls. c. the additional output added by one additional worker rises. d. the additional output added by one additional worker declines. 48. The lowest points of the average variable cost and average total cost curves occur where a. average total cost is below average variable cost. b. the average variable cost and average total cost curves intersect. c. the marginal cost curve lies below both curves. d. the marginal cost curve intersects those curves. 8

21 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 49. The defining characteristic of a natural monopoly is a. constant marginal cost over the relevant range of output. b. diseconomies of scale over the relevant range of output. c. economies of scale over the relevant range of output. d. constant returns to scale over the relevant range of output. 50. The main argument for splitting up monopolies through antitrust action is based on the notion that a. greedy monopolies should be punished. b. consumers prefer dealing with small firms. c. small firms have lower costs. d. competition is more efficient than monopoly. Figure Refer to Figure Which of the curves is most likely to represent average total cost? a. A b. B c. C d. D 52. When determining whether to shutdown in the short run, a competitive firm should a. ignore fixed costs. b. ignore variable costs. c. ignore sunk costs. d. Both a and c are correct 53. Kelly and David are both able to repair cars and cook meals. Which of the following is not possible? a. Kelly has comparative advantage in car repair and David has comparative advantage in cooking. b. Kelly has a comparative advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. c. Kelly has an absolute advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. d. Kelly has absolute advantage in car repair and David has absolute advantage in cooking. 54. A monopolist can make large positive economic profits in the long run only if the monopolist a. operates as a price taker rather than a price maker. b. produces the amount of output where average variable cost is at a minimum. c. is protected by barriers to entry. d. produces the amount of output where average total cost is at a minimum. 9

22 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version B 55. Which of the following events will definitely cause equilibrium quantity to fall? a. demand increases and supply decreases b. demand and supply both increase c. demand and supply both decrease d. demand decreases and supply increases 10

23 ID: B Econ 201 Final Exam Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 2. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 3. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 4. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 5. ANS: D MSC: Definitional 6. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 7. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 8. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 9. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 10. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 11. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 12. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 13. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 14. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 15. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 16. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 17. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 18. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 19. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 20. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 21. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 22. ANS: A MSC: Applicative 23. ANS: C MSC: Definitional 24. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 25. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 26. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 27. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 28. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 29. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 30. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 31. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 32. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 33. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 34. ANS: C MSC: Analytical 35. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 36. ANS: C MSC: Definitional 37. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 38. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 39. ANS: A MSC: Interpretive 40. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 41. ANS: B MSC: Applicative 42. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 43. ANS: A MSC: Analytical 1

24 ID: B 44. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 45. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 46. ANS: D MSC: Applicative 47. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 48. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 49. ANS: C MSC: Definitional 50. ANS: D MSC: Interpretive 51. ANS: B MSC: Analytical 52. ANS: D MSC: Analytical 53. ANS: B MSC: Interpretive 54. ANS: C MSC: Interpretive 55. ANS: C MSC: Applicative 2

25 , Fall 2007 Version C Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 201 Final Exam 1. In a competitive market the price is $7, and typical firms in the market has ATC = $7.50 and AVC = $7.15. a. In the long run the market will cease to exist. b. In the short run firms will shut down, and in the long run firms will leave the market. c. In the short run firms will produce, but in the long run firms will leave the market. d. New firms will likely enter this market to capture any remaining economic profits. Figure Refer to Figure To maximize total surplus, a benevolent social planner would choose a. 150 units of output and a price of $10 per unit b. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit c. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit d. 200 units of output and a price of $10 per unit 3. Refer to Figure To maximize its profit, a monopolist would choose a. 100 units of output and a price of $20 per unit b. 200 units of output and a price of $20 per unit c. 100 units of output and a price of $10 per unit d. 150 units of output and a price of $15 per unit 4. The negative relationship between price and quantity demanded a. applies to most goods in the economy. b. is represented by a downward-sloping demand curve. c. is referred to as the law of demand. d. All of the above are correct. 1

26 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C Figure 14-4: A typical firm in a COMPETITIVE market 5. Refer to Figure When market price is P 5, a profit-maximizing firm's profit is the area a. (P 5 - P 4 ) Q 3. b. P 5 Q 3. c. When market price is P 5 there are no profits. d. (P 5 - P 3 ) Q Refer to Figure Firms would want to enter this market anytime the price exceeds a. P 2. b. P 3. c. P 1. d. None of the above is correct. 7. During the last few decades, sunscreen sales have increased while the price of sunscreen has risen and the variety of sunscreen products offered has increased. What s the most likely explanation? a. Sunscreen producers increased production out of concern for the public s health. b. Government officials ordered sunscreen producers to produce more sunscreen. c. Cancer activists successfully lobbied to obtain government subsidies for sunscreen use. d. Health-conscious consumers heeded health warnings and decided to buy more sunscreen. 8. A good reason why the local gas distribution company is subject to price regulation rather than being broken up through antitrust, is because the gas company is a a. revenue-maximizing monopoly. b. natural monopoly. c. producer of externalities. d. profit-maximizing monopoly. 2

27 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C Figure Refer to Figure Which of the curves is most likely to represent average total cost? a. A b. B c. C d. D Table 15-1 Quantity Price Total Revenue Average Revenue Marginal Revenue Refer to Table What is the marginal revenue for the monopolist for the third unit sold? a. 23 b. 87 c. 29 d Refer to Table If the monopolist wants to maximize its revenue, how many units of its product should it sell? a. 6 b. 5 c. 7 d Which of the following events would cause both the equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity of Dodge Neons (an inferior good) to increase? a. gas mileage of SUVs and mid-size sedans increases. b. wages of auto workers fall. c. an increase in consumer income d. a decrease in consumer income 3

28 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C Table 16-3 The information in the table below shows the total demand for cable TV subscriptions in Laramie, WY. Assume that the variable cost of providing the service is zero, so the firm will maximize profits by maximizing revenue. Quantity Price (per month) 0 $120 3,000 $100 6,000 $ 80 9,000 $ 60 12,000 $ 40 15,000 $ Refer to Table If there is only one cable TV company in Laramie, what price would it charge if it wants to maximize its profit? a. $80 b. $60 c. $40 d. $ Refer to Table Assume that there are two profit-maximizing digital cable TV companies operating in Laramie, and they initially collude and agree to split the market equally. How many cable TV subscriptions will be sold altogether when this market reaches a Nash equilibrium? a. 9,000 b. 12,000 c. 3,000 d. 6, The Social Security tax is a tax on a. labor. b. earnings during retirement. c. capital. d. consumption expenditures. 16. When a firm in a competitive market decides to triple the amount of output it sells, as a result a. the price in the market falls. b. the price in the market rises. c. its total revenue triples. d. its profit must increase. 17. When firms have agreements among themselves on the quantity to produce and the price at which to sell output, we refer to their form of organization as a a. perfectly competitive oligopoly. b. cartel. c. monopolistically competitive oligopoly. d. Nash arrangement. 18. If a surplus currently exists in a market we know that the current price is a. above equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. b. above equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. c. below equilibrium price and quantity demanded is greater than quantity supplied. d. below equilibrium price and quantity supplied is greater than quantity demanded. 4

29 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C 19. As a group, oligopolists would always earn the highest profit if they would a. produce more than the perfectly competitive quantity of output. b. operate according to their own individual self-interests. c. produce the perfectly competitive quantity of output. d. charge the same price that a monopolist would charge if the market were a monopoly. 20. A competitive firm's short-run supply curve is part of which of the following curves? a. Marginal cost b. Marginal revenue c. Average variable cost d. Average total cost Table 7-1 BUYER WILLINGNESS TO PAY MIKE $50.00 SANDY $30.00 JONATHAN $20.00 HALEY $ Refer to Table 7-1. If the table represents the willingness to pay of four buyers and the price of the product is $28, then their total consumer surplus is a. $46. b. $24. c. $26. d. $ When determining whether to shutdown in the short run, a competitive firm should a. ignore fixed costs. b. ignore variable costs. c. ignore sunk costs. d. Both a and c are correct 23. Travis can mow a lawn in two hours or he can trim a tree in one hour. Ricardo can mow a lawn in three hours or he can trim a tree in two hours. a. Travis has an absolute advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. b. Ricardo has a comparative advantage over Travis in trimming trees. c. Travis has a comparative advantage over Ricardo in mowing lawns. d. All of the above are correct. 24. The lowest points of the average variable cost and average total cost curves occur where a. the marginal cost curve intersects those curves. b. the marginal cost curve lies below both curves. c. the average variable cost and average total cost curves intersect. d. average total cost is below average variable cost. 25. When a country allows trade and becomes an exporter of a good, a. everyone in the country benefits. b. the gains of the winners exceed the losses of the losers. c. everyone in the country loses. d. the losses of the losers exceed the gains of the winners. 5

30 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C Table 13-8: s of Gigaplot Production Quantity of gigaplots Fixed Variable Total 1 $13 $38 2 $28 3 $70 Average Fixed Average Variable Average Total Marginal 26. Refer to Table What is the fixed cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. $20 b. $12 c. $25 d. More information is needed. 27. Refer to Table What is the average variable cost of producing 3 gigaplots? a. More information is needed. b. $16 c. $14 d. $ Refer to Table What is the marginal cost of the 3rd gigaplot? a. $20 b. $70 c. $45 d. $17 Figure Refer to Figure Profit will be maximized by charging a price equal to a. P 0. b. P 3. c. P 1. d. P 2. 6

31 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C 30. Refer to Figure The marginal revenue curve for a monopoly firm is depicted by curve a. A. b. B. c. C. d. D. 31. Refer to Figure A profit-maximizing monopoly's profit is equal to a. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q 4. b. P 3 Q 2. c. (P 1 - P 0 ) Q 2. d. (P 3 - P 0 ) Q A monopolist can make large positive economic profits in the long run only if the monopolist a. produces the amount of output where average variable cost is at a minimum. b. is protected by barriers to entry. c. operates as a price taker rather than a price maker. d. produces the amount of output where average total cost is at a minimum. 33. The defining characteristic of a natural monopoly is a. constant returns to scale over the relevant range of output. b. constant marginal cost over the relevant range of output. c. diseconomies of scale over the relevant range of output. d. economies of scale over the relevant range of output. 34. For a profit-maximizing monopolist, a. P > MR = MC. b. MR < MC < P. c. P = MR = MC. d. P > MR > MC. 35. Which of the following events will definitely cause equilibrium quantity to fall? a. demand decreases and supply increases b. demand and supply both decrease c. demand and supply both increase d. demand increases and supply decreases 36. When a country allows trade and becomes an importer of a good, a. domestic producers become better off, and domestic consumers become worse off. b. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become better off. c. both domestic producers and domestic consumers become worse off. d. domestic producers become worse off, and domestic consumers become better off. 7

32 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C Figure Refer to Figure At levels of output below M the firm experiences a. accounting profit. b. diseconomies of scale. c. economies of scale. d. economic profit. 38. Refer to Figure In long run competitive market equilibrium, firms might operate on which of the average total cost curves? a. ATC C only. b. ATC A only. c. ATC B only. d. ATC D between M and N. 39. Tommy's Tires operates in a perfectly competitive market. If tires sell for $50 each and average total cost per tire is $40 at the profit-maximizing output level, then in the long run a. some firms will exit from the market, and the price will rise. b. more firms will exit from the market, and the price will fall. c. more firms will enter the market, and the price will rise. d. more firms will enter the market, and the price will fall. 40. If the price of oak lumber increases, what happens to consumer surplus in the market for oak cabinets? a. It decreases. b. It will not change consumer surplus; only producer surplus changes. c. It may either increase or decrease. d. It increases. 41. A market structure with only a few sellers, offering similar or identical products, is known as a. perfect competition. b. monopoly. c. oligopoly. d. monopolistic competition. 42. If a competitive firm sees that its marginal cost exceeds its marginal revenue, then a. the firm is definitely losing money. b. it can increase its profit by decreasing its output. c. the firm is definitely earning a positive profit. d. it can increase its profit by increasing its output. 8

33 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C 43. Which of the following changes would not shift the demand curve for Monty Python videos? a. a change in expectations about the future price of Monty Python videos b. a change in the price of Mr. Bean videos, a substitute good c. a change in the price of Monty Python videos d. a change in consumer income 44. The firm will make the most profits if it produces the quantity of output at which a. profit per unit is greatest. b. marginal cost equals average cost. c. marginal revenue equals marginal cost. d. marginal revenue equals total revenue. 45. When an oligopoly market reaches a Nash equilibrium, a. each firm will not have tried to maximize its profit. b. each firm will have chosen its own best strategy, given what the other firms are doing. c. the market price will be different for each firm. d. firms will not be concerned about the strategies of competing firms. 46. The inner and outer loops in the circular-flow diagram represent a. (i) the flow of goods and (ii) the flow of services. b. (i) inputs into production processes and (ii) outputs from production processes. c. (i) the flow of dollars and (ii) other financial flows. d. (i) the flows of inputs and outputs and (ii) the flow of dollars. 47. The U.S. market for locomotives is divided between two producers: General Electric has 70 percent of the market and General Motors has 30 percent. This market is an example of a. a cartel. b. an oligopoly, or duopoly. c. monopolistic competition. d. a collusive monopoly. 48. The main argument for splitting up monopolies through antitrust action is based on the notion that a. small firms have lower costs. b. consumers prefer dealing with small firms. c. competition is more efficient than monopoly. d. greedy monopolies should be punished. 49. Suppose a nation is currently producing at a point inside its production possibilities frontier. We know that a. the nation is producing an efficient combination of goods. b. the nation is producing beyond its capacity, and inflation will occur. c. there will be a large opportunity cost if the nation tries to increase production. d. the nation is not using all available resources or is using inferior technology or both. 50. Because there is diminishing marginal product of labor, as the number of workers increases a. the additional cost of an additional unit of output falls. b. the additional cost of hiring an additional worker rises. c. the additional output added by one additional worker declines. d. the additional output added by one additional worker rises. 51. Kelly and David are both able to repair cars and cook meals. Which of the following is not possible? a. Kelly has an absolute advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. b. Kelly has comparative advantage in car repair and David has comparative advantage in cooking. c. Kelly has absolute advantage in car repair and David has absolute advantage in cooking. d. Kelly has a comparative advantage in both repairing cars and in cooking meals. 9

34 Econ201 Final Exam, Fall 2007, Version C 52. Susan could work as a telemarketer, earning $25,000 per year. Instead, she has her own catering business. The $25,000 possible telemarketing income is part of her catering business s a. explicit costs. b. total revenue. c. implicit costs. d. marginal costs. 53. What will happen to the equilibrium price and quantity of legal music downloads if ipods become cheaper, it becomes more difficult to download or share music illegally, and payments to musicians by recording companies fall? a. Quantity will fall and the effect on price is ambiguous. b. Price will fall and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. c. Price will rise and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. d. Quantity will rise and the effect on price is ambiguous. 54. Suppose a tax of $1 per unit is imposed on french fries. The more elastic the supply of french fries, a. the smaller is the response of the quantity supplied of french fries to the tax. b. the larger is the deadweight loss of the tax. c. the larger is the tax burden on french fry sellers relative to the tax burden on buyers. d. All of the above are correct. 55. Wal-Mart has low costs in part because it is very large. Local retailers often go out of business because their prices are higher than Wal-Mart s. This demonstrates that a. there are economies of scale in retail sales. b. consumers are angry at local retailers because of their high prices. c. the greed of large sellers like Wal-Mart hurts consumers, especially low-income consumers. d. there are diseconomies of scale in retail sales. 10

Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page.

Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page. Econ 101, Section 1, F09, Schroeter Final Exam, Red Choose the single best answer for each question. Do all of your scratch work in the margins or in the blank space on the last page. 1. Pete receives

More information

Chapter 13 Controlling Market Power: Antitrust and Regulation

Chapter 13 Controlling Market Power: Antitrust and Regulation Page 1 Chapter 13 Controlling Market Power: Antitrust and Regulation 1)Which of the following is an example of natural monopoly? A) a market for cable TV services B) a market for breakfast cereals C) a

More information

Econ 201 Lecture 17. The marginal benefit of expanding output by one unit is the market price. Marginal cost of producing corn

Econ 201 Lecture 17. The marginal benefit of expanding output by one unit is the market price. Marginal cost of producing corn Econ 201 Lecture 17 The Perfectly Competitive Firm Is a Taker (Recap) The perfectly competitive firm has no influence over the market price. It can sell as many units as it wishes at that price. Typically,

More information

a. Retail market for water and sewerage services Answer: Monopolistic competition, many firms each selling differentiated products.

a. Retail market for water and sewerage services Answer: Monopolistic competition, many firms each selling differentiated products. Chapter 16 1. In which market structure would you place each of the following products: monopoly, oligopoly, monopolistic competition, or perfect competition? Why? a. Retail market for water and sewerage

More information

Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution

Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution Chapter Organization Introduction The Specific Factors Model International Trade in the Specific Factors Model Income Distribution and the Gains from

More information

Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution

Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution Chapter Organization Introduction The Specific Factors Model International Trade in the Specific Factors Model Income Distribution and the Gains from

More information

INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS

INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS UNIT-I PRODUCTION POSSIBILITIES CURVE The production possibilities (PP) curve is a graphical medium of highlighting the central problem of 'what to produce'. To decide what

More information

Chapter 4. Specific Factors and Income Distribution

Chapter 4. Specific Factors and Income Distribution Chapter 4 Specific Factors and Income Distribution Introduction So far we learned that countries are overall better off under free trade. If trade is so good for the economy, why is there such opposition?

More information

ECO364 - International Trade

ECO364 - International Trade ECO364 - International Trade Chapter 2 - Ricardo Christian Dippel University of Toronto Summer 2009 Christian Dippel (University of Toronto) ECO364 - International Trade Summer 2009 1 / 73 : The Ricardian

More information

Monopoly. Announcements

Monopoly. Announcements Monopoly 1 1. Types of market structure 2. The diamond market 3. Monopoly pricing 4. Why do monopolies exist? 5. The social cost of monopoly power 6. Government regulation 2 Announcements We are going

More information

Q D = 100 - (5)(5) = 75 Q S = 50 + (5)(5) = 75.

Q D = 100 - (5)(5) = 75 Q S = 50 + (5)(5) = 75. 4. The rent control agency of New York City has found that aggregate demand is Q D = 100-5P. Quantity is measured in tens of thousands of apartments. Price, the average monthly rental rate, is measured

More information

Social Insurance (Chapter-12) Part-1

Social Insurance (Chapter-12) Part-1 (Chapter-12) Part-1 Background Dramatic change in the composition of government spending in the U.S. over time Background Social insurance programs: Government interventions in the provision of insurance

More information

Econ 2113 Test #1A Pledge: I have neither given or received aid on this exam. Signature:

Econ 2113 Test #1A Pledge: I have neither given or received aid on this exam. Signature: Econ 2113 Test #1A Dr. Rupp Fall 2009 Name: Pledge: I have neither given or received aid on this exam. Signature: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or

More information

Learning Objectives. Essential Concepts

Learning Objectives. Essential Concepts Learning Objectives After reading Chapter 3 and working the problems for Chapter 3 in the textbook and in this Workbook, you should be able to: Employ marginal analysis to find the optimal levels of activities

More information

Notes - Gruber, Public Finance Section 12.1 Social Insurance What is insurance? Individuals pay money to an insurer (private firm or gov).

Notes - Gruber, Public Finance Section 12.1 Social Insurance What is insurance? Individuals pay money to an insurer (private firm or gov). Notes - Gruber, Public Finance Section 12.1 Social Insurance What is insurance? Individuals pay money to an insurer (private firm or gov). These payments are called premiums. Insurer promises to make a

More information

Agricultural Supply Management and Antitrust in the United States System of Agribusiness

Agricultural Supply Management and Antitrust in the United States System of Agribusiness Agricultural Supply Management and Antitrust in the United States System of Agribusiness Yuliya Bolotova Assistant Professor of Agribusiness YuliyaB@Clemson.edu International Food and Agribusiness Management

More information

Unit 9: Utility, Externalities, and Factor Markets Lesson 4: Externalities

Unit 9: Utility, Externalities, and Factor Markets Lesson 4: Externalities Unit 9: Utility, Externalities, and Factor Markets Lesson 4: Externalities Objectives: - Define externality - Draw negative and positive externality graphs. - Explain the remedies for positive and negative

More information

a. What is the total revenue Joe can earn in a year? b. What are the explicit costs Joe incurs while producing ten boats?

a. What is the total revenue Joe can earn in a year? b. What are the explicit costs Joe incurs while producing ten boats? Chapter 13 1. Joe runs a small boat factory. He can make ten boats per year and sell them for 25,000 each. It costs Joe 150,000 for the raw materials (fibreglass, wood, paint, and so on) to build the ten

More information

14.01 Principles of Microeconomics, Fall 2007 Chia-Hui Chen October 15, 2007. Lecture 13. Cost Function

14.01 Principles of Microeconomics, Fall 2007 Chia-Hui Chen October 15, 2007. Lecture 13. Cost Function Short-Run Cost Function. Principles of Microeconomics, Fall Chia-Hui Chen October, ecture Cost Functions Outline. Chap : Short-Run Cost Function. Chap : ong-run Cost Function Cost Function et w be the

More information

Question 1a of 30. Question 1b of 30. Question 1c of 30. Exam: U.S. and Global Economics

Question 1a of 30. Question 1b of 30. Question 1c of 30. Exam: U.S. and Global Economics Exam: U.S. and Global Economics Question 1a of 30 ( 1 The game of economics 242917 ) Question: Economic decisions involve doing what with resources to produce goods and services for people to consume?

More information

03104 Management and Business Economics. Certificate in Accounting and Business I Examination March 2014

03104 Management and Business Economics. Certificate in Accounting and Business I Examination March 2014 SUGGESTED SOLUTIONS 03104 Management and Business Economics Certificate in Accounting and Business I Examination March 2014 THE INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS OF SRI LANKA All Rights Reserved PAPER

More information

ECO 352 Spring 2010 No. 7 Feb. 23 SECTOR-SPECIFIC CAPITAL (RICARDO-VINER) MODEL

ECO 352 Spring 2010 No. 7 Feb. 23 SECTOR-SPECIFIC CAPITAL (RICARDO-VINER) MODEL ECO 352 Spring 2010 No. 7 Feb. 23 SECTOR-SPECIFIC CAPITAL (RICARDO-VINER) MODEL ASSUMPTIONS Two goods, two countries. Goods can be traded but not factors across countries. Capital specific to sectors,

More information

Chapter 7. a. Plot Lauren Landlord's willingness to pay in Exhibit 1. Exhibit 1. Answer: See Exhibit 6. Exhibit 6

Chapter 7. a. Plot Lauren Landlord's willingness to pay in Exhibit 1. Exhibit 1. Answer: See Exhibit 6. Exhibit 6 Chapter 7 1. The following information describes the value Lauren Landlord places on having her five houses repainted. She values the repainting of each house at a different amount depending on how badly

More information

Microeconomics Topic 2: Explain the principle of comparative advantage and how it leads to specialization and gains from trade.

Microeconomics Topic 2: Explain the principle of comparative advantage and how it leads to specialization and gains from trade. Microeconomics Topic 2: Explain the principle of comparative advantage and how it leads to specialization and gains from trade. Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Microeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter

More information

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Unit 2 review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following is false about the circular-flow diagram? A. Households are the primary

More information

Bundling in Cable Television: A Pedagogical Note With a Policy Option. Keith Brown and Peter J. Alexander Federal Communications Commission, USA

Bundling in Cable Television: A Pedagogical Note With a Policy Option. Keith Brown and Peter J. Alexander Federal Communications Commission, USA K. Bundling Brown and in Cable P. J. Alexander Television Bundling in Cable Television: A Pedagogical Note With a Policy Option Keith Brown and Peter J. Alexander Federal Communications Commission, USA

More information

NEW JERSEY AUTO SUPPLEMENT

NEW JERSEY AUTO SUPPLEMENT AGENCY AGENCY CUSTOMER ID: NEW JERSEY AUTO SUPPLEMENT NAMED INSURED(S) POLICY NUMBER EFFECTIVE DATE CARRIER NAIC CODE NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER'S GUIDE New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance

More information

Imperfect information Up to now, consider only firms and consumers who are perfectly informed about market conditions: 1. prices, range of products

Imperfect information Up to now, consider only firms and consumers who are perfectly informed about market conditions: 1. prices, range of products Imperfect information Up to now, consider only firms and consumers who are perfectly informed about market conditions: 1. prices, range of products available 2. characteristics or relative qualities of

More information

What you will learn: UNIT 3. Traditional Flow Model. Determinants of the Exchange Rate

What you will learn: UNIT 3. Traditional Flow Model. Determinants of the Exchange Rate What you will learn: UNIT 3 Determinants of the Exchange Rate (1) Theories of how inflation, economic growth and interest rates affect the exchange rate (2) How trade patterns affect the exchange rate

More information

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE. Chris Christie Governor. Kim Guadagno Lt. Governor. Commissioner

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE. Chris Christie Governor. Kim Guadagno Lt. Governor. Commissioner NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE Chris Christie Governor Kim Guadagno Lt. Governor Commissioner WHERE DO I START?... 1 UNDERSTANDING YOUR POLICY... 2-6 Types of Coverages Standard and Basic Policies

More information

Chapter 10 COMPETITIVE MARKETS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Chapter 10 COMPETITIVE MARKETS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Chapter 10 COMPETITIVE MARKETS QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Q10.1 Historically, the Regional Bell Operating Companies (RBOCs) had a monopoly on the provision of local voice phone service. Regulation has now been

More information

Information Exchanges Among Firms and their Impact on Competition*

Information Exchanges Among Firms and their Impact on Competition* Information Exchanges Among Firms and their Impact on Competition* Kai-Uwe Kühn Xavier Vives Institut d'anàlisi Econòmica (CSIC) Barcelona June 1994 Revised December 1994 *We are grateful to Paco Caballero,

More information

WHERE TO GET MORE INFORMATION AND HELP

WHERE TO GET MORE INFORMATION AND HELP WHERE TO GET MORE INFORMATION AND HELP This Buyer's Guide is intended to provide general information to help you make coverage choices. It is not a substitute for the policy language, which governs. Additional

More information

A few differences between competition law enforcement and industry regulation. Fiona Scott Morton Yale School of Management

A few differences between competition law enforcement and industry regulation. Fiona Scott Morton Yale School of Management A few differences between competition law enforcement and industry regulation Fiona Scott Morton Yale School of Management Policy question: Can antitrust enforcement achieve the same beneficial outcomes

More information

There is no difference when everyone is identical. All systems are equal

There is no difference when everyone is identical. All systems are equal PART I: Short Answer 5 marks each 1) What is the difference between an ambient and emissions standard; and what are the enforcement issues with each? Ambient set an air/water quality level. It is the true

More information

New Jersey AUTO INSURANCE

New Jersey AUTO INSURANCE New Jersey AUTO INSURANCE Buyer s Guide Chris Christie Governor Kim Guadagno Lt. Governor Ken Kobylowski Commissioner NJM Insurance Group offers personal auto insurance in the voluntary market through

More information

The New Trade Theory. Monopoly and oligopoly in trade. Luca De Benedictis 1. Topic 3. 1 University of Macerata

The New Trade Theory. Monopoly and oligopoly in trade. Luca De Benedictis 1. Topic 3. 1 University of Macerata The New Trade Theory Monopoly and oligopoly in trade Luca De Benedictis 1 1 University of Macerata Topic 3 A new generation of models Main characteristics and insights: Countries do not trade, rms do.

More information

Value Based Questions

Value Based Questions Subject : Economics Class : XII Value Based Questions PART A : INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS Unit-I Introduction to Microeconomics 1. India is a labour abundance and capital scarce economy. Which technique

More information

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE, BUYER S GUIDE

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE, BUYER S GUIDE NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE, BUYER S GUIDE BG-NJ (1/14) WHAT'S INSIDE WHEREDOISTART?...1 UNDERSTANDING YOUR POLICY...2 Types of Coverages Standard and Basic Policies What are Limits and Deductibles? UNDERSTANDING

More information

During the 2000 presidential campaign, George W. Bush promised that he. Import Tariffs and Quotas under Perfect Competition

During the 2000 presidential campaign, George W. Bush promised that he. Import Tariffs and Quotas under Perfect Competition Import Tariffs and Quotas under Perfect Competition I take this action to give our domestic steel industry an opportunity to adjust to surges in foreign imports, recognizing the harm from 50 years of foreign

More information

Econ 149: Health Economics Problem Set IV (Extra credit) Answer Key

Econ 149: Health Economics Problem Set IV (Extra credit) Answer Key Econ 149: Health Economics Problem Set IV (Extra credit) Answer Key 1. Your utility function is given by U = ln(4c), where C is consumption. You make $30,000 per year and enjoy jumping out of perfectly

More information

The Specific-Factors Model: HO Model in the Short Run

The Specific-Factors Model: HO Model in the Short Run The Specific-Factors Model: HO Model in the Short Run Rahul Giri Contact Address: Centro de Investigacion Economica, Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico (ITAM). E-mail: rahul.giri@itam.mx In this

More information

Recitation #4 Week 02/02/2009 to 02/08/2009 Chapter 5: The Market Strikes Back

Recitation #4 Week 02/02/2009 to 02/08/2009 Chapter 5: The Market Strikes Back Recitation #4 Week 02/02/2009 to 02/08/2009 Chapter 5: The Market Strikes Back Problems and Exercises 1. A price ceiling is implemented in the market for housing in Metropolitan City, where all housing

More information

Demand for Health Insurance

Demand for Health Insurance Demand for Health Insurance Demand for Health Insurance is principally derived from the uncertainty or randomness with which illnesses befall individuals. Consequently, the derived demand for health insurance

More information

21 Tax Saving Tips Tax & Accounts www.hfmtax.co.uk

21 Tax Saving Tips Tax & Accounts www.hfmtax.co.uk 21 Tax Saving Tips Tax & Accounts www.hfmtax.co.uk Everyone wants to save tax and, although there are complex tax savings schemes available, some tax savings are simple. You just need to take some care

More information

Specific Factors and Heckscher-Ohlin: An Intertemporal Blend

Specific Factors and Heckscher-Ohlin: An Intertemporal Blend Specific Factors and Heckscher-Ohlin: An Intertemporal Blend Ronald W. Jones University of Rochester Two of the standard workhorse models used in discussing competitive equilibrium in the pure theory of

More information

Universal Health Coverage: An Economist s Perspective

Universal Health Coverage: An Economist s Perspective INFORMATION BRIEF Research Department Minnesota House of Representatives 600 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155 Donald Hirasuna, Legislative Analyst 651-296-8038 September 2007 Universal Health Coverage:

More information

DUKE UNIVERSITY Fuqua School of Business. FINANCE 351 - CORPORATE FINANCE Problem Set #1 Prof. Simon Gervais Fall 2011 Term 2.

DUKE UNIVERSITY Fuqua School of Business. FINANCE 351 - CORPORATE FINANCE Problem Set #1 Prof. Simon Gervais Fall 2011 Term 2. DUKE UNIVERSITY Fuqua School of Business FINANCE 351 - CORPORATE FINANCE Problem Set #1 Prof. Simon Gervais Fall 2011 Term 2 Questions 1. Two years ago, you put $20,000 dollars in a savings account earning

More information

Once a company determines it has exportable products, it must still consider other factors, such as the following:

Once a company determines it has exportable products, it must still consider other factors, such as the following: EXPORT STRATEGY ASSESSING A PRODUCT'S EXPORT POTENTIAL There are several ways to gauge the overseas market potential of products and services. (For ease of reading, products are mentioned more than services

More information

chapter: Solution Solution The Rational Consumer

chapter: Solution Solution The Rational Consumer S11-S156_Krugman2e_PS_Ch1.qxp 9/16/8 9:21 PM Page S-11 The Rational Consumer chapter: 1 1. For each of the following situations, decide whether Al has increasing, constant, or diminishing marginal utility.

More information

Market Power and Pricing Strategies

Market Power and Pricing Strategies Market Power and Pricing Strategies Y 10 ou ve no doubt noticed many places where you can receive price discounts if you show your student ID. Commonly discounted goods include movie admissions, clothing

More information

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE. Jon S. Corzine Governor. Steven M. Goldman Commissioner

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE. Jon S. Corzine Governor. Steven M. Goldman Commissioner NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE Jon S. Corzine Governor Steven M. Goldman Commissioner WHERE DO I START?... 1 UNDERSTANDING YOUR POLICY... 2-6 Types of Coverages Standard and Basic Policies What

More information

Fundamentals Level Skills Module, Paper F5

Fundamentals Level Skills Module, Paper F5 Answers Fundamentals Level Skills Module, Paper F5 Performance Management June 2014 Answers 1 (a) Full budgeted production cost per unit using absorption costing Product X Y Z Total Budgeted annual production

More information

This chapter seeks to explain the factors that underlie currency movements. These factors include market fundamentals and market expectations.

This chapter seeks to explain the factors that underlie currency movements. These factors include market fundamentals and market expectations. EXCHANGE-RATE DETERMINATION LECTURE NOTES & EXERCISES based on Carbaugh Chapter 13 CHAPTER OVERVIEW This chapter seeks to explain the factors that underlie currency movements. These factors include market

More information

Working Paper Does retailer power lead to exclusion?

Working Paper Does retailer power lead to exclusion? econstor www.econstor.eu Der Open-Access-Publikationsserver der ZBW Leibniz-Informationszentrum Wirtschaft The Open Access Publication Server of the ZBW Leibniz Information Centre for Economics Rey, Patrick;

More information

Health Economics. University of Linz & Demand and supply of health insurance. Gerald J. Pruckner. Lecture Notes, Summer Term 2010

Health Economics. University of Linz & Demand and supply of health insurance. Gerald J. Pruckner. Lecture Notes, Summer Term 2010 Health Economics Demand and supply of health insurance University of Linz & Gerald J. Pruckner Lecture Notes, Summer Term 2010 Gerald J. Pruckner Health insurance 1 / 25 Introduction Insurance plays a

More information

Foreclosure, Entry, and Competition in Platform Markets with Cloud

Foreclosure, Entry, and Competition in Platform Markets with Cloud Foreclosure, Entry, and Competition in Platform Markets with Cloud Mark J. Tremblay Department of Economics Michigan State University E-mail: trembl22@msu.edu August 27, 2015 Abstract Platforms in two-sided

More information

UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER'S GUIDE

UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER'S GUIDE UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER'S GUIDE New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance 999NJ(31) Rev. 6-04 Page 1 of 10 WHAT'S INSIDE WHERE DO I START? PAGE 2 UNDERSTANDING

More information

Good ood Intentions, Bad Outcomes: Social Policy, Informality and Economic Growth in Mexico. Santiago Levy, Inter American Development Bank.

Good ood Intentions, Bad Outcomes: Social Policy, Informality and Economic Growth in Mexico. Santiago Levy, Inter American Development Bank. Good ood Intentions, Bad Outcomes: Social Policy, Informality and Economic Growth in Mexico Santiago Levy, Inter American Development Bank. Background 1.) Two aspects of social policy need to be jointly

More information

COMMERCIAL PPA EDITION

COMMERCIAL PPA EDITION NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE COMMERCIAL PPA EDITION For Individually Owned Private Passenger Automobiles Written on Commercial Insurance Policies WHAT S INSIDE WHERE DO I START?...PAGE 2 UNDERSTANDING

More information

Economics 101A (Lecture 26) Stefano DellaVigna

Economics 101A (Lecture 26) Stefano DellaVigna Economics 101A (Lecture 26) Stefano DellaVigna April 30, 2015 Outline 1. The Takeover Game 2. Hidden Type (Adverse Selection) 3. Empirical Economics: Intro 4. Empirical Economics: Home Insurance 5. Empirical

More information

Spring 2015: Gordon State College. Barnesville, GA Online Course: Econ 2106 Microeconomics. Course Meeting Time and Location: Internet (D2L)

Spring 2015: Gordon State College. Barnesville, GA Online Course: Econ 2106 Microeconomics. Course Meeting Time and Location: Internet (D2L) Spring 2015: Gordon State College. Barnesville, GA Online Course: Econ 2106 Microeconomics Course Meeting Time and Location: Internet (D2L) Tentative Syllabus- will have some changes as semester begins

More information

1 INTRODUCTION 1.4 DECISION OVERVIEW 1.1 TIME FOR A SHAKEUP 1.2 THE CAPSTONE COURIER 1.3 PROFORMAS & ANNUAL REPORTS

1 INTRODUCTION 1.4 DECISION OVERVIEW 1.1 TIME FOR A SHAKEUP 1.2 THE CAPSTONE COURIER 1.3 PROFORMAS & ANNUAL REPORTS 1 INTRODUCTION Congratulations, you are now in charge of a sensor manufacturing company. Your company was formed when a former monopoly was broken up into identical competitors. What are sensors? Cameras,

More information

SYLLABUS. Cambridge International AS and A Level Economics. For examination in June and November 2014

SYLLABUS. Cambridge International AS and A Level Economics. For examination in June and November 2014 SYLLABUS Cambridge International AS and A Level Economics 9708 For examination in June and November 2014 University of Cambridge International Examinations retains the copyright on all its publications.

More information

A CONSUMER GUIDE TO LIFE SETTLEMENTS

A CONSUMER GUIDE TO LIFE SETTLEMENTS A CONSUMER GUIDE TO LIFE SETTLEMENTS Open Life Settlements 866.877.4054 Maximizing the Value of Your Life Policy Your unwanted life insurance policy can be an incredible asset. Open Life Settlements can

More information

Economics 200B Part 1 UCSD Winter 2015 Prof. R. Starr, Mr. John Rehbeck Final Exam 1

Economics 200B Part 1 UCSD Winter 2015 Prof. R. Starr, Mr. John Rehbeck Final Exam 1 Economics 200B Part 1 UCSD Winter 2015 Prof. R. Starr, Mr. John Rehbeck Final Exam 1 Your Name: SUGGESTED ANSWERS Please answer all questions. Each of the six questions marked with a big number counts

More information

The Supply of Medical Care, The Market for Health Insurance and Market Competition. Lecture 25. Economics 157 Health Economics Summer 2003

The Supply of Medical Care, The Market for Health Insurance and Market Competition. Lecture 25. Economics 157 Health Economics Summer 2003 The Supply of Medical Care, The Market for Health Insurance and Market Competition Lecture 25 Economics 157 Health Economics Summer 2003 Lectures 25; Graphic 25 No. 1 Announcements (1) Tuesday 080503:

More information

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy 1- Define money. How does the economist s use of this term differ from its everyday meaning? Money is the economist s term for assets that can be used in

More information

MICROECONOMICS II. "B"

MICROECONOMICS II. B MICROECONOMICS II. "B" Sponsored by a Grant TÁMOP-4.1.2-08/2/A/KMR-2009-0041 Course Material Developed by Department of Economics, Faculty of Social Sciences, Eötvös Loránd University Budapest (ELTE) Department

More information

GPS, Wi-Fi, and Cell Phone Jammers Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

GPS, Wi-Fi, and Cell Phone Jammers Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) Enforcement Bureau GPS, Wi-Fi, and Cell Phone Jammers Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) GENERAL INFORMATION 1. What are jammers? 2. How do jammers work? 3. What laws prohibit the marketing, sale, and use

More information

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE

NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE NEW JERSEY AUTO INSURANCE BUYER S GUIDE AD9460ARR-0704 American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida 11222 Quail Roost Drive, Miami, FL 33157-6596 NEW JERSEY

More information

Mr. Thomas Arthur Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, GA Dean. Testimony Mr. Chairman, and Members of the Committee:

Mr. Thomas Arthur Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, GA Dean. Testimony Mr. Chairman, and Members of the Committee: Mr. Thomas Arthur Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, GA Dean Testimony Mr. Chairman, and Members of the Committee: I am pleased to be here today to discuss with you the important constitutional,

More information

Gatton College of Business and Economics. Economics

Gatton College of Business and Economics. Economics Gatton College of Business and 101 CONTEMPORARY NOMIC ISSUES. (3) A basic course in the analysis of contemporary economic issues with emphasis on current economic topics such as inflation, poverty and

More information

Can a Lump-Sum Transfer Make Everyone Enjoy the Gains. from Free Trade?

Can a Lump-Sum Transfer Make Everyone Enjoy the Gains. from Free Trade? Can a Lump-Sum Transfer Make Everyone Enjoy te Gains from Free Trade? Yasukazu Icino Department of Economics, Konan University June 30, 2010 Abstract I examine lump-sum transfer rules to redistribute te

More information

N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME. November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT. Standard Level. Paper 2. 16 pages

N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME. November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT. Standard Level. Paper 2. 16 pages N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT Standard Level Paper 2 16 pages 2 N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M This markscheme is confidential and for the exclusive use of

More information

This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls

This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls UNIVERSITY OF LONDON EC2065 ZA BSc degrees and Diplomas for Graduates in Economics, Management, Finance and the Social Sciences, the Diplomas

More information

Occupational Licensing: Protecting the Public Interest or Protectionism?

Occupational Licensing: Protecting the Public Interest or Protectionism? Upjohn Institute Policy Papers Upjohn Research home page 2011 Occupational Licensing: Protecting the Public Interest or Protectionism? Morris M. Kleiner University of Minnesota Policy Paper No. 2011-009

More information

Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003

Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003 Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003 These questions are designed to test your understanding of insurance operations within the context of life and health insurance. Each question is given

More information

Would Increasing the Minimum Wage Reduce Poverty? March 2014. An informative and accessible economic essay with a classroom application.

Would Increasing the Minimum Wage Reduce Poverty? March 2014. An informative and accessible economic essay with a classroom application. PAGE ONE Economics the back story on front page economics CLAROOM EITION Would Increasing the Minimum Wage Reduce Poverty? March 2014 An informative and accessible economic essay with a classroom application.

More information

CH 1 SOLUTIONS TO END-OF-CHAPTER EXERCISES

CH 1 SOLUTIONS TO END-OF-CHAPTER EXERCISES CH 1 SOLUTIONS TO END-OF-CHAPTER EXERCISES Answers to Thinking Critically Questions 1. When economists assume that people are rational, they assume that people use all available information as they act

More information

Mitigating Hold-up Through Complementarities and Refunds

Mitigating Hold-up Through Complementarities and Refunds Mitigating Hold-up Through Complementarities and Refunds Jenny R. Hawkins Oberlin College, Department of Economics October 31, 212 Abstract: Many valuable composite goods or property rights exist only

More information

The Economics of Competition (Law)

The Economics of Competition (Law) Justus-Liebig-University Giessen -2- Johannes Paha is a research associate at the Chair for Industrial Organization, Regulation and Antitrust (VWL 1) Justus-Liebig-University Giessen Licher Straße 62 D-35394

More information

Writing a Business Plan

Writing a Business Plan Writing a Business Plan Small Business Development Center Georgia State University 404-651-3550 web: www.gsu.edu/sbdc Writing a Business Plan Georgia State SBDC 1 Why Write a Business Plan? A Business

More information

Part 7. Capital Budgeting

Part 7. Capital Budgeting Part 7. Capital Budgeting What is Capital Budgeting? Nancy Garcia and Digital Solutions Digital Solutions, a software development house, is considering a number of new projects, including a joint venture

More information

Syllabus MBA 501 Managerial Economics Fall 2011

Syllabus MBA 501 Managerial Economics Fall 2011 Contact Information Syllabus MBA 501 Managerial Economics Fall 2011 Instructor: Professor Joseph A. Petry Office: 116 David Kinley Hall Office Phone: (217) 333-4260 E-mail: jpetry@illinois.edu Office Hours:

More information

College: A Necessity Priced as a Luxury

College: A Necessity Priced as a Luxury College: A Necessity Priced as a Luxury Six Facts on College and the Middle Class May 2014 A Middle Class Job Does Not Get a Middle Class Life v Today, a middle class job increasingly does not support

More information

Free initial consultation

Free initial consultation Bankruptcy Attorney & Lawyer Stoughton, MA Free initial consultation The have offered professional legal advice and representation for individuals throughout South Shore, MA and the surrounding areas for

More information

9 ANSWERS EVERY INVESTOR NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT ANNUITIES

9 ANSWERS EVERY INVESTOR NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT ANNUITIES 9 ANSWERS EVERY INVESTOR NEEDS TO KNOW ABOUT ANNUITIES You may have received, or have been asked to download, information about annuities produced by someone who doesn t sell them or doesn t believe you

More information

ENTREPRENEURIAL FINANCE: Strategy Valuation and Deal Structure

ENTREPRENEURIAL FINANCE: Strategy Valuation and Deal Structure ENTREPRENEURIAL FINANCE: Strategy Valuation and Deal Structure Chapter 7. Methods of Financial Forecasting: Integrated Financial Modeling Questions and Problems 1. The cash cycle is the time between when

More information

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions Frequently Asked Questions About IAA 1. Who is Insurance Auto Auctions? Insurance Auto Auctions (IAA) is a leading auto auction company selling all kinds of cars, trucks, SUV's and motorcycles. We combine

More information

1 Derivation of the cost function: The production

1 Derivation of the cost function: The production 1 Derivation of the cost function: The production manager s problem revised April 1, 1 Let s consider the cost function in a bit more detail. Where does it come from? Imagine that you have graduated from

More information

CONSUMER S GUIDE TO AUTO INSURANCE

CONSUMER S GUIDE TO AUTO INSURANCE CONSUMER S GUIDE TO AUTO INSURANCE The Colorado Division of Insurance prepares this booklet to assist you in shopping for auto insurance and to help you understand your Personal Auto Policy. When shopping

More information

LECTURE 2 SERVICE SYSTEM DESIGN AND DELIVERY PROCESS

LECTURE 2 SERVICE SYSTEM DESIGN AND DELIVERY PROCESS LECTURE 2 SERVICE SYSTEM DESIGN AND DELIVERY PROCESS Learning Objectives To discuss generic approaches to service system design for different service processes 3.5 Utilizing Service Process Structure for

More information

Chapter 8 Price Ceilings and Floors (latest revision August 2004)

Chapter 8 Price Ceilings and Floors (latest revision August 2004) 1 Objectives for Chapter 8 Price Floors and Ceilings At the end of Chapter 8, you will be able to: 1. Define price ceiling and draw it on the demand supply graph. 2. Gives some examples of price ceilings.

More information

Big Data for Manufacturing: 4 use cases for optimizing product offerings, supply chain, and competitive advantage.

Big Data for Manufacturing: 4 use cases for optimizing product offerings, supply chain, and competitive advantage. Big Data for Manufacturing: 4 use cases for optimizing product offerings, supply chain, and competitive advantage. This is the age of information the age of big data. As we enter it, it s clear that neither

More information

Universidad de Montevideo Macroeconomia II. The Ramsey-Cass-Koopmans Model

Universidad de Montevideo Macroeconomia II. The Ramsey-Cass-Koopmans Model Universidad de Montevideo Macroeconomia II Danilo R. Trupkin Class Notes (very preliminar) The Ramsey-Cass-Koopmans Model 1 Introduction One shortcoming of the Solow model is that the saving rate is exogenous

More information

Better Late Than Never: NDRC Publishes Full Decisions on Zhejiang Car Insurance Cartel Case Analysis of NDRC s Antitrust Law Enforcement Approach

Better Late Than Never: NDRC Publishes Full Decisions on Zhejiang Car Insurance Cartel Case Analysis of NDRC s Antitrust Law Enforcement Approach Introduction Better Late Than Never: NDRC Publishes Full Decisions on Zhejiang Car Insurance Cartel Case Analysis of NDRC s Antitrust Law Enforcement Approach Michael Gu / Shuitian Yu 1 Less than 2 weeks

More information

After a Car Accident. Your (Legal) Survival Guidebook to Handling a Property Damage Claim WITHOUT a Lawyer

After a Car Accident. Your (Legal) Survival Guidebook to Handling a Property Damage Claim WITHOUT a Lawyer After a Car Accident Your (Legal) Survival Guidebook to Handling a Property Damage Claim WITHOUT a Lawyer When your vehicle is damaged and it s someone else s fault, you have certain rights under North

More information

QUESTIONS. 1. By marketing in a foreign country, must a firm automatically utilize geographic segmentation or other segmentation bases?

QUESTIONS. 1. By marketing in a foreign country, must a firm automatically utilize geographic segmentation or other segmentation bases? QUESTIONS 1. By marketing in a foreign country, must a firm automatically utilize geographic segmentation or other segmentation bases? The practice of market segmentation is based on the assumption of

More information