INTRODUCTION. 1. Statements of witnesses prepared by the witness at the request of the Defendant.
[…] The court acknowledged however, that if the Board of Trustees was in possession of documents that were otherwise privileged by the statute, the mere possession by the Board of Trustees did not defeat that protection. When assessing whether to pursue the production of documents or other information to which defendants lodge a peer review objection, be mindful of the following principles set forth in Shelton. 1. Is the source of the information a "medical review committee"? N.C.G.S. 131E-76(5) defines "medical review committee" in pertinent part as, "A committee...of a medical staff of a licensed hospital...which is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for hospitalization or health care, including medical staff credentials." You will be entitled to discover facts sufficient for you, and ultimately the court, to determine whether the body from whom the information is sought is indeed a medical review committee. 15