Extenders and Converters

Save this PDF as:

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Extenders and Converters"

Transcription

1 easyport Multiport converter and extenders A practical solution to switch, transcode, convert and extend signals over copper or fiber optics PESA's easyport boxes are multi-format converters that provide a wide range of port options and port density. The easyport converters can be configured to support crosspoint switching or conversion for ASI, SDI, HD-SDI, -SDI, /DVI, and. The basic easyport modules are based on three styles: ) Quad BNC inputs to dual SFP cages outputs; ) Dual SFP cage inputs to Quad BNC outputs and Dual SFP cages for up to four inputs and four outputs per converter box. The four SFP type card cages can be populated to fit practically any combination of input and output signals. Each easyport comes with a built-in Ethernet port and USB port for easy setup and diagnostics. Up to four easyport converters can be loaded in a RU frame with support for redundant power. Setup is simple with the supplied GUI interface. easysfp for LC fiber optic Receiver Either singlemode or multimode cabling is supported. When using singlemode, the easyport converter can support distances up to 0Km; and up to 600m with Multimode using industry compliant LC connectors. easyport is compliant with SMPTE 59, 9, 7, and ensuring highly flexible and reliable media conversion for any application. Modules support up to four ASI/SDI, HD-SDI or -SDI signals utilizing a.97gb/s optical transport per fiber port. easysfp for LC fiber optic Transmitter Either singlemode or multimode cabling is supported. When using singlemode, the easyport converter can support distances up to 0Km; and up to 600m with Multimode using industry compliant LC connectors. easyport is compliant with SMPTE 59, 9, 7, and ensuring highly flexible and reliable media conversion for any application. Modules support up to four ASI/SDI, HD-SDI or -SDI signals utilizing a.97gb/s optical transport per fiber port. easysfp for mini-hd BNC Receiver Mini-BNC SFP dual receiver module designed to receive two SDI signals up to.97gbps over 75Ω coaxial cables via HD BNC connectors. Each module supports signal formats for ASI,, HD-SDI, and -SDI. Extend cables up to 00m. easysfp for mini-hd BNC Transmitter Mini-BNC SFP dual transmitter module designed to transmit two SDI signals up to.97gbps over 75Ω coaxial cables via HD BNC connectors. Each module supports signal formats for ASI,, HD-SDI, and -SDI. Extend cables up to 00m. easysfp for to converter An electrical SFP dual receiver module designed to decode two video composite (CVBS) over 75Ω coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The module decodes NTSC or PAL composite inputs and convert to signal easysfp for to converter An electrical SFP dual transmitter module designed to encode two video composite (CVBS) over 75Ω coaxial cables via HD-BNC connectors. The module encodes the signal to NTSC or PAL composite output. Features Three chassis options - Four 75 Ohm BNC inputs to two SFP cage outputs - Two SFP cage inputs to four 75 Ohm BNC outputs - Two SFP cage inputs to two SFP cage outputs Four SFP Receiver options - Dual Fiber -SDI Receivers - Dual mini-hd -SDI Receiver - Dual to converters - Single to bps converter Four SFP Transmitter options - Dual Fiber -SDI Transmitters - Dual mini-hd -SDI Transmitters - Dual to converters - Single bps to converter Small form factor chassis allows up to four units in a RU space Optional RU frame with redundant power Optional under-the-table mounting bracket Ethernet port for 0/00 network connection USB port for local setup and diagnostics Includes Cattrax GUI software Low power consumption VDC, 90-0VAC 60/50Hz power plug for stand-alone units 90-0VAC, 60/50Hz power module for RU frame easysfp for to bps SDI Receiver An electrical SFP receiver module designed to convert to an SDI signal output without scaling artifacts. Up to 8 channels of PCM audio supported. easysfp for bps to Transmitter An electrical SFP transmitter module designed to convert SDI signals to an /DVI output without scaling artifacts. Up to 8 channels of PCM audio supported (56)

2 easyport: Blank SFP Module for Custom Build Converters A/D A/D IN / IN / OUT / OUT / Input Input Input Input BLANK BLANK Output BLANK Output Output BLANK Output - empty SFP cages - Built-in Switch - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D - ORDER SFP MODULES SEPERATELY easyport Utility Switcher w/ empty SFP cages- slots EASY-CAGE easyport: SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Utility Switch Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI IN IN IN IN OUT OUT OUT OUT SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output - BNC inputs for ASI, SD, HD, -SDI - BNC outputs for ASI, SD, HD, -SDI - Built-in switcher - Up to bps video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Utility Switcher for -SDI Video EASY-BB easyport: SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Fiber Switch Input Input Input Input SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI IN / IN / OUT / OUT / Output SD/HD/-SDI Output Output SD/HD/-SDI Output - Fiber inputs for ASI, SD, HD, -SDI - Fiber outputs for ASI, SD, HD, -SDI - Built-in switcher - Up to bps video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Utility Switcher for -SDI Video EASY-FF (56)

3 Select output easyport type 75 Ohm BNC inputs SD/HD/ SD/HD/ to NTSC to IN IN IN IN easyport: fixed BNC inputs / SFP output cages RJ-5 network connection easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Inputs to Output Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI IN IN IN IN to SDI Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - output - Built-in x Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI inputs to output EASY-BH easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Inputs to Outputs Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI IN IN IN IN to SDI Output to SDI Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - outputs - Built-in x Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI inputs to outputs EASY-BH easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Inputs to Fiber Output Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI IN IN IN IN SD/HD/-SDI Output Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - : SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in x Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI inputs to fiber output EASY-BF (56)

4 Select output easyport type 75 Ohm BNC inputs SD/HD/ SD/HD/ to NTSC to IN IN IN IN easyport: fixed BNC inputs / SFP output cages RJ-5 network connection easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Inputs to Fiber Output Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI Input SD/HD/-SDI IN IN IN IN SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output Output Output Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - : SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in x Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI inputs to fiber output EASY-BF easyport x: inputs to Outputs Input Input Input Input IN IN IN IN to to Output Output Output Output - BNC: inputs - Mini-BNC: outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to outputs EASY-BDA easyport x: inputs to Outputs Input Input Input Input IN IN IN IN Output to Output - BNC: inputs - Mini-BNC: outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to outputs EASY-BDA (56)

5 Select input easyport type SD/HD/ SD/HD/ NTSC to to 75 Ohm BNC outputs OUT OUT OUT OUT easyport: SFP cages and BNC Outputs RJ-5 network connection easyport x: Fiber Inputs to Coax SD/HD/-SDI Outputs Input Input SD/HD/-SDI OUT OUT OUT OUT SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output Output Output Output - : SD/HD/-SDI inputs - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Fiber Inputs / BNC outputs: SD/HD/-SDI EASY-FB easyport x: Fiber Inputs to Coax SD/HD/-SDI Outputs Input Input Input Input SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI OUT OUT OUT OUT SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output Output Output Output - : SD/HD/-SDI inputs - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Fiber Inputs / BNC Outputs: SD/HD/-SDI EASY-FB easyport x: Input to SD/HD/-SDI Outputs Input OUT OUT OUT OUT to SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output - input - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport input to BNC SD/HD/-SDI outputs EASY-HB (56)

6 Select input easyport type SD/HD/ SD/HD/ NTSC to to 75 Ohm BNC outputs OUT OUT OUT OUT easyport: SFP cages and BNC Outputs RJ-5 network connection easyport x: Inputs to SD/HD/-SDI Outputs Input Input OUT OUT OUT OUT to SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output to SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output SD/HD/-SDI Output - inputs - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to BNC SD/HD/-SDI outputs EASY-HB easyport x: inputs to Outputs Input Input to OUT OUT OUT OUT Output Output Output Output - to SDI inputs - BNC: outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to SDI outputs EASY-ADB easyport x: inputs to Outputs Input Input Input Input to to OUT OUT OUT OUT Output Output Output Output - to SDI inputs - BNC: outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to SDI outputs EASY-ADB (56)

7 Select input easyport type Select output easyport type SD/HD/ SD/HD/ NTSC to to SD/HD/ SD/HD/ to NTSC to easyport: SFP input cages / SFP output cages RJ-5 network connection easyport x: inputs to Fiber Outputs Input Input Input Input to to IN / IN / OUT / OUT / Output Output Output Output - to SDI inputs - : outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to Fiber SDI outputs EASY-ADF easyport x: Fiber input to Ouputs Input Input Input Input IN / IN / OUT / OUT / to to Output Output Output Output - inputs - BNC: outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport fiber inputs to outputs EASY-FDA easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Fiber Inputs to Outputs Input Input Input Input SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI IN / IN / OUT / OUT / to SDI to SDI Output Output - SD/HD/-SDI inputs - outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI Fiber inputs to outputs EASYFH (56)

8 Select input easyport type Select output easyport type SD/HD/ SD/HD/ NTSC to to SD/HD/ SD/HD/ to NTSC to easyport: SFP input cages / SFP output cages RJ-5 network connection easyport x: inputs to SD/HD/-SDI Fiber Outputs Input Input to SDI to SDI IN / IN / OUT / OUT / SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI Output Output Output Output - inputs - SD/HD/-SDI outputs - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport inputs to SD/HD/-SDI Fiber Outputs EASYHF easyport x: to Outputs Input Input Input Input to to IN / IN / OUT / OUT / SDI to SDI to Output Output - BNC Inputs for to SDI - outputs - Built-in switch fabric - SDI transport up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Converter, to outputs EASY-ADH easyport x: BNC SDI inputs to outputs Input Input SD/HD/ S IN / IN / OUT / OUT / SDI to SDI to Output Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - outputs - Built-in switch fabric - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Converter, SD/HD/-SDI to ouputs EASY-BH (56)

9 Select input easyport type Select output easyport type SD/HD/ SD/HD/ NTSC to to SD/HD/ SD/HD/ to NTSC to easyport: SFP input cages / SFP output cages RJ-5 network connection easyport: BNC SDI inputs to + BNC SDI outputs Input Input SD/HD/ S IN / IN / OUT / OUT / SD/HD/-SDI S SDI to Output Output Output - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI inputs - BNC: SD/HD/-SDI outputs - output - Built-in switch fabric - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Converter, SD/HD/-SDI to BNC+ EASY-BBH easyport x: to SDI Fiber and SDI BNC Input Input Input Input to to IN / IN / OUT / OUT / BNC Output Output Output Output - BNC Inputs for to SDI - Fiber SDI outputs - BNC SDI outputs - Built-in x switch fabric - SDI transport up to 70Mbps - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport Converter, to SDI - Fiber and BNC EASY-ADFB easyport x: SD/HD/-SDI Fiber Inputs to BNC/ Output Input Input Input Input SD/HD/-SDI SD/HD/-SDI IN / IN / OUT / OUT / BNC SD/HD/-SDI SDI to Output Output Output - SD/HD/-SDI inputs - BNC SD/HD/-SDI outputs - output - Built-in Switch - Up to 080p60 video transport - Small size : 6.75 W.85 H 6.5 D easyport SD/HD/-SDI Fiber inputs to BNC + output EASY-FBH (56)

10 Power Distribution Rack Mount Kits PESA s Power Distribution Rack kits offer a more streamlined and power efficient method of managing multiple modules in a rack mounted environment. These power distribution rack mount systems are optimized for PESA s Vidblox and easyport series of extender modules. Sharing a common power supply source, up to four easyport series or two VidBlox series units can be installed in the RU frame. Power Efficiency - Units include an AC Adapter module for 00-0V, 7-6Hz,.A power input providing V,7A output. Easy deployment options include connectivity methods for a single power source or a redundant power source. AC power is based on a standard IEC plug for easy adaption to any worldwide AC outlet Flexible mounting The power distribution rack mount system makes use of a quick and easy no-tools mounting system with captive thumb-screws to hold each module in place. With this design any easyport or Vidblox unit can be removed, replaced, or swapped more efficiently without the need of powering down other modules in the rack. Viewable front LED indicators each rack frame has openings to allow immediate monitoring of LED displays on the front panel of each installed module. IN IN IN IN T / T / R / R / OUT OUT OUT OUT IN IN IN IN T / T / R / R / OUT OUT OUT OUT RU Extender Frame: allows up to four easyport modules to be installed in a RU frame Includes distribution power module that can power all four modules with one power supply. 00VAC to 0VAC, 7-6Hz,. Amps RU FRAME (56)

11 easyport: BNC outputs to dual SFP cage 75 Ohm BNC inputs IN IN IN IN easyport: fixed BNC inputs / SFP output cages 75 Ohm BNC outputs OUT OUT OUT OUT easyport: SFP cages and fixed BNC Outputs easyport: SFP input cages / SFP output cages easyport: dual SFP cage to BNC inputs S Number of SFP cages dual channel S Number of Connections Connector Type BNC, 75 Ohm Re-clocking Auto-detect compliant with SMPTE ST-59, ST-9, ST- Rise/Fall Time < 600 ps, +/- 0% SMPTE ST-59 < 70 ps, SMPTE ST-9 < 5ps, SMPTE ST- Overshoot < 0% of amplitude ( max.) Alignment Jitter < 0.UI, 00kHz to 50MHz < 0.UI, 50MHz to 00MHz Timing Jitter <.0UI from 0Hz to 00kHz SMPTE 59/9 <.0UI from 0Hz to 00kHz SMPTE Operational Mode Selections AUTO - detects correct signal type MANUAL - force to a specific format BYPASS - allow signals to pass w/o reclocking Data Rates Supported Mbps to.0gbps Return Loss >5dB from 5Mhz to.5ghz >0dB,.5Ghz to Hz Output cable drivers SMPTE compliant Output Signal Level 800mV, p-p, +/-0% Output Signal Polarity Non-inverted CONTROL & INTERFACES Network connection USB Software Switching MECHANICAL Size (inches) Size (mm) OPTIONS Mounting 0/00 RJ-5 mini-usb port Cattrax Network GUI operates with USB or TCP/IP Built-in crosspoint 6.75 W x.85 H x 6.5 D 7.5mm x 0.96mm x 58.75mm wall bracket for a single chassis RU rack mount holds four modules includes power supply and power cables S Number of Connections Connector Type BNC, 75 Ohm Return Loss >5dB from 5Mhz to.5ghz >0dB,.5Ghz to Hz Input cable equalization SMPTE 59M - 00m SMPTE 9M - 00m SMPTE M - 80m Based on Belden 69A or equal Output Signal Level 800mV, p-p, +/-0% Output Signal Polarity Non-inverted S Number of SFP cages CONTROL & INTERFACES Network connection USB Software Switching MECHANICAL Size (inches) Size (mm) OPTIONS Mounting dual channel 0/00 RJ-5 mini-usb port Cattrax Network GUI operates with USB or TCP/IP Built-in crosspoint 6.75 W x.85 H x 6.5 D 7.5mm x 0.96mm x 58.75mm wall bracket for a single chassis RU rack mount holds four modules includes power supply and power cables easyport: dual SFP cage to dual SFP cage S Number of SFP cages S Number of SFP cages CONTROL & INTERFACES Network connection USB Software Switching MECHANICAL Size (inches) Size (mm) OPTIONS Mounting dual channel receivers * Fiber dual LC * mini-hd BNC 75 Ohm * to converter * to -SDI dual channel transmitters * Fiber dual LC * mini-hd BNC 75 Ohm * to converter * -SDi to /DVI-D 0/00 RJ-5 mini-usb port Cattrax Network GUI operates with USB or TCP/IP Built-in crosspoint 6.75 W x.85 H x 6.5 D 7.5mm x 0.96mm x 58.75mm wall bracket for a single chassis RU rack mount holds four modules includes power supply and power cables (56)

12 SFP Features: bps SDI coaxial dual transmitter Non-MSA, HD-BNC - SMPTE S-, S-9, S-59 compliant - HD-BNC 75 Ohm connector - Tx Cable Driver supports 70Mb/s,.85Gb/s,.97Gb/s - Supports DVB-ASI at 70Mb/s - Supports video pathological patterns for, HD-SDI, and -SDI - Hot-pluggable - Low power consumption - typ. 5mW SFP Features: bps SDI coaxial dual receiver Non-MSA, HD-BNC - SMPTE ST-, ST-9, ST-59 compliant - HD-BNC 75 Ohm connector - Rx Equalizer Equalizes Belden 69A up to: 0m at.97gb/s 00m at.85gb/s 00m at 70Mb/s - Supports DVB-ASI at 70Mb/s - Supports video pathological patterns for, HD-SDI, and -SDI - Hot-pluggable - Low power consumption - typ. 65mW SFP Features: bps SDI to /DVI converter Non-MSA, Type-D - SMPTE ST-, ST-9, and ST-59 compliant - 0 bit deserializer & audio de-embedder - Supported formats 55 / 65 70p / 080i (50, 59.9, 60Hz) 080p (.98,, 9.97, 0, 50, 59.9, 60Hz) - / DVI Output bit RGB ::, YCbCr ::, YCbCr :: Bandwidth 50MHz RGB range (full/smpte) Up to 8 Channel audio embedding (PCM). Type D connector SFP Features: CVBS Codec coaxial dual transmitter Non-MSA, HD-BNC - SMPTE ST-59 compliant - HD-BNC 75 Ohm connector - Supported composite standards NTSC-M, NTSC-J, NTSC. PAL B/G/H/I/D, PAL M, PAL N, PAL 60 - Rx Channel: 0-bit to Composite video encoder Up to 6x oversampling (6MHz) - Hot-pluggable SFP Features: to bps SDI converter Non-MSA, Type-D - / DVI Input bit RGB ::, YCbCr ::, YCbCr :: Bandwidth 50MHz RGB range (full/smpte) Up to 8 Channel audio embedding (PCM). Type D connector - SMPTE ST-, ST-9, and ST-59 compliant - 0 bit serializer & audio embedder - Supported formats 55 / 65 70p / 080i (50, 59.9, 60Hz) 080p (.98,, 9.97, 0, 50, 59.9, 60Hz) SFP Features: CVBS Codec coaxial dual receiver Non-MSA, HD-BNC - SMPTE ST-59 compliant - HD-BNC 75 Ohm connector - Supported composite standards NTSC-M, NTSC-J, NTSC. PAL B/G/H/I/D, PAL M, PAL N, PAL 60 - Rx Channel: 0-bit composite to video decoder x oversampling (5MHz) - Hot-pluggable SFP transmitter Type of connector LC, SFP Non-MSA Output data rates SMPTE ST-, ST-9, ST-59 Optical wavelength Singlemode (0nm) Output Power -9 dbm (min) - dbm (max) Total Jitter 0ps (color Output Rise time 80ps, 0-80% Mbaud Output Fall time 0ps, Fiber Transmission Specifications IEC Typical Operating Distances 9/5u ( 0Km / 6.5 miles) 50/5u (00m / 00 feet) 6.5/5u (00m / 600feet) NOTE: Operating distances are approximate only. Cable loss and other interconnects can affect the total light loss between a T and R path. These are only estimates and may not reflect the actual lengths achievable. NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. Typical distances may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, dispersion, and environmental factors. Laser devices used in Quadbox modules are class laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-6085, FDA CFR 00.0, and FDA CFR 00.. SFP receiver Type of connector LC, SFP Non-MSA Input data rates SMPTE ST-, ST-9, ST-59 Optical wavelength min 70nm, max 60nm Input Power -0 dbm (min) - dbm (max) Total Jitter 5ps (color Fiber Transmission Specifications IEC Typical Operating Distances 9/5u ( 0Km / 6.5 miles) 50/5u (00m / 00 feet) 6.5/5u (00m / 600feet) NOTE: Operating distances are approximate only. Cable loss and other interconnects can affect the total light loss between a T and R path. These are only estimates and may not reflect the actual lengths achievable. NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. Typical distances may vary depending on factors such as fiber type, bandwidth, connector splicing, dispersion, and environmental factors. Laser devices used in Quadbox modules are class laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-6085, FDA CFR 00.0, and FDA CFR (56)

Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters. Mac OS X Windows

Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters. Mac OS X Windows Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters Mac OS X Windows October 2014 Welcome Thank you for purchasing Blackmagic Converters for your production needs. Blackmagic Mini Converters, Mini

More information

Deliver instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling, and similar applications.

Deliver instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling, and similar applications. ServSwitch DKM and ServSwitch DKM FX KVM Matrix Switches Deliver instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling, and similar applications. BLACK BOX and DKM FX Features

More information

Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters. Mac OS X Windows

Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters. Mac OS X Windows Installation and Operation Manual Blackmagic Converters Mac OS X Windows July 2015 2 Welcome Thank you for purchasing Blackmagic Converters for your production needs. Blackmagic Mini Converters, Mini Converter

More information

Dual Channel Universal HD/SD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Format Converter

Dual Channel Universal HD/SD Audio/Video Frame Synchronizer and Format Converter C O N V E R T Dual Channel Universal HD/SD / Frame Synchronizer and Format Converter B e c a u s e i t m a t t e r s. Dual Independent 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Frame Synchronizers, along with Dual 16 Channel

More information

IRT Eurocard. Types DAX-3200

IRT Eurocard. Types DAX-3200 I R T Electronics Pty Ltd A.B.N. 35 000 832 575 26 Hotham Parade, ARTARMON N.S.W. 2064 AUSTRALIA National: Phone: (02) 9489 3744 Fax: (02) 9439 7439 International: +61 2 9439 3744 +61 2 9439 7439 Email:

More information

finally, bricks done right... LYNXTechnik AG Broadcast Television Equipment

finally, bricks done right... LYNXTechnik AG Broadcast Television Equipment finally, bricks done right... LYNXTechnik AG Broadcast Television Equipment 2 INDEX INDEX INDEX INDEX HDMI Conversion Page CDH 1813 3Gbit SDI to HDMI Converter with 3D Support 4-7 CHD 1812 3Gbit HDMI to

More information

Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers LC Duplex Connector Extends Displayport Link up to 200 meters

Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers LC Duplex Connector Extends Displayport Link up to 200 meters Description Displayport combines the audio and video through an interface. It supports high resolution displays and multiple displays with a single cable, and increases the efficiency and bandwidth of

More information

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications.

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications. ServSwitch DKM & ServSwitch DKM FX Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications.» Scalable DVI KVM Matrix Switch supports up to 288

More information

MRS-MV. Module Multi-viewer& Router Large display ystem. Key Features

MRS-MV. Module Multi-viewer& Router Large display ystem. Key Features MRS-MV Module Multi-viewer& Router Large display ystem Multi-format input combination selectable freely Up to 128 inputs,and three kinds of input cards: CVBS/SDI, 3G/HD/SD /CVBS, and HDMI input card Any

More information

FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver

FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver BLACK BOX NETWORK SERVICES MT660A-MM MT661A-SM MT660A-MM-E MT661A-SM-E FlexPoint T1/E1 Copper to Fiber Line Driver CUSTOMER Order toll-free in the U.S.: Call 877-877-BBOX SUPPORT (outside U.S. call 724-746-5500)

More information

Compact SDI Routers KUMO 1604 KUMO 1616 KUMO CP

Compact SDI Routers KUMO 1604 KUMO 1616 KUMO CP Compact SDI Routers 1616 KUMO 1604 KUMO 1616 KUMO CP KUMO Compact SDI Routers Compact SDI Routers NEW 1616 Rear Panel 1604 Rear Panel KUMO compact SDI routers are small and cost-effective, yet robust and

More information

Product Information D23m Digital I/O System

Product Information D23m Digital I/O System Product Information D23m Digital I/O System 1-11 Contents 1 SUMMARY PRODUCT DESCRIPTION... 3 2 OVERVIEW... 4 3 SYNC/CLOCKING... 5 4 ETHERNET AND CONTROL... 5 5 POWER AND STATUS... 6 5.1 POWER SUPPLY AND

More information

3G-SDI/HD-SDI/SD-SDI Electric to Optical Converter EO3G-200

3G-SDI/HD-SDI/SD-SDI Electric to Optical Converter EO3G-200 3G-SDI/HD-SDI/SD-SDI Electric to Optical Converter EO3G-200 1. Abstract Electric to Optical Converter for 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI digital video signal Recommended to install in CANARE 161UPSC / 6PSC converter

More information

Optimux-34, Optimux-25

Optimux-34, Optimux-25 Data Sheet Optimux-34, Optimux-25 Up to 16 E1/T1 links and high-speed data or Ethernet traffic multiplexed into fiber optic uplink E3 copper uplink for Optimux-34 Single-mode, multimode, single-mode over

More information

DVI Extender via 4 fiber channel LC Duplex Connector Extends DVI connection up to 500 meters

DVI Extender via 4 fiber channel LC Duplex Connector Extends DVI connection up to 500 meters Description DVI (Digital Visual Interface) recently becomes an popular interface between monitor and PC. Electrical signal limits the transmission length and quality. APAC DVI extender helps DVI to transmit

More information

DVI Extender via 4 fiber channel LC Duplex Connector Extends DVI connection up to 500 meters

DVI Extender via 4 fiber channel LC Duplex Connector Extends DVI connection up to 500 meters Description DVI (Digital Visual Interface) recently becomes an popular interface between monitor and PC. Electrical signal limits the transmission length and quality. APAC DVI extender helps DVI to transmit

More information

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux Loop-O930 E or T Fiber Optical Mux Features CPU Version Up to E or T links on one fiber Optical + protection 0/00 BaseT Ethernet Bridge mode, maximum transmission bandwidth 22Mbps (optional) One V.35,

More information

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data centre, control room, pooling and similar applications.

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data centre, control room, pooling and similar applications. ServSwitch DKM & ServSwitch DKM FX Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data centre, control room, pooling and similar applications.» Scalable DVI KVM Matrix Switch supports up to 288

More information

Converters for Desktop Product Line Catalog April 2011

Converters for Desktop Product Line Catalog April 2011 C O N V E R T Converters for Desktop Product Line Catalog April 2011 B e c a u s e i t m a t t e r s. Table of Contents DWP 110V Power Supply 2 DWP-U Universal Power Supply 2 GEN10 HD/SD Sync Generator

More information

Optimux-45, Optimux-45L Multiplexers for 21E1/28T1 over Fiber or T3

Optimux-45, Optimux-45L Multiplexers for 21E1/28T1 over Fiber or T3 Data Sheet Optimux-45, Optimux-45L Up to 28 T1 or 21 E1 channels multiplexed into a single 45 Mbps data stream Any Traffic over Fiber Combination of T1 and E1 channels Transmission over coax or fiber optic

More information

IRT Eurocard. Type DAX-3206. Audio Extractor for 270 Mb/s SDI

IRT Eurocard. Type DAX-3206. Audio Extractor for 270 Mb/s SDI I R T Electronics Pty Ltd A.B.N. 35 000 832 575 26 Hotham Parade, ARTARMON N.S.W. 2064 AUSTRALIA National: Phone: (02) 9439 3744 Fax: (02) 9439 7439 International: 61 2 9439 3744 61 2 9439 7439 Email:

More information

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux Loop- E or T Fiber Optical Mux Description Features CPU Version Non-CPU Version Up to E or T links on one fiber Optical + protection 0/00 BaseT Ethernet Bridge mode, maximum transmission bandwidth 22Mbps

More information

HCS-3600MB2 Conference Main Unit

HCS-3600MB2 Conference Main Unit HCS-3600MB2 Conference Main Unit Features TCP/IP communication protocol in PC control Remote control, remote diagnosis and remote update Parallel redundancy & multi-room configuration Excellent immunity

More information

FOMi-E3, FOMi-T3 E3, T3, and HSSI Manageable Fiber Optic Modems

FOMi-E3, FOMi-T3 E3, T3, and HSSI Manageable Fiber Optic Modems Data Sheet FOMi-E3, FOMi-T3 Extend the range of E3, T3 or HSSI services over fiber optic cables up to 110 km (68 miles) Transparently transmit E3, T3 or HSSI signals over multimode and single-mode fiber

More information

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications.

Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications. ServSwitch DKM Series Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, pooling and similar applications.» Scalable DVI KVM Matrix Switch supports up to 288 ports with fiber

More information

Designing Fiber Optic Systems David Strachan

Designing Fiber Optic Systems David Strachan Designing Fiber Optic Systems David Strachan Everyone knows that fiber optics can carry a huge amount of data. There are more benefits to using fiber optics in broadcast applications than you might realize.

More information

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux

Loop-O9310 4E1 or 4T1 Fiber Optical Mux Loop-O930 E or T Fiber Optical Mux Features Up to E or T links on one fiber Optical + protection 0/00 BaseT Ethernet Bridge mode, maximum transmission bandwidth 22Mbps (optional) One V.35, X.2, RS9/V.36,

More information

SATELLITE TV on fiber

SATELLITE TV on fiber FSS-95F11T-out SATELLITE TV on fiber Long Distances without loss Prevent Ground Loops Lightning Protection long Distances without loss SATfiber Use fiber when DISH-to-Receiver Distance is over 300ft Place

More information

. ImagePRO. ImagePRO-SDI. ImagePRO-HD. ImagePRO TM. Multi-format image processor line

. ImagePRO. ImagePRO-SDI. ImagePRO-HD. ImagePRO TM. Multi-format image processor line ImagePRO TM. ImagePRO. ImagePRO-SDI. ImagePRO-HD The Folsom ImagePRO TM is a powerful all-in-one signal processor that accepts a wide range of video input signals and process them into a number of different

More information

BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024 ports with fiber or copper cable.

BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024 ports with fiber or copper cable. ServSwitch DKM DVI-D KVM Matrix Switch Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, and classroom settings. BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024

More information

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide

Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide Gigabit Switching Ethernet Media Converters - Product User Guide PL0338 Issue3 Introduction These Tyco Electronics Gigabit Media Converters translate between 1000Base-T copper and 1000Base-X fiber optic

More information

LwLVision-USB 2.0. Installation Guide

LwLVision-USB 2.0. Installation Guide LwLVision-USB 2.0 Installation Guide About this manual This manual has been carefully compiled and examined to the state-of-the-art. G&D neither explicitly nor implicitly takes guarantee or responsibility

More information

SOLUTIONS FOR AN EVOLVING WORLD. T1/E1 and C37.94. Fiber Service Units

SOLUTIONS FOR AN EVOLVING WORLD. T1/E1 and C37.94. Fiber Service Units SOLUTIONS FOR AN EVOLVING WORLD T1/E1 and C37.94 Fiber Service Units T1/E1 & C37.94 1 April 2013 Your world is changing and so are we. At RFL, we know your needs change much faster than your infrastructure.

More information

B e c a u s e i t m a t t e r s.

B e c a u s e i t m a t t e r s. Compact SDI routers. B e c a u s e i t m a t t e r s. Compact SDI routers. Compact, robust and built for critical production environments, KUMO SDI routers offer flexibility and quality that exceeds SMPTE

More information

Optimux-134, Optimux-125

Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Data Sheet Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Up to 16 E1/T1 links, full bandwidth 100 Mbps Ethernet traffic and high-speed data multiplexed into fiber optic uplink 25/34 Mbps or 125/134 Mbps operation s Single-,

More information

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches ComNet Fiber Optic and Ethernet Transmission Equipment is setting the standard for value and performance. ComNet is a major provider of video, audio and data transmission, and network communication solutions

More information

AES/EBU Audio Input 4x AES/EBU pairs on DB-25 for 8 audio channels. Sample rate converted. Pinout compatible with

AES/EBU Audio Input 4x AES/EBU pairs on DB-25 for 8 audio channels. Sample rate converted. Pinout compatible with Product Technical Specifications Teranex 2D Processor Perfect for regular conversions as well as capture and playback. Get SD/HD and 3 Gb/s SDI, HDMI and analog in and out, 8 channel AES/EBU, 4 channel

More information

3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS-422 Routing Switcher MFR-5000. 3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS-422 Routing Switcher MFR-5000

3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS-422 Routing Switcher MFR-5000. 3G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS-422 Routing Switcher MFR-5000 G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS- Routing Switcher MFR-000 G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS- Routing Switcher MFR-000 G/HD/SD/ASI/AES/RS- Routing Switcher The MFR-000 Series is a group of multi-format routing switchers supporting

More information

4UHD. SDX-8x8. Flexible and comprehensive professional Digital Modular Matrix (DMM) for Commercial, Education and Residential

4UHD. SDX-8x8. Flexible and comprehensive professional Digital Modular Matrix (DMM) for Commercial, Education and Residential SDX-8x8 Flexible and comprehensive professional Digital Modular Matrix (DMM) for Commercial, Education and Residential K 4UHD The Smart-e SDX-8x8 features The SDX-8x8 is a professional flexible Digital

More information

Optimux-134, Optimux-125

Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Up to 16 E1/T1 links, full bandwidth 100 Mbps Ethernet traffic and high-speed data multiplexed into fiber optic uplink 34/25 Mbps or 134/125 Mbps operation s Single-, multi, single-

More information

HDMI To CV S-Video Down Converter With HDMI Audio Decoding Operation Manual

HDMI To CV S-Video Down Converter With HDMI Audio Decoding Operation Manual HDMI To CV S-Video Down Converter With HDMI Audio Decoding Operation Manual Ambery Model No: SDV3 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Introduction... 1 2. Features... 1 3. Package Contents... 2 4. Operation Controls

More information

CATALOGUE 2012. Smart Home Engineering

CATALOGUE 2012. Smart Home Engineering CATALOGUE 2012 Smart Home Engineering C. Expert in Video Signal Management Smart Home Engineering Corp.; Elpro Video Labs s.r.l. - Tel. +39 0117701583 C. PRODUCT CATALOGUE 2012 SHE 1 DVI CAT6 Extender

More information

DENSITÉ SERIES XVP-3901

DENSITÉ SERIES XVP-3901 up down cross Simultaneous 3G/HD & SD outputs audio fiber Rethink what s possible with one card DENSITÉ SERIES XVP-3901 3Gbps/hd/sd UNIVERSAL video & audio processor DENSITÉ SERIES XVP-3901 3Gbps/HD/SD

More information

8.5Gb/s SFP+ Fibre Channel Optical Transceiver

8.5Gb/s SFP+ Fibre Channel Optical Transceiver 8.5Gb/s SFP+ Fibre Channel Optical Transceiver Features Up to 8.5Gb/s bi-directional data links Hot Pluggable SFP+ footprint Built-in digital diagnostic functions 1310nm FP laser transmitter Duplex LC

More information

TACTICAL FIBER OPTIC MODEMS U.S. Army and ANSI Standards

TACTICAL FIBER OPTIC MODEMS U.S. Army and ANSI Standards This data sheet contains controlled technical data that has been cleared for public release by the U.S. Government under ITAR Exemption 22CFR 125.4(b)(13). TACTICAL FIBER OPTIC MODEMS U.S. Army and ANSI

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

TDMoEthernet. Description

TDMoEthernet. Description Loop-IP6700 TDMoEthernet Description Loop-IP6700 TDMoEthernet is used to transport TDM traffic over IP network, in addition to Ethernet traffic. As the core communications network migrates from TDM to

More information

Waveform Monitor Audio & Loudness Logging

Waveform Monitor Audio & Loudness Logging Waveform Monitor Audio & Loudness Logging PT0800M Data sheet Nov. 201 3 V.1.0 Introducing the PT0800M The PT0800 introduces a unique combination of Audio, Loudness and Waveform monitoring at the highest

More information

ImagePRO-II. All-in-one video scaler, scan converter and switcher. Why ImagePRO-II?

ImagePRO-II. All-in-one video scaler, scan converter and switcher. Why ImagePRO-II? ImagePRO-II All-in-one video scaler, scan converter and switcher Why ImagePRO-II? Best-in-class scaling Low latency Best ROI for your rental inventory Fastest source acquisition Familiar user interface

More information

SM1000. Broadcast and Security Monitoring Solution for multi-channel video control rooms. Inventing a New Global Presentation Culture

SM1000. Broadcast and Security Monitoring Solution for multi-channel video control rooms. Inventing a New Global Presentation Culture TM Broadcast and Security Monitoring Solution for multi-channel video control rooms About Darim Vision: An international developer of video compression and transmission technologies, Darim Vision is committed

More information

Tools for Building a Better Network

Tools for Building a Better Network Tools for Building a Better Network Key Differentiator NetVanta Cable/SFP Diagnostics Increasing Productivity with Network Diagnostics As businesses continue to make the most out of every available resource,

More information

TECHniques. SDI Video: 10 Things You Need to Know. Introduction. Application notes from Communications Specialties, Inc.

TECHniques. SDI Video: 10 Things You Need to Know. Introduction. Application notes from Communications Specialties, Inc. TECHniques Application notes from Communications Specialties, Inc. SDI Video: 10 Things You Need to Know Introduction Life used to be a lot simpler. The days of composite video, a standard that goes back

More information

Product Information S N O. Portable VIP protection CCTV & Alarm System 2

Product Information S N O. Portable VIP protection CCTV & Alarm System 2 Product Information S N O Portable VIP protection CCTV & Alarm System 2 G O V E R N M E N T A L S E C U R I T Y S O L U T I VIP KIT Rapid Deployment VIP Protection Kit The VIP KIT has been designed to

More information

Remote Sources. Facility. Router

Remote Sources. Facility. Router A tally display system is an essential part of any broadcast or production environment. It must tell you where signals come from, where they go, and how they are being used. In a typical multi-production

More information

10Gb/s SFP+ LRM 1310nm FP with PIN Receiver 220meters transmission distance

10Gb/s SFP+ LRM 1310nm FP with PIN Receiver 220meters transmission distance Feature 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 specifications for enhanced 8.5 and 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable module SFP+

More information

LONGLINE 10Gbps 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver

LONGLINE 10Gbps 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver LONGLINE 10Gbps 10km SFP+ Optical Transceiver Features Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 Hot Pluggable 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector

More information

www.vicon-security.com

www.vicon-security.com Data/Spec Sheet 16-Channel Hybrid Digital Video Recorder Configured with ViconNet Video Management Software (VMS) Scalable from one to hundreds of recorders Support for HD video and Megapixel cameras Real-time

More information

Light Link Series 2 LT1550. Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier. Description. Features

Light Link Series 2 LT1550. Laser Transmitter with Erbium Doped Fibre Amplifier. Description. Features Description The Light Link Series 2 optical transmitter model employs a high performance thermally stabilised, DFB, low-chirp, isolated laser to transmit CATV signals. Operating on a specific optical wavelength

More information

Installation and Operation Guide

Installation and Operation Guide www.aja.com Quick Start Guide Introduction This Quick Start Guide provides a basic overview of KUMO configuration. It is not meant as a substitute for the detailed information found in the KUMO Manual,

More information

BLACK BOX. DKM FX and FXC HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switching System

BLACK BOX. DKM FX and FXC HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switching System DKM FX and FXC HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switching System For flexible and instantaneous crosspoint switching of Full-HD video in matrix switching enterprises. BLACK BOX HD Video and Matrix Peripheral

More information

Loop-IP6702 TDMoEthernet

Loop-IP6702 TDMoEthernet Loop-IP6702 TDMoEthernet Description: Loop-IP-6702 device allows operator to transport 1 or 2 E1/T1* with timing and Ethernet traffic over IP network. This allows cost effective migration to IP network

More information

PAL to NTSC (NTSC to PAL) Converter with 19 inch Rack (CDM-640AR)

PAL to NTSC (NTSC to PAL) Converter with 19 inch Rack (CDM-640AR) PAL to NTSC (NTSC to PAL) Converter with 19 inch Rack (CDM-640AR) Operation Manual Introduction This unit will convert NTSC/PAL or VGA input signal into NTSC/PAL or VGA output. It offers premium conversion

More information

Capture / Streaming: V-Tizer Series

Capture / Streaming: V-Tizer Series Summary This price guide provides a brief description of Darim s and its related items that can be ordered from Darim s regional offices and can be shipped to North and South America regions, Europe, Middle

More information

Datasheet EdgeVision

Datasheet EdgeVision Datasheet Multichannel Quality of Experience Monitoring Stay in control with customizable monitoring and interfaces. offers richly featured, Quality of Experience (QoE) monitoring across an entire network

More information

c o m m u n i c a t i o n n e t w o r k s

c o m m u n i c a t i o n n e t w o r k s c o m m u n i c a t i o n n e t w o r k s Founded in 2007, by George Lichtblau Former founder and owner of IFS. Majority of ComNet employees came from IFS. Massive industry experience. Same faces. New

More information

Office of Integrated Security Systems Longwood University Camera System Standards

Office of Integrated Security Systems Longwood University Camera System Standards Office of Integrated Security Systems Longwood University Camera System Standards 1 GENERAL A. All equipment and materials used shall be standard components that are regularly manufactured and used in

More information

AJA Video Systems Converters for Desktop. DWP 110V Power Supply... Inside Cover

AJA Video Systems Converters for Desktop. DWP 110V Power Supply... Inside Cover AJA Video Systems Converters for Desktop CONTENTS DWP 110V Power Supply... Inside Cover Table of Contents DWP-U Universal Power Supply... Inside Cover GEN10 HD/SD Sync Generator... 1 HD10AMA HD/SD 4 Channel

More information

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter ICS-2 S15 Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter Cost Effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Industrial Ethernet Application PLANET ICS-210x series Smart Media Converter

More information

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Digital Transport Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Description The Prisma IP 10 GbE Line Card family of products consists of Transmitter (OTX), Receiver (ORX), and Transceiver (OTR) modules. These modules

More information

F2400 FOM II Series Fiber Optic Modem Technical Manual

F2400 FOM II Series Fiber Optic Modem Technical Manual F2400 FOM II Series Fiber Optic Modem Technical Manual T1 Revision B Copyright April 2003 VERSITRON, Inc. 83 Albe Drive / Suite C Newark, DE 19702 www.versitron.com A030430283T PROPRIETARY DATA All data

More information

Fiber s Role in the Video Security & Surveillance Network. Curt Carlson Product Manager Transition Networks

Fiber s Role in the Video Security & Surveillance Network. Curt Carlson Product Manager Transition Networks Fiber s Role in the Video Security & Surveillance Network Curt Carlson Product Manager Transition Networks Video technology overview Typical video network architecture Limitations of copper-based cabling

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Megaplex-2100/2104 Modules ML-1/2E1/T1, MLF-1/2E1/T1

Megaplex-2100/2104 Modules ML-1/2E1/T1, MLF-1/2E1/T1 Data Sheet Megaplex-2100/2104 Modules ML-1/2E1/T1, MLF-1/2E1/T1 Copper or Fiber Optic Interface, Single/Dual E1/T1 Main Link Modules Connecting Megaplex-2100/2104 to various E1 and T1 services One or two

More information

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit

More information

Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data

Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data Instruction Manual RT-94845SL RR-94845SL Forty-Eight Channel Video Multiplexer With Bi-directional Ethernet Data Copyright 2007, American Fibertek, Inc. 0411JD Table of Contents Functional Description...3

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION WHITE PAPER INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION Table of Contents Introduction 1 What is a Media Converter? 1 Advantages of Media Conversion Technology 1 Benefits of Fiber Optic Cabling 2 Types of Media Converters

More information

Hybrid Modular Matrices MX SERIES

Hybrid Modular Matrices MX SERIES Hybrid Modular Matrices MX SERIES About Lightware Hybrid Modular Matrices... 3 Incorporated Lightware developed technologies 4K UHD... 4 Advanced EDID Management... 4 Single fiber technology... 4 HDCP

More information

A. All equipment and materials used shall be standard components that are regularly manufactured and used in the manufacturer s system.

A. All equipment and materials used shall be standard components that are regularly manufactured and used in the manufacturer s system. ENDURA - WS5050 PC WORKSTATION TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS SECURITY SYSTEM DIVISION 28 ELECTRONIC SAFETY AND SECURITY LEVEL 1 28 20 00 ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE LEVEL 2 28 23 00 VIDEO SURVEILLANCE LEVEL 3 28

More information

DVI KVM Switches DP-MUX 7.4

DVI KVM Switches DP-MUX 7.4 DVI KVM Switches DP-MUX 7.4 KVM Switches Switches for the effective operation of multiple computers via one workstation Leading the way in digital KVM The company Leading the way in digital KVM Guntermann

More information

HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER

HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER Timo Rantanen 18.1.2011 1(5) HDO700 P FIBRE OPTIC TRANSMITTER HDO700 P is a high performance, extremely linear externally modulated 1550 nm transmitter for HDO fibre optic CATV link. This transmitter type

More information

Product Specification. OC-12 LR-1/STM L-4.1 RoHS Compliant Pluggable SFP Transceiver. FTLF1422P1xTL

Product Specification. OC-12 LR-1/STM L-4.1 RoHS Compliant Pluggable SFP Transceiver. FTLF1422P1xTL Product Specification OC-12 LR-1/STM L-4.1 RoHS Compliant Pluggable SFP Transceiver FTLF1422P1xTL PRODUCT FEATURES 622 Mb/s bi-directional data links Hot-pluggable SFP footprint Built-in digital diagnostic

More information

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features Introduction and features HARTING mcon 1000 es, managed, for mounting onto top-hat mounting rail in control cabinets General Description Features Supporting Ethernet (10 Mbit/s), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)

More information

4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD Recorder and Player

4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD Recorder and Player 4K/UltraHD and 2K/HD Recorder and Player 1 Ki Pro Ultra Ki Pro Ultra is a next generation 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD capable file based video recorder and player with broad support for video formats and frame rates

More information

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach 1270/1330nm TX / 1330/1270 nm RX

10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach 1270/1330nm TX / 1330/1270 nm RX Features 10Gbps XFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach 1270/1330nm TX / 1330/1270 nm RX Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates Hot-pluggable XFP footprint Maximum link length of 10km with SMF 1270/1330nm

More information

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Data Sheet Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules Highlights Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small

More information

HD-SDI TRANSMISSION DEVICE

HD-SDI TRANSMISSION DEVICE TRANSMISSION DEVICE [ + Power + Over Coax Cable] Transmitter Repeater Receiver Cable accessory [0.3 / 0.6 / 1M] DC48V Adaptor 1. SeeEyes Power + Data Transmission Device Introduction Overview SeeEyes Transmission

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

LONGLINE 2km XFP Optical Transceiver

LONGLINE 2km XFP Optical Transceiver LONGLINE 2km XFP Optical Transceiver Features Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates Hot-pluggable XFP footprint Maximum link length of 2km with SMF 1310nm FP laser XFP MSA package with duplex LC connector

More information

USER S MANUAL. Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A

USER S MANUAL. Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A USER S MANUAL Ethernet 10/100 Transceiver Series DL221/DL221A June 1999 ETHERNET 10/100 TRANSCEIVER INSTRUCTION MANUAL SERIES DL221/DL221A INTRODUCTION Thank you for purchasing the Radiant Communications

More information

Media Converters & Chassis

Media Converters & Chassis Datasheet Media Converters & Chassis MC200CM MC210CS MC112CS TL-MC1400 MC220L MC111CS MC100CM MC110CS Overview The Chassis-based Media Converters include a number of independent media converters and a

More information

Cisco D9854-I Advanced Program Receiver

Cisco D9854-I Advanced Program Receiver Data Sheet Cisco D9854-I Advanced Program Receiver Product Overview The Cisco D9854-I Advanced Program Receiver (Figure 1) is designed for satellite and terrestrial content distribution applications requiring

More information

Loop-IP6700 TDMoEthernet

Loop-IP6700 TDMoEthernet Loop-IP6700 TDMoEthernet Description Feature 1U height WAN port One electric Ethernet (10/100 BaseT) or optical Ethernet (10/100 Base-FX) Tributary ports TDM interfaces low speed, up to 4 E1/T1 low speed,

More information

USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES. OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M)

USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES. OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M) USER MANUAL MODEL 2300M SERIES OpticLink Ethernet Media Converters (2300M, 2310M, 2311M, & 2312M) An ISO-9001 Certified Company Part# 07M2300M Doc# 077321U Rev. A Revised 4/14/03 SALES OFFICE (301) 975-1000

More information

OPT-700 - SERIAL TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER

OPT-700 - SERIAL TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER USER S MANUAL OPT-700 - SERIAL TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER JUL / 05 OPT-700 VERSION 1 TM FOUNDATION OPT700ME smar www.smar.com Specifications and information are subject to change without notice. Up-to-date

More information

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide 8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch User s Guide COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by

More information

SO-CFP-ER-DWDM. CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW PRODUCT FEATURES APPLICATIONS ORDERING INFORMATION

SO-CFP-ER-DWDM. CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW PRODUCT FEATURES APPLICATIONS ORDERING INFORMATION SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20 km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW The SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM is a 100G transceiver module supporting 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 applications over singlemode (SM)

More information

Optimux-1553 Fiber Multiplexers for 3 E3/T3 over STM-1/OC-3

Optimux-1553 Fiber Multiplexers for 3 E3/T3 over STM-1/OC-3 Where to buy > See the product page > Data Sheet Optimux-1553 STM-1/OC-3 terminal multiplexer for grooming high-order legacy traffic (TDM) over SDH/SONET networks Up to three E3 or T3 data channels multiplexed

More information

Modular Video Matrix Switchers and Signal Cards

Modular Video Matrix Switchers and Signal Cards AVS800 AVS-4I-DVI AVS-4I-VGA AVS-4I-HDB AVS-4I-HDM AVS1600 AVS-4O-DVI AVS-4O-VGA AVS-4O-HDB AVS-4O-HDM AVS-4I-UNI Product Data Sheet Modular Video Matrix Switchers and Signal Cards AVS800, front view AVS800,

More information

ABB RTU560A Series CMU & Modules

ABB RTU560A Series CMU & Modules ABB RTU560A Series CMU & Modules 1KGT 150 648 V1.02 March 4, 2012 Slide 1 Contents RTU560A rack solutions March 4, 2012 Slide 2 560CSR01 Available for wall mounting and swing frame Supports redundant power

More information

Optimux-1551 Fiber Multiplexer for 63E1/84T1 over STM-1/OC-3

Optimux-1551 Fiber Multiplexer for 63E1/84T1 over STM-1/OC-3 Data Sheet Optimux-1551 STM-1 or OC-3 terminal multiplexer providing access to SDH and SONET networks Any Traffic over Fiber Multiplexes 21/42/63 E1 or 28/56/84 T1 data channels over a single link, providing

More information