Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Introduction to Chemistry Exam 2 Practice Problems 1 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1.Atoms consist principally of what three fundamental particles? a. electrons, positrons, and neutrons b. elements, positrons, and neutrons c. elements, protons, and neutrons d. electrons, protons, and molecules e. electrons, protons, and neutrons 2.Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. A molecule is the smallest particle of a compound that can have a stable independent existence. b. Molecules that consist of more than one atom are called polyatomic molecules. c. The atomic number of an element is defined as the number of neutrons in the nucleus. d. Molecules of compounds are composed of more than one kind of atom. e. The charge on an electron is negative, and the charge on a proton is positive. 3.If a sample of propane, C 3 H 8, contains a total of atoms of carbon, how many molecules of propane are in the sample? a b c d e What is the formula for manganese(iii) oxide? a. MgO b. MnO c. MnO 4 d. Mg 2 O 3 e. Mn 2 O 3 5.Choose the name-formula pair that does not correctly match. a. aluminum phosphate AlPO 4 b. calcium acetate CaCH 3 COO c. ammonium sulfide (NH 4 ) 2 S d. magnesium hydroxide Mg(OH) 2 e. zinc carbonate ZnCO 3 6.From the following ionic compounds, choose the name-formula pair that is not correctly matched. a. sodium sulfide Na 2 S b. ammonium nitrate NH 4 NO 3 c. zinc hydroxide Zn(OH) 2 d. sodium sulfate Na 2 SO 3 e. calcium oxide CaO 7.Calculate the number of moles of oxygen atoms in 35.2 grams of oxygen. a moles b moles c moles d moles e moles 8.Determine the formula weight of potassium phosphate. a. 134 amu b. 257 amu c. 164 amu d. 212 amu e. 85 amu

2 2 9.What is the mass of CO 2 molecules? a g b g c g d g e g 10.How many grams of calcium chloride equal 3.40 moles of calcium chloride 2? a. 130 g b. 159 g c. 306 g d. 377 g e. 239 g 11.Which of the following is not a correct description of 16.0 grams of methane, CH 4? a. It is one mole of methane. b. It is the amount of methane that contains 12.0 g of carbon. c. It is molecules of methane. d. It is the amount of methane that contains 4.0 grams of hydrogen. e. It is the amount of methane that contains hydrogen atoms. 12.Which statement regarding the "gold foil" experiment is false? a. It was performed by Rutherford and his research group early in the 20th century. b. Most of the alpha particles passed through the foil undeflected. c. The alpha particles were repelled by electrons. d. It suggested the nuclear model of the atom. e. It suggested that atoms are mostly empty space. 13.The Rutherford "gold foil experiment" suggested. a. that electrons have negative charges b. that protons have charges equal in magnitude but opposite in sign to those of electrons c. that atoms have a tiny, positively charged, massive center d. the ratio of the mass of an electron to the charge of the electron e. the existence of canal rays 14.The difference between the mass number of an atom and the atomic number of the atom is always equal to. a b. the atomic number of the element c. the atomic mass unit d. the number of protons in the nucleus e. the number of neutrons in the nucleus 15.Give the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in an atom of the 90 Sr isotope. a. 38 p, 38 n, 38 e b. 38 p, 90 n, 38 e c. 52 p, 38 n, 52 e d. 38 p, 52 n, 38 e e. 90 p, 38 n, 90 e 16.Give the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in an atom of the 41 K isotope. a. 19 p, 22 n, 22 e b. 41 p, 19 n, 41 e c. 19 p, 22 n, 19 e d. 19 p, 16 n, 19 e e. 15 p, 26 n, 15 e

3 17.Give the number of protons, neutrons, and electrons in the a. 16 p, 18 n, 16 e b. 16 p, 18 n, 14e c. 16 p, 16 n, 19 e d. 16 p, 18 n, 18 e e. 34 p, 16 n, 18 e ion What is the symbol for an atom composed of 33 protons, 42 neutrons, and 33 electrons? a. b. c. d. e. 19.What is the symbol for a species composed of 38 protons, 52 neutrons, and 36 electrons? a. 90 Kr 2+ b. 90 Sr 2+ c. 90 Sr d. 52 Kr e. 38 Th How many neutrons does the phosphorus isotope a. 8 b. 2 c. 15 d. 17 e. 32 contain? 21.Which response includes all the following statements that are true, and no false statements? I. Isotopes of an element differ only in the number of protons. II. The number of protons in an atom is its atomic number. III. The mass number of an atom is the sum of the number of protons plus electrons in the atom. IV. The volume occupied by the nucleus of an atom represents a large percentage of the total volume of the atom. a. I and III b. II, III, and IV c. II and IV d. II e. I and IV 22.If an element consisted of three isotopes in the following relative abundance, what would the atomic weight of the element be? This is a hypothetical example % amu 50.00% amu 20.00% amu a amu b amu c amu d amu e. none of these

4 4 23.Gallium has two naturally occurring isotopes. 69 Ga ( amu) is the more abundant isotope, at 60.4%. If the atomic mass of gallium is amu, what is the mass of the other isotope, 71 Ga? a. 71 amu b amu c amu d amu e amu 24.Which element has a mass approximately 32 times that of a H atom? a. C b. S c. Mo d. Cu e. Ar 25.Determine the number of sulfur atoms in 27.1 g of molecular sulfur (S 8 ). a b c d e Calculate the formula weight of sodium sulfate.. a. 193 amu b. 119 amu c. 142 amu d. 215 amu e. 185 amu 27.How many moles of POCl 3 are there in 10.0 grams of POCl 3? a mol b mol c mol d mol e mol 28.How many molecules are contained in 5.00 grams of NH 3? a b c d e How many atoms of carbon are present in 34.5 g of caffeine, C 8 H 10 N 4 O 2? a b c d e What mass of iron is contained in 86.6 grams of pyrite, FeS 2? a g b g c g d g e g

5 Introduction to Chemistry Exam 2 Practice Problems Answer Section 5 MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: E TOP: Atoms and Molecules 2. ANS: C TOP: Atoms and Molecules 3. ANS: E TOP: Chemical Formulas 4. ANS: E TOP: Names and Formulas of Some Ionic Compounds 5. ANS: B TOP: Names and Formulas of Some Ionic Compounds 6. ANS: D TOP: Names and Formulas of Some Ionic Compounds 7. ANS: A TOP: The Mole 8. ANS: D TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 9. ANS: E TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 10. ANS: D TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 11. ANS: C TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 12. ANS: C TOP: Fundamental Particles and the Nuclear Atom 13. ANS: C TOP: Fundamental Particles and the Nuclear Atom 14. ANS: E TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 15. ANS: D TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 16. ANS: C TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 17. ANS: D TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 18. ANS: E TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 19. ANS: B TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 20. ANS: D TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 21. ANS: D TOP: Mass Number and Isotopes 22. ANS: B TOP: The Atomic Weight Scale and Atomic Weights 23. ANS: E TOP: The Atomic Weight Scale and Atomic Weights 24. ANS: B TOP: Atomic Weights 25. ANS: C TOP: The Mole 26. ANS: C TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 27. ANS: A TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 28. ANS: D TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles

6 6 29. ANS: A TOP: Formula Weights, Molecular Weights, and Moles 30. ANS: A TOP: Some Other Interpretations of Chemical Formulas

Study Guide For Chapter 7

Study Guide For Chapter 7 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Study Guide For Chapter 7 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The number of atoms in a mole of any pure substance

More information

Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet

Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet Name: Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet The purpose of this worksheet is to get you to recap some of the fundamental concepts that you studied at GCSE and introduce some of the concepts that will be part

More information

MOLECULAR MASS AND FORMULA MASS

MOLECULAR MASS AND FORMULA MASS 1 MOLECULAR MASS AND FORMULA MASS Molecular mass = sum of the atomic weights of all atoms in the molecule. Formula mass = sum of the atomic weights of all atoms in the formula unit. 2 MOLECULAR MASS AND

More information

Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key

Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key Moles, Molecules, and Grams Worksheet Answer Key 1) How many are there in 24 grams of FeF 3? 1.28 x 10 23 2) How many are there in 450 grams of Na 2 SO 4? 1.91 x 10 24 3) How many grams are there in 2.3

More information

How much does a single atom weigh? Different elements weigh different amounts related to what makes them unique.

How much does a single atom weigh? Different elements weigh different amounts related to what makes them unique. How much does a single atom weigh? Different elements weigh different amounts related to what makes them unique. What units do we use to define the weight of an atom? amu units of atomic weight. (atomic

More information

Chemical Composition Review Mole Calculations Percent Composition. Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved. 8 1

Chemical Composition Review Mole Calculations Percent Composition. Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved. 8 1 Chemical Composition Review Mole Calculations Percent Composition Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved. 8 1 QUESTION Suppose you work in a hardware store and a customer wants to purchase 500

More information

Chapter 1: Moles and equations. Learning outcomes. you should be able to:

Chapter 1: Moles and equations. Learning outcomes. you should be able to: Chapter 1: Moles and equations 1 Learning outcomes you should be able to: define and use the terms: relative atomic mass, isotopic mass and formula mass based on the 12 C scale perform calculations, including

More information

Mole Notes.notebook. October 29, 2014

Mole Notes.notebook. October 29, 2014 1 2 How do chemists count atoms/formula units/molecules? How do we go from the atomic scale to the scale of everyday measurements (macroscopic scale)? The gateway is the mole! But before we get to the

More information

MOLES AND MOLE CALCULATIONS

MOLES AND MOLE CALCULATIONS 35 MOLES ND MOLE CLCULTIONS INTRODUCTION The purpose of this section is to present some methods for calculating both how much of each reactant is used in a chemical reaction, and how much of each product

More information

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points)

PART I: MULTIPLE CHOICE (30 multiple choice questions. Each multiple choice question is worth 2 points) CHEMISTRY 123-07 Midterm #1 Answer key October 14, 2010 Statistics: Average: 74 p (74%); Highest: 97 p (95%); Lowest: 33 p (33%) Number of students performing at or above average: 67 (57%) Number of students

More information

Ch. 10 The Mole I. Molar Conversions

Ch. 10 The Mole I. Molar Conversions Ch. 10 The Mole I. Molar Conversions I II III IV A. What is the Mole? A counting number (like a dozen) Avogadro s number (N A ) 1 mole = 6.022 10 23 representative particles B. Mole/Particle Conversions

More information

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions Chapter 3 ATOMS AND MOLECULES Multiple Choice Questions 1. Which of the following correctly represents 360 g of water? (i) 2 moles of H 2 0 (ii) 20 moles of water (iii) 6.022 10 23 molecules of water (iv)

More information

Matter. Atomic weight, Molecular weight and Mole

Matter. Atomic weight, Molecular weight and Mole Matter Atomic weight, Molecular weight and Mole Atomic Mass Unit Chemists of the nineteenth century realized that, in order to measure the mass of an atomic particle, it was useless to use the standard

More information

CHAPTER 3 Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. atoms in a FORMULA UNIT

CHAPTER 3 Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. atoms in a FORMULA UNIT CHAPTER 3 Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations MOLECULAR WEIGHT (M. W.) Sum of the Atomic Weights of all atoms in a MOLECULE of a substance. FORMULA WEIGHT (F. W.) Sum of the atomic Weights

More information

Chapter 4. Chemical Composition. Chapter 4 Topics H 2 S. 4.1 Mole Quantities. The Mole Scale. Molar Mass The Mass of 1 Mole

Chapter 4. Chemical Composition. Chapter 4 Topics H 2 S. 4.1 Mole Quantities. The Mole Scale. Molar Mass The Mass of 1 Mole Chapter 4 Chemical Composition Chapter 4 Topics 1. Mole Quantities 2. Moles, Masses, and Particles 3. Determining Empirical Formulas 4. Chemical Composition of Solutions Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies,

More information

Amount of Substance. http://www.avogadro.co.uk/definitions/elemcompmix.htm

Amount of Substance. http://www.avogadro.co.uk/definitions/elemcompmix.htm Page 1 of 14 Amount of Substance Key terms in this chapter are: Element Compound Mixture Atom Molecule Ion Relative Atomic Mass Avogadro constant Mole Isotope Relative Isotopic Mass Relative Molecular

More information

Calculating Atoms, Ions, or Molecules Using Moles

Calculating Atoms, Ions, or Molecules Using Moles TEKS REVIEW 8B Calculating Atoms, Ions, or Molecules Using Moles TEKS 8B READINESS Use the mole concept to calculate the number of atoms, ions, or molecules in a sample TEKS_TXT of material. Vocabulary

More information

602X10 21 602,000,000,000, 000,000,000,000 6.02X10 23. Pre- AP Chemistry Chemical Quan44es: The Mole. Diatomic Elements

602X10 21 602,000,000,000, 000,000,000,000 6.02X10 23. Pre- AP Chemistry Chemical Quan44es: The Mole. Diatomic Elements Pre- AP Chemistry Chemical Quan44es: The Mole Mole SI unit of measurement that measures the amount of substance. A substance exists as representa9ve par9cles. Representa9ve par9cles can be atoms, molecules,

More information

Getting the most from this book...4 About this book...5

Getting the most from this book...4 About this book...5 Contents Getting the most from this book...4 About this book....5 Content Guidance Topic 1 Atomic structure and the periodic table...8 Topic 2 Bonding and structure...14 Topic 2A Bonding....14 Topic 2B

More information

AS1 MOLES. oxygen molecules have the formula O 2 the relative mass will be 2 x 16 = 32 so the molar mass will be 32g mol -1

AS1 MOLES. oxygen molecules have the formula O 2 the relative mass will be 2 x 16 = 32 so the molar mass will be 32g mol -1 Moles 1 MOLES The mole the standard unit of amount of a substance the number of particles in a mole is known as Avogadro s constant (L) Avogadro s constant has a value of 6.023 x 10 23 mol -1. Example

More information

= 16.00 amu. = 39.10 amu

= 16.00 amu. = 39.10 amu Using Chemical Formulas Objective 1: Calculate the formula mass or molar mass of any given compound. The Formula Mass of any molecule, formula unit, or ion is the sum of the average atomic masses of all

More information

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions Molar Mass Molar mass = Mass in grams of one mole of any element, numerically equal to its atomic weight Molar mass of molecules can be determined from the chemical formula and molar masses of elements

More information

Concept 1. The meaning and usefulness of the mole. The mole (or mol) represents a certain number of objects.

Concept 1. The meaning and usefulness of the mole. The mole (or mol) represents a certain number of objects. Chapter 3. Stoichiometry: Mole-Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Concept 1. The meaning and usefulness of the mole The mole (or mol) represents a certain number of objects. SI def.: the amount of

More information

Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise

Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise Example Exercise 9.1 Atomic Mass and Avogadro s Number Refer to the atomic masses in the periodic table inside the front cover of this textbook. State the mass of Avogadro s number of atoms for each of

More information

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions

Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Chapter 3 Mass Relationships in Chemical Reactions Student: 1. An atom of bromine has a mass about four times greater than that of an atom of neon. Which choice makes the correct comparison of the relative

More information

Molecules, Atoms, Grams and Mole Calculation Practice

Molecules, Atoms, Grams and Mole Calculation Practice Molecules, Atoms, Grams and Mole Calculation Practice Helpful HINTS: In these problems look for two things: 1) From what unit to what unit? 2) Does the object stay the same, or does the object change?

More information

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, Chemistry 11, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001 1. A small pin contains 0.0178 mol of iron. How many atoms of iron are in the pin? 2. A sample

More information

Ch. 6 Chemical Composition and Stoichiometry

Ch. 6 Chemical Composition and Stoichiometry Ch. 6 Chemical Composition and Stoichiometry The Mole Concept [6.2, 6.3] Conversions between g mol atoms [6.3, 6.4, 6.5] Mass Percent [6.6, 6.7] Empirical and Molecular Formula [6.8, 6.9] Bring your calculators!

More information

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key

Stoichiometry. Lecture Examples Answer Key Stoichiometry Lecture Examples Answer Key Ex. 1 Balance the following chemical equations: 3 NaBr + 1 H 3 PO 4 3 HBr + 1 Na 3 PO 4 2 C 3 H 5 N 3 O 9 6 CO 2 + 3 N 2 + 5 H 2 O + 9 O 2 2 Ca(OH) 2 + 2 SO 2

More information

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g x 6.02 x 10 23 = 7.

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of 1.241 x 10-23 g x 6.02 x 10 23 = 7. Moles 1 MOLES The mole the standard unit of amount of a substance (mol) the number of particles in a mole is known as Avogadro s constant (N A ) Avogadro s constant has a value of 6.02 x 10 23 mol -1.

More information

Chemistry 65 Chapter 6 THE MOLE CONCEPT

Chemistry 65 Chapter 6 THE MOLE CONCEPT THE MOLE CONCEPT Chemists find it more convenient to use mass relationships in the laboratory, while chemical reactions depend on the number of atoms present. In order to relate the mass and number of

More information

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry

Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Chapter 3: Stoichiometry Key Skills: Balance chemical equations Predict the products of simple combination, decomposition, and combustion reactions. Calculate formula weights Convert grams to moles and

More information

Part One: Mass and Moles of Substance. Molecular Mass = sum of the Atomic Masses in a molecule

Part One: Mass and Moles of Substance. Molecular Mass = sum of the Atomic Masses in a molecule CHAPTER THREE: CALCULATIONS WITH CHEMICAL FORMULAS AND EQUATIONS Part One: Mass and Moles of Substance A. Molecular Mass and Formula Mass. (Section 3.1) 1. Just as we can talk about mass of one atom of

More information

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe: Like a recipe: Balancing Eqns Reactants Products 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) 2H 2 O(l) coefficients subscripts Balancing Eqns Balancing Symbols (s) (l) (aq) (g) or Yields or Produces solid liquid (pure liquid)

More information

Lecture 5, The Mole. What is a mole?

Lecture 5, The Mole. What is a mole? Lecture 5, The Mole What is a mole? Moles Atomic mass unit and the mole amu definition: 12 C = 12 amu. The atomic mass unit is defined this way. 1 amu = 1.6605 x 10-24 g How many 12 C atoms weigh 12 g?

More information

CHEM 120 Online: Chapter 6 Sample problems Date: 2. Which of the following compounds has the largest formula mass? A) H2O B) NH3 C) CO D) BeH2

CHEM 120 Online: Chapter 6 Sample problems Date: 2. Which of the following compounds has the largest formula mass? A) H2O B) NH3 C) CO D) BeH2 CHEM 120 Online: Chapter 6 Sample problems Date: 1. To determine the formula mass of a compound you should A) add up the atomic masses of all the atoms present. B) add up the atomic masses of all the atoms

More information

The Mole Concept. The Mole. Masses of molecules

The Mole Concept. The Mole. Masses of molecules The Mole Concept Ron Robertson r2 c:\files\courses\1110-20\2010 final slides for web\mole concept.docx The Mole The mole is a unit of measurement equal to 6.022 x 10 23 things (to 4 sf) just like there

More information

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages 287 296)

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages 287 296) 10 CHEMICAL QUANTITIES SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages 287 296) This section defines the mole and explains how the mole is used to measure matter. It also teaches you how to calculate

More information

A 1.008 g sample of H contains 6.0221415 x 10 23 H atoms.

A 1.008 g sample of H contains 6.0221415 x 10 23 H atoms. 7 Chemical Composition 7. Avogadro s umber n 8, the talian scientist, Amadeo Avogadro proposed that: Equal volumes of gas at equal temperatures and pressures have the same number of particles. This law,

More information

The Mole. Chapter 2. Solutions for Practice Problems

The Mole. Chapter 2. Solutions for Practice Problems Chapter 2 The Mole Note to teacher: You will notice that there are two different formats for the Sample Problems in the student textbook. Where appropriate, the Sample Problem contains the full set of

More information

W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY

W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY INTRODUCTION W1 WORKSHOP ON STOICHIOMETRY These notes and exercises are designed to introduce you to the basic concepts required to understand a chemical formula or equation. Relative atomic masses of

More information

Calculating Molar Mass of a Compound

Calculating Molar Mass of a Compound Instructions for Conversion Problems For every conversion problem Write the number in the problem down with unit and a multiplication sign Decide which conversion factor you should use, Avagadro s or molar

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter 6. Substances that cannot be decomposed into two or more simpler substances by chemical means are called a. pure substances. b. compounds. c. molecules. d. elements.

More information

A dozen. Molar Mass. Mass of atoms

A dozen. Molar Mass. Mass of atoms A dozen Molar Mass Science 10 is a number of objects. A dozen eggs, a dozen cars, and a dozen people are all 12 objects. But a dozen cars has a much greater mass than a dozen eggs because the mass of each

More information

UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS

UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS UNIT (4) CALCULATIONS AND CHEMICAL REACTIONS 4.1 Formula Masses Recall that the decimal number written under the symbol of the element in the periodic table is the atomic mass of the element. 1 7 8 12

More information

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry Chapter 3 Stoichiometry 3-1 Chapter 3 Stoichiometry In This Chapter As you have learned in previous chapters, much of chemistry involves using macroscopic measurements to deduce what happens between atoms

More information

Number of moles of solute = Concentration (mol. L ) x Volume of solution (litres) or n = C x V

Number of moles of solute = Concentration (mol. L ) x Volume of solution (litres) or n = C x V 44 CALCULATIONS INVOLVING SOLUTIONS INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS Many chemical reactions take place in aqueous (water) solution. Quantities of such solutions are measured as volumes, while the amounts

More information

Candidate Style Answer

Candidate Style Answer Candidate Style Answer Chemistry A Unit F321 Atoms, Bonds and Groups High banded response This Support Material booklet is designed to accompany the OCR GCE Chemistry A Specimen Paper F321 for teaching

More information

Mole Calculations Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry

Mole Calculations Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Mole Calculations Multiple Choice Review PSI Chemistry Name The Mole and Avogadro's Number 1)What is the SI unit for measurement of number of particles in a substance? A) kilogram B) ampere C) candela

More information

Formulas, Equations and Moles

Formulas, Equations and Moles Chapter 3 Formulas, Equations and Moles Interpreting Chemical Equations You can interpret a balanced chemical equation in many ways. On a microscopic level, two molecules of H 2 react with one molecule

More information

STOICHIOMETRY UNIT 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES. At the end of this unit students will be expected to:

STOICHIOMETRY UNIT 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES. At the end of this unit students will be expected to: STOICHIOMETRY LEARNING OUTCOMES At the end of this unit students will be expected to: UNIT 1 THE MOLE AND MOLAR MASS define molar mass and perform mole-mass inter-conversions for pure substances explain

More information

Woods Chem-1 Lec-02 10-1 Atoms, Ions, Mole (std) Page 1 ATOMIC THEORY, MOLECULES, & IONS

Woods Chem-1 Lec-02 10-1 Atoms, Ions, Mole (std) Page 1 ATOMIC THEORY, MOLECULES, & IONS Woods Chem-1 Lec-02 10-1 Atoms, Ions, Mole (std) Page 1 ATOMIC THEORY, MOLECULES, & IONS Proton: A positively charged particle in the nucleus Atomic Number: We differentiate all elements by their number

More information

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g)

1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) 3 (s) + H 2 (g) 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficient of Al is. Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 5 E) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH) (s) + H 2 (g) Al (s) + H 2 O (l)? Al(OH)

More information

CHEMICAL FORMULAE AND STOICHIOMETRY

CHEMICAL FORMULAE AND STOICHIOMETRY LOCUS 1 Section - CHEMICAL FORMULAE AND STOICHIOMETRY The language that chemists use to describe the forms of matter and the changes in its composition appears throughout the scientific world. Chemical

More information

We know from the information given that we have an equal mass of each compound, but no real numbers to plug in and find moles. So what can we do?

We know from the information given that we have an equal mass of each compound, but no real numbers to plug in and find moles. So what can we do? How do we figure this out? We know that: 1) the number of oxygen atoms can be found by using Avogadro s number, if we know the moles of oxygen atoms; 2) the number of moles of oxygen atoms can be found

More information

Type: Single Date: Kinetic Theory of Gases. Homework: Read (14.1), Do CONCEPT Q. # (1), Do PROBLEMS # (2, 3, 5) Ch. 14

Type: Single Date: Kinetic Theory of Gases. Homework: Read (14.1), Do CONCEPT Q. # (1), Do PROBLEMS # (2, 3, 5) Ch. 14 Type: Single Date: Objective: Kinetic Theory of Gases Homework: Read (14.1), Do CONCEPT Q. # (1), Do PROBLEMS # (2, 3, 5) Ch. 14 AP Physics Mr. Mirro Kinetic Theory of Gases Date Unlike the condensed phases

More information

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Moles Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations Micro World atoms & molecules Macro World grams Atomic mass is the mass of an

More information

Calculations and Chemical Equations. Example: Hydrogen atomic weight = 1.008 amu Carbon atomic weight = 12.001 amu

Calculations and Chemical Equations. Example: Hydrogen atomic weight = 1.008 amu Carbon atomic weight = 12.001 amu Calculations and Chemical Equations Atomic mass: Mass of an atom of an element, expressed in atomic mass units Atomic mass unit (amu): 1.661 x 10-24 g Atomic weight: Average mass of all isotopes of a given

More information

Lecture 3: (Lec3A) Atomic Theory

Lecture 3: (Lec3A) Atomic Theory Lecture 3: (Lec3A) Atomic Theory Mass of Atoms Sections (Zumdahl 6 th Edition) 3.1-3.4 The Concept of the Mole Outline: The mass of a mole of atoms and the mass of a mole of molecules The composition of

More information

Chem 31 Fall 2002. Chapter 3. Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

Chem 31 Fall 2002. Chapter 3. Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations. Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations Chem 31 Fall 2002 Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations 1. Write Equation in Words -you cannot write an equation unless you

More information

Chemistry Final Study Guide

Chemistry Final Study Guide Name: Class: Date: Chemistry Final Study Guide Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The electrons involved in the formation of a covalent bond

More information

Test Review Periodic Trends and The Mole

Test Review Periodic Trends and The Mole Test Review Periodic Trends and The Mole The Mole SHOW ALL WORK ON YOUR OWN PAPER FOR CREDIT!! 1 2 (NH42SO2 %N 24.1 %H 6.9 %S 27.6 %O 41.3 % Al %C 35.3 %H 4.4 %O 47.1 Al(C2H3O23 13.2 3 How many moles are

More information

AP Chapter 1, 2, & 3: Atoms, Molecules, and Mass Relationships Name

AP Chapter 1, 2, & 3: Atoms, Molecules, and Mass Relationships Name AP Chapter 1, 2, & 3: Atoms, Molecules, and Mass Relationships Name Warm-Ups (Show your work for credit) Date 1. Date 2. Date 3. Date 4. Date 5. Date 6. Date 7. Date 8. AP Chapter 1, 2, & 3: Atoms & Molecules,

More information

The Mole. Chapter 10. Dimensional Analysis. The Mole. How much mass is in one atom of carbon-12? Molar Mass of Atoms 3/1/2015

The Mole. Chapter 10. Dimensional Analysis. The Mole. How much mass is in one atom of carbon-12? Molar Mass of Atoms 3/1/2015 The Mole Chapter 10 1 Objectives Use the mole and molar mass to make conversions among moles, mass, and number of particles Determine the percent composition of the components of a compound Calculate empirical

More information

Stoichiometry. Unit Outline

Stoichiometry. Unit Outline 3 Stoichiometry Unit Outline 3.1 The Mole and Molar Mass 3.2 Stoichiometry and Compound Formulas 3.3 Stoichiometry and Chemical Reactions 3.4 Stoichiometry and Limiting Reactants 3.5 Chemical Analysis

More information

Atoms, Ions and Molecules The Building Blocks of Matter

Atoms, Ions and Molecules The Building Blocks of Matter Atoms, Ions and Molecules The Building Blocks of Matter Chapter 2 1 Chapter Outline 2.1 The Rutherford Model of Atomic Structure 2.2 Nuclides and Their Symbols 2.3 Navigating the Periodic Table 2.4 The

More information

English already has many collective nouns for fixed, given numbers of objects. Some of the more common collective nouns are shown in Table 7.1.

English already has many collective nouns for fixed, given numbers of objects. Some of the more common collective nouns are shown in Table 7.1. 96 Chapter 7: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Chemical Reactions Chemical reactions are written showing a few individual atoms or molecules reacting to form a few atoms or molecules of products.

More information

CH3 Stoichiometry. The violent chemical reaction of bromine and phosphorus. P.76

CH3 Stoichiometry. The violent chemical reaction of bromine and phosphorus. P.76 CH3 Stoichiometry The violent chemical reaction of bromine and phosphorus. P.76 Contents 3.1 Counting by Weighing 3.2 Atomic Masses 3.3 The Mole 3.4 Molar Mass 3.5 Percent Composition of Compounds 3.6

More information

For convenience, we may consider an atom in two parts: the nucleus and the electrons.

For convenience, we may consider an atom in two parts: the nucleus and the electrons. Atomic structure A. Introduction: In 1808, an English scientist called John Dalton proposed an atomic theory based on experimental findings. (1) Elements are made of extremely small particles called atoms.

More information

INTI COLLEGE MALAYSIA A? LEVEL PROGRAMME CHM 111: CHEMISTRY MOCK EXAMINATION: DECEMBER 2000 SESSION. 37 74 20 40 60 80 m/e

INTI COLLEGE MALAYSIA A? LEVEL PROGRAMME CHM 111: CHEMISTRY MOCK EXAMINATION: DECEMBER 2000 SESSION. 37 74 20 40 60 80 m/e CHM111(M)/Page 1 of 5 INTI COLLEGE MALAYSIA A? LEVEL PROGRAMME CHM 111: CHEMISTRY MOCK EXAMINATION: DECEMBER 2000 SESSION SECTION A Answer ALL EIGHT questions. (52 marks) 1. The following is the mass spectrum

More information

Tutorial 2 FORMULAS, PERCENTAGE COMPOSITION, AND THE MOLE

Tutorial 2 FORMULAS, PERCENTAGE COMPOSITION, AND THE MOLE T-6 Tutorial 2 FORMULAS, PERCENTAGE COMPOSITION, AND THE MOLE FORMULAS: A chemical formula shows the elemental composition of a substance: the chemical symbols show what elements are present and the numerical

More information

Chapter 2: Atoms and Molecules

Chapter 2: Atoms and Molecules hapter 2: Atoms and Molecules HAPTER OUTLINE 2.1 Symbols and Formulas 2.2 Inside the Atom 2. Isotopes 2.4 Relative Masses of Atoms and Molecules 2.5 Isotopes and Atomic Weights 2.6 Avogadro s Number: The

More information

Sample Exercise 3.1 Interpreting and Balancing Chemical Equations

Sample Exercise 3.1 Interpreting and Balancing Chemical Equations Sample Exercise 3.1 Interpreting and Balancing Chemical Equations The following diagram represents a chemical reaction in which the red spheres are oxygen atoms and the blue spheres are nitrogen atoms.

More information

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq) Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of

More information

(1) e.g. H hydrogen that has lost 1 electron c. anion - negatively charged atoms that gain electrons 16-2. (1) e.g. HCO 3 bicarbonate anion

(1) e.g. H hydrogen that has lost 1 electron c. anion - negatively charged atoms that gain electrons 16-2. (1) e.g. HCO 3 bicarbonate anion GS106 Chemical Bonds and Chemistry of Water c:wou:gs106:sp2002:chem.wpd I. Introduction A. Hierarchy of chemical substances 1. atoms of elements - smallest particles of matter with unique physical and

More information

Chemical formulae are used as shorthand to indicate how many atoms of one element combine with another element to form a compound.

Chemical formulae are used as shorthand to indicate how many atoms of one element combine with another element to form a compound. 29 Chemical Formulae Chemical formulae are used as shorthand to indicate how many atoms of one element combine with another element to form a compound. C 2 H 6, 2 atoms of carbon combine with 6 atoms of

More information

Atomic mass is the mass of an atom in atomic mass units (amu)

Atomic mass is the mass of an atom in atomic mass units (amu) Micro World atoms & molecules Laboratory scale measurements Atomic mass is the mass of an atom in atomic mass units (amu) By definition: 1 atom 12 C weighs 12 amu On this scale 1 H = 1.008 amu 16 O = 16.00

More information

EDEXCEL INTERNATIONAL GCSE CHEMISTRY EDEXCEL CERTIFICATE IN CHEMISTRY ANSWERS SECTION E

EDEXCEL INTERNATIONAL GCSE CHEMISTRY EDEXCEL CERTIFICATE IN CHEMISTRY ANSWERS SECTION E EDEXCEL INTERNATIONAL GCSE CHEMISTRY EDEXCEL CERTIFICATE IN CHEMISTRY ANSWERS SECTION E (To save endless repetition, wherever they are included, comments are intended for homeschooling parents who may

More information

Chapter 6 Chemical Calculations

Chapter 6 Chemical Calculations Chapter 6 Chemical Calculations 1 Submicroscopic Macroscopic 2 Chapter Outline 1. Formula Masses (Ch 6.1) 2. Percent Composition (supplemental material) 3. The Mole & Avogadro s Number (Ch 6.2) 4. Molar

More information

THE MOLE / COUNTING IN CHEMISTRY

THE MOLE / COUNTING IN CHEMISTRY 1 THE MOLE / COUNTING IN CHEMISTRY ***A mole is 6.0 x 10 items.*** 1 mole = 6.0 x 10 items 1 mole = 60, 00, 000, 000, 000, 000, 000, 000 items Analogy #1 1 dozen = 1 items 18 eggs = 1.5 dz. - to convert

More information

LAB 5 - PLANT NUTRITION. Chemical Ionic forms Approximate dry Element symbol Atomic weight Absorbed by plants tissue concentration

LAB 5 - PLANT NUTRITION. Chemical Ionic forms Approximate dry Element symbol Atomic weight Absorbed by plants tissue concentration LAB 5 PLANT NUTRITION I. General Introduction All living organisms require certain elements for their survival. Plants are known to require carbon (C), hydrogen (H), oxygen (O), nitrogen (N), phosphorus

More information

12.011. 5.1: Atomic Mass Unit. 5.1: Atomic Mass - Natural Abundance. 5.1: Atomic Mass - Relative Abundance. 5.1: Average Atomic Mass

12.011. 5.1: Atomic Mass Unit. 5.1: Atomic Mass - Natural Abundance. 5.1: Atomic Mass - Relative Abundance. 5.1: Average Atomic Mass Topic 5: Stoichiometry - Chemical Arithmetic 5.: Atomic Mass Unit Masses of some atoms: H =.73 0-24 8 O = 2.788 0-23 Atomic Mass is defined relative to Carbon -2 isotope 2 2 amu is the mass of the C isotope

More information

Lecture Topics Atomic weight, Mole, Molecular Mass, Derivation of Formulas, Percent Composition

Lecture Topics Atomic weight, Mole, Molecular Mass, Derivation of Formulas, Percent Composition Mole Calculations Chemical Equations and Stoichiometry Lecture Topics Atomic weight, Mole, Molecular Mass, Derivation of Formulas, Percent Composition Chemical Equations and Problems Based on Miscellaneous

More information

Composition of nucleus. Priority Vocabulary: Electron, Proton, Neutron, Nucleus, Isotopes, Atomic Number, Atomic Mass, Element, Electron Shell,

Composition of nucleus. Priority Vocabulary: Electron, Proton, Neutron, Nucleus, Isotopes, Atomic Number, Atomic Mass, Element, Electron Shell, Lake County, Lakeview, 9 th grade, Physical Science, Brent Starr Standard: H1P1 Explain how atomic structure is related to the properties of elements and their position in the Periodic Table. Explain how

More information

Stoichiometry of Formulas and Equations

Stoichiometry of Formulas and Equations sil07204_ch03_69-107 8/22/05 15:16 Page 69 CHAPTER THREE Stoichiometry of Formulas and Equations Key Principles The mole (mol) is the standard unit for amount of substance and consists of Avogadro s number

More information

POGIL Lesson Plan. Author: Sui Sum Olson. Title: Understanding the Mole and Molar Mass Concepts

POGIL Lesson Plan. Author: Sui Sum Olson. Title: Understanding the Mole and Molar Mass Concepts POGIL Lesson Plan Author: Sui Sum Olson Title: Understanding the Mole and Molar Mass Concepts Subject Area(s): Chemistry 1, Honors Chemistry 1 Grades: 10 Description of Lesson: The Mole concept is fundamental

More information

Atomic Masses. Chapter 3. Stoichiometry. Chemical Stoichiometry. Mass and Moles of a Substance. Average Atomic Mass

Atomic Masses. Chapter 3. Stoichiometry. Chemical Stoichiometry. Mass and Moles of a Substance. Average Atomic Mass Atomic Masses Chapter 3 Stoichiometry 1 atomic mass unit (amu) = 1/12 of the mass of a 12 C atom so one 12 C atom has a mass of 12 amu (exact number). From mass spectrometry: 13 C/ 12 C = 1.0836129 amu

More information

4.4 Calculations Involving the Mole Concept

4.4 Calculations Involving the Mole Concept 44 Section 43 Questions 1 Define Avogadro s constant, and explain its significance in quantitative analysis 2 Distinguish between the terms atomic mass and molar mass 3 Calculate the mass of a molecule

More information

Moles Lab mole. 1 mole = 6.02 x 1023. This is also known as Avagadro's number Demo amu amu amu

Moles Lab mole. 1 mole = 6.02 x 1023. This is also known as Avagadro's number Demo amu amu amu Moles I. Lab: Rice Counting II. Counting atoms and molecules I. When doing reactions chemists need to count atoms and molecules. The problem of actually counting individual atoms and molecules comes from

More information

EXPERIMENT 12: Empirical Formula of a Compound

EXPERIMENT 12: Empirical Formula of a Compound EXPERIMENT 12: Empirical Formula of a Compound INTRODUCTION Chemical formulas indicate the composition of compounds. A formula that gives only the simplest ratio of the relative number of atoms in a compound

More information

3.3 Moles, 3.4 Molar Mass, and 3.5 Percent Composition

3.3 Moles, 3.4 Molar Mass, and 3.5 Percent Composition 3.3 Moles, 3.4 Molar Mass, and 3.5 Percent Composition Collection Terms A collection term states a specific number of items. 1 dozen donuts = 12 donuts 1 ream of paper = 500 sheets 1 case = 24 cans Copyright

More information

Tuesday, November 27, 2012 Expectations:

Tuesday, November 27, 2012 Expectations: Tuesday, November 27, 2012 Expectations: Sit in assigned seat Get out Folder, Notebook, Periodic Table Have out: Spiral (notes), Learning Target Log (new) No Backpacks on tables Listen/Pay Attention Learning

More information

Chapter 5 Chemical Quantities and Reactions. Collection Terms. 5.1 The Mole. A Mole of a Compound. A Mole of Atoms.

Chapter 5 Chemical Quantities and Reactions. Collection Terms. 5.1 The Mole. A Mole of a Compound. A Mole of Atoms. Chapter 5 Chemical Quantities and Reactions 5.1 The Mole Collection Terms A collection term states a specific number of items. 1 dozen donuts = 12 donuts 1 ream of paper = 500 sheets 1 case = 24 cans 1

More information

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11 SCH3U- R.H.KING ACADEMY SOLUTION & ACID/BASE WORKSHEET Name: The importance of water - MAKING CONNECTION READING 1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436

More information

The Mole Lab Chemistry I Acc

The Mole Lab Chemistry I Acc Name The Mole Lab Chemistry I Acc (Weihin as a Means of Countin) Introduction Date One of the seven SI base units is the mole. The mole, also known as Avoadro s number, is equal to 6.02 x 10 23. The mole

More information

Bonds. Bond Length. Forces that hold groups of atoms together and make them function as a unit. Bond Energy. Chapter 8. Bonding: General Concepts

Bonds. Bond Length. Forces that hold groups of atoms together and make them function as a unit. Bond Energy. Chapter 8. Bonding: General Concepts Bonds hapter 8 Bonding: General oncepts Forces that hold groups of atoms together and make them function as a unit. Bond Energy Bond Length It is the energy required to break a bond. The distance where

More information

Physical Science 1 Progression

Physical Science 1 Progression Physical Science 1 Progression This progression is the about the structure and properties of matter. Matter is composed of material that is too small to be seen, but is understood in terms of the types

More information

Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a) SnO 2. Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a) N 2 O 4

Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a) SnO 2. Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a) N 2 O 4 Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a SnO (b BaF (c Al (SO 3 (d MnCl Calculate the molar mass of each of the following: (a N O (b C 8 H 10 (c MgSO. 7 H O (d Ca(C H 3 O (a Mass in grams

More information

Summer Holidays Questions

Summer Holidays Questions Summer Holidays Questions Chapter 1 1) Barium hydroxide reacts with hydrochloric acid. The initial concentration of the 1 st solution its 0.1M and the volume is 100ml. The initial concentration of the

More information

The Mole CHAPTER 11. What You ll Learn You will use the mole and molar mass to make conversions among moles, mass, and number of representative

The Mole CHAPTER 11. What You ll Learn You will use the mole and molar mass to make conversions among moles, mass, and number of representative CHAPTER 11 The Mole Chemistry 3.b, 3.c, 3.d I&E 1.b, 1.c, 1.d, 1.e, 1.l What You ll Learn You will use the mole and molar mass to make conversions among moles, mass, and number of representative particles.

More information