MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY PART II - PROTECTING THE SPOUSE
[…] A copy of the Shah decision, which sanctions many important elements of Medicaid planning, is annexed hereto as Exhibit H. 4. Spousal Recovery Suits: 1. As set forth above, in the event that the non-applying spouse has resources and/or income above the allowable levels and executes a spousal refusal to render the otherwise eligible applying spouse eligible for Medicaid, the refusing spouse may be sued by Medicaid to be reimbursed for benefits paid on behalf of the spouse receiving Medicaid. 2. Legal Basis for Medicaid to Seek Recovery: SSL section 366 (3)(a) provides the basis for spousal refusal as well as the basis for spousal recovery suits, as it provides: In cases where, although such applicant has a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources to provide Medicaid assistance as determined by the regulations of the department, income and resources of the responsible relative are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relatives or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance. In such cases, however, the furnishing of assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative,

12 Page 12 and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article there and other applicable provisions of law. 1. Interestingly, Medicaid also relies on SSL section 101 in asserting its right to seek reimbursement from the responsible relative, most typically a refusing community spouse in a Medicaid nursing home context.