MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY PART II - PROTECTING THE SPOUSE
[…] In such cases, however, the furnishing of assistance shall create an implied contract with such relative,

12 Page 12 and the cost thereof may be recovered from such relative in accordance with title six of article there and other applicable provisions of law. 1. Interestingly, Medicaid also relies on SSL section 101 in asserting its right to seek reimbursement from the responsible relative, most typically a refusing community spouse in a Medicaid nursing home context. SSL section 101 provides: Except as provided by law, the spouse or parent of a recipient of public assistance or care or of a person liable to become in need thereof shall, if of sufficient ability, be responsible for the support of such person, provided that a parent shall be responsible only for the support of a child under the age of twenty-one years. 2. However, unlike SSL section 366 (3)(a), which indicates that a refusing relative must have resources and income above allowable Medicaid levels, SSL 101 clearly sets forth that the refusing spouse have sufficient ability, which infers that the refusing spouse must only have resources or income