4. The bottom number of a fraction divides a number (or shape) into parts which are:

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "4. The bottom number of a fraction divides a number (or shape) into parts which are:"

Transcription

1 Level A 1. What is a fraction? A) A way to count whole numbers. B) A way to show part of a whole number or shape. C) A way to show how big a shape is. D) A way to show how one number is bigger than another. 2. What does the bottom number of a fraction show? A) How many equal parts a shape or number is divided into. B) How many parts can be removed from a shape. C) How many numbers there are. D) How many shapes there are. 3. What does the top number of a fraction show? A) How many parts we are interested in. B) How many whole numbers there are. C) How many equal parts the number (or shape) is divided into. D) How many parts have been removed. 4. The bottom number of a fraction divides a number (or shape) into parts which are: A) Different sizes B) The same size C) Bigger than 1 D) Smaller than 1 5. Into how many parts has the whole been divided to give the fraction 1/2? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

2 6. How many parts are of interest in the fraction 3/4? A) 7 B) 4 C) 3 D) 1 7. To find a half you divide (share) by: A) 4 B) 3 C) 2 D) 1 8. To find a quarter you divide (share) by: A) 4 B) 3 C) 2 D) 1 9. This pizza has been cut into 4 equal pieces. If three pieces are eaten, what fraction of the whole pizza would this be? A) 1/2 B) 1/4 C) 1/3 D) 3/4 10. This pizza has been cut into four equal pieces. Two pieces are going to be eaten. Which two equivalent fractions show this amount? A) 1/4 = 2/8 B) 3/4 = 6/8 C) 1/2 = 2/4 D) 1/3 = 2/6

3 Level B 1. The fraction 3/5 written in words is: A) Three fives B) Five thirds C) Three fifths D) Five threes 2. Which of these is a unit fraction? A) 1/7 B) 3/4 C) 2/3 D) 8/9 3. Here is a pizza which has been cut into two equal pieces. If one piece is eaten, what fraction will be left? A) 1/4 B) 3/3 C) 1/3 D) 1/2

4 4. Here is a cake which has been cut into 6 equal pieces. If one piece is eaten, what fraction will be left? A) 5/6 B) 1/6 C) 1/2 D) 1/3 5. Dave, Kate and Sam buy 2 CDs between them. Dave pays for the cost and Kate and Sam share a CD and pay 1/2 each. How much money does Kate pay towards the CDs? A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20

5 6. There are 60 minutes in an hour. The shaded part of the clock shows half an hour. How many minutes are in half an hour? A) 10 minutes B) 15 minutes C) 30 minutes D) 45 minutes 7. Here is a dozen eggs. Two eggs are going to be used in an omelette. What fraction of the twelve eggs will be left? A) 1/6 B) 1/3 C) 5/6 D) 1/2

6 8. Fractions which equal one whole have: A) The same number at the top and bottom B) The biggest number at the top C) The biggest number at the bottom D) 1 for the top number 9. This table measures 50 cm across. What fraction of 1 metre is 50 cm? A) 1/4 B) 3/4 C) 1/2 D) 1/3 10. This pizza has been cut into 8 equal pieces. Two pieces are to be eaten. Which two fractions describe the amount of pizza that has been eaten? A) 3/4 and 6/8 B) 2/8 and 1/4 C) 1/2 and 4/8 D) 1/3 and 2/6

7 Level C 1. If the whole cake is eaten, which fraction describes this? A) 1/6 B) 5/6 C) 3/6 D) 6/6 2. Five pieces of pizza are going to be eaten. What fraction will be left? A) 6/6 B) 5/6 C) 1/6 D) 3/6

8 3. A jumper usually costs 45. In a sale, it is reduced in price by a third. The new sale price will be: A) 30 B) 15 C) 40 D) 35

9 4. Here is a plan of Robert's garden. He wants to put a row of paving slabs at one end as shown. He needs to put them in the gap which is 4 metres long. The paving slabs are 50 cm long. How many paving slabs will Robert need? A) 10 B) 8 C) 9 D) 4

10 5. Here is a jug containing 1 litre of lemonade. The lemonade is to be shared equally between five people. How much lemonade, in ml (ml means millilitres), will each person have? A) 400ml B) 800ml C) 600ml D) 200ml 6. Stuart is going on a camping holiday for ten days. He wants the same amount of porridge for breakfast each morning. He buys a new box of porridge oats, containing 800 grams, for his holiday. How much porridge will he be able to have each day? A) 80 grams B) 100 grams C) 400 grams D) 50 grams

11 7. The edge of this piece of wood measures 5 mm. What fraction of 1 cm is 5 mm? A) 3/4 B) 1/4 C) 1/2 D) 1/10 E) 8. Sarah needs 1/4 of 1 kg of flour. How many grams does she need? A) 500 grams B) 250 grams C) 750 grams D) 100 grams

12 9. Three pieces of this pizza are going to be eaten. Which equivalent fraction describes this amount? A) 1/12 B) 1/4 C) 1/2 D) 3/4 10. Two pieces of this chocolate bar have already been eaten. Which equivalent fractions describe the amount of chocolate that has been eaten? A) 4/5 = 8/10 B) 3/5 = 6/10 C) 2/5 = 4/10 D) 1/5 = 2/10

13 Answers Level A 1. What is a fraction? The correct answer is: B. A way to show part of a whole number or shape. 2. What does the bottom number of a fraction show? The correct answer is: A. How many equal parts a shape or number is divided into. 3. What does the top number of a fraction show? The correct answer is: A. The top number of a fraction shows how many parts we are interested in. 4. The bottom number of a fraction divides a number (or shape) into parts which are: The correct answer is: B. The same size 5. Into how many parts has the whole been divided to give the fraction 1/2? The correct answer is: B. 2. The bottom number shows how many equal parts the fraction is divided into. This fraction is divided into 2 equal parts. 6. How many parts are of interest in the fraction 3/4? The correct answer is: C. 3. In the fraction 3/4 the top number shows how many pieces we are interested in: the bottom number shows how many equal parts the fraction 3/4 is divided into. In the fraction we are interested in 3 parts out of a total of four.

14 7. To find a half you divide (share) by: The correct answer is: C. 2. The bottom number of a fraction is the dividing number (1/2). 8. To find a quarter you divide (share) by: The correct answer is: A. 4. The bottom number of a fraction is the dividing number (1/4). 9. This pizza has been cut into 4 equal pieces. If three pieces are eaten, what fraction of the whole pizza would this be? The correct answer is: D. 3/4 The pizza has been cut into 4 equal pieces - so the bottom number is 4. We are interested in 3 pieces - so 3 is the top number. 10. The correct answer is: C. 1/2 = 2/4 The pizza is divided into 4 equal pieces and 2 are to be eaten, so 2/4 is one of the fractions. You can divide both the top number 2 and bottom number 4 by 2 to get the equivalent fraction 1/2. Two pieces of pizza are equivalent to 2/4 = 1/2.

15 Level B 1. The fraction 3/5 written in words is: The correct answer is: C. three fifths 2. Which of these is a unit fraction? The correct answer is: A. 1/7. A unit fraction has 1 for its top number. A unit fraction is one part of a whole divided into equal parts. 3. A pizza which has been cut into two equal pieces. If one piece is eaten, what fraction will be left? The correct answer is: D. ½. The pizza is divided into 2 equal pieces, so each piece is 1/2. If one piece is eaten, the other half (1/2) will be left. 4. A cake has been cut into 6 equal pieces. If one piece is eaten, what fraction will be left? The correct answer is: A. 5/6 The cake is divided into 6 equal pieces, so each piece is 1/6. There are six sixths in the whole cake, so if one sixth is eaten, five sixths, 5/6, will be left. 5. Dave, Kate and Sam buy 2 CDs between them. Dave pays for the cost and Kate and Sam share a CD and pay 1/2 each. How much money does Kate pay towards the CDs? The correct answer is: A. 5 Kate paid a 1/4 of the cost. To work out a quarter of an amount, divide by = 5 Kate pays 5 towards the CDs.

16 6. There are 60 minutes in an hour. The shaded part of the clock shows half an hour. How many minutes are in half an hour? The correct answer is: C. 30 minutes To find half an hour you divide 60 minutes by 2: 60 2 = 30 There are 30 minutes in half an hour. 7. Here is a dozen eggs. Two eggs are going to be used in an omelette. What fraction of the twelve eggs will be left? The correct answer is: C. 5/6 2/12 eggs are used, leaving 10/12 eggs. You can simplify this fraction by dividing the top and bottom number by 2. 10/12 = 5/6 5/6 of the twelve eggs will be left. 8. Fractions which equal one whole have: The correct answer is: A. The same number at the top and bottom. A fraction equals one whole when the top and bottom numbers are the same. 9. A table measures 50 cm across. What fraction of 1 metre is 50 cm? The correct answer is: C. 1/2 1 metre is the same as 100 cm. 50 cm is 1/2 of 100 cm.

17 10. This pizza has been cut into 8 equal pieces. Two pieces are to be eaten. Which two fractions describe the amount of pizza that has been eaten? The correct answer is: B. 2/8 and 1/4 2/8 is equivalent to 1/4 as both the top and bottom number can be divided by 2 to find the equivalent fraction. 1/4 OR 2/8 is the amount of pizza that has been eaten.

18 Level C 1. If the whole cake is eaten, which fraction describes this? The correct answer is: D. 6/6 The cake is divided into 6 equal pieces. If each piece is eaten, six are eaten which is 6/6 or Five pieces of pizza are going to be eaten. What fraction will be left? The correct answer is: C. 1/6 There are 6/6 (six sixths) in the whole pizza. If 5/6 (five sixths) are eaten, it will leave 1/6.

19 3. A jumper usually costs 45. In a sale, it is reduced in price by a third. The new sale price will be: The correct answer is: A. 30 First, find 1/3 of 45 by dividing by 3: 45 3 = 15 Subtract this reduction from the original price: = 30

20 4. Here is a plan of Robert's garden. He wants to put a row of paving slabs at one end as shown. He needs to put them in the gap which is 4 metres long. The paving slabs are 50 cm long. How many paving slabs will Robert need? The correct answer is: B. 8 Each slab is 50 cm long which is 1/2 m. There are two half metres to every metre, so there will be 8 half metres in the 4 m gap. Robert needs 8 paving slabs.

21 5. A jug contains 1 litre of lemonade. The lemonade is to be shared equally between five people. How much lemonade, in ml (ml means millilitres), will each person have? The correct answer is: D. 200 ml The jug contains 1000 ml (1 litre) of lemonade. To share this equally between 5 people means each will have 1/5. To find 1/5 you must divide 1000 ml by 5: = Stuart is going on a camping holiday for ten days. He wants the same amount of porridge for breakfast each morning. He buys a new box of porridge oats, containing 800 grams, for his holiday. How much porridge will he be able to have each day? The correct answer is: A. 80 grams Stuart will need to find what 1/10 of 800 grams is for the daily amount. To find 1/10 you divide by 10: = The edge of this piece of wood measures 5 mm. What fraction of 1 cm is 5 mm? The correct answer is: C. 1/2 1 cm = 10 mm There are 2 lots of 5 mm in 10 mm, so 5 mm is 1/2 of 10 mm. 8. Sarah needs 1/4 of 1 kg of flour. How many grams does she need? The correct answer is: B. 250 grams You divide by 4 to find 1/4: = 250

22 9. Three pieces of this pizza are going to be eaten. Which fraction describes this amount? The correct answer is: B. 1/4 of the pizza is going to be eaten. If 3 pieces are eaten the fraction is 3/12 This can be simplified by dividing the top and bottom number by 3 to get the fraction1/ Two pieces of this chocolate bar have already been eaten. Which equivalent fractions describe the amount of chocolate that has been eaten? The correct answer is: D. 1/5 = 2/10 The chocolate bar had ten pieces, so was divided into tenths. 2/10 had been eaten. Both the top and bottom can be divided by 2 to give the fraction 1/5. The equivalent fractions are 2/10 and 1/5.

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 3 Time Block 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 3 Time Block 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre Year 3 Time Block 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Produced by Wigan Numeracy Centre September 2000 Test 3 (end of week 2) Year 3 Block 3 I will read every question twice. In

More information

Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions

Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Equipment Required Printed question and answer sheet for the reader Printed blank answer page for child Stopwatch or timer Pencil No other equipment is required

More information

Contents. Answers to activities Answers to Check your learning Version 1.1 v Aspire Training & Consulting

Contents. Answers to activities Answers to Check your learning Version 1.1 v Aspire Training & Consulting Contents Percentages...1 Activity 1...2 Activity 2...3 Activity 3...4 Activity 4...6 Activity 5...7 Activity 6...8 Fractions and percentages...9 Activity 7...12 Activity 8...13 Activity 9...14 Activity

More information

Different types of fraction

Different types of fraction N/E. Different types of fraction There are different types of fraction. Two types are unit fractions and non-unit fractions. Unit fractions Unit means one. Here are some examples of unit fractions: Can

More information

Fractions. Chapter 3. 3.1 Understanding fractions

Fractions. Chapter 3. 3.1 Understanding fractions Chapter Fractions This chapter will show you how to find equivalent fractions and write a fraction in its simplest form put fractions in order of size find a fraction of a quantity use improper fractions

More information

Chapter 6. Volume. Volume by Counting Cubes. Exercise 6 1. 1 cm 3. The volume of a shape is the amount of space it takes up.

Chapter 6. Volume. Volume by Counting Cubes. Exercise 6 1. 1 cm 3. The volume of a shape is the amount of space it takes up. Chapter 6 Volume Volume by Counting Cubes The volume of a shape is the amount of space it takes up. 3 The basic unit of volume is the cubic centimetre. A small cube which measures by by is said to have

More information

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5. 440 000 What number is one less than 801 000? 800 999. order of size, smallest to

Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Part 4 Part 5. 440 000 What number is one less than 801 000? 800 999. order of size, smallest to Questions and Answers for IKAN 1 1 What number is one more than 49? 50 What number is one What number is one more 599? 600 more 439 999? biggest, 0.639, 0.9, 0.84? 2 than 30? 29 one half. 1/2 one fifth.

More information

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 6 Mental Arithmetic Tests. Block 1

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 6 Mental Arithmetic Tests. Block 1 Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre Year 6 Mental Arithmetic Tests Block 1 6 Produced by Wigan Numeracy Centre July 2001 Year Six Mental Arithmetic Test 1 (5 seconds response time) 1. Write the number three hundred

More information

10-4-10 Year 9 mathematics: holiday revision. 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four?

10-4-10 Year 9 mathematics: holiday revision. 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four? DAY 1 Mental questions 1 Multiply seven by seven. 49 2 How many nines are there in fifty-four? 54 9 = 6 6 3 What number should you add to negative three to get the answer five? 8 4 Add two point five to

More information

END OF PRIMARY BENCHMARK MATHEMATICS WRITTEN PAPER. 80 Marks 1 hour 15 minutes

END OF PRIMARY BENCHMARK MATHEMATICS WRITTEN PAPER. 80 Marks 1 hour 15 minutes END OF PRIMARY BENCHMARK MATHEMATICS WRITTEN PAPER 80 Marks 1 hour 15 minutes Mathematics Written Paper End of Primary Benchmark Second Session 2012 Page 1 of 13 1. Work out: a) 40 + 29 = b) 75 = 109 c)

More information

Measurement with Reasoning

Measurement with Reasoning compare, describe and solve practical problems for: * lengths and heights [e.g. long/short, longer/shorter, tall/short, double/half] * mass/weight [e.g. heavy/light, heavier than, lighter than] * capacity

More information

Numeracy 1. 5 Change 1 km to metres. 15 Change 4.6 km to metres. 6 2, 5, 8, 11,, 16 35, 32, 29, 26,,

Numeracy 1. 5 Change 1 km to metres. 15 Change 4.6 km to metres. 6 2, 5, 8, 11,, 16 35, 32, 29, 26,, Numeracy 1 1 2138 + 4529 11 4.26 + 1.3 2 10308-8741 12 89.276 51.92 3 952 6 13 1.4 6 4 7128 4 14 12.78 3 5 Change 1 km to metres. 15 Change 4.6 km to metres. 6 2, 5, 8, 11,, 16 35, 32, 29, 26,, 7 Write

More information

Mental Mathematics Test Questions Here are previously asked SATS Mental Maths questions for you to practice (enjoy ) 5-Second Questions

Mental Mathematics Test Questions Here are previously asked SATS Mental Maths questions for you to practice (enjoy ) 5-Second Questions Mental Mathematics Test Questions Here are previously asked SATS Mental Maths questions for you to practice (enjoy ) 5-Second Questions A. Money How many fifty-pence pieces in four pounds? How many twenty-pence

More information

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 1

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 1 Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 1 Numbers The number 5 703 428 has been entered into a table. It shows the value of each column. The 7 is in the hundred thousands column The 0 cannot be missed out

More information

Fraction Five ~ Third Grade. Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions. Third Grade CCSS 3.NF

Fraction Five ~ Third Grade. Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions. Third Grade CCSS 3.NF Fraction Five ~ Third Grade Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions Third Grade FRACTION FIVE RATIONAL Fractions present a considerable challenge to most kids. The lack of developmental

More information

Progression in reading scales.doc 1

Progression in reading scales.doc 1 Progression in reading Y1 Y6 Renewed Framework Y2 Read the numbered divisions on a scale, and interpret the divisions between them (e.g. on a scale from 0 to 25 with intervals of 1 shown but only the divisions

More information

Fractions. Cavendish Community Primary School

Fractions. Cavendish Community Primary School Fractions Children in the Foundation Stage should be introduced to the concept of halves and quarters through play and practical activities in preparation for calculation at Key Stage One. Y Understand

More information

SOLVING PROBLEMS. As outcomes, Year 1 pupils should, for example: Pupils should be taught to:

SOLVING PROBLEMS. As outcomes, Year 1 pupils should, for example: Pupils should be taught to: SOLVING PROBLEMS Pupils should be taught to: Choose and use appropriate number operations and ways of calculating to solve problems As outcomes, Year 1 pupils should, for example: Understand and use in

More information

There are eight lessons in this unit, Number 4. The objectives covered in this unit are:

There are eight lessons in this unit, Number 4. The objectives covered in this unit are: Number 4 contents There are eight lessons in this unit, Number 4. N4.1 Multiplying and dividing decimals by 10 or 100 3 N4.2 Equivalence of fractions 6 N4.3 Comparing fractions 9 N4.4 Fractions and percentages

More information

Mathematics Numeracy Application of Number

Mathematics Numeracy Application of Number Mathematics Numeracy Application of Number Level 2 Learning Resource Decimals N2/L2.5 N2/L2. Contents Order and Compare Decimals N2/L2.5 Pages 3-4 Practical Rounding N2/L2.5 Pages 5 - Addition and Subtraction

More information

Fraction Equivalence Lesson #2

Fraction Equivalence Lesson #2 Fraction Equivalence Lesson #2 Name Date 1. James mom promised him half a blue berry pie for helping her pick berries. When the pie was baked, she cut it and gave half to James as promised. a) Draw a pie

More information

MENTAL TEST 1 MENTAL TEST 2

MENTAL TEST 1 MENTAL TEST 2 MENTAL TEST 1 1. Add eight and six. 2. Multiply seven by nine. 3. Add six, four, eight and five. 4. Take twenty six from forty three. 5. Add thirty five and twenty four. 6. What change would you get from

More information

TRANSFER PAPER SPECIMEN. MATHEMATICS 1 (Non-Calculator) Time: 60 minutes. Name:

TRANSFER PAPER SPECIMEN. MATHEMATICS 1 (Non-Calculator) Time: 60 minutes. Name: TRANSFER PAPER SPECIMEN MATHEMATICS 1 (Non-Calculator) Time: 60 minutes Name: Please read this information before the examination starts All questions should be attempted. A completely correct answer will

More information

+ = has become. has become. Maths in School. Fraction Calculations in School. by Kate Robinson

+ = has become. has become. Maths in School. Fraction Calculations in School. by Kate Robinson + has become 0 Maths in School has become 0 Fraction Calculations in School by Kate Robinson Fractions Calculations in School Contents Introduction p. Simplifying fractions (cancelling down) p. Adding

More information

Year 2 Block 2. Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer

Year 2 Block 2. Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer Test 1 ( end of week 2 ) Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer ( 10 second response ) 1. What number comes next? 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18,?(21) 2.

More information

FRACTIONS: A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH

FRACTIONS: A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH FRACTIONS: A CONCEPTUAL APPROACH A Singapore Math Topical Presentation Grades -6 Dr. Suchint Sarangarm Three distinct meanings of fractions Part of a Whole: the fraction indicates that a whole has been

More information

Key. Introduction. What is a Fraction. Better Math Numeracy Basics Fractions. On screen content. Narration voice-over

Key. Introduction. What is a Fraction. Better Math Numeracy Basics Fractions. On screen content. Narration voice-over Key On screen content Narration voice-over Activity Under the Activities heading of the online program Introduction This topic will cover how to: identify and distinguish between proper fractions, improper

More information

FUNCTIONAL SKILLS MATHEMATICS LEVEL 2

FUNCTIONAL SKILLS MATHEMATICS LEVEL 2 FUNCTIONAL SKILLS MATHEMATICS LEVEL 2 MARK SCHEME (HP 207-FSM216) Page 1 of 12 Task 1 Question Process Total Mark For Evidence of Comment Criteria Ref R A I 1 (1) Converting the weight of apples 3 1 mark

More information

MATHEMATICS STAGE 3 DIAGNOSTIC TASKS LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP DIRECTORATE PRIMARY EDUCATION. August 2015

MATHEMATICS STAGE 3 DIAGNOSTIC TASKS LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP DIRECTORATE PRIMARY EDUCATION. August 2015 August 2015 LEARNING AND LEADERSHIP DIRECTORATE PRIMARY EDUCATION MATHEMATICS STAGE 3 DIAGNOSTIC TASKS NSW Department of Education Mathematics K-10 Syllabus Implementation www.schools.nsw.edu.au About

More information

Changing Fractions to Decimals on a Calculator

Changing Fractions to Decimals on a Calculator Changing Fractions to Decimals on a Calculator You can change fractions to decimals on a calculator. Do you remember how to change a fraction to a decimal? Divide the numerator by the denominator. For,

More information

All the examples in this worksheet and all the answers to questions are available as answer sheets or videos.

All the examples in this worksheet and all the answers to questions are available as answer sheets or videos. BIRKBECK MATHS SUPPORT www.mathsupport.wordpress.com Numbers 3 In this section we will look at - improper fractions and mixed fractions - multiplying and dividing fractions - what decimals mean and exponents

More information

MM 6-1 MM What is the largest number you can make using 8, 4, 6 and 2? (8,642) 1. Divide 810 by 9. (90) 2. What is ?

MM 6-1 MM What is the largest number you can make using 8, 4, 6 and 2? (8,642) 1. Divide 810 by 9. (90) 2. What is ? MM 6-1 1. What is the largest number you can make using 8, 4, 6 and 2? (8,642) 2. What is 500 20? (480) 3. 6,000 2,000 400 = (3,600). 4. Start with 6 and follow me; add 7, add 2, add 4, add 3. (22) 5.

More information

Fractions. If the top and bottom numbers of a fraction are the same then you have a whole one.

Fractions. If the top and bottom numbers of a fraction are the same then you have a whole one. What do fractions mean? Fractions Academic Skills Advice Look at the bottom of the fraction first this tells you how many pieces the shape (or number) has been cut into. Then look at the top of the fraction

More information

Math on the Menu. By Lauren

Math on the Menu. By Lauren Math on the Menu By Lauren Using Fractions on the Job I am a chef, and I use fractions everyday on the job. My job involves measuring. Most of the time, the things I must measure are fractional amounts,

More information

Math Experience Level AA (part 1) Name. 2. This bar graph shows David's savings for five months.

Math Experience Level AA (part 1) Name. 2. This bar graph shows David's savings for five months. Math Experience Level AA (part 1) Name 1. Add or subtract: (a) 3 4 3 + 5 (b) 1 4 7-2 1 (c) (d) 1.8 5 7.6 7 + 4.1 2-3.0 2 2. This bar graph shows David's savings for five months. Use the graph to answer

More information

SIL Maths Plans Year 3_Layout 1 06/05/2014 13:48 Page 2 Maths Plans Year 3

SIL Maths Plans Year 3_Layout 1 06/05/2014 13:48 Page 2 Maths Plans Year 3 Maths Plans Year 3 Contents Introduction Introduction 1 Using the Plans 2 Autumn 1 7 Autumn 2 21 Spring 1 43 Spring 2 59 Summer 1 75 Basic Skills 89 Progression 97 The Liverpool Maths team have developed

More information

C Conversion Tables and Templates

C Conversion Tables and Templates PART C Conversion Tables and Templates Score conversion tables and associated report templates Part C contains the various score conversion tables, student reports and scale descriptor reports associated

More information

Securing number facts, calculating, identifying relationships

Securing number facts, calculating, identifying relationships 1 of 19 The National Strategies Primary Year 4 Block E: Three 3-week units Securing number facts, calculating, identifying relationships Tables 10 10; multiples Written methods: TU U; TU U; rounding remainders

More information

Daily Fraction Five. Fraction Five ~ Fifth Grade. Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions. Fifth Grade 5.

Daily Fraction Five. Fraction Five ~ Fifth Grade. Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions. Fifth Grade 5. Daily Fraction Five Fraction Five ~ Fifth Grade Laying the Foundation for a Conceptual Understanding of Fractions Fifth Grade FRACTION FIVE RATIONAL Fractions present a considerable challenge to most kids.

More information

4. Write a mixed number and an improper fraction for the picture below.

4. Write a mixed number and an improper fraction for the picture below. 5.5.1 Name Grade 5: Fractions 1. Write the fraction for the shaded part. 2. Write the equivalent fraction. 3. Circle the number equal to 1. A) 9 B) 7 C) 4 D) 7 8 7 0 1 4. Write a mixed number and an improper

More information

Decimals, percentages, proportion and ratio

Decimals, percentages, proportion and ratio Decimals, percentages, proportion and ratio Fractions, decimals, percentages, proportion and ratio come under the umbrella of Proportional reasoning (making comparisons between objects or quantities in

More information

2.5 Adding and Subtracting Fractions and Mixed Numbers with Like Denominators

2.5 Adding and Subtracting Fractions and Mixed Numbers with Like Denominators 2.5 Adding and Subtracting Fractions and Mixed Numbers with Like Denominators Learning Objective(s) Add fractions with like denominators. 2 Subtract fractions with like denominators. Add mixed numbers

More information

Key skills application of number Adult numeracy Level 2. Test Paper

Key skills application of number Adult numeracy Level 2. Test Paper Key skills application of number Adult numeracy Level 2 Test Paper YOU NEED This test paper An answer sheet A ruler marked in mm and cm You may NOT use a calculator You may use a bilingual dictionary You

More information

Numeracy Help Sheets. Kemnay Cluster

Numeracy Help Sheets. Kemnay Cluster Numeracy Help Sheets Kemnay Cluster 0 Numeracy Help Sheets Representatives of each school in the Kemnay Cluster have put together the attached Numeracy Help sheets to ensure continuity of approach and

More information

Teaching Guidance. For. Fractions, Decimals and Percentages

Teaching Guidance. For. Fractions, Decimals and Percentages Teaching Guidance For Fractions, Decimals and Percentages (Overcoming Barriers Moving Levels 1 to 2, 2 to 3, 3 to 4, 4 to 5) 1 of 2 The National Strategies Primary Overcoming barriers in mathematics helping

More information

Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers

Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers 1 Adding and Subtracting Whole Numbers Use mental math strategies to calculate sums and differences. 1. Use mental math to calculate each sum. Describe your strategy. a) 680 210 b) 763 847 289 2. Use mental

More information

Properties of Numbers

Properties of Numbers Properties of Numbers 1. 2. 3. 4. What is the next number? fifteen, twenty, twenty-five Is the next number in this sequence odd or even? Thirty, twenty-seven, twenty-four,... Write the number which comes

More information

Level 1. AfL Questions for assessing Strand Six : Measuring

Level 1. AfL Questions for assessing Strand Six : Measuring NC Level Objectives I can use language such as 'greater', 'smaller', 'heavier' or 'lighter' to compare quantities (FS) AfL Questions for assessing Strand Six : Measuring AfL questions from RF For objectives

More information

YEAR 6 BLOCK 2 ASSESSMENT

YEAR 6 BLOCK 2 ASSESSMENT WIGAN LEA NUMERACY STRATEGY YEAR 6 BLOCK ASSESSMENT 6 Name: Date: KEY OBJECTIVES ASSESSED Question Order a mixed set of numbers with up to three decimal places. 3 Reduce a fraction to its simplest form

More information

Key skills application of number Adult numeracy Level 1. Test Paper L

Key skills application of number Adult numeracy Level 1. Test Paper L Key skills application of number dult numeracy Level 1 Test Paper L YOU NEE This test paper n answer sheet ruler marked in mm and cm You may NOT use a calculator You may use a bilingual dictionary You

More information

Mathematics standards

Mathematics standards Mathematics standards Grade 2 Summary of students performance by the end of Grade 2 Reasoning and problem solving Students represent and interpret mathematical problems by using numbers, objects, signs

More information

Eleven Plus Mathematics Practice paper. Multiple Choice

Eleven Plus Mathematics Practice paper. Multiple Choice Eleven Plus Mathematics Practice paper Multiple Choice Instructions and Handy Hints This test contains 30 questions. You have 30 minutes to complete the paper, so you should spend an average of 1 minute

More information

Year 2 Block 3. Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer.

Year 2 Block 3. Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer. Test 1 ( end of week 2) Listen carefully to each question. I will read each question twice before you write your answer. ( second response ) 1. Count on from 73 to 81. How many did you count on?(8) 2.

More information

These tests contain questions ranging from Level 3 to Level 4. They get progressively more difficult. Children should have five seconds to

These tests contain questions ranging from Level 3 to Level 4. They get progressively more difficult. Children should have five seconds to These tests contain questions ranging from Level to Level. They get progressively more difficult. Children should have five seconds to answer questions in each test and ten seconds to answer questions.

More information

Use fraction, ratio and proportion to solve problems. Name:

Use fraction, ratio and proportion to solve problems. Name: Use fraction, ratio and proportion to solve problems Name: In this unit standard you will be required to use ratios and fractions to solve problems in the following situations: Compare e.g. At the SPCA

More information

PART 3 SPRING. first half UNIT 11 MEASURES. Mass (weight) SECTION 1. Units of mass SECTION 2. Capacity SECTION 3. Time SECTION 4

PART 3 SPRING. first half UNIT 11 MEASURES. Mass (weight) SECTION 1. Units of mass SECTION 2. Capacity SECTION 3. Time SECTION 4 PART SPRING first half MEASURES SECTION Mass (weight) SECTION Units of mass SECTION Capacity SECTION Time Key Stage National Strategy CROWN COPYRIGHT 00 NOTES FOR THE TEACHER MEASURES SUGGESTED TIME hours

More information

Grade 8 Fraction Multiplication

Grade 8 Fraction Multiplication Grade 8 Fraction Multiplication 8.N.6 Demonstrate an understanding of multiplying and dividing positive fractions and mixed numbers, concretely, pictorially, and symbolically. 1. Identify the operation

More information

Conversions in the Metric System

Conversions in the Metric System The metric system is a system of measuring. It is used for three basic units of measure: metres (m), litres (L) and grams (g). Measure of Example Litres (L) Volume 1 L of juice Basic Units Grams (g) Mass

More information

1 of 20 The National Strategies Primary Year 4 Block D: Calculating, measuring and understanding shape

1 of 20 The National Strategies Primary Year 4 Block D: Calculating, measuring and understanding shape 1 of 20 The National Strategies Primary Year 4 Block D: Three 2-week units Calculating, measuring and understanding shape Standard metric units Reading from partly numbered scales am, pm, 12-hour clock

More information

Singapore Math Bar Model Strategy

Singapore Math Bar Model Strategy Singapore Math Bar Model Strategy Bill Jackson Scarsdale Public Schools bjackson@scarsdaleschools.org This presentation cannot be copied or used without the consent of the author. Part-Whole Model for

More information

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN

EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY BUILDING GOOD PRACTICE MARILYN FLEER AND BRIDIE RABAN EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY AND NUMERACY CARDS This set of cards has been developed to help you support young children

More information

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions

Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre. Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Wigan LEA Numeracy Centre Year 3 Mental Arithmetic Test Questions Produced by Wigan Numeracy Centre September 000 Test (end of week ) Year 3 Time Block I will read every question twice. In this first set

More information

9 Spring Mathematics. Part C SUBJECT TEST GRADE. Secrecy until Time: 100 minutes Aids: Access to calculator, ruler and formula sheet

9 Spring Mathematics. Part C SUBJECT TEST GRADE. Secrecy until Time: 100 minutes Aids: Access to calculator, ruler and formula sheet SUBJECT TEST Mathematics GRADE 9 Spring 2008 Secrecy until 2008-06-30 Version 1 Part C Time: 100 minutes Aids: Access to calculator, ruler and formula sheet Name Part C The contents of this test paper

More information

Section 1. Proportions

Section 1. Proportions Worksheet.5 Percentages Section Proportions A pie is cut into twelve pieces. John eats five pieces, Peter eats one piece and Chris and Michael eat three pieces each. If we ask what proportion of the pie

More information

UNIT Maths topic Learning objectives/expected outcomes Assessment for Learning activities

UNIT Maths topic Learning objectives/expected outcomes Assessment for Learning activities UNIT Maths topic Learning objectives/expected outcomes Assessment for Learning activities 1 Number and place value (1) Recognise the place value of each digit in a four-digit number What is the biggest

More information

Entry 3 Numeracy. Practice Paper

Entry 3 Numeracy. Practice Paper Entry 3 Numeracy Practice Paper This paper has 18 questions Some questions have more than one part, so there are really 24 questions in all. You have unlimited time. In order to pass, you must score 21/24

More information

Numeracy Targets. I can count at least 20 objects

Numeracy Targets. I can count at least 20 objects Targets 1c I can read numbers up to 10 I can count up to 10 objects I can say the number names in order up to 20 I can write at least 4 numbers up to 10. When someone gives me a small number of objects

More information

A summary of maths in year 5

A summary of maths in year 5 Handale Primary School Maths Curriculum Year 5 (9-10 years old) A summary of maths in year 5 In Year 5 pupils extend their understanding of the number system and place value to include larger numbers,

More information

2 Fractions, decimals and percentages

2 Fractions, decimals and percentages 2 Fractions, decimals and percentages You can use fractions, decimals and percentages in many different practical problems. Fractions You need to know how to: Read, write and compare common fractions Example

More information

Fractions, decimals and percentages

Fractions, decimals and percentages Fractions, decimals and percentages Some notes for the lesson. Extra practice questions available. A. Quick quiz on units Some of the exam questions will have units in them, and you may have to convert

More information

Mathematics Practice for Nursing and Midwifery Ratio Percentage. 3:2 means that for every 3 items of the first type we have 2 items of the second.

Mathematics Practice for Nursing and Midwifery Ratio Percentage. 3:2 means that for every 3 items of the first type we have 2 items of the second. Study Advice Service Student Support Services Author: Lynn Ireland, revised by Dave Longstaff Mathematics Practice for Nursing and Midwifery Ratio Percentage Ratio Ratio describes the relationship between

More information

QUESTION BANK II SEMESTER PORTIONS. Lesson 9 Fraction

QUESTION BANK II SEMESTER PORTIONS. Lesson 9 Fraction 1 Class: IV QUESTION BANK SUBJECT: MATHS II SEMESTER PORTIONS Lesson 9 Fraction I. Fill in the blanks: 1m 1. Fractions that represent same parts of the whole are called. 2. Fractions with different denominations

More information

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT. Maths Level 1. Chapter 2. Working with fractions, decimals and percentages

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT. Maths Level 1. Chapter 2. Working with fractions, decimals and percentages EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT Maths Level Chapter Working with fractions, decimals and percentages SECTION B Understanding fractions 8 Finding fractions of quantities Remember what you have learned SECTION

More information

Multiplying and Dividing Decimals

Multiplying and Dividing Decimals 9 CHAPTER Lesson 9.1 Multiplying and Dividing Decimals Multiplying Decimals Multiply. Write the product as a decimal. 1. 0.9 3 4 5 tenths 3 4 5 tenths 5 2. 1.5 3 3 5 tenths 3 3 5 tenths 5 3. 0.08 3 5 5

More information

Year 2 Vocabulary bookmark. Year 2 Vocabulary bookmark. Addition and subtraction. Addition and subtraction

Year 2 Vocabulary bookmark. Year 2 Vocabulary bookmark. Addition and subtraction. Addition and subtraction Addition and subtraction +, add, addition, more, plus make, sum, total altogether score double near double one more, two more... ten more... one hundred more how many more to make...? how many more is...

More information

8+ Mathematics SPECIMEN PAPER 2 Time allowed: 45 mins Total marks: 100

8+ Mathematics SPECIMEN PAPER 2 Time allowed: 45 mins Total marks: 100 8+ Mathematics SPECIMEN PAPER 2 Time allowed: 45 mins Total marks: 100 Please read the following information carefully Try to answer all the questions in the space provided Remember to show your working

More information

5 Decimal numbers. 1 Decimal numbers. 2 How to read decimal numbers.

5 Decimal numbers. 1 Decimal numbers. 2 How to read decimal numbers. 5 Decimal numbers 1 Decimal numbers Decimal numbers such as 3.762 are used in situations in which we look for more precision than whole numbers provide. As with whole numbers, a digit in a decimal number

More information

Number: Fractions (including Decimals and Percentages) Reasoning

Number: Fractions (including Decimals and Percentages) Reasoning Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6 COUNTING IN FRACTIONAL STEPS Pupils should count in fractions up to 10, starting from any number and using the1/2 and 2/4 equivalence on the number line (Non Statutory

More information

Measurement Pre and Post Assessment Questions Bank

Measurement Pre and Post Assessment Questions Bank Measurement Pre and Post Assessment Questions Bank The measurement questions/activities in this file may assist classroom teachers in determining student understanding and instructional next steps (entry

More information

NCEA Level 1 Numeracy - Measurement Conversions within the metric measurement system

NCEA Level 1 Numeracy - Measurement Conversions within the metric measurement system NCEA Level 1 Numeracy - Measurement Conversions within the metric measurement system Content This resource supports the teaching and learning of conversions within the metric measurement system. The sequence

More information

Mathematics. Steps to Success. and. Top Tips. Year 5

Mathematics. Steps to Success. and. Top Tips. Year 5 Pownall Green Primary School Mathematics and Year 5 1 Contents Page 1. Multiplication and Division 3 2. Positive and Negative Numbers 4 3. Decimal Notation 4. Reading Decimals 5 5. Fractions Linked to

More information

Mathematics Competency 2. Secondary 2 PRACTICE MIDYEAR EXAM

Mathematics Competency 2. Secondary 2 PRACTICE MIDYEAR EXAM Mathematics 563-206 Competency 2 Secondary 2 MATHEMATICS 206 USES MATHEMATICAL REASONING PRACTICE MIDYEAR EXAM 2014-2015 PART A: MULTIPLE CHOICE EACH QUESTION IS WORTH 4 MARKS 1. What is the reduced algebraic

More information

YEAR 7 - Test 1 Calculator Allowed ANSWERS

YEAR 7 - Test 1 Calculator Allowed ANSWERS YEAR 7 - Test 1 Calculator Allowed ANSWERS Test Instructions You have 0 minutes to complete this test. You are NOT allowed to use a calculator. You should use a pencil to write your answers or shade in

More information

Year 1 Maths Expectations

Year 1 Maths Expectations Times Tables I can count in 2 s, 5 s and 10 s from zero. Year 1 Maths Expectations Addition I know my number facts to 20. I can add in tens and ones using a structured number line. Subtraction I know all

More information

Data and Measure Progress Ladder

Data and Measure Progress Ladder Data and Measure Progress Ladder Maths Makes Sense Foundation End-of-year objectives page 2 Maths Makes Sense 1 2 End-of-block objectives page 3 Maths Makes Sense 3 4 End-of-block objectives page 4 Maths

More information

Grade 2 Level. Math Common Core Sampler Test

Grade 2 Level. Math Common Core Sampler Test Grade 2 Level Math Common Core Sampler Test Everyone we come in contact with is scrambling to get their hands on example questions for this grade level. This test sampler is put together to give you an

More information

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT

EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT EDEXCEL FUNCTIONAL SKILLS PILOT Maths Level 2 Chapter 4 Working with measures SECTION G 1 Time 62 2 Temperature 64 3 Length 65 4 Weight 66 5 Capacity 67 6 Conversion between metric units 68 7 Conversion

More information

NAME: GRADE: MATHS WORKSHEETS (FOURTH TERM) A. FRACTIONS: Textbook (DIY Fractions on school computer)

NAME: GRADE: MATHS WORKSHEETS (FOURTH TERM) A. FRACTIONS: Textbook (DIY Fractions on school computer) NAME: GRADE: MATHS WORKSHEETS (FOURTH TERM) A. FRACTIONS: Textbook (DIY Fractions on school computer) Content Pg Fraction Walls 2, 3 2 Colour in Fractions 4,, 3 Types of Fractions (equivalent fractions)

More information

Day 1. Mental Arithmetic Questions KS3 MATHEMATICS

Day 1. Mental Arithmetic Questions KS3 MATHEMATICS Mental Arithmetic Questions. The tally chart shows the number of questions a teacher asked in a lesson. How many questions did the teacher ask? KS3 MATHEMATICS 2. How many seconds are there in two minutes?

More information

Grade 7 Maths Term 1. MATHS Grade 7 RATIO AND RATE A. DEFINITIONS

Grade 7 Maths Term 1. MATHS Grade 7 RATIO AND RATE A. DEFINITIONS 1 Grade 7 Maths Term 1 MATHS Grade 7 RATIO AND RATE A. DEFINITIONS 1. RATIO A ratio is used to compare the sizes of two or more quantities that use the same unit of measurement. A ratio of 5 : 6 means

More information

UNIT 5 AUTUMN. second half. Fractions. Fractions and whole numbers. Decimals. Common fractions and decimals. Percentages. Equivalent fractions PART 3

UNIT 5 AUTUMN. second half. Fractions. Fractions and whole numbers. Decimals. Common fractions and decimals. Percentages. Equivalent fractions PART 3 PART AUTUMN second half FRACTIONS, DECIMALS AND PERCENTAGES SECTION Fractions SECTION Fractions and whole numbers SECTION Decimals SECTION Common fractions and decimals SECTION Percentages SECTION Equivalent

More information

A level is a level. Compiled for 2008

A level is a level. Compiled for  2008 Level5opaedia A level is a level Compiled for www.glosmaths.org, 2008 Please note that Using and Applying assessment criteria are not included within the Levelopaedia Numbers and the Number System Use

More information

Teaching & Learning Plans. The Multiplication of Fractions. Junior Certificate Syllabus

Teaching & Learning Plans. The Multiplication of Fractions. Junior Certificate Syllabus Teaching & Learning Plans The Multiplication of Fractions Junior Certificate Syllabus The Teaching & Learning Plans are structured as follows: Aims outline what the lesson, or series of lessons, hopes

More information

Activity 2-1. Extending the place value system

Activity 2-1. Extending the place value system 2. DECIMAL NUMBERS 2-1 Extending the place value system 2 2-2 Is it a decimal point? 5 2-3 The size of decimal numbers 6 2-4 Scales with decimal numbers 7 2-5 Decimal accuracy 8 2-6 Rounding decimal numbers

More information

Key Stage 2 Mathematics SATs Practice Papers

Key Stage 2 Mathematics SATs Practice Papers Key Stage 2 Mathematics SATs Practice Papers Levels 3-5 Set 1 www.online-maths-tutor.com Visit www.online-maths-tutor.com for Printable Resources Video Tutorials Online Classes You are free to copy and

More information

National 4: Expressions and Formulae

National 4: Expressions and Formulae Biggar High School Mathematics Department National 4 Pupil Booklet National 4: Expressions and Formulae Learning Intention Success Criteria I can simplify algebraic expressions. I can simplify and carry

More information

SOLVING PROBLEMS. As outcomes, Year 4 pupils should, for example: Pupils should be taught to:

SOLVING PROBLEMS. As outcomes, Year 4 pupils should, for example: Pupils should be taught to: SOLVING PROBLEMS Pupils should be taught to: Choose and use appropriate number operations and appropriate ways of calculating (mental, mental with jottings, written methods, calculator) to solve problems

More information

Five daily lessons. Page 23. Page 25. Page 29. Pages 31

Five daily lessons. Page 23. Page 25. Page 29. Pages 31 Unit 4 Fractions and decimals Five daily lessons Year 5 Spring term Unit Objectives Year 5 Order a set of fractions, such as 2, 2¾, 1¾, 1½, and position them on a number line. Relate fractions to division

More information

Unit 11 Fractions and decimals

Unit 11 Fractions and decimals Unit 11 Fractions and decimals Five daily lessons Year 4 Spring term (Key objectives in bold) Unit Objectives Year 4 Use fraction notation. Recognise simple fractions that are Page several parts of a whole;

More information

Grade 7/8 Math Circles February 3/4, 2015 Arithmetic Aerobics

Grade 7/8 Math Circles February 3/4, 2015 Arithmetic Aerobics Faculty of Mathematics Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3G1 Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing Mental Math is Good For You! Grade 7/8 Math Circles February 3/4, 2015 Arithmetic Aerobics You ve probably

More information