Chapter 14 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 14 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Chapter 14 Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following is NOT true regarding the Chesapeake Bay? a. it is one of many small estuaries along the east coast of the United States b. a large amount of sediment travels down the watershed into the bay c. it receives anthropogenic chemicals that adversely affect the local fish populations d. it receives nutrients from sewage treatment facilities e. it experiences algal blooms from the fertilizers used on the land of its watershed. 2. The difference between a point source and a nonpoint source of water pollution is a. a nonpoint source is easily identifiable b. point sources can be targeted for reduction c. nonpoint sources tend to be factory outputs d. point sources tend to be agricultural in nature e. nonpoint sources are less harmful to the environment 3. Which of the following are types of wastewater? I. Sewage water from toilets II. Water from showering and bathing III. Water from washing clothes a. I only b. II only c. III only d. I and II only e. I, II, and III 4. Human wastewater entering into bodies of water can be dangerous because I. It causes a drop in the biological oxygen demand II. It can lead to cultural eutrophication III. The wastewater can carry pathogens a. I only b. II only c. III only d. II and III only e. I, II, and III 5. Dead zones, such as the one in the Gulf of Mexico that exists off the coast of Louisiana, are characterized by all of the following EXCEPT a. a reduced number of shellfish b. fish die-off events c. low oxygen concentrations in the water d. low nitrogen concentrations e. a reduced number of marine plant species

2 6. Put the events leading to cultural eutrophication in the correct order. W leaching of nutrients from fertilized agricultural lands X - fish die-off Y - algal bloom a. W->X->Y b. W->Y->X c. X->Y->W d. X->W->Y e. Y->X->W 7. A man-made pond constructed to hold animal waste is called a a. septic tank b. manure lagoon c. feed lot d. leach field e. sewage treatment plant 8. Which of the following diseases is NOT caused by wastewater exposure? a. Cryptosporidium b. Cholera c. Typhoid fever d. Stomach flu e. HIV Figure 14-1

3 9. Use Figure A country with approximately one sixth of the world s population and reported incidences of cholera is a. country A b. country B c. country C d. country D e. country E 10. Environmental advantages of septic tanks include all of the following EXCEPT a. gravity is used to move the water b. water is returned to the local environment c. sewage is broken down by natural means d. no byproducts of water treatment remain e. harmful pathogens can be degraded by soil microorganisms 11. What is the first step of treating wastewater at a municipal sewage treatment plant? X. Use of bacteria to break down organic matter Y. Solid waste material settles out Z. Disinfection using chlorine or ozone a. Use of bacteria to break down organic matter b. Solid waste material settles out c. Disinfection using chlorine or ozone d. Water is removed from sludge e. Water undergoes aeration to reduce offensive odors 12. Primary treatment in a sewage treatment plant is designed to a. remove pathogens from wastewater b. remove solids from wastewater c. create sludge for use as fertilizer d. move water from municipalities to the plant e. recycle water 13. Which of the following is a possible end result for sludge from a sewage treatment plant? I. Deposited in a landfill II. Incinerated III. Used as a fertilizer a. I only b. II only c. III only d. I and II only e. I, II, and III 14. Bacteria are beneficial to wastewater treatment because a. they help solid material to settle out of the wastewater b. they naturally break down organic matter c. the nutrients produced are beneficial to the treated water d. a and b are true e. all of the above are beneficial aspects

4 15. What health threat is commonly found in the water of older homes due to old plumbing systems? a. lead b. sulfates c. mercury d. arsenic e. phosphates 16. Mercury is especially dangerous to the general public due to a. its accumulation as it moves up the aquatic food chain b. the incineration of household waste c. the lack of regulation against emissions in the United States d. its effect on the respiratory system of infants e. it occurring naturally in bedrock Figure Use Figure It can be interpreted from the graph that the greatest environmental threat due to acid deposition most likely occurred a. In the 1980s b. In the 1990s c. From 2000 to 2005 d. From 2005 to present e. There is no correlation between sulfur dioxide emissions and acid deposition

5 18. Use Figure The SO 2 emissions in 2009 are about half the amount of the emissions of a b c d e The resulting acid deposition from SO 2 emissions can occur as a. acidic rain b. acidic snow c. dry-acid deposition d. a and b only e. all of the above are forms of acid deposition Figure Use Figure The highest concentrations of mercury in 2008 are found a. along the east coast b. along the west coast c. in the Midwest states d. in the desert southwest states e. along the Gulf of Mexico coast

6 21. Use Figure According to the data on the map, the coastal area most likely to be affected by mercury in the ocean waters would be a. the northern Pacific b. the southern Pacific c. the Gulf of Mexico d. the northern Atlantic e. the southern Atlantic 22. What substance is believed to be responsible for the development of eggs in the testes of some male fish? a. DDT b. PBDEs c. Perchlorates d. Reproductive hormones e. PCBs 23. It is estimated that initially the Deepwater Horizon oil platform accident released 53,000 barrels per day. At one barrel equivalent to 42 gallons that would result in roughly gallons per day. a. 22 billion b. 2 billion c. 22 million d. 2 million e. 200 thousand

7 Figure Use Figure Which of the following areas would be associated with the most nutrient output? a. Gulf of Mexico b. The Nile River Basin c. The Persian Gulf d. The Amazon River Basin e. Cannot be determined from the map. 25. Which pollutant or pollutants are most likely to create eutrophic areas? a. nitrates and phosphates b. synthetic organic compounds c. heavy metals d. solid waste e. pharmaceuticals

8 26. Methods used to remove spilled oil from the surface of the ocean include I. containment boom and oil vacuums II. chemical dispersants III. large screens a. I only b. II only c. I and II only d. I and III only e. I, II, and III 27. The Federal Water Pollution control Act of 1948 was the precursor legislation to the a. Endangered Species Act b. Clean Air Act c. Clean Water Act d. Cradle to Grave Legislation e. Superfund Act 28. The United States legislation that empowers the EPA to establish maximum contaminant levels in drinking water is a. The Clean Water Act b. The Superfund Act c. The Clean Air Act d. The MCL Act e. The Safe Drinking Water Act 29. For which substances does the EPA allow a MCL (maximum contaminant level) of 0 in drinking water? a. Giardia and Fecal coliform b. Giardia and Arsenic c. Mercury and Atrazine d. Mercury and Fecal coliform e. Benzene and Mercury

9 Figure 14-5 The graph above shows the effects of random trials in a study by the Centers for Disease Control to help improve public health by making drinking water safe. A dilute solution of sodium hypochlorite is added to the drinking water as a disinfectant. 30. Use Figure The use of the Safe Water System provided the most significant results in which country? a. Guatemala b. Kenya c. Pakistan d. Uganda e. Uzbekistan

10 Chapter 14 Quiz Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 2. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Definitional 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Concept based 4. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Concept based 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Concept based 6. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Definitional 8. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 9. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D MSC: Fact based 10. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Concept based 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 12. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 13. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 14. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 16. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 18. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 19. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 21. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Analytical thinking 22. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 23. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 24. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking 25. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Fact based 28. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 29. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M MSC: Fact based 30. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E MSC: Analytical thinking

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES

AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES AP ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2007 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 1 Read the Fremont Examiner article below and answer the questions that follow. (a) Identify ONE component of the sewage that is targeted for removal

More information

CH. 21 (+ 22): Water Pollution Types of water pollution Sources of water pollution Clean Water Act Treatment of waste water

CH. 21 (+ 22): Water Pollution Types of water pollution Sources of water pollution Clean Water Act Treatment of waste water CH. 21 (+ 22): Water Pollution Types of water pollution Sources of water pollution Clean Water Act Treatment of waste water Possible Test Questions: 1. List and discuss 6 categories of water pollutants.

More information

WASTEWATER TREATMENT OBJECTIVES

WASTEWATER TREATMENT OBJECTIVES WASTEWATER TREATMENT OBJECTIVES The student will do the following: 1. Define wastewater and list components of wastewater. 2. Describe the function of a wastewater treatment plant. 3. Create a wastewater

More information

Don t spit in the well - you may need to drink from it! -- Unknown, Russia.

Don t spit in the well - you may need to drink from it! -- Unknown, Russia. Don t spit in the well - you may need to drink from it! -- Unknown, Russia. WATER POLLUTION Water is a unique substance, because it can naturally renew and cleanse itself, by allowing pollutants to settle

More information

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report 2015 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report 1 2015 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report For Destin Water Users, Inc. This report will be available on our website to all of our customers and is also available

More information

How do you treat water based on water quality from different water sources?

How do you treat water based on water quality from different water sources? How do you treat water based on water quality from different water sources? Why? Authors: Wendy Lane and Kim Sciarrone Seattle Public Schools; Seattle, WA Water from different sources will contain different

More information

Water pollution fact sheet! Source:

Water pollution fact sheet! Source: Water pollution fact sheet! Source: http://www.water-pollution.org.uk/ This fact sheet covers all main objectives for lesson plan, and is a tool for the instructor when presenting the topic in class. 7

More information

Water may appear to be clean, but dissolved chemicals and microscopic bacteria could make you seriously ill if you drank it.

Water may appear to be clean, but dissolved chemicals and microscopic bacteria could make you seriously ill if you drank it. Pupils Why do we need to clean our water? The water we drink comes from different sources (see Water cycle sheets): rivers reservoirs aquifers (underground supplies) On its journey into rivers and reservoirs,

More information

CHAPTER 2: GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANTS. water supply. Furthermore 95% of all rural populations draw potable water from groundwater

CHAPTER 2: GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANTS. water supply. Furthermore 95% of all rural populations draw potable water from groundwater CHAPTER 2: GROUNDWATER CONTAMINANTS Introduction Approximately one-half of the U.S. population depends on groundwater for its drinking water supply. Furthermore 95% of all rural populations draw potable

More information

Water pollution: the human connection

Water pollution: the human connection Water pollution: the human connection boat ramp surfing waves Warm up: have you ever seen polluted water? what does polluted water look like? what does it smell like? Notes: 1. Ask the students to write

More information

GE 2211 Environmental Science and Engineering Unit III Water Pollution. M. Subramanian

GE 2211 Environmental Science and Engineering Unit III  Water Pollution.  M. Subramanian GE 2211 Environmental Science and Engineering Unit III Water Pollution M. Subramanian Assistant Professor Department of Chemical Engineering Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering Kalavakkam

More information

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l): one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l): one part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample. 2015 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report St. Johns County Utility CR 214 Mainland We're pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the

More information

Water Quality Indicators Lab

Water Quality Indicators Lab Water Quality Indicators Lab Introduction Water is an essential resource for all life forms. In fact, water is the main component in cells and it composes up to 60 to 70 percent of the weight of living

More information

Storm Water and Pollution Prevention

Storm Water and Pollution Prevention Storm Water and Pollution Prevention What is storm water? Storm water is water from precipitation such as rain or snow that flows across the ground and pavement. That water seeps into the ground or collects

More information

Annex 04 Existing Issues of Water Supply and Sewerage in Belize City

Annex 04 Existing Issues of Water Supply and Sewerage in Belize City Annex 04 Existing Issues of Water Supply and Sewerage in Belize City Table of Contents 1. Wastewater...3 1.1 Introduction... 3 1.2 Treatment Alternatives... 3 1.3 Existing Designs and Maintenance... 3

More information

Example: 2. Solution. Provide depth D = 1.5 m. Sewage flow = 10000 x 170 x 0.80 x 10-3 = 1360 m 3 /d. Now, 0.182(1+. = 1.562. Q L = 2.

Example: 2. Solution. Provide depth D = 1.5 m. Sewage flow = 10000 x 170 x 0.80 x 10-3 = 1360 m 3 /d. Now, 0.182(1+. = 1.562. Q L = 2. Example: 2 Design low rate trickling filter for secondary treatment of sewage generated from 10000 persons with rate of water supply 170 LPCD. The BOD 5 after primary treatment is 110 mg/l and BOD 5 of

More information

Introduction to Nutrient Management, Nutrient Cycling and Regional Nutrient Balance Issues

Introduction to Nutrient Management, Nutrient Cycling and Regional Nutrient Balance Issues Introduction to Nutrient Management, Nutrient Cycling and Regional Nutrient Balance Issues 2005 Fundamentals of Nutrient Management Training Course Dec. 14-15 Tom Basden Ag. and Natural Resources WVU Extension

More information

Lesson Plan: How Do We Clean Polluted Water?

Lesson Plan: How Do We Clean Polluted Water? Lesson Plan: How Do We Clean Polluted Water? Oil Spill Cleanup / Phosphate Cleanup / Groundwater Contamination / Water Treatment Simulation Estimated Time: 2-4 days State Standards taught and addressed

More information

2015 City of Elko Water Quality Report

2015 City of Elko Water Quality Report Is my water safe? YES, We are pleased to present this year's Annual Water Quality Report (Consumer Confidence Report) as required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). This report is designed to provide

More information

DOMESTIC WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND OPTIONS FOR HOMEOWNERS

DOMESTIC WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND OPTIONS FOR HOMEOWNERS DOMESTIC WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT INFORMATION AND OPTIONS FOR HOMEOWNERS MAINTENANCE RECORD System Installer Date Date Work Done Performed by DOMESTIC ON-SITE WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT WHAT IS WASTEWATER AND

More information

WATER. Environmental Issue. Water pollution. Outline Water pollution enforcement (before test) Sources. Effects

WATER. Environmental Issue. Water pollution. Outline Water pollution enforcement (before test) Sources. Effects WATER Outline Water pollution enforcement (before test) Sources Categories of pollution (before test) Effects Result of pollution in water (after test) Environmental Issue Problems that affect some part

More information

Useful Septic System Statistics

Useful Septic System Statistics GENERAL Useful Septic System Statistics - About 25% of the nation s households are served by onsite/septic systems (see Census data) - Approximately 33% of new construction is served by onsite systems

More information

Phosphorus. Phosphorus Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management. www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html

Phosphorus. Phosphorus Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management. www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html Phosphorus Phosphorus Brochure Lake Whatcom Cooperative Management Reducing Phosphorus Website Washington State Department of Ecology www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/nonpoint/phosphorus/phosphorusban.html Nutrients

More information

Step 3. Developing a Municipal Source Water Protection Plan: A Guide for Water Utilities and Municipalities

Step 3. Developing a Municipal Source Water Protection Plan: A Guide for Water Utilities and Municipalities Environment Developing a Municipal Source Water Protection Plan: A Guide for Water Utilities and Municipalities Step Identify Potential Contaminants and Assess Risk Prepared by: Nova Scotia Environment

More information

Fort Wayne Water Pollution Control Plant

Fort Wayne Water Pollution Control Plant Fort Wayne Water Pollution Control Plant The Water Pollution Control Plant located on Dwenger Avenue -- provides wastewater treatment for the City of Fort Wayne and surrounding areas. Following the treatment

More information

This publication was prepared by the Minnesota River Data Review Team. Additional review was provided by the Minnesota Department of Health.

This publication was prepared by the Minnesota River Data Review Team. Additional review was provided by the Minnesota Department of Health. This publication was prepared by the Minnesota River Data Review Team. Additional review was provided by the Minnesota Department of Health. The data review team is coordinated by the Minnesota River Basin

More information

Collection and disposal of wastewater

Collection and disposal of wastewater 10 Collection and disposal of wastewater 10.1 Characteristics and hazards of wastewater from health-care establishments Wastewater from health-care establishments is of a similar quality to urban wastewater,

More information

Freshwater Resources and Water Pollution

Freshwater Resources and Water Pollution Visualizing Environmental Science Freshwater Resources and Water Pollution Chapter 10 Copyright The Importance of Water Life on Earth would be impossible without water All living organisms contain water

More information

Ch Water Pollution. Outline

Ch Water Pollution. Outline Ch. 18 - Water Pollution 1 Outline Types and Effects of Water Pollution Point vs. Non-Point Sources Water Quality Today Groundwater Ocean Water Pollution Control Source Reduction Municipal Sewage Treatment

More information

Chapter 15 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Figure 15-1

Chapter 15 Quiz. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Figure 15-1 Chapter 15 Quiz Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Figure 15-1 1. Use Figure 15-1. A daily measurement of toxic emissions in Maine measures 0.070

More information

Nature's Cleaning Process

Nature's Cleaning Process Nature's Cleaning Process Students learn how a septic system cleans wastewater by performing an experiment. Level(s): 6-8 Subject(s): Physical Science, Chemistry, Life Science Virginia SOLs: 6.5 f, g;

More information

Community Septic System Workshop

Community Septic System Workshop Community Septic System Workshop Septic Systems Safe in the Long Run? A 1999 study by the DEP and the Maine Geological Survey found that 99.6% of all well samples on lots using septic systems met the drinking

More information

Wastewater. Wastewater is used water which is contaminated with human waste, food wastes, and chemical wastes. Also referred to as sewage

Wastewater. Wastewater is used water which is contaminated with human waste, food wastes, and chemical wastes. Also referred to as sewage Wastewater Wastewater, also known as sewage, can be harmful to humans as it is capable of spreading diseases and polluting surface and groundwater sources. The Environmental Public Health Program identifies

More information

Public Water System. Consumer Confidence Report Template

Public Water System. Consumer Confidence Report Template Public Water System Consumer Confidence Report Template Ohio Environmental Protection Agency Division of Drinking and Ground Waters www.epa.ohio.gov/ddagw Updated March 2015 Section 1: Title {Water System

More information

Water Pollution Graphing

Water Pollution Graphing Water Pollution Graphing Revised October 2011 PURPOSE: To describe and identify the link between land use activities within a watershed and water quality. SUMMARY: Students will evaluate the quality of

More information

Blue Springs Landing Water System 2015

Blue Springs Landing Water System 2015 Blue Springs Landing Water System 2015 Consumer Confidence Drinking Water Report Volusia County Utilities is very pleased to present this year s Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to

More information

Water and Soil Pollution

Water and Soil Pollution Water and Soil Pollution I. Water pollution consists of any physical or chemical change in water that adversely affects the health of humans and other organisms. A. Sewage, wastewater carried off by drains

More information

Annual. Reporting Year Presented By

Annual. Reporting Year Presented By Annual Reporting Year 2012 Presented By Township of Moorestown PWS ID#: NJ0322001 There When You Need Us We are once again proud to present our annual water quality report, covering all testing performed

More information

2010 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Collier County Water Department

2010 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Collier County Water Department Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Collier County Water Department The Collier County Water Department is pleased to present this annual water quality report. We trust that you will read this report

More information

2015 Annual. Lucas Estates System PWS ID: NY

2015 Annual. Lucas Estates System PWS ID: NY 2015 Annual Water Quality Report Lucas Estates System Water PWS ID: NY5522155 A Message from the New York American Water President To Our Valued Customer: New York American Water is proud to be your local

More information

Village of Lockland, Ohio. What s On Tap?

Village of Lockland, Ohio. What s On Tap? Village of Lockland, Ohio What s On Tap? 2015 Water Quality Consumers Confidence Report Last year your Lockland tap water met all US EPA and State EPA drinking water health standards! This pamphlet, What

More information

Environmental Science 101 Waste. Fall 2012. Lecture Outline: Terms You Should Know: Learning Objectives: Reading Assignment: Chlorinated.

Environmental Science 101 Waste. Fall 2012. Lecture Outline: Terms You Should Know: Learning Objectives: Reading Assignment: Chlorinated. Environmental Science 101 Waste Fall 2012 1 Lecture Outline: 17. SEWAGE DISPOSAL A. Sewage Handling B. Raw Sewage C. Wastewater Treatment Steps D. Individual Septic Systems E. Taking Stock Learning Objectives:

More information

Water Quality Report. 2015 Annual. Cambridge Water System PWS ID: NY5700117

Water Quality Report. 2015 Annual. Cambridge Water System PWS ID: NY5700117 2015 Annual Water Quality Report Cambridge Water System PWS ID: NY5700117 Introduction New York American Water (NYAW) is issuing this report describing the quality of drinking water supplied to customers

More information

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. Sources of Drinking Water

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report. Sources of Drinking Water Annual Drinking Water Quality Report TX1010379 Annual Water Quality Report for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2015 MASON CREEK UTILITY DISTRICT For more information regarding this report contact:

More information

Town of New Castle Utility Department Introduction

Town of New Castle Utility Department Introduction Town of New Castle Utility Department Introduction Town of New Castle Utility Department Mission Statement Our commitment is to ensure that our customers receive high quality water and wastewater treatment

More information

Water Conservation Questions - Key 1. Why should we conserve water? Because we cannot make anymore 2. Is there an unlimited amount of clean water?

Water Conservation Questions - Key 1. Why should we conserve water? Because we cannot make anymore 2. Is there an unlimited amount of clean water? Water Conservation Questions - Key 1. Why should we conserve water? Because we cannot make anymore 2. Is there an unlimited amount of clean water? no 3. Can we produce new water? no, all the water on the

More information

NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME 2004 NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME

NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME 2004 NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME NATIONAL MICROBIAL MONITORING PROGRAMME 2004 TREATMENT OF HOUSEHOLD DRINKING WATER FOR THE REMOVAL OF FAECAL BACTERIA CAUSING WATER BORNE DISEASES IN RURAL COMMUNITIES

More information

(Total Organic carbon = TOC) Synthetic organic chemicals, agricultural, industrial & household chemicals (benzene, vinyl chloride, PCBs, PCE, TCE)

(Total Organic carbon = TOC) Synthetic organic chemicals, agricultural, industrial & household chemicals (benzene, vinyl chloride, PCBs, PCE, TCE) Water Treatment Preparation of water for drinking and municipal distribution (Nazaroff & Alvarez-Cohen, pages 30 and following; Mihelcic & Zimmerman, Chapter 10) Consumers in industrialized countries expect

More information

This Questionnaire is divided into 8 sections referring to different capacity areas on the safe use of wastewater in agriculture:

This Questionnaire is divided into 8 sections referring to different capacity areas on the safe use of wastewater in agriculture: Annex - II Questionnaire to support the Capacity Development Needs Assessment In the framework of the Capacity Development Project on Safe Use of Wastewater 1 in Agriculture Phase I The Food and Agriculture

More information

Module 10 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment. Lecture 12 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment

Module 10 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment. Lecture 12 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment 1 P age Module 10 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment Lecture 12 : Classification Of Water Pollutants And Effects On Environment 2 P age The various types of water pollutants

More information

City of Brighton Water Quality Report

City of Brighton Water Quality Report City of Brighton 2015 Water Quality Report This report offers valuable water quality information for all our customers, including water service provided to Pine Creek Ridge, Dillion Area, and the Northstar

More information

WATER POLLUTION CHAPTER 22. Objectives

WATER POLLUTION CHAPTER 22. Objectives CHAPTER 22 WATER POLLUTION Objectives 1. List nine types of water pollutants, and give an example of each. List three strategies to determine the presence and concentration of water pollutants. 2. Distinguish

More information

Water Recycles poster

Water Recycles poster Water Recycles poster The "Water ReCycles" poster is designed for students of all ages. It shows the natural water cycle and humans influence on water resources. Raincloud illustration The raincloud in

More information

Penrith Wastewater Treatment Plant

Penrith Wastewater Treatment Plant Penrith Wastewater Treatment Plant Treating wastewater at Penrith Wastewater Treatment Plant Wastewater that comes into a wastewater treatment plant is about 99% water and about one percent solids and

More information

Source Water Protection Practices Bulletin Managing Sanitary Sewer Overflows and Combined Sewer Overflows to Prevent Contamination of Drinking Water

Source Water Protection Practices Bulletin Managing Sanitary Sewer Overflows and Combined Sewer Overflows to Prevent Contamination of Drinking Water United States Office of Water EPA 916-F-01-032 Environmental Protection (4606) July 2001 Agency Source Water Protection Practices Bulletin Managing Sanitary Sewer Overflows and Combined Sewer Overflows

More information

Environmental Care and Management. Presentation by the National Environment and Planning Agency, NEPA.

Environmental Care and Management. Presentation by the National Environment and Planning Agency, NEPA. Environmental Care and Management Presentation by the National Environment and Planning Agency, NEPA. What is the Environment? WHAT IS THE ENVIRONMENT? The environment is composed of everything around

More information

Birmingham City University / Students Union Aspects and Impacts Register. Waste. Impacts description

Birmingham City University / Students Union Aspects and Impacts Register. Waste. Impacts description Birmingham City University / Students Union and Impacts Register Waste Production of non - hazardous waste Production of hazardous waste Storage of non - hazardous waste Potential for waste to be disposed

More information

Protect Your Pond, Protect Your Health

Protect Your Pond, Protect Your Health Protect Your Pond, Protect Your Health Your role in conserving the health of Cape Cod Ponds We are all responsible for keeping our ponds clean. The ponds on Cape Cod provide many benefits to those living

More information

Wastewater Treatment

Wastewater Treatment BOD Bio Chemical Oxygen Demand TSS Total Suspended Solids Wastewater Treatment Fecal Coliform ph NH3 Nitrogen Ammonia What is Sewage Pathogens or disease-causing organisms are present in sewage. Sewage

More information

Lesson: Waste Management (corresponding to Chapter 15: Waste Management & Geology)

Lesson: Waste Management (corresponding to Chapter 15: Waste Management & Geology) Lesson: Waste Management (corresponding to Chapter 15: Waste Management & Geology) Human society produces waste, and lots of it. That waste gets disposed of in the earth. As the human population (and the

More information

A Guide to Pollution Identification and Reporting

A Guide to Pollution Identification and Reporting A Guide to Pollution Identification and Reporting Gasoline and oil from our boats, cars and homes are toxic to plants and animals. What does oil or gasoline pollution look like? Oil pollution looks like

More information

Septic System. Responsibility! Is Your. You should know that:

Septic System. Responsibility! Is Your. You should know that: Southwest Florida Water Management District Septic System Your Is Your Responsibility! PIPE SEPTIC TANK DRAIN FIELD SOIL You should know that: As a homeowner you re responsible for maintaining your septic

More information

Where can I find information on the Municipal Water System (MWS) for Eastham, that will help to answer my questions?

Where can I find information on the Municipal Water System (MWS) for Eastham, that will help to answer my questions? Vision: The Board of Selectmen recognizes that every citizen of the Town of Eastham has the right to a clean and safe water supply. Therefore, we propose the development of a municipal water system for

More information

Water Quality 101 Dr. Mike Mallin and Matthew McIver Aquatic Ecology Laboratory UNCW-Center for Marine Science

Water Quality 101 Dr. Mike Mallin and Matthew McIver Aquatic Ecology Laboratory UNCW-Center for Marine Science Water Quality 101 Dr. Mike Mallin and Matthew McIver Aquatic Ecology Laboratory UNCW-Center for Marine Science Common Water Quality Sampling Parameters and Analytical Procedures Water temperature Salinity

More information

Who is responsible for making sure that wastewater is treated properly?

Who is responsible for making sure that wastewater is treated properly? WASTEWATER TREATMENT What is wastewater? Wastewater is water that has been used and must be treated before it is released into another body of water, so that it does not cause further pollution of water

More information

On-site Wastewater Systems Public Health Overview

On-site Wastewater Systems Public Health Overview On-site Wastewater Systems Public Health Overview Overview of Presentation Definitions Sewage: can be described as the waste from day-to-day living of people, or the human excreta, or the water-carried

More information

Pollution and Purification of Water

Pollution and Purification of Water Pollution and Purification of Water 11/3/10 Chem 402 - Fall 2010 Lecture 14-1 Water disinfection Water disinfection involves the removal of suspended particles, organic mater, colloidal particles, and

More information

The Great Lakes Basin;

The Great Lakes Basin; THE GREAT LAKES The Great Lakes are a set of five lakes in Canada and the United States, connected by approximately 5,000 tributaries. The five lakes are Lake Superior, Lake Michigan, Lake Huron, Lake

More information

Bioremediation. Introduction

Bioremediation. Introduction Bioremediation Introduction In the twentieth century, the ever increase in the global human population and industrialization led to the exploitation of natural resources. The increased usage of heavy metals

More information

MILK. We drink it - surely it s ok for fish?

MILK. We drink it - surely it s ok for fish? MILK We drink it - surely it s ok for fish? Milk spilt into waterways has a serious impact by killing fish and other aquatic life through suffocation. How does milk kill fish? Milk contains large amounts

More information

Travel Centers of America 1003300

Travel Centers of America 1003300 Travel Centers of America 1003300 Source Water Assessment Report A State Assessment of Your Drinking Water Source s Vulnerability As a requirement of the 1996 Amendments to the Federal Safe Drinking Water

More information

Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment

Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment World Ocean Freshwater Chlorination of Drinking Water Other Methods of Disinfection Ground Water pollution Tap Water vs. Bottled Water You will need to

More information

Septic System Installation Requirements. What is it?

Septic System Installation Requirements. What is it? Septic System Installation Requirements What is it? In order for septic systems to work effectively, they must be properly sited and installed. On-site installation requirements can help ensure proper

More information

FACTS. Nitrate and Nitrite in Drinking Water. What Are Nitrate and Nitrite? 3. How Can These Chemicals Get into Your Drinking Water?

FACTS. Nitrate and Nitrite in Drinking Water. What Are Nitrate and Nitrite? 3. How Can These Chemicals Get into Your Drinking Water? FACTS Nitrate and Nitrite in Drinking Water What Are Nitrate and Nitrite? 3 How Can These Chemicals Get into Your Drinking Water? 3 How Can You Find Out If These Chemicals Are in Your Drinking Water? 4

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MICROBIAL WATER QUALITY

INTRODUCTION TO MICROBIAL WATER QUALITY STEFAN WALSTON AND KELLEY RILEY INTRODUCTION TO MICROBIAL WATER QUALITY STEFAN WALSTON AND KELLEY RILEY UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA DEPT. OF SOIL, WATER AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE INTRODUCTION General lab rules

More information

Advanced Treatment of Hazardous Wastes(1) Advanced Treatment of Hazardous Wastes(2) Advanced Environmental Chemistry. Design of Solid Waste Landfill

Advanced Treatment of Hazardous Wastes(1) Advanced Treatment of Hazardous Wastes(2) Advanced Environmental Chemistry. Design of Solid Waste Landfill Course Description (전체 개설 교과목 개요) Advanced Treatment of Hazardous Wastes(1) This course is concerned with the management of hazardous materials and wastes in depth. We will deal with the physico-chemical

More information

Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment

Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment Chapter 18 Chemistry of Water in the Environment World Ocean Freshwater Chlorination of Drinking Water Other Methods of Disinfection Ground Water pollution Tap Water vs. Bottled Water You will need to

More information

water quality 2007 annual report Huntington District Our Customer Charter Dear West Virginia American Water Customer,

water quality 2007 annual report Huntington District Our Customer Charter Dear West Virginia American Water Customer, Dear West Virginia American Water Customer, 2007 annual water quality report You are our top priority. And delivering reliable, high-quality water to you all day, every day is our mission. We deliver at

More information

3. Which relationship can correctly be inferred from the data presented in the graphs below?

3. Which relationship can correctly be inferred from the data presented in the graphs below? 1. Recent evidence indicates that lakes in large areas of New York State are being affected by acid rain. The major effect of acid rain in the lakes is (1) an increase in game fish population levels (3)

More information

CONTAMINANT SOURCES. JUNE 1998 Printed on recycled paper

CONTAMINANT SOURCES. JUNE 1998 Printed on recycled paper Rural Wellhead Protection Protection Fact Sheet Fact Sheet CONTAMINANT SOURCES JUNE 1998 Printed on recycled paper INTRODUCTION More than 75 percent of Wyoming s population relies on groundwater for part

More information

Background. AEM Tier 2 Worksheet Manure Management for Horses: Nutrient Management, Storage, Field Application and/or Off-Farm Disposal.

Background. AEM Tier 2 Worksheet Manure Management for Horses: Nutrient Management, Storage, Field Application and/or Off-Farm Disposal. AEM Tier 2 Worksheet Manure Management for Horses: Nutrient Management, Storage, Field Application and/or Off-Farm Disposal Glossary Compost: Biological degradation of manure and other organic material

More information

The Nitrogen Cycle. What is Nitrogen? Human Alteration of the Global Nitrogen Cycle. How does the nitrogen cycle work?

The Nitrogen Cycle. What is Nitrogen? Human Alteration of the Global Nitrogen Cycle. How does the nitrogen cycle work? Human Alteration of the Global Nitrogen Cycle Heather McGraw, Mandy Williams, Suzanne Heinzel, and Cristen Whorl, Give SIUE Permission to Put Our Presentation on E-reserve at Lovejoy Library. What is Nitrogen?

More information

ph Value of Common Household Items and the Environmental Effects ph on Water; http://www.epa.gov/acidrain/education/site_students/phscale.

ph Value of Common Household Items and the Environmental Effects ph on Water; http://www.epa.gov/acidrain/education/site_students/phscale. ACID RAIN What is acid rain? Acid rain is a broad term that is often used to describe several forms of acid deposition. Wet deposition is when rain, snow, fog, or mist contains high amounts of sulfuric

More information

astewater Central Treatment

astewater Central Treatment QUICK FACTS The drop on water Wastewater Central Treatment Wastewater or sewage is water that has been used for washing, flushing, or manufacturing processes by homes, businesses, and industries. About

More information

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report City of Wixom Municipal Water For January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report City of Wixom Municipal Water For January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 Annual Drinking Quality Report City of Wixom Municipal For January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 Dear Utility Customer: We are pleased to provide you with the 2014 Annual Drinking Quality Report in accordance

More information

2014 Drinking Water Report

2014 Drinking Water Report 2014 Drinking Water Report As required by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, the City of Woodbury is issuing the results of monitoring done on its drinking water for the period from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31,

More information

How to build a rain barrel A hands-on rain barrel lesson using the visual arts.

How to build a rain barrel A hands-on rain barrel lesson using the visual arts. How to build a rain barrel A hands-on rain barrel lesson using the visual arts. For grades K - 7 Created by the Athens-Clarke County Stormwater Management Program Lesson summary: Students learn about the

More information

Water Pollution and Algal Blooms in the Coastal Waters of the U.S.

Water Pollution and Algal Blooms in the Coastal Waters of the U.S. Water Pollution and Algal Blooms in the Coastal Waters of the U.S. edited by David L. Alles Western Washington University e-mail: alles@biol.wwu.edu Last updated 2008-2-27 Note: In PDF format most of the

More information

STORMWATER MONITORING: POLLUTANTS, SOURCES, AND SOLUTIONS

STORMWATER MONITORING: POLLUTANTS, SOURCES, AND SOLUTIONS RICHLAND COUNTY STORMWATER MANAGEMENT DIVISION STORMWATER MONITORING: POLLUTANTS, SOURCES, AND SOLUTIONS As part of the federal government s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit (NPDES)

More information

INTRODUCTION TO WASTEWATER TREATMENT

INTRODUCTION TO WASTEWATER TREATMENT INTRODUCTION TO WASTEWATER TREATMENT The term wastewater is commonly used to describe liquid wastes that are collected and transported to a treatment facility through a system of sewers. Wastewater is

More information

HUMAN IMPACTS ON MANGROVES

HUMAN IMPACTS ON MANGROVES HUMAN IMPACTS ON MANGROVES Factsheet #2: Classifying Water Pollutants Chemical Pollutants Chemical water pollutants are water-soluble substances. Chemical substances can enter water sources through natural

More information

Homemade Water Purifier

Homemade Water Purifier Homemade Water Purifier PURPOSE: To introduce students to the concept of water filtration and water borne diseases and help them become aware of drinking water safety. SUMMARY: By building their own water

More information

Protecting Our Water Resources: Student Activities for the Classroom. Water Resource Educational Activities for Kindergarten through Ninth Grade

Protecting Our Water Resources: Student Activities for the Classroom. Water Resource Educational Activities for Kindergarten through Ninth Grade Title: Decaying Substances and Water Pollution Time: 5 class periods Objectives: Observe oxygen consumption caused by natural pollutants. Understand the use of a control when conducting experiments. Introduction:

More information

Connecting the Drops

Connecting the Drops Connecting the Drops Exploring Long Island Sound s Watersheds Hi, my name is Florence. My friends call me Flo. I am a water drop. I travel all around the world. Today I am going on a journey in the Long

More information

MODULE 23: Management of Healthcare Wastewater

MODULE 23: Management of Healthcare Wastewater MODULE 23: Management of Healthcare Wastewater Module Overview Describe sources of wastewater in a healthcare facility Describe characteristics and hazards associated with wastewater from healthcare facilities

More information

California Wastewater

California Wastewater Abridged Edition L A Y P E R S O N S G U I D E T O California Wastewater Prepared by the Water Education Foundation Contents The Layperson s Guide to California Wastewater is prepared and distributed by

More information

astewater Septic Systems

astewater Septic Systems QUICK FACTS The drop on water Wastewater Septic Systems Wastewater is often referred to as sewage. This is water that has been used for washing, flushing, or manufacturing processes by homes, businesses,

More information

Presented By City of Battle Creek ANNUAL WATER QUALITY WATER TESTING PWS ID#:

Presented By City of Battle Creek ANNUAL WATER QUALITY WATER TESTING PWS ID#: Presented By City of Battle Creek ANNUAL WATER QUALITY REPORT PERFORMED WATER TESTING IN 2014 PWS ID#: 0000450 Our Mission Continues We are proud to present once again our annual water quality report covering

More information

International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships

International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships Marpol 73/78 is the main international convention covering prevention of pollution of the marine environment from operational or accidental

More information

2008 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of Winter Springs

2008 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of Winter Springs 2008 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for the City of Winter Springs We re very pleased to provide you with this year's Annual Water Quality Report. We want to keep you informed about the excellent

More information