JOINT AND SHARED PARENTING: VALUING ALL FAMILIES AND ALL CHILDREN IN THE ADOPTION PROCESS WITH AN EXPANDED NOTION OF FAMILY
[…] Although they chose not to marry, the couple had been life partners for twenty-four years. 67 The issue before the court was "whether the petitioners, two unmarried adults, may jointly adopt a child who is the child of neither of them., 68 First, the court looked at whether the statute allowed such an adoption. It concluded that section 110 of the New York adoption statute expressly permitted "[a]n adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his wife together... [or] [a]n adult married person who is living separate and apart from his or her spouse...[in accordance with a legal separation order] or has been living separate[ly] and apart from his or her spouse for at least three years" to adopt a child. 69 The statute clearly permitted married persons, unmarried adults, stepparents, and separated persons to adopt children in New York. 70 The court cited other precedent that had held that the word "together" in the statute did not mean that only married couples could jointly