Dianne E. Dusman Senior Assistant Consumer Advocate PA Attorney I.D. # ddusman(a-)paoca.org
[…] See e.g. Botti et al v. Verizon PA, Docket No. C , et al (Order approving Joint Petition for Settlement). 25

27 services' with revenues from `non-competitive services. Concurring Statement, citing Jeb Billet, et al. v. The United Telephone Company of Pennsylvania et al., Docket No., C , Order entered April 8, 2005, at The Vice Chairman is correct. Section 63.74(a)(3) would be inconsistent with 66 Pa. C.S. 3016(f)(1). This section of Chapter 30 of the Public Utility Code provides that "[a] local exchange telecommunications company shall be prohibited from using revenues earned or expenses incurred in conjunction with noncompetitive services to subsidize competitive services." Allowing this type of lost toll cost recovery would violate the Code when a telecommunications provider has declared that its toll services are competitive while its basic local services were not, and the company proposes to recover its lost toll revenue as a basic service increase or surcharge.