Dianne E. Dusman Senior Assistant Consumer Advocate PA Attorney I.D. # ddusman(a-)paoca.org
[…] As noted by Vice Chairman Cawley, the Commission addressed this prohibition in the Jeb Billet proceeding. The Commission should remove lost toll recovery from its proposed amendments to its EAS regulations because of this conflict with 66 Pa. C.S. 3016(f)(1). In addition, the EAS Order notes the connection between EAS and reasonable service. The Commission is correct to note that EAS relief is "a means of ensuring reasonable service to Pennsylvanians.,44 All Pennsylvania telephone utilities are required to provide reasonable service at reasonable rates. Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code provides : Every rate made, demanded, or received by an public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly shall be just -and reasonable and in conformity with Pa. Bull. at The case can be found a 2005 WL (PaPUC). 36 Pa. Bull. at Pa. Bull. at 1889 (April 22, 2006). 26

BEFORE THE SENATE COMMUNICATIONS AND HIGH TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE