Department of Veterans Affairs VA HANDBOOK 5005/57 CORRECTED STAFFING
[…] Designation of Title 38 Hybrid Status for Health Care Occupations (1) The Assistant Secretary for Human Resources and Administration, subject to the concurrence of the Under Secretary for Health, is delegated the authority to approve health care occupations for conversion to title 38 hybrid status under 38 U.S.C. 7401(3) provided such health care occupations: (a) are not occupations relating to administrative, clerical, or physical plant maintenance and protective services; (b) would otherwise receive basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5; II-57

10 VA HANDBOOK 5005/57 JUNE 14, 2012 II-58 (c) provide direct patient care services or services incident to direct patient care services; and (d) would not otherwise be available to provide medical care or treatment for Veterans. (2) Not later than 45 days before the effective date of an appointment or conversion to a hybrid occupation established under subparagraph (1) above, the Secretary must submit notice of the new hybrid occupation to Congress under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 7401(3)(B). The Recruitment and Placement Policy Service (059) is responsible for preparing this notice for approval of the Secretary. (3) Prior to submitting notice under subparagraph (2) above, comments shall be solicited from applicable labor organizations and such comments will be included in the notice. b. Effecting Appointments. Appointments will be effected only by appointing officers (responsible Human Resources Management Officer). These appointing officers will effect appointments after the approval of the qualifications and the selection for appointment has been made by the approving official designated below. c. Approval of Qualification and Selection for Appointment. The approving authorities for appointment of certain research personnel, residents, and associated health trainees are contained in M-3 and M-8. The approving officials for appointment to positions in VHA under 38 U.S.C., chapter 73 or 74, will be as follows: (1) The Secretary (a) On advice of the Under Secretary for Health, the approval of the qualifications and selection of all persons to be appointed under the authority of section (b) The approval of all [network and] facility directors appointed under the authority of 38 U.S.C., section 7401(1).