THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COLLECTS FROM AN INNOCENT SPOUSE IN United States v. Craft: 1 COULD BUSINESS ASSOCIATES BE NEXT?
[…] Craft, the U.S. Supreme Court held that Don Craft had sufficient individual rights in property held as tenants by the 1 United States v. Craft, 122 S. Ct (2002). 2 Matthew 19:6 (New International Version). 3 Blue Canyon Ltd. v. United States, No. 90-C-850W, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2270 (D. Utah Feb. 6, 1992). 4 The section providing for federal tax liens under the Internal Revenue Code is 26 U.S.C (2002). Section 6321 provides: If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. I.R.C (2000). 5 The Internal Revenue Service is [t]he branch of the U.S. Treasury Department responsible for administering the Internal Revenue Code and providing taxpayer education. BLACK S LAW DICTIONARY 821 (7th ed. 1999). 6 Blue Canyon, 1992 U.S. Dist.