THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COLLECTS FROM AN INNOCENT SPOUSE IN United States v. Craft: 1 COULD BUSINESS ASSOCIATES BE NEXT?
[…] Craft v. United States, 140 F.3d 638, 644 (6th Cir. 1998). This language did not raise exclusively the question of whether the August 1989 transfer itself was fraudulent; rather, it permitted the district court to consider also whether Don and Sandra transferred the property for other fraudulent purposes as well. Craft, 233 F.3d at Id. at Id. at Section 6502 provides: Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun... within 10 years after the assessment of the tax. I.R.C (2000). 84 Craft, 233 F.3d at 369. Don Craft died in August Id. at Id.