THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COLLECTS FROM AN INNOCENT SPOUSE IN United States v. Craft: 1 COULD BUSINESS ASSOCIATES BE NEXT?
[…] Brief for the United States at 2, United States v. Craft, 122 S. Ct (2002) (No ). For an argument that the federal income tax system is unconstitutional see David Franke, Is Income Tax Legal?: Evidence Suggests 16th Amendment Never Ratified, WORLDNETDAILY.COM, July 9, 1999, at _xcdfr_is_income.htm (suggesting that the Sixteenth Amendment, the constitutional basis for federal income taxation, was fraudulently ratified). 56 Craft v. United States, 140 F.3d at 639. The assessment was based upon substitute income tax returns prepared by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6020(b). Id. That section of the Internal Revenue Code provides: (1) Authority of Secretary to execute return. If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise. (2) Status of returns. Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes. I.R.C. 6020(b) (2000).

9 2003] UNITED STATES v.