THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE COLLECTS FROM AN INNOCENT SPOUSE IN United States v. Craft: 1 COULD BUSINESS ASSOCIATES BE NEXT?
[…] Craft s interest. 64 Sandra Craft appealed the District Court s grant of summary judgment against her. 65 The United States filed a cross-appeal on both of the lower court s decisions of when the lien attached and the value of Don Craft s interest in the property. 66 The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit was not persuaded by decisions in which the U.S. Supreme Court did not allow state-law legal fictions to prevent attachment Craft v. United States, 140 F.3d at 640. The complaint was authorized by 28 U.S.C. 2410(a). Id. That section provides that: [T]he United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter (1) to quiet title to... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. 28 U.S.C. 2410(a) (2000). 64 Craft v. United States, No. 1:93-CV-306, 1994 WL , at *3 (W.D. Mich. Sept. 12, 1994), rev d by 140 F.3d 638 (6th Cir. 1998). Sandra Craft argued that the Court should follow Cole v. Cardoza.