Making Waves in Statutory Safe Harbors: Reevaluating Internet Service Providers' Liability for Third Party Content and Copyright Infringement
[…] a copyright owner. 150 VICARIOUS OR CONTRIBUTORY LIABILITY Information Residing on a System or Network at the Direction of Users OCILLA limits the liability of an ISP that stores third-party content that is completely under the control of that user. 151 This safe harbor is contingent on the intermediate knowledge standard: the ISP must not have actual knowledge that the material or activity is infringing, must not be aware of facts or circumstances from which infringing activity is apparent, and must not financially benefit from the infringing activity. 52 This defense also requires 146. See 17 U.S.C.A. 111(a)(3) (West Supp. 1999) (stating that activities of passive carriers should be limited to "providing wires, cables, or other communications channels for the use of others") U.S.C. 512 (a)(1-5) See id. 512 (b)(2) See id See id. 512 (b)(2)(e) See id. 512 (c) U.S.C. at 512 (c)(1)(ii) and (d)(1)(b).

Liability of Internet Service Providers