Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] Angus Chem. Co., 322 F.3d 942, 962 (7th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (Wood, J., dissenting), overruled by Minn-Chem, Inc. v. Agrium Inc., 683 F.3d 845 (7th Cir. 2012). 55. See 15 U.S.C. 6a.

13 2016] A SINGLE CALL 649 accurately described the FTAIA as convoluted, 56 and an inelegantly phrased 57 web of words. 58 The statute provides as follows: [The Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless (1) such conduct has direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of [the Sherman Act], other than this section. 59 The FTAIA begins by placing all extraterritorial activity other than import trade and import commerce outside the reach of the Sherman Act. 60 It then pulls some activity back within the Sherman Act s reach when two requirements are met. 61 First, the