Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Id G. Plan for Adjustment of Debts 1. Debtor's right to file plan. Under Chapter 9, a municipal debtor has the exclusive right to file a plan for the adjustment of its debts. See 11 U.S.C This is in contrast to debtors operating under other chapters of the bankruptcy code who generally have an exclusive time period in which to file a plan or reorganization, the expiration of which leads to other entities becoming entitled to file a plan. 2. Time for filing plan. Section 941 assumes that in the ordinary case, a plan of adjustment will be filed with the petition. See 11 U.S.C. 941 ("The debtor shall file a plan for the adjustment of the debtor's debts. If such a plan is not filed with the petition, the debtor shall file such a plan at such later time as the court fixes.")(emphasis added); see also COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY en This assumption grew out of earlier versions of Chapter 9 which required the plan to be filed at that time.