Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Notice must be given under Chapter 9 at the commencement of the case, as well as at the time of the entry of the order for relief or for dismissal of the case. See 11 U.S.C Objections. Section 921(c) of the Bankruptcy Code permits objections to a municipal-debtor's Chapter 9 petition. See 11 U.S.C. 921(c). Pursuant to that section, the court may dismiss the petition, after notice and a hearing, if the debtor did not file the petition in good faith or if the debtor failed to otherwise meet the requirements of Chapter 9 including the eligibility provisions of section 109(c).!d. 4. Order for Relief. Under section 301(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which is applicable in Chapter 9 cases based on section 901(a), "the commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Initially, this section led to some confusion in Chapter 9 cases, in 13

14 that section 921 (d) of the Code provided that "[i]f the petition is not dismissed under subsection (c) of this subsection, the court shall order relief under this chapter."