Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, 1[ [1]. The Supreme Court in Bekins, in upholding the constitutionality of the 1937 Act, relied in part on the language protecting states' powers. 304 U.S. 27 (1938) Section 904 sets forth limitations on the bankruptcy court's power in the administration of a case commenced under Chapter 9, providing that "[n]otwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not... interfere with "(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of the property or revenues of the 8

9 debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property."