Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Under section 552(a) of the Code, which is applicable in Chapter 9 pursuant to section 901(a), "property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after the commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from any [prepetition] security agreement." As per this provision, prior to 1988, it appeared that special revenues collected by the debtor post-petition were not subject to liens in favor of the special revenue bondholders. In order to ameliorate this situation, as part of the 1988 amendments to the Bankruptcy Code, Congress enacted section 928 which provided that "notwithstanding section 552(a)... special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any [prepetition] security agreement," see 11 U.S.C. 928(a), subject to any such lien generally being subordinate to the "necessary operating expenses" of the project or system in question. See 11 U.S.C. 928(b).