Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] See 11 U.S.C. 928(b). As the legislative history to the 1988 amendments noted, "under section 552(a)... [because] property acquired by a debtor after filing bankruptcy is not subject to any lien created prior to bankruptcy... the lien created by a revenue bond issued prior to bankruptcy is extinguished" by a Chapter 9 filing. See H.R. REP. No The amendments were intended to "eliminate this problem by making special revenues still subject to a postpetition lien in a Chapter 9 bankruptcy, notwithstanding section 552(a)."!d. 15

16 c. Special Revenues and the automatic stay. Pursuant to section 922(d) of the Code, the filing of a petition under Chapter 9, "does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues." In other words, the automatic stay does not prevent the debtor (or in many cases an indenture trustee) from transferring pledged special revenues to special revenue bondholders. Some debate has arisen among commentators regarding the broadness of this exception to the automatic stay.