Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Section 109( c )(2) preserves the power of the states to determine the extent to which their political subdivisions have access to the powers of the bankruptcy court, as required by the Ashton and Bekins decisions Section 303 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that involuntary cases are not permitted in municipal bankruptcy cases, because to do so "may constitute an invasion of State sovereignty contrary to the tenth amendment." House Report No , 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 321 (1977); Senate Report No , 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 33 (1978) Section 903 of the Bankruptcy Code preserves the state's power to control a municipality. It provides that Chapter 9 "does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of political or governmental powers of such municipality, including expenditures for such exercise." 11 U.S.C The purpose of protecting state sovereignty in Section 903 is "to remove any inference that the legislation itself accomplishes anything more than providing a procedure under which municipalities may adjust their indebtedness... [since] [t]he potential for interference with State power