Adjustment of State and Municipal Debt Under the Bankruptcy Code
[…] Taken together, these sections severely limit the powers of the bankruptcy court in order to avoid any Tenth Amendment issues. C. Automatic Stay. Section 362 which, among other things, stays the commencement or continuation of all prepetition actions or proceedings against the debtor, is incorporated into Chapter 9 by section 901(a). However, the automatic stay in Chapter 9 proceedings is further expanded to protect not only the debtor itself, but also any "officer or inhabitant of the debtor", see 11. U.S.C. 922(a)(l), as well as to preclude the "enforcement of a lien on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor." See 11 U.S.C. 922(a)(2). As such, creditors are prohibited from bringing mandamus actions against municipal officials on account of prepetition obligations, and actions against citizens who owe taxes to the debtor. D. Special Protections to Bondholders.