A Transformative Process: Working as a Domestic Violence Expert Witness
[…] STATUTORY BASIS FOR EXPERT TESTIMONY ON DOMESTIC VIOLENCE There are two main code sections in the California Evidence Code under which domestic violence experts testify. The first, section 801, took effect in 1967 and pertains to expert testimony generally. 7 Subsection (a) permits the introduction of testimony by an expert when it is "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." 8 The other statute, section 1107, took effect in 1992 and deals specifically with testimony on domestic violence issues. 9 In its original form, subsection (a) provided: In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women's syndrome, including the physical, emotional, or mental effects upon the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. 10 Section 1107 was enacted in order to resolve the issue of whether such testimony was scientifically reliable, so that the reliability issue would not have to be litigated each time a party sought to introduce it. 1 In 2005, the term "battered women's syndrome" (BWS) was replaced by "intimate