QUESTION 4 QUESTIONS:
[…] Bank recorded a valid Inortgagc covering the video store, the surrounding land, and all appurtcnances, prcsent and fkturc. Thc mortgage was filed in the proper county. The UCC considers a mortgage that describes fixtures as a security agreement. The security system, as a fixture, would be considered an appurtenance to the real estate and thus subject to Bank's mortgage interest. 4. Did Lender's financing statement and security agreement satisfy the requirements of Article 9:' Lender's security agreenlent \vith Daryl seeins to satisfy the Articlc 9 requirements for attachment

25 DISCUSSION FOR QUESTION 2 Page Two that the debtor "has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral." Lender and Daryl seem to have a conventional security agreement that Daryl has signed and that describes the security system in some detail. A financing statement is sufficient only if it prcvides the pcarties1 names and "indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement." Rev (a).