Privacy Policy Contents

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Privacy Policy Contents"

Transcription

1 Privacy Policy Contents Introduction... 2 How and Why the Department Collects Personal Information... 2 Types of Personal Information... 3 Storage of Personal Information... 3 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information under the Privacy Act... 3 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Under Portfolio Legislation... 5 Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients... 5 Access to Personal Information... 5 Amendment of Personal Information... 6 Making a Complaint... 6 Further Information

2 Introduction 1. The Department of Veterans Affairs (the Department) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) which provides protection for individuals against the mishandling of personal information by Australian government agencies and certain private sector organisations. 2. Personal information under this Policy has the same meaning as in section 6 of the Privacy Act. It is defined as any information that can identify a living person or could reasonably identify them. Examples of personal information include names, addresses, banking details, tax file numbers, medical records and photographs. How and Why the Department Collects Personal Information 3. It is necessary for the Department to collect and store personal information in order to deliver certain services and programs. The Department mostly collects personal information directly from the individual concerned and only collects personal information for the purpose of fulfilling the functions of the Department. 4. The Department may also collect personal information from other government agencies, such as the Department of Defence to obtain service history information to administer claims. 5. The types of personal information collected and held by the Department may include: names, date of birth, occupation, marital status, residential details, details of dependants, date of death; pension, medical, clinical, advocacy, personal case, social work and rehabilitation files; financial information, including income and asset details; service history. 6. The Privacy Act permits the Department to collect sensitive personal information with the consent of the individual to whom the information relates and where the information is reasonably necessary or directly related to the Department s functions. 7. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act is defined as information or opinion about an individual s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information or genetic information. 8. The sensitive information collected by the Department relates mostly to: health or medical information, including mental health and disabilities; and racial or ethnic origin of an individual, for example for inclusion in the indigenous veteran database. 9. In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected by contractors (or subcontractors) who provide services on behalf of the Department, such as contracted health providers. Similarly, personal information may be collected by contractors who provide services to the Department, such as contracted Information and Communications Technology (ICT) providers. Records collected 2

3 or created by contractors under departmental contracts are owned by the Department. Also, obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the collection of personal information are extended to contractors under the departmental contracts. 10. In limited circumstances, the Department is authorised to collect Tax File Numbers (TFNs) for administering certain payments. There is no obligation to provide your TFN. However, some payments, such as pensions and allowances, cannot be made without the provision of a TFN. The Department s handling of TFNs is governed by the Tax File Number Guidelines 2011, which can be accessed at: Types of Personal Information 11. As of 31 July 2013, the Department holds 128 classes of personal information and 1 class of personnel records. See Attachment A for a list of the Department s personal information holdings, as contained in the 2013 Personal Information Digest. Storage of Personal Information 12. The Department stores all personal information securely and restricts access to employees, contractors and service providers who require access to the personal information to perform their duties or assist the individual concerned. All employees, contractors and service providers must handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In addition, all staff with access to personal information are bound by the Australian Public Service Code of Conduct. 13. The Department will store personal information in a variety of formats, including on computer and paper media. The Department takes all necessary steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 14. The Department may contact individuals to determine whether personal information collected should be retained. If the Department no longer requires the personal information, the Department will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information, unless the information is contained within a Commonwealth record. If the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, the record can only be destroyed or altered in accordance with the Archives Act Obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the storage of personal information are extended to contractors under the departmental contracts. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 16. The Department generally uses collected personal information for the primary purpose for which is was collected. These primary purposes include: payment of pensions and compensation; facilitating and funding health care; facilitating and funding rehabilitation services; facilitating and funding home care assistance; 3

4 subsidising loans for housing and housing-related benefits; funding research; running specific grants programs; and delivering commemorative programs and war graves. 17. When it collects personal information about an individual, the Department is required to take reasonable steps to notify the individual of certain matters, including the purposes of collection and other entities (such as government agencies), bodies or persons to which the information is usually disclosed. The Department publishes privacy notices on its website which contain details regarding the purposes for which DVA collects personal information, the usual parties to which DVA may disclose this information and more. These notices may be accessed at: The Department s usual disclosures are made, with the consent of the individual concerned, to the following government agencies: the Department of Human Services to ensure an individual is not in receipt of a Centrelink pension; the Department of Human Services to allow Medicare Australia to verify health claims and process payment for treatment services; and the Department of Health for income testing in relation to aged care services. 19. In certain circumstances, the Department may use or disclose information in its possession for a different purpose (the secondary purpose), such as where the individual has consented or would reasonably expect the Department to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose, and the secondary purpose is: related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose); or required or authorised under Australian law or has been ordered by a court or tribunal; or reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities. 20. When it is unreasonable or impractical to obtain the individual s consent, the Department may use or disclose personal information in permitted general situations. The use or disclosure must be reasonably necessary to: lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or public health or safety; take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity or serious misconduct that relates to the Department s functions or activities; or assist in locating a person who has been reported missing. 4

5 21. Obligations under the Privacy Act regarding the use and disclosure of personal information are extended to contractors under the departmental contracts. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Under Portfolio Legislation 22. Under the Department s portfolio legislation, personal information may be disclosed to other government agencies for certain purposes. For example: under section 130 of the Veterans Entitlements Act 1986 (VEA), the Secretary of the Department may provide personal information to the Secretary of another Department or head of a Commonwealth authority; under section 409 of Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 2004 (MRCA) and section 143 of Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRCA), the Military Rehabilitation and Compensation Commission (MRCC) may provide personal information to the Department of Defence or service chief; and section 71 of SRCA may also require the Department to disclose information to Comcare. Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients 23. In limited circumstances, the Department may disclose personal information to overseas recipients. This may include where a departmental client seeks medical treatment overseas. In such circumstances, personal information, such as medical history and treatment history, may be disclosed to health professionals and hospitals overseas. Where this occurs and where practicable, the individual to whom the information relates will be informed. Access to Personal Information 24. Individuals have a right under the Privacy Act to access the personal information the Department holds about them. Generally, only individuals themselves may access their personal information. The Department cannot provide an individual with the personal information of a partner or family member without consent or other lawful authority. 25. There is no cost associated with requesting access to your personal information. The Department will respond to most requests for access to personal information within 30 days of the request being received. In some circumstances, a request for personal information can be refused. If the Department decides to refuse access to the information a written notice of the reasons for refusal will be provided. 26. To access your personal information please contact the Department: Telephone Regional callers: International callers:

6 27. In addition, claimants under SRCA can make requests for documents related to their claims under section 59 of that Act. Similarly, claimants under MRCA can make requests for claims related documents under section 331 of that Act. 28. If you wish to make a request under section 59 and section 331, you must apply in writing. You can lodge your application in one of the following ways: Post GPO Box 9998 SYDNEY NSW 2001 Fax In person At any Departmental or VAN office: Alternatively, documents may also be requested under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (the FOI Act). The FOI Act gives members of the public a general right of access to documents of an agency and official documents of a Minster, other than exempt documents. 30. Although the information of a deceased individual is not regulated by the Privacy Act, the Department will continue to respect the sensitivities of family members when using or disclosing such information. Amendment of Personal Information 31. Under of the Privacy Act, individuals may make a request to the Department to amend personal information that is out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. The Department will respond to most requests for correction of personal information within 30 days of the request being received. There is no cost associated with requesting correction of personal information. 32. In some circumstances, a request to correct personal information can be refused. If the Department decides to refuse the correction of information written notice of the reasons for refusal will be provided. 33. Individuals may also make a request the Department to amend personal information under the FOI Act. Making a Complaint 34. If you believe the Department has breached your privacy rights, you may contact the Department through the following: Telephone Regional callers: International callers: Post Manager, Feedback Management Team (Level 4) GPO Box 9998 SYDNEY NSW

7 35. Complaints about privacy breaches will be forwarded on to the Legal Services & Assurance Branch for investigation. The Department aims to acknowledge complaints received by telephone and within two working days and resolve to issue within 28 days. For complaints received by mail, the Department aims to provide acknowledgement within five working days and resolve the issue within 28 days. If the matter is complex, it may take longer. In such cases, the Department will ensure the complainant is given the contact details of the officer or area assigned to manage their complaint, and will keep them informed of progress and an expected resolution date. 36. If you are dissatisfied with the way the Department handles your privacy-related complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: Telephone TTY (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges) then ask for (this number is dedicated for the hearing impaired only, no voice calls) Post GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW Further Information 37. If you would like further information, please contact: Department of Veterans Affairs: Telephone Regional callers: International callers: Website Further information about privacy and information policy can be found at: Office of Australian Information Commissioner: Website 7

8 ATTACHMENT A Department of Veterans Affairs 2013 Personal Information Digest The Department s personal information holdings: WHOLE OF DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL RECORDS HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION AUSTRALIAN VETERANS PENSION, MEDICAL, CLINICAL, ADVOCACY, PERSONAL CASE, SOCIAL WORK AND REHABILITATION FILES OVERSEAS VETERANS' PENSION, MEDICAL, CLINICAL, SOCIAL WORK AND REHABILITATION FILES DEFENCE SERVICE HOME LOANS, SUBSIDY, INSURANCE FILES AND DATA BASES VIETNAM VETERANS' CANCER AND MORTALITY REGISTER HEALTH STUDY DATA (INCLUDING CANCER AND MORTALITY) VETERANS NOMINAL ROLL VETERANS CONTACT AND RECRUITMENT DATABASE ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER VETERANS PROJECT (WA) INDIGENOUS VETERAN DATABASE DEPARTMENTAL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM ALLIED HEALTH INFORMATION AND MONITORING SYSTEMS (AIMS) HEALTH SERVICES MONITORING SYSTEMS, DATABASES AND FILES PROVIDER FILE AND DATABASE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER FORMS SUPPLY DATABASE PRIOR APPROVAL AUTHORITY AND PRIOR APPROVAL DATABASE PHARMACEUTICAL PAYMENT DETAILS TREATMENT ACCOUNTS PAYMENT DATA AND SYSTEM HOSPITAL RECONCILIATION AND DATA SYSTEM (HOTSPUR) STATE AND TERRITORY PUBLIC HOSPITAL RECONCILIATION DATABASES AGED CARE ASSESSMENTS (ACA) CABRINI ONCOLOGY INFORMATION DATABASE MEDICAL EXPENSES PRIVATELY INCURRED (MEPI) DATABASE AND FILES PROVIDER DATABASE IN COMMUNITY NURSING PROVIDER SPREADSHEET VETERANS HOME CARE MINIMUM DATA SET COMMUNITY NURSING HEALTH CASE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (HCMC) DATABASE BOOKED CAR WITH DRIVER SCHEME (BCWD) TRANSPORT BOOKING AND INVOICING SYSTEM (TBIS) REPATRIATION TRANSPORT CLAIMS PROCESSING SYSTEM (RTCPS) AIR AND AMBULANCE TRANSPORT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM REHABILITATION APPLIANCE PROGRAM REHABILITATION APPLIANCES TREATMENT OPERATIONS REVIEW (RAPTOR) LOCAL PROVIDER PANELS CARER DATABASE RESIDENTIAL RESPITE CARE PAYMENT DATABASE EXCEPTIONAL CASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (ECMS) VETERANS HOME CARE SYSTEM AUSTRALIAN VETERANS HOME CARE FILES DAY CLUBS CONTACT LIST MEN'S HEALTH PEER EDUCATION DATABASE VETERANS HOME CARE NATIONAL EXCEPTIONAL CASES AUSTRALIAN BRITISH NUCLEAR TEST PARTICIPANTS PROGRAM DATABASE VIETNAM VETERANS FAMILY STUDY PARTICIPANTS DATABASE FEMALE VIETNAM VETERAN AND CIVILIAN HEALTH REGISTER AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL ROLL PRIOR APPROVAL AND REFERRAL SYSTEM (PARS) DATABASE VETERANS ESSENTIAL MEDICAL EQUIPMENT PAYMENT SYSTEM (VEPS) IN-HOME TELEMONITORING FOR VETERANS TRIAL VIETNAM VETERANS SONS AND DAUGHTERS SUPPORT PROGRAM CASE FILES 8

9 REHABILITATION AND SUPPORT DIVISION CLIENT DATABASE DEFCARE CLIENT DATABASE COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT DETERMINATION AND ENTITLEMENT TOOL (CADET) MILITARY COMPENSATION CLAIM FILES MILITARY REHABILITATION AND COMPENSATION REHABILITATION CASE FILES MILITARY COMPENSATION ADMINSTRATIVE APPEALS TRIBUNAL CASE FILES TRANSITION MANAGEMENT SERVICE (TMS) CLIENT FILES VETERANS VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SCHEME (VVRS) CHILDREN EDUCATION SCHEME SUBFILES PENSION LOANS SCHEME RECORDS LOAN ADMINISTRATION FILES STUDY OF HEALTH OUTCOMES IN AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL (SHOAMP) HEALTH CARE SCHEME PARTICIPANT PAPER FILES F-111 SYSTEM DATABASE STUDY OF HEALTH OUTCOMES IN AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL (SHOAMP) HEALTH CARE SCHEME ELECTRONIC FILES F-111 BETTER HEALTH PROGRAM PARTICIPANT FILES DESEAL-RESEAL DATABASE F-111 TIER APPLICANT PAPER FILES CLAIM MANAGEMENT DATABASES ASSESSMENT DATABASE PENSION INFORMATION PROCESSING SYSTEM - PERSONAL COMPUTER (PIPS/PC) COMPENSATION CLAIMS PROCESSING SYSTEM (CCPS) BATCH/ON-LINE PAYMENTS DATABASES INTEGRATED PAYMENTS SYSTEM (IPS) QUALITY ASSURANCE SAMPLING, ASSESSMENT AND REPORTING SYSTEM QUASARS QUALITY ASSURANCE SAMPLING, ASSESSMENT AND REPORTING SYSTEM QUASARS F-111 FUNCTIONALITY CE&MR TAX DATABASE MEDICARE LEVY EXEMPTION CERTIFICATES DEBT MANAGEMENT AND RECORDING SYSTEM (DMRS) WINDOWS PENSION OVERPAYMENT RECORDING SYSTEM (WINPORS) OBSERVATIONAL WINDOW DEPARTMENTAL REVIEW SYSTEM (DRS) OVERPAYMENTS MONITORING SYSTEM (OMS) BENEFIT CARD DATABASE CROSS REFERENCE FOR ELIGIBILITY VEA SECTION 93 CASEWORK, SPREADSHEET, CURRENT RECOVERY, CURRENT CASES AND FINALISED CASES VEA SECTION 93 CASEWORK, CASES, COMMON LAW CASES AND TAC CASES RESIDENTIAL CARE REPORT NATIONAL GRANTS DATABASE DISCRETIONARY GRANTS RECORDS LONG TAN EDUCATION BURSARIES EXCEL SPREADSHEET AND FILES SERVICE PERSONNEL AND MEDICAL DOCUMENT REQUEST AND TRACKING SYSTEM (DOCTRACKER) PARTICIPANT REGISTRATION SYSTEM EDUCATION ALLOWANCE SYSTEM CLIENT CONTACT FACILITY EX-PRISONERS OF WAR (EUROPE) EX-GRATIA PAYMENT APPLICANTS SPREADSHEET AND FILES INCOME SUPPORT & GRANTS MINISTERIAL TRACKING DATABASE DAME EDNA CORPORATE DIVISION FRAUD CONTROL MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM INITIAL ASSESSMENT DATABASE COMPLIANCE SECTION FILES DIRECTORY OF EX-SERVICE ORGANISATIONS FILE LOCATION SYSTEM RECORDS MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MINISTERIAL REPRESENTATION FILES TRAFFIC ACCIDENT REPORTS CONTRACTS AND TENDERS FILES CONTRACTS PORTAL FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING DATA 9

10 BOARDS, COMMITTEES, FORUMS AND PANELS LEGAL SERVICES AND ASSURANCE REVIEWS ACCESS DATABASES FREEDOM OF INFORMATION REQUESTS FILES AND REGISTERS COMCOVER CLAIMS DATABASE CLIENT AND COMMEMORATIONS DIVISION PUBLIC RELATIONS MAILING LISTS VETAFFAIRS EXCLUSION LISTS OVERSEAS COMMEMORATIVE MISSION APPLICATION CLIENT RECORDING STATISTICS SHEET/DATABASE CLIENT FEEDBACK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (CFMS) 2005 WORLD WAR II COMMEMORATIVE MEDALLION (COMMED) DATABASE SUBMITTERS TO THE NATIONAL COMMISSION OF THE COMMEMORATION OF THE ANZAC CENTENARY SELF SELECTING DESCENDANTS OF WORLD WAR ONE VETERANS REGISTER OF DEFENCE NOTIFICATIONS FUZZY WUZZY ANGELS COMMEMORATIVE MEDALLION (FWACM) COMMED DATABASE ANZAC CENTENARY BALLOT FOR ATTENDANCE AT ANZAC DAY COMMEMORATIONS, GALLIPOLI, 2015 D COMPANY 6RAR LONG TAN VETERANS DATABASE OFFICE OF AUSTRALIAN WAR GRAVES WAR GRAVES COMMEMORATION VETERANS AND VETERANS FAMILIES COUNSELLING SERVICE (VVCS) CLIENT RECORDS FOR VETERANS AND VETERANS FAMILIES COUNSELLING SERVICE (VVCS) DEPUTY COMMISSIONER VICTORIA STORY WRITING AND ART COMPETITION DATABASE INDIVIDUAL CASES REPORTING CLIENT LIAISON UNIT (CLU) RECORDS DEPUTY COMMISSIONER SOUTH AUSTRALIA COMMUNITY SUPPORT CONTACT DATABASE VETERANS REVIEW BOARD PERSONNEL RECORDS VETERANS REVIEW BOARD APPLICATION FOR REVIEW RECORDS 10

Information Privacy Policy

Information Privacy Policy Information Privacy Policy pol-032 Version: 2.01 Last amendment: Oct 2014 Next Review: Aug 2017 Approved By: Council Date: 04 May 2005 Contact Officer: Director, Strategic Services and Governance INTRODUCTION

More information

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au.

1.4 For information about our management of your other personal information, please see our Privacy Policy available at www.iba.gov.au. Indigenous Business Australia Credit Information Policy 1 Purpose and application of this policy 1.1 This credit reporting policy (Credit Information Policy) describes and establishes how Indigenous Business

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 12 March 2014 CONTENTS What is personal information?...3 Information we may collect, use and disclose about you...4 Collection of sensitive information...6 How personal

More information

Privacy fact sheet 17

Privacy fact sheet 17 Privacy fact sheet 17 Australian Privacy Principles January 2014 From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles Information Privacy Principles

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy

Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment Privacy Policy Direct Recruitment manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected

More information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information

2. Open and transparent management of personal information Privacy Policy - Talison Lithium Pty Ltd 1. Overview Talison Lithium Pty Ltd (Talison) believes privacy is an important right of individuals. Talison takes steps to protect your personal information from

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15

ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 ANZ Privacy Policy PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY 07.15 Contents Introduction to ANZ s Privacy Policy 4 Collecting your personal information 6 Using your personal information 9 Disclosing your personal information

More information

Respecting your privacy

Respecting your privacy Respecting your privacy We respect your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers National Australia Bank Ltd ABN 12 004 044 937 and all its related body

More information

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual

Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933. Privacy Policy Manual Daltrak Building Services Pty Ltd ABN: 44 069 781 933 Privacy Policy Manual Table Of Contents 1. Introduction Page 2 2. Australian Privacy Principles (APP s) Page 3 3. Kinds Of Personal Information That

More information

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you

PRIVACY POLICY Personal information and sensitive information Information we request from you PRIVACY POLICY Business Chicks Pty Ltd A.C.N. 121 566 934 (we, us, our, or Business Chicks) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage

More information

Ausgrid Privacy Policy

Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid Privacy Policy Ausgrid is responsible for the safe and reliable supply of electricity to homes and businesses throughout Sydney, the Hunter and the Central Coast. Its network is made up of more

More information

Once you have submitted the online medical assessment you will receive an online reference number. ONLINE REFERENCE NUMBER Smartform number

Once you have submitted the online medical assessment you will receive an online reference number. ONLINE REFERENCE NUMBER Smartform number To the medical practitioner, Please complete the online section of this form if you deem your patient to have a permanent and severe physical, intellectual, sensory or psychological disability that is

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY

ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY ASPEN AUSTRALIA BRANCH PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION This policy applies to the operations of Aspen s Australia branch. Aspen is committed to complying with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and accordingly

More information

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information.

Next Business Telecom is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. NEXT BUSINESS TELECOM PRIVACY POLICY The Next Business Telecom brand (Next Business Telecom, we, us, our) Next Business Telecom provides data and voice services to its customers with a focus on business

More information

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy Privacy and Data Protection Policy Policy CP017 Prepared Reviewed Approved Date Council Minute No. Manager Corporate Administration SMT Council 25 February 2016 2016/0032 Trim File: 18/02/01 To be reviewed:

More information

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy

ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom Pty. Ltd. Privacy Policy ZEN Telecom provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline telephone, products and services, to residential and small to medium business

More information

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known.

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known. /PURPOSE OF POLICY Pty Limited (Momentum) is required and committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in

More information

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement 1. Introduction 1.1 From time to time Pinnacle People (ABN: 813 790 665 06) ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY Purpose CREDIT REPORTING AND CREDIT RELATED PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY This is the privacy policy of Southern Steel Group Pty Limited ACN 003 067 838, Southern Steel Supplies Pty Limited ACN 000 060 131,

More information

Claim for Compensation for a Work-related death

Claim for Compensation for a Work-related death SRC 184 (March 2014) Claim for Compensation for a Work-related death This form is to be completed if you wish to claim compensation under the Safety, Rehabilitation and Compensation Act 1988 (SRC Act)

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure

Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy. Corporate Legal Procedure Credit Reporting and Credit Related Personal Information Policy Corporate Legal Procedure TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Purpose... 3 2. Acknowledgment... 3 3. The kind of Credit Information we will collect and

More information

Privacy Policy. Board for Lutheran Education Australia. Policy. Purpose. Exclusion

Privacy Policy. Board for Lutheran Education Australia. Policy. Purpose. Exclusion Policy Relevant to Responsible officer Contact officer Authorisation Date introduced March 2014 Effective date of latest version March 2014 Next review date March 2017 Relevant legislation or source Board

More information

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY BLUE BADGE INSURANCE PTY LTD BLUE BADGE COMMUNITY AUSTRALIA PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY Version 1-1 1 July 2015 Blue Badge Insurance Australia Pty Ltd 2014 ABN 59 162 783 306 A.R. No. 438547 is an Authorised

More information

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy

Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited Privacy Policy Hume Bank Limited (ACN 051 868 556) ('we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA

More information

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Zinc Recruitment Pty Ltd Privacy Policy We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected

More information

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds

Kinds of information that the Company collects and holds Privacy Policy Verandah Bar & Bistro Pty Limited Introduction 1. From time to time Verandah Bar and Bistro Pty Ltd ("the Company") is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information

More information

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs

Privacy Policy PEGS our Privacy Act APPs Privacy Policy Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School ACN 006 038 071 (which, for the purpose of this Privacy Policy includes any of its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations

More information

Financial Services Guide part one

Financial Services Guide part one SENTRY Financial Planning Financial Services Guide part one Financial Services Guide - Part One Introduction This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is issued with the authority of Sentry Financial Planning

More information

INFORMATION PRIVACY STATEMENT

INFORMATION PRIVACY STATEMENT INFORMATION PRIVACY STATEMENT Victoria Police is bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 in how it manages personal information. Victoria Police is committed to protecting the personal information

More information

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

CREDIT REPORTING POLICY CREDIT REPORTING POLICY The Clean Energy Finance Corporation ("CEFC", we, us, our in this Credit Reporting Policy) respect the privacy of personal information and credit information you may provide to

More information

Comcare Asbestos Related Compensation Claims & Workers Compensation Claim Management

Comcare Asbestos Related Compensation Claims & Workers Compensation Claim Management Records Authority 2010/00322036 Comcare Asbestos Related Compensation Claims & Workers Compensation Claim Management 2011 CONTENTS INTRODUCTION APPLICATION OF THIS AUTHORITY CONTACT INFORMATION AUTHORISATION

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited

AMP Bank. Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited AMP Bank Credit Reporting Policy AMP Bank Limited Effective Date: 12 March 2014 Contents 1. Purpose of this Policy 1 2. Definitions 1 3. Collecting Credit Information 2 4. Disclosing and using Credit-Related

More information

Privacy business resource 3

Privacy business resource 3 Privacy business resource 3 June 2013 Credit reporting what has changed As part of the reforms to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), credit reporting in Australia is regulated by a new Part IIIA. 1 The

More information

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth Centacare Skills Training Centre trading as Centacare Employment and Training (A.B.N.14 678 096 405) ( we, us, our or Centacare Employment

More information

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent;

communications between us and your financial, legal or other adviser, or your broker or agent; Privacy policy Updated: 25 June 2014 This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by 255 Finance Pty Ltd ABN 23 168 112 507 and its related bodies corporate ( 255 Finance or we ). This policy outlines

More information

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au

Privacy Policy. Preparation date: 12 March 2014. toyotafinance.com.au Privacy Policy Preparation date: 12 March 2014 toyotafinance.com.au Contents Introduction 3 Who are we? 3 About this Privacy Policy 3 Personal information 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of

More information

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (PSG, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY Reference number Approved by Information Management and Technology Board Date approved 14 th May 2012 Version 1.1 Last revised N/A Review date May 2015 Category Information Assurance Owner Data Protection

More information

Privacy Guidelines for the Medicare Benefits and Pharmaceutical Benefits Programs

Privacy Guidelines for the Medicare Benefits and Pharmaceutical Benefits Programs Privacy Guidelines for the Medicare Benefits and Pharmaceutical Benefits Programs Issued by the Privacy Commissioner under section 135AA of the National Health Act 1953 Issued on 6 March 2008 to take effect

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent.

PRIVACY POLICY. Unless otherwise provided by law, we will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without your consent. Purpose Australian Institute of Professional Education P/L (AIPE/we/our) is committed to providing all stakeholders with the highest levels of professional service. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is

More information

Privacy Statement. April 2015

Privacy Statement. April 2015 Privacy Statement April 2015 RACT Health Insurance is provided by GMHBA Limited. In this privacy statement, references to RACT Health Insurance are references to GMHBA Limited. References to RACT are references

More information

RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYMENT PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYMENT PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT Greater Dandenong City Council s People and Procurement Services Department is committed to ensuring your personal information, including your health information, is handled in accordance with the Information

More information

Blue Care Income Protection Claim Form

Blue Care Income Protection Claim Form Blue Care Income Protection Claim Form INCOME PROTECTION CLAIMS In order to alleviate any delay in the processing time of your claim, please ensure the following: The claim form is returned with all fields

More information

Privacy Policy. ISG Management Pty Ltd ISGM-PLE-GRP-POL-0251. 1. Terminology. 2. What personal information we collect

Privacy Policy. ISG Management Pty Ltd ISGM-PLE-GRP-POL-0251. 1. Terminology. 2. What personal information we collect Privacy Policy ISGM believes that privacy is an important individual right, and to that end we will endeavour to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

More information

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010

AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd Privacy Statement Effective: 1 August, 2010 AC&E means AC&E Insurance Services Pty Ltd (ABN 69 137 720 757). AC&E has always valued the privacy of personal information.

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information?

How does Barnes collect and hold personal information? Barnes Mortgage Management Pty Ltd ACN 061 590 341 Australian Credit Licence 384 156 Ground Floor, 132 Lutwyche Road (Corner Nicholas Street), Windsor, QLD, 4030 Tel: 07 3622 2400 Fax: 07 3357 9436 Privacy

More information

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold vary depending on the services we are providing, but generally can include: ABN 47 001 768 190 AFSL 244526 Our Privacy Policy At Capital Insurance Brokers, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY GREYHOUND AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY Last Updated: 12 October 2015 About this Policy Greyhound ('we', 'us', 'our') trades as a business name of Greyhound Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 59 104 326 383). We understand

More information

2. Privacy guidelines for our members, groups, students and other parties

2. Privacy guidelines for our members, groups, students and other parties Privacy Policy 1. Outline SICA and Port Moresby Chapter of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (we, us or our) are a short name and a trading name respectively for the Society of Indian Chartered

More information

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited

Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited Our Privacy Policy At Carriers Insurance Brokers Pty. Limited, ABN 66 001 609 936, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY M2 WHOLESALE PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY This document is the Privacy Policy of M2 Wholesale Pty Ltd (ACN 119 220 843) (M2 Wholesale, we, us, our). M2 Wholesale has two key brands, namely M2 Wholesale and engin

More information

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN

Privacy Policy Singapore September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN Privacy Policy Singapore 2015 September 2015 Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

More information

Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook. For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector

Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook. For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector Privacy and Health Record Resource Handbook For Medical Practitioners in the Private Sector Published by AMA, Canberra, 2014 The Privacy and Health Record Resource Kit was written and edited by John Alati,

More information

Privacy Policy Draft

Privacy Policy Draft Introduction Privacy Policy Draft Please note this is a draft policy pending final approval Alzheimer s Australia values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that

More information

Privacy Policy. Responsible Officer. General Counsel Approved by

Privacy Policy. Responsible Officer. General Counsel Approved by Privacy Policy Responsible Officer General Counsel Approved by Vice-Chancellor Approved and commenced December, 2014 Review by December, 2017 Relevant Legislation, Ordinance, Rule and/or Governance Level

More information

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd

Alpha Securities. Privacy Policy. Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Alpha Securities Privacy Policy Issued by Alpha Securities Pty Ltd Effective May 2014 Contents About this policy 3 What is personal information? 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

More information

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

CBHS HEALTH FUND LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY 1. Policy Statement CBHS Health Fund Limited ABN 87 087 648 717 (CBHS) is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals whose information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles

More information

Privacy Policy. Approved by: College Board, 01/12/2005 Principal from 14/02/2014

Privacy Policy. Approved by: College Board, 01/12/2005 Principal from 14/02/2014 Privacy Policy Approved by: College Board, 01/12/2005 Principal from 14/02/2014 Revised Date: 11/01/2008 26/08/2011 19/03/2013 14/02/2014 Review Date: 14/02/2016 PLEASE NOTE: Version control for this document

More information

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy

ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy ShineWing Australia Wealth Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We take this responsibility seriously and we are bound by the Privacy

More information

Policies & Procedures

Policies & Procedures DMG Financial Planning Pty Ltd Policies & Procedures Web: www.dmgfinancial.com.au e-mail: fp@dmgfinancial.com.au Policy Name: Privacy Policy Date of Policy: March 2014 Next Review: March 2015 Privacy Policy

More information

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement Privacy Policy Statement Our Commitment While information is the foundation for providing you with superior service, protecting the privacy of your personal information is of the highest importance to

More information

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3

Table of Contents. Introduction 3 What is Title Insurance? What are mortgage processing and loan servicing services? 3 This Privacy Policy 3 Privacy Policy First American Title Insurance Company of Australia Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Pty Ltd First Mortgage Services Australia Pty Ltd 1 P a g e Table of Contents Page Introduction 3 What

More information

Dublin City University

Dublin City University Dublin City University Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Contents Purpose... 1 Scope... 1 Data Protection Principles... 1 Disclosure of Personal Data... 2 Summary of Responsibilities... 3 Rights

More information

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information. Privacy at Focus Metals Pty Limited Privacy policy Focus Metals Pty Limited (ACN 007 788 150) (ABN 51 007 788 150) L8, 350 Collins, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000 Email: admin@focusmetals.com.au Telephone:

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Privacy Policy Version 4 Issue date: 5 August 2014 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act

More information

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

RAMS Privacy Policy. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal information in

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY. Privacy Statement PRIVACY POLICY Privacy Statement Blue Care is one of Australia's leading providers of retirement living, community health, help at home services and aged care homes, caring for more than 12,500 people

More information

CLAIMS HANDLING GUIDELINES. for CTP Insurers

CLAIMS HANDLING GUIDELINES. for CTP Insurers CLAIMS HANDLING GUIDELINES for CTP Insurers Initially issued 2000 Reissued: 1 July 2004; 18 September 2006; 1 July 2008; 1 October 2008, 1 May 2014 INTRODUCTION The MAA Claims Handling Guidelines (the

More information

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. Privacy Policy When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will protect your personal

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020 Introduction Alzheimer s Australia SA Inc values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify

More information

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you

Westpac Privacy Policy. Our privacy commitment to you Westpac Privacy Policy Our privacy commitment to you 12 March 2014 Contents About this policy... 3 What is personal information?... 3 What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 For

More information

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing

Privacy Policy. Ignite your local marketing Privacy Policy Ignite your local marketing Contents 1) Introduction... 3 2) What is your personal information?... 3 3) What personal information do we collect and hold?... 3 4) How do we collect your personal

More information

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014

Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy. July 2014 Coffey International Limited Privacy Policy July 2014 Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Coffey International Limited and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise your rights under the Privacy

More information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: Privacy Policy Privacy This Privacy Policy sets out how Insurance & Membership Services (IMS) collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. IMS is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance

More information

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd

Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Credit Reporting Privacy Policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd Introduction 1. This Credit Reporting Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of Baybrick Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries which includes JBS Australia

More information

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information?

Why does Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. collect personal information? Privacy Policy Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. ABN: 31 155 359 541, Privacy Policy 1 st March 2015 Smart Business Telecom Pty. Ltd. provides broadband internet, mobile voice & data, and PSTN fixed landline

More information

CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care ENROLMENT APPLICATION FORM CHC30113 Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care About this application Use this Enrolment Application to apply for enrolment in the CHC30113 Certificate III in

More information

BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE. Privacy Policy

BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE. Privacy Policy BNP Paribas, Australia branch TITRE Privacy Policy 1 BNP Paribas, Australia branch - Privacy Policy This is the Privacy Policy of BNP Paribas, Australia Branch (BNPP) and all subsidiaries of BNPP registered

More information

The Privacy Act 1988 contains 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) which specify how organisations should handle personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 contains 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) which specify how organisations should handle personal information. Privacy policy Abstract Page 1 Preamble The Privacy Act 1988 contains 10 National s (the NPPs) which specify how organisations should handle personal information. The Anglican Church Diocese of Sydney

More information

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim

Term Life Insurance Notice of Claim How to help us process your claim Checklist Before submitting your claim form, make sure you can tick all the boxes below: Section A: Insured s/deceased s details Section B: Your details Section C: Family

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY

BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY BANK OF CHINA AUSTRALIAN OPERATIONS PRIVACY POLICY We, Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch ABN 29 002 979 955 AFSL No. 230547 and Bank of China (Australia) Limited ABN 28 110 077 622 AFSL and Australian

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN):

Postcode: Postcode: Australia Business Number (ABN): New client form Name of your AJ Park contact: Account name: Trading name: Full name of contact person: Mobile: Street address: Postcode: Postal address (if different from street address): Postcode: Phone:

More information

Wesley Mission Income Protection Claim Form

Wesley Mission Income Protection Claim Form Wesley Mission Income Protection Claim Form INCOME PROTECTION CLAIMS In order to alleviate any delay in the processing time of your claim, please ensure the following: The claim form is returned with all

More information

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY

FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY FISHER & PAYKEL PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Terms of Business for Registered Support Providers

Terms of Business for Registered Support Providers Terms of Business for Registered Support Providers The National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 provides for the making of Rules and requirements for registered providers of support. The Rule National

More information

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch ( we, our or us ) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal

More information

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD? PRIVACY POLICY Date created 26 May 2015 When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act ) and will

More information