Date: May 4, February 29, 2016
[…] C. Is the requirement that the prosecution charge a defendant who commits shoplifting under section 459.5, and the limitation on the ability of the prosecution to charge theft or burglary in conjunction with a charge of shoplifting, a violation of the separation of powers? Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides the basis for application of the separation of powers doctrine in California and states: The powers of state government are legislative, executive and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution. Certainly, the legislative branch has the authority to define what is or is not a crime and the punishment for that crime without violating the separation of powers. (See Manduley v.