GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CLIENTS IN THE BROAD SENSE AND DEBTORS - KBC COMMERCIAL FINANCE NV

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CLIENTS IN THE BROAD SENSE AND DEBTORS - KBC COMMERCIAL FINANCE NV"

Transcription

1 GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CLIENTS IN THE BROAD SENSE AND DEBTORS - KBC COMMERCIAL FINANCE NV I. Introduction A. Respect for privacy KBC Commercial Finance sets great store by the protection of privacy. KBC Commercial Finance endeavours to process (your) personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent fashion. The purpose of this statement is to inform you of the way in which KBC Commercial Finance processes your personal data on: - you as a client (company) of KBC Commercial Finance; - you as a person associated with a client (company) of KBC Commercial Finance e.g. as agent, contact person or final beneficiary; - you as debtor of accounts receivable transferred by clients; - you as user of IT applications of KBC Commercial Finance or as visitor of the website(s) of KBC Commercial Finance. B. Processing of personal data Personal data are pieces of information on an identified or identifiable natural person (referred to as the "data subject" in the Privacy Act). It may involve a person s name, a photograph, a telephone number (including a work number), a PIN, a password, a bank account number, a link with a company or other persons, an address, etc. Data processing refers to any single processing operation or entire processing procedure of personal data. The processing procedure is very wide-ranging, and includes collecting, saving, using, amending, and divulging data. C. Advice: read this statement carefully We would advise you to read this statement carefully because it refers to your rights and legal obligations. As client (company) the privacy legislation does not play a role but KBC Commercial Finance must exercise discretion. By virtue of the fact that you are a client (company) of KBC Commercial Finance it is assumed that you have agreed, insofar as is necessary, to all the processing operations referred to in this privacy statement. This also means in particular that you as a client will take responsibility for the information about other people that you provide to KBC Commercial Finance (see VII. below). Also as a non-client e.g. as associated person, debtor, user or visitor it is expected of you that once you are informed or in contact with KBC Commercial Finance you agreed, insofar as necessary, to all processing operations referred to in this privacy statement. If you do not agree with the way in which we collect and process your personal data, we would advise you to take the requisite action, for instance by notifying us accordingly through the channels provided (see III. Exercising your rights below). D. More information referral More information on data protection legislation in Belgium is available on the website of the Belgian Privacy Commission: E. KBC Commercial Finance and the KBC group KBC Commercial Finance NV is a factoring company that operates in Belgium and a selection of countries worldwide. The registered office of KBC Commercial Finance NV is at Havenlaan 6, 1080 Brussels. KBC Commercial Finance is a member of the KBC group. The KBC group is an integrated bank insurance group, i.e. a group of companies that, through close co-operation, creates and distributes banking, investment and insurance products and provides related financial services. The KBC group s main target groups are individuals, SMEs and affluent clients. The group operates mainly in Belgium, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Bulgaria. In addition, the KBC group also operates via companies and entities in a selection of EU and non-eu countries. These non-eu countries include the USA, India, Russia, China, Singapore, Hong Kong, New Zealand and Australia. The following entities, for instance, belong to the KBC group in Belgium: KBC Group NV, KBC Consumer Finance NV, KBC Commercial Finance NV, KBC Bank NV, CBC Banque NV, KBC Insurance NV, KBC Asset Management NV, KBC Securities NV, KBC Autolease NV and KBC Lease Belgium NV. More information on the activities of KBC Bank and the KBC group is available on the website II. Controller Pursuant to the Act of 8 December 1992 on data protection (commonly known as the 'Privacy Act'), KBC Commercial Finance is responsible for the processing ( controller ) of the personal data of, inter alia, the individuals associated with clients, debtors, individuals, users and visitors. This implies that KBC Commercial Finance is responsible for compliance with the legal requirements regarding the processing of your data for the 1

2 purposes determined by KBC Commercial Finance itself (see below VI. For what purposes does KBC Commercial Finance collect and process your personal data? ). III. Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data A. Your rights Broadly speaking, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data: You are entitled to access the data being processed about you. Where necessary, you can request in writing correction of incorrect data or blocking or deletion of information unlawfully processed. You can object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. B. Exercising your rights Despite the fact that third parties may be involved in executing tasks assigned to KBC Commercial Finance you can always consider KBC Commercial Finance as the contact for exercising your rights. In the first place you can contact (in writing) the Privacy Department of KBC Commercial Finance, Havenlaan 6, 1080 Brussels. You will be asked to complete a form in certain cases. You may contact the CCTV Contact Centre, Egide Walschaertsstraat 3, 2800 Mechelen, regarding camera images (see also the sticker stating that CCTV is in use). In some cases you can also exercise your rights directly with a third party. This applies for example to the databases held by the National Bank of Belgium [www.nbb.be], such as the Central Corporate Credit Register. When exercising your rights be as specific as possible. It will enable us to deal with your request as efficiently and correctly as possible. Please also remember that it must be reasonably easy for us to establish your identity when you exercise your rights in order to prevent that anyone else would interfere. If you are a (legal) representative, you can exercise the rights of the represented. For more information, or if you do not agree with KBC Commercial Finance s views, you may contact the Belgian Privacy Commission via the website: IV. Security and confidentiality Only people properly authorised may access personal data relevant to performing their job. These people may only use the information to the extent essential to do their job. They are bound to observe strict professional secrecy and to comply with all technical instructions and requirements designed to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal data and the security of the systems that contain these data. KBC Commercial Finance takes internal technical and organisational measures to prevent personal data being accessible to and processed by unauthorised parties, or being accidentally changed or deleted. Internal security measures protect the premises, servers, network, data transmission and the data itself. The whole process is supervised by a specialized department. But you can also do something.. KBC Commercial Finance does not have any, or adequate, influence on certain aspects of (the technical process of) data processing. This is true, for instance, for the Internet or mobile communication methods (e.g. smartphones), where it is not possible to provide full security. When criminals, (including computer criminals such as hackers), are active, KBC Commercial Finance cannot be expected to always succeed in preventing attacks. Sometimes KBC Commercial Finance is unaware of such crimes, for instance if someone succeeds in using your identity details by installing spyware on your computer or by means of phishing. Hence it is requested that you consider certain channels as less safe than others when delivering data to KBC Commercial Finance or when asking KBC Commercial Finance to provide certain information to you. There are things you can do to prevent potential misuse, or at least make it more difficult, such as: installing antivirus software and keeping it up to date logging out if you are not using an application (even temporarily) keeping your passwords strictly confidential and using strong passwords, i.e. avoiding obvious combinations of letters and figures and combining enough of both being vigilant about anything out of the ordinary, such as an unusual website address (e.g. www2.kbc.be), or unusual requests ( requests for client details), etc. complying with special instructions and guidelines from KBC Commercial Finance. Also bear in mind that certain means of communication (such as ) are operated by an external supplier. If you and KBC Commercial Finance exchange messages using these means of communication, it is possible that they will be intercepted. V. Data processors appointed by KBC Commercial Finance A. General 2

3 KBC Commercial Finance calls on specialised third parties (data processors) operating either in Belgium or abroad to perform some processing operations, e.g. foreign payments. They therefore perform processing on behalf of KBC Commercial Finance. In such transactions, data may be transferred to countries, such as the USA or India, where data centres are located and where the law may not provide the same level of data protection as in Europe. However, considering the increasingly international nature of information technology and of the financial sector, it is unavoidable that data are sent outside Europe in certain cases. KBC Commercial Finance ensures that any third parties involved: - only have access to information that is needed to carry out the instructions given to them, and - commit themselves towards KBC Commercial Finance to process this information in a secure and confidential manner and only to use it for carrying out the instructions given to them. KBC Commercial Finance cannot be held liable if these third parties, in compliance with obligations imposed in other countries, transfer clients personal data to local authorities or if these third parties are affected by incidents in spite of reasonable efforts on their part. B. Data processors within the KBC group For processing personal data, KBC Commercial Finance systematically uses a data processor within the KBC group located within the European Union, i.e., at KBC Global Services NV (VAT BE ). This includes processing for some control and support functions at group level, such as financial reporting, compliance, internal audit, marketing support, payments support, and ICT management for the KBC group. C. Other data processors Mainly through KBC Global Services, KBC Commercial Finance may also make direct or indirect use of other data processors, such as - lawyers and other consultants, - bailiffs, - ICT providers (including security), such as IBM and HP, - etc. VI. For what purposes does KBC Commercial Finance collect and process your personal data? KBC Commercial Finance collects and processes your personal data for various purposes and based on different justifications. Only the relevant information is processed for each purpose. A. Compliance with the law Pursuant to various pieces of legislation, KBC Commercial Finance is obliged to process certain data on you as client or associated person mainly for the following purposes: - the processing of transactions for accounting purposes, in line with the accounting legislation (including the Royal Decrees of 23 September 1992); - the obligation to feed certain databases with information for certain types of credit (including factoring), on the agreements (and their specifications) and their execution in order to enable other institutions to assess your credit rating and repayment capacity, to manage risks and to allow the National Bank of Belgium to conduct scientific and statistical research and fulfil its tasks, e.g. the Central Individual Credit Register (CICR) and the Central Corporate Credit Register (CCCR) with the National Bank of Belgium [www.nbb.be / Central Credit Registers], which can also be addressed directly to exercise your rights (see above), in line with the legislation on credit (including the Act of 4 March 2012 and the Royal Decree of 15 June 2012); - the creation of a procedure to respond appropriately if you exercise your rights under the Privacy Act, i.e. the data protection legislation (including the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992, the Acts of 11 March 2003 and the Royal Decree of 4 April 2003); - the obligation to honour specific measures directed against countries or persons, for which your transactions must be checked and, in some cases, blocked, in compliance with the legislation on specific measures (including Council Regulations (EC) 2580/2001 and 881/2002); - the obligation to prevent and detect market abuse (at group level), i.e. abuse of inside information or market manipulation, and to notify the authorities thereof, in line with the market abuse legislation (including Articles 25 and 25bis of the Act of 2 August 2002); - the obligation to respond to legitimate queries from the supervisory authorities for financial institutions, such as the FSMA, in line with the supervisory legislation (including the Act of market practises); - the obligation to respond to legitimate questions from the tax authorities, in line with the tax legislation (including the Income Tax Code); - the obligation to respond to legitimate questions from the judicial authorities such as police, prosecutor, investigating judge and law court, in line with the police and criminal legislation (including the Judicial Code and the Code of Criminal Proceedings),. Pursuant to various pieces of legislation KBC Commercial Finance is obliged to process a number of data on you as debtor mainly for the following purposes: - the processing of transactions for accounting purposes in line with the accounting legislation (in-cluding the Royal Decrees of 23 September 1992); 3

4 - the creation of a procedure to respond correctly if you exercise your rights under the Privacy Act,i.e.the data protection legislation (including the Privacy Act of 8 December 1992, the Acts of 11 March 2003 and the Royal Decree of 4 April 2003). B. Assessment prior to entering into a contract Before entering into a contract, KBC Commercial Finance may (have to) process certain data to deal with an application and make a thorough assessment of the desirability of entering into the contract and/or of the terms and conditions for concluding the contract. This includes, for instance, gathering and processing data for a factoring application with a check of the data concerning the client as well as those concerning the (most important) debtors in the client s portfolio of accounts receivable. Information taken into account prior to the contract with Commercial Finance is sometimes transferred by the introducing entity, mostly KBC Bank or CBC Banque, but also by other companies of the group. As far as needed the client agrees with the transmission of relevant data by the introducing entity. C. Implementation of the agreement As part of the relationship with the client, there are various tasks to be performed and the services that the client uses require processing for administrative and accounting purposes. In certain circumstances, this requires certain personal data being sent to an intermediary or counterparty (e.g.an insurance company). Examples of processing data for the implementation of agreements are the monitoring of accounts receivable, payments, advance financing, credit insurance policies,, KBC Commercial Finance also offers various channels which subject to the terms and conditions set out in the applicable documents (e.g. regulations) and with or without a relative degree of security you can use to communicate with KBC Commercial Finance, such as the specific reporting application to the clients. In that case, KBC Commercial Finance uses the (contact and security) data of these communication channels to initiate and/or check the communication. Examples: log-in details, passwords, certificates, and characteristics of the means of access (Digipass or card). D. Legitimate interests In addition to the purposes referred to above, KBC Commercial Finance and/or the KBC group have a number of other legitimate interests as a company/group of companies that require processing of personal data. In this context, KBC Commercial Finance endeavours to ensure that your privacy is affected as little as possible and that, in any event, any effect on your privacy is kept in balance. For example, personal data are processed for purposes relating to: - compiling studies, (risk, marketing and others), models and statistics, where the link to individuals is interrupted as quickly as possible, - proof (archives), - establishing, exercising and safeguarding the rights of KBC Commercial Finance or of those represented by KBC Commercial Finance (e.g. in disputes), - synergy, improving efficiency, or other benefits arising from (common) processing by a data processor (see under Controller above), - the safety and security of people and property, - the organization of an appropriate control (prevention, limitation, detection and approach) of the risks (at group level), including the credit, insurance, counterpart and market risks, risks in respect of information management, compliance with the law, risks on fraud by employees, clients and/or suppliers, risks on unethical behaviour or mistakes by employees, both at central level (bringing together data of clients and client groups) and at local level (including reporting of risk signals). - administration, (risk) management and control of the company and the KBC group, including by means of reports, by the management or management and control functions (at group level) such as o the legal department (including litigation management and legal risks), o compliance (including prevention and investigations of money laundering and fraud, investor and consumer protection and data protection), o risk management (including credit risk and insurance risk on clients and groups of clients worldwide, and o internal and external audit, - centralised, coordinated and efficient administration of clients and groups of clients worldwide (at group level) or support services for this, including segmentation (e.g. individuals, companies, self-employed, etc.) and drawing up profiles for the management of clients or detecting client needs, - assessing KBC Commercial Finance s position as your financial service provider, - assessment, simplification and improvement of processes, such as optimising collection e.g. by following-up of the accounts receivable in various stages, statistics, satisfaction surveys, and data from cookies (such as default settings and browsing history on the website). KBC Commercial Finance does generally not resort to (direct) marketing towards individuals. VII. Consent A. Assumption of consent if you become a client or submit your data 4

5 If you become, or remain, a client and you submit your data to KBC Commercial Finance (or a KBC group entity), you are assumed to consent to the processing as described in this privacy statement. It is also assumed from this fact that you want KBC Commercial Finance to contact you through the various channels (branch, post, online, etc.) to provide you with information, advertising material or personalised proposals, or that at least you have no objection to this. You can counter this assumption by objecting to processing where possible. For any formalities, see Your rights regarding processing of your personal data (see III above). You cannot object to processing where this option is not available, which includes processing that is obligatory by law. B. Information society e-commerce (mobile, , etc.) and cookies If you provide a mobile number or address, it can be used. In principle, you will be asked to grant your explicit consent, but if that is not so due, for instance, to an oversight or technical failure we request you to - notify us, - if you so wish, inform us of your objection to processing. If you accept the cookie through your browser settings KBC Commercial Finance will assume that, if you continue browsing, you agree with the processing of the resulting data, even if these are personalised. If KBC Commercial Finance sends you an , KBC Commercial Finance is able to measure the following attributes (a) whether you open the , and (b) whether you click on a hyperlink in the . If you perform these operations, this implies your consent with such measurement. C. Retraction of objection If you have objected to a form of processing (see assumption of consent if you become a client or submit your data) and KBC Commercial Finance was able to comply with your objection, processing may only be started again once you have given permission for such processing. D. Relations and groups You accept that KBC Commercial Finance (possibly at group level) processes data on the relationship with and, if appropriate, details of associated persons. If the client is a legal person, he accepts through his representative - that KBC Commercial Finance (at group level) processes details of the relationship and details of associated (legal) persons (e.g. parent company, subsidiaries, representatives, beneficial owners, etc.). E. Representatives and groups If a (legal) representative is acting in that capacity, he/she automatically also agrees to processing the data of the principal. This includes: - that the trustee in bankruptcy agrees to process the data of the person on whose behalf he is acting; - that the interim administrator agrees to process the data of the person on whose behalf he is acting; -... Representatives, companies and legal persons that give information to KBC Commercial Finance on individuals associated with them undertake to do so only if the individuals in question are sufficiently aware of this and agree with it. The representative, company or legal person safeguards KBC Commercial Finance against all claims (by those concerned) in this regard. Hence, for instance, KBC Commercial Finance is not responsible for compliance with the data protection legislation by a company that submits a list of debtors and accounts receivable or a list of users for an on-line application. A representative has access to the data of the principal as part of his/her mandate. This also implies that a representative has access to the data during the term of his/her mandate, even if that mandate has been terminated in the meantime. F. Digitisation of documents In order to improve the operational efficiency KBC Commercial Finance may decide to digitise documents (e.g. by scanning them) or to let you sign electronic documents. If you provide KBC Commercial Finance with documents, you agree with such digitisation. VIII. More information on processing of specific personal data A. General KBC Commercial Finance processes personal data (that might be) relevant for the aforementioned purposes. Overall, for all purposes combined, this involves a range of different kinds of personal data: data relating to you as a person, the composition of your relationships, your assets, your professional and private financial dealings, etc. Below we elaborate on some of these categories. B. Information received from the introducing entity, KBC Bank or CBC Banque 5

6 KBC Commercial Finance receives following data from the introducing entity: - a copy of the ID card of the (legal) representative of the client; - possibly proof that the (legal) representative of the client is still authorized to represent; - identification of the beneficial owner. KBC Commercial Finance processes these data for the aforementioned purposes. C. Accounts receivable KBC Commercial Finance processes for the aforementioned purposes the following data: - In respect of the debtor: the debtor number (of the client), name (official name) address ( street + number), postal code, city, country code, unique national identification number or VAT number together with the discount allowed and the associated payment period (if applicable), the account number of the debtor; - In respect to the invoices: invoice number, debtor number (of the client), document type (invoice, credit note or non-matched payment), currency, total amount of the invoice, the net amount of the VAT (if applicable) and the taxable amount, invoice date, due date of the invoice. D. Public data KBC Commercial Finance may process your data: - that are subject to a disclosure requirement, e.g. disclosure of your appointment as director of a company, protest of bills or bankruptcy, - that you yourself have made public, e.g. information on your website or blog, - that belong to the public domain, e.g. because they are generally known in the area. Such data may be relevant and used for most purposes specified by KBC Commercial Finance, including checking that data in the KBC Commercial Finance files are accurate and up to date. E. Website General Cookies Websites use cookies. These are small pieces of text created by a program on the websites but stored on (the hard drive) of your PC. These cookies are at least in part technically necessary for smooth communication between your PC and the websites (e.g., to coordinate with the operating and browser systems on your PC or to enable secure connection). However, cookies can also be useful for storing and are used to store on your PC a number of (default) settings, all or part of your login data, your browsing history and suchlike, and to send all or some of these data to the website to which the cookie is linked. The website is then able to use this incoming data to evaluate and improve the website and the processes used on it. Statistics, for example, can be compiled to record such information as the number of visits, the number of unique visitors and the average length of a visit to a particular page. KBC Commercial Finance also uses cookies for other, useful purposes. The settings on your Internet browser enable you to prevent cookies from being (automatically) accepted on your PC. This can, however, affect communication with the website: certain pages might not open, certain film clips might fail to play and certain data might not be saved for automatic retrieval upon a subsequent visit, etc. You also have the option either manually or (automatically) via the settings on your web browser to delete the cookies on your PC. You can find this information in the help function on your browser. In principle, you cannot be identified by means of cookies. However, the computer you are using to browse the web can be identified (using, for instance, the IP address). This means that if a computer is shared or if the same person logs in from different computers, nobody not even your Internet provider can identify who the individual user is. F. Contact If a KBC Commercial Finance employee usually your Credit Management Consultant or Account Manager contacts you, the contact is usually logged to build up a contact history, to provide a (brief) report of the contact and to serve as a reminder for future tasks. G. Correspondence Correspondence with employees of KBC Commercial Finance at their place of work (office address, office fax, departmental or personal address, etc.) is deemed to be of a professional nature and can therefore be consulted by or on the instructions of KBC Commercial Finance (employees, IT specialists, researchers, etc., as part of their job, e.g. efficient distribution of work and/or centralisation of tasks for the continuity of service, provision of proof, a workplace audit, security or prevention of fraud). KBC Commercial Finance undeniably assumes that you only use impersonal receipt addresses for electronic correspondence (like addresses) which KBC Commercial Finance, unless you made an abjection against it, may use for advertising purposes. You safeguard KBC Commercial Finance if you did not transmit impersonal addresses. H. Camera images KBC Commercial Finance may use CCTV in and around the premises where it operates. In the case of security cameras, KBC Commercial Finance shall comply with the provisions of the CCTV Camera Act of 22 March In other cases KBC Commercial Finance respects the general privacy statement. For more information about those rules see 6

7 More specifically this means that CCTV images made in and around the premises of KBC Commercial Finance (marked with a sticker) are stored for a maximum period of one month. This period can be longer if the images recorded are useful as evidence of transactions of criminal or unlawful nature, as proof of damages caused or to identify an offender, a witness or a victim. IX. Data exchange within the KBC group A. Sending and receiving Unless there is a legal impediment, such as a local obligation, professional confidentiality obligation or data protection legislation, KBC Commercial Finance may: - send your (personal) data to other KBC group entities in Belgium or abroad, or - process the personal data if these have been legitimately collected by another entity of the KBC group, in Belgium or abroad. KBC Commercial Finance cannot be held liable if the KBC group entities referred to above, in compliance with the legal requirements prevailing abroad, have to give personal data on clients to local authorities. B. Restriction Within KBC Commercial Finance and within the KBC group, personal data of clients will only be processed and consulted by the entities: - with which the client has, had or wishes to have a contractual relationship or contacts; - whose intervention is necessary to deliver or follow up on services provided to the client; - to fulfil, at group level, statutory or prudential requirements that are imposed by regulators or arising from expectations of good governance, or - to prevent fraud, by employees and/or clients, including money laundering. C. Uniform protection The KBC group ensures that the European standards for protection of client data are applied worldwide within the companies and branches of the KBC group. D. Why are data exchanged within the KBC group? Data may be exchanged within the KBC group for: - complying with legal requirements, making an assessment before entering into a contract or implementation of an agreement; - the following legitimate purposes for KBC Commercial Finance as a member of the KBC group o administration, (risk) management and control of the organisation and the KBC group by the management or the management and control functions (at group level), particularly security and prevention of fraud (including money laundering), o centralised, coordinated and efficient administration of clients and groups of clients worldwide (at group level) or support thereof, o compiling studies, (risk, marketing and others), models and statistics, where the link with individuals is interrupted as quickly as possible, o establishing, exercising, defending and safeguarding the rights of KBC Commercial Finance or of the persons possibly represented (e.g. in disputes). X. Queries from third parties A. When may queries from third parties be answered? In view of KBC Commercial Finance s confidentiality obligation and the data protection legislation, queries from third parties with one exception must be justified either by a legal provision or subject to the consent of the individual concerned. In the latter case, we advise third parties to request the information from the individual concerned. KBC Commercial Finance cannot be held liable if the lawful recipients of personal data, in compliance with legal obligations abroad, have to submit personal data on clients to the local authorities or process these without an adequate level of security. B. Who should you contact if you are a third party? If, as a third party (e.g. police, notary, solicitor, ), you have queries about clients, you should address your request to the Privacy Department, Havenlaan 6, 1080 Brussels. This department will consider your request and give you an answer, if your request is justified in accordance with, inter alia, bank secrecy, the confidentiality obligation and the data protection legislation. 7

8 CONTENTS I. Introduction... 1 A Respect for privacy B Processing of personal data... 1 C Advice: read this statement carefully... 1 D More information referral... 1 E KBC Commercial Finance and the KBC group... 1 II. Controller... 1 III. Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data... 2 A Your rights... 2 B Exercising your rights... 2 IV. Security and confidentiality V. Data processors appointed by KBC Commercial Finance A General... 2 B Data processors within the KBC group C Other data processors VI. For what purposes does KBC Commercial Finance collect and process your personal data?... 3 A Compliance with the law... 3 B Assessment prior to entering into a contract... 4 C Implementation of the agreement... 4 D Legitimate interests... 4 VII. Consent... 4 A Assumption of consent if you become a client or submit your data... 4 B Information society e-commerce (mobile, , etc.) and cookies... 5 C Retraction of objection... 5 D Relations and groups... 5 E Representatives and groups... 5 F Digitisation of documents... 5 VIII. More information on processing of specific personal data... 5 A General B Information received from the introducing entity, KBC Bank or CBC Banque.. 5 C Accounts receivable... 6 D Public data... 6 E Website General - Cookies F Contact... 6 G Correspondence... 6 H CCTV images... 6 IX. Data exchange within the KBC group... 7 A Sending and receiving... 7 B Restriction... 7 C Uniform protection... 7 D Why are data exchanged within the KBC group?... 7 X. Queries from third parties... 7 A When may queries from third parties be answered?... 7 B Who should you contact if you are a third party?

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners.

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. 02 Preamble Ladies and gentlemen, Dear employees, The electronic processing of virtually all sales procedures, globalization and growing

More information

Vodafone New Zealand Microsoft Privacy Statement Dated: August 2013

Vodafone New Zealand Microsoft Privacy Statement Dated: August 2013 Vodafone New Zealand Microsoft Privacy Statement Dated: August 2013 This Microsoft privacy statement sets out how your personal information is used by Vodafone in connection with the provision of the Microsoft

More information

Personal Data & Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Data & Privacy Policy Statement Personal Data & Privacy Policy Statement Your Privacy Hong Kong Broadband Network Limited ("we" or the "Company") respect the privacy rights of visitors to all our company websites (the Websites ) and

More information

first direct credit card terms

first direct credit card terms first direct credit card terms 1 Definitions These are the definitions used in this Agreement: : a transfer to the Account of an amount you owe to another lender (who is not a member of the HSBC Group)

More information

Website Privacy Policy Statement

Website Privacy Policy Statement Website Privacy Policy Statement This website ( CRSF Website ) is operated by Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation, Inc. ( Company ) and this policy applies to all websites owned, operated, controlled and otherwise

More information

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 1. Introduction and Scope 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 is the law that protects personal privacy and applies to any school

More information

ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS

ROYAL AUSTRALASIAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS 1. SCOPE This policy details the College s privacy policy and related information handling practices and gives guidelines for access to any personal information retained by the College. This includes personal

More information

Plus500UK Limited. Statement on Privacy and Cookie Policy

Plus500UK Limited. Statement on Privacy and Cookie Policy Plus500UK Limited Statement on Privacy and Cookie Policy Statement on Privacy and Cookie Policy This website is operated by Plus500UK Limited ("we, us or our"). It is our policy to respect the confidentiality

More information

RezScore SM Privacy Policy

RezScore SM Privacy Policy RezScore SM Privacy Policy Last updated: August 19, 2011 Thank you for using RezScore.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy and, for that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to memorialize

More information

ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE

ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE ESTRO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY NOTICE This Data Privacy and Security Policy is a dynamic document, which will reflect our continuing vigilance to properly handle and secure information that we are trusted

More information

1. Applicant means a person or persons applying for any product or service offered by us;

1. Applicant means a person or persons applying for any product or service offered by us; Intermediaries Online Website and Introducer Conditions 1. General 1. It is important that you read and understand these conditions before you start to use this website. By confirming your acceptance you

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

The Manitowoc Company, Inc.

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. DATA PROTECTION POLICY 11FitzPatrick & Associates 4/5/04 1 Proprietary Material Version 4.0 CONTENTS PART 1 - Policy Statement PART 2 - Processing Personal Data PART 3 - Organisational

More information

ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY

ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY ONLINE PAYMENT PRIVACY POLICY Updated: June, 2013 In order to operate the College online-payments system, Sanjari International College (SIC) may collect and store personal information student/customer

More information

Application to access Chesters Trade

Application to access Chesters Trade Application to access Chesters Trade Please fill in all details below: Account Number Company Name Company Phone Number Fax Number Contact Name Mobile Number Email Address Please review the Terms of Use

More information

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction

Privacy Policy. Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch Singapore Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy. 1. Introduction Privacy Policy 1. Introduction Federal Insurance Company, Singapore Branch ( we, our or us ) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal

More information

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015

Privacy Policy. 30 January 2015 Privacy Policy 30 January 2015 Table of Contents 1 Overview 3 Purpose 3 Scope 3 2 Collection 3 What information do we collect? 3 What if you do not give us the information we request? 4 3 Use of information

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully. They govern the provision and use of the MyPAYE Online Payroll service and website.

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully. They govern the provision and use of the MyPAYE Online Payroll service and website. Terms and Conditions of Use Your online payroll is run via for MyPAYE Online Payroll Service Please read these Terms and Conditions of Use carefully. They govern the provision and use of the MyPAYE Online

More information

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments

MIS Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Commitments MIS Privacy Statement Our Privacy Commitments MIS Training Institute Holdings, Inc. (together "we") respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with our websites ("you"), and are committed

More information

Website Privacy Policy Statement. 1519 York Rd Lutherville, MD 21093. We may be reached via email at julie@juliereisler.com.

Website Privacy Policy Statement. 1519 York Rd Lutherville, MD 21093. We may be reached via email at julie@juliereisler.com. Website Privacy Policy Statement This website juliereisler.com is operated by Empowered Living, LLC and this policy applies to all websites owned, operated, controlled and otherwise made available by Company,

More information

Code of Conduct. Corporate Data Protection. We make ICT strategies work

Code of Conduct. Corporate Data Protection. We make ICT strategies work Corporate Data Protection Code of Conduct for the Protection of the Individual s Right to Privacy in the Handling of Personal Data within the Deutsche Telekom Group 2010 / 04 We make ICT strategies work

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

Viva Energy may from time to time amend, delete or supplement these Terms and Conditions. Any change takes effect from the earlier of:

Viva Energy may from time to time amend, delete or supplement these Terms and Conditions. Any change takes effect from the earlier of: SHELL CARD ONLINE TERMS AND CONDITIONS VERSION: AUGUST 2014 1. SCOPE 1.1 These Terms and Conditions apply to use of the Shell Card Online (SCOL) web programme accessible via www.vivaenergy.com.au, by a

More information

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document Data Protection Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner Binding Corporate Rules Public Document 1 of 19 1 / 19 Table of contents 1 Introduction... 4 1.1 Scope... 4 1.2 Definitions... 4 1.2.1

More information

TNS UK PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY FOR SURVEYS ( Policy )

TNS UK PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY FOR SURVEYS ( Policy ) TNS UK PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY FOR SURVEYS ( Policy ) Introduction Market and survey research serves an important function in society. Businesses and governments are able to make informed decisions through

More information

Personal Data Protection Policy and Practices ( the Policy )

Personal Data Protection Policy and Practices ( the Policy ) Personal Data Protection Policy and Practices ( the Policy ) FWD Life Insurance Company (Bermuda) Limited ("the Company") is committed to implementation and compliance with the provisions of the Personal

More information

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect?

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect? EducationDynamics, LLC GradSchools.com Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting GradSchools.com (hereinafter referred to as the Site ), which is owned and/or operated, in whole or in part, by EducationDynamics,

More information

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY. Contents. Introduction 2. Policy Statement 3. Information Security at RCA 5. Annexes

INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY. Contents. Introduction 2. Policy Statement 3. Information Security at RCA 5. Annexes INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY Ratified by RCA Senate, February 2007 Contents Introduction 2 Policy Statement 3 Information Security at RCA 5 Annexes A. Applicable legislation and interpretation 8 B. Most

More information

Service Description for the Registration and Administration of Domain Names by Swisscom

Service Description for the Registration and Administration of Domain Names by Swisscom Service Description for the Registration and Administration of Domain Names by Swisscom 1 Area of application This Service Description govern the conditions for the registration, administration, and use

More information

FORTIS INVESTMENTS INVESTMENT SERVICES GENERAL CONDITIONS

FORTIS INVESTMENTS INVESTMENT SERVICES GENERAL CONDITIONS Version October 2007 FORTIS INVESTMENTS INVESTMENT SERVICES GENERAL CONDITIONS Fortis Investment Management Belgium SA/NV Avenue de l Astronomie 14 B-1210 Brussels - Belgium RLE (Brussels) 0882.221.433

More information

Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Policy. Data Protection Policy. Data Protection Policy Foreword 2 Foreword Ladies and Gentlemen, In the information age, we offer customers the means to be always connected, even in their cars. This requires data

More information

ACT on Payment Services 1 ) 2 ) of 19 August 2011. Part 1 General Provisions

ACT on Payment Services 1 ) 2 ) of 19 August 2011. Part 1 General Provisions ACT on Payment Services 1 ) 2 ) of 19 August 2011 Part 1 General Provisions Article 1. This Act sets out rules for the provision of payment services, including: 1) the conditions for provision of payment

More information

All copyright, trade mark, design rights, patent and other intellectual property rights (registered or unregistered) in the Content belongs to us.

All copyright, trade mark, design rights, patent and other intellectual property rights (registered or unregistered) in the Content belongs to us. LEO Pharma Terms of use We/ Us/ Our You/Your Website Content LEO Laboratories Limited a company registered in the United kingdom under number 662129) known as LEO Pharma (LEO Pharma) and companies affiliated

More information

ACT ON PAYMENT SERVICES

ACT ON PAYMENT SERVICES 492 ACT ON PAYMENT SERVICES The full text of Act No 492/2009 Coll. on payment services and on amendments to certain laws, as amended by Act No 130/2011 Coll., Act No 394/2011 Coll., Act No 520/2011 Coll.,

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Any form of reproduction in whole or in part of the content of this document is prohibited.

PRIVACY POLICY. Any form of reproduction in whole or in part of the content of this document is prohibited. Deck S.r.l. Via Cesareo Console 3 80132 Napoli (NA) P. iva: 04846431213 Cf: 04846431213 Rea 717835 Reg. Imp. di Napoli Cap. Soc. 15.000 PRIVACY POLICY Protecting and defending your privacy is important

More information

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy

Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Privacy Policy Pacific Smiles Group Limited and its related bodies corporate (PSG, we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in

More information

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy)

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy) PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40 of 27 August 2013 Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute (EUI Data Protection Policy) THE PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE, Having regard

More information

REPORT ON. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION IN THE ACTIVITY OF FIUs 1. (Good practices)

REPORT ON. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION IN THE ACTIVITY OF FIUs 1. (Good practices) EN EN EN Brussels, 28 April 2008 EU FINANCIAL INTELLIGENCE UNITS' PLATFORM REPORT ON CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION IN THE ACTIVITY OF FIUs 1 (Good practices) The EU Financial Intelligence Units'

More information

Terms and Conditions of Mobile mtransfer Service

Terms and Conditions of Mobile mtransfer Service Terms and Conditions of Mobile mtransfer Service Art. 1. Definitions The terms and expressions used herein shall have the following meaning: 1. Merchant an entity that offers to the Customer a payment

More information

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this privacy policy for information on how to contact us.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this privacy policy for information on how to contact us. c4m Privacy Policy Last Modified: July 20, 2015 Colbette II Ltd., Block 1, 195-197 Old Nicosia-Limassol Road, Dali Industrial Zone, Cyprus 2540 (hereinafter "c4m", Colbette we", "our" or "us") is always

More information

General Banking Conditions 2009

General Banking Conditions 2009 r General Banking Conditions 2009 1 General Banking Conditions (Version 2009) This is a translation of the original Dutch text. This translation is furnished for the customer s convenience only. The original

More information

PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE

PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE PERSONAL INJURIES ASSESSMENT BOARD DATA PROTECTION CODE OF PRACTICE ADOPTED ON 9 th January 2008 TABLE OF CONTENTS Page No. 1 Introduction...3 2 Glossary...3 3 Types of Personal Data held by Us...3 4 Obligations

More information

Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy Personal Data Protection Policy Please take a moment to read the following Policy. If there is anything you do not understand then please contact us. We are committed to protecting privacy. This Personal

More information

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law. HSBC Privacy Notice HSBC's Privacy Principles HSBC Bank Canada is a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings plc which, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is one of the world s largest banking and financial

More information

PRIVACY REGULATIONS regarding the Web Health History ("W.H.H.") Service called LifepassportPRO provided by Meshpass SA

PRIVACY REGULATIONS regarding the Web Health History (W.H.H.) Service called LifepassportPRO provided by Meshpass SA PRIVACY REGULATIONS regarding the Web Health History ("W.H.H.") Service called LifepassportPRO provided by Meshpass SA Updated: 20 Jun 2015 (substitutes previous versions) This Privacy Policy describes

More information

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT CONTENTS. CHAPTER C RISKS 357-7 8. Risk Assessment 357-7

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT CONTENTS. CHAPTER C RISKS 357-7 8. Risk Assessment 357-7 Information Technology Management Page 357-1 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT CONTENTS CHAPTER A GENERAL 357-3 1. Introduction 357-3 2. Applicability 357-3 CHAPTER B SUPERVISION AND MANAGEMENT 357-4 3.

More information

PAYMENT SERVICES AND SYSTEMS ACT (ZPlaSS) CHAPTER 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS SUBCHAPTER 1 CONTENT OF THE ACT. Article 1. (scope)

PAYMENT SERVICES AND SYSTEMS ACT (ZPlaSS) CHAPTER 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS SUBCHAPTER 1 CONTENT OF THE ACT. Article 1. (scope) Legal notice All effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this translation, which is based on the original Slovenian text. All translations of this kind may, nevertheless, be subject to a certain

More information

UNOFFICIAL CONSOLIDATION AND TRANSLATION OF LAWS 128(I) OF 2009 AND 52(I) OF 2010 THE PAYMENT SERVICES LAWS OF 2009 TO 2010

UNOFFICIAL CONSOLIDATION AND TRANSLATION OF LAWS 128(I) OF 2009 AND 52(I) OF 2010 THE PAYMENT SERVICES LAWS OF 2009 TO 2010 UNOFFICIAL CONSOLIDATION AND TRANSLATION OF LAWS 128(I) OF 2009 AND 52(I) OF 2010 THE PAYMENT SERVICES LAWS OF 2009 TO 2010 This translation and consolidation of laws is not official. It has been prepared

More information

shall immediately divert such User to another website being a third party payment gateway operator/bank.

shall immediately divert such User to another website being a third party payment gateway operator/bank. TERMS & CONDITIONS WOCKHARDT FOUNDATION, (herein after referred to as Foundation ) is a Public Trust based in India, registered under Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950 and having its registered office at Wockhardt

More information

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ECOBANK ON LINE BANKING SERVICES

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ECOBANK ON LINE BANKING SERVICES GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF ECOBANK ON LINE BANKING SERVICES 1. PURPOSE The purpose of these general terms and conditions is to regulate the modalities for accessing and operating the on line banking

More information

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT

LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT LEGISLATION COMMITTEE OF THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 2300 Pursuant to its authority from Article 59 of the Rules of Procedure of the Croatian Parliament, the Legislation Committee determined the revised text

More information

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY NCB CAPITAL COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY 1. INTRODUCTION This privacy policy (Policy) sets out NCB Capital Company s ( NCBC ) commitment to and our policy in relation to your privacy. The provisions of this

More information

Privacy Policy. Effective Date: November 20, 2014

Privacy Policy. Effective Date: November 20, 2014 Privacy Policy Effective Date: November 20, 2014 Welcome to the American Born Moonshine website (this Site ). This policy describes the Privacy Policy (this Policy ) for this Site and describes how Windy

More information

Binding Corporate Rules Privacy (BCRP) personal Telekom Group rights in the handling of personal data within the Deutsche Telekom Group

Binding Corporate Rules Privacy (BCRP) personal Telekom Group rights in the handling of personal data within the Deutsche Telekom Group Binding Corporate Rules Privacy (BCRP) Binding Corporate corporate Rules rules Privacy for (BCRP) the protection of personal Telekom Group rights in the handling of personal data within the Deutsche Telekom

More information

4. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

4. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY LEGAL NOTICE Terms and conditions of use The website icem.it ( Website ) is the exclusive property of ICEM srl, with headquarters in Via Corriera, 40 48010 Barbiano di Cotignola (RA) Italy (hereinafter

More information

Using Your Personal Information

Using Your Personal Information Important Using Your Personal Information A guide to how your personal information may be used by the Virgin Money Group and other organisations such as Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies.

More information

CCTV CODE OF PRACTICE

CCTV CODE OF PRACTICE CCTV CODE OF PRACTICE Policy area: Operation of CCTV on University Premises Definitions CCTV means Closed Circuit Television. Control Room(s) means those Control Rooms manned by Security staff at the City,

More information

Safeguard your business against fraud.

Safeguard your business against fraud. Safeguard your business against fraud. 1 Corporate fraud What is in this document? 1 Corporate fraud 3 What is in this document? How to use this document? 2 Social Engineering or CEO fraud 4 What is it?

More information

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by Guidelines on Data Protection Draft Version 3.1 Published by National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) September 2013 Table of Contents Section One... 2 1.1 Preamble... 2 1.2 Authority...

More information

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you:

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you: Privacy Policy DailyMailz is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website www.dailymailz.nl ("Website"). This privacy policy along with DailyMailz s terms and conditions of use and

More information

Firm Registration Form

Firm Registration Form Firm Registration Form Firm Registration Form This registration form should be completed by firms who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. All sections of this form are mandatory.

More information

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved.

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved. Align Technology Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy Contents INTRODUCTION 3 PART I: BACKGROUND AND ACTIONS 4 PART II: CONTROLLER OBLIGATIONS 6 PART III: APPENDICES 13 2 P a g e INTRODUCTION

More information

Bacstel-IP. Customer Agreement for the Bacstel-IP Direct Service

Bacstel-IP. Customer Agreement for the Bacstel-IP Direct Service Bacstel-IP Customer Agreement for the Bacstel-IP Direct Service Customer Agreement for the Bacstel-IP Direct Service 1. INTRODUCTION This agreement relates to the provision of the Bacstel-IP Service (

More information

singapore american school

singapore american school Background The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data.

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement AlixPartners, LLP General Data Protection Statement GENERAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 AlixPartners, LLP ( AlixPartners ) is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the data protection

More information

The primary responsibility for the data processing lies within the Administration Department, which the FINCOP Unit is part of.

The primary responsibility for the data processing lies within the Administration Department, which the FINCOP Unit is part of. Opinion on a Notification for Prior Checking received from the Data Protection Officer of the European Training Foundation Regarding the Processing Operations to Manage Calls for Tenders Brussels, 22 April

More information

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy 3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy Your privacy is important to 3Degrees Group, Inc. ( 3Degrees ). The following Privacy Policy discloses the information practices followed by 3Degrees with respect to

More information

Halton Borough Council. Privacy Notice

Halton Borough Council. Privacy Notice Halton Borough Council Privacy Notice Halton Borough Council is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act as we collect and process personal information about you. The information we

More information

ECSA EuroCloud Star Audit Data Privacy Audit Guide

ECSA EuroCloud Star Audit Data Privacy Audit Guide ECSA EuroCloud Star Audit Data Privacy Audit Guide Page 1 of 15 Table of contents Introduction... 3 ECSA Data Privacy Rules... 4 Governing Law... 6 Sub processing... 6 A. TOMs: Cloud Service... 7 TOMs:

More information

INTRODUCTION We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy.

INTRODUCTION We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. Privacy Policy Last Modified: July 20, 2015 INTRODUCTION We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes the types

More information

Public Health England, an executive agency of the Department of Health ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Public Health England, an executive agency of the Department of Health (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. PRIVACY POLICY 2015 PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE Public Health England, an executive agency of the Department of Health ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

DECISION PROMULGATING THE PAYMENT SYSTEM ACT

DECISION PROMULGATING THE PAYMENT SYSTEM ACT THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT 3247 Pursuant to Article 88 of the Constitution of the Republic of Croatia, I hereby issue the DECISION PROMULGATING THE PAYMENT SYSTEM ACT I hereby promulgate the Payment System

More information

The term Broadway Pet Stores refers we to the owner of the website whose registered office is 6-8 Muswell Hill Broadway, London, N10 3RT.

The term Broadway Pet Stores refers we to the owner of the website whose registered office is 6-8 Muswell Hill Broadway, London, N10 3RT. Website - Terms and Conditions Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together

More information

Act on Payment Services

Act on Payment Services Act on Payment Services No. 120 27 September 2011 Entered into force 1 December 2011. EEA Agreement: Annex IX, Directive 2007/64/EC. Amended by Act No. 17/2013 (entered into force on 1 April 2013; EEA

More information

General Terms and Conditions Document Management Version 2016

General Terms and Conditions Document Management Version 2016 General Terms and Conditions Document Management Version 2016 1. Subject (a) These Terms and Conditions apply to the service offered by exbo to the Customer under the Contract, which consists of the digitisation

More information

Personal Data Act (1998:204);

Personal Data Act (1998:204); Personal Data Act (1998:204); issued 29 April 1998. Be it enacted as follows. General provisions Purpose of this Act Section 1 The purpose of this Act is to protect people against the violation of their

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. "Personal Information" comprising:

PRIVACY POLICY. Personal Information comprising: PRIVACY POLICY Uniqlo is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy ("Policy") explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse

More information

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY Policy last updated: 22 nd December 2014 This Policy is adopted by Sandersons

More information

FastNet Business Terms and Conditions.

FastNet Business Terms and Conditions. FastNet Business Terms and Conditions. 31 August 2014 1. FastNet Business Internet Banking ( FastNet Business ) 1.1 These are the Terms and Conditions between you and us, which govern your use of FastNet

More information

(Translation) hereinafter referred to individually as the 'Authority' and collectively as the 'Authorities',

(Translation) hereinafter referred to individually as the 'Authority' and collectively as the 'Authorities', (Translation) General Memorandum of Understanding for collaboration between the National Bank of Belgium and the Financial Services and Markets Authority to ensure the coordination of the supervision of

More information

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY

DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY DATA PROTECTION AND DATA STORAGE POLICY 1. Purpose and Scope 1.1 This Data Protection and Data Storage Policy (the Policy ) applies to all personal data collected and dealt with by Centre 404, whether

More information

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY R.A.C.V. Finance Limited PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY Page 1 Contents 1. Introduction to RACV Finance Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy (the Policy ). 3 2. The Legislative Framework... 3 3. Types

More information

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Processor Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved.

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Processor Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved. Align Technology Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Processor Policy Confidential Contents INTRODUCTION TO THIS POLICY 3 PART I: BACKGROUND AND ACTIONS 4 PART II: PROCESSOR OBLIGATIONS 6 PART III:

More information

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY

UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNILEVER PRIVACY POLICY UNILEVER PRIVACY PRINCIPLES Unilever takes privacy seriously. The following five principles underpin our approach to respecting your privacy: 1. We value the trust that you place in us by giving us your

More information

Terms and Conditions for Experian s website services

Terms and Conditions for Experian s website services Terms and Conditions for Experian s website services Last Modified Version: 2.1 Dated: 17/12/14] Contents list 1. Definitions 2. About us 3. Important information about these Terms and Conditions 4. Our

More information

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS As a world leader in electronic commerce and payment services, First Data Corporation and its subsidiaries ( First Data entity or entities ),

More information

Welcome to our job search and application platform (the Platform ). Please read our Legal Terms (which includes our Privacy Policy) carefully.

Welcome to our job search and application platform (the Platform ). Please read our Legal Terms (which includes our Privacy Policy) carefully. LEGAL TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY Welcome to our job search and application platform (the Platform ). Please read our Legal Terms (which includes our Privacy Policy) carefully. The Platform is accessible

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

Terms of Service. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms of Service. This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Terms of Service Privacy Policy Mahavitaran (mahadiscom) respects and protects the privacy of the individuals that access the information and use the services brought through them. Individually identifiable

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. To start, it is important for you to know two definitions that are key to understanding our programs and privacy practices:

PRIVACY POLICY. To start, it is important for you to know two definitions that are key to understanding our programs and privacy practices: PRIVACY POLICY At Brand Loyalty International B.V., or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates, including IceMobile, Merison and Edison companies, all Companies (, we, us, or our ), we advise on, implement,

More information

BSP Internet Banking Terms and Conditions

BSP Internet Banking Terms and Conditions 1.0 Introduction These Terms and Conditions between you and BSP outline and govern the Terms and Conditions for accessing your personal accounts via BSP Internet Banking Services. This Terms and Conditions

More information

Internal Code of Conduct on Matters Relating to the Stock Market and Policy on the Use of Relevant Information

Internal Code of Conduct on Matters Relating to the Stock Market and Policy on the Use of Relevant Information Internal Code of Conduct on Matters Relating to the Stock Market and Policy on the Use of Relevant Information 1. Objective This "Internal Code of Conduct on Matters Relating to the Stock Market and Policy

More information

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire Privacy Policy MacID Privacy Policy We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Our website uses

More information

This website is provided by Brooks Macdonald Group plc ( Us, We, Brooks Macdonald ) which is the holding company of:

This website is provided by Brooks Macdonald Group plc ( Us, We, Brooks Macdonald ) which is the holding company of: Privacy Policy This website is provided by Brooks Macdonald Group plc ( Us, We, Brooks Macdonald ) which is the holding company of: Brooks Macdonald Asset Management Limited; Brooks Macdonald Financial

More information

Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background

Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background Data Protection Consent Clause and Policy Background The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use,

More information