UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C
[…] Despite what shareholders would likely infer from the Proposal, the Company does not have a. "formula" for calculating voting results for shareholder proposals differently than for management proposals. It is true that, as quoted above, the Company's Amended and Restated By-Laws count abstentions as shares entitled to vote on a shareholder proposal. This bylaw, however, is not a "formula" for calculating voting results for shareholder proposals differently than for management proposals-it merely tracks the statutory text of Delaware's default provision for shareholder voting. Section 216(a)(2) of the DGCL provides that, unless otherwise specified by the DGCL, the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, "[i]n all matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the stockholders." By using the default standard of Section 216(a)(2) in the Amended and Restated By-Laws, the Company has not adopted a "formula" of its own; it only has clarified explicitly that the Company has not elected to override the default standard in Section 216(a)(2).