BOARD POLICY POLICY TITLE. Records and Information Management 1.0 PURPOSE

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "BOARD POLICY POLICY TITLE. Records and Information Management 1.0 PURPOSE"

Transcription

1 BOARD POLICY Policy Section FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Administrative Procedure Number AP-FOI -305 Policy Number 305 Page 1 of 6 POLICY TITLE Records and Information Management 1.0 PURPOSE The Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board is committed to managing records and information, including electronic and paper, in a disciplined, coordinated, and strategic manner. The purpose of this Policy is to establish requirements to protect the legal, fiscal, and other interests of the Board and the public in managing records and information safely and securely for as long as they are required. 2.0 POLICY It is the policy of the Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board to support the efficient and effective Records and Information Management (RIM) program and service delivery; to foster informed decision making; to facilitate accountability, transparency, and collaboration; and to preserve and ensure access to records and information in accordance with the laws of Canada and Ontario and for the benefit of present and future generations. 3.0 GUIDELINES 3.1 All Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board records, regardless of their format or location, are the property of the Board. 3.2 Good records management practice is essential and shall be used by the Board in creating, receiving, using, handling, maintaining, storing and disposing records required for the Board to fulfill its obligations and meet the expectations of its stakeholders.

2 FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Page 2 of 6 P The Board s records management policy, program and practice shall be based on current professional standards and best practices. 3.4 Records in all media and formats, including but not limited to paper, electronic documents and files, , photographs, film, audio and visual tapes, drawings etc., created and received as evidence of Board activities shall be captured as records and maintained in all processes and systems. 3.5 Responsibility for capturing and maintaining records shall rest with the Board as a whole and with individuals within the organization. All staff shall be responsible for Records Management within their assigned School/Department including that created or maintained by a third party on their behalf. 3.6 The context and structure of records shall be managed in the Board s record-keeping system, in order to maintain record security, reliability and authenticity. 3.7 The appropriate use and re-use of information contained within records shall be guided by records management policy and procedures and any current legislation. 3.8 Retention of records shall be scheduled and authorized so that they are retained only for as long as they are needed. 3.9 Records shall be protected from inappropriate access, alteration and usage Board records of archival value shall be preserved and access provided where restrictions do not apply Personal information contained in Board records shall be created, used, maintained and disposed of in an appropriate and legal manner Board records, being the property of the Board, shall not be removed from its control or destroyed except under the authority of this policy Risks to records and information shall be managed, and practices and processes shall be in place to protect information assets. All recorded information of archival value shall be preserved.

3 FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Page 3 of 6 P Records and information shall meet the needs of staff and stakeholders. Information shall be timely, accurate, reliable, and relevant, have integrity, and be easy to use Coordinated planning for records and information management shall be linked to organizational goals, objectives, and financial planning. The cost and effort of recorded information management activities shall be consistent with the value of the information The management of records and information shall be integrated with program planning and other business processes The management of records and information shall ensure provisions for the protection, privacy, and appropriate use of RIM to mitigate any potential risks. Timely disposal shall be ensured for recorded information that has been identified as not having archival value. 4.0 TERMS AND DEFINITIONS 4.1 RECORDS INFORMATION MANAGEMENT PROGRAM The records information management program is the systematic control of records throughout their life cycle. Information is at the centre of everything an organization does: strategy management, research and development, compliance. How the organization manages that information and its corporate records can directly affect its ability to compete, complies with regulations, and recovers from disaster in other words, to operate efficiently. 4.2 RECORD A record is any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise, and includes: correspondence, a memorandum, a book, a plan, a map, a drawing, a diagram, a pictorial or graphic work, a photograph, a film, a microfilm, a sound recording, a videotape, a machine readable record, any other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, and any copy thereof, and

4 FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Page 4 of 6 P-305 any record that is capable of being produced from a machine readable record under the control of the Board by means of computer hardware and software or any other information storage equipment and technical expertise normally used by the institution. 4.3 PAPER RECORDS Paper records are written documents preserving knowledge of facts or events. 4.4 ELECTRONIC RECORDS Electronic records are records created, communicated, and maintained by means of electronic equipment. Their content is usually in code and has been recorded on media such as magnetic discs, drums, tapes, punched paper cards, or punched paper tapes, accompanied by finding aids known as software documentation. The coded information is retrievable only by machine. 4.5 PERSONAL INFORMATION Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, including: information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, or marital or family status of the individual, information relating to the education or the medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual, or information relating to financial transactions in which the individual has been involved, any identifying number, symbol, or other particular assigned to the individual, the address, telephone number, fingerprints, or blood type of the individual, the personal opinions or views of the individual except where they relate to another individual, correspondence sent to the Board by the individual that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature, and replies to that correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence, the views or opinions of another individual about the individual, and

5 FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Page 5 of 6 P-305 the individual s name where it appears with other personal information relating to the individual or where the disclosure of the name would reveal other personal information about the individual. 4.6 BOARD RECORDS Board records are documents, data, or recorded information in all media and formats created, received, and maintained as evidence and information in the administration of the activities of the Board. 4.7 NON-RECORD MATERIALS Non-record materials are documents, data, or information in all media and formats created, received as a result of personal activities. These may be works created as a result of intellectual or artistic activity and acquired in preparation for teaching and in the course of research (unless created under specific contract with the Board that indicates otherwise), and they are the intellectual properties of the staff and are not Board record. 4.8 ACTIVE RECORDS Active records are records that are created or received in the course of Board work or activities and are in frequent use. These remain under the custody, responsibility, and control of the department/school of the Board that generates and maintains these records. 4.9 SEMI-ACTIVE RECORDS Semi-active records are records used less frequently but where the ownership remains with the department even when the records are transferred to the Board s Records Centre or other storage facilities INACTIVE RECORDS Inactive records are records no longer needed for Board activities. These may be destroyed or, if they are appraised as being records of permanent value, they may be transferred to the Board s archives. Custody, responsibility, and control of permanent records of value are transferred to the Board s archives.

6 FOI/RECORDS MANAGEMENT Page 6 of 6 P REFERENCES/RELATED DOCUMENTS PIM Toolkit, 2008 Education Act, Section 8 (1) (27) Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act 6.0 RELATED POLICIES Policy 307, Ontario Student Record Policy 308, Municipal Freedom of Information/Protection of Privacy Policy 311, Records and Information Management Prevention, Emergency, Disaster, and Recovery 7.0 RELATED FORMS 8.0 APPROVED BY BOARD October 26, EFFECTIVE DATE October 26, POLICY REVIEW DATE October REVIEW BY Communication Services

1. Each employee is responsible for managing college records in a responsible and professional manner.

1. Each employee is responsible for managing college records in a responsible and professional manner. Policy O-6.2 Approved By: College Executive Team Approval Date: February 26, 2003 Amendment Date: November 25, 2009 Policy Holder: VP Administration & CFO Purpose / Rationale RECORD MANAGEMENT The purpose

More information

Applicability: All Employees Effective Date: December 6, 2005; revised January 27, 2009 Source(s):

Applicability: All Employees Effective Date: December 6, 2005; revised January 27, 2009 Source(s): Title: Category: Administration Information Management Policy No.: B5010 Replaces: B5010 Applicability: All Employees Effective Date: December 6, 2005; revised January 27, 2009 Source(s): Approval: (President

More information

G.B.C. Records Management Policy Framework p. 1 of 6 [ Approved 11 Nov ]

G.B.C. Records Management Policy Framework p. 1 of 6 [ Approved 11 Nov ] G.B.C. Records Management Policy Framework p. 1 of 6 [ Approved 11 Nov. 2008 ] Preamble This policy institutes a records management program framework, as the basis for G.B.C. to: Establish criteria for

More information

Instant Messaging and Personal Email Accounts: Meeting Your Access and Privacy Obligations

Instant Messaging and Personal Email Accounts: Meeting Your Access and Privacy Obligations Instant Messaging and Personal Email Accounts: Meeting Your Access and Privacy Obligations June 2016 Acknowledgments The IPC gratefully acknowledges the contributions of staff at Ontario s Ministry of

More information

FIPPA and MFIPPA: Bill 8 The Recordkeeping Amendments

FIPPA and MFIPPA: Bill 8 The Recordkeeping Amendments FIPPA and MFIPPA: Bill 8 The Recordkeeping Amendments December 2015 CONTENTS Introduction...1 The Amendments What s New?...1 Is My Institution Required to Comply With These Provisions?...2 What are Records?...2

More information

Overview. Definition of a Standard. Purpose of the Privacy Standard

Overview. Definition of a Standard. Purpose of the Privacy Standard PURPOSE The Privacy Standard sets the foundation for all guidelines, policies and procedure within the toolkit. It is expected that this Privacy Standard will be used in its entirety and will not be rewritten

More information

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CORK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY APPROVED BY GOVERNING BODY ON 2 APRIL 2009 INTRODUCTION What are Records? Records are documents created, used and maintained for business reasons.

More information

Rainy River District School Board SECTION 2

Rainy River District School Board SECTION 2 Rainy River District School Board SECTION 2 Organization & Administration RECORDS INFORMATION MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE PURPOSE 2.81 Records Information Management (RIM) is the systematic management of all

More information

Privacy Policy on the Responsibilities of Third Party Service Providers

Privacy Policy on the Responsibilities of Third Party Service Providers Privacy Policy on the Responsibilities of Third Party Service Providers Privacy Office Document ID: 2489 Version: 3.1 Owner: Chief Privacy Officer Sensitivity Level: Low Copyright Notice Copyright 2014,

More information

Scotland s Commissioner for Children and Young People Records Management Policy

Scotland s Commissioner for Children and Young People Records Management Policy Scotland s Commissioner for Children and Young People Records Management Policy 1 RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY OVERVIEW 2 Policy Statement 2 Scope 2 Relevant Legislation and Regulations 2 Policy Objectives

More information

Information Management and Protection Policy

Information Management and Protection Policy Document Title: Information Management and Protection Policy Document Type: Policy No. Of Pages (11) Scope: Government of Newfoundland and Labrador and Public Bodies supported by the Office of the Chief

More information

RECORD AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK FOR ONTARIO SCHOOL BOARDS/AUTHORITIES

RECORD AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK FOR ONTARIO SCHOOL BOARDS/AUTHORITIES PURPOSE Records and information are important strategic assets of an organization and, like other organizational assets (people, capital and technology), must be managed to maximize their value. Information

More information

Privacy Incident and Breach Management Policy

Privacy Incident and Breach Management Policy Privacy Incident and Breach Management Policy Privacy Office Document ID: 2480 Version: 2.1 Owner: Chief Privacy Officer Sensitivity Level: Low Copyright Notice Copyright 2014, ehealth Ontario All rights

More information

CORPORATE POLICY AND PROCEDURE

CORPORATE POLICY AND PROCEDURE CORPORATE POLICY AND PROCEDURE POLICY CATEGORY AUTHORITY RELATED POLICIES APPROVED BY EFFECTIVE DATE REVISION DATE Municipal Records Management Administration Municipal Act, 2001 (the Act),as amended Personal

More information

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY TALLAGHT RECORD MANAGEMENT & RETENTION POLICY

INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY TALLAGHT RECORD MANAGEMENT & RETENTION POLICY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY TALLAGHT RECORD MANAGEMENT & RETENTION POLICY INTRODUCTION Under the Freedom of Information Acts, 1997 and 2003 the Institute is obliged to comply with legislation and publish a

More information

MINUTE TAKING TIPS. How to keep your minutes FIPPA friendly

MINUTE TAKING TIPS. How to keep your minutes FIPPA friendly MINUTE TAKING TIPS How to keep your minutes FIPPA friendly DID YOU KNOW MINUTES ARE CONSIDERED RECORDS UNDER FIPPA? As of June 10 th, 2006 Carleton University came under the Freedom of Information and

More information

Information Security Policy. Document ID: 3809 Version: 1.0 Owner: Chief Security Officer, Security Services

Information Security Policy. Document ID: 3809 Version: 1.0 Owner: Chief Security Officer, Security Services Information Security Policy Document ID: 3809 Version: 1.0 Owner: Chief Security Officer, Security Services Contents 1 Purpose / Objective... 1 1.1 Information Security... 1 1.2 Purpose... 1 1.3 Objectives...

More information

Policy & Procedure. This policy applies to all records in the custody and control of SMGH.

Policy & Procedure. This policy applies to all records in the custody and control of SMGH. Policy & Procedure Subject: Management of Records 1) Purpose: The purpose of this policy is to establish a corporate record management plan, including the development of a directory of records and a personal

More information

Posting Information on Websites: Best Practices for Schools and School Boards

Posting Information on Websites: Best Practices for Schools and School Boards Posting Information on Websites: Best Practices for Schools and School Boards A Joint Project of The Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario, The Upper Grand District School Board and The Peterborough,

More information

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance Cameras in Public Places

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance Cameras in Public Places Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance Cameras in Public Places Ann Cavoukian, Ph.D. Commissioner September 2007 Acknowledgements This publication

More information

September 28 2011. Tsawwassen First Nation Policy for Records and Information Management

September 28 2011. Tsawwassen First Nation Policy for Records and Information Management Tsawwassen First Nation Policy for Records and Information Management September 28 2011 Tsawwassen First Nation Policy for Records and Information Management Table of Contents 1. RECORDS AND INFORMATION

More information

Records Management Policy.doc

Records Management Policy.doc INDEX Pages 1. DESCRIPTORS... 1 2. KEY ROLE PLAYERS... 1 3. CORE FUNCTIONS OF THE RECORDS MANAGER... 1 4. CORE FUNCTIONS OF THE HEAD OF REGISTRIES... 1 5. PURPOSE... 2 6. OBJECTIVES... 2 7. POLICY... 2

More information

Administrative Procedures Memorandum A2005

Administrative Procedures Memorandum A2005 Page 1 of 12 Date of Issue: June 2014 Original Date of Issue: Subject: References: Links: Contact: June 2014 RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT Policy 2196 Records and Information Management Policy 2197

More information

NCI-Frederick Safety and Environmental Compliance Manual 03/2013

NCI-Frederick Safety and Environmental Compliance Manual 03/2013 E-1. Records Management I. Scope The Records Management Office maintains a comprehensive records management system meeting regulatory and contractual requirements ensuring documentation is readily accessible.

More information

File Management : Guidelines & Policies

File Management : Guidelines & Policies File Management : Guidelines & Policies Which files are considered records? Files created or received pursuant to the transaction of University business or in the fulfillment of its educational, administrative,

More information

TOWN OF COTTESLOE POLICY EMAIL MANAGEMENT

TOWN OF COTTESLOE POLICY EMAIL MANAGEMENT EMAIL MANAGEMENT POLICY STATEMENT Town of Cottesloe email accounts are intended for business transactions in support of the Town s strategic goals and objectives. Accordingly any email transmission residing

More information

LONDON PUBLIC LIBRARY POLICY

LONDON PUBLIC LIBRARY POLICY PURPOSE The purpose of this policy is to: Ensure accessibility to accurate, authentic and reliable London Public Library Records in all formats, including electronic, to meet legislated requirements, support

More information

UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI POLICY ON RECORDS MANAGEMENT

UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI POLICY ON RECORDS MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI POLICY ON RECORDS MANAGEMENT APRIL 2011 POLICY ON RECORDS MANAGEMENT TABLE OF CONTENTS DEFINITION OF TERMS AND ACRONYMS... 5 1.0 BACKGROUND... 5 1.1 RATIONALE... 5 1.2 VISION... 5

More information

ORDER MO-1726. Appeal MA-030108-1. The Regional Municipality of Niagara

ORDER MO-1726. Appeal MA-030108-1. The Regional Municipality of Niagara ORDER MO-1726 Appeal MA-030108-1 The Regional Municipality of Niagara NATURE OF THE APPEAL: This is an appeal from a decision of The Regional Municipality of Niagara (the Region), made under the Municipal

More information

Polices and Procedures

Polices and Procedures The University of British Columbia Land and Building Services Polices and Procedures Prepared by: Robson Agnew Approved by: Geoff Atkins Records and Information Management I-A-29 Issue Date: Aug. 20, 2007

More information

Non-Profit Records Management Tool Kit

Non-Profit Records Management Tool Kit Non-Profit Records Management Tool Kit January 2013 Contents Introduction.... 3 Generally Accepted Record Keeping Principles.... 4 What is a Record?.... 5 File Maintenance.... 6 Classifying a Record.....8

More information

YORK REGION DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD. Policy and Procedure #160.0 Records and Information Management

YORK REGION DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD. Policy and Procedure #160.0 Records and Information Management YORK REGION DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD Policy and Procedure #160.0 Records and Information Management Policy and Procedure #160.0 Records and Information Management outline the process for ensuring information

More information

Council Policy. Records & Information Management

Council Policy. Records & Information Management Council Policy Records & Information Management COUNCIL POLICY RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT Policy Number: GOV-13 Responsible Department(s): Information Systems Relevant Delegations: None Other Relevant

More information

E-mail Management: A Guide For Harvard Administrators

E-mail Management: A Guide For Harvard Administrators E-mail Management: A Guide For Harvard Administrators E-mail is information transmitted or exchanged between a sender and a recipient by way of a system of connected computers. Although e-mail is considered

More information

TERRITORY RECORDS OFFICE BUSINESS SYSTEMS AND DIGITAL RECORDKEEPING FUNCTIONALITY ASSESSMENT TOOL

TERRITORY RECORDS OFFICE BUSINESS SYSTEMS AND DIGITAL RECORDKEEPING FUNCTIONALITY ASSESSMENT TOOL TERRITORY RECORDS OFFICE BUSINESS SYSTEMS AND DIGITAL RECORDKEEPING FUNCTIONALITY ASSESSMENT TOOL INTRODUCTION WHAT IS A RECORD? AS ISO 15489-2002 Records Management defines a record as information created,

More information

ORDER MO-2927. Appeal MA13-37. Township of Minden Hills. July 31, 2013

ORDER MO-2927. Appeal MA13-37. Township of Minden Hills. July 31, 2013 ORDER MO-2927 Appeal MA13-37 Township of Minden Hills July 31, 2013 Summary: The township received a request under the Act for access to records of payments made to an individual who worked for the township

More information

OFFICIAL. NCC Records Management and Disposal Policy

OFFICIAL. NCC Records Management and Disposal Policy NCC Records Management and Disposal Policy Issue No: V1.0 Reference: NCC/IG4 Date of Origin: 12/11/2013 Date of this Issue: 14/01/2014 1 P a g e DOCUMENT TITLE NCC Records Management and Disposal Policy

More information

State Records Guideline No 15. Recordkeeping Strategies for Websites and Web pages

State Records Guideline No 15. Recordkeeping Strategies for Websites and Web pages State Records Guideline No 15 Recordkeeping Strategies for Websites and Web pages Table of Contents 1 Introduction... 4 1.1 Purpose... 4 1.2 Authority... 5 2 Recordkeeping business requirements... 5 2.1

More information

SALT LAKE COUNTY COUNTY-WIDE POLICY ON GRAMA RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY & PROCEDURE DEFINITIONS

SALT LAKE COUNTY COUNTY-WIDE POLICY ON GRAMA RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY & PROCEDURE DEFINITIONS SALT LAKE COUNTY COUNTY-WIDE POLICY ON GRAMA RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY & PROCEDURE DEFINITIONS Reference - Purpose Government Records Access and Management Act (GRAMA), Utah Code Annotated, Title 63 Chapter

More information

West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner Records Management Policy 1 Contents

West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner Records Management Policy 1 Contents West Midlands Police and Crime Commissioner Records Management Policy 1 Contents 1 CONTENTS...2 2 INTRODUCTION...3 2.1 SCOPE...3 2.2 OVERVIEW & PURPOSE...3 2.3 ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES...5 COMMISSIONED

More information

COUNCIL POLICY R180 RECORDS MANAGEMENT

COUNCIL POLICY R180 RECORDS MANAGEMENT 1. Scope The City of Mount Gambier Records Management Policy provides the policy framework for Council to effectively fulfil its obligations and statutory requirements under the State Records Act 1997.

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANUAL

RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANUAL RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANUAL Date: September, 2007 Authored By: University Archives Contents 1. Records Management at UBC 3 A) Purpose of The Records Manual 3 B) Benefits of Records Management 3 C) Some Records

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE

RECORDS MANAGEMENT PROCEDURE AMINISTRATIVE 5 RECORS MANAGEMENT PROCEURE Parent Policy Title Associated ocuments Preamble General Records & Archives Management Policy Recordkeeping Guidelines The University is committed to making and

More information

help fulfil corporate governance obligations such as transparency or good administrative behaviour 2 ;

help fulfil corporate governance obligations such as transparency or good administrative behaviour 2 ; 2 July 2014 Executive Director Records management POLICY/no 0026 Status: Public Effective date: 10 July 2014 Review date: 10 July 2017 Supersedes: Version 17-SEP-08 1. Introduction and purpose To comply

More information

RUTGERS POLICY. Approval Authority: Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Senior Vice President for Administration

RUTGERS POLICY. Approval Authority: Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Senior Vice President for Administration RUTGERS POLICY Section: 30.4.5 Section Title: Business Services Policy Name: Records Management Formerly Book: Formerly Policy 50.3.10 Approval Authority: Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs

More information

North Carolina. Department of Cultural Resources

North Carolina. Department of Cultural Resources North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources Digital Preservation Policy Framework September 2005 109 East Jones St. Raleigh, NC 27601 Draft September 2005 1 PURPOSE This document formalizes the Department

More information

POLICY AND GUIDELINES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS INCLUDING ELECTRONIC MAIL (E-MAIL) SYSTEMS

POLICY AND GUIDELINES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS INCLUDING ELECTRONIC MAIL (E-MAIL) SYSTEMS POLICY AND GUIDELINES FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS INCLUDING ELECTRONIC MAIL (E-MAIL) SYSTEMS 1. Purpose Establish and clarify a records management policy for municipal officers with respect

More information

Records Management Policy

Records Management Policy Records Management Policy Policy Reference Number Responsible Department Related Policies 34CP Corporate & Community Services Code of Conduct for Elected Members, Code of Conduct for Employees, Internet,

More information

State of Montana E-Mail Guidelines

State of Montana E-Mail Guidelines State of Montana E-Mail Guidelines A Management Guide for the Retention of E-Mail Records for Montana State Government Published by the: Montana State Records Committee Helena, Montana September 2006 Based,

More information

4.7 Website Privacy Policy

4.7 Website Privacy Policy Policy Statement The is committed to ensuring that its departments, offices, agencies, boards, and commissions adhere to the privacy protection provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of

More information

UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA PROCEDURE

UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA PROCEDURE UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA PROCEDURE Procedure: Parent Policy: Effective Date: June 23, 2015 Revised Date: Review Date: June 23, 2025 Approving Body: Authority: Responsible Executive Officer: Delegate: Contact:

More information

ORDER MO-2114 Appeal MA-060192-1 York Regional Police Services Board

ORDER MO-2114 Appeal MA-060192-1 York Regional Police Services Board ORDER MO-2114 Appeal MA-060192-1 York Regional Police Services Board Tribunal Services Department Services de tribunal administratif 2 Bloor Street East 2, rue Bloor Est Suite 1400 Bureau 1400 Toronto,

More information

CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy

CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy Corporate CCG: IG06: Records Management Policy and Strategy Version Number Date Issued Review Date V3 08/01/2016 01/01/2018 Prepared By: Consultation Process: Senior Governance Manager, NECS CCG Head of

More information

PSAB Supplement 21 Records Retention and Disposition

PSAB Supplement 21 Records Retention and Disposition PSAB Supplement 21 Records Retention and Disposition KEY WORDS INDEX... I TABLE OF AUTHORITIES... II PSAB Supplement 21 Records, Retention and Disposition MANUAL OF PROCEDURES PSAB SUPPLEMENT 21 RECORDS,

More information

DELAWARE PUBLIC ARCHIVES POLICY STATEMENT AND GUIDELINES MODEL GUIDELINES FOR ELECTRONIC RECORDS

DELAWARE PUBLIC ARCHIVES POLICY STATEMENT AND GUIDELINES MODEL GUIDELINES FOR ELECTRONIC RECORDS DELAWARE PUBLIC ARCHIVES POLICY STATEMENT AND GUIDELINES MODEL GUIDELINES FOR ELECTRONIC RECORDS STATEMENT OF PURPOSE The Delaware Public Archives (DPA) has issued "Model Guidelines for Electronic Records"

More information

Electronic Records: Maximizing Best Practices

Electronic Records: Maximizing Best Practices Information and Privacy Commissioner/ Ontario Electronic Records: Maximizing Best Practices Tom Wright Commissioner March 1997 Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario 2 Bloor Street East Suite 1400

More information

Life Cycle of Records

Life Cycle of Records Discard Create Inactive Life Cycle of Records Current Retain Use Semi-current Records Management Policy April 2014 Document title Records Management Policy April 2014 Document author and department Responsible

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY POLICY STATEMENT The records of Legal Aid NSW are a major component of its corporate memory and risk management strategies. They are a vital asset that support ongoing operations

More information

Staffordshire County Council. Records Management Policy

Staffordshire County Council. Records Management Policy Staffordshire County Council Records Management Policy Version Author Approved By Date Published Review V. 2.0 Information Governance Unit Philip Jones, Head of Information Governance 2/11/2012 November

More information

Records Management Policy

Records Management Policy Records Management Policy Responsible Officer Chief Operating Officer Approved by Vice-Chancellor Approved and commenced April, 2014 Review by April, 2017 Relevant Legislation, Ordinance, Rule and/or Governance

More information

Glossary of Records Management Terms

Glossary of Records Management Terms Glossary of Records Management Terms Active record: A record referenced often in the conduct of current departmental business. Administrative record: Records documenting the day to day operation and administration

More information

8. RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT

8. RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT 8. RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT Overview This chapter is intended to help public bodies understand how good records and information management practices assist in the effective administration of

More information

CHAPTER 9 RECORDS MANAGEMENT (Revised April 18, 2006)

CHAPTER 9 RECORDS MANAGEMENT (Revised April 18, 2006) CHAPTER 9 RECORDS MANAGEMENT (Revised April 18, 2006) WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF RECORDS MANAGEMENT? 1. To implement a cost-effective Department-wide program that provides for adequate and proper documentation

More information

Metadata, Electronic File Management and File Destruction

Metadata, Electronic File Management and File Destruction Metadata, Electronic File Management and File Destruction By David Outerbridge, Torys LLP A. Metadata What is Metadata? Metadata is usually defined as data about data. It is a level of extra information

More information

4.10 Information Management Policy

4.10 Information Management Policy Policy Statement Information is a strategic business resource that the must manage as a public trust on behalf of Nova Scotians. Effective information management makes program and service delivery more

More information

This Policy is issued by the Sector Head responsible for Records Management.

This Policy is issued by the Sector Head responsible for Records Management. Records Management Policy Effective Date: This Policy takes effect on July 15, 2013 Purpose The purpose of this policy is to achieve efficient and effective management of CMHC information with business

More information

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT CHAPTER 22:02 Act 26 of 1999 Amended by 92 of 2000 14 of 2003 Current Authorised Pages Pages Authorised (inclusive) by 1 8.. 9 18.. 19 20.. 21 40.. 41 55.. 2 Chap. 22:02 Freedom

More information

RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND RETENTION

RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND RETENTION RECORDS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND RETENTION Policy The Health Science Center recognizes the need for orderly management and retrieval of all official records and a documented records retention and

More information

FROM PAPER TO ELECTRONIC RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANAGING THE TRANSITION

FROM PAPER TO ELECTRONIC RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANAGING THE TRANSITION FROM PAPER TO ELECTRONIC RECORDS MANAGEMENT MANAGING THE TRANSITION Library Technology Conference 2011 Macalester College St. Paul, Minnesota Presenter: Barbara E. Nye, CRM - Ictus Consulting, LLC Managing

More information

DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LOXTON WAIKERIE. Records Management Policy

DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LOXTON WAIKERIE. Records Management Policy DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LOXTON WAIKERIE Records Management Policy Policy Identification: Adoption Date: 19 May 2006 Last Review: 17 April 2015 Next Review Date: April 2017 Every 2 years Responsible Officer(s):

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY Reference number RM001 Approved by Information Management and Technology Board Date approved 23 rd November 2012 Version 1.1 Last revised July 2013 Review date May 2015 Category Records Management Owner

More information

PRIVACY BREACH MANAGEMENT POLICY

PRIVACY BREACH MANAGEMENT POLICY PRIVACY BREACH MANAGEMENT POLICY DM Approval: Effective Date: October 1, 2014 GENERAL INFORMATION Under the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPP Act) public bodies such as the Department

More information

Montana Local Government Records Management Guidelines

Montana Local Government Records Management Guidelines Montana Local Government Records Management Guidelines Prepared and Published by the Montana Local Government Records Committee Rev 3.0 Sep 2010 TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction i Authority...ii Definitions...

More information

Public School Network Access and Use Policy

Public School Network Access and Use Policy Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 1 Public School Network Access and Use Policy Nova Scotia Department of Education October 7, 2011 This policy

More information

Chapter 434-662 WAC PRESERVATION OF ELECTRONIC PUBLIC RECORDS

Chapter 434-662 WAC PRESERVATION OF ELECTRONIC PUBLIC RECORDS Chapter 434-662 WAC PRESERVATION OF ELECTRONIC PUBLIC RECORDS WAC 434-662-010 Purpose. Pursuant to the provisions of chapters 40.14 and 42.56 RCW, and RCW 43.105.250, the rules contained in this chapter

More information

Records Management. Training 101

Records Management. Training 101 Records Management Training 101 Learning Objectives This training is designed to help you: Understand the importance of Records Management and why records are maintained Understand your RM responsibilities

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY ADOPTED BY COUNCIL 13 JUNE 2006 REVIEWED BY COUNCIL 6 NOVEMBER 2006 REVIEWED BY COUNCIL 10 MAY 2010 1. INTRODUCTION The State Records Act 1997 governs the obligations and responsibilities

More information

Information and records management. Purpose. Scope. Policy

Information and records management. Purpose. Scope. Policy Information and records management NZQA Quality Management System Policy Purpose The purpose of this policy is to establish a framework for the management of corporate information and records within NZQA.

More information

BIG LOTTERY FUND Document archive and retention policy

BIG LOTTERY FUND Document archive and retention policy BIG LOTTERY FUND Document archive and retention policy December 2010 Sonia Howe Head of Information Governance For further information regarding retention schedules please contact Page 1 of 18 Version

More information

Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1

Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1 Information Management Policy CCG Policy Reference: IG 2 v4.1 Document Title: Policy Information Management Document Status: Final Page 1 of 15 Issue date: Nov-2015 Review date: Nov-2016 Document control

More information

Territory Records (Records Disposal Schedule Disaster Recovery (Human Services) Records) Approval 2005 (No 1)

Territory Records (Records Disposal Schedule Disaster Recovery (Human Services) Records) Approval 2005 (No 1) Australian Capital Territory Territory Records (Records Disposal Schedule Disaster Recovery (Human Services) Records) Approval 2005 (No 1) Notifiable instrument NI2005 157 made under the Territory Records

More information

REGENTS POLICY PART V FINANCE AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 05.08 - Business Practices

REGENTS POLICY PART V FINANCE AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 05.08 - Business Practices REGENTS POLICY PART V FINANCE AND BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 05.08 - Business Practices P05.08.010. Printing Standards: General Statement. Publications produced by and for the university will be simple,

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY Draft Final R Version: 1 Identifier: CCS 3.2.3 Policy Section: Records Management Date Adopted: 17 July 2015 Review Date: July 2018 Author: Jenny Kennedy Review Officer: Deputy

More information

9. GOVERNANCE. Policy 9.8 RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY. Version 4

9. GOVERNANCE. Policy 9.8 RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY. Version 4 9. GOVERNANCE Policy 9.8 RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY Version 4 9. GOVERNANCE 9.8 RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY OBJECTIVES: To establish the framework for, and accountabilities of, Lithgow City Council s Records

More information

Electronic Records Management Strategy

Electronic Records Management Strategy Overview The arrival of the Information Age means that much of our history is now recorded in electronic format, including your agency s activities. Because of that, you need to develop a strategy for

More information

ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure

ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure TITLE: Privacy NUMBER: CH 100-100 Date Issued: April 2010 Page 1 of 7 Applies To: Holders of CDHA Administrative Manual POLICY 1. In managing personal information,

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY

RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY Section Institute Governance and Management Approval Date 20.08.2012 Approved by Senior Management Team Next Review Aug 2015 Responsibility Director of Finance and Corporate Services

More information

RETENTION OF UNIVERSITY RECORDS

RETENTION OF UNIVERSITY RECORDS RETENTION OF UNIVERSITY RECORDS Policy Statement Northwestern University and various federal and state laws require that different types of records be retained for specific periods of time. The University

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT VITAL RECORDS MANAGEMENT

RECORDS MANAGEMENT VITAL RECORDS MANAGEMENT RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND VITAL RECORDS MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES Explain the purpose of Records Management (RM). Teach you how to properly create, maintain, and preserve all Marine Corps records. Help you understand

More information

District Council of Yankalilla

District Council of Yankalilla District Council of Yankalilla Elected Members Records Management Policy Strategic Reference File Reference Responsibility Revision Number Effective Date Last Revised Date Provide leadership, good governance,

More information

FARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 2410

FARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 2410 FARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 2410 Administration Retention of Electronic Records and Information I. POLICY The Board of Education (the Board ) complies with all state and federal regulations regarding the

More information

State Records Office Guideline. Management of Digital Records

State Records Office Guideline. Management of Digital Records State Records Office Guideline Management of Digital Records An Information Management Guideline for State Organizations Version 2 January 2015 www.sro.wa.gov.au Contents GLOSSARY... 2 PURPOSE... 5 BACKGROUND...

More information

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. Guidelines for Using Video Surveillance Cameras in Schools

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. Guidelines for Using Video Surveillance Cameras in Schools Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario Guidelines for Using Video Surveillance Cameras in Schools Ann Cavoukian, Ph.D. Commissioner Revised July 2009 This publication is an updated version of

More information

Records Management - Department of Health

Records Management - Department of Health Policy Directive Records Management - Department of Health Document Number PD2009_057 Publication date 24-Sep-2009 Functional Sub group Corporate Administration - Records Ministry of Health, NSW 73 Miller

More information

Electronic Records Management Guidelines

Electronic Records Management Guidelines Electronic Records Management Guidelines I. Objectives The employees of the Fort Bend Independent School District (the District ) routinely create, use, and manage information electronically in their daily

More information

Collection of Personal Information by a School or a School Board

Collection of Personal Information by a School or a School Board FAQ #1 Revised November 2012 Collection of Personal Information by a School or a School Board Q. The school regularly telephones or sends home forms asking for information. Some of the questions relate

More information

UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS. RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY (October 2003)

UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS. RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY (October 2003) UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY (October 2003) I Introduction The University recognises that the efficient management of its records is necessary to support its core functions, to contribute

More information

Guide to Identifying Personal Information Banks

Guide to Identifying Personal Information Banks Guide to Identifying Personal Information Banks Revised April 2004 ISBN 0-7785-2089-7 Produced by: Access and Privacy Service Alberta 3rd Floor, 10155-102 Street Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5J 4L4 Office

More information

RECORDS MANAGEMENT TRAINING

RECORDS MANAGEMENT TRAINING RECORDS MANAGEMENT TRAINING EVERYONES RESPONSIBILITY Marine Corps Community Services MCAS, Cherry Point, North Carolina COURSE INFORMATION Course Information Goal The goal of this training is to provide

More information

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations Information Booklet Data Compliance And Your Obligations What is Data Protection? It is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection

More information