* Professor of Law, Texas Tech University. M.A. 1972, Ph.D. 1975, University WILLY E. RICE
[…] More specifically, Title vm prohibits discrimination based on "race, color, religion, sex or national origin."sl Also, the Fair Housing Act forbids discriminatory "residential real-estate related transactions,,;s2 and it prohibits discrimi U.S.C states: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." Also, the Fair Housing Act Amendments of 1988 became effective on March 13, Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. No , 7(b)(I)(D), 102 Stat (1983) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C (1988)) U.S.C. 3604(a) (1988) U.S.C. 3605(a) (1988). This section states: It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the tenus or conditions ofsuch a transaction, because ofrace, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. (emphasis added). Please note: Pub. L. No completely revised 42 U.S.C The revision substituted "Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions" for "Discrimination in the financing ofhousing" as the section heading.