* Professor of Law, Texas Tech University. M.A. 1972, Ph.D. 1975, University WILLY E. RICE
[…] The Attorney General also may commence a civil action to prevent a pattern of discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions. 55 It is quite evident that the Fair Housing Act-as enacted in 1965 and as amended in prevents insurance companies as well as regulated and unregulated lending institutions from engaging in unfair lending practices. On the other hand, whether Title VIII prohibits insurers and lenders from "redlining" certain geographical areas is unclear. 57 Some commentators argue that Title VIII "afford[s] the 53. Under 42 U.S.C. 3605(b) the tenn"residential real estate-related transaction" means any ofthe following: "(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance-(a) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate; [and] (2) The selling, brokering, or appraising ofresidential real property." 42 U.S.C. 3605(b) (1988) U.S.C. 3613(a)(I)(A) (1988).