INTERNATIONAL LAW ADMIRALTY / MARITIME PROCESS ARE YOU LOST AT SEA
[…] Furthermore, Executive Order 9751 of July 11, 1946 designated the International Monetary Fund as a public international organization entitled to enjoy certain privileges, exemptions, and immunities under the International Organization Immunities Act (Public Law 291 B 79 th Congress, 59 Statutes as Large, page 669 et seq., approved December 29, 1945; 22 U.S.C. 288 to 288f). 2 of the Act provides in part as follows: Sec. 2. International organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows: (a) International organizations shall to the extent consistent with the instrument creating them, possess the capacity B 3
4 (i) to contract (ii) to acquire and dispose of real and personal property; (iii) to institute legal proceedings. (b) International organization, their property and their assets, wherever located and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity form suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract. As you can see from the above, the Summons cannot legally be issued against the Fund and is being returned herewith. Attachment Mr. Markus B. Simmer, Clerk United States District Court For the District of Utah (10 th Circuit) 235 U.S. Courthouse 350 South Main St.