AP PSYCHOLOGY CHAPTER 11- DEVELOPMENTAL - PRETEST. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "AP PSYCHOLOGY CHAPTER 11- DEVELOPMENTAL - PRETEST. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 AP PSYCHOLOGY CHAPTER 11- DEVELOPMENTAL - PRETEST Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A one celled organism formed by the union of the sperm and egg is known as a. zygote b. germinal c. embryo d. fetus 2. The correct sequence of the stages of prenatal development are a. germinal, fetal, embryonic b. embryonic, fetal, germinal c. germinal, embryonic, fetal d. fetal, germinal, embryonic 3. The first phase of prenatal development is the a. embryonic stage b. germinal stage c. fetal stage d. postnatal stage 4. The embryonic stage of prenatal development refers to a. the formation of a zygote b. the implantation of the fertilized egg into the uterine wall c. the second through eighth weeks of prenatal development d. the last seven months of the pregnancy 5. During which stage of development do the heart, spine, and brain emerge? a. post-natal b. placental c. fetal d. embryonic 6. The stage of prenatal development during which most miscarriages are likely to occur is the a. zygotic stage b. germinal stage c. fetal stage d. embryonic stage 7. The age of viability, referring to the age at which the fetus, is reached. a. can first respond to stimulation; at about 9 weeks b. can survive if born prematurely; between 22 and 26 weeks c. first has a heartbeat; at about 16 weeks d. experiences no further cell division in the brain; between 36 and 38 weeks 8. If a baby is born with a small head, heart defects, and retarded mental and motor development, the mother is most likely to have a. had smallpox early in her pregnancy b. been an alcoholic c. continued to work during pregnancy d. smoked during pregnancy

2 9. The full-blown fetal alcohol syndrome is produced by a. heavy drinking during the first three months of pregnancy b. heavy drinking during the final three months of pregnancy c. one drunken binge at any time during pregnancy d. heavy drinking throughout pregnancy 10. Camille drank heavily during the first eight weeks of her pregnancy, but since that time she has abstained from all alcohol. It is most likely that Camille's baby will a. be unaffected by her drinking, because it occurred so early in the pregnancy b. have noticeable physical deformities, and an increased risk of mental retardation c. have noticeable physical deformities, but no risk of mental retardation d. have no physical deformities, but will have an increased risk of mental retardation 11. Which of the following has NOT been associated with women who smoke during pregnancy? a. increased risk for miscarriage, stillbirth, or prematurity b. increased risk of attention deficit disorder in the infant c. increased risk for microcephaly in the newborn d. increased risk for Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) 12. The cephalocaudal trend in physical development suggests that infants will be able to control their a. hips and legs before they can control their shoulders and arms b. shoulders and arms before they can control their hands and fingers c. hands and fingers before they can control their shoulders and arms d. shoulders and arms before they can control their hips and legs 13. With respect to maturation, it has been discovered that a. all children go through roughly the same sequence of physical development b. the sequence of physical development varies from culture to culture c. the sequence of physical development varies from individual to individual d. while sequence varies a lot, rates are fairly universal across children 14. Jade is a graduate student who is studying the way in which selective attention develops during the preadolescent years. She selects a group of 10-year-olds, and she assesses their selective attention every six months over a two-year period. In this example, Jade is using a. a longitudinal research design b. a cross-sectional research design c. a multi-factorial research design d. a nested condition research design 15. Tucker is a graduate student who is studying identity formation. He selects a group of 5-year-olds, a group of 10-year-olds, and a group of 15-year-olds, and interviews each group, asking them what they plan to be when they finish school. In this example, Tucker is using a. a longitudinal research design b. a cross-sectional research design c. a multi-factorial research design d. a nested condition research design 16. Research suggests that a child's "temperamental individuality" is well established around a. two to three months of age b. six to seven months of age c. one year of age d. two years of age 17. Gary is an active infant who always seems to be happy. He has a regular schedule, and his parents know that he will sleep through the night without waking, even when he stays overnight with his grandparents. Using the temperament categories outlined by Thomas and Chess, Gary would most likely be considered to have a. a difficult temperament

3 b. a slow-to-warm-up temperament c. an uninhibited temperament d. an easy temperament 18. A quiet infant who doesn't seem to smile a lot, who also seldom cries and seems to be cautious and wary of changes in their surroundings, but eventually adapts to the change would be considered to have which of the temperament categories outlined by Thomas and Chess? a. a difficult temperament b. a slow-to-warm-up temperament c. an easy temperament d. an uninhibited temperament 19. Sarah is four month old, she actively resists change, has failed to develop a regular sleeping and eating schedule, and is generally irritable and unhappy, Sarah is best described as temperamentally a. easy b. difficult c. slow to warm up d. mixed 20. Thomas and Chess refer to a child who tends to be glum, erratic in sleep and eating, and resistant to change as a. an easy child b. a slow-to-warm-up child c. a mixed temperament child d. a difficult child 21. If an infant is temperamentally easy, what would be the best prediction to make about the child's temperament at age 10? a. The child is fairly likely to retain the easy temperament. b. The child is likely to overcompensate by becoming "difficult" later on. c. No reasonable prediction can be made. d. By the age of 10, the child is likely to develop whatever temperament the primary caregiver has. 22. According to Kagan and colleagues, infants who are shy, timid, and wary of unfamiliar persons are said to exhibit a. an uninhibited temperament b. a slow-to-warm-up temperament c. mixed temperaments d. inhibited temperament 23. According to Kagan and colleagues, infants who approach unfamiliar people, objects and events with little hesitation are said to exhibit a. an uninhibited temperament b. a slow-to-warm-up temperament c. mixed temperaments d. inhibited temperament 24. The close, emotional bond of affection between an infant and its caregiver is called a. attachment b. dependency c. imprinting d. identification 25. At what age does an infant typically first exhibit separation anxiety? a. one to two weeks b. one to two months c. six to eight months

4 d. around one year 26. You are in a discussion on attachment behavior and your friend Shari says that she believes that infants are biologically programmed to emit behavior that triggers a protective response from adult females. Which theorist is most likely to agree with Shari's views? a. Harry Harlow b. Mary Ainsworth c. John Bowlby d. Jay Belsky 27. Securely attached children also tend to show all of the following EXCEPT a. more persistence b. greater curiosity c. greater leadership d. less obedience 28. One-year-old Tommy is extremely distressed whenever his mother leaves him, yet resists her attempts to comfort him when she returns. Tommy probably has with his mother. a. no attachment b. a secure attachment c. an anxious-ambivalent attachment d. an avoidant attachment 29. Preschool children who had secure attachments during infancy tend to display all of the following characteristics EXCEPT a. greater curiosity b. better peer relationships c. higher levels of moral reasoning d. more self-reliance 30. In the middle childhood years, the children who have the best social skills and the richest friendship networks tend to be children who a. had several siblings close to their own age b. had secure attachments during infancy c. started full-time day care before the age of two d. have no same-sexed siblings 31. Stage theories of development assume that a. individuals progress through specified stages in a particular order because each stage builds on the previous stage b. environmental circumstances can sometimes cause individuals to skip stages early on and return to them later c. progress through the sequence of stages is not related to age d. there are few, if any, discontinuities in development 32. Assumptions of stage theorists of development include all of the following EXCEPT a. individuals progress through specified stages in a particular order b. each stage builds on the previous stage c. progress through stages is strongly related to physical maturation d. development is marked by discontinuities that guide in dramatic changes in behavior 33. Erik Erikson's developmental stages are organized around potential turning points called a. fixation points b. psychosocial crises c. developmental tasks d. psychosexual crises 34. A child who successfully completes stage 1 of Erikson's stages of psychosocial development will acquire

5 a. an ability to initiate one's own activities b. self-sufficiency c. a sense of competence d. optimism and trust toward the world 35. The challenge of learning to function, take personal responsibility for feeding and dressing, marks Erikson's childhood stage of a. initiative versus guilt b. trust versus mistrust c. autonomy versus shame and doubt d. industry versus inferiority 36. Craig is 2 years old, and he likes to put on his own coat and shoes. However, his mother often becomes impatient waiting for him to get ready, and she usually finishes zipping his coat and tying his shoes for him. Based on Erikson's theory, it is likely that Craig will develop a. a general sense of mistrust b. feelings of shame and doubt c. a sense of inferiority d. feelings of autonomy 37. During the third stage of psychosocial development, the crisis that must be resolved is initiative versus guilt. By this Erikson meant that the child must learn a. who to trust or not trust b. how to deal with peers and adults c. how to pursue his or her own interests and also get along with others d. how to become self-sufficient 38. During the third stage of Erik Erikson's developmental theory the psychosocial crisis involves a struggle between a. industry and inferiority b. autonomy and shame c. initiative and guilt d. trust and mistrust 39. The challenge of learning to function in society and beyond the family marks Erikson's childhood stage of a. initiative versus guilt b. trust versus mistrust c. autonomy versus shame and doubt d. industry versus inferiority 40. To Piaget, cognitive development involves a. stages that are characterized by fundamentally different thought processes b. increases in the quantity, but not the quality, of knowledge with age c. passive reception of environmental stimuli d. age-related changes in attention and memory 41. Piaget proposed four stages of cognitive development. Which of the following is NOT one of his stages? a. sensorimotor b. postoperational c. preoperational d. formal operational 42. Which of the following sequences describes the correct order of Piaget's four stages of cognitive development? a. sensorimotor, concrete operational, preoperational, formal operational b. sensorimotor, preoperational, concrete operational, formal operational c. preoperational, concrete operational, sensorimotor, formal operational

6 d. formal operational, preoperational, concrete operational, sensorimotor 43. Trying to deal with new situations in terms of existing mental structures is called a. assimilation b. rigidity c. accommodation d. adaptation 44. Revising a mental structure to incorporate new information is referred to as a. schematizing b. accommodation c. prototyping d. elaboration 45. Sixteen-year-old Krystal thought that all she needed to do to earn an "A" was show up for class and pay attention, like she had in junior high. In her first year of high school she got Cs in all her classes because she didn't study enough. The change in Krystal's understanding of what is necessary to succeed in school illustrates the process that Piaget referred to as a. reversibility b. accommodation c. assimilation d. egocentrism 46. According to Piaget, during which stage of cognitive development do children come to realize that an object continues to exist even when they cannot see it or touch it? a. sensorimotor b. preoperational c. concrete operational d. formal operational 47. Lane is currently attending preschool. According to the stages outlined by Piaget, Lane would most likely be in the a. sensorimotor period of cognitive development b. formal period of cognitive development c. preoperational period of cognitive development d. concrete period of cognitive development 48. The term "conservation" refers to a child's a. awareness that changing the shape of something doesn't alter the amount of that something b. ability to understand that simply because something isn't visible doesn't mean it no longer exists c. ability to solve moral dilemmas in the most economical manner possible d. assimilating new experiences into an existing memory structure in order to conserve memory space 49. Patricia is upset because she is convinced that her brother has a bigger piece of cake than she does. Her dad quickly slices Patricia's piece of cake in two and tells her that she now has "more" cake. If Patricia calms down and is convinced that she does have more cake than her brother, it would suggest that she a. has not yet mastered object permanence b. does not understand the process of assimilation c. does not yet understand conservation d. is displaying egocentric reasoning

7 50. Gretchen watches as her preschool teacher forms two identical balls of modeling clay. The teacher gives one of the balls of modeling clay to Gretchen, and then squashes the remaining ball into a flat pancake. She asks Gretchen if they both have the same amount of clay, and Gretchen confidently states that the teacher has more because the pancake is bigger than the ball. Gretchen's answer illustrates the flaw in thinking that Piaget labeled a. centration b. conservation c. egocentrism d. assimilation 51. The inability of a child to mentally "undo" something is referred to as a. assimilation b. object permanence c. egocentrism d. irreversibility 52. You ask a three-year-old why the sky is blue; she says it is because blue is her favorite color. This answer reflects the thinking that is typical of preschoolers. a. irreversible b. animistic c. egocentric d. operational 53. Children's thought processes are particularly egocentric during which Piagetian stage? a. sensorimotor b. preoperational c. concrete operations d. formal operations 54. Bob is asked, "Do you have a brother?" He replies, "Yes." "What's his name?" "Joe." "Does Joe have a brother?" Bob answers, "No." Bob is most likely in which stage of cognitive development? a. formal b. preoperational c. concrete operational d. sensorimotor 55. The stage of concrete operations is said to be "concrete" because a. the child attributes human qualities to concrete objects b. facts are taken to be set in stone, not to be given up easily c. an object must be present for the child to recognize its existence d. children can perform operations only on tangible objects and actual events 56. Gerard watched as a researcher placed five toy station wagons and three toy convertibles on a table. The researcher asked him if there were more station wagons or more cars, and Gerard correctly answered that there were more cars. Gerard's answer indicates that he has mastered a. conservation of number b. object permanence c. preaccommodation d. hierarchical classification problems 57. According to Piaget, during the formal operational period of cognitive development, children begin to a. acquire the concept of conservation b. understand the nature of hierarchical classification c. think primarily in terms of concrete objects or situations d. think in terms of abstract principles and hypothetical possibilities

8 58. John approaches problems systematically, considering various solutions and the consequences of each, before he decides on the implementation of any one solution. John is probably at which level of cognitive development? a. formal operations b. concrete operations c. preoperations d. postoperations 59. Who was the prominent Russian developmental theorist whose research ended abruptly in 1934 when he died of tuberculoisis? a. Jean Piaget b. Erik Erikson c. Lev Vygotsky d. Lawrence Kolhberg 60. Your psychology professor tells you that he believes that children's cognitive development is fueled by social interactions with adults and older children who provide guidance to allow the child to gradually increase competence on the task. Which theorist does your professor's view most resemble? a. Jean Piaget b. Erik Erikson c. Lev Vygotsky d. Lawrence Kolhberg 61. In Mrs. Zalinsky's first grade class she has fifth grade students come in and read with her students to allow them to gradually increase their reading competence. Which theorist has most likely influenced Mrs. Zalinsly's teaching practices? a. Jean Piaget b. Erik Erikson c. Lev Vygotsky d. Lawrence Kolhberg 62. In Mrs. Tovar's first grade class she has fifth grade students come in and read with her students to allow them to increase their reading competence. In the beginning of the year the fifth graders read to the younger children, but as the first graders improve in their reading skills, the fifth graders encourage them to read more. Mrs. Tovar is making use of a. scaffolding b. conservation c. accommodation d. assimilation 63. Lawrence Kohlberg believed that moral development is determined by a. cognitive development b. physical development c. emotional development d. social development 64. If Lawrence Kohlberg were to present you with a moral dilemma, in which of the following would he be most interested? a. your judgment of right and wrong in this situation b. what you would do in this situation c. whether your intended behavior in this situation is consistent with your moral judgment about it d. your reasons for whatever moral judgment you had about the situation 65. At the preconventional level, the child decides if things are good or bad (moral) on the basis of whether they a. are against the law

9 b. bring punishment or reward c. are in accord with social rules d. fit the child's own sense of "rightness" 66. Conventional thinking in moral development bases morality (right or wrong) on a. the risk of punishment b. society's laws c. personal principles d. the potential rewards 67. If you join your friends in a protest against nuclear power primarily because you want their approval, rather than because of any strong conviction you have about nuclear power, you would be said to be at which of the following levels of moral development? a. unconventional b. conventional c. preconventional d. postconventional 68. Suggesting that a poor man who stole food to feed his family was right, because human life takes precedence over rules, is an example of a. postconventional moral reasoning b. preconventional moral reasoning c. concrete operational thought d. conventional moral reasoning 69. Dr. Wilmark prescribes "medical marijuana" for her chemotherapy patients, even though it is in violation of federal law. She believes it is morally wrong to cause unnecessary human suffering and, if necessary, she is willing to serve time in jail rather than watch others suffer needlessly. Dr. Wilmark's reasons for her actions reflect a. postconventional moral reasoning b. conventional moral reasoning c. preconventional moral reasoning d. authoritarian moral reasoning 70. Research into Kohlberg's theory of moral development has suggested all of the following EXCEPT: a. compared to girls, boys generally show lower levels of moral reasoning b. most people show several levels of moral reasoning at one time c. there are sizable cultural disparities in progression through the stages d. children generally do progress through the stages in the order he outlined 71. In Erikson's theory, the psychosocial crisis during adolescence is a. identity versus confusion b. generativity versus self-absorption c. industry versus inferiority d. intimacy versus isolation 72. Midlife crises a. are very common among men, but not women b. are very common among women, but not men c. are nearly universal for both sexes d. occur in only a small minority of subjects 73. According to Erik Erickson when people have achieved true intimacy they a. are able to make life-long commitments to another b. experience feelings of despair and bitterness c. become self-indulgent and self-absorbed d. endorse empathy and openness, rather than shrewdness and manipulativeness

10 74. Erikson suggested that the most important expression of generativity involves a. work b. molding and nurturing our own children c. getting married d. establishing an identity 75. Finding and making commitments to society and future generations mark Erikson's stage of a. integrity versus despair b. identity versus role confusion c. intimacy versus isolation d. generativity versus self-absorption 76. In recent decades, the age at which individuals marry for the first time has a. increased for men and remained stable for women b. increased for women and remained stable for men c. decreased for both men and women d. increased for both men and women 77. In women, menopause typically occurs around age a. 12 b. 40 c. 50 d The course of progressive deterioration that results in death associated with Alzheimer's disease is typically years in length. a. 1-2 b. 3-6 c d Elderly individuals are most likely to experience memory problems associated with a. episodic memory and working memory b. procedural memory and semantic memory c. episodic memory and sensory memory d. procedural memory and working memory 80. Which of the following statements is false? a. males tend to score higher on measures of visual-spatial ability than females b. males tend to exhibit slightly better mathematical abilities than females c. males tend to exhibit slightly better verbal skills than females d. males tend to be more aggressive than females 81. Which of the following is not one of the three key processes involved in the development of gender roles? a. self-socialization b. operant conditioning c. observational learning d. natural selection

11 CHAPTER 11- DEVELOPMENTAL - QUIZ 1 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 418 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 418 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 3. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 60% REF: p. 418 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 4. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 69% REF: p. 419 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 57% REF: p. 419 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 60% REF: p. 419 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 7. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 85% REF: p. 420 OBJ: 11-1 KEY: Factual 8. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 83% REF: p. 421 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 79% REF: p. 421 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 421 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 40% REF: p. 421 OBJ: 11-2 KEY: Factual 12. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 423 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 61% REF: p. 425 OBJ: 11-3 KEY: Factual 14. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 425 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 426 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 35% REF: p. 426 OBJ: 11-4 KEY: Factual 17. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 426 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 426 OBJ: 11-4 KEY: Factual 19. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 426 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 78% REF: p. 426 OBJ: 11-4 KEY: Factual 21. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 68% REF: p. 426 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 85%

12 REF: p. 427 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 85% REF: p. 427 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 85% REF: p. 427 OBJ: 11-5 KEY: Factual 25. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 56% REF: p. 427 OBJ: 11-5 KEY: Factual 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 428 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 429 OBJ: 11-6 TOP: WWW KEY: Factual 28. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 429 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 429 OBJ: 11-6 KEY: Factual 30. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 429 OBJ: 11-6 KEY: Factual 31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 91% REF: p. 431 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 431 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 431 OBJ: 11-8 KEY: Factual 34. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 431 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 67% REF: p. 431 OBJ: 11-8 KEY: Factual 36. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 58% REF: p. 432 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 432 OBJ: 11-8 KEY: Factual 39. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 67% REF: p. 432 OBJ: 11-8 KEY: Factual 40. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 41. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 66% REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 42. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 43. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 44. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 45. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9

13 46. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 81% REF: p. 433 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 47. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 87% REF: p. 434 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 49. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 89% REF: p. 434 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 52. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 88% REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 56% REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 84% REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 66% REF: p. 434 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 435 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 64% REF: p. 435 OBJ: 11-9 KEY: Factual 58. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 66% REF: p. 435 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 436 OBJ: KEY: Factual 60. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 436 OBJ: ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: p. 437 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 437 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 46% REF: p. 440 OBJ: KEY: Factual 64. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 440 OBJ: TOP: WWW 65. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 94% REF: p. 440 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 72% REF: p. 440 OBJ: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 46% REF: p. 440 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 81% REF: p. 440 OBJ: ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 440 OBJ: 11-12

14 70. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 41% REF: p. 440 OBJ: KEY: Factual 71. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: p. 446 OBJ: TOP: WWW KEY: Factual 72. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 79% REF: p. 448 OBJ: KEY: Factual 73. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: p. 449 OBJ: TOP: WWW 74. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: p. 449 OBJ: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Correct = 83% REF: p. 449 OBJ: KEY: Factual 76. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 449 OBJ: TYPE: Factual 77. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 451 OBJ: TYPE: Factual 78. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 452 OBJ: TYPE: Factual 79. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: 453 OBJ: TYPE: Factual 80. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: 459 OBJ: TYPE: Factual 81. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: 462 OBJ: TYPE: Factual

Infancy and Childhood

Infancy and Childhood CHAPTER 8 Infancy and Childhood LESSONS 8.1 Physical Development 8.2 Social Development 8.3 Cognitive Development Slide 1 LESSON 8.1 Physical Development OBJECTIVES Identify and distinguish the three stages

More information

Developmental Issues, Prenatal Development, and the Newborn

Developmental Issues, Prenatal Development, and the Newborn Chapter 11 Reading Guide Developmental Psychology - 1 - Developmental Issues, Prenatal Development, and the Newborn A. Developmental Psychology: B. 3 major issues in developmental psych (name and define):

More information

Unit 7: Developmental Psychology and Intelligence (chapters 13-14)

Unit 7: Developmental Psychology and Intelligence (chapters 13-14) Unit 7: Developmental Psychology and Intelligence (chapters 13-14) Learning Objective 1 (467-470): Special Considerations in Human Development Gene Expression 1. What is developmental psychology? What

More information

Development. Physical and Motor Development. Prenatal Development. Prenatal risks. Physical and Motor development. Cognitive development

Development. Physical and Motor Development. Prenatal Development. Prenatal risks. Physical and Motor development. Cognitive development Development Physical and Motor development Cognitive development Research Techniques Social and Personal development Physical and Motor Development Prenatal Development Three stages Germinal stage (conception

More information

Unit 9: Developmental Psychology. Unit Overview. Introduction. Developmental psychology

Unit 9: Developmental Psychology. Unit Overview. Introduction. Developmental psychology Unit 9: Developmental Psychology Unit Overview Prenatal Development and the Newborn Infancy and Childhood Parents and Peers Adolescence Adulthood Reflections on Two Major Developmental Issues Click on

More information

Chapter 10. Chapter 10 Preview. Chapter 10 Preview. Studying Development. Physical Development Across the Life Span

Chapter 10. Chapter 10 Preview. Chapter 10 Preview. Studying Development. Physical Development Across the Life Span Chapter 10 Human Development Across the Lifespan Chapter 10 Preview Studying Development Physical Development Across the Life Span Cognitive Development Across the Life Span Acquiring Language Chapter

More information

Chapter 9. Developmental Psychology. How Do Psychologists Explain Development? Psychological Development

Chapter 9. Developmental Psychology. How Do Psychologists Explain Development? Psychological Development Copyright Allyn & and Bacon Bacon 2007 2006 Chapter 9 Psychological Development This multimedia product and its contents are protected under copyright law. The following are prohibited by law: Any public

More information

Developmental Psychology

Developmental Psychology Developmental Psychology Developmental psychology is the study of how behaviors and thoughts change throughout a person s lifespan. This is one of the most comprehensive topics in psychology, and it covers

More information

10/7/2011. Nature vs. Nurture. What is Developmental Psychology. Maturation (Something some of you seem to be lacking ) Newborns: What Can they Do?

10/7/2011. Nature vs. Nurture. What is Developmental Psychology. Maturation (Something some of you seem to be lacking ) Newborns: What Can they Do? What is Developmental Psychology Nature vs. Nurture The specialized study of how an individual s physical, social, emotional, more, and intellectual development occur in sequential interrelated stages

More information

Chapter 11. Human Development across the Life Span (to adolescence)

Chapter 11. Human Development across the Life Span (to adolescence) Chapter 11 Human Development across the Life Span (to adolescence) Progress Before Birth: Prenatal Development Exposure to teratogens depends on which stage of development the fetus is in 3 phases germinal

More information

Development Practice. c. fetalstage

Development Practice. c. fetalstage Development Practice Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. I. The prenatal period refers to a. the period from conception to implantation

More information

Infancy and Childhood Chapter 3

Infancy and Childhood Chapter 3 Infancy and Childhood Chapter 3 SECTION 1 NOTES Physical, Perceptual, and Language Development Nature versus Nurture Developmental psychology the study of changes that occur as an individual matures. Developmental

More information

Sorting Through Theories and Behaviors

Sorting Through Theories and Behaviors Chapter 2 How and Why People Develop and Learn Activity A Sorting Through Theories and Behaviors Matching: Match the following theories and identifying phrases. D 1. Ideas about how people process information,

More information

Practice Test Questions

Practice Test Questions Practice Test Questions Multiple Choice 1. Which of these developmental periods lasts the longest? a. embryonic period c. prenatal period b. germinal period d. fetal period 2. At which stage, or at what

More information

AP Psychology Guided Reading Unit 9 Development Psychology. 2. What three major issues does developmental psychology focus on?

AP Psychology Guided Reading Unit 9 Development Psychology. 2. What three major issues does developmental psychology focus on? Unit 9-1 Name: Period: 1. What is developmental psychology? AP Psychology Guided Reading Unit 9 Development Psychology 2. What three major issues does developmental psychology focus on? a. b. c. SECTION

More information

CHAPTER 10. Life Span Development II. Understanding Homelessness. Lecture Overview PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY

CHAPTER 10. Life Span Development II. Understanding Homelessness. Lecture Overview PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY CHAPTER 10 Life Span Development II Understanding Homelessness Social, Moral, & Personality Development How Sex, Gender, & Culture Affect Development Developmental Challenges Through Adulthood Lecture

More information

Accommodation. Adolescence. Alzheimer's disease. interpreting our new experience in terms of our existing schemes. Assimilation.

Accommodation. Adolescence. Alzheimer's disease. interpreting our new experience in terms of our existing schemes. Assimilation. Accommodation Adolescence (1) the process by which the eye's lens changes shape to focus near or far objects on the retina. (2) adapting our current understanding (schemes) to incorporate new information.

More information

Skills Center Psychology Practice Exam IV (Version A)

Skills Center Psychology Practice Exam IV (Version A) 1.) The first two weeks of a pregnancy, from conception to implantation, is the a. embryonic period. b. germinal period. c. fetal period. d. critical period. 2.) The second through the eighth weeks of

More information

Introductory Psychology Winter 2014

Introductory Psychology Winter 2014 Van Selst Introductory Psychology Winter 2014 Human Development Chapter 5 of Feist & Rosenberg Psychology: Perspectives & Connections IMPORTANT QUESTIONS How does the prenatal environment affect development?

More information

BEFORE YOU READ... CHAPTER 2

BEFORE YOU READ... CHAPTER 2 BEFORE YOU READ... Chapters 2 and 3 discuss major theorists and theories of human development the ways in which people grow, adapt, and change during their lifetimes. Some of the major theorists' ideas

More information

Cognitive Development in Infancy and Childhood

Cognitive Development in Infancy and Childhood Chapter 4, The Developing Person 1 Prenatal Development and the Newborn Prenatal Development Developmental psychologists examine how we develop physically, cognitively, and socially, from conception to

More information

Infancy and Childhood. Module 10: Infancy and Childhood. Baby Memory. Motor Development 9/26/2013. Experience and Brain Development

Infancy and Childhood. Module 10: Infancy and Childhood. Baby Memory. Motor Development 9/26/2013. Experience and Brain Development Infancy and Childhood Infancy: newborns growing almost into toddlers Childhood: toddlers growing almost into teenagers Module 10: Infancy and Childhood For each of these stages, we will study: Physical

More information

Psychology in Your Life

Psychology in Your Life Sarah Grison Todd Heatherton Michael Gazzaniga Psychology in Your Life FIRST EDITION Chapter 4 Development Across the Life Span 2014 W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Section 4.1 How Do We Develop in the Womb?

More information

Study Plan: Session 1

Study Plan: Session 1 Study Plan: Session 1 6. Practice learning the vocabulary. Use the electronic flashcards from the 1. Offer a definition of developmental psychology that encompasses the notions of continuity and change.

More information

Development over the lifespan. chapter 3

Development over the lifespan. chapter 3 Development over the lifespan chapter 3 Overview! Conception to year one! Cognitive development! Learning to be good! Gender development! Adolescence! Adulthood! The wellsprings of resilience Agents that

More information

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT LEARNING GOALS 10/24/12 CHAPTER 4

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT LEARNING GOALS 10/24/12 CHAPTER 4 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CHAPTER 4 LEARNING GOALS Discuss how the individual develops physically Discuss the influence of nature versus nurture Discuss whether there is consistent change Discuss whether there

More information

9. Stranger anxiety develops soon after: A) the concept of conservation. B) egocentrism. C) a theory of mind. D) the concept of object permanence.

9. Stranger anxiety develops soon after: A) the concept of conservation. B) egocentrism. C) a theory of mind. D) the concept of object permanence. Name: Date: 1. In Piaget's stage of concrete operational intelligence, the child acquires an understanding of the principle of: A) conservation. B) abstract logic. C) attachment D) object permanence. 2.

More information

The Developing Person

The Developing Person The Developing Person The Developing Person Developmental Psychology a branch of psychology that studies physical, cognitive and social change throughout the life span 1 Stage theories 1. All humans move

More information

Chapter 11. Prenatal Development... Human Development across life span

Chapter 11. Prenatal Development... Human Development across life span Prenatal Development... Human Development across life span Chapter 11 Progress Before Birth: PRENATAL Development 3 phases germinal stage = first 2 weeks conception, implantation, formation of placenta

More information

Chapter 8 Outline I. Foundations of Psychosocial Development A. Emotions Emotions: First Signs of Emotion When Do Various Emotions Develop?

Chapter 8 Outline I. Foundations of Psychosocial Development A. Emotions Emotions: First Signs of Emotion When Do Various Emotions Develop? Chapter 8 Outline I. Foundations of Psychosocial Development A. Emotions Emotions: Subjective reactions to experience that are associated with physiological and behavioral changes. 1. First Signs of Emotion

More information

Development over the lifespan

Development over the lifespan Development over the lifespan Overview Conception to year one Cognitive development Learning to be good Gender development Adolescence Adulthood The wellsprings of resilience Prenatal development Conception

More information

Psychology Unit 7 Test

Psychology Unit 7 Test Psychology Unit 7 Test 1 Choose the best answer. (2 pts each). Psychology Unit 7 Test 1. According to Erikson, a major conflict in the first year of life is that between a. trust versus mistrust. b. initiative

More information

Socialization is the process whereby the helpless infant gradually becomes a self aware, knowledgeable person, skilled in the ways of the culture

Socialization is the process whereby the helpless infant gradually becomes a self aware, knowledgeable person, skilled in the ways of the culture Socialization is the process whereby the helpless infant gradually becomes a self aware, knowledgeable person, skilled in the ways of the culture into which he or she was born. Genie - the feral child

More information

BOROUGH OF MANHATTAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE City University of New York Department of Social Sciences

BOROUGH OF MANHATTAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE City University of New York Department of Social Sciences BOROUGH OF MANHATTAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE City University of New York Department of Social Sciences Developmental Psychology: Psy 240-014 Prof. Charles Alexander Zorn, Adjunct Instructor-Fall 2013 Final on,

More information

Developmental Psychology: Adolescence and Adulthood

Developmental Psychology: Adolescence and Adulthood CHAPTER 17 Developmental Psychology: Adolescence and Adulthood 336. When adolescents were asked about their major concerns for their future, top answers on their lists were getting married, having friends,

More information

Social and Emotional Development

Social and Emotional Development 1 Slide 1 Social and Emotional Development from Preschool Through High School Slide 2 THEORIES Slide 3 Bioecological System Theory Urie Bronfenbrenner Examines the biological make-up of the child and the

More information

Growth & Development. Identify growth, development and developmental theories.

Growth & Development. Identify growth, development and developmental theories. Growth & Development Identify growth, development and developmental theories. Draw a Picture of a Pig If your pig is drawn: Toward the top of the page, you are positive and optimistic. Toward the middle

More information

1. At birth, newborns seem most responsive to. a. high pitches and low pitches b. hip hop music c. moderate voice pitches d. rock and roll music

1. At birth, newborns seem most responsive to. a. high pitches and low pitches b. hip hop music c. moderate voice pitches d. rock and roll music 1. At birth, newborns seem most responsive to. a. high pitches and low pitches b. hip hop music c. moderate voice pitches d. rock and roll music 2. According to Thomas and Chess, a child that is very irregular

More information

Development over the Lifespan. Attachment and Parenting Styles. Cognitive Development and Piaget. Attachment

Development over the Lifespan. Attachment and Parenting Styles. Cognitive Development and Piaget. Attachment LP 10A Teratogens 1 Development over the Lifespan Teratogens o Description o Examples Alcohol Radiation Others o Sources of teratogens Cognitive Development and Piaget Piaget s Theory of Cognitive Development

More information

PSYC-102 COURSE SYLLABUS FOR DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY

PSYC-102 COURSE SYLLABUS FOR DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY Coffeyville Community College PSYC-102 COURSE SYLLABUS FOR DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY Kansas Regents Shared Number Courses Syllabus Statement Reapproved by the Kansas Council of Instructional Administrators,

More information

Overview of Child Development

Overview of Child Development Overview of Child Development Child Development Definition: Change in the child that occurs over time. Changes follow an orderly pattern that moves toward greater complexity and enhances survival. Periods

More information

UNIVERSITY OF SWAZILAND EDF DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY. l.there are 5 (five) sections in this paper.

UNIVERSITY OF SWAZILAND EDF DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY. l.there are 5 (five) sections in this paper. UNIVERSITY OF SWAZILAND DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS AND MANAGEMENT SUPPEMENT EXAMINATION PAPER June 2015 lule OF PAPER TIME ALLOWED EDF 103 - DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY THREE (3] HOURS INSTRUCTIONS

More information

Chapter 2. Theories Focusing on the Systems in Which Children Develop. Two Systems of Child Development. Urie Bronfenbrenner. Family systems theory

Chapter 2. Theories Focusing on the Systems in Which Children Develop. Two Systems of Child Development. Urie Bronfenbrenner. Family systems theory Chapter 2 Theoretical Foundations of Child Guidance All rights reserved. Part 1 Theories Focusing on the Systems in Which Children Develop 2-2 Two Systems of Child Development Urie Bronfenbrenner Family

More information

Psychology: An Introduction

Psychology: An Introduction Psychology: An Introduction Benjamin Lahey 11th Edition Slides by Kimberly Foreman Chapter Ten: Developmental Psychology Basic Processes of Development Developmental psychology - the more or less predictable

More information

Piaget s Theory. Piaget s Assumptions About Children

Piaget s Theory. Piaget s Assumptions About Children Piaget s Theory The first cognitive theory, developed by Jean Piaget beginning about 1920. Piaget observed and described children at different ages. His theory is very broad, from birth through adolescence,

More information

7/28/2009. Erik Erikson s Life Span Theory of Development. Eight Stages of Psychosocial Development (Stages as Chapters in a life)

7/28/2009. Erik Erikson s Life Span Theory of Development. Eight Stages of Psychosocial Development (Stages as Chapters in a life) Erik Erikson s Life Span Theory of Development Eight Stages of Psychosocial Development (Stages as Chapters in a life) Stage 1. Trust vs. Mistrust (Infancy up to about the first year of life) Major question

More information

Unit 5: Life Span Psychology

Unit 5: Life Span Psychology Unit 5: Life Span Psychology Definition of Development Development- - a definite pattern of movement or change that begins at conception and continues through one s life span Developmental Processes Development

More information

MATURATION AND DEVELOPMENT

MATURATION AND DEVELOPMENT MATURATION AND DEVELOPMENT Overview Maturation and Development Motivation Memory and Forgetting 1 Learning Goals Differentiate between Maturation and Development Understand basic principles of physical,

More information

Chapter 5. Socialization

Chapter 5. Socialization Chapter 5 Socialization I. Social Experience: The Key to Our Humanity. A. Socialization is the lifelong social experience by which individuals develop their human potential and learn culture. B. Social

More information

Chapter 11: Physical and Cognitive Development in Adolescence. After reading this chapter, you should be able to:

Chapter 11: Physical and Cognitive Development in Adolescence. After reading this chapter, you should be able to: Chapter 11: Physical and Cognitive Development in Adolescence After reading this chapter, you should be able to: 11.1 Discuss changing conceptions of adolescence over the past century. (p. 362) 11.2 Describe

More information

Child Development A CHILD S WORLD TODAY. The Critical Period

Child Development A CHILD S WORLD TODAY. The Critical Period Child Development A CHILD S WORLD TODAY A child s world has changed dramatically in the past three or four decades. The typical child of 40 years ago stayed at home with his or her mother from birth to

More information

Reasons for Studying Child Development

Reasons for Studying Child Development Lesson 1: Visual Aid 1 Reasons for Studying Child Development Recognize the importance of primary care relationships Provides quality curriculum through routine care environment Recognize that each child

More information

Name: Hour: Directions: parts of personality? teacher in the Montessori method?

Name: Hour: Directions: parts of personality? teacher in the Montessori method? #300063 Name: Hour: VIDEO WORKSHEET Directions: After watching Child Development Theorists, answer the following questions. 1. Sigmund Freud believed that early life experiences influence personality later

More information

Overview of Child Development

Overview of Child Development Overview of Child Development Child Development Definition: Change in the child that occurs over time. Changes follow an orderly pattern that moves toward greater complexity and enhances survival. Periods

More information

Industry vs. inferiority

Industry vs. inferiority Erikson's Stages of Personal and Social Development As people grow, they face a series of psychosocial crises that shape personality, according to Erik Erikson. Each crisis focuses on a particular aspect

More information

Unit 9 Exam: Developmental Psychology

Unit 9 Exam: Developmental Psychology Unit 9 Exam: Developmental Psychology Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Ross believes that personality development is a e. fetus and finally

More information

2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All Rights Reserved. PSYCHOLOGY 10 E

2011 Pearson Education, Inc. All Rights Reserved. PSYCHOLOGY 10 E 14 Development Over the Life Span Human development Developmental psychologists Study physiological and cognitive changes across the life span and how these are affected by a person s genetic predispositions,

More information

Development Across the Life Span

Development Across the Life Span Development Across the Life Span PSY 100: Foundations of Contemporary Psychology Across the life span Prenatal development (conception until birth) Infancy (birth to 2 years) Early childhood (2 years to

More information

Chapter 2. Theories of Psychosocial and Cognitive Development

Chapter 2. Theories of Psychosocial and Cognitive Development Chapter 2 Theories of Psychosocial and Cognitive Development Overview Erikson: Psychosocial Development Piaget: Cognitive Development Vygotsky: Cognitive Development Using Technology to Promote Cognitive

More information

Socialization. The lifelong social experience by which people develop their human potential and learn culture

Socialization. The lifelong social experience by which people develop their human potential and learn culture Socialization The lifelong social experience by which people develop their human potential and learn culture Social Experience Socialization The lifelong social experience by which individuals develop

More information

Chapter 5: Cognitive Development in Infancy and Toddlerhood

Chapter 5: Cognitive Development in Infancy and Toddlerhood Chapter 5: Cognitive Development in Infancy and Toddlerhood After reading this chapter, you should be able to: 5.1 Describe how schemes change over the course of development. (p. 152-3) 5.2 Identify Describe

More information

Outline Chapter 1 Child Psychology 211 Dr. Robert Frank. 1 What is child development, and how has its study evolved?

Outline Chapter 1 Child Psychology 211 Dr. Robert Frank. 1 What is child development, and how has its study evolved? Outline Chapter 1 Chapter 1: GUIDEPOSTS FOR STUDY 1 What is child development, and how has its study evolved? 2 What are six fundamental points about child development on which consensus has emerged? 3

More information

Editor s Perspective Article: Using Developmental Psychology in the Classroom for Alternative Certification Teachers

Editor s Perspective Article: Using Developmental Psychology in the Classroom for Alternative Certification Teachers Editor s Perspective Article: Using Developmental Psychology in the Classroom for Alternative Certification Teachers Brian R. Evans Pace University bevans@pace.edu Abstract Applications of developmental

More information

Erik Erikson s Stage Theory of Personality Development o Basic Trust vs Mistrust 0-1 Trust of caregiver or mistrust of unsafe world o Autonomy vs

Erik Erikson s Stage Theory of Personality Development o Basic Trust vs Mistrust 0-1 Trust of caregiver or mistrust of unsafe world o Autonomy vs Erik Erikson s Stage Theory of Personality Development o Basic Trust vs Mistrust 0-1 Trust of caregiver or mistrust of unsafe world o Autonomy vs Shame Learning to do things on one s own o Initiative vs

More information

The transition period from childhood to adulthood.

The transition period from childhood to adulthood. Adolescence The transition period from childhood to adulthood. Is adolescence getting longer or shorter? Physical Development It all begins with puberty Puberty: the period of sexual maturation, during

More information

Developmental Stages & Processes. Shelly L. Hawk Child Development Associates

Developmental Stages & Processes. Shelly L. Hawk Child Development Associates Developmental Stages & Processes Shelly L. Hawk Child Development Associates Developmental Theories & Models: A Framework to understand stages Freud s Psychosexual Stages of Development Erikson s Psychosocial

More information

Time Line. Prominent Approaches in Life Span Development. The Psychoanalytic Approach. The Ethological Approach. The Humanist Approach

Time Line. Prominent Approaches in Life Span Development. The Psychoanalytic Approach. The Ethological Approach. The Humanist Approach Prominent Approaches in Life Span Development Prominent Approaches in Life-Span Development The Cognitive Approach The Behavioural and Social Cognitive Approach The Ethological Approach The Humanist Approach

More information

UNIT 3 DEVELOPMENT PERCENT ON AP EXAM 7-9%

UNIT 3 DEVELOPMENT PERCENT ON AP EXAM 7-9% UNIT 3 DEVELOPMENT PERCENT ON AP EXAM 7-9% 1 Terms You Must Know Object Permanence Formal Operational Stage Schemas Accommodation Assimilation Attachment Concrete Operational State Puberty Critical Period

More information

Camden County Technical School Hudson County Career Academy Matawan Regional High School Sterling Regional High School Winslow Township High School

Camden County Technical School Hudson County Career Academy Matawan Regional High School Sterling Regional High School Winslow Township High School A SPOTLIGHT LESSONS FROM NEW JERSEY EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT & SERVICES PILOTS SUMMER CURRICULUM INSTITUTE AUGUST 6,2014 HUMAN SERVICES CAREER CLUSTER EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT & SERVICES PATHWAY

More information

QUESTION BANK. DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY-1 Core Course of BSc Counselling Psychology. III semester (CUCBCSS 2014 Admission onwards.

QUESTION BANK. DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY-1 Core Course of BSc Counselling Psychology. III semester (CUCBCSS 2014 Admission onwards. QUESTION BANK -1 Core Course of BSc Counselling Psychology III semester (CUCBCSS 2014 Admission onwards.) Prepared by: SCHOOL OF DISTANCE EDUCATION Eldhose N.J. Dept. of Psychology University of Calicut

More information

Human Growth and Development Essential Curriculum

Human Growth and Development Essential Curriculum Human Growth and Development Essential Curriculum UNIT I: Introduction to the Field of Child Development Goal 1: Students will explore the nature of child development as an applied and interdisciplinary

More information

Monthly Research Report 3. Paige Sandahl EDUC Professor Hollier

Monthly Research Report 3. Paige Sandahl EDUC Professor Hollier Running head: Monthly Research Paper 3 1 Monthly Research Report 3 Paige Sandahl EDUC 2331 Professor Hollier 29 November 2011 Running head: Monthly Research Paper 3 2 Erik Erikson is a philosopher who

More information

Physical Development in Early Childhood. Handedness. Influences on Physical Growth and Health. Motor Skill Development in Early Childhood

Physical Development in Early Childhood. Handedness. Influences on Physical Growth and Health. Motor Skill Development in Early Childhood Physical Development in Early Childhood Body Growth Slows Shape becomes more streamlined Skeletal Growth Continues New growth centers Lose baby teeth Asynchronies Brain, lymph nodes grow fastest General

More information

Review Directions: After watching Child Development Theorists, answer the following questions.

Review Directions: After watching Child Development Theorists, answer the following questions. Name: Hour: VIDEO WORKSHEET Review Directions: After watching Child Development Theorists, answer the following questions. Freud believed that early life experiences affects personality later on. According

More information

Theories, models and perspectives - Cheat sheet for field instructors

Theories, models and perspectives - Cheat sheet for field instructors Theories, models and perspectives - Cheat sheet for field instructors Major Theories Used in Social Work Practice Systems Theory Psychodynamic Social Learning Conflict Developmental Theories Theories of

More information

Lecture overview. Development: physical Development: intellectual (focus on preoperational stage) Developing socially and personally

Lecture overview. Development: physical Development: intellectual (focus on preoperational stage) Developing socially and personally Lecture overview Development: physical Development: intellectual (focus on preoperational stage) Developing socially and personally Physical development In the beginning you were an egg. Then, fertilization

More information

4/8/2012. Prof. Adnan Farah

4/8/2012. Prof. Adnan Farah BAHRAIN TEACHERS COLLEGE UNIVERSITY OF BAHRAIN Psychosocial development Erikson s theory Professor Adnan Farah ERIKSON THEORY OF PSYCHO SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT THEORY Erikson's stages of psychosocial developmentas

More information

Piaget s important concepts

Piaget s important concepts Piaget s important concepts Assimilation- interpreting one s new experiences into one s existing schemas. Accommodation- adapting one s current understandings (schemas) to incorporate new information.

More information

Chapter 2: The Science of Life-Span Development

Chapter 2: The Science of Life-Span Development Chapter 2: The Science of Life-Span Development McGraw-Hill 2006 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved. Theories of Development All scientific knowledge comes from scientific investigation

More information

Cognitive Developmental Approaches

Cognitive Developmental Approaches Slide 1 A Topical Approach to 6 LIFE-SPAN DEVELOPMENT Cognitive Developmental Approaches John W. Santrock Slide 2 Processes of Development Piaget observed own 3 children; believed six processes used in

More information

Continuous vs. Discontinuous Nature vs. Nurture

Continuous vs. Discontinuous Nature vs. Nurture Piaget s Theory The first cognitive theory, developed by Jean Piaget beginning about 1920. Piaget observed and described children at different ages. His theory is very broad, from birth adolescence, and

More information

Overview of. Child Development

Overview of. Child Development Overview of Child Development Child Development Definition: Change in the child that occurs over time. Changes follow an orderly pattern that moves toward greater complexity and enhances survival. Periods

More information

Note: Research from other sources inserted where applicable

Note: Research from other sources inserted where applicable Human Development & Learning Part 1 A review of Psychology Applied to Teaching With permission by Dr. Jack Snowman Professor Emeritus Southern Illinois University Note: Research from other sources inserted

More information

Slide 1 Chapter 8. Slide 2. Slide 3. Early Childhood. Early Childhood

Slide 1 Chapter 8. Slide 2. Slide 3. Early Childhood. Early Childhood Slide 1 Chapter 8 Cut it up into a LOT of slices, Mom. I m REALLY hungry! Slide 2 Needs of the Child Slide 3 EARLY CHILDHOOD Piaget s Stages of Cognitive Development Preoperational Thought Slide 4 Needs

More information

CONTENT STANDARD IIIA-1:

CONTENT STANDARD IIIA-1: Lesson Title: The Developing Child Grade Levels: 9-12 Time Allotment: Two 45-minute class periods Overview: In this lesson, students learn about the changes that occur in children as they grow. In the

More information

Social Development in Middle Childhood

Social Development in Middle Childhood Social Development in Middle Childhood Week 12 Overview of Chapter 13! Moral Development! Peer Relationships! The Influence of Parents! A New Sense of Self Overview of This Week! Games with Rules! video:

More information

Development across the life span. Psychology: An Exploration, Second Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White

Development across the life span. Psychology: An Exploration, Second Edition Saundra K. Ciccarelli J. Noland White Development across the life span Learning Objective Menu Special research methods used to study development Looking at cognitive development Erikson s theory of psychosocial development Theories of why

More information

Developmental Psychology. Cognitive Development

Developmental Psychology. Cognitive Development Developmental Psychology Cognitive Development Unit Two: Cognitive Development Key concepts describe how cognitive development occurs in invariant and universal stages; outline the stages of cognitive

More information

Age Appropriate Care Through the Life Span

Age Appropriate Care Through the Life Span Age Appropriate Care Through the Life Span The Joint Commission on the Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO) requires that any healthcare providers who have patient contact be competent in

More information

Chapter 2-Theories of Human Development

Chapter 2-Theories of Human Development Chapter 2-Theories of Human Development Developmental theory Ideas proposed to describe/explain phenomena Provides means to organize, interpret, explain facts or observations Guides collection of new data

More information

Personal Psychology: The Road to Self-Discovery Syllabus

Personal Psychology: The Road to Self-Discovery Syllabus Personal Psychology: The Road to Self-Discovery Syllabus ELHS.12.0.1 Course Description Self-knowledge is the key to self-improvement! Psychology is a subject that can be applied to everyday life. New

More information

Developmental Psychology. Prepared by J. W. Taylor V

Developmental Psychology. Prepared by J. W. Taylor V Developmental Psychology Prepared by J. W. Taylor V Developmental Psychology The scientific study of biological, cognitive, social, and personality development throughout the life span Seven Stages of

More information

Dikran J. Martin Psychology 116. Preview: Overview of Erikson's Theory [Page]

Dikran J. Martin Psychology 116. Preview: Overview of Erikson's Theory [Page] Dikran J. Martin Psychology 116 Name:. Date:. Lecture Series: Chapter 5 ERIKSON: Psychosocial Development Pages: 21 TEXT: Cloninger, Susan C. (2004). Theories of Personality: Understanding Persons (4th)

More information

History Of Psychology: Developmental Perspectives. perspectives on development. Time Line of Developmental Psychology

History Of Psychology: Developmental Perspectives. perspectives on development. Time Line of Developmental Psychology History Of Psychology: Developmental Perspectives Wendy Ellis, Ph.D. Email: wendy.ellis@uwo.ca perspectives on development 1. Biological perspective (nature) 2. Learning perspective (nurture) 3. Ecological

More information

LIFE SPAN DEVELOPMENT

LIFE SPAN DEVELOPMENT LIFE SPAN DEVELOPMENT The study of human development is a rich and varied subject. We all have personal experience with development, but it is sometimes difficult to understand how and why people grow,

More information

13) In Piaget's theory, are psychological structures that organize experience. A) schemes B) accommodations C) assimilations D) equilibrations

13) In Piaget's theory, are psychological structures that organize experience. A) schemes B) accommodations C) assimilations D) equilibrations Review for Exam 2 1) When Roy first received a new toy, he played with it all the time. The longer he had it, the less he played with it. This change in Roy's behavior is an example of A) priming. B) habituation.

More information

Demonstrating Knowledge of Students and Setting Instructional Outcomes. October 2, 2013

Demonstrating Knowledge of Students and Setting Instructional Outcomes. October 2, 2013 Demonstrating Knowledge of Students and Setting Instructional Outcomes October 2, 2013 Domain 1: Planning and Preparation What a teacher knows and does in preparation for engaging students in learning.

More information

Jefferson County High School Course Syllabus

Jefferson County High School Course Syllabus A. Course :Lifespan Development Jefferson County High School Course Syllabus B. Department: Family and Consumer Sciences C. Course Description :Lifespan Development builds basic knowledge in human growth

More information