e Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "e22-290 http://www.gratisexam.com/ Number: 000-000 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 1.0"

Transcription

1 e Number: Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: EMC E EMC Data Domain Deduplication, Backup and Recovery Exam Version: 5.1

2 Exam A QUESTION 1 1 A customer has a Data Domain system with one expansion shelf using RAID 6 disk protection. An active data disk has failed while another data disk is going through the reconstruction process. All remaining disks are active with no more spare disks. How many additional disk(s) can fail before data becomes unrecoverable? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 2 2 What is an advantage of inline deduplication over post-process deduplication? A. Reduced time to disaster recovery readiness when replicating B. Disk cache tier ensures consistent write speed C. Increased deduplication from the use of variable segment sizes D. Write speed is increased by the number of disk spindles /Reference: QUESTION 3 3 What is a component of Data Domain Data Invulnerability Architecture that protects against data loss? A. Fault avoidance B. Encryption C. System sanitization D. Snapshots /Reference: 2

3 QUESTION 4 4 What is a component of Data Domain Data Invulnerability Architecture that protects against data loss? A. Encryption B. System sanitization C. File system recovery D. Snapshots Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION 5 5 Which EMC Data Domain technology allows inline deduplication to occur fast and efficiently? A. SISL scaling architecture B. Data Domain Data Invulnerability Architecture C. DD Boost D. SATA /Reference: QUESTION 6 6 Which variable length segment size range is used for EMC Data Domain deduplication? A. 2-8 KB B KB C KB D KB Correct Answer: B /Reference:

4 3 QUESTION 7 7 In an EMC Data Domain system, which local compression algorithm is used by default? A. gzfast B. gzip C. zip D. lz Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION 8 8 Which benefit is provided by EMC Data Domain Stream-Informed Segment Layout (SISL) scaling architecture? A. Deduplication of data inline which eliminates the need to write duplicate data to disk B. Ability to quickly deduplicate data previously stored on the Data Domain system which allows faster ingest of data C. Ability to verify the data stored in the Data Domain file system for reliability D. Ability to transparently and automatically recover from disk read errors using RAID parity /Reference: QUESTION 9 9 A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in multiple sites to replace their existing tape backup infrastructure. Which feature will allow the customer to copy their data between the systems at multiple sites? A. Replication B. Snapshot C. Fastcopy D. Retention Lock /Reference: 4

5 QUESTION A customer is looking for a solution to backup their 20 TB EMC NAS system. The data has a low change rate and a 30-day retention period. The customer has a requirement to directly attach the backup target using Ethernet. Which EMC Data Domain configuration would best fit the customer's requirements? A. Data Domain system using NFS B. Data Domain system using DD Boost C. Data Domain system using NDMP VTL D. Data Domain system using CIFS Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION A customer is looking for a solution to backup their 20 TB of image and video data on a Microsoft Windows server. The data has a high change rate and 3-day retention period. The customer can use either Fibre Channel or Ethernet for backups. Which EMC Data Domain configuration would best fit the customer's requirement? A. Data Domain is not a viable solution B. Data Domain system using CIFS C. Data Domain system using VTL D. Data Domain system using DD Boost /Reference: QUESTION A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in four data centers worldwide. The Data 5 Domain systems will be using VTL. Each system will have a unique tape pool. The customer would like to replicate data to all sites. The data needs to be encrypted locally and then replicated to remote sites over the WAN. What needs to be deployed to meet the customer's requirements? A. Encryption for data at rest and pool replication with encryption enabled B. Encryption for data at rest and collection replication with encryption enabled C. Pool replication with encryption enabled D. Collection replication with encryption enabled

6 /Reference: QUESTION A company is backing up database, , and file system data types in their data center to a Data Domain system using a single backup server. The backup system administrator creates separate subdirectories for each of the three data types under the default /backup share. What does this allow the administrator to do? A. Improve file system cleaning performance B. Improve the performance of a 100 GB database backup C. Set up a single backup device in the software D. Analyze the compression of each data type Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION Where is data that is written to an EMC Data Domain Archiver system initially stored? A. Active Tier B. Active Volume C. Archive Volume D. Archive Tier 6 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is currently using an EMC Data Domain system with VTL configured over Fibre Channel. They have a requirement to archive to tape. Which process is used to transport data to tape? A. Use the backup software to move backup data to tape B. Use the VTL interface to eject tapes to physical tapes C. Use the tape export function on the Data Domain system D. Use the Enterprise Manager on the Data Domain system

7 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is currently using an EMC Data Domain system with NFS configured over 10 Gb Ethernet. They have a requirement to archive to tape. Which process is used to transport data to tape? A. Use the VTL interface to eject tapes to physical tapes B. Use the tape export function on the Data Domain system C. Use the backup software to move backup data to tape D. Use the Enterprise Manager on the Data Domain system Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION Which LAN configuration allows backups and replication to run simultaneously without potentially impacting backup performance on an EMC Data Domain system? 7 A. Separate the traffic by using two separate Ethernet NICs B. Separate the traffic by using two separate VLANs on a NIC C. Reduce the traffic by using VLAN tagging on a NIC D. Reduce the traffic by using a larger MTU size /Reference: QUESTION A customer has two EMC Data Domain systems deployed with a collection replication configuration. Based on best practices, what should be configured if the customer has less than 6 Mb/s throughput between the installation sites? A. Low bandwidth optimization B. Gz compression C. Initial replication seeding D. Bi-directional replication /Reference:

8 QUESTION An organization currently writes backups to an EMC Data Domain system and then creates encrypted copies of their backups on tapes. These tapes are then shipped to a third-party offsite vault. They are now planning to deploy a second Data Domain system in a hosted disaster recovery site as a replication target to replace the use of the offsite tapes. The two sites are connected through an encrypted WAN link. Where should encryption be applied on the Data Domain systems to ensure a similar level of data security as achieved by their current process? A. Encrypt the replication context B. Encrypt the data at rest C. Encrypt both the data at rest and the replication context D. None. The WAN link between the sites is already encrypted. 8 Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION An organization currently writes backups to an EMC Data Domain system and then creates encrypted copies of their backups on tapes. These tapes are then shipped to a third-party offsite vault. They are now planning to deploy a second Data Domain system to a secure data center at their corporate headquarters as a replication target to replace the use of the offsite tapes. The two sites are connected through the Internet. Where should encryption be applied on the Data Domain systems to ensure a similar level of data security as achieved by their current process? A. Encrypt the replication context B. Encrypt the data at rest C. Encrypt the data at rest and the replication context D. Encryption is not required /Reference: QUESTION As illustrated in the exhibit, 9 which cable connects one EMC Data Domain ES20 expansion shelf to another ES20 expansion shelf?

9 A. A B. B C. C D. D Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION What is indicated by a flashing green SAS state LED on an EMC Data Domain ES20 SAS controller? A. Connection problem B. Connection established C. RAID reconstruction in progress D. Connection in process Correct Answer: D /Reference: 10 QUESTION When connecting EMC Data Domain expansion shelves, what should be done to avoid cable stress at the solder joints of the connector? A. Keep the ambient temperature at an acceptable level B. Use screw lock assemblies C. Leave enough cable to allow for free air flow D. Secure the cable to the rack door Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION As illustrated in the exhibit, which cable connects the EMC Data Domain controller to an ES20 expansion shelf? A. A B. B

10 C. C D. D /Reference: 11 QUESTION Which cabling path is used to connect an existing EMC Data Doman ES20 expansion shelf to a new ES20 shelf? A. Existing Expansion Shelf EXP'N port => New Expansion Shelf HOST port B. Existing Expansion Shelf HOST port => New Expansion Shelf EXP'N port C. Existing Expansion Shelf HOST port => New Expansion Shelf HOST port D. Existing Expansion Shelf EXP'N port => New Expansion Shelf EXP'N port /Reference: QUESTION Refer to the Exhibit. When connecting a single expansion shelf to an EMC Data Doman DD670, what are the recommended SAS ports that should be used? A. 2a and 3a B. 2b and 3b C. 3a and 2b D. 3b and 2a Correct Answer: C /Reference: 12 QUESTION Refer to the Exhibit. When creating a second shelf set on an EMC Data Doman DD670, what are the two recommended SAS ports that should be used? A. 3a and 2a

11 B. 3a and 2b C. 3b and 2a D. 3b and 2b Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION How many 40U racks are required for a DD890 GDA system with 12 EMC Data Domain ES20 expansion shelves? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 /Reference: QUESTION How many units of rack space are required to accommodate an EMC Data Domain DD670 with two ES20 expansion shelves? 13 A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 12 Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION A company does not allow systems to send to external accounts. What effect would this have on EMC Data Domain support? A. Autosupports and hardware failures cannot be tracked B. System can be configured to use Connect EMC C. System can send alerts, but autosupports will need to be disabled

12 D. Third-party support can be configured /Reference: QUESTION Which protocols support connectivity to an EMC Data Domain system through an Ethernet interface? A. CIFS, NFS, DD Boost B. iscsi, 10 GigE, RMAN C. DD Boost, NFS, FCP D. CIFS, iscsi, RMAN /Reference: QUESTION When using a terminal emulation program for the initial configuration of an EMC Data Domain system, what is an accurate Flow Control setting? 14 A. DSR/DTR B. XON/XOFF C. RTS/CTS D. None Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION Which tab in the Enterprise Manager GUI is used to configure IPMI on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Maintenance B. System Settings C. Hardware D. Status

13 /Reference: QUESTION Which interface is used for the initial access and configuration of an EMC Data Domain system? A. KVM ports or serial console B. Onboard eth0a as factory configured IP using Telnet C. IPMI management port D. Onboard eth0b as factory configured IP using SSH or HTTP /Reference: QUESTION What does the EMC Data Domain system command # net failover add veth0 interface eth4a eth4b primary eth4a accomplish? 15 A. Creates an IP alias for the Ethernet ports B. Creates a virtual interface for the Ethernet ports C. Causes the NIC to failover to eth4a D. Performs a failover to the replication target Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION Why would you increase the MTU size on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Maximize performance when using 10 Gb Ethernet B. Support Ethernet frames smaller than 1500 bytes C. Maximize performance when using 100 Mb/s Fast Ethernet D. Support 1 Gb/s Ethernet frames /Reference:

14 QUESTION A customer is implementing an EMC Data Domain system over CIFS using Symantec NetBackup. How would the Data Domain system be configured on the backup server? A. Storage unit B. adv_file device C. Jukebox D. Backup-to-disk folder /Reference: QUESTION A customer is implementing an EMC Data Domain system over CIFS using EMC NetWorker. How would the Data Domain system be configured on the backup server? 16 A. Storage unit B. adv_file device C. Jukebox D. Backup-to-disk folder Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION A customer has a backup environment with EMC NetWorker and an EMC Data Domain system. Which NetWorker component stores tracking information about the backups on the Data Domain system? A. NetWorker Server B. Storage Node C. Media Server D. NetWorker Backup Client /Reference: QUESTION 40

15 40 A customer has an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) environment with multiple EMC Data Domain systems. Backups are stored on Data Domain system A and replicated to Data Domain system B. The Tape Library contains a copy pool. Based on the exhibit, 17 how many copies of the data must the TSM server database track at the primary site? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION A backup administrator is configuring a new EMC Data Domain system as a destination device for backups in their Symantec NetBackup environment. The administrator has configured NFS on the Data Domain system and set up the mount points on their Linux media server. The administrator tested the connection by mounting the Data Domain system backup directory and copying a file. Which additional step should be performed to maintain connectivity? A. Create a zone between the media server and the Data Domain system B. Join the NIS domain C. Modify the fstab file D. Configure the AFTD device Correct Answer: C /Reference: 18 QUESTION A customer is deploying an EMC Data Domain system as a target for backups in their EMC NetWorker environment and a repository for MS SQL dump files. The NetWorker Storage Node is running Microsoft Windows Server The storage node, MS SQL Server, and Data Domain system are all connected to a private backup network through 1 Gb/s Ethernet. Which storage protocol can be used for both functions?

16 A. CIFS B. NFS C. DD Boost D. VTL /Reference: QUESTION A customer is deploying an EMC Data Domain system as a target for backups in their EMC NetWorker environment and a repository for UNIX log files. The NetWorker Storage Node is running Linux. The storage node, UNIX servers, and Data Domain system are all connected to a private backup network through 1 Gb/s Ethernet. Which storage protocol can be used for both functions? A. NFS B. CIFS C. DD Boost D. VTL /Reference: QUESTION A customer implemented an EMC Data Domain system in a Microsoft Windows environment two months ago. The Data Domain system was added to the Active Directory domain and backups ran 19 normally until now. The backup administrator is trying to access the CIFS share on the Data Domain system from the Windows storage node and is getting an access denied message. What is a possible cause? A. Data Domain system should be reconfigured for Active Directory support B. Time on the Data Domain system is more than five minutes apart from the Active Directory server C. Replication services on the Data Domain system are stopped D. Cleaning activities have been pending on the Data Domain system for more than one week Correct Answer: B /Reference:

17 QUESTION A customer implemented an EMC Data Domain system in a Microsoft Windows environment two months ago. The Data Domain system was added to the Active Directory domain and backups ran normally until now. The backup administrator is trying to access the CIFS share on the Data Domain system from the Windows storage node and is getting an access denied message. What is a possible cause? A. Privileges for the user account used by the Data Domain system were removed B. Time difference between the Data Domain system and the Active Directory server is less than two minutes C. Replication services on the Data Domain system are stopped D. Cleaning activities have been pending on the Data Domain system for more than one week /Reference: QUESTION When configuring backups to an EMC Data Domain system using VTL, what is a backup software recommendation? A. Disable multiplexing B. Decrease parallelism 20 C. Increase target sessions D. Set target sessions to "1" /Reference: QUESTION An EMC NetWorker customer is implementing a new EMC Data Domain system in their environment. Backup data will be transferred over a private IP network. The customer plans on using three different NetWorker pools with different retention periods. Which configuration is required? A. Set up multiple retention periods B. Create one AFTD for each pool C. Configure multiplexing across pools D. Avoid mixing different types of data in the same pool Correct Answer: B

18 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is implementing an EMC Data Domain system in their EMC NetWorker environment as illustrated in the exhibit. 21 The NFS mount point on the storage node for the Data Domain system is called "/bkp001". How is the backup device named in NetWorker? A. rd=sn_a:/bkp001 B. rd=bkp001:/dd01 C. rd=server_a:/sn_a D. rd=dd01:/bkp001 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is implementing an EMC Data Domain system in their EMC NetWorker environment using CIFS as illustrated in the exhibit. A CIFS share named "bkp001" has been created on the Data Domain system. How should the backup device be configured in NetWorker? A. rd=sn_a:\\dd01\bkp001 B. rd=dd01:/bkp001 C. rd=server_a:\\dd01\bkp001 D. \\dd01\bkp001 /Reference: 22 QUESTION In an EMC Data Domain environment, which protocol is required for DD Boost? A. CIFS B. Fibre Channel C. TCP/IP D. NDMP Correct Answer: C

19 /Reference: QUESTION An EMC Data Domain customer wants to replicate data between the four sites illustrated in the exhibit. The customer has the option to use DD Boost or NFS with their backup software. What is a key advantage of using DD Boost for backups in this environment instead of NFS? A. Catalog awareness of the replicas 23 B. Ability to use virtual tape pools to manage replication C. Increases deduplication ratios D. Reduces the amount of data to replicate /Reference: QUESTION What is a key advantage of using DD Boost for replication on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Allows the backup software catalog aware access to the replicated copy B. Allows the user to mount and test recovery through NFS/CIFS when completed C. Allows the user to manually import the backup image to access the replicated copy D. Enables the backup software to change compression ratios at multiple sites /Reference: QUESTION In an EMC Data Domain environment with DD Boost and DSP, which deduplication processes are performed at the backup server? A. Fingerprinting, filtering, and compression B. Segmentation, filtering, and writing C. Fingerprinting, compression, and writing D. Segmentation, fingerprinting, and compression Correct Answer: D

20 /Reference: QUESTION The exhibit illustrates an EMC Data Domain environment with DD Boost and DSP. 24 Which process is represented by Step 3? A. Filter B. Fingerprint C. Segment D. Compress /Reference: QUESTION A customer has a backup environment with an EMC Data Domain system using DD Boost as illustrated in the exhibit. Distributed Segment Processing is enabled. Which component segments the data in the deduplication process? A. Backup Server B. LAN Clients C. Data Domain system A D. Data Domain system B 25 /Reference: QUESTION A customer has a backup environment with an EMC Data Domain system using DD Boost as illustrated in the exhibit. Distributed Segment Processing is enabled. Which component creates fingerprints of the data in the deduplication process? A. Data Domain system A B. Data Domain system B C. Backup Server D. LAN Clients Correct Answer: C

21 /Reference: QUESTION A customer has enabled CIFS and configured the CIFS shares on an EMC Data Domain system to allow access through a Symantec NetBackup Media Server. What is a step that must be done on the Media Server to enable read/write access to the shared directory and configure the devices? A. Configure the NetBackup services to start as a user that has access to the share B. Configure a NetBackup disk pool to be used by the NetBackup devices C. Create a mapped network drive that reconnects when the NetBackup service is started 26 D. Enable the DD Boost plugin on the NetBackup Media Server /Reference: QUESTION A customer is using DD Boost on their EMC Data Domain system. They want to use more than one network interface to send data to the Data Domain system from their Symantec NetBackup Media Servers. Which DD Boost feature can be used to accomplish this task? A. Interface groups B. LACP C. IP Aliasing D. DSP /Reference: QUESTION What are two link aggregation methods supported on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Balanced-rr and Round Robin B. Balanced-xor and Failover C. Balanced-xor and Round Robin D. Balanced-rr and Failover Correct Answer: C

22 /Reference: QUESTION Which two link aggregation methods are supported on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Balanced-xor and Round Robin 27 B. Balanced-xor and PAgP C. Balanced-rr and Round Robin D. Balanced-xor and Failover /Reference: QUESTION You have been tasked with setting up a VTL on an EMC Data Domain system in an EMC NetWorker environment. To maximize deduplication, which value should be used for the "Target Sessions" and "Max Sessions" parameters? A. 1, 1 B. 1, 2 C. 1, Unlimited D. Unlimited, 1 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is writing critical data to the pre-configured, default NFS share on an EMC Data Domain system for subsequent replication to a remote site. Which directory on the local Data Domain system should be reviewed to verify the data is successfully being written? A. /ddvar B. /backup C. /data/col1 D. /data/col1/repl Correct Answer: B /Reference:

23 QUESTION On an EMC Data Domain system, what is the role of file system cleaning? 28 A. Remove unreferenced segments from physical storage B. Delete data from VTL cartridges that have been marked as expired C. Remove all traces of a file to resolve classified message incidents D. Eliminate older snapshots if the file system exceeds 90% utilization /Reference: QUESTION Which characteristic accurately describes EMC Data Domain Encryption software? A. Supports both 128-bit and 256-bit AES algorithms B. Utilizes multiple encryption keys for separate data sets C. Supports granular encryption of specific data sets D. Utilizes self-encrypting SATA drives /Reference: QUESTION What is a characteristic of an EMC Data Domain Encryption software option? A. If the passphrase is lost, a new one can be obtained from technical support B. Encryption occurs in the backup server before it is sent to the Data Domain system C. After encryption is enabled, the file system cannot be locked D. Data written before encryption is enabled is not automatically encrypted. Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION What is a characteristic of EMC Data Domain pool replication?

24 A. Replicates the virtual tapes B. Replicates only data that matches the criteria of the configured pool 29 C. Replicates the virtual library configuration and tapes D. Determines retention time of the replicated virtual tapes /Reference: QUESTION What is a valid use for link aggregation on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Utilize multiple network links for enhanced throughput B. Share network traffic between 1 Gb and 10 Gb links C. Overcome CPU limitations of backup servers D. Automatically restart failed backups if a network link is lost /Reference: QUESTION Which EMC Data Domain feature requires a software license? A. Link Aggregation B. Virtual Tape Library C. VLAN Tagging D. Snapshots Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION Which EMC Data Domain system feature requires a license? A. Encryption B. Snapshots C. Fastcopy D. Cleaning

25 30 /Reference: QUESTION A company is replicating two specific directories between two EMC Data Domain systems using a 4 Mb/s WAN connection. What can be done on the Data Domain systems to maximize replication performance? A. Enable low bandwidth optimization B. Implement collection replication C. Add more replication contexts D. Increase WAN bandwidth /Reference: QUESTION What is a benefit of EMC Data Domain Boost? A. Improves deduplication over VTL B. Eliminates the need for replication between two Data Domain systems C. Improves performance with advanced load balancing and failover D. Does not require a software license Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION What is a characteristic of EMC Data Domain variable segment size deduplication? A. Segmentation is based on bytes not files B. Entire data stream moves to make room for the new segment C. A file is stored and duplicate versions are pointed to the original D. Variable segment size is not supported on a Data Domain system 31

26 /Reference: QUESTION A customer is attempting to create a read-only copy of their backup data on an EMC Data Domain system to achieve additional protection. Which Data Domain system feature would accomplish this requirement? A. Snapshot B. Data Invulnerability Architecture C. Fastcopy D. Retention Lock /Reference: QUESTION Which operation uses the fastcopy command? A. Copying data from a media server to a Data Domain system B. Copying data from a Data Domain system to a NetBackup Media Server C. Copying data from a directory to a snapshot D. Copying data from a snapshot to a directory Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION What is the maximum number of snapshots on an EMC Data Domain system? A. 255 B. 256 C. 750 D Correct Answer: C

27 /Reference: QUESTION An EMC Data Domain customer has setup a DD VTL for their backup software. They created slots, drives, and tapes. The backup software shows the tape drives and the robot, but not the tapes. Which step was missed on the Data Domain system? A. Import the virtual tapes in the VTL B. Configure Fibre Channel LUN masking C. Tape labels are not defined D. Incorrect media type is defined /Reference: QUESTION What is a benefit of snapshots on an EMC Data Domain system? A. Requires no disk space to store B. Provides data restoration from a specific point in time for deleted data C. Included with the replication license D. Provides NDMP backups to a remote site Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION A customer is looking for the following requirements to replicate data: Entire /backup directory replicated All user accounts and password are replicated Full system data replication mirror 33 Which type of replication meets the customer's requirements? A. Collection B. Directory C. Pool D. Snapshot

28 /Reference: QUESTION When setting the MTU size for an Ethernet interface on an EMC Data Domain system, what is the maximum supported value? A B C D Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION Based on the exhibit, 34 what does the difference between the inbound network rate and writes to disk indicate on the EMC Data Domain system? A. Much of the data is unique and being stored to disk B. A problem exists with the Data Domain system C. Much of the data is redundant and being deduplicated D. Data Domain system is deduplicating data faster than the backup server can send it Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION On an EMC Data Domain system, which licensed software option allows an administrator to protect data from deletion by the backup software? A. Retention Lock B. Snapshots C. Replicator D. Fastcopy

29 /Reference: QUESTION When using the EMC Data Domain Virtual Tape Library software option, which backup software operation allows space to be reclaimed on a Data Domain system? A. Relabeling tapes B. Exporting tapes C. Vaulting tapes D. Importing tapes /Reference: QUESTION When using link aggregation across Ethernet ports on an EMC Data Domain system, which OSI layer provides load balancing by use of the MAC address? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 1 Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION When using link aggregation across Ethernet ports on an EMC Data Domain system, which OSI layers provide load balancing by use of the IP layer? A. 1 and 3 B. 1 and 4 C. 2 and 3 D. 3 and 4 Correct Answer: D /Reference:

30 QUESTION When creating virtual tapes on an EMC Data Domain system by specifying "L3" in the suffix of the virtual media barcode, which tape size will be created? A. 10 GB B. 50 GB C. 100 GB D. 400 GB Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION When creating virtual tapes on an EMC Data Domain system by specifying "L2" in the suffix of the virtual media barcode, which tape size will be created? A. 10 GB B. 50 GB C. 100 GB D. 200 GB Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION Based on the exhibit, 37 what is the total aggregate compression factor on the EMC Data Domain system? A. 7.3x B. 16.0x C. 16.4x D. 93.8x Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION 88

31 88 When logging into an EMC Data Domain system for the first time during installation, which connection type can be used? A. Serial Console B. Telnet C. IPMI D. FTP /Reference: QUESTION When upgrading an EMC Data Domain system, where can the upgrade RPM file be located? A. /ddvar/releases B. /ddvar C. /backup D. /ddvar/system /Reference: QUESTION When looking at the output from system show performance as illustrated in the exhibit, 38 what does the information outlined in the box represent? A. Amount of data written to memory over 1 minute B. Amount of data written to the network over 1 minute C. Amount of data written to disk over 1 minute D. Amount of data written to NVRAM over 1 minute Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION When looking at the output from system show performance as illustrated in the exhibit, what is represented by the value 26.7?

32 A. Global compression over 1 minute B. Gz compression over 1 minute C. Global compression over 1 hour D. Gz compression over 1 hour /Reference: 39 QUESTION A customer is running NFS backups with eight Symantec NetBackup Media Servers. The EMC Data Domain system is receiving data at 700 MB/s. What is a possible cause if the system is also writing to disk at 700 MB/s? A. Network bottlenecks B. Encrypted data streams C. Too many media servers D. Not enough connections Correct Answer: B /Reference: QUESTION An EMC Data Domain customer has been achieving a compression ratio of 14:1 for database backups over the past year. Two weeks ago the aggregate compression dropped from 14:1 to 4:1. What is a possible cause for this change in compression? A. User changed from single-threaded backups to multiplexed backups B. User changed from five backups per week to seven backups per week C. User changed the time backups start D. User changed from a 1 GB NIC to a 10 GB NIC /Reference: QUESTION What does the term "compression factor" refer to in the exhibit? 40

33 A. Aggregate data reduction ratio B. Space used after compression C. Data sent to the EMC Data Domain system D. Total available space remaining /Reference: QUESTION On an EMC Data Domain system, what is the purpose of the log host add <host> command? A. Add a system to the list that receives alert messages B. Add a system to the list that receives system log messages C. Enable sending log messages using SNMP D. Enable the Data Domain system to receive log messages Correct Answer: B /Reference: 41 QUESTION An organization has 3000 GB of file system data with a daily change rate of 10%. Assume the first backup reduces by a factor of 3 (3x), daily incremental backups reduce by a factor of 10 (10x), and subsequent full backups reduce by a factor of 30 (30x). Required retention is 10 weeks (1 weekly full/6 daily incrementals) and system utilization cannot exceed 50% of available capacity. What is the minimum EMC Data Domain storage required? A GB B GB C GB D GB Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION An organization has 6000 GB of file system data with a daily change rate of 10%. Assume the first backup reduces by a factor of 3 (3x), daily incremental backups reduce by a factor of 10 (10x), and subsequent full backups reduce by a factor of 30 (30x). Required retention is 10 weeks (1 weekly full/6 daily incrementals) and system utilization cannot exceed 50% of available capacity.

34 What is the minimum EMC Data Domain storage required? A GB B GB C GB D GB Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION As represented in the exhibit, 42 which metric is the Local-Comp Factor reporting in the filesys show compression output? A. Reduction in segment size resulting from the configured compression type lz, gz, or gzfast B. Reduction in segment size from EMC DD Boost plugin clients C. Reduction in segment size from low bandwidth optimized replication at the source D. Deduplication reduction factor for the local EMC Data Domain system /Reference: QUESTION Which pieces of information are necessary to determine the capacity requirements of an EMC Data Domain system? A. Full backup size, backup frequency, anticipated deduplication ratios, and retention policy B. Backup window duration, backup frequency, retention policy, and number of backup tapes created weekly C. Full backup size, recovery time objective, anticipated deduplication ratios, and retention policy D. Backup window duration, recovery time objective, anticipated deduplication ratios, and frequency of data restores /Reference: 43 QUESTION

35 What is the default behavior for messages log files in an EMC Data Domain system? A. Every day at 06:00 a new log file is opened and the previous log file is renamed B. Every Sunday at 03:00 a new log file is opened and the previous log file is deleted C. Every Sunday at 03:00 a new log file is opened and the previous log file is renamed D. Every day at 06:00 a new log file is opened and the previous log file is deleted Correct Answer: C /Reference: QUESTION On 8/15, what causes the drop in disk usage on the EMC Data Domain system as illustrated in the exhibit? A. Data was deleted on the system and file system cleaning completed B. Data was deleted on the system and no longer used C. Better deduplication ratios and less storage was needed D. More storage was added and allowed for higher compression /Reference: 44 QUESTION An EMC Data Domain system has 300 TB of usable storage with 270 TB currently used. Daily backups are consuming an additional 5 TB per day. Based on this trend, what will occur if nothing is changed? A. Compression will keep increasing B. Disk performance will decrease C. File system will run cleaning more often D. File system will run out of space Correct Answer: D /Reference: QUESTION DRAG DROP A customer has a Symantec NetBackup environment with an EMC Data Domain system using the CIFS transport protocol You have been tasked with configuring and testing backup functionality between NetBackup and the Domain system.

36 What is the correct sequence of steps for creating and validating a backup? A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: /Reference: 45 Macintosh HD:Users:iMac:Desktop:Untitled-1.jpg QUESTION DRAG DROP What is the correct sequence of steps for powering up an EMC Data Domain system with an expansion shelf? 46 A. B. C. D. Correct Answer: /Reference: Macintosh HD:Users:iMac:Desktop:Untitled-1.png

Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt!

Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt! Get Success in Passing Your Certification Exam at first attempt! Exam : E22-290 Title : EMC Data Domain Deduplication, Backup and Recovery Exam Version : DEMO 1.A customer has a Data Domain system with

More information

E20-385. Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers. Version: Demo. Page <<1/7>>

E20-385. Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers. Version: Demo. Page <<1/7>> E20-385 Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers Version: Demo Page 11. A customer is looking for a solution to backup their 20 TB of image and video data on a Microsoft Windows

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM ESSENTIALS HIGH-SPEED, SCALABLE DEDUPLICATION Up to 58.7 TB/hr performance Reduces protection storage requirements by 10 to 30x CPU-centric scalability DATA INVULNERABILITY ARCHITECTURE Inline write/read

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM Powering EMC Protection Storage ESSENTIALS High-Speed, Scalable Deduplication Up to 58.7 TB/hr performance Reduces requirements for backup storage by 10 to 30x and archive

More information

IBM TSM DISASTER RECOVERY BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE

IBM TSM DISASTER RECOVERY BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE White Paper IBM TSM DISASTER RECOVERY BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE Abstract This white paper focuses on recovery of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server and explores

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW 1 2 With Data Domain Deduplication Storage Systems, You Can WAN Retain longer Keep backups onsite longer with less disk for fast, reliable restores, and eliminate the use of tape

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN PRODUCT OvERvIEW

EMC DATA DOMAIN PRODUCT OvERvIEW EMC DATA DOMAIN PRODUCT OvERvIEW Deduplication storage for next-generation backup and archive Essentials Scalable Deduplication Fast, inline deduplication Provides up to 65 PBs of logical storage for long-term

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

WHY DO I NEED FALCONSTOR OPTIMIZED BACKUP & DEDUPLICATION?

WHY DO I NEED FALCONSTOR OPTIMIZED BACKUP & DEDUPLICATION? WHAT IS FALCONSTOR? FalconStor Optimized Backup and Deduplication is the industry s market-leading virtual tape and LAN-based deduplication solution, unmatched in performance and scalability. With virtual

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM ESSENTIALS HIGH-SPEED, SCALABLE DEDUPLICATION Up to 58.7 TB/hr performance Reduces requirements for backup storage by 10 to 30x and archive storage by up to 5x CPU-centric scalability DATA INVULNERABILITY

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS

EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC DATA DOMAIN DEDUPLICATION STORAGE SYSTEMS EMC Data Domain deduplication storage systems continue to revolutionize disk backup, archiving, and disaster recovery with high-speed, inline deduplication.

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM ESSENTIALS HIGH-SPEED, SCALABLE DEDUPLICATION Up to 58.7 TB/hr performance Reduces protection storage requirements by 10 to 30x CPU-centric scalability DATA INVULNERABILITY ARCHITECTURE Inline write/read

More information

EMC Data de-duplication not ONLY for IBM i

EMC Data de-duplication not ONLY for IBM i EMC Data de-duplication not ONLY for IBM i Maciej Mianowski EMC BRS Advisory TC May 2011 1 EMC is a TECHNOLOGY company EMC s focus is IT Infrastructure 2 EMC Portfolio Information Security Authentica Network

More information

Efficient Backup with Data Deduplication Which Strategy is Right for You?

Efficient Backup with Data Deduplication Which Strategy is Right for You? Efficient Backup with Data Deduplication Which Strategy is Right for You? Rob Emsley Senior Director, Product Marketing CPU Utilization CPU Utilization Exabytes Why So Much Interest in Data Deduplication?

More information

EMC BACKUP MEETS BIG DATA

EMC BACKUP MEETS BIG DATA EMC BACKUP MEETS BIG DATA Strategies To Protect Greenplum, Isilon And Teradata Systems 1 Agenda Big Data: Overview, Backup and Recovery EMC Big Data Backup Strategy EMC Backup and Recovery Solutions for

More information

EMC Disk Library with EMC Data Domain Deployment Scenario

EMC Disk Library with EMC Data Domain Deployment Scenario EMC Disk Library with EMC Data Domain Deployment Scenario Best Practices Planning Abstract This white paper is an overview of the EMC Disk Library with EMC Data Domain deduplication storage system deployment

More information

Backup and Recovery Redesign with Deduplication

Backup and Recovery Redesign with Deduplication Backup and Recovery Redesign with Deduplication Why the move is on September 9, 2010 1 Major trends driving the transformation of backup environments UNABATED DATA GROWTH Backup = 4 to 30 times production

More information

Rapid Data Backup and Restore Using NFS on IBM ProtecTIER TS7620 Deduplication Appliance Express IBM Redbooks Solution Guide

Rapid Data Backup and Restore Using NFS on IBM ProtecTIER TS7620 Deduplication Appliance Express IBM Redbooks Solution Guide Rapid Data Backup and Restore Using NFS on IBM ProtecTIER TS7620 Deduplication Appliance Express IBM Redbooks Solution Guide This IBM Redbooks Solution Guide provides an overview of how data backup and

More information

EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY SOLUTIONS

EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY SOLUTIONS EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY SOLUTIONS Backup to the future BRS PARTNER UPDATE Sofia, March 14 th, 2011 horia.constantinescu@emc.com dumitru.taraianu@emc.com 1 Agenda EMC backup and recovery solutions Backup

More information

EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN)

EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN) White Paper EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN) Abstract EMC delivers Database Administrators (DBAs) complete control of Oracle backup, recovery, and offsite disaster recovery with

More information

Trends in Enterprise Backup Deduplication

Trends in Enterprise Backup Deduplication Trends in Enterprise Backup Deduplication Shankar Balasubramanian Architect, EMC 1 Outline Protection Storage Deduplication Basics CPU-centric Deduplication: SISL (Stream-Informed Segment Layout) Data

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN ENCRYPTION A Detailed Review

EMC DATA DOMAIN ENCRYPTION A Detailed Review White Paper EMC DATA DOMAIN ENCRYPTION A Detailed Review Abstract The proliferation of publicized data loss, coupled with new governance and compliance regulations, is driving the need for customers to

More information

WHITE PAPER: customize. Best Practice for NDMP Backup Veritas NetBackup. Paul Cummings. January 2009. Confidence in a connected world.

WHITE PAPER: customize. Best Practice for NDMP Backup Veritas NetBackup. Paul Cummings. January 2009. Confidence in a connected world. WHITE PAPER: customize DATA PROTECTION Confidence in a connected world. Best Practice for NDMP Backup Veritas NetBackup Paul Cummings January 2009 Best Practice for NDMP Backup Veritas NetBackup Contents

More information

CHAPTER 9. The Enhanced Backup and Recovery Solution

CHAPTER 9. The Enhanced Backup and Recovery Solution CHAPTER 9 The Enhanced Backup and Recovery Solution Based on the analysis performed on the existing backup and recovery environment in Chapter 8, this chapter covers the new backup and recovery solution.

More information

Backup to Disk with DataDomain

Backup to Disk with DataDomain Backup to Disk with DataDomain Why to use target based deduplication? Total technical Workshop 21.6.2016 Richard Schmidt richard.schmidt@emc.com Senior Systems Engineer Data Protection Solutions 1 Evolution

More information

DPAD Introduction. EMC Data Protection and Availability Division. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

DPAD Introduction. EMC Data Protection and Availability Division. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. DPAD Introduction EMC Data Protection and Availability Division 1 EMC 的 備 份 與 回 復 的 解 決 方 案 Data Domain Avamar NetWorker Data Protection Advisor 2 EMC 雙 活 資 料 中 心 的 解 決 方 案 移 動 性 ( Mobility ) 可 用 性 ( Availability

More information

Protect Microsoft Exchange databases, achieve long-term data retention

Protect Microsoft Exchange databases, achieve long-term data retention Technical white paper Protect Microsoft Exchange databases, achieve long-term data retention HP StoreOnce Backup systems, HP StoreOnce Catalyst, and Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Table of contents Introduction...

More information

Data Domain Overview. Jason Schaaf Senior Account Executive. Troy Schuler Systems Engineer. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

Data Domain Overview. Jason Schaaf Senior Account Executive. Troy Schuler Systems Engineer. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Data Domain Overview Jason Schaaf Senior Account Executive Troy Schuler Systems Engineer 1 Data Domain: Leadership and Innovation Deduplication storage systems > 10,000 systems installed > 3,700 customers

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM 5.2

EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM 5.2 EMC DATA DOMAIN OPERATING SYSTEM 5.2 1 2 Good News Everyone! MORE TRANSFORMATION AHEAD 3 Evolution Shifting The Ecosystem A D M I N S Virtual Applications Storage S I L O S Data Sources Provide New Capabilities

More information

Oracle Data Protection Concepts

Oracle Data Protection Concepts Oracle Data Protection Concepts Matthew Ellis Advisory Systems Engineer BRS Database Technologist, EMC Corporation Accelerating Transformation EMC Backup Recovery Systems Division 1 Agenda Market Conditions.

More information

EMC DATA PROTECTION. Backup ed Archivio su cui fare affidamento

EMC DATA PROTECTION. Backup ed Archivio su cui fare affidamento EMC DATA PROTECTION Backup ed Archivio su cui fare affidamento 1 Challenges with Traditional Tape Tightening backup windows Lengthy restores Reliability, security and management issues Inability to meet

More information

ClearPath Storage Update Data Domain on ClearPath MCP

ClearPath Storage Update Data Domain on ClearPath MCP ClearPath Storage Update Data Domain on ClearPath MCP Ray Blanchette Unisys Storage Portfolio Management Jose Macias Unisys TCIS Engineering September 10, 2013 Agenda VNX Update Customer Challenges and

More information

ORACLE RMAN DESIGN BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN

ORACLE RMAN DESIGN BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN White Paper ORACLE RMAN DESIGN BEST PRACTICES WITH EMC DATA DOMAIN Abstract Many organizations rely on Oracle databases as the foundation for their mission-critical applications and the ability to protect

More information

Long term retention and archiving the challenges and the solution

Long term retention and archiving the challenges and the solution Long term retention and archiving the challenges and the solution NAME: Yoel Ben-Ari TITLE: VP Business Development, GH Israel 1 Archive Before Backup EMC recommended practice 2 1 Backup/recovery process

More information

EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN)

EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN) White Paper EMC Data Domain Boost for Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN) Abstract EMC delivers Database Administrators (DBAs) complete control of Oracle backup, recovery, and offsite disaster recovery with

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN DD990

EMC DATA DOMAIN DD990 EMC DATA DOMAIN DD990 Deduplication storage for backup and archive at large enterprise data centers ESSENTIALS Scalable deduplication storage Fast, inline deduplication with up to 31 TB/hour of throughput

More information

Backup Solutions with Open-E Data Storage Software (DSS V6)

Backup Solutions with Open-E Data Storage Software (DSS V6) Solutions with Open-E Data Storage Software (DSS V6) Software Version: DSS ver. 6.00 up40 Presentation updated: September 2010 Different s opportunities using Open-E DSS The storage market is still growing

More information

REMOTE SITE RECOVERY OF ORACLE ENTERPRISE DATA WAREHOUSE USING EMC DATA DOMAIN

REMOTE SITE RECOVERY OF ORACLE ENTERPRISE DATA WAREHOUSE USING EMC DATA DOMAIN White Paper REMOTE SITE RECOVERY OF ORACLE ENTERPRISE DATA WAREHOUSE USING EMC DATA DOMAIN EMC SOLUTIONS GROUP Abstract This white paper describes how a 12 TB Oracle data warehouse was transported from

More information

Cost Effective Backup with Deduplication. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

Cost Effective Backup with Deduplication. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Cost Effective Backup with Deduplication Agenda Today s Backup Challenges Benefits of Deduplication Source and Target Deduplication Introduction to EMC Backup Solutions Avamar, Disk Library, and NetWorker

More information

Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Solutions Guide for Disk

Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Solutions Guide for Disk Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Solutions Guide for Disk UNIX, Windows, Linux Release 7.6 Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Solutions Guide for Disk The software described in this book is furnished under a

More information

Best Practices Guide. Symantec NetBackup with ExaGrid Disk Backup with Deduplication. 2012 ExaGrid Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Best Practices Guide. Symantec NetBackup with ExaGrid Disk Backup with Deduplication. 2012 ExaGrid Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Best Practices Guide Symantec NetBackup with ExaGrid Disk Backup with Deduplication 2012 ExaGrid Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Table of Contents EXECUTIVE SUMMARY... 2 INTRODUCTION... 2 AUDIENCE...

More information

Using HP StoreOnce Backup Systems for NDMP backups with Symantec NetBackup

Using HP StoreOnce Backup Systems for NDMP backups with Symantec NetBackup Technical white paper Using HP StoreOnce Backup Systems for NDMP backups with Symantec NetBackup Table of contents Executive summary... 2 Introduction... 2 What is NDMP?... 2 Technology overview... 3 HP

More information

Testking.E20-891.118Q

Testking.E20-891.118Q Testking.E20-891.118Q Number: E20-891 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: 4.6 http://www.gratisexam.com/ E20-891 Backup Recovery Solutions Expert Exam for Technology Architects It would

More information

Optimizing Backup & Recovery Performance with Distributed Deduplication

Optimizing Backup & Recovery Performance with Distributed Deduplication Optimizing Backup & Recovery Performance with Distributed Deduplication Using NetVault Backup with EMC DD Boost Written by: Shad Nelson Product Manager Dell Software Executive Summary Backup applications

More information

Cloud Services for Backup Exec. Planning and Deployment Guide

Cloud Services for Backup Exec. Planning and Deployment Guide Cloud Services for Backup Exec Planning and Deployment Guide Chapter 1 Introducing Cloud Services for Backup Exec This chapter includes the following topics: About Cloud Services for Backup Exec Security

More information

Symantec NetBackup 5220

Symantec NetBackup 5220 A single-vendor enterprise backup appliance that installs in minutes Data Sheet: Data Protection Overview is a single-vendor enterprise backup appliance that installs in minutes, with expandable storage

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN EXTENDED RETENTION SOFTWARE

EMC DATA DOMAIN EXTENDED RETENTION SOFTWARE White Paper EMC DATA DOMAIN EXTENDED RETENTION SOFTWARE A Detailed Review Abstract This white paper introduces EMC Data Domain Extended Retention software that increases the storage scalability of a Data

More information

Backup og De-dup i et VmWare miljø EMC Avamar. Frank Simonsen Systems Engineer

Backup og De-dup i et VmWare miljø EMC Avamar. Frank Simonsen Systems Engineer Backup og De-dup i et VmWare miljø EMC Avamar Frank Simonsen Systems Engineer 1 EMC Next Generation Backup and Archive EMC Backup, Recovery and Archive Solutions Services Assessment, Implementation File

More information

Redefining Backup for VMware Environment. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

Redefining Backup for VMware Environment. Copyright 2009 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Redefining Backup for VMware Environment 1 Agenda VMware infrastructure backup and recovery challenges Introduction to EMC Avamar Avamar solutions for VMware infrastructure Key takeaways Copyright 2009

More information

IBM i Backup with Data Domain

IBM i Backup with Data Domain IBM i Backup with Data Domain Steve Dockerill Technical Consultant (IBM i) October 6 th 2011 1 Today s Discussion EMC History with IBM i Backup Solutions for IBM i Environments Data Domain Technology Differentiators

More information

Next Generation Backup Solutions

Next Generation Backup Solutions Next Generation Backup Solutions Aleksandar Antić EMC BRS Territory Sales Adriatic region 1 Data Protection Software Market Appearance Same Players Similar Share Backup to tape No major changes for decades

More information

Building Backup-to-Disk and Disaster Recovery Solutions with the ReadyDATA 5200

Building Backup-to-Disk and Disaster Recovery Solutions with the ReadyDATA 5200 Building Backup-to-Disk and Disaster Recovery Solutions with the ReadyDATA 5200 WHITE PAPER Explosive data growth is a challenging reality for IT and data center managers. IDC reports that digital content

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN ARCHIVER

EMC DATA DOMAIN ARCHIVER EMC DATA DOMAIN ARCHIVER Long-term retention system for backup and archive Essentials Cost-Optimized Scalability Provides up to 570 TB usable capacity in two storage tiers Fast, inline deduplication with

More information

CommVault Simpana 8.0 Application Introduction

CommVault Simpana 8.0 Application Introduction CommVault Simpana 8.0 Application Introduction EMC Data Domain, Inc. 2421 Mission College Boulevard, Santa Clara, CA 95054 866-WE-DDUPE; 408-980-4800 Version 1.0, Revision B December 14, 2011 Copyright

More information

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Version 7.1.4. Introduction to Data Protection Solutions IBM

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Version 7.1.4. Introduction to Data Protection Solutions IBM IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Version 7.1.4 Introduction to Data Protection Solutions IBM IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Version 7.1.4 Introduction to Data Protection Solutions IBM Note: Before you use this

More information

Symantec NetBackup 5000 Appliance Series

Symantec NetBackup 5000 Appliance Series A turnkey, end-to-end, global deduplication solution for the enterprise. Data Sheet: Data Protection Overview Symantec NetBackup 5000 series offers your organization a content aware, end-to-end, and global

More information

Overcoming Backup & Recovery Challenges in Enterprise VMware Environments

Overcoming Backup & Recovery Challenges in Enterprise VMware Environments Overcoming Backup & Recovery Challenges in Enterprise VMware Environments Daniel Budiansky Enterprise Applications Technologist Data Domain Dan Lewis Manager, Network Services USC Marshall School of Business

More information

<Insert Picture Here> Oracle Secure Backup 10.3 Secure Your Data, Protect Your Budget

<Insert Picture Here> Oracle Secure Backup 10.3 Secure Your Data, Protect Your Budget Oracle Secure Backup 10.3 Secure Your Data, Protect Your Budget Program Agenda Oracle Secure Backup Overview What s New in Oracle Secure Backup 10.3 Ease of Management Data Protection:

More information

EMC Data Domain Operating System

EMC Data Domain Operating System EMC Data Domain Operating System Version 5.7 Administration Guide 302-002-091 REV. 02 Copyright 2010-2016 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. Published March, 2016 EMC believes

More information

Symantec NetBackup Deduplication Guide

Symantec NetBackup Deduplication Guide Symantec NetBackup Deduplication Guide UNIX, Windows, Linux Release 7.1 21159706 Symantec NetBackup Deduplication Guide The software described in this book is furnished under a license agreement and may

More information

DELL EMC DATA DOMAIN BOOST FOR ORACLE RECOVERY MANAGER (RMAN)

DELL EMC DATA DOMAIN BOOST FOR ORACLE RECOVERY MANAGER (RMAN) DELL EMC DATA DOMAIN BOOST FOR ORACLE RECOVERY MANAGER (RMAN) A Technical Review ABSTRACT Dell EMC delivers Database Administrators (DBAs) complete control of Oracle backup, recovery, and offsite disaster

More information

Tiered Data Protection Strategy Data Deduplication. Thomas Störr Sales Director Central Europe November 8, 2007

Tiered Data Protection Strategy Data Deduplication. Thomas Störr Sales Director Central Europe November 8, 2007 Tiered Data Protection Strategy Data Deduplication Thomas Störr Sales Director Central Europe November 8, 2007 Overland Storage Tiered Data Protection = Good = Better = Best! NEO / ARCvault REO w/ expansion

More information

Backup Exec Private Cloud Services. Planning and Deployment Guide

Backup Exec Private Cloud Services. Planning and Deployment Guide Backup Exec Private Cloud Services Planning and Deployment Guide Chapter 1 Introducing Backup Exec Private Cloud Services This chapter includes the following topics: About Backup Exec Private Cloud Services

More information

Recoup with data dedupe Eight products that cut storage costs through data deduplication

Recoup with data dedupe Eight products that cut storage costs through data deduplication Reprint T H E C O N N E C T E D E N T E R P R I S E S E P T E M B E R 1 2, 2 0 1 1 C L E A R C H O I C E T E S T: D AT A D E D U P L I C AT I O N Recoup with data dedupe Eight products that cut storage

More information

EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY PRODUCT OVERVIEW

EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY PRODUCT OVERVIEW EMC BACKUP AND RECOVERY PRODUCT OVERVIEW Next-generation data protection Essentials Next-generation Data Protection Backup redesign is an imperative to keep pace with data growth and virtualization Disk-

More information

EMC Data Domain Boost for Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage

EMC Data Domain Boost for Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage EMC Data Domain Boost for Symantec NetBackup OpenStorage Best Practices Planning Abstract Conceptually understanding EMC Data Domain Boost for Symantec NetBackup provides a clear view of the business value

More information

E20-005. http://www.gratisexam.com/ Number: E20-005 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min

E20-005. http://www.gratisexam.com/ Number: E20-005 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min E20-005 Number: E20-005 Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min http://www.gratisexam.com/ www.yesuse.com Exam A QUESTION 1 Which statement defines retention period? A. Amount of time available for restoring

More information

EMC NETWORKER AND DATADOMAIN

EMC NETWORKER AND DATADOMAIN EMC NETWORKER AND DATADOMAIN Capabilities, options and news Madis Pärn Senior Technology Consultant EMC madis.parn@emc.com 1 IT Pressures 2009 0.8 Zettabytes 2020 35.2 Zettabytes DATA DELUGE BUDGET DILEMMA

More information

EMC Data Domain Operating System

EMC Data Domain Operating System EMC Data Domain Operating System Version 5.5 Administration Guide 302-000-474 REV. 06 Copyright 2010-2015 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Published in USA. Published April, 2015 EMC believes the

More information

EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW

EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW EMC DATA DOMAIN OVERVIEW ATEA Tromsö 16 November 2010 Peter Karlsson BRS Channel Manager EMEA North 1 EMC Backup Recovery Systems Division Division HQ: Santa Clara, CA 10 R&D locations 1,800 employees

More information

Technical White Paper for the Oceanspace VTL6000

Technical White Paper for the Oceanspace VTL6000 Document No. Technical White Paper for the Oceanspace VTL6000 Issue V2.1 Date 2010-05-18 Huawei Symantec Technologies Co., Ltd. Copyright Huawei Symantec Technologies Co., Ltd. 2010. All rights reserved.

More information

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-115. Storage Sales V2. Title : Version : Demo 1 / 5

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-115. Storage Sales V2. Title : Version : Demo 1 / 5 Exam : 000-115 Title : Storage Sales V2 Version : Demo 1 / 5 1.The IBM TS7680 ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway for System z solution is designed to provide all of the following EXCEPT: A. ESCON attach

More information

Vodacom Managed Hosted Backups

Vodacom Managed Hosted Backups Vodacom Managed Hosted Backups Robust Data Protection for your Business Critical Data Enterprise class Backup and Recovery and Data Management on Diverse Platforms Vodacom s Managed Hosted Backup offers

More information

VMware vsphere Data Protection 6.0

VMware vsphere Data Protection 6.0 VMware vsphere Data Protection 6.0 TECHNICAL OVERVIEW REVISED FEBRUARY 2015 Table of Contents Introduction.... 3 Architectural Overview... 4 Deployment and Configuration.... 5 Backup.... 6 Application

More information

File-interface Deduplication System (FDS) Technical Whitepaper. Using FalconStor FDS as a Backup Target for EMC NetWorker

File-interface Deduplication System (FDS) Technical Whitepaper. Using FalconStor FDS as a Backup Target for EMC NetWorker File-interface Deduplication System (FDS) Technical Whitepaper Using FalconStor FDS as a Backup Target for EMC NetWorker Using FalconStor FDS as a Backup Target for EMC NetWorker TM File-interface Deduplication

More information

EMC NetWorker. EMC Data Domain Boost Integration Guide. Version 9.0 302-001-769 REV 05

EMC NetWorker. EMC Data Domain Boost Integration Guide. Version 9.0 302-001-769 REV 05 EMC NetWorker Version 9.0 EMC Data Domain Boost Integration Guide 302-001-769 REV 05 Copyright 2001-2016 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. Published April, 2016 EMC believes the

More information

Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Icon List

Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Icon List Symantec Backup Exec 2014 Icon List Alerts Image Description Alert needs attention Alerts Alert needs attention Alert needs attention Alert needs attention Error Error Error Error Informational alert Informational

More information

Doc. Code. OceanStor VTL6900 Technical White Paper. Issue 1.1. Date 2012-07-30. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

Doc. Code. OceanStor VTL6900 Technical White Paper. Issue 1.1. Date 2012-07-30. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Doc. Code OceanStor VTL6900 Technical White Paper Issue 1.1 Date 2012-07-30 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. 2012. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form

More information

<Insert Picture Here> Refreshing Your Data Protection Environment with Next-Generation Architectures

<Insert Picture Here> Refreshing Your Data Protection Environment with Next-Generation Architectures 1 Refreshing Your Data Protection Environment with Next-Generation Architectures Dale Rhine, Principal Sales Consultant Kelly Boeckman, Product Marketing Analyst Program Agenda Storage

More information

VMware vsphere Data Protection 5.8 TECHNICAL OVERVIEW REVISED AUGUST 2014

VMware vsphere Data Protection 5.8 TECHNICAL OVERVIEW REVISED AUGUST 2014 VMware vsphere Data Protection 5.8 TECHNICAL OVERVIEW REVISED AUGUST 2014 Table of Contents Introduction.... 3 Features and Benefits of vsphere Data Protection... 3 Additional Features and Benefits of

More information

DEDUPLICATION SOLUTIONS ARE NOT ALL CREATED EQUAL, WHY DATA DOMAIN?

DEDUPLICATION SOLUTIONS ARE NOT ALL CREATED EQUAL, WHY DATA DOMAIN? Why Data Domain Series DEDUPLICATION SOLUTIONS ARE NOT ALL CREATED EQUAL, WHY DATA DOMAIN? Why you should take the time to read this paper Speed up your backups (Achieve up to 31 TB/hr - 3 times faster

More information

Understanding EMC Avamar with EMC Data Protection Advisor

Understanding EMC Avamar with EMC Data Protection Advisor Understanding EMC Avamar with EMC Data Protection Advisor Applied Technology Abstract EMC Data Protection Advisor provides a comprehensive set of features that reduce the complexity of managing data protection

More information

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : E20-895. Backup Recovery - Avamar Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers.

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : E20-895. Backup Recovery - Avamar Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers. http://www.51- pass.com Exam : E20-895 Title : Backup Recovery - Avamar Expert Exam for Implementation Engineers Version : Demo 1 / 7 1.An EMC Avamar customer is currently using a 2 TB Avamar Virtual Edition

More information

NetApp Storage System Plug-In 12.1.0.1.0 for Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Installation and Administration Guide

NetApp Storage System Plug-In 12.1.0.1.0 for Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Installation and Administration Guide NetApp Storage System Plug-In 12.1.0.1.0 for Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c Installation and Administration Guide Sachin Maheshwari, Anand Ranganathan, NetApp October 2012 Abstract This document provides

More information

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO An SX-250 Archive Server manages a robotic LTO library creating a digital video archive that is optimized for broadcasters, video production companies,

More information

Backup and Recovery for Microsoft SQL Server Using EMC Data Domain Deduplication Storage Systems

Backup and Recovery for Microsoft SQL Server Using EMC Data Domain Deduplication Storage Systems White Paper Abstract Users are faced with many options and tradeoffs when choosing a backup strategy for Microsoft SQL Server databases. This white paper maps out those choices and examines how EMC Data

More information

IBM TSM Backup with EMC Data Domain Deduplication Storage

IBM TSM Backup with EMC Data Domain Deduplication Storage IBM TSM Backup with EMC Data Domain Deduplication Storage Best Practices Planning Abstract This white paper provides configuration and best practices recommendations for EMC Data Domain deduplication storage

More information

Database Backup and Recovery using NetVault Backup and PowerVault MD3260

Database Backup and Recovery using NetVault Backup and PowerVault MD3260 Database Backup and Recovery using NetVault Backup and PowerVault MD3260 A Dell Technical White Paper Database Solutions Engineering Dell Product Group Umesh Sunnapu Mayura Deshmukh Robert Pound This document

More information

EMC Backup solutions. Aleksandar Antić EMC BRS Territory Sales Adriatic region. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved.

EMC Backup solutions. Aleksandar Antić EMC BRS Territory Sales Adriatic region. Copyright 2011 EMC Corporation. All rights reserved. EMC Backup solutions Aleksandar Antić EMC BRS Territory Sales Adriatic region 1 EMC BRS Division Approximately 3,000 employees 10 R&D locations Market Leadership #1 in Deduplication #1 in Purpose Built

More information

Eight Considerations for Evaluating Disk-Based Backup Solutions

Eight Considerations for Evaluating Disk-Based Backup Solutions Eight Considerations for Evaluating Disk-Based Backup Solutions 1 Introduction The movement from tape-based to disk-based backup is well underway. Disk eliminates all the problems of tape backup. Backing

More information

Storage Backup and Disaster Recovery: Using New Technology to Develop Best Practices

Storage Backup and Disaster Recovery: Using New Technology to Develop Best Practices Storage Backup and Disaster Recovery: Using New Technology to Develop Best Practices September 2008 Recent advances in data storage and data protection technology are nothing short of phenomenal. Today,

More information

1. Specifiers may alternately wish to include this specification in the following sections:

1. Specifiers may alternately wish to include this specification in the following sections: GUIDE SPECIFICATION Seneca is a leading US designer and manufacturer of xvault security and surveillance solutions. The xvault product line combines our IP expertise and solution partnerships with certified

More information

FlexArray Virtualization

FlexArray Virtualization Updated for 8.2.1 FlexArray Virtualization Installation Requirements and Reference Guide NetApp, Inc. 495 East Java Drive Sunnyvale, CA 94089 U.S. Telephone: +1 (408) 822-6000 Fax: +1 (408) 822-4501 Support

More information

LDA, the new family of Lortu Data Appliances

LDA, the new family of Lortu Data Appliances LDA, the new family of Lortu Data Appliances Based on Lortu Byte-Level Deduplication Technology February, 2011 Copyright Lortu Software, S.L. 2011 1 Index Executive Summary 3 Lortu deduplication technology

More information

SAN TECHNICAL - DETAILS/ SPECIFICATIONS

SAN TECHNICAL - DETAILS/ SPECIFICATIONS SAN TECHNICAL - DETAILS/ SPECIFICATIONS Technical Details / Specifications for 25 -TB Usable capacity SAN Solution Item 1) SAN STORAGE HARDWARE : One No. S.N. Features Description Technical Compliance

More information

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO

XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO XenData Product Brief: SX-250 Archive Server for LTO An SX-250 Archive Server manages a robotic LTO library creating a digital video archive that is optimized for broadcasters, video production companies,

More information