HOME TRUST COMPANY PRIVACY NOTICE/PRIVACY CODE for Creditworx/Home Owner Merchant Express

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "HOME TRUST COMPANY PRIVACY NOTICE/PRIVACY CODE for Creditworx/Home Owner Merchant Express"

Transcription

1 HOME TRUST COMPANY PRIVACY NOTICE/PRIVACY CODE for Creditworx/Home Owner Merchant Express This Privacy Notice and Privacy Code detail how Home Trust Company ( Home Trust, we, us, our ) collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers ( you and your ) provided by a Merchant submitting applications on behalf of customers. As used in this Privacy Notice and Privacy Code, the term Customer refers to an individual consumer whose personal information we collect. The term personal information means information about an identifiable Customer. It includes information that a merchant provides or that we collect from the Customer or other sources, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business purposes related to your application for financing. Merchants must obtain informed consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information the Merchant provides to Home Trust Company through Creditworx/Home Owner Merchant Express. It is the Merchant s responsibility to make Customers from whom you collect personal information, with their prior consent, aware that their personal information will be disclosed to Home Trust Company and credit reporting services for the purposes listed herein. Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information There are a number of reasons why we collect and use your personal information. Most of these relate to the day-to-day operations of the Company and facilitate the delivery of services and products we provide to you. When you apply for, or provide a guarantee in respect of, any of our personal financial products or services and while you are our customer, you agree that we may collect your information in order: To identify you and to understand your needs To determine the suitability of our products and services for you To determine your eligibility for our products and services To inform you about products and services that may meet your needs To provide ongoing service To comply with legal requirements and regulations You also agree that we may use information about you, including the way in which you use our products and services, to tell you about our products and services, including giving information to our affiliates where permitted by law. We will make sure that you are aware of these purposes when you apply for any of our products or services. Self-evident purposes should be clear but if you have any questions, just ask us. If a new purpose for using your personal information should develop, we will ask you for your consent before using it.

2 Additionally, we will not keep any of your personal information if it is no longer required to fulfill these purposes or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. Personal Information We Collect Personal information we collect consists of personal information you provide to the Merchant in your application for Financing and information generated by the Merchant and Financial Institutions in the course of evaluating that application. This information includes: name, address, telephone number and other personal contact information; credit and financial information; your Social Insurance Number ( SIN ) if you choose to provide your SIN; and personal information provided by the references you list in support of your application. We may otherwise collect personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Applying For A Personal Credit Facility When you apply for, accept or guarantee a loan or credit facility, as well as during the course of the loan or credit facility, we may use, give to, obtain, verify, share and exchange credit and other information about you with others including credit bureaus, creditor insurers, registries and other persons with whom you may have financial dealings, as well as any other person as may be permitted or required by law. You also authorize any person whom we contact in this regard to provide such information to us. During the term of the loan or credit facility, you may not withdraw your consent to our ongoing collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in connection with the loan or other credit arrangement you have with us or have guaranteed. We can continue to disclose your personal information to credit bureaus even after the loan or credit facility has been retired, and you may not withdraw your consent to our doing so. We do this to help maintain the accuracy, completeness and integrity of the credit reporting system. The 10 Principles There are 10 principles that govern our privacy code. 1. Accountability Maintaining the security and confidentiality of your personal information is the responsibility of every employee at the Company and every supplier that we work with. All employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement, which prohibits them from disclosing or otherwise using your information without your consent. This applies even after they no longer work for the Company. In addition, employees and our suppliers are informed about, and must comply with, the policies and procedures we have in place surrounding the collection, use and storage of your information.

3 2. Why We Collect Your Information We collect your personal information in order to identify you as our customer and to provide you with products and services. Your information helps us to determine your needs, what products and services would suit you and your eligibility, as well as to provide you with information on other products and services (provided by us or by our affiliates) that you might be interested in. This could involve direct marketing telephone, mail, electronic mail or other means. We also collect your information to comply with laws and regulations and to maintain both your interests and our own. 3. Consent We will make a reasonable effort to make sure customers understand why they are providing us with personal information and what we can or will do with that information. You can express your consent to us orally (such as over the telephone), in writing (on an application) or electronically (via the internet). We can collect, use and disclose your personal information without your consent in limited cases for legal, security or processing purposes. You can have your name deleted from our direct marketing and shared information lists if you do not wish to receive our direct marketing service or not have your personal information shared with any affiliate. You can refuse to provide us with personal information or withdraw your consent if you have already provided us with information provided the consent does not relate to a credit product. However you must give us reasonable notice of the withdrawal of your consent and provide us with your request in writing. We require at least sixty days notice. This withdrawal may affect our ability to provide you with certain products. We can collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent in a limited number of instances, in order to: Detect and/or prevent criminal activity Collect overdue accounts Comply with legal requirements Carry out routine banking functions like data processing or the printing of credit cards 4. Limits On Collecting Information

4 We collect your personal information directly from you for the purposes listed above. We may also collect information from external sources such as credit bureaus, employers and other lenders. We ask for your consent for this external collection and for the ongoing reporting of your information to credit bureaus in order to maintain the integrity of the credit-granting system and the accuracy and completeness of information held by credit bureaus. 5. How We Use, Disclose And Store Your Information We will use or disclose your personal information only for the reasons it was collected as mentioned above in this code. Disclosure involves providing specific information about you from our records to a third party. When you apply for credit from the Company you are expressing your consent to the terms outlined on the application and the disclosure document outlining the uses of your information. If a new purpose is developed in the future we will notify you and request your consent to use your information for this new purpose. We will keep personal information as long as necessary for the identified purposes, even if you cease to be a customer. 6. Keeping Your Information Accurate The Company strives to maintain the accuracy, completeness and relevance of your personal information. It is your responsibility to notify us if there is any change to your information so that we may update your files. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and we will make any necessary amendments that we feel are appropriate. If the information has been provided to third parties with your consent, we will convey any corrected information to them as necessary. 7. Keeping Your Information Secure We ensure the physical, organizational and electronic security of your personal information. For that reason we contract with key suppliers that have a proven track record. For greater certainty, we conduct periodic reviews of all our key suppliers to ensure their compliance. Physical access to areas where information is collected, stored or processed is restricted to authorized employees and agents only. Also, controls exist over computer systems and data processing procedures that are reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure compliance with our privacy code. We destroy, erase or make anonymous any personal information that is no longer required to meet legal requirements or serve our stated purposes.

5 8. Openness We make information about our policies and procedures available to customers. This information is made available in a manner that uses simple language and is easy to understand. Through our documentation you will be able to find out: The title and office address of the person at the Company who is responsible for responding to your requests about the privacy of your information How to access information in our control What type of information is in our control, and what it is used for For any inquiries regarding our policies and procedures, please contact the Company s Privacy Officer at the address listed in the contacts section below. 9. Your Access To Your Information When you request it, we will tell you what personal information we have, what it is being used for, from whom it was collected and to whom it has been disclosed. This is your right. We will provide the personal information in a timely manner, and for a reasonable cost. We will also provide you with access, upon request, to your own personal information, except in certain situations. We will explain the reason for this lack of access when you make your request. We will not provide the personal information if it: Is too costly to retrieve Contains references to other persons Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege Contains our own "proprietary information." For example, we may use a scoring formula, form an assessment of risk or make a collection recommendation that is confidential to us Cannot be disclosed for legal reasons Is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings in proceeds of crime We will not record in your individual files when personal information was disclosed to third parties for routine purposes, like: Reporting to the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (T5 and other reports) Regular updating of credit information to credit bureaus Indicating to third parties when cheques are returned for NSF (not sufficient funds) If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will tell you why. You may then challenge our decision. See Principle 10.

6 You may also challenge the reasonableness of the cost of providing personal information. 10. Dealing With Your Concerns And Questions The Company has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to customers complaints and questions. We will deal with your questions and concerns as quickly and as comprehensively as possible. All inquiries should be sent to the Company s Privacy Officer at the address supplied in the contact section below. Contact The security and confidentiality of your personal information is a high priority for the Company. We hope that this privacy code is informative and useful to you. If you have any concerns regarding this privacy code or have any further questions, you may bring them to our attention as follows: Chief Privacy Officer Corporate Compliance 145 King St. W., Suite 2300 Toronto, Ontario M5H 1J8 Telephone: ext (in Toronto ) If the Company is unable to answer your questions or satisfy your concerns regarding this Privacy Code, you may refer to our Customer Complaint Procedures (available in branches or on our website) for further guidance.

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information Introduction Canada is part of a global economy based on the creation, processing, and exchange of information. The technology underlying the information economy provides a number of benefits that improve

More information

New Ross Credit Union Web Site Statement

New Ross Credit Union Web Site Statement Privacy New Ross Credit Union Web Site Statement YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR PRIORITY Credit unions have a history of respecting the privacy of our members. Your Board of Directors has adopted the Credit Union

More information

3. Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

3. Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information PRIVACY POLICY FOR RENNIE MARKETING SYSTEMS Our privacy policy includes provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada),

More information

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law. HSBC Privacy Notice HSBC's Privacy Principles HSBC Bank Canada is a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings plc which, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is one of the world s largest banking and financial

More information

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy Protecting your privacy Table of Contents Answering your questions about privacy Your privacy... 1 Your consent... 1 Answering your questions about privacy... 2 About cookies... 9 Behavioural Advertising/Online

More information

PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation )

PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation ) PRIVACY POLICY (Initially adopted by the Board of Directors on November 16, 2007) PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation ) The Corporation is committed to controlling the collection,

More information

Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information INTRODUCTION Privacy legislation establishes legal privacy rights for individuals and sets enforceable

More information

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY BACKGROUND The Manitoba Child Care Association is committed to comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government's Personal Information

More information

We respect your right to privacy. How The Mortgage Centre protects your information.

We respect your right to privacy. How The Mortgage Centre protects your information. e respect your right to privacy. How The Mortgage Centre protects your information. elcome to The Mortgage Centre As your Mortgage Centre Specialist, I m committed to helping you secure the best possible

More information

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Definitions Privacy Officer - The person within the Goderich Community Credit Union Limited (GCCU) who is responsible for ensuring compliance with privacy obligations,

More information

M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY

M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY At M&T Bank, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and maintaining your privacy. This has always been a priority for us and this is why M&T Bank (

More information

Taking care of what s important to you

Taking care of what s important to you A v i v a C a n a d a I n c. P r i v a c y P o l i c y Taking care of what s important to you Table of Contents Introduction Privacy in Canada Definition of Personal Information Privacy Policy: the ten

More information

The Ten privacy principles and our commitment to them are as follows:

The Ten privacy principles and our commitment to them are as follows: Your Privacy is Our Concern Federated Insurance Company of Canada 1 is committed to protecting your personal information, whether you are a customer of Federated or not, and, no matter how we came to be

More information

Abilities Centre collects personal information for the following purposes:

Abilities Centre collects personal information for the following purposes: Privacy Policy Accountability Abilities Centre is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy

More information

MBNA Privacy and Personal Information Protection Notice

MBNA Privacy and Personal Information Protection Notice MBNA Privacy and Personal Information Protection Notice This notice (the MBNA Privacy Notice ) explains the collection, protection, use, sharing, disclosure and retention practices of the Bank solely in

More information

NORTHWESTEL CODE OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES. Effective January 1, 2001

NORTHWESTEL CODE OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES. Effective January 1, 2001 NORTHWESTEL CODE OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES Effective January 1, 2001 The Northwestel Code of Fair Practices complies fully with the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act and incorporates

More information

Kingsway Financial Services Inc. Privacy Policy

Kingsway Financial Services Inc. Privacy Policy Kingsway Financial Services Inc. Privacy Policy Table of Contents Notice... i 1. Introduction... 1 2. Responsibility... 1 3. Personal Information... 2 4. Why Kingsway Collects & Discloses Personal Information...

More information

At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority. Regardless of how you deal with us on the phone, online, or in person we have strict security measures

At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority. Regardless of how you deal with us on the phone, online, or in person we have strict security measures Privacy Policy At Cambrian, Your Privacy is Our Priority At Cambrian Credit Union, we know our members are concerned about the confidentiality and security of their personal information. This Policy ensures

More information

A paper copy of the Terms and Conditions will be provided to you.

A paper copy of the Terms and Conditions will be provided to you. RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions Please review the following RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions (the "Terms and Conditions"). You must read them, check the tick

More information

RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions

RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions Please review the following RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions (the Terms and Conditions ). You must read them, check the tick

More information

Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement

Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement (Click for more information) 1) Updates to the Cardholder Agreement and Disclosure Statement for your TD Credit Card Account. 2) We

More information

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK REVISED August 2004 PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK Introduction

More information

Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement

Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement Important Information about your TD Credit Card Cardholder Agreement (Click for more information) 1) Updates to the Cardholder Agreement and Disclosure Statement for your TD Credit Card Account. 2) Important

More information

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 This website privacy policy is intended to provide DRIC website visitors with information about how DRIC treats private and personal information

More information

Bill Payment Agreement

Bill Payment Agreement Bill Payment Agreement Service Provider You authorize Altra Federal Credit Union (Altra) to utilize ipay Solutions (or another processor of our choice) to provide this service to you on the Credit Union

More information

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy Protecting your privacy Protecting your privacy is important to us. Transamerica Life Canada and its affiliates: Canadian Premier Life Insurance Company, Legacy General Insurance Company, Aegon Fund Management

More information

Please read and understand the following important information before continuing with your application for this

Please read and understand the following important information before continuing with your application for this Maine Savings Online Please read and understand the following important information before continuing with your application for this service: At the bottom of the agreement you must choose to accept the

More information

In this policy, we explain what Personal Information we collect, and how we use, share and manage it.

In this policy, we explain what Personal Information we collect, and how we use, share and manage it. At Loblaw Companies Limited, we respect your privacy and take great care in protecting your Personal Information. This policy demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. Read on to discover how your Personal

More information

Questions and answers for custodians about the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPAA)

Questions and answers for custodians about the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPAA) Questions and answers for custodians about the Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPAA) This document provides answers to some frequently asked questions about the The Personal Health

More information

We ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in the event you have any questions or concerns regarding this Code or its implementation.

We ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in the event you have any questions or concerns regarding this Code or its implementation. PRIVACY AND ANTI-SPAM CODE FOR OUR DENTAL OFFICE Please refer to Appendix A for a glossary of defined terms. INTRODUCTION The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) came into effect on December 11, 1997,

More information

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1

Police Financial Services Limited Copyright exists in this document Privacy Policy 1 Privacy January 2015 Policy Police Financial Services Limited ABN 33 087 651 661 ('we', 'us', 'our', BankVic ) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

Please read this Policy carefully. Your continued use of our sites means that you understand and consent to the terms of this Policy.

Please read this Policy carefully. Your continued use of our sites means that you understand and consent to the terms of this Policy. EFFECTIVE: February 2016 Version 1.2 CHECK 'N GO PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to the use of Check 'n Go (the "Company") online sites and any Company affiliate or subsidiary sites.

More information

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below.

2.1 Certain words have special meanings when used in this Privacy Policy. These are shown below. 1. OUR COMMITTMENT 1.1 In handling your personal information, Maleny Credit Union (ABN 52 087 650 995) and its controlled entities ( MCU / credit union / we / us ) are committed to complying with the Australian

More information

DAVIS SMITH ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATES, P.A.

DAVIS SMITH ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATES, P.A. DAVIS SMITH ACCOUNTING ASSOCIATES, P.A. 5582 Milford-Harrington Hwy. Harrington, DE 19952 (302) 398-4020 (302) 398-3665 fax Email: info@davis-smithaccounting.com Web site: www.davis-smithaccounting.com

More information

Mid Carolina CU Internet Online Banking Services Terms and Conditions

Mid Carolina CU Internet Online Banking Services Terms and Conditions Mid Carolina CU Internet Online Banking Services Terms and Conditions This Agreement is the contract which covers your and our rights and responsibilities concerning the Home Banking services offered to

More information

Online Banking Disclosure

Online Banking Disclosure Online Banking Disclosure Electronic Funds Transfer Agreement This Electronic Funds Transfer Agreement is the contract which covers your and our rights and responsibilities concerning the electronic funds

More information

ROCKLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SMALL BUSINESS ONLINE BANKING AGREEMENT A. GENERAL PROVISIONS

ROCKLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SMALL BUSINESS ONLINE BANKING AGREEMENT A. GENERAL PROVISIONS 1. You Agree ROCKLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SMALL BUSINESS ONLINE BANKING AGREEMENT A. GENERAL PROVISIONS This Small Business Online Banking Agreement (the Agreement ) governs the use of Rockland Federal

More information

Plan Member Privacy Information Package

Plan Member Privacy Information Package Plan Member Privacy Information Package This Privacy Information Package was developed to help you, as a group plan member, understand why Manulife s Group Benefits collects your personal information,

More information

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY

SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY SIMPLY FINANCE PRIVACY AND CREDIT REPORTING POLICY 1. Our privacy commitment Lane Financial Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 146 182 256) (Australian Credit Licence No: 390275) trading as Simply Finance (Simply

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Effective: January 1, 2014 Revised: March 19, 2015. Privacy Policy Page 1 of 7

PRIVACY POLICY. Effective: January 1, 2014 Revised: March 19, 2015. Privacy Policy Page 1 of 7 PRIVACY POLICY Effective: January 1, 2014 Revised: March 19, 2015 Privacy Policy Page 1 of 7 WAJAX CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY GENERAL POLICY Privacy Overview Wajax Corporation (Wajax) and its business

More information

IMPACT CREDIT REPAIR, INC.

IMPACT CREDIT REPAIR, INC. CUSTOMER AGREEMENT File#: ICR LAST NAME FIRST NAME INITIAL SUFFIX (Sr., Jr., Etc) CURRENT ADDRESS CITY STATE ZIP HOME TELEHONE WORK TELEPHONE CELLULAR TELEPHONE PREVIOUS ADDRESS (WITHIN LAST 5 YEARS) SOCIAL

More information

SUBJECT: VOYAGEUR TRANSPORTATION CORPORATE POLICIES/PROCEDURES TITLE: PRIVACY OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

SUBJECT: VOYAGEUR TRANSPORTATION CORPORATE POLICIES/PROCEDURES TITLE: PRIVACY OF PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION SUBJECT: VOYAGEUR PAGE 1 1.0 PURPOSE: 1.1 To establish and document a policy which defines Voyageur s commitment to the protection of an individual s personal health information in the course of providing

More information

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS [ABC SCHOOL]

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS [ABC SCHOOL] [Insert Date of Policy] PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS of [ABC SCHOOL] Address Independent schools in British Columbia are invited to adopt or adapt some or all of this

More information

On-Line Privacy Statement

On-Line Privacy Statement On-Line Privacy Statement Custom House Financial (UK) Limited Western Union International Bank GmbH, French Branch Effective Date: 1 Mars 2016 In France, services are provided by Custom House Financial

More information

In these Terms & Conditions: You and Your mean the applicant(s) and we, us and our mean Royal Bank of Canada.

In these Terms & Conditions: You and Your mean the applicant(s) and we, us and our mean Royal Bank of Canada. RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions Please review the following RBC Royal Bank Online Application Terms and Conditions (the "Terms and Conditions"). You must read them, check the tick

More information

Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes B: Administration B4: Information Management & Policy: Privacy & Consent Technology

Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes B: Administration B4: Information Management & Policy: Privacy & Consent Technology Effective: Feb 18, 2015 Executive Director Replaces: 2010 Policy Page 1 of 5 REFERENCE: HIGH FIVE 1.4.3, 2.2.4, 2.5.3, PIDEDA POLICY: Our Commitment Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes (BGCKL) and the

More information

Professional Solutions Insurance Company. Business Associate Agreement re HIPAA Rules

Professional Solutions Insurance Company. Business Associate Agreement re HIPAA Rules Professional Solutions Insurance Company Business Associate Agreement re HIPAA Rules I. Purpose of Agreement This Agreement reflects Professional Solutions Insurance Company s agreement to comply with

More information

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Introduction Jamberry Nails, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, U.S.A., (referred to herein as Jamberry, we, us and our ) understands the importance of

More information

Privacy Policy. February, 2015 Page: 1

Privacy Policy. February, 2015 Page: 1 February, 2015 Page: 1 Revision History Revision # Date Author Sections Altered Approval/Date Rev 1.0 02/15/15 Ben Price New Document Rev 1.1 07/24/15 Ben Price Verify Privacy Grid Requirements are met

More information

MEDICARE ENROLLMENT APPLICATION

MEDICARE ENROLLMENT APPLICATION MEDICARE ENROLLMENT APPLICATION REASSIGNMENT OF MEDICARE BENEFITS CMS-855R SEE PAGE 2 FOR INFORMATION ON WHERE TO MAIL THIS APPLICATION. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID

More information

Affirm Financial Services. Affirm MasterCard CREDIT AGREEMENT BALANCE TRANSFER BILLING CYCLE

Affirm Financial Services. Affirm MasterCard CREDIT AGREEMENT BALANCE TRANSFER BILLING CYCLE Affirm Financial Services Affirm MasterCard CREDIT AGREEMENT YOUR CONTRACT WITH US Your agreement with us consists of this Credit Card Agreement and any changes we make to it from time to time. The terms

More information

Exhibit 2. Business Associate Addendum

Exhibit 2. Business Associate Addendum Exhibit 2 Business Associate Addendum This Business Associate Addendum ( Addendum ) governs the use and disclosure of Protected Health Information by EOHHS when functioning as a Business Associate in performing

More information

1. About Some of the Words in this Agreement 2. Account and Cards

1. About Some of the Words in this Agreement 2. Account and Cards B M O M A S T E R C A R D * F O R B U S I N E S S A C C O U N T A G R E E M E N T In this Agreement, the Customer means the business shown on a BMO MasterCard for Business application (the Application

More information

myra Online Terms and Conditions

myra Online Terms and Conditions myra Online Terms and Conditions Welcome to myra Online ( Online Services ). In these Terms and Conditions ( Terms ): (a) you or your means the person(s) subscribing to or using Online Services; (b) we

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019 Effective Date: 5/18/15 NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED

More information

O1 ONLINE BANKING Agreement Option 1 Credit Union

O1 ONLINE BANKING Agreement Option 1 Credit Union O1 ONLINE BANKING Agreement Option 1 Credit Union By enrolling in Option 1 Credit Union s O1 ONLINE Banking service, you agree to the addition of the following to the Terms and Conditions for Personal

More information

GENISYS CREDIT UNION ELECTRONIC SERVICES AGREEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FOR ONLINE BANKING

GENISYS CREDIT UNION ELECTRONIC SERVICES AGREEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FOR ONLINE BANKING GENISYS CREDIT UNION ELECTRONIC SERVICES AGREEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FOR ONLINE BANKING Effective: 9-30-2013 This Agreement is the contract, which covers your and our rights and responsibilities concerning

More information

DEBTOR FINANCE. Please FAX signed application form back to Nova Business Finance on 1300 138 187

DEBTOR FINANCE. Please FAX signed application form back to Nova Business Finance on 1300 138 187 DEBTOR FINANCE Please FAX signed application form back to va Business Finance on 1300 138 187 va Business Finance is pleased to accept your application with a view to providing you with a solution to your

More information

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT

PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT Australian Credit Licence Number 387406 PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT This privacy notice and consent relates to an application (the application) you make to a mortgage manager for a loan (your loan) or in

More information

PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT, 2004: AN OVERVIEW FOR HEALTH INFORMATION CUSTODIANS

PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT, 2004: AN OVERVIEW FOR HEALTH INFORMATION CUSTODIANS PERSONAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT, 2004: AN OVERVIEW FOR HEALTH INFORMATION CUSTODIANS Note: This document provides a general overview of the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004,

More information

UMB Discover Cardholder Agreement

UMB Discover Cardholder Agreement UMB Discover Cardholder Agreement 1. Your Agreement to these Terms and Conditions; Definitions. The terms and conditions in this Agreement govern your Card and all credit extended to you under this Agreement.

More information

STAMP PLACE HERE. PO BOX #4676 Station A. Canada, M5W 6A4. Toronto, Ontario STATE ZIP CODE CITY PROVINCE POSTAL CODE ENGROC(0214) STREET FROM

STAMP PLACE HERE. PO BOX #4676 Station A. Canada, M5W 6A4. Toronto, Ontario STATE ZIP CODE CITY PROVINCE POSTAL CODE ENGROC(0214) STREET FROM FROM STREET CITY PROVINCE POSTAL CODE ENGROC(0214) STATE ZIP CODE PO BOX #4676 Station A Toronto, Ontario Canada, M5W 6A4 PLACE STAMP HERE YARD CARD CANADA CREDIT APPLICATION APPLICANT'S INFORMATION (Please

More information

BUCKLEY STATE BANK ONLINE BANKING SERVICE AGREEMENT & APPLICATION

BUCKLEY STATE BANK ONLINE BANKING SERVICE AGREEMENT & APPLICATION BUCKLEY STATE BANK ONLINE BANKING SERVICE AGREEMENT & APPLICATION This Agreement describes your rights and obligations as a user of the Online Banking Services. It also describes the rights and obligations

More information

SAMPLE RETURN POLICY

SAMPLE RETURN POLICY DISCLAIMER The sample documents below are provided for general information purposes only. Your use of any of these sample documents is at your own risk, and you should not use any of these sample documents

More information

Ford & Thomas Insurance Agency

Ford & Thomas Insurance Agency Ford & Thomas Insurance Agency PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE (As of February 14, 2012) PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE As provided by law, we are generally prohibited from sharing nonpublic personal information about you

More information

Program, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Program, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. Privacy Policy. To the extent Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the GLB Act ) may apply to our services, this Privacy Policy shall serve as your initial Privacy Notice as defined under the GLB Act.

More information

National Association of Pharmacy Regulatory Authority s Privacy Policy for Pharmacists' Gateway Canada

National Association of Pharmacy Regulatory Authority s Privacy Policy for Pharmacists' Gateway Canada Introduction National Association of Pharmacy Regulatory Authority s Privacy Policy for Pharmacists' Gateway Canada This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which the National Association of Pharmacy

More information

GROUP LIFE / ACCIDENTAL DEATH NOTICE OF CLAIM

GROUP LIFE / ACCIDENTAL DEATH NOTICE OF CLAIM GROUP LIFE / ACCIDENTAL DEATH NOTICE OF CLAIM EMPLOYER INSTRUCTIONS Send the Claimant s Statement to the beneficiary for completion and have it returned to you. Complete the Employer s Statement. These

More information

ChangeIt Privacy Policy - Canada

ChangeIt Privacy Policy - Canada ChangeIt Privacy Policy - Canada 1. Policy on Privacy of Personal Information Formulating Change Inc. ( FCI, we, us or our ) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Information

More information

ON CIRCULATION OF CREDIT INFORMATION AND ACTIVITIES OF CREDIT BUREAUS THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA LAW

ON CIRCULATION OF CREDIT INFORMATION AND ACTIVITIES OF CREDIT BUREAUS THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA LAW THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA LAW ON CIRCULATION OF CREDIT INFORMATION AND ACTIVITIES OF CREDIT BUREAUS Adopted October 22, 2008 Article 1. Subject of Law CHAPTER 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS 1. This law regulates terms

More information

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act PIPEDA Self-Assessment Tool Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act table of contents Why this tool is needed... 3 How to use this tool... 4 PART 1: Compliance Assessment Guide Principle

More information

ATMD Bird & Bird. Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy

ATMD Bird & Bird. Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy ATMD Bird & Bird Singapore Personal Data Protection Policy Contents 1. PURPOSE 1 2. SCOPE 1 3. COMMITMENT TO COMPLY WITH DATA PROTECTION LAWS 1 4. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION SAFEGUARDS 3 5. ATMDBB EXCEPTIONS:

More information

Certificate of Insurance Creditor Insurance for CIBC Mortgages Note

Certificate of Insurance Creditor Insurance for CIBC Mortgages Note Certificate of Insurance Creditor Insurance for CIBC Mortgages Page 1 of 14 Table of Contents Note: This is an important document. Please keep it in a safe place. Introduction...2 Your rights and responsibilities...

More information

Visa Debit Card Agreement and Disclosures

Visa Debit Card Agreement and Disclosures www.starone.org Visa Debit Card Agreement and Disclosures 1. Definition of Parties 2. Agreement Acceptance 3. Sign Your Card 4. Account Access 5. Electronic Check Transactions 6. Illegal or Unlawful Transactions

More information

Apply for it, Shop with it,

Apply for it, Shop with it, Apply for it, Shop with it, and Get a... 7.5 Sterling Silver Diamonelle Tennis Bracelet. Valued at $79 Treat yourself to The Shopping Channel Credit Card. More than just a convenient way to shop, The Shopping

More information

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Introduction Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Policy and The Insurance Brokers Association of Alberta is committed to respect the privacy rights of individuals by ensuring

More information

REGULATORY PROPOSALS FOR PUBLIC COMMENT REAL ESTATE REGULATIONS INCREASING TRANSPARENCY IN MULTIPLE OFFER TRANSACTIONS

REGULATORY PROPOSALS FOR PUBLIC COMMENT REAL ESTATE REGULATIONS INCREASING TRANSPARENCY IN MULTIPLE OFFER TRANSACTIONS REGULATORY PROPOSALS FOR PUBLIC COMMENT REAL ESTATE REGULATIONS INCREASING TRANSPARENCY IN MULTIPLE OFFER TRANSACTIONS Purpose of this consultation The Ministry of Consumer Services is seeking public input

More information

Gaming Policy and Enforcement Branch

Gaming Policy and Enforcement Branch WHO MUST COMPLETE THIS FORM? Gaming Policy and Enforcement Branch INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICANTS COMPLETING THE DISCLOSURE FORM FOR ANCILLARY SERVICES PROVIDERS This Ancillary Services Disclosure

More information

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement AlixPartners, LLP General Data Protection Statement GENERAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 AlixPartners, LLP ( AlixPartners ) is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the data protection

More information

TD U.S. Dollar Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide

TD U.S. Dollar Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide TD U.S. Dollar Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide The TD U.S. Dollar Visa Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide This document contains important and useful information about

More information

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED SANDERSONS ARCHIVING SOLUTIONS LIMITED WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY Policy last updated: 22 nd December 2014 This Policy is adopted by Sandersons

More information

TD Venture Line of Credit Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide

TD Venture Line of Credit Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide TD Venture Line of Credit Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide The TD Venture Line of Credit Visa Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide This document contains important and

More information

Important information about your credit card account ( Account )

Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) Important information about your credit card account ( Account ) This notice is provided to you with your December 2013 statement of Account and details changes to the terms and conditions of your account

More information

Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data

Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data *) For the purposes of these Corporate Guidelines, Third Countries are all those countries, which do not

More information

John Partridge Solicitor t/a SME Legal Services terms and conditions

John Partridge Solicitor t/a SME Legal Services terms and conditions John Partridge Solicitor t/a SME Legal Services terms and conditions Our aim We aim to offer our clients quality legal advice with a personal service at a fair cost. As a start, we hope it is helpful to

More information

12 common questions. About consumer credit and direct marketing

12 common questions. About consumer credit and direct marketing 12 common questions About consumer credit and direct marketing Most of us don t think about credit until a specific event sparks our interest. Maybe we want to buy a car or home. Or perhaps we receive

More information

All references to "Internet Banking" reflect the CU Online services offered by FORUM Credit Union.

All references to Internet Banking reflect the CU Online services offered by FORUM Credit Union. Electronic Funds Transfer Agreement This Electronic Funds Transfer Agreement is the contract which covers your and our rights and responsibilities concerning the electronic funds transfer (EFT) services

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES DILEY RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES DILEY RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES DILEY RIDGE MEDICAL CENTER Effective Date: 3/1/2010 Version: 30110.1 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS

More information

Personal Online Banking / Bill Pay Terms And Conditions

Personal Online Banking / Bill Pay Terms And Conditions Personal Online Banking / Bill Pay Terms And Conditions The Online Banking Agreement and Disclosures (Agreement) apply to Your use of the Online Banking Service provided by Spring Bank, which permits You

More information

Connecticut Carpenters Health Fund Privacy Notice

Connecticut Carpenters Health Fund Privacy Notice Connecticut Carpenters Health Fund Privacy Notice THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

More information

Warren-Boynton State Bank Internet Account Access User Agreement and Electronic Funds Transfer Disclosure Statement

Warren-Boynton State Bank Internet Account Access User Agreement and Electronic Funds Transfer Disclosure Statement Warren-Boynton State Bank Internet Account Access User Agreement and Electronic Funds Transfer Disclosure Statement This Internet Banking Access Agreement ("Agreement") contains the terms and conditions

More information

POWER SMART HOME LOAN POWER SMART HOME LOAN TRANSFER APPLICATION FORM (THE APPLICATION )

POWER SMART HOME LOAN POWER SMART HOME LOAN TRANSFER APPLICATION FORM (THE APPLICATION ) POWER SMART HOME LOAN POWER SMART HOME LOAN TRANSFER APPLICATION FORM (THE APPLICATION ) INSTRUCTIONS The Buyer is to submit this completed and signed Application to the below address. BC Hydro will use

More information

Merrill Lynch Web Bill Pay Service Agreement

Merrill Lynch Web Bill Pay Service Agreement Merrill Lynch Web Bill Pay Service Agreement TERMS AND CONDITIONS This Merrill Lynch Web Bill Pay Service Agreement contains the terms and conditions governing the Merrill Lynch Web Bill Pay Service, including

More information

Online Banking Agreement

Online Banking Agreement Online Banking Agreement This Online Banking Agreement and Disclosure ( Agreement ) describes your rights and obligations as a user of the Online Banking Service and Lincoln National Bank s ( LNB ) rights

More information

NOTICE TO USERS OF CONSUMER REPORTS: OBLIGATIONS OF USERS UNDER THE FCRA I. OBLIGATIONS OF ALL USERS OF CONSUMER REPORTS

NOTICE TO USERS OF CONSUMER REPORTS: OBLIGATIONS OF USERS UNDER THE FCRA I. OBLIGATIONS OF ALL USERS OF CONSUMER REPORTS All users of consumer reports must comply with all applicable regulations. Information about applicable regulations currently in effect can be found at the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau s website,

More information

TD Business Travel Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide

TD Business Travel Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide 528618(0815) TD Business Travel Visa * Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide The TD Business Travel Visa Cardholder Agreement and Benefit Coverages Guide This document contains important and

More information

Privacy Policy on the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Health Information and De-Identified Data, 2010

Privacy Policy on the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Health Information and De-Identified Data, 2010 pic pic Privacy Policy on the Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Health Information and De-Identified Data, 2010 Updated March 2013 Our Vision Better data. Better decisions. Healthier

More information

I request a refund in accordance with paragraph 7(b); or

I request a refund in accordance with paragraph 7(b); or CIBC RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN AGREEMENT 1. ESTABLISHMENT OF PLAN: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce ( CIBC ) agrees to hold on deposit in a CIBC Retirement Savings Plan (the Plan ) contributions received

More information

Our Commitment to You Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to You Privacy Statement Our Commitment to You Privacy Statement Table of Contents Introduction... 3 We Respect Your Privacy... 3 How We Share Information with Companies Affiliated With Us... 3 Sharing Information With Other Third

More information