Tools for Building a Better Network

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Tools for Building a Better Network"

Transcription

1 Tools for Building a Better Network Key Differentiator NetVanta Cable/SFP Diagnostics

2 Increasing Productivity with Network Diagnostics As businesses continue to make the most out of every available resource, the ability for employees to perform tasks faster and with fewer costs can be a valuable competitive advantage. Your business also can t afford any downtime in your network. With devices such as network switches making up a large part of the installed base of telecommunications equipment, the time and effort it takes to manage and troubleshoot these devices can be costly. Consider a typical scenario when one employee loses a connection, while all others remain trouble-free. Your IT administrator can spend countless hours determining the problem and then correcting it, wasting already-limited resources. ADTRAN provides the tools you need to rapidly diagnose and repair network interruptions. The NetVanta Cable and SFP Diagnostics feature offers a creative way of interfacing to and troubleshooting physical network components. We help ensure your resources are not wasted on minor network interruptions or failures. Through this innovative feature, ADTRAN is increasing an IT administrator s bandwidth for repairing network issues and improving your organization s ability to compete in today s fast-paced, global economy. 2

3 NetVanta Cable and SFP Diagnostics The NetVanta Cable and SFP Diagnostics feature provides insight into cable runs and SFP interfaces when connected to ADTRAN NetVanta Ethernet Switch. This innovative feature allows you to obtain real-time information on physical cable failures, like a short, open connection or a broken fiber connection. Cable Diagnostics Cable diagnostics is a method of testing Ethernet cables connected to Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet physical interfaces. Cable diagnostics can be run on multiple switch ports to determine if the cables stemming from the port(s) are functioning properly, have a short or an open connection, and either the total length of the cable or the length of the cable to the fault. By using cable diagnostics, you can not only determine where on the cable problems have occurred, but you can save time and money in the process. Typically, the process of identifying a possible failure in your network means having to spend excessive amounts of time manually unplugging and re-plugging each cable. Using Cable Diagnostics can save you time and effort. As displayed in Figure 1, if the failure occurred in the 10m between the wall outlet and computer, you could have the length of the cable to the fault information instantly, versus going through the process of unplugging your 5m and 40m cables while working your way to the problem. Patch Panel 10m 40m Computer Wall Outlet NetVanta m Figure 1: Typical Cabled Network 3

4 Types of results described include: n No Fault A No Fault result indicates that the cable is functioning properly. If a length range (in meters) is displayed, it indicates the cable is terminated and linked at the far end. n Short A Short result indicates that some degradation has occurred on the wire, and wires are now short circuiting or touching each other within the cable. The distance listed (in meters) indicates the distance to the fault. Most common causes of shorts are due to damage to the cable or the connectors. Reading Cable Diagnostic Results There are three main results shown for cable diagnostics testing. The results indicate where in a cable a specific problem has been detected, allowing for the appropriate action to be taken to correct the problem with minimal interruption of the network. n Open An Open result indicates that the wire is not terminated. This does not mean conclusively that there is a fault on the wire. It is possible that the cable is simply not terminated at the far end. However, if the test result reports vastly different numbers for pairs within the same cable, this is a clear indication of a problem. Each of these results must be evaluated in the context of the specific network configuration and the physical location and layout of the cables within the network area.to apply the correct solution, you will also need to understand which pins and pairs of the cable have been affected, the location of the fault, the actual fault result, and the other parameters specific to your network configuration. 4

5 SFP Diagnostics The SFP Diagnostics feature is a quick way to view information about a SFP (fiber or copper) connection available to be collected and displayed. This is available both through the Command Line Interface (CLI) and the GUI. The information collected includes: n SFP Manufacturer n Identifier n Connector n SONET Compliance Code n Gigabit Ethernet Compliance Code n Fiber Channel Link Length n Fiber Channel Transmitter Technology n Fiber Channel Transmission Media n Fiber Channel Speed n Encoding n Nominal Bit Rate n Supported Single-Mode Link Length n Supported Multi-Mode Link Length n Supported Link Length Copper n Vendor OUI n Vendor Part Number n Vendor Revision n Options n Max Bitrate n Min Bitrate n Vendor Serial Number n Datecode **In addition to this information, Finisar SFPs also provide access to view the transmit power, receive power, and temperature. 5

6 Below is an example of the information from the NetVanta CLI interface. SFP Diagnostics is supported by the NetVanta 1534/1534P NetVanta 1535P with ActivReach NetVanta 1544/1544P/1544F NetVanta 1638/1638P with ActivChassis This sample table shows information returned when performing a SFP diagnosis in the NetVanta GUI. 6 SFP Diagnostic Information for giga-swx 0/25 SFP Manufacturer FINISAR Corp. Identifier SFP Transceiver Connector LC SONET Compliance Code Gigabit Ethernet Compliance Code 1000BASE-SX Fiber Channel Link Length Intermediate Distance (I) Fiber Channel Transmitter Technology Shortwave Laser w/o OFC (SN) Fiber Channel Transmission Media Multi-mode, 62.5m (M6) Fiber Channel Speed 200 MB/sec Encoding 8B10B Nominal Bit Rate 2100 Mb/s Supported Single-mode Link Length Supported Single-mode Link Length Supported Multi-mode (50 micron) Link Length 300 m Supported Multi-mode (62.5 micron) Link Length 150 m Supported Link Length Copper Vendor OUI 00:90:65 Vendor Part Number FTLF8519P2BNL Vendor Revision A Max Bitrate Min Bitrate Vendor Serial Number PDD4VW8 Datecode 03/28/2007 Rx Power 0.01mW Tx Power 0.35mW Temperature 27 Celsius

7 End User Benefits of Cable and SFP Diagnostics: Our job as a supplier of telecommunications equipment is to provide you with dependable products and the tools to easily and efficiently troubleshoot issues as they arise. Cable and SFP diagnostics is such a tool with benefits including: n Reduces time to diagnose problems n Provides at your fingertips information for common network errors n Enable faster problem resolution and lower operational cost n Increases administration efficiency n Provides flexibility and ease of management n Reduces down time of a cable or fiber connection 7

8 ADTRAN, Inc. Attn.: Enterprise Networks 901 Explorer Boulevard Huntsville, AL ADTRAN Pre-Sales Technical Support Post-Sales Technical Support ACES Installation & Maintenance Services EN1420B May Copyright 2013 ADTRAN, Inc. All rights reserved. ADTRAN believes the information in this publication to be accurate as of publication date, and is not responsible for error. Specifications subject to change without notice. ADTRAN is a registered trademark of ADTRAN, Inc. and its affiliates in the U.S. and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document are the property of their respective owners.

Engineering Green IT Solutions for Business

Engineering Green IT Solutions for Business Engineering Green IT Solutions for Business Key Differentiator NetVanta Environmental Product Compliance Products Designed for Eco-Sustainability Achieving eco-sustainability is dependent upon our ability

More information

SFP-TX 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver 10/100/1000M SFP Transceiver

SFP-TX 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver 10/100/1000M SFP Transceiver Product Features Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links SFP form with compact RJ-45 connector +3.3V single power supply 0 to 70 o C operating case temperature Intelligent Auto-Negotiation support for

More information

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches ComNet Fiber Optic and Ethernet Transmission Equipment is setting the standard for value and performance. ComNet is a major provider of video, audio and data transmission, and network communication solutions

More information

SFP-SX with DOM 1.25Gb/s Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver 1000BASE-SX 1.0625Gb/s Fiber Channel

SFP-SX with DOM 1.25Gb/s Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver 1000BASE-SX 1.0625Gb/s Fiber Channel Product Features Compliant to IEEE Std 802.3-2005 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX, with DOM Specifications according to SFF-8074i and SFF-8472, revision 9.5 Digital Diagnostic Monitoring 850nm Vertical Cavity

More information

ALLNET ALL4757 ALLNET ALL4757 Modul

ALLNET ALL4757 ALLNET ALL4757 Modul Product Specification 10Gbps SFP+ Transceiver, 850nm MM 300m DDM Feature: SFP+ package with LC connector 850nm VCSEL Laser and PIN photo detector Up to 300m transmission on 2000MHz-km MMF Power dissipation

More information

Unlock the Power of Ethernet Delivering 100 Mbps and PoE over CAT3 and Legacy Copper with ADTRAN ActivReach

Unlock the Power of Ethernet Delivering 100 Mbps and PoE over CAT3 and Legacy Copper with ADTRAN ActivReach Unlock the Power of Ethernet Delivering 100 Mbps and PoE over CAT3 and Legacy Copper with ADTRAN ActivReach Executive Summary For the last three decades, Ethernet has grown well beyond being simply a Local

More information

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks

Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks SYSTIMAX Solutions Upgrading Path to High Speed Fiber Optic Networks White Paper April, 2008 www.commscope.com Contents Connectivity Method A 4 Upgrading Method A to Parallel Optics 4 Connectivity Method

More information

Internetworking Solutions ETHERNET SWITCHING. The NetVantaTM. 1000 Series. www.adtran.com/netvanta1000

Internetworking Solutions ETHERNET SWITCHING. The NetVantaTM. 1000 Series. www.adtran.com/netvanta1000 Internetworking Solutions ETHERNET SWITCHING The NetVantaTM 1000 Series www.adtran.com/netvanta1000 Introducing a managed Ethernet Switch that delivers advanced functionality at a favorable price point.

More information

Enforcing Security Policies

Enforcing Security Policies Enforcing Security Policies Key Differentiator NetVanta Microsoft Desktop Auditing Providing Insight Into Your Network With an increasingly mobile workforce, technology portability, and the increase in

More information

Things You Must Know About Gigabit Ethernet 1. Understanding Gigabit Ethernet

Things You Must Know About Gigabit Ethernet 1. Understanding Gigabit Ethernet Things You Must Know About Gigabit Ethernet 1. Understanding Gigabit Ethernet Today s network managers know that modern demands on a network by its users can shrink bandwidth dramatically. Faster computers,

More information

An ADTRAN White Paper. The Integrated Approach to Reducing Network TCO

An ADTRAN White Paper. The Integrated Approach to Reducing Network TCO An ADTRAN White Paper The Integrated Approach to Reducing Network TCO The Integrated Approach to Reducing Network TCO A New Approach Although the economic slump in IT spending has ended, long term changes

More information

ADTRAN: Real Solutions. Retail

ADTRAN: Real Solutions. Retail ADTRAN: Real Solutions Retail A Security Breach in Retail is One Mistake You Cannot Afford Security Consider the Cost: A Security Breach in Retail is the One Mistake You Cannot Afford The cost of maintaining

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION WHITE PAPER INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION Table of Contents Introduction 1 What is a Media Converter? 1 Advantages of Media Conversion Technology 1 Benefits of Fiber Optic Cabling 2 Types of Media Converters

More information

The High Cost of a Low-Cost Cable Certification Tester

The High Cost of a Low-Cost Cable Certification Tester The High Cost of a Low-Cost Cable Certification Tester How much does it cost? That is typically the first question a cabling contractor or network owner asks when considering a new certification tester

More information

RoHS Compliant Copper Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet

RoHS Compliant Copper Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet RoHS Compliant Copper Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet Features Compatible with specifications for IEEE 802.3ab/Gigabit Ethernet Compliant with MSA specifications for

More information

SFP Transceiver Specifications

SFP Transceiver Specifications APPENDIXB This appendix provides cabling specifications for the SFP transceivers supported on the Cisco ME 60 Ethernet switch. Figure B-1 shows an optical SFP transceiver with the major features labeled.

More information

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Introduction Current communication data rates in local networks range from 10/100 megabits per second (Mbps) in Ethernet to 1 gigabit per second (Gbps) in fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) and Gigabit

More information

An ADTRAN White Paper. Integrating LAN Fax Servers over T1 and PRI Services

An ADTRAN White Paper. Integrating LAN Fax Servers over T1 and PRI Services An ADTRAN White Paper Integrating LAN Fax Servers over T1 and PRI Services Migration to LAN Fax Servers Introduction While many may argue that the universal acceptance of electronic mail has all but replaced

More information

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features Introduction and features HARTING mcon 1000 es, managed, for mounting onto top-hat mounting rail in control cabinets General Description Features Supporting Ethernet (10 Mbit/s), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories

Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Data Sheet Cisco MFE and MGE SFP Transceivers Cisco Small Business Network Accessories Easily Connect Switches with Fiber Optic Networking Modules Highlights Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

PCI Express* Ethernet Networking

PCI Express* Ethernet Networking White Paper Intel PRO Network Adapters Network Performance Network Connectivity Express* Ethernet Networking Express*, a new third-generation input/output (I/O) standard, allows enhanced Ethernet network

More information

Methode Electronics. DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT. www.methode.com

Methode Electronics. DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT. www.methode.com DM-317-XXXX 40 Gbps QSFP+ Passive Cable RoHS COMPLIANT QSFP+ MSA compliant Hot-pluggable footprint Supports Digital Serial ID and User Memory Robust Die Cast Housing Small footprint to maximize port spacing

More information

Making Your Network Safe

Making Your Network Safe Making Your Network Safe Key Differentiator NetVanta Security Audit Investing in Secure Networking Solutions is Key to Prevention It is critical that your communications network provides the security necessary

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

HARTING econ 3000 Introduction and features

HARTING econ 3000 Introduction and features HARTING Introduction and features HARTING es, unmanaged, for installation in control cabinets General Description Features The Fast es of the product family HARTING are suitable for industrial applications

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

155Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver, 120km Reach

155Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver, 120km Reach 155Mbps DFB SFP Optical Transceiver, 120km Reach Features Data-rate of 155Mbps operation DFB 1550nm wavelengths laser and PIN photo detector for 120km transmission Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with

More information

The Media Cross Connect

The Media Cross Connect The An Important Tool for Next Generaton Lab Management As a network equipment manufacturer, service provider, carrier, or enterprise, chances are good that you have encountered challenges in your test

More information

BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024 ports with fiber or copper cable.

BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024 ports with fiber or copper cable. ServSwitch DKM DVI-D KVM Matrix Switch Delivers instant switching in four different modes for data center, control room, and classroom settings. BLACK BOX Scalable matrix KVM switch supports up to 1024

More information

Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products

Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products Troubleshooting and Auto-Negotiation Features for IMC Networks Media Conversion Products Table of Contents Introduction...................................................................... 1 About Link

More information

10/100/1000BaseT to Mini-GBIC Industrial Media Converter

10/100/1000BaseT to Mini-GBIC Industrial Media Converter 10/100/1000BaseT to Mini-GBIC Industrial Media Converter User Manual Content Overview... 1 Introduction... 1 Features... 3 Packing List... 4 Safety Precaution... 4 Hardware Description... 5 Front Panel...

More information

Fibre Optics and Avid

Fibre Optics and Avid Fibre Optics and Avid Page 1 Fibre Optics and Avid Date: December 24 th 2007 Product: Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Fibre Channel connections, Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Ethernet connections, Avid Unity

More information

Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet?

Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet? Will Your Fiber Optic Cable Plant Support Gigabit Ethernet? GBE, as the name says, is Ethernet scaled up to gigabit speeds, providing a migration path from Ethernet at 10 MB/s to Fast Ethernet at 100 MB/s

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Features Support 10/100/1000BASE-T operation in host systems with SGMII interface Up to 1.25Gbps bi-direction data links Hot-pluggable SFP footprint Fully metallic enclosure

More information

HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide

HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers Installation Guide Introduction The HP ProCurve High-Speed Transceivers can be installed into a number of HP ProCurve networking devices to provide 100 Mbps and 1000

More information

M7250P. PoE Powered. Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX. Installation Guide

M7250P. PoE Powered. Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX. Installation Guide M7250P PoE Powered Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000BASE-TX TO 1000BASE-SX/LX Installation Guide September 2009 VERSITRON, Inc. 83 Albe Drive - Suite C Newark, DE 19702 www.versitron.com www.versitron.com

More information

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits DATASHEET Optic Modules Product Description Juniper Networks has platforms ranging from the Juniper Networks CTP Series Circuit to Packet Platforms, BX Series Multi-Access Gateways, E Series Broadband

More information

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter ICS-2 S15 Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter Cost Effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Industrial Ethernet Application PLANET ICS-210x series Smart Media Converter

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling OVERVIEW This paper will discuss the Fibre Channel standards for fiber cables at both 1Gb and 2Gb speeds, and also some discussion of departures from standard. Items discussed will be cable types, plug

More information

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Overview The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet,

More information

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors

TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors Corning Cable Systems TIA Releases Guidelines for Maintaining Polarity Using Array Connectors What is new? ANSI/TIA-568-B.1-7-2006 Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard, Part 1 General

More information

Attaching the PA-A1-ATM Interface Cables

Attaching the PA-A1-ATM Interface Cables CHAPTER 4 Attaching the PA-A1-ATM Interface Cables To continue your PA-A1-ATM port adapter installation, you must attach the port adapter cables. The instructions that follow apply to all supported platforms.

More information

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies

Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies Managing High-Density Fiber in the Data Center: Three Real-World Case Studies CHALLENGE In today s data center, fiber optic links have become more vital than ever for transmitting data to and from a large

More information

Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application with SFP slots and Power-over-Ethernet. Al a rm. Re s e t

Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application with SFP slots and Power-over-Ethernet. Al a rm. Re s e t Po we r Al a rm Re s e t Gigabit/Fast Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application with SFP slots and Power-over-Ethernet MICROSENS General Ethernet has been used in the controlling level of industrial

More information

ADTRAN Partner Program. Enterprise Division USA and Canada

ADTRAN Partner Program. Enterprise Division USA and Canada ADTRAN Partner Program Partner Program Partner Program Overview The ADTRAN Partner Program provides one of the most compelling partner-centric channel models in the industry today. Our program is more

More information

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Technical White Paper: 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module February 24, 2016 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Enabling More Cat 6a Connectivity for 10GbE Networking

More information

Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers LC Duplex Connector Extends Displayport Link up to 200 meters

Displayport Extender via 2 multimode fibers LC Duplex Connector Extends Displayport Link up to 200 meters Description Displayport combines the audio and video through an interface. It supports high resolution displays and multiple displays with a single cable, and increases the efficiency and bandwidth of

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

Carrier Ethernet: New Game Plan for Media Converters

Carrier Ethernet: New Game Plan for Media Converters Introduction IEEE Std. 802.3ah, also referred to as Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) standard, has a well established name within the industry today. It lays out ground rules for implementing Ethernet

More information

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter ET-9006SCSX User s Manual FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT This equipment generates and uses radio frequency energy and if not installed and used

More information

LBO-USB LINK BRIDGE TM FIBER OPTIC USB HUB EXTENSION SYSTEMS

LBO-USB LINK BRIDGE TM FIBER OPTIC USB HUB EXTENSION SYSTEMS LBO-USB LINK BRIDGE TM FIBER OPTIC USB HUB EXTENSION SYSTEMS BCI reserves the right to make changes to the products described herein without prior notice or consent. No liability is assumed as a result

More information

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide

8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch. User s Guide 8-port 10/100Base-TX +2-port 100Base-FX Switch User s Guide COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by

More information

1000BASE-T and 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver

1000BASE-T and 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver 1000BASE-T and 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper SFP Transceiver Features Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links Hot-pluggable SFP footprint TX Disable and RX Los/without Los function Fully metallic enclosure

More information

1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Tutorial

1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Tutorial Gigabit Ethernet Tutorial September 15, 2000 U.S.A. 2000 Hewlett-Packard Company Legal Notices The information in this document is subject to change without notice. Hewlett-Packard makes no warranty of

More information

Product Specification. RoHS-6 Compliant 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom XFP Optical Transceiver FTLX8512D3BCL

Product Specification. RoHS-6 Compliant 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom XFP Optical Transceiver FTLX8512D3BCL Product Specification RoHS-6 Compliant 10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom XFP Optical Transceiver FTLX8512D3BCL PRODUCT FEATURES Hot-pluggable XFP footprint Supports 8.5Gb/s and 9.95 through 10.5Gb/s* bit

More information

Produto: 1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach (1310nm TX/1550nm RX) Modelo: V7-WDM-0210AD Documentação: Técnica/Datasheet

Produto: 1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach (1310nm TX/1550nm RX) Modelo: V7-WDM-0210AD Documentação: Técnica/Datasheet Produto: 1.25Gbps SFP Bi-Directional Transceiver, 10km Reach (1310nm TX/1550nm RX) Modelo: V7-WDM-0210AD Documentação: Técnica/Datasheet Features Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation 1550nm DFB

More information

SFP+ DWDM Dual LC 10G SMF 40km Transceiver. Features. Applications APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. A7ELXDxxEDMA0609

SFP+ DWDM Dual LC 10G SMF 40km Transceiver. Features. Applications APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS, INC. A7ELXDxxEDMA0609 Features Applications 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10.3125Gbps) 10 Gigabit Fiber Channel (10.51875Gbps) SFP+ Type DWDM Dual LC Transceiver EML Laser PIN Photo Detector 40Km transmission with SMF 3.3V dual power

More information

John Ragan Director of Product Management. Billy Wise Communications Specialist

John Ragan Director of Product Management. Billy Wise Communications Specialist John Ragan Director of Product Management Billy Wise Communications Specialist Current Substation Communications Physical Infrastructure Twisted Pair, 4 Wire, COAX, Cat5 & Cat6, 9 Pin Serial Cable, Single-mode

More information

User Guide. MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter. MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter

User Guide. MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter. MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter User Guide MC100CM MC110CS Fast Ethernet Media Converter MC111CS MC112CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter COPYRIGHT & TRADEMARKS Specifications are subject to change without notice. is a registered trademark

More information

2-Pair HDSL1 Adtran Fiber Optic Link System

2-Pair HDSL1 Adtran Fiber Optic Link System ISSUE 2 June 01, 2004 Data Sheet #37 2-Pair HDSL1 Adtran Fiber Optic Link System Contents 1. General. 1 2. Application... 2 3. Housings.. 2 4. Installation 3 5. Provisioning. 5 6. LED Indicators. 6 7.

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

WaveReady CFM. Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor

WaveReady CFM. Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor WaveReady CFM Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor www.lumentum.com Data Sheet The Lumentum Continuous Fiber Monitor (CFM) offers a compact, modular solution for performance monitoring

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

PROFINET Diagnostics Software and Tools

PROFINET Diagnostics Software and Tools PROFINET Diagnostics Software and Tools Dr. Xiu Ji Static wiring test, diagnostics Live system diagnostics Basics of PROFINET Content PROFINET Diagnostics by Dr. Xiu Ji, Page 2 What is PROFINET? PROFINET

More information

Usage Models for Multi-Gigabit Serial Transceivers

Usage Models for Multi-Gigabit Serial Transceivers White Paper: Virtex-II Series R WP157 (v1.0) March 15, 2002 Usage Models for Multi-Gigabit Serial Transceivers By: Scott Irwin This document provides an overview of the various usage models for high-speed,

More information

INSTALLATION MANUAL. ST-CCTV-VBAC-POEPTZ 1 Channel Power Over Ethernet UTP Active Video Balun Transceiver

INSTALLATION MANUAL. ST-CCTV-VBAC-POEPTZ 1 Channel Power Over Ethernet UTP Active Video Balun Transceiver INSTALLATION MANUAL ST-CCTV-VBAC-POEPTZ 1 Channel Power Over Ethernet UTP Active Video Balun Transceiver Copyright North American Cable Equipment, Inc. 1 PACKAGE CONTENTS This package contains: One ST-CCTV-VBACT-POEPTZ

More information

ADAM-6521 Series. Industrial Switches with 4 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Ports and 1 Fiber Port. User Manual

ADAM-6521 Series. Industrial Switches with 4 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Ports and 1 Fiber Port. User Manual ADAM-6521 Series Industrial Switches with 4 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Ports and 1 Fiber Port User Manual Copyright The documentation and the software included with this product are copyrighted 2006 by Advantech

More information

ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks

ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks ntap Product Family Provides monitoring and security devices with complete visibility into full-duplex networks Network Instruments ntaps let you monitor and analyze full-duplex links. ntaps are critical

More information

Auspex Support for Cisco Fast EtherChannel TM

Auspex Support for Cisco Fast EtherChannel TM Auspex Support for Cisco Fast EtherChannel TM Technical Report 21 Version 1.0 March 1998 Document 300-TC049, V1.0, 980310 Auspex Systems, Inc. 2300 Central Expressway Santa Clara, California 95050-2516

More information

Gigabit Ethernet: An Affordable Solution

Gigabit Ethernet: An Affordable Solution Gigabit Ethernet: An Affordable Solution Technical Background Gaurav Asthana James Denaro January 29, 2002 ECE 4006C G4 Spring 2002 Georgia Institute of Technology Background on the evolution of the Gigabit

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

SFP-C Copper SFP Transceiver ( UTP Connector )

SFP-C Copper SFP Transceiver ( UTP Connector ) 10/100/1000Mbps, SGMII interface, Copper SFP with Spring Latch Features RoHS Pb Applications Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links Hot-pluggable SFP footprint Extended temperature range ( 0 C to +70

More information

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Product Brief Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Network Connectivity Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics SR and LR Optics for the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Family Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint Supports rate selectable

More information

10Gb/s SFP+ LRM 1310nm FP with PIN Receiver 220meters transmission distance

10Gb/s SFP+ LRM 1310nm FP with PIN Receiver 220meters transmission distance Feature 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 specifications for enhanced 8.5 and 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable module SFP+

More information

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature

4-Port 10/100Mbps with PoE + 1-Port 100FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature 4-Port 10/Mbps with + 1-Port FX Industrial Ethernet Switch Wide Temperature 15 F Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension The series equips one Base-FX port that provides more flexibility

More information

TereScope Management Options

TereScope Management Options Introduction TereScope Management Options MRV Communications, Inc. offers a variety of management options for the TereScope FSO product family. Whether you are a Network Service Provider, Cellular Network

More information

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

HDCATS-100. Installation Guide

HDCATS-100. Installation Guide HDCATS-100 Installation Guide 1 Contents Description... 3 Features... 4 Application Diagram... 4 Installation... 5 Local HD port... 6 IR Configuration... 7 Serial Data(RS232)... 8 Ethernet Data... 9 Specifications...

More information

Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution

Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 evolution Pietro Nicoletti www.studioreti.it 8023-Evolution-Engl - 1 P. Nicoletti: see note pag. 2 Copyright note These slides are protected by copyright and international treaties.

More information

Prizm 4 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Switch. (P/N: xxx) Users Manual. And. Troubleshooting Guide

Prizm 4 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Switch. (P/N: xxx) Users Manual. And. Troubleshooting Guide Prizm 4 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Switch (P/N: 201640-xxx) Users Manual And Troubleshooting Guide August 12, 2009 Rev. D Moog Components Group Springfield Operations 750 West Sproul Road Springfield,

More information

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels

Fiber Systems. Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels Fiber Systems Best Practices for Ensuring Polarity of Array-Based Fiber Optic Channels 1 Introduction Data centers are the central location for data interchange and are found in enterprises, government

More information

Implementing Fast Ethernet

Implementing Fast Ethernet Implementing Fast Ethernet R The Next Generation of Ethernet Fast Ethernet (also known as IEEE 802.3u or 100BASE-T) is quickly becoming the successor to Ethernet as the network topology of choice. Fast

More information

Technical Information POWER PLANT CONTROLLER

Technical Information POWER PLANT CONTROLLER Technical Information POWER PLANT CONTROLLER Content The Power Plant Controller offers intelligent and flexible solutions for the control of all PV power plants in the megawatt range. It is suitable for

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

QuickSpecs. Models. ProCurve Mini-GBICs Overview. ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC. ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC

QuickSpecs. Models. ProCurve Mini-GBICs Overview. ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC. ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC Overview ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC Models ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC

More information

Best Practices in Gigabit Capture

Best Practices in Gigabit Capture Network Instruments White Paper Best Practices in Gigabit Capture How to obtain accurate, line-rate captures with your gigabit investment Analysis is a necessary component of network management. Understanding

More information

DD670, DD860, and DD890 Hardware Overview

DD670, DD860, and DD890 Hardware Overview DD670, DD860, and DD890 Hardware Overview Data Domain, Inc. 2421 Mission College Boulevard, Santa Clara, CA 95054 866-WE-DDUPE; 408-980-4800 775-0186-0001 Revision A July 14, 2010 Copyright 2010 EMC Corporation.

More information

Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters

Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters Perle 10/100 Ethernet Media Converters Installation Guide S-110-XXXXXX S-110-XXXXXX-XT P/N 5500302-16 (Rev B) Overview This document contains instructions necessary for the installation and operation of

More information

Stiletto Series PCB Mounted Optical Transceiver, 10GBase-SR, 10Gigabit Ethernet Applications, Multimode, 850nM

Stiletto Series PCB Mounted Optical Transceiver, 10GBase-SR, 10Gigabit Ethernet Applications, Multimode, 850nM Stiletto Series PCB Mounted Optical Transceiver, 10GBase-SR, 10Gigabit Ethernet Applications, Multimode, 850nM Duplex Optical Transceiver Unit FEATURES Compliant with 10Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-SR Optical

More information

Chapter 4 Connecting to the Internet through an ISP

Chapter 4 Connecting to the Internet through an ISP Chapter 4 Connecting to the Internet through an ISP 1. According to Cisco what two things are essential to gaining access to the internet? a. ISPs are essential to gaining access to the Internet. b. No

More information

Optimized Network Monitoring

Optimized Network Monitoring Optimized Network Monitoring Four ways matrix switching streamlines data center operation, reduces costs and positions IT for growth WHITE PAPER MARCH 2008 APCON, Inc. T 503.682.4050 800.624.6808 F 503.682.4059

More information

BT Connect Networks that think Optical Connect UK

BT Connect Networks that think Optical Connect UK BT Connect Networks that think Optical Connect UK Fast, reliable, secure and affordable Connecting the heart of your organisation Your organisation and its people rely on its applications email, databases,

More information

Mini-HDMI Series MINIATURE MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC HDMI TRANSMISSION SYSTEM

Mini-HDMI Series MINIATURE MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC HDMI TRANSMISSION SYSTEM Mini-HDMI Series MINIATURE MULTIMODE FIBER OPTIC HDMI TRANSMISSION SYSTEM BCI reserves the right to make changes to the products described herein without prior notice or consent. No liability is assumed

More information

Media Converters & Chassis

Media Converters & Chassis Expandable Chassis System The Chassis-based Media Converter product lineup includes various independent media converters and a chassis capable of housing up to 16 media converters. You can start with a

More information

10/100BASE-T Copper Transceiver Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet. Features. Application

10/100BASE-T Copper Transceiver Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet. Features. Application Features Compliant with IEEE 802.3u standard Link distance at 100Mbps: up to 100m per IEEE802.3 EEPROM with serial ID functionality Detailed product information in EEPROM Industry standard small form pluggable

More information