DoD R, June 11, 2004
[…] The ASD(HA) shall consider accreditation waivers on a case-by-case basis. Waiver requests shall specify patient volume statistics, provider specialty mix, ongoing performance, and alternate oversight mechanisms. 24 CHAPTER 3

25 C Accreditation guidance is found in references (g) through (k) and shall not be duplicated in this Regulation. When appropriate, the ASD(HA) shall implement policy, direct procedures that exceed the standards of accrediting bodies, and issue implementing instructions. 25 CHAPTER 3

26 C4. CHAPTER 4 CREDENTIALS AND CLINICAL PRIVILEGES C4.1. LICENSING REQUIREMENT C Statutory Requirement C USC 1094 (reference (d)) provides: "A person under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a Military Department may not provide healthcare independently as a healthcare professional... unless the person has a current license to provide such care. In the case of a physician, the physician may not provide healthcare as a physician under this chapter unless the current license is an unrestricted license that is not subject to limitation on the scope of practice ordinarily granted to other physicians for a similar specialty by a jurisdiction that granted the license." C The statute allows the Secretary of Defense to waive this requirement regarding any person in unusual circumstances, and directs the Secretary to prescribe by regulation the circumstances under which such a waiver may be granted.