Extension Bulletin 357
[…] Unwanted trespass may begin as a small problem, but can often escalate into poaching, theft, property damage, or even bodily harm. Controlling trespass is seldom easy. The following sections will provide insight into your options. Rights of Landowners Versus Recreationalists The Annotated Code of Maryland, Criminal Law Article 6, Sections , defines the rights of landowners versus recreationalists. The term conspicuous manner is defined in Controlling Recreational Use of Your Property. Paraphrased, Section 402 states: A person may not enter or trespasses on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass... A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both. 11

16 The Annotated Code of Maryland, Criminal Law Article 6, Section 403, clarifies that the landowner can use verbal notification to control unwanted (or wanton) trespass on posted or unposted land. A person who violates Article 6, Section 403 is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both. Entering or Crossing Property: A person may not enter or cross over private property or board the boat or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner s agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under the good faith claim or right of ownership.